Posts tagged Grand Prix

An XC Grand Prix Update

By: Chris Canning,  USATF-NE XC Committee Member

 

wmdpxcA late location change brought the second leg of the Cross Country Grand Prix series to the flat gravel paths around Ashley Reservoir in Holyoke, MA.  While this course may not have had the same cross country feel as Stanley Park, it provided harriers with an opportunity to run fast times around a very scenic location.

The open men’s race saw David Wilson and Sam Alexander (BAA) renew their battle for Grand Prix supremacy with Wilson reversing the result from last month’s GBTC Invitational to tie up the series at 29 points each.  HFC teammates and Milton neighbors Jason Cakouros and Justin Renz took the top two positions in the 40-49 men’s race, moving Renz (who ran 22 miles the day before the race) into the 40-49 men’s lead with 27 points.  Mark Reeder (GLRR) continued to stretch his 50-59 men’s lead with 30 points after another first place finish hours before his 55th birthday and Bruce Bond (GBTC) became the 60+ men’s leader with 28 points.

The open women’s race was won by Kerri Leonhardt (GBTC) while Apryl Sabadosa (WMDP) placed second.  A third place finish by Caroline Martin (GBTC) moved her into the open women’s lead with 27 points. Maura McDonald (WMDP) led six Lady Wolves finishers in the 40-49 women’s division, and teammate Dana Parrot continues to lead the series with 27 points.  Trish Bourne (GLRR) was once again victorious in the 50-59 women’s division and leads that division with 30 points.

The hosts from WMDP won the open men’s team race while GBTC’s second place finish ensured they would maintain their overall series lead.  GBTC’s 9 points lead both SISU and HFC who are tied for second with 6 points.  WMDP’s win moves them to fourth in the series with 5 points.  HFC’s first place finish in the 40+ men’s team division moved them into the series lead and GBTC’s 60+ men’s team gave that division its first score of the series.

The open women’s team race saw similar results as first Grand Prix series event with GBTC edging out WMDP.  GBTC leads the overall series with 10 points while WMDP is in second with 8 points.  SISU’s third place finish moves them into a tie with GLRR for 3rd in the series with 3 points each. WMDP won the women’s 40+ team competition to move into a tie with GLRR for second in that division.  Greater Derry Track Club, whose “Hot Flashes” team of 50+ women finished a strong 2nd in the 40+ race and won the 50+ team race uncontested, leads both the 40+ and 50+ women’s team competitions in the overall series.

 
Thanks go out from the WMDP to all who made the trip west, and from your non-WMDP blogger to the Wolves of Western Mass for putting on a terrific race. The Grand Prix series resumes on October 26th with the Mayor’s Cup at Franklin Park.

To view the updated XC Grand Prix standings, visit the USATF-NE website here.

 

 

XC Grand Prix, Round One!

By: Kate Queeney, USATF-NE XC Committee Member

Your erstwhile cross country bloggers had to miss the opening race in the Grand Prix series due to family events both foreseen and unforeseen, but we were fortunate to get a recap from T. J. Unger of HFC Striders. T. J. had this to say about the GBTC Invitational on Sept. 7:

  • “The GBTC race was a great start to the XC season.  I think the real highlights were that the women’s race had 4 full scoring USATF teams and that SISU made their presence felt in the men’s Open race. . . . Mike Mahon gave a stunning rendition of the national anthem which was well received by the participants and Tom Derderian dazzled the crowds with his harmonica playing and ‘Call to the Post.’ Top runners and teams received pies that looked delicious (unfortunately can’t comment on the taste because neither I nor HFC got one).”

T.J. acknowledged that the host GBTC dominated the team competition, and he specifically called out Ethan Nedeau, Mark Reeder and John Barbour for strong performances in the men’s masters/seniors races (they won the 40+, 50+ and 60+ divisions, respectively).  T. J. also made some pretty serious accusations about the pie-handling skills of the GBTC and potential Board of Health violations, but it’s possible his own pie-lessness influenced his reporting skills at this point.

