And we’re off!

The good news is, fall arrived last weekend just in time for the first race of the Cross Country Grand Prix series. The bad news is, it arrived with a violent weather event in the middle of the men’s masters race. To our knowledge, though, no masters men were harmed in the making of your favorite season, and the seasons-spanning GBTC XC Festival was a successful and, indeed, festive kickoff. Full results are here.

gbtc-women-start

The day started with a humidity-choked race for the combined open and masters women. Victoria Barnaby took the win for GBTC in 19:07, followed by Kara Haas of GLRR as the first masters woman in 19:23. GBTC won the women’s team race in dominant fashion with 19 points to HFC Striders’ 88 points in 2nd. The women of WMDP won both the 40+ and 50+ team categories, with the women of GLRR and GDTC trading places in 2nd and 3rd.

gbtc-masters

Next off were the masters men, who survived gusting winds and torrential downpours midway through their race. Mike Galoob of the BAA won the race in 17:21, with Arthur Besse of CMS second in 17:36. HFC Striders gutted out two close team victories, over GBTC in the 40+ race and GLRR in the 50+.

gbtc-open-men

Skies cleared for the open men (at least by the end of the race—it might have still been raining at the start). Mike Carlone of GBTC came home the winner in 16:07, with Ryan O’Connell of SISU Project 5 seconds behind. Their finishes paralleled the team race, where GBTC took first with 30 points to SISU’s 58.

gbtc-pie

In a bit of series foreshadowing, the famed winners’ pies handed out by GBTC were from Amherst, MA—just a few miles away from the site of this week’s race, which is being hosted by the women of WMDP at Smith College in Northampton on Sunday, Sept. 18. Team registration is open online through 5 pm this Friday; onsite registration is for non-team affiliated individuals only. See you in the 413!

 

(photo credits: Tom Derderian for race photos, Kristin Tetreault for pie)

Seasons 20K (2016 GP Race #5) Members by Place in Age Group

Seasons 20K – September 11, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #5
These are results for USATF-NE members grouped by Age Division. 250 USATF members competed in this race. Results also include an AG % column and ranking to enable comparison across Sex and Age boundaries.

As of Monday, September 12, these are latest results processed from source results available.
http://www.coolrunning.com/results/16/ma/Sep11_4thAnn_set1.shtml


Plc  Name                   Club                          GunTime   S Age DvPlPts  ChipTime  AG %    AGPl Bib
1    Brian Harvey           Boston Athletic Association   01:05:15  M 29  1    10  01:05:15  84.67%  3    476
2    Louis Serafini         Heartbreakers                 01:06:03  M 24  2    9   01:06:03  83.65%  5    367
3    Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders         01:06:17  M 31  3    8   01:06:17  83.36%  6    520
4    Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain AA             01:09:21  M 33  4    7   01:09:21  79.77%  19   365
5    Nick Aguila-Mandich    Millennium Running            01:09:31  M 26  5    6   01:09:31  79.48%  23   347
6    Scott Mindel           Central Mass Striders         01:09:57  M 29  6    5   01:09:57  78.98%  27   508
7    Brandon Newbould       Whirlaway Racing Team         01:10:01  M 34  7    4   01:10:00  79.34%  24   317
8    Eric McDonald          Whirlaway Racing Team         01:10:05  M 26  8    3   01:10:04  78.85%  28   315
9    Brad Mish              Boston Athletic Association   01:10:05  M 29  9    2   01:10:04  78.85%  28   482
10   Samuel Fazioli         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:10:11  M 24  10   1   01:10:10  78.74%  30   314
11   Samuel Gray            Whirlaway Racing Team         01:10:40  M 20  11   -   01:10:38  78.22%  36   313
12   Jason Reilly           Boston Athletic Association   01:11:16  M 33  12   -   01:11:16  77.70%  38   484
13   Eric Mendoza           Greater Boston TC             01:11:24  M 32  13   -   01:11:21  77.47%  40   546
14   Alex Leuchanka         Millennium Running            01:11:41  M 25  14   -   01:11:38  77.13%  41   346
15   Jon Joyce              Western Mass Dist Project     01:11:58  M 26  15   -   01:11:56  76.81%  46   254
 (more…)

Seasons 20K (2016 GP Race #5) by Age-Grade

Seasons 20K – September 11, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #5
This result set is sorted by Age-graded Percentage (AG % or AGP). It includes all USATF-NE members along with those runners with an AG % greater than 55%

