Membership

An Ras Mor 5K (2016 GP Race #1)

An Ras Mor 5K – March 6, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #1

This listing of USATF-NE members is sorted by Division so you can see place in your age group for Grand Prix Standings. Top 10 in each div score points in the overall Grand Prix.

The age-graded results (AG %) for USATF-NE members utilize the new 2015 tables published by the WMA in late January 2015. Age-grading uses Chip times but all team scoring and individual placings use Gun time. Over 550 USATF-NE members ran the race.

As of Tuesday, March 8, these are latest results processed from source results by Bay State Race Services at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/16/ma/Mar6_AnRasM_set4.shtml.

Plc  Name                   ClubName                    GunTime   S Age DvPl ChipTime AG %    AGPl Bib   Pts
1    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers            14:44    M 24  1    14:43    88.18%  26   1033   10
2    Aliaksandr Leuchanka   Millennium Running           14:47    M 24  2    14:46    87.88%  28   685    9 
3    Andrea Sorgato         Battle Road Track Club       14:48    M 34  3    14:47    89.59%  13   776    8 
4    David Melly            The Heartbreakers            14:50    M 22  4    14:49    87.59%  31   665    7 
5    Alex McGrath           Whirlaway Racing Team        14:51    M 25  5    14:50    87.49%  33   582    6 
6    Nate Jenkins           Central Mass Striders        14:51    M 35  6    14:50    89.60%  12   544    5 
7    Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain AA            14:51    M 32  7    14:50    88.35%  24   407    4 
8    Brad Mish              Boston Athletic Association  14:51    M 28  8    14:50    87.55%  32   916    3 
9    Nick Aguila-Mandich    Millennium Running           15:00    M 26  9    14:59    86.61%  45   701    2 
10   Pat Fullerton          Central Mass Striders        15:02    M 27  10   15:02    86.33%  48   926    1 
11   Paul Reilly            Team RUN                     15:02    M 36  11   15:02    89.06%  15   921    - 
12   Peter Gilmore          Boston Athletic Association  15:04    M 26  12   15:03    86.23%  49   972    - 
13   Stephen Polito         Battle Road Track Club       15:06    M 26  13   15:06    85.94%  55   807    - 
14   Matt Hillard           Battle Road Track Club       15:07    M 26  14   15:07    85.85%  57   798    - 
15   Lucas Pozzetta         Millennium Running           15:08    M 27  15   15:06    85.95%  54   970    - 
16   Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders        15:09    M 30  16   15:06    86.33%  47   713    - 
17   Jonathan Charlesworth  Greater Boston Track Club    15:10    M 31  17   15:09    86.19%  50   919    - 
18   Michael Carlone        Greater Boston Track Club    15:12    M 24  18   15:11    85.47%  65   920    - 
19   Nicolai Naranjo        Western Mass Distance Proj   15:14    M 27  19   15:12    85.38%  69   826    - 
21   Brian McNamara         Greater Boston Track Club    15:17    M 33  20   15:16    86.13%  51   148    - 
23   Scott Mindel           Central Mass Striders        15:19    M 29  21   15:18    84.96%  72   534    - 
24   Braden Becker          Unattached                   15:21    M 26  22   15:20    84.64%  79   1002   - 
25   Paul Rupprecht         Battle Road Track Club       15:22    M 32  23   15:20    85.45%  67   801    - 
26   Bronson Venable        Team RUN                     15:24    M 25  24   15:23    84.36%  83   938    - 
27   David Bedoya           Boston Athletic Association  15:25    M 39  25   15:24    88.60%  21   906    - 
28   Scott Vander Molen     Western Mass Distance Proj   15:27    M 27  26   15:24    84.27%  87   729    - 
29   Dan Smith              Boston Athletic Association  15:27    M 37  27   15:26    87.43%  34   909    - 
30   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders        15:28    M 34  28   15:26    85.77%  59   588    - 
31   Andrew Chalmers        Greater Boston Track Club    15:28    M 26  29   15:27    84.00%  90   828    - 
32   Jonathan Joyce         Western Mass Distance Proj   15:29    M 25  30   15:27    84.00%  90   705    - 
33   Ian Neill              Greater Boston Track Club    15:32    M 31  31   15:30    84.32%  84   953    - 
34   Sean Duncan            Western Mass Distance Proj   15:33    M 26  32   15:32    83.55%  101  719    - 
36   Jason Ayr              Western Mass Distance Proj   15:39    M 28  33   15:37    83.15%  108  877    - 
37   Eric Narcisi           Central Mass Striders        15:42    M 36  34   15:39    85.37%  70   233    - 
38   Dan Chruniak           Wicked Running Club          15:42    M 32  35   15:39    83.66%  96   90     - 
39   Francis Cusick         Battle Road Track Club       15:43    M 29  36   15:41    82.90%  115  862    - 
41   Eric Mendoza           Greater Boston Track Club    15:44    M 31  37   15:42    83.24%  107  789    - 
42   Kevin Quadrozzi        Western Mass Distance Proj   15:45    M 28  38   15:42    82.70%  117  716    - 
44   Matthew Solomon        Unattached                   15:51    M 23  39   15:47    82.23%  124  823    - 
45   Daniel Lewis           Greater Boston Track Club    15:52    M 24  40   15:51    81.88%  135  514    - 
46   Jim Johnson            Central Mass Striders        15:53    M 38  41   15:51    85.91%  56   711    - 
47   Rob Espinosa           Greater Boston Track Club    15:53    M 31  42   15:51    82.47%  119  831    - 
48   Samuel Fazioli         Whirlaway Racing Team        15:55    M 24  43   15:53    81.71%  144  580    - 
49   Jason Reilly           Boston Athletic Association  15:57    M 33  44   15:56    82.44%  122  856    - 
50   Dave Brooks            Boston Athletic Association  15:57    M 31  45   15:55    82.11%  129  847    - 
51   James Sullivan         Greater Lowell Road Runners  15:59    M 30  46   15:56    81.77%  140  413    - 
52   Daniel Raboin          SISU Project                 16:00    M 24  47   15:57    81.37%  149  883    - 
53   David Johnson          Western Mass Distance Proj   16:00    M 27  48   15:56    81.46%  148  726    - 
 (more…)
The men's 5000 meter field at the New Balance Boston Twilight Meet on May 10 - Photo Credit: Tom Derderian