The Grand Prix scoring following the meet can be viewed here. GBTC did indeed dominate the open team competition, but Greater Lowell swept both masters and seniors team competition on both the men’s and women’s side. Sam Alexander of BAA won the open men’s race, while Alyse Rocco of GBTC finished first among the women.

wmdpxcThis coming weekend the Grand Prix series heads west of 495 (and in fact west of 84), out to the WMDP Cross Country Festival. This race has changed venues from the past few years—it will take place at the Ashley Reservoir in Holyoke, MA. Rumor has it the change has something to do with the availability of non-pie-related refreshments post-race, but for now the vital piece of information for all runners is that the terrain here is more carriage roads than cross country trails, so road racing flats are recommended rather than cross country spikes. Hope to see many of you out here in the wilds of Western MA!

Lone Gull 10K (GP Race #6) – 2014 Results (by AG%)

Lone Gull 10K – September 14, 2014 – 2014 GP Race #6

Plc  Name                  Club                    GunTime  S Age DPlNE ChipTime AG %    AGPl Bib   Town
349  Jan Holmquist         LIBERTY ATHLETIC CLUB   45:47    F 70  1  Y  45:45   100.26%  1    232   Burlington MA
65   Mark Reeder           GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUN 34:21    M 54  1  Y  34:19    93.15%  2    779   Brighton MA
32   Peter Hammer          BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIA 32:39    M 48  1  Y  32:37    92.75%  3    1222  Needham MA
67   Robert Cipriano       SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS 34:27    M 54  2  Y  34:26    92.55%  4    1055  Brighton MA
675  Carrie Parsi          LIBERTY ATHLETIC CLUB   54:48    F 75  2  Y  54:35    92.26%  5    414   Gloucester MA
81   Craig Fram            WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   35:03    M 55  1  Y  35:00    92.15%  6    1217  Derry NH
122  John Barbour          GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUN 36:40    M 60  1  Y  36:36    91.54%  7    787   West Roxbury MA
53   Francis Burdett       GREATER SPRINGFIELD HAR 33:49    M 49  4  Y  33:49    90.49%  8    1281  Worcester MA
55   Eric Williams         WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   33:54    M 49  5  Y  33:53    90.47%  9    1210  Concord NH
30   Greg Putnam           CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   32:38    M 44  2  Y  32:37    90.38%  10   1022  Stoneham MA
178  Maria Servin          WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   39:04    F 52  1  Y  39:01    90.36%  11   1195  Middleboro MA
50   Gregory Picklesimer   SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS 33:40    M 48  3  Y  33:39    89.91%  12   1370  Newton MA
92   Douglas Martyn        WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   35:35    M 54  5  Y  35:31    89.70%  13   1213  North Andover MA
71   Rob Edson              Unattached             34:38    M 50  3  Y  34:36    89.44%  14   1147  Hanover NH
7    Justin Freeman        TEAM RUN                31:18    M 37  7  Y  31:18    89.29%  15   1244  New Hampton NH
4    Nate Jenkins          CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   30:34    M 33  4  Y  30:34    89.24%  16   1010  North Andover MA
5    Joseph Amenya         TEAM RUN                30:53    M 35  5  Y  30:53    89.23%  17   1246  Lowell MA
112  Martin Tighe          CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   36:22    M 56  2  Y  36:19    89.12%  18   1027  Providence RI
298  Elizabeth Cooney      SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS 43:57    F 59  6  Y  43:55    88.98%  19   86    Somerville MA
263  Susan Hackney         GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 42:47    F 57  2  Y  42:39    88.94%  20   988   Essex Jt VT
88   Michael Cooney        WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   35:23    M 52  4  Y  35:21    88.83%  21   1212  Chelmsford MA
1    Amos Sang             TEAM RUN                30:14    M 25  1  Y  30:14    88.81%  22   1250  Chicopee MA
2    Ruben Sanca           WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   30:17    M 27  2  Y  30:17    88.67%  23   1200  Lowell MA
274  Mary Lammi            CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   43:09    F 58  3  Y  43:05    88.63%  24   1158  Spencer MA