Plc  Name                   Club                          GunTime   S Age DvPlChipTime  AG %    AGPl Bib
17   Peter Hammer           Boston Athletic Association   01:12:16  M 50  1   01:12:12  85.57%  1    373
164  Elizabeth Cooney       Somerville Road Runners       01:36:10  F 61  1   01:36:09  84.86%  2    234
1    Brian Harvey           Boston Athletic Association   01:05:15  M 29  1   01:05:15  84.67%  3    476
114  Maria Servin           Whirlaway Racing Team         01:27:44  F 54  1   01:27:41  84.04%  4    310
2    Louis Serafini         Heartbreakers                 01:06:03  M 24  2   01:06:03  83.65%  5    367
3    Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders         01:06:17  M 31  3   01:06:17  83.36%  6    520
25   Rachel Sorna           Heartbreakers                 01:14:13  F 24  1   01:14:13  83.09%  7    371
53   Robert Cipriano        Somerville Road Runners       01:19:28  M 56  1   01:19:23  82.40%  8    366
168  Mary Lammi             Central Mass Striders         01:37:02  F 60  2   01:36:55  82.29%  9    503
32   Hilary Dionne          Craft Concept Racing          01:15:08  F 31  2   01:15:07  82.19%  10   490
45   Michael Cooney         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:18:33  M 54  2   01:18:31  81.97%  11   324
68   Martin Tighe           Central Mass Striders         01:21:16  M 58  2   01:21:11  81.95%  12   519
159  Nancy Corsaro          Whirlaway Racing Team         01:35:22  F 57  1   01:35:18  81.18%  13   312
47   Charlie Bemis          Whirlaway Racing Team         01:18:44  M 53  4   01:18:39  81.08%  14   323
36   Joe Shairs             Central Mass Striders         01:15:50  M 48  1   01:15:45  80.28%  15   514
26   Joseph Ekuom           Westchester Track Club        01:14:31  M 46  1   01:14:30  80.04%  16   382
49   Dave Dunham            Central Mass Striders         01:18:50  M 52  5   01:18:48  79.99%  17   500
74   Diana Bowser           Craft Concept Racing          01:21:56  F 43  2   01:21:55  79.82%  18   489
4    Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain AA             01:09:21  M 33  4   01:09:21  79.77%  19   365
89   Christin Doneski       Whirlaway Racing Team         01:23:40  F 45  1   01:23:38  79.76%  20   308
46   Scott Anderson         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:18:38  M 51  3   01:18:34  79.74%  21   321
77   Douglas Martyn         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:22:07  M 56  3   01:22:04  79.67%  22   325
5    Nick Aguila-Mandich    Millennium Running            01:09:31  M 26  5   01:09:31  79.48%  23   347
7    Brandon Newbould       Whirlaway Racing Team         01:10:01  M 34  7   01:10:00  79.34%  24   317
94   Ephraim Ezekiel        Whirlaway Racing Team         01:24:39  M 59  4   01:24:34  79.21%  25   327
81   Regina Loiacano        Central Mass Striders         01:22:44  F 43  3   01:22:44  79.00%  26   506
6    Scott Mindel           Central Mass Striders         01:09:57  M 29  6   01:09:57  78.98%  27   508
8    Eric McDonald          Whirlaway Racing Team         01:10:05  M 26  8   01:10:04  78.85%  28   315
9    Brad Mish              Boston Athletic Association   01:10:05  M 29  9   01:10:04  78.85%  28   482
10   Samuel Fazioli         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:10:11  M 24  10  01:10:10  78.74%  30   314
60   Ed Sheldon             Central Mass Striders         01:19:55  M 52  6   01:19:52  78.67%  31   516
71   Leslie O'Dell          Central Mass Striders         01:21:39  F 40  1   01:21:37  78.36%  32   510
152  Gordon MacFarland      Cambridge Sports Union        01:33:46  M 68  1   01:33:41  78.35%  33   530
72   EJ Hrynowski           Greater Lowell Road Runners   01:21:46  M 54  7   01:21:37  78.31%  34   594
156  Sue George             Central Mass Striders         01:34:44  F 54  2   01:34:37  78.29%  35   502
11   Samuel Gray            Whirlaway Racing Team         01:10:40  M 20  11  01:10:38  78.22%  36   313
55   Kaitlin Sheedy         Craft Concept Racing          01:19:31  F 33  3   01:19:29  78.06%  37   492
12   Jason Reilly           Boston Athletic Association   01:11:16  M 33  12  01:11:16  77.70%  38   484
56   Kaitlin O'Sullivan     Boston Athletic Association   01:19:44  F 31  4   01:19:41  77.51%  39   483
13   Eric Mendoza           Greater Boston TC             01:11:24  M 32  13  01:11:21  77.47%  40   546
14   Alex Leuchanka         Millennium Running            01:11:41  M 25  14  01:11:38  77.13%  41   346
197  Sidney Letendre        Central Mass Striders         01:46:14  F 61  3   01:46:03  77.12%  42   505
131  Stan Peijffers                                       01:30:15  M 63  1   01:30:09  77.12%  43   291
136  Jamie Wilson           Boston Athletic Association   01:31:30  M 64  1   01:31:19  76.95%  44   331
66   Laura Hagley           Millennium Running            01:20:25  F 32  5   01:20:24  76.92%  45   339
15   Jon Joyce              Western Mass Dist Project     01:11:58  M 26  15  01:11:56  76.81%  46   254
101  Andy MacDonald         Boston Athletic Association   01:25:43  M 56  5   01:25:35  76.60%  47   479
19   Ian Neill              Greater Boston TC             01:12:19  M 32  18  01:12:16  76.49%  48   357
16   Francis Cusick         Battle Road Track Club        01:12:16  M 30  16  01:12:14  76.49%  49   270
18   Sean Duncan            Western Mass Dist Project     01:12:19  M 27  17  01:12:17  76.44%  50   251
 (more…)