12.5 Laps On The Outdoor Track, Are You In?

The men's 5000 meter field at the New Balance Boston Twilight Meet on May 10 - Photo Credit: Tom Derderian

The men’s 5000 meter field at the New Balance Boston Twilight Meet on May 10 – Photo Credit: Tom Derderian

The 5000 meter race is a popular event for distance track and field athletes. However, for runners who keep to the roads and trails, many haven’t tested their strength on the flat oval. Now is their chance.

With the USATF-NE All Terrain Runner (ATR) series, distance runners test themselves on varying surfaces and distances, including the track. In fact, many athletes competing in the new series tried the distance at the recent New Balance Boston Twilight meet at Bentley University. New Balance Boston’s Marguerite Cramer took the women’s title in an impressive time of 17:49.01. But it was the men’s 5000 meter field that saw some serious depth. Twenty-eight competitors came through in under 18 minutes, with the winner Austin Gilbert crossing the finish line in 14:57.61.

If you’ve already completed your 5000 meter track race and are looking to score it in the ATR series, be sure to submit your time through our web form.

As a reminder, USATF-NE members may submit their own 5000 meter result from any USATF sanctioned track meet between May 5 and July 20. A competitor may complete several outdoor 5000 meter races. However, only the fastest time will count in the final scoring.

Here is a list of some upcoming outdoor track meets on our website. While the next two NBB Twilight Meets don’t feature the 5000 meter event, the fourth meet in their series does on June 7th.

For more information on the 2014 ATR series, visit our website. Next up in the schedule: the Loon Mountain Race on July 6th.