3    Glarius Rop           TEAM RUN                30:25    M 30  3  Y  30:25    88.59%  25   1249  West Springfield MA
168  Richard Larsen        SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHL 38:44    M 62  2  Y  38:40    88.57%  26   290   Shelburne MA
48   Binney Mitchell       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 33:36    M 45  2  Y  33:34    88.48%  27   1000  Essex Jt VT
162  Mimi Fallon           BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIA 38:32    F 49  1  Y  38:32    88.42%  28   1237  Walpole MA
24   Mike Galoob           BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIA 32:24    M 40  1  Y  32:23    88.13%  29   1227  Peacedale RI
73   Heather Cappello      BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIA 34:45    F 34  1  Y  34:45    88.02%  30   1226  Arlington MA
105  John Sullivan         HFC STRIDERS            36:06    M 54  10 Y  36:04    87.99%  31   966   West Roxbury MA
288  Joan Miller           LIBERTY ATHLETIC CLUB   43:37    F 58  5  Y  43:27    87.87%  32   359   Chestnut Hill MA
43   Joseph Navas          WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   33:23    M 43  4  Y  33:22    87.69%  33   1208  North Eastham MA
76   Wayne Levy            BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIA 34:53    M 49  8  Y  34:51    87.54%  34   1220  Waban MA
35   Christopher Magill    BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIA 32:55    M 41  3  Y  32:54    87.50%  35   1221  Cumberland RI
97   Daniel Verrington     CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   35:48    M 52  6  Y  35:44    87.46%  36   1025  Bradford MA
83   Scott Anderson        WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   35:07    M 49  9  Y  35:05    87.34%  37   1209  Truro MA
19   Patrick Rich          CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   32:10    M 38  18 Y  32:09    87.09%  38   1014  South Hamilton MA
11   Peter Omae            TEAM RUN                31:52    M 36  10 Y  31:52    86.87%  39   1247  Lowell MA
6    Tyler Andrews         STRIVE RACING           30:57    M 24  6  Y  30:57    86.75%  40   614   Concord MA
142  Wolfgang Ketterle     SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS 37:33    M 56  3  Y  37:28    86.75%  41   1045  Belmont MA
100  Charlie Bemis         GATE CITY STRIDERS      35:56    M 51  8  Y  35:55    86.71%  42   834   Derry NH
253  Jacqueline Shakar     CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION  42:28    F 55  1  Y  42:26    86.50%  43   912   Sutton MA
69   Joe Shairs            CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   34:31    M 46  6  Y  34:30    86.44%  44   1017  Peabody MA
99   Christopher Lawrence  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIA 35:50    M 50  7  Y  35:48    86.36%  45   1223  Lincoln RI
233  Lisa Zappala          WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   41:50    F 53  3  Y  41:45    86.28%  46   1196  Derry NH
91   Katie Misuraca        BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIA 35:30    F 33  2  Y  35:27    86.09%  47   1236  Gloucester MA
114  Rory Fagan            SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS 36:26    M 52  11 Y  36:21    85.90%  48   876   Somerville MA
149  Jim Garcia            GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUN 37:44    M 56  4  Y  37:41    85.75%  49   782   Westford MA
101  Dave Dunham           CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   36:01    M 50  9  Y  35:57    85.71%  50   1023  Bradford MA
280  Nancy Corsaro         WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   43:20    F 55  4  Y  43:16    85.58%  51   1197  Methuen MA
133  Regina Loiacano       CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   37:02    F 41  1  Y  36:59    85.45%  52   807   Gloucester MA
147  Christin Doneski      WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM   37:39    F 43  2  Y  37:39    85.36%  53   1190  Hopkinton NH
8    Dan Vassallo          CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS   31:33    M 29  8  Y  31:33    85.23%  54   1011  Peabody MA
10   Jonathan Charlesworth GREATER BOSTON TRACK CL 31:35    M 29  9  Y  31:35    85.22%  55   1109  Boston MA
127  E J Hrynowski         GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUN 36:44    M 52  12 Y  36:40    85.11%  56   775   Arlington MA
 (more…)

Cross Country Grand Prix 2014: Here we go!