2016 Cross Country Season

Did you all feel that tinge of fall in the air last weekend—sunny days, cool nights, crunching underfoot? Ignore the fact that the crunching was probably from drought-starved grass, not leaves, and ignore also the return this week of summer-like humidity, and you might believe fall is right around the corner. And you know what that means: CROSS COUNTRY!

The USATF-NE Cross Country Grand Prix kicks off this weekend on Sunday, Sept. 11 with the GBTC  XC Invitational in Wellesley. This is a great course that mixes grass and trails, and they give out pies to the winners. Details about the race and a link to registration can be found here. http://www.gbtc.org/events/xcfestival/

The 2nd race in the series follows the next weekend, on Sunday, Sept 18th, at the WMDP XC Invitational hosted by the women of the WMDP on the Smith College cross country course (mostly trails). Inspired by the pies of GBTC, they are offering cider doughnuts to the winning teams. Info and registration for that race are here https://www.runreg.com/wmdpxc

Rules for the 2016 series remain the same as for the 2015 series, with the exception of women’s scoring at the New England Championship meet, which has been returned for this year to the previous model (see the rules page http://www.usatfne.org/cross for details. The most important rule to highlight is probably the fact that all teams must score in at least 4 of the 5 series races to compete for the overall series win in their age division. And since all 5 races are counted, teams who score in all 5 have the obvious advantage. (Plus they are likely to accrue pie, doughnuts, and glory along the way.)

Last year on the men’s side, GBTC took the open series title and settled for the bronze in 40+. GLRR claimed both the 40+ and 50+ titles over HFC, with the latter title decided by only 2 points after HFC pulled a bit of an upset at the Mayor’s Cup.  In the women’s competition, WMDP scored the open victory with SISU 2nd after the GBTC women failed to score in a 4th event. WMDP went back and forth with GDTC at the 40+ level for most of the season, with WMDP coming out on top by 3 points at the end. Meanwhile, since most of the GDTC team was 50+, they took that division running away (so to speak). Team competition in the series of recent years has been in many cases close between the top teams, but in many cases also relatively sparse in terms of the number of teams competing. The XC committee would like to take this opportunity to remind all our teams that there is actual money up for grabs here—see the rules page for amounts, and start rallying your teams now. See you on Sunday!

New Hampshire 10 Miler (2016 GP Race #4) by Age-Grade

New Hampshire 10 Miler – August 27, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #4
This result set is sorted by Age-graded Percentage (AG % or AGP). It includes all USATF-NE members along with those runners with an AG % greater than 62%.
As of Monday, August 29, these are latest results processed from results file provided by Millennium Running. Original results at http://www.millenniumrunning.com/results-new-hampshire-10-miler-2016/19011.