Don’t forget, the USATF-NE Annual Meeting is September 22

Attention all USATF-NE members, our annual meeting is coming up, so don’t forget to pencil this into your calendars. The meeting will be held on Sunday, September 22 at the Westin Waltham Hotel, where there will be ample food and a cash bar. So join us, grab a beer and discuss the issues that are top of mind for you with fellow association members, teammates and friends.

(more…)

2013 Hollis Fast 5K (2013 GP Race #3)

Plc  Name                 Team Name                     Time   S Age DvPl NE Bib   Chip    Div
1    TIMOTHY RITCHIE      BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION   13:48  M 25  1   Y  1681  13:47.5  2
2    JEFF VEIGA           TEAM RUN                      13:54  M 22  2   Y  1722  13:53.7  2
3    PAT FULLERTON        Unattached                    14:00  M 24  3   Y  1008  13:59.2  2
4    NICK KARWOSKI                                      14:03  M 24  4      748   13:58.9  2
5    ERIC ASHE            BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION   14:06  M 24  5   Y  1690  14:05.9  2
6    BRIAN HARVEY         BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION   14:10  M 26  6   Y  1686  14:08.9  2
7    ROBERT GOMEZ         DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           14:16  M 29  7   Y  747   14:14.2  2
8    SEAN DUNCAN          WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 14:28  M 23  8   Y  1754  14:27.8  2
9    JUSTIN FREEMAN       TEAM RUN                      14:33  M 36  9   Y  1724  14:32.7  2
10   JASON AYR            WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 14:35  M 25  10  Y  1785  14:34.0  2
11   DAN VASSALLO         CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         14:39  M 28  11  Y  1676  14:37.7  2
12   PETER Omae           TEAM RUN                      14:47  M 35  12  Y  1721  14:46.2  2
13   ANDY MESSER          WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 14:47  M 27  13  Y  1109  14:45.7  2
14   SCOTT LESLIE         CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         14:49  M 31  14  Y  1671  14:48.4  2
15   CHRIS MAHONEY        CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         14:50  M 35  15  Y  1678  14:49.3  2
16   CHRIS KIBLER         GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB     14:54  M 23  16  Y  920   14:53.1  2
17   JACOB BARNETT        SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS       14:55  M 28  17  Y  1100  14:52.9  2
18   RYAN GOUGH           GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   14:57  M 29  18  Y  1755  14:56.5  2
19   PATRICK RICH         Central Mass Striders         14:57  M 36  19  Y  1766  14:56.2  2
20   Dan Smith            BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION   14:58  M 34  20     1689  14:57.1  2
21   CHRIS MAGILL         BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION   14:59  M 40  1   Y  1683  14:58.1  8
22   BRANDON NEWBOULD     WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         14:59  M 31  21  Y  1375  14:58.7  2
23   JOSEPH NAVAS         WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         15:01  M 42  2   Y  1374  15:00.4  8
24   SEAN HYLAND          BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION   15:01  M 28  22  Y  1685  15:00.9  2
25   CRAIG ROBINSON       DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:01  M 22  23  Y  1546  14:58.0  2
26   JOHN MESSER          WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 15:05  M 27  24  Y  963   15:03.7  2
27   MATHEW WEISSINGER    WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 15:07  M 26  25  Y  886   15:04.3  2
28   KENT LEMME           GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS  15:08  M 46  1   Y  1356  15:05.7  9
29   CHARLES Schaefer     GREEN MOUNTAIN AA             15:09  M 26  26  Y  1780  15:08.2  2
30   COLTON HAM           Unattached                    15:09  M 19  1   Y  1533  15:08.9  1
31   CLATON CONRAD        DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:13  M 31  27  Y  1592  15:09.8  2
32   ORLANDO CORDERO      WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 15:14  M 22  28  Y  898   15:13.2  2
33   JOSE ORTIZ           WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         15:15  M 24  29  Y  1377  15:13.7  2
34   ANDY SPAULDING       DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:16  M 42  3   Y  508   15:15.7  8