By: Kate Queeney, USATF-NE XC Committee Member

 

Photo Credit: Scott Mason Photography

Photo Credit: Scott Mason Photography

Sunday, Sept. 7 marks the kickoff to the 2014 USATF-NE Cross Country Grand Prix series, with the Greater Boston Track Club XC Invitational in Wellesley, MA. An updated list of the series scoring rules and awards structure can be found here.

Before jumping into the upcoming series, let’s remind ourselves of the 2013 series results. Starting with the women’s side, GBTC pulled out a decisive victory at the final, championship meet in Franklin Park last November to break a tie with Western Mass Distance Project and take the series title. Millennium Running burst onto the scene halfway through the season and made a decisive run, finishing a strong third place with only three races under their belts (singlets?). WMDP ran uncontested in the masters division for much of the season but scored a convincing win over six other teams at the championship meet to take the series title. In the senior division, Greater Derry Track Club scored the series win despite losing the championship to Cambridge Sports Union. Liberty AC stood alone atop the 60+ podium. Individual series winners were Sydney Fitzpatrick of New Balance Boston in the open division, Dana Parrot of WMDP in masters and Anne Hird of Ronald McDonald House of Providence in the 50+ division.

Many of last year’s competitors will toe the line this Sunday, and we asked them for their thoughts on what makes cross country (and this series) so special. It’s generally not hard to convince distance runners of the joys of cross country, but Anne Hird put it both succinctly and artfully: “It is running in its purest form. Times don’t matter, because each course is different; it is all about head-to-head racing.” That head-to-head racing is enhanced by the series format; as Anne points out, there’s a certain “camaraderie that comes from running against the same group throughout the series.” (This writer can attest to the special camaraderie of being passed by Anne at about the 2-mile mark of almost every race.)

Dana Parrot probably speaks for many of us when she says that her favorite memory of last year’s season was the final, championship race: “I was terrified and thrilled to be at the starting line with some of my former teammates (when I lived in New England almost 20 years ago).  My speed may be lacking compared to back then, but my heart is still in the game.”

If this still doesn’t have you digging through the mudroom for your spikes, GBTC would like to whet your appetite for cross country with. . . pie. That’s right, pie, at the first race of the series; not really much more to say. See you there!

Stay tuned for more updates and a men’s 2013 recap too!

 

Next Stop in the Road Racing Grand Prix: GMAA Labor Day 15k

Four races down and three to go in the USATF-NE Road Racing Grand Prix series. Next up: the Green Mountain Athletic Association (GMAA) Labor Day 15k on August 31 at 9 am in South Burlington, VT. And if you’re not on this list, it means you haven’t registered yet. Online registration closes on August 29 and race day registration will be held at South Burlington High School between 7:30 – 8:30 a.m. 

 

Need to know a little more about the race? First, it’s a USATF-NE Grand Prix championship, as mentioned. Teams and individuals looking to maintain or move up in the standings only have a few opportunities to do so, and this is one of them. For reference, the Grand Prix team leaders are currently:

  • Men’s open team: Western Mass Distance Project
  • Men’s 40+ team: Central Mass Striders
  • Men’s 50+ team: Whirlaway Racing Team
  • Men’s 60+ team: Greater Lowell Road Runners
  • Men’s 70+ team: Gate City Striders
  • Women’s open team: Millennium Running
  • Women’s 40+ team: Whirlaway Racing Team
  • Women’s 50+ team: Whirlaway Racing Team
  • Women’s 60+ team: Gate City Striders

Individual open leaders are Whirlaway’s Ruben Sanca and GBTC’s Nicole Casey. However, the standings across the board are close, with leaders only ahead by a point or two.