Plc  Name                   Club                          GunTime   S Age DvPlChipTime   AG %   AGPl Bib
1    Amos Sang              Western Mass Distance Project 0:50:31   M 27  1   50:31     87.11%  1    122 
2    Brian Harvey           Boston Athletic Association   0:50:40   M 29  2   50:39     86.86%  2    197 
130  Mimi Fallon            Boston Athletic Association   1:05:39   F 51  1   1:05:36   86.86%  3    301 
38   Heather Cappello       Boston Athletic Association   0:58:13   F 36  1   58:13     86.13%  4    268 
109  John Barbour           Greater Lowell Road Runners   1:04:06   M 62  1   1:04:00   86.08%  5    204 
3    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team         0:51:34   M 29  3   51:34     85.33%  6    232 
4    Bijan Mazaheri                                       0:51:56   M 22  4   51:56     84.72%  7    1442
25   Gregory Putnam         Central Mass Striders         0:56:59   M 46  1   56:56     84.19%  8    69  
69   Dan Verrington         Central Mass Striders         1:00:57   M 54  1   1:00:51   83.92%  9    73  
257  Elizabeth Cooney       Somerville Road Runners       1:18:06   F 61  3   1:17:57   83.73%  10   209 
173  Maria Servin           Whirlaway Racing Team         1:10:49   F 54  2   1:10:41   83.39%  11   224 
246  Mary Lammi             Central Mass Striders         1:16:56   F 60  1   1:16:45   83.10%  12   134 
5    Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain AA             0:53:05   M 33  4   53:04     83.06%  13   107 
50   Rachel Sorna           The Heartbreakers             0:59:30   F 24  2   59:30     82.95%  14   200 
75   Charlie Bemis          Whirlaway Racing Team         1:01:37   M 53  2   1:01:31   82.69%  15   278 
6    Joseph Carpenter       Boston Athletic Association   0:53:19   M 27  5   53:19     82.53%  16   192 
277  Sidney Letendre        Central Mass Striders         1:19:32   F 61  4   1:19:22   82.43%  17   138 
254  Joan Miller            Liberty Athletic Club         1:17:53   F 60  2   1:17:26   82.38%  18   273 
7    Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders         0:53:32   M 31  6   53:31     82.24%  19   72  
220  Nancy Corsaro          Whirlaway Racing Team         1:15:25   F 57  1   1:15:18   82.18%  20   226 
8    Jason Ayr              Western Mass Distance Project 0:53:38   M 29  7   53:38     82.05%  21   68  
126  Christin Doneski       Whirlaway Racing Team         1:05:20   F 45  1   1:05:17   81.73%  22   222 
65   Erica Jesseman         Dirigo RC                     1:00:42   F 27  3   1:00:42   81.31%  23   284 
77   Dave Dunham            Central Mass Striders         1:02:03   M 52  3   1:02:00   81.11%  24   74  
9    Scott Mindel           Central Mass Striders         0:54:17   M 29  8   54:17     81.07%  25   41  
102  Mike Cooney            Whirlaway Racing Team         1:03:25   M 54  4   1:03:21   81.04%  26   315 
31   Harry Stants           Boston Athletic Association   0:57:39   M 43  1   57:36     81.00%  27   195 
11   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders         0:54:48   M 35  10  54:47     80.89%  28   86  
10   Brad Mish              Boston Athletic Association   0:54:28   M 29  9   54:27     80.81%  29   181 
35   Ethan Nedeau           Greater Springfield Harriers  0:58:04   M 43  2   57:59     80.48%  30   313 
122  Diana Bowser           Craft Concept Racing          1:05:04   F 43  1   1:05:01   80.46%  31   97  
74   Rachel Hyland          Boston Athletic Association   1:01:34   F 29  4   1:01:33   80.20%  32   264 
12   Peter Gilmore          Boston Athletic Association   0:54:57   M 26  11  54:57     80.08%  33   251 
138  Ephraim Ezekiel        Whirlaway Racing Team         1:06:49   M 59  2   1:06:42   80.07%  34   241 
14   Brandon Newbould       Whirlaway Racing Team         0:55:23   M 34  13  55:20     80.01%  35   234 
241  Jacqueline Shakar      Cambridge Sports Union        1:16:47   F 57  2   1:16:43   79.97%  36   123 
19   Dan Smith              Western Mass Distance Project 0:56:11   M 38  18  56:09     79.92%  37   59  
128  Doug Martyn            Whirlaway Racing Team         1:05:31   M 56  1   1:05:25   79.72%  38   309 
58   Todd Callaghan         Central Mass Striders         1:00:18   M 46  2   1:00:15   79.66%  39   249 
110  EJ Hrynowski           Greater Lowell Road Runners   1:04:08   M 53  5   1:04:01   79.64%  40   150 
13   Samuel Fazioli         Whirlaway Racing Team         0:55:17   M 24  12  55:16     79.62%  41   229 
15   Brian McNamara         Greater Boston Track Club     0:55:28   M 33  14  55:27     79.62%  42   274 
210  Karen McGahie          Central Mass Striders         1:14:40   F 54  3   1:14:30   79.48%  43   133 
82   Emma Spencer           Boston Athletic Association   1:02:10   F 26  5   1:02:08   79.42%  44   185 
16   Nick Aguila-Mandich    Millennium Running            0:55:33   M 26  15  55:32     79.22%  45   118 
72   Joe Shairs             Central Mass Striders         1:01:20   M 48  3   1:01:16   79.21%  46   71  
17   Mike Carlone           Greater Boston Track Club     0:55:42   M 25  16  55:39     79.06%  47   287 
88   Elizabeth Ryan         Greater Boston Track Club     1:02:26   F 26  6   1:02:26   79.05%  48   272 
22   Eric Narcisi           Central Mass Striders         0:56:30   M 36  21  56:28     78.93%  49   70  
304  Lisa Doucett           Cambridge Sports Union        1:22:08   F 61  5   1:22:02   78.88%  50   89  
 (more…)

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M (2016 GP Race #3) Members by Place in Age Group

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M – August 14, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #3
These are results for USATF-NE members grouped by Age Division. Over 375 USATF members competed in this race. Results also include an AG % column and ranking to enable comparison across Sex and Age boundaries.

As of Wednesday, August 18, these are latest results processed from source results available.