35   ADRIAN MACDONALD     GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB     15:17  M 24  30  Y  1777  15:15.2  2
36   MATTHEW GERMAIN      SISU PROJECT                  15:20  M 31  31  Y  970   15:16.0  2
37   PHILIP GINGRAS       WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 15:21  M 25  32  Y  929   15:20.2  2
38   GREGORY PUTNAM       CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         15:22  M 43  4   Y  906   15:19.6  8
39   EDWARD BREEN         GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB     15:25  M 31  33  Y  1200  15:23.3  2
40   KEVIN GORMAN         CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         15:29  M 36  34  Y  1674  15:27.4  2
41   BYRNE DECKER         DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:30  M 46  2   Y  974   15:27.9  9
42   COREY HAHNL          GATE CITY STRIDERS            15:30  M 21  35  Y  1080  15:29.7  2
43   ROBERT HALL          DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:31  M 18  2   Y  1553  15:27.1  1
44   ERICA JESSEMAN       DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:31  F 24  1   Y  1388  15:30.9  102
45   CHRISTOPHER KLUCZNIK SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS       15:33  M 30  36  Y  609   15:31.6  2
46   MATT THEODOROS       GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   15:33  M 31  37  Y  1250  15:30.4  2
47   Bryan MAHONEY        BOSTON UNITED TRACK & XC CLUB 15:34  M 30  38     511   15:27.2  2
48   WAYNE LEVY           BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION   15:35  M 47  3   Y  1684  15:33.7  9
49   SEAN MCDONOUGH       Somerville Road Runners       15:36  M 30  39  Y  1783  15:33.8  2
50   JAMES SULLIVAN       GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   15:36  M 27  40  Y  1243  15:34.3  2
51   CODY FREIHOFER       GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   15:38  M 25  41  Y  1241  15:36.4  2
52   STEVE DOWSETT        WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         15:39  M 25  42  Y  1757  15:38.5  2
53   JOE O'LEARY          SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS       15:39  M 45  4   Y  930   15:36.6  9
54   ANDREW KASTANOTIS                                  15:40  M 29  43     1013  15:33.4  2
55   DAVE DUNHAM          CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         15:41  M 49  5   Y  1668  15:39.3  9
56   CALEB EVANTER        GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB     15:42  M 25  44  Y  1195  15:40.8  2
57   TODD COFFIN          DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:42  M 52  1   Y  1526  15:40.7  10
58   ALEX WHITE           SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS       15:43  M 28  45  Y  1621  15:39.7  2
59   IVAN CORDERO         WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT 15:43  M 26  46  Y  901   15:42.8  2
60   ANTONY GITAU         TEAM RUN                      15:46  M 41  5   Y  1716  15:45.3  8
61   MICHAEL COONEY       WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         15:46  M 51  2   Y  1363  15:44.9  10
62   ANDREW DOWNEY        GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   15:47  M 29  47  Y  1245  15:44.0  2
63   JUSTIN SOUCY         GATE CITY STRIDERS            15:47  M 32  48  Y  1150  15:44.7  2
64   STEPHANIE REILLY     TEAM RUN                      15:47  F 35  2   Y  1709  15:46.9  102
65   DAVE BROOKS          BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION   15:48  M 28  49  Y  1687  15:46.6  2
66   PETE BOTTOMLEY       DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:49  M 51  3   Y  502   15:47.7  10
67   SCOTT GORNEAU        DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:51  M 40  6   Y  1060  15:50.4  8
68   LARISSA PARK         SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS       15:52  F 33  3   Y  206   15:51.4  102
69   SCOTT ANDERSON       WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         15:52  M 48  6   Y  1361  15:51.9  9
70   RYAN MILLER          SISU PROJECT                  15:54  M 30  50  Y  1016  15:52.1  2
71   CARLOS RIVERA        GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS  15:55  M 39  51  Y  1345  15:52.5  2
72   MICHAEL PAYSON       DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           15:58  M 50  4   Y  503   15:56.0  10
73   RICHARD TUTTLE       TEAM RUN                      15:59  M 40  7   Y  1713  15:51.9  8