For added incentive to trek up to the Green Mountain state, keep in mind the $3,400 available in cash prizes. Here is the break-down of team, individual and age group awards.

Lastly, if you’d like a course description before departing for the race this weekend, Level Renner published a detailed preview of the 15k course that offers views of the Green Mountains, Adirondacks and Lake Champlain.

Will we see you there?

Ribfest 5M (2014 GP Race #4)

Ribfest 5M – June 15, 2014 – 2014 GP Race #4


Plc  Name                  ClubName                GunTime  SAge DvPlPtsChipTime AG %    AGPl Bib   Town

1    Jeffrey Veiga         Team RUN                24:19.3  M23  1   10   24:20  87.67%  16   355   LOWELL MA
2    Brian Harvey          BAA                     24:26.5  M27  2   9    24:27  87.25%  18   1944  BOSTON MA
3    Nathaniel Jenkins     Central Mass Striders   24:36.5  M33  3   8    24:37  87.95%  14   195   NORTH ANDOVER MA
4    Eric Ashe             BAA                     24:53.4  M25  4   7    24:54  85.68%  30   1949  BOSTON MA
5    Sean Duncan           Western Mass Dist Proj  25:01.9  M24  5   6    25:02  85.22%  35   237   ARLINGTON MA
6    Justin Freeman        Team RUN                25:09.0  M37  6   5    25:09  88.14%  13   1960  NEW HAMPTON NH
7    Christopher Kibler    Greater Boston TC       25:19.5  M24  7   4    25:20  84.21%  47   245   TOWNSEND MA
8    Peter Omae            Team RUN                25:22.6  M36  8   3    25:23  86.51%  23   1962  LOWELL MA
9    Robert Gomez          Dirigo R.C.             25:24.9  M30  9   2    25:23  84.43%  44   179   PORTLAND ME
10   Daniel Barry          Western Mass Dist Proj  25:28.1  M27  10  1    25:28  83.77%  54   9948  SOUTHWICK MA
11   Brad Mish             BAA                     25:28.8  M27  11  0    25:29  83.72%  56   1943  BOSTON MA
12   Kevin Johnson         Western Mass Dist Proj  25:38.9  M25  12  0    25:37  83.28%  62   238   LEBANON NH
13   Paul Rupprecht        NB Boston               25:40.6  M30  13  0    25:41  83.41%  59   9934  CAMBRIDGE MA
14   Daniel Princic        Whirlaway Racing Team   25:41.8  M34  14  0    25:42  84.68%  42   9909  READING MA
15   Jesse Regnier         Western Mass Dist Proj  25:43.7  M26  15  0    25:44  82.90%  69   230   NORTHAMPTON MA
16   David Johnson         Western Mass Dist Proj  25:44.4  M25  16  0    25:42  83.01%  68   236   NORTHAMPTON MA
17   Adam Goode            Dirigo R.C.             25:45.0  M30  17  0    25:43  83.31%  60   174   BANGOR ME
18   David Metzger         Greater Boston TC       25:46.8  M28  18  0    25:46  82.81%  70   190   MEDFORD MA
19   Jason Ayr             Western Mass Dist Proj  25:50.3  M26  19  0    25:50  82.58%  72   231   NORTHAMPTON MA
20   Brandon Newbould      Whirlaway Racing Team   25:54.2  M32  20  0    25:55  83.19%  65   9906  NOTTINGHAM NH
21   Sean Hyland           BAA                     25:54.3  M29  21  0    25:53  82.59%  71   1954  CAMBRIDGE MA
22   Patrick Rich          Central Mass Striders   25:55.1  M37  22  0    25:54  85.74%  29   196   SOUTH HAMILTON MA
23   Scott Leslie          Central Mass Striders   25:58.4  M32  23  0    25:57  83.15%  66   199   RUTLAND MA
24   Mike Galoob           Westerly Track & AC     26:02.6  M40  1   10   26:02  86.94%  21   269   PEACE DALE RI
25   Nils Schallner        BAA                     26:04.6  M33  24  0    26:04  83.05%  67   1951  CAMBRIDGE MA