Plc  Name                   Club                          GunTime   S Age DvPl Pts ChipTime   AG %   AGPl Bib
1    Amos Sang              Western Mass Distance Project 24:05     M 27   1   10  24:04     88.57%  1    8
5    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team         24:42     M 29   2   9   24:41     86.38%  9    478
6    Brian Harvey           Boston Athletic Association   24:43     M 29   3   8   24:42     86.31%  10   227
7    Shane Quinn            Unattached                    24:43     M 23   4   7   24:43     86.24%  11   5
8    Matt Pelletier         Unattached                    24:56     M 37   5   6   24:54     87.61%  3    7
9    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers             25:17     M 24   6   5   25:16     84.37%  20   10
10   Julian Saad            Unattached/NED                25:27     M 24   7   4   25:26     83.81%  23   6
11   Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain Athletic Assoc 25:28     M 32   8   3   25:26     84.28%  22   408
14   Eric McDonald          Whirlaway Racing Team         26:00     M 26   9   2   25:58     82.09%  33   350
15   Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders         26:01     M 31   10  1   25:59     82.20%  32   556
16   Ryan Place             Greater Boston Track Club     26:08     M 30   11  -   26:07     81.67%  37   770
17   Brian Doyle            Unattached                    26:23     M 24   12  -   26:22     80.85%  44   1
18   Jason Ayr              Western Mass Distance Project 26:27     M 29   13  -   26:25     80.69%  46   37
19   Peter Gilmore          Boston Athletic Association   26:36     M 26   14  -   26:34     80.24%  52   209
20   Alex McGrath           Whirlaway Racing Team         26:40     M 25   15  -   26:38     80.04%  54   355
 (more…)

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M (2016 GP Race #3) by Age-Grade

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M – August 14, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #3
This result set is sorted by Age-graded Percentage (AG % or AGP). It includes all USATF-NE members along with those runners with an AG % greater than 40%

 


Plc  Name                   Club                          GunTime   S Age DvPlChipTime   AG %   AGPl Bib
1    Amos Sang              Western Mass Distance Project 24:05     M 27   1  24:04     88.57%  1    8
2    Tyler Pennel           ZAP Fitness/NC                24:16     M 28   -  24:15     87.90%  2    3
8    Matt Pelletier         Unattached                    24:56     M 37   5  24:54     87.61%  3    7
42   Heather Cappello       Boston Athletic Association   27:59     F 36   1  27:58     87.56%  4    87
3    Brendan Gregg          Hansons-Brooks DP/MI          24:25     M 27   -  24:24     87.36%  5    218
4    Ben Connor                                           24:32     M 23   -  24:31     86.95%  6    11
71   John Sullivan          HFC Striders                  29:16     M 55   1  29:11     86.62%  7    525
79   Robert Cipriano        Somerville Road Runners       29:29     M 56   2  29:24     86.43%  8    105
5    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team         24:42     M 29   2  24:41     86.38%  9    478
6    Brian Harvey           Boston Athletic Association   24:43     M 29   3  24:42     86.31%  10   227
7    Shane Quinn            Unattached                    24:43     M 23   4  24:43     86.24%  11   5
66   Michael Cooney         Whirlaway Racing Team         29:08     M 54   1  29:06     86.00%  12   116
143  John Barbour           Greater Lowell Road Runners   31:22     M 62   1  31:14     85.66%  13   41
187  Mimi Fallon            Boston Athletic Association   32:35     F 51   1  32:30     85.08%  14   181
455  Jan Holmquist          Whirlaway Racing Team         43:08     F 72   1  43:08     85.04%  15   239
33   Gregory Putnam         Central Mass Striders         27:37     M 46   1  27:35     85.01%  16   449
43   Tim Van Orden          Central Mass Striders         28:03     M 48   2  27:58     84.85%  17   554
62   Salome Kosgei          Westchester TC/NY             28:48     F 35   -  28:47     84.66%  18   17
108  Mark Reeder            Greater Lowell Road Runners   30:11     M 56   3  30:10     84.50%  19   458
9    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers             25:17     M 24   6  25:16     84.37%  20   10
241  Maria Servin           Whirlaway Racing Team         33:57     F 53   2  33:53     84.32%  21   490
11   Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain Athletic Assoc 25:28     M 32   8  25:26     84.28%  22   408
10   Julian Saad            Unattached/NED                25:27     M 24   7  25:26     83.81%  23   6
75   Kasie Enman            Green Mountain Athletic Assoc 29:21     F 36   3  29:18     83.71%  24   176
92   Dan Verrington         Central Mass Striders         29:49     M 54   2  29:45     83.71%  25   558
121  Regina Loiacano        Central Mass Striders         30:31     F 43   1  30:28     83.55%  26   307
64   Rachel Sorna           The Heartbreakers             29:01     F 24   2  29:00     83.45%  27   514
142  Christin Doneski       Whirlaway Racing Team         31:18     F 45   1  31:14     83.09%  28   159
293  Jackie Shakar          Cambridge Sports Union        35:56     F 57   1  35:48     82.94%  29   492
13   Steve Robertson                                      25:44     M 22   -  25:43     82.89%  30   26
12   Trevor Crawley                                       25:43     M 21   -  25:43     82.89%  30   12
15   Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders         26:01     M 31   10 25:59     82.20%  32   556
14   Eric McDonald          Whirlaway Racing Team         26:00     M 26   9  25:58     82.09%  33   350
81   Keely Maguire          Millennium Running            29:32     F 26   4  29:30     82.03%  34   324
344  Mary Lammi             Central Mass Striders         37:52     F 60   1  37:39     81.89%  35   280
146  Tony Bates             Green Mountain Athletic Assoc 31:20     M 57   4  31:17     81.76%  36   44
16   Ryan Place             Greater Boston Track Club     26:08     M 30   11 26:07     81.67%  37   770
373  Elizabeth Cooney       Somerville Road Runners       38:59     F 61   2  38:43     81.40%  38   115
21   Brandon Newbould       Whirlaway Racing Team         26:41     M 34   16 26:38     81.02%  39   397
96   Elizabeth Ryan         Greater Boston Track Club     29:54     F 26   5  29:53     80.98%  40   475
105  Titus Mutinda          Greater Boston Track Club     30:06     M 51   3  30:05     80.97%  41   391
103  Kaitlin Sheedy         Craft Concept Racing          30:03     F 33   7  30:01     80.91%  42   663
23   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders         26:42     M 35   18 26:42     80.90%  43   298
17   Brian Doyle            Unattached                    26:23     M 24   12 26:22     80.85%  44   1
100  Laura Paulsen          Greater Boston Track Club     30:00     F 27   6  29:58     80.76%  45   753
18   Jason Ayr              Western Mass Distance Project 26:27     M 29   13 26:25     80.69%  46   37
118  Ed Sheldon             Central Mass Striders         30:25     M 52   5  30:20     80.66%  47   501
24   Eric Narcisi           Central Mass Striders         27:01     M 36   19 26:59     80.65%  48   394
334  Nancy Corsaro          Whirlaway Racing Team         37:12     F 57   2  37:08     80.63%  49   120
191  David Oliver           Greater Lowell Road Runners   32:42     M 60   2  32:33     80.62%  50   412
82   Joe Shairs             Central Mass Striders         29:33     M 48   3  29:30     80.43%  51   491
19   Peter Gilmore          Boston Athletic Association   26:36     M 26   14 26:34     80.24%  52   209
126  Dave Dunham            Central Mass Striders         30:41     M 52   7  30:37     80.15%  53   171
20   Alex McGrath           Whirlaway Racing Team         26:40     M 25   15 26:38     80.04%  54   355
 (more…)