74   CHRISTOPHER ANTUNES                                16:00  M 32  52     695   15:58.9  2
75   JASON PORTER         CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         16:00  M 43  8   Y  1669  15:57.7  8
76   MATTHEW CLARK        Central Mass Striders         16:00  M 30  53  Y  1784  15:59.3  2
77   JORMA KURRY          DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           16:01  M 41  9   Y  501   15:56.2  8
78   JOE FOIS             GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS  16:02  M 38  54  Y  1659  15:59.1  2
79   DOUGLAS MARTYN       WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         16:02  M 53  5   Y  1371  16:01.7  10
80   NORMAN BOUTHILLIER   WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         16:03  M 48  7   Y  1362  16:01.0  9
81   BEN COUGHLIN         TEAM RUN                      16:03  M 23  55  Y  1720  16:01.8  2
82   RICHIE SPITSBERG     GREEN MOUNTAIN AA             16:04  M 28  56  Y  1653  16:02.3  2
83   JACOB WORMALD                                      16:04  M 17  3      1113  16:00.3  1
84   BILL MARISKI         DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           16:08  M 52  6   Y  1524  16:03.9  10
85   JUSTIN PATRONICK     GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   16:08  M 33  57  Y  1255  16:06.2  2
86   PAUL DOE             WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         16:08  M 54  7   Y  1364  16:06.2  10
87   JIM PAWLICKI         CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         16:10  M 38  58  Y  1672  16:08.8  2
88   JESSICA BARTON                                     16:12  F 24  4      1767  16:11.9  102
89   BO WANG              GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB     16:14  M 26  59  Y  1202  16:13.2  2
90   MATT ALEXANDER       GREEN MOUNTAIN AA             16:16  M 26  60  Y  1782  16:14.0  2
91   TITUS MUTINDA        TEAM RUN                      16:17  M 48  8   Y  1712  16:15.4  9
92   BRIAN ALLEN          WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM         16:19  M 41  10  Y  1632  16:16.3  8
93   WILL FULFORD         DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB           16:19  M 25  61  Y  1543  16:18.2  2
94   MICHAEL GRASELA      SISU PROJECT                  16:19  M 22  62  Y  1699  16:15.3  2
95   BRIAN CULLINAN       SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS       16:20  M 33  63  Y  1455  16:17.6  2
96   ARTHUR BESSE         CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS         16:20  M 40  11  Y  1666  16:16.9  8
97   JASON BUI            GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   16:20  M 32  64  Y  1251  16:16.3  2
98   RYAN MURDOCH         GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB     16:24  M 25  65  Y  1199  16:16.6  2
99   MICHAEL SMITH        GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS   16:27  M 31  66  Y  1249  16:18.6  2
100  ALEJANDRO HEUCK      GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS  16:28  M 48  9   Y  1358  16:23.3  9 (more…)

Athlete of the Year Nominations

Nominations are open for the 2012 Male and Female Athlete of the Year as well as Club of the Year. The deadline for submitting nominations is January 1st, 2013. USATFNE members may submit a nomination by email to the Board of Directors, by posting a comment nomination on the USATF-NE Facebook page, or by tweeting your nomination to us with our handle in the tweet (@usatfne).

Who impressed you in 2012? What stories really stick out in your mind? There were outstanding performances by association members from high school through college and on up to the pros, so don’t be afraid to go beyond the Grand Prix standings for your nominations. Speaking of the Grand Prix, you can find final standings for road racing, MUT and cross country on the USATF-NE website to help you jog your memory.

The final 5 nominees for each category will be announced January 3rd and YOU will have the opportunity to vote for your athlete and club of choice.

Stay tuned for more information in upcoming days, including a link to where you can vote.

In the meantime, make sure you purchase your tickets to the USATFNE Awards Banquet in advance here: http://www.usatfne.org/news/aom/banquet.html

Please share this post with your friends on Facebook and followers on Twitter to help us spread the word.

Go to Top