26   Christopher Magill    BAA                     26:07.4  M41  2   9    26:08  87.36%  17   1946  CUMBERLAND RI
27   Michael Carlone       Greater Boston TC       26:10.8  M22  25  0    26:11  81.48%  82   157   WALTHAM MA
28   Ian Nurse             BAA                     26:11.7  M36  26  0    26:12  83.97%  51   1957  BOSTON MA
29   Ethan Brown           Team RUN                26:13.0  M29  27  0    26:13  81.45%  83   1958  LOWELL MA
30   John Stanton-Geddes   Green Mountain AA       26:15.4  M32  28  0    26:13  82.19%  74   255   BURLINGTON VT
31   Dan Roarke            Team RUN                26:15.8  M24  29  0    26:13  81.37%  85   9968  DRACUT MA
32   Morgan Kennedy        Central Mass Striders   26:17.5  M26  30  0    26:16  81.22%  88   197   GRAFTON MA
33   Greg Putnam           Central Mass Striders   26:18.0  M44  3   8    26:17  88.95%  11   200   STONEHAM MA
34   Kent Lemme            Gr Springfield Harriers 26:25.7  M47  1   10   26:25  90.59%  4    295   WILLIAMSTOWN MA
35   Peter Gurney          Green Mountain AA       26:27.0  M25  31  0    26:25  80.76%  99   106   WINOOSKI VT
36   Philip Shaw           Millennium Running      26:32.3  M29  32  0    26:29  80.69%  102  2     MANCHESTER NH
37   Scott Vander Molen    Western Mass Dist Proj  26:35.9  M25  33  0    26:34  80.30%  104  241   MEDFORD MA
38   Andrew Downey         Greater Lowell RR       26:40.7  M30  34  0    26:40  80.21%  105  53    LOWELL MA
39   Louis Saviano         Millennium Running      26:43.1  M23  35  0    26:42  79.90%  110  8     SANDOWN NH
40   Michael Bunker        Dirigo R.C.             26:43.4  M32  36  0    26:44  80.43%  103  176   LIBERTY ME
41   Benjamin Coughlin     Team RUN                26:43.6  M24  37  0    26:44  79.80%  114  1959  WORCESTER MA
42   Josh Steffen          Millennium Running      26:49.1  M33  38  0    26:46  80.95%  96   7     NEW LONDON NH
43   Gregory Picklesimer   Somerville Road Runners 26:49.9  M47  2   9    26:48  89.52%  8    9059  NEWTON MA
44   Ryan Gough            Greater Lowell RR       26:52.0  M30  39  0    26:52  79.67%  118  61    LOWELL MA
45   Eric Ouellette        Greater Boston TC       26:53.5  M21  40  0    26:53  79.55%  121  246   ASHBURNHAM MA
46   Eric Williams         Whirlaway Racing Team   26:54.0  M49  3   8    26:51  90.54%  5    9914  CONCORD NH
47   Adrian Macdonald      Greater Boston TC       26:55.8  M25  41  0    26:55  79.26%  129  112   ALLSTON MA
48   Caleb Evanter         Greater Boston TC       26:56.7  M26  42  0    26:56  79.21%  132  258   DORCHESTER MA
49   Matthew Germain       SISU Project            26:57.0  M32  43  0    26:53  80.04%  106  45    ACTON MA
50   Eric Mendoza          Greater Boston TC       26:59.1  M29  44  0    26:58  79.31%  125  22    DORCHESTER MA
 (more…)

New England Cross Country 2014: Closer than you think!

By: Kate Queeney, USATF-NE XC Committee Member

Summer’s heat has just started to creep over New England, but it’s not too early to start thinking about running during the crisp days of fall. The 2014 USATF-NE Cross Country Grand Prix series will again feature five races from September through November. The series, a mix of old favorites and a couple new races, is listed below and on the main cross country schedule page, where you can also find a rich array of other New England cross country races to choose from.