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M (2016 GP Race #3) Members by Place

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M – August 14, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #3
These are results for USATF members in FINISH order. Over 375 USATF-NE members competed in this race. Results also include an AG % column and ranking to enable comparison across Sex and Age boundaries.

As of Wednesday, August 18, these are latest results processed from source results available at .


Plc  Name                   Club                          GunTime   S Age DvPl Pts ChipTime   AG %   AGPl Bib
1    Amos Sang              Western Mass Distance Project 24:05     M 27   1   10  24:04     88.57%  1    8
2    Tyler Pennel           ZAP Fitness/NC                24:16     M 28   -       24:15     87.90%  2    3
3    Brendan Gregg          Hansons-Brooks DP/MI          24:25     M 27   -       24:24     87.36%  5    218
5    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team         24:42     M 29   2   9   24:41     86.38%  9    478
6    Brian Harvey           Boston Athletic Association   24:43     M 29   3   8   24:42     86.31%  10   227
7    Shane Quinn            Unattached                    24:43     M 23   4   7   24:43     86.24%  11   5
8    Matt Pelletier         Unattached                    24:56     M 37   5   6   24:54     87.61%  3    7
9    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers             25:17     M 24   6   5   25:16     84.37%  20   10
10   Julian Saad            Unattached/NED                25:27     M 24   7   4   25:26     83.81%  23   6
11   Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain Athletic Assoc 25:28     M 32   8   3   25:26     84.28%  22   408
14   Eric McDonald          Whirlaway Racing Team         26:00     M 26   9   2   25:58     82.09%  33   350
15   Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders         26:01     M 31   10  1   25:59     82.20%  32   556
 (more…)

Job Posting: USATF-NE Sports Marketing Coordinator

USATF-New England is seeking to fill a new position of Sports Marketing Coordinator.

The position which reports to the President and Board will be responsible for generating new programs and reinforcing existing ones in a positive revenue environment, with the intention of enhancing the reputation and public awareness of USATF-NE, with the goal of increasing association membership, increasing membership in member clubs, and seeking sponsorships. The successful candidate will have a demonstrable history of understanding the sports governed by the association, designing, promoting, and implementing programs for a non-profit organization or the equivalent. A recent degree in sports management preferred. Salary will range in the $15-20/hr range, commensurate with experience and qualifications. A health care stipend will be provided. Much of the work will be spent attending Association events during the weekend.  Please send resume and cover letter to Employment@usatfne.org.