(more…)

An Ras Mor 5K (2014 GP Race #3)

An Ras Mor 5K – March 30, 2014 – Grand Prix Race #3

Plc  Name                  ClubName               BGunTime  SAge DvPlPtsNEMChipTime AG %    AGPl Bib   Town
1    Jeffrey Veiga         Team RUN                14:39    M23  1   10 Y  14:39    88.05%  13   3     LOWELL MA
2    Ruben Sanca           Whirlaway Racing Team   14:40    M27  2   9  Y  14:40    87.96%  14   12    LOWELL MA
3    Nick Karwoski         Whirlaway Racing Team   14:53    M25  3   8  Y  14:53    86.67%  18   943   DERRY NH
4    Andrea Sorgato        NB Boston               15:12    M32  4   7  Y  15:12    85.82%  24   936   DORCHESTER CENTER MA
5    Brad Mish             BAA                     15:13    M26  5   6  Y  15:12    84.87%  34   839   DORCHESTER MA
6    Jonathan Charlesworth Greater Boston TC       15:14    M29  6   5  Y  15:13    84.92%  33   937   DORCHESTER MA
7    Nathaniel Jenkins     Central Mass Striders   15:19    M33  7   4  Y  15:17    85.58%  26   971   NORTH ANDOVER MA
8    Ryan Irwin            Greater Boston TC       15:21    M29  8   3  Y  15:20    84.33%  38   512   NEWTON MA
9    Christopher Kibler    Greater Boston TC       15:23    M24  9   2  Y  15:23    83.86%  47   530   TOWNSEND MA
10   Ethan Brown           Team RUN                15:24    M28  10  1  Y  15:23    83.92%  46   854   LOWELL MA
11   Ryan Gough            Greater Lowell RR       15:25    M30  11     Y  15:24    84.01%  43   506   LOWELL MA
12   Jonathan Joyce        Western Mass Dist Proj  15:25    M23  12     Y  15:23    83.86%  47   906   NORTHAMPTON MA
13   Justin Freeman        Team RUN                15:28    M37  13     Y  15:28    86.53%  20   853   NEW HAMPTON NH
14   Scott McGrath         Whirlaway Racing Team   15:29    M27  14     Y  15:27    83.50%  51   701   ANDOVER MA
15   Mike Galoob           UNATTACHED              15:31    M40  1   10 Y  15:31    88.06%  12   598   PEACE DALE RI
16   David Wilson          UNATTACHED              15:37    M23  15     Y  15:36    82.69%  61   590   BROOKLINE MA
17   Daniel Lewis          Greater Boston TC       15:37    M22  16     Y  15:36    82.70%  59   487   CAMBRIDGE MA
18   David Metzger         Greater Boston TC       15:38    M27  17     Y  15:36    82.70%  60   642   MEDFORD MA
19   Michael Carlone       Greater Boston TC       15:42    M22  18     Y  15:41    82.27%  68   542   WALTHAM MA
20   Scott Vander Molen    Western Mass Dist Proj  15:42    M25  19     Y  15:41    82.25%  69   795   MEDFORD MA
21   Eric Mendoza          Greater Boston TC       15:43    M29  20     Y  15:41    82.43%  66   531   DORCHESTER MA
22   Morgan Kennedy        Central Mass Striders   15:46    M26  21     Y  15:43    82.08%  71   477   GRAFTON MA
23   Christopher Magill    BAA                     15:48    M41  2   9  Y  15:48    87.24%  16   4     CUMBERLAND RI
24   Brandon Newbould      Whirlaway Racing Team   15:49    M32  22     Y  15:47    82.54%  64   661   NOTTINGHAM NH
25   Teddy Farley          UNATTACHED              15:50    M22  23     Y  15:48    81.66%  75   252   ACTON MA
26   Louis Saviano         Millennium Running      15:52    M23  24     Y  15:51    81.39%  82   682   SANDOWN NH
27   Stephen Gendron       Greater Lowell RR       15:53    M26  25     Y  15:51    81.39%  82   623   LOWELL MA