 

Sports Marketing Coordinator- Half Time

Duties: The successful candidate will perform a number of the following…

-Develop and enhance the quality and growth of USATF-NE initiatives

-Work to enhance the experience of those attending USATF-NE events

-Help market each USATF-NE Division marquee event

-Generate, manage and promote materials for USATF-NE initiatives

-Coordinate Association merchandise sales

-Build relationships with race directors, clubs, members, and sponsors

-Work to attract sponsors for USATF-NE events and to support USATF-NE overall.

-Attend championship events and ensure events maintain USATF-NE standards

-Ensure that the Championship Policy is adhered to at Association events

-Maintain USATF-NE social media policy and increase interactions with membership

-Design Web and multimedia marketing materials as needed

-Produce recaps of USATF-NE events for use on Association website and dispersal to regional media sources

-Work remotely, with regular office and event attendance

-Perform other duties as assigned by the USATF-NE board of governors

 

Qualifications: The successful candidate should meet a number of the following criteria:

-A degree in a field related to the position, or the equivalent work experience

-Proficiency in Microsoft office

-Excellent communication and interpersonal skills

-Experience working with events

-Experience with a focus on marketing and promotion.

-Basic graphics, web and photographic skills

-A proven ability to multitask in a fast paced environment

-Regular access to a vehicle, a valid driver’s license, and the ability to travel evenings and weekends

-The ability to pass USATF and CORI background checks

 

Experience: The successful candidate should meet a number of the following criteria:

-Experience directing or working sport/recreation events

-Experience reporting on events using standard journalistic practices and social media

-Past examples of involvement in marketing/promotional strategies

-Experience in marketing and application of business principles

-Experience with website development

 

Salary/benefits

-20-24 hr/week – with some work on weekends, usually attending Association events.

-$15-20/hr – commensurate with experience/qualifications

-$167/month towards employee’s health insurance

 

Application will be accepted until position is filled. All candidates should send a resume, cover letter, and references to Employment@usatfne.org for consideration.

New Bedford Half Marathon (2016 GP Race #2) Members by Place in Age Group

New Bedford Half Marathon – March 20, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #2
These are results for USATF-NE members grouped by Age Division. Over 515 USATF members competed in this race.  Results also include an AG % column and ranking to enable comparison across Sex and Age boundaries.

As of Wednesday, March 23, these are latest results processed from source results available from Yankee Timing at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/16/ma/Mar20_39thAn_set1.shtml.

Plc  Name                   ClubName                      GunTime   S Age DvPl ChipTime   AG %   AGPl Bib   Pts
3    LOUIS SERAFINI         Heartbreakers                 01:06:27  M 24  1    01:06:27  87.84%  8    2806   10
4    RUBEN SANCA            Whirlaway Racing Team         01:07:07  M 29  2    01:07:06  86.99%  13   2647   9 
5    NATE JENKINS           Central Mass Striders         01:07:13  M 35  3    01:07:13  87.39%  10   2622   8 
6    TEAGE O'CONNOR         Green Mountain AA             01:07:35  M 32  4    01:07:34  86.45%  14   1426   7 
7    BRAD MISH              Boston Athletic Association   01:07:49  M 28  5    01:07:48  86.09%  18   2717   6 
8    DAN VASSALLO           Central Mass Striders         01:08:03  M 30  6    01:08:02  85.79%  20   2621   5 
10   ALEX MCGRATH           Whirlaway Racing Team         01:08:07  M 25  7    01:08:06  85.71%  22   2645   4 
11   NICK AGUILA-MANDICH    Millennium Running            01:08:17  M 26  8    01:08:17  85.48%  25   2776   3 
14   MANUEL GONZALEZ        Greater Boston TC             01:08:40  M 26  9    01:08:39  85.02%  31   2393   2 
15   ALEX LEUCHANKA         Millennium Running            01:08:56  M 24  10   01:08:56  84.67%  34   2779   1 
16   ANDREW ERSKINE         Battle Road Track Club        01:09:13  M 24  11   01:09:11  84.37%  37   2879   - 
17   BRIAN MCNAMARA         Greater Boston TC             01:09:15  M 33  12   01:09:14  84.45%  35   708    - 
18   PETER GILMORE          Boston Athletic Association   01:09:18  M 26  13   01:09:17  84.25%  38   2700   - 
19   JONATHAN JOYCE         Western Mass Dist Project     01:09:23  M 25  14   01:09:19  84.21%  39   2772   - 
20   FRANCIS CUSICK         Battle Road Track Club        01:09:42  M 29  15   01:09:39  83.80%  44   1858   - 
21   DAN SMITH              Boston Athletic Association   01:09:47  M 37  16   01:09:45  84.94%  33   2729   - 
22   NICOLAI NARANJO        Western Mass Dist Project     01:09:52  M 27  17   01:09:48  83.62%  46   2775   - 
23   CHRIS HARMON           Dirigo R.C.                   01:09:53  M 28  18   01:09:50  83.58%  48   1644   - 
24   DAVID BEDOYA           Boston Athletic Association   01:10:08  M 39  19   01:10:06  85.20%  28   2683   - 
25   ADRIAN MACDONALD       Greater Boston TC             01:10:28  M 27  20   01:10:27  82.85%  57   2398   - 
26   SCOTT LESLIE           Central Mass Striders         01:10:37  M 34  21   01:10:34  83.08%  56   2625   - 
27   COLIN CARROLL          Central Mass Striders         01:10:46  M 31  22   01:10:44  82.52%  64   2626   - 
28   SEAN DUNCAN            Western Mass Dist Project     01:10:54  M 26  23   01:10:50  82.40%  65   2771   - 
29   BRoNSON VENABLE        Team RUN                      01:11:21  M 25  24   01:11:20  81.83%  74   2809   - 
30   JASON REILLY           Boston Athletic Association   01:11:34  M 33  25   01:11:32  81.71%  76   2723   - 
31   JOHN STANTON-GEDDES    Green Mountain AA             01:11:38  M 34  26   01:11:33  81.86%  72   2307   - 
33   JOSE ORTIZ             Whirlaway Racing Team         01:11:56  M 27  27   01:11:53  81.20%  82   2646   - 
34   SAMUEL FAZIOLI         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:11:59  M 24  28   01:11:57  81.13%  84   2644   - 
35   SPENCER MCELWAIN       Dirigo R.C.                   01:12:20  M 26  29   01:12:19  80.71%  90   571    - 
36   BRANDON NEWBOULD       Whirlaway Racing Team         01:12:33  M 34  30   01:12:31  80.80%  88   2649   - 
37   BEN COUGHLIN           Boston Athletic Association   01:12:39  M 26  31   01:12:35  80.42%  94   2692   - 
38   ERIC NARCISI           Central Mass Striders         01:12:41  M 36  32   01:12:38  81.09%  85   2623   - 
39   DAVE BROOKS            Boston Athletic Association   01:12:45  M 31  33   01:12:42  80.30%  96   2685   - 
41   DAVE MOYER             Greater Boston TC             01:13:00  M 26  34   01:12:58  80.00%  107  131    - 
42   ROB DELEO              Greater Boston TC             01:13:06  M 33  35   01:13:03  80.02%  106  2388   - 
43   ROBERT ESPINOSA        Greater Boston TC             01:13:06  M 31  36   01:12:57  80.03%  105  2903   - 
45   LOUIS SAVIANO          Unattached                    01:13:14  M 25  37   01:13:03  79.90%  109  1677   - 
47   SCOTT VANDER MOLEN     Western Mass Dist Project     01:13:15  M 27  38   01:13:11  79.76%  112  2774   - 
48   JASON AYR              Western Mass Dist Project     01:13:19  M 28  39   01:13:15  79.69%  115  2829   - 
50   DANIEL BUTTON          SISU Project                  01:13:23  M 29  40   01:13:20  79.60%  117  2071   - 
53   KELTON CULLENBERG      Dirigo R.C.                   01:13:28  M 24  41   01:13:24  79.52%  119  1657   - 
56   DANIEL RABOIN          SISU Project                  01:13:44  M 24  42   01:13:42  79.20%  126  2925   - 
57   SHAUN DEVER            Greater Boston TC             01:13:45  M 29  43   01:13:44  79.16%  128  2387   - 
58   BRIAN KEEFE            Somerville Road Runners       01:13:49  M 26  44   01:13:44  79.16%  128  1435   - 
60   CHRIS MAHONEY          Central Mass Striders         01:13:54  M 38  45   01:13:51  80.51%  92   2624   - 
62   DAN CHRUNIAK           Wicked Running Club           01:13:59  M 32  46   01:13:54  79.02%  131  101    - 
64   KENNETH AKIHA          Dirigo R.C.                   01:14:01  M 29  47   01:13:57  78.93%  134  633    - 
65   DAVID METZGER          Greater Boston TC             01:14:08  M 29  48   01:12:42  80.29%  97   2907   - 
67   ERIC MENDOZA           Greater Boston TC             01:14:17  M 31  49   01:14:15  78.62%  140  2906   - 
68   ROBERT BOND            Greater Boston TC             01:14:24  M 26  50   01:14:22  78.49%  141  2397   - 
70   AHARON WRIGHT          Somerville Road Runners       01:14:34  M 30  51   01:14:28  78.38%  144  1502   - 
73   DANIEL PRINCIC         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:14:51  M 36  52   01:14:49  78.79%  135  2651   - 
76   ALEX ELD               Greater Lowell Road Runners   01:14:59  M 26  53   01:14:56  77.90%  157  2139   - 
77   DAVID GERVAIS          Millennium Running            01:15:04  M 24  54   01:14:57  77.88%  158  2777   - 
 (more…)
Go to Top