28   Caleb Evanter         Greater Boston TC       15:54    M26  26     Y  15:52    81.30%  85   793   DORCHESTER CENTER MA
29   Jesse Regnier         Western Mass Dist Proj  15:55    M26  27     Y  15:54    81.13%  88   907   NORTHAMPTON MA
30   Jason Ayr             Western Mass Dist Proj  15:59    M26  28     Y  15:57    80.88%  92   903   NORTHAMPTON MA
31   Scott Leslie          Central Mass Striders   15:59    M32  29     Y  15:58    81.66%  76   479   RUTLAND MA
32   Andrew Downey         Greater Lowell RR       16:06    M29  30     Y  16:05    80.39%  98   455   LOWELL MA
33   Scott Burger          Greater Boston TC       16:07    M23  31     Y  16:05    80.21%  104  222   WORCESTER MA
34   Kent Lemme            Gr Springfield Harriers 16:08    M47  1   10 Y  16:06    89.73%  9    311   WILLIAMSTOWN MA
35   Sonny Gamble          Western Mass Dist Proj  16:09    M26  32     Y  16:07    80.04%  111  970   Carlisle MA
36   Robert Espinosa       Greater Boston TC       16:09    M29  33     Y  16:07    80.22%  103  514   BROOKLINE MA
37   Benjamin Coughlin     Team RUN                16:09    M24  34     Y  16:07    80.04%  111  892   WORCESTER MA
38   Eric Williams         Whirlaway Racing Team   16:11    M49  2   9  Y  16:09    90.87%  7    683   CONCORD NH
39   Greg Putnam           Central Mass Striders   16:12    M44  3   8  Y  16:11    87.21%  17   481   STONEHAM MA
40   Gregory Picklesimer   Somerville Road Runners 16:13    M47  3   8  Y  16:12    89.40%  10   8     NEWTON MA
41   Hombo Lucian          Team RUN                16:18    M34  35     Y  16:18    80.48%  97   891   LOWELL MA
42   Brian Keefe           Somerville Road Runners 16:19    M24  36     Y  16:16    79.30%  124  120   MEDFORD MA
43   Samuel Fazioli        Whirlaway Racing Team   16:20    M22  37     Y  16:19    79.09%  128  670   SALEM NH
44   Bryan Mahoney         Community Running Assoc 16:22    M31  38     Y  16:19    79.46%  121  28    SOMERVILLE MA
45   Kevin Alliette        Whirlaway Racing Team   16:24    M32  39     Y  16:23    79.60%  118  739   METHUEN MA
46   Colby Chrusciel       Central Mass Striders   16:25    M21  40     Y  16:21    79.01%  130  478   TEMPLETON MA
47   Peter Omae            Team RUN                16:27    M35  41     Y  16:27    80.60%  95   890   LOWELL MA
48   Jason Garrity         Greater Boston TC       16:28    M27  42     Y  16:26    78.50%  139  930   TOPSFIELD MA
49   Steve Dowsett         Whirlaway Racing Team   16:29    M26  43     Y  16:28    78.34%  143  663   NEWBURYPORT MA
50   Alan Bernier          Central Mass Striders   16:30    M39  44     Y  16:25    82.92%  58   578   BRAINTREE MA
 (more…)

An Ras Mor 5k Photos

Today marked the third race in our Grand Prix series. Photos of the rainy but very competitive An Ras Mor 5k in Cambridge, organized by the Somerville Road Runners, can be found in albums by Scott Mason and Thomas Cole.

Come across any other photos from the race? Feel free to link to them in the comments section on Facebook. Thanks!

Photo Credit: Thomas Cole

A Grand Prix Update

With two of seven races behind us in the USATF-NE Grand Prix Road Racing series – the Jones 10 Miler and New Bedford Half Marathon – where do we stand?

(more…)

Go to Top