Long Distance Running

Long Distance Running, including Open and Masters LDR

Vermont City Marathon (2015 GP Race #3)

Vermont City Marathon – May 24, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #3
These age-graded results of USATF-NE members utilize the new 2015 tables published by the WMA in late January 2015. 212 USATF members completed this race and almost 260 entered it.

Appended to the member results are those non-members scoring over 60% age-graded.

As of Tuesday, May 26, these are latest results processed from source results available at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/15/vt/May24_27thPe_set3.shtml

Plc  Name                  Club                           GunTime   S Age DivPlChipTime  AG %    AGPl Bib  Town
1    Matt Pelletier        Brooks                         02:19:12  M 35  1    02:19:12  89.01%  1    1    West Greenwich RI
22   Tom Thurston          GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:41:53  M 51  1    02:41:53  85.63%  4    22   Waterbury VT
44   Jim Miller            GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:51:45  M 56  1    02:51:44  84.84%  6    290  Essex Junction VT
3    David Sinclair        GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:26:17  M 23  3    02:26:14  84.08%  7    353  Waitsfield VT
259  Nancy Corsaro         WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:20:06  F 56  1    03:20:01  83.81%  8    423  Methuen MA
5    Scott Leslie          CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          02:28:43  M 33  5    02:28:42  82.89%  9    4    Rutland MA
358  Sue Hackney           GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:27:35  F 58  2    03:27:23  82.86%  10   213  Montpelier VT
83   Jack Pilla            GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:58:50  M 56  2    02:58:49  81.65%  12   324  Charlotte VT
36   Kasie Enman           GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:49:03  F 35  1    02:49:02  80.90%  13     F1 Huntington VT
85   Tony Bates            GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:59:05  M 56  3    02:59:01  80.86%  14   402  Salisbury VT
7    Rob Bond              GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB      02:32:05  M 26  6    02:32:03  80.86%  15   409  Brighton MA
8    Jason Dedonato        TEAM RUN                       02:32:27  M 29  7    02:32:27  80.65%  16   426  Newmarket NH
29   Joe Shairs            CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          02:46:35  M 47  1    02:46:31  80.33%  17   494  Peabody MA
10   Teage O'Connor        GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:33:32  M 31  9    02:33:32  80.09%  19   7    Burlington VT
24   Jared Nyamora         TEAM RUN                       02:43:59  M 44  3    02:43:59  80.04%  20   3702 Lowell MA
360  Jacqueline Shakar     CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION         03:27:47  F 55  3    03:27:35  80.04%  21   3601 Sutton MA
11   Adrian Macdonald      GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB      02:33:52  M 26  10   02:33:51  79.92%  22   8    Allston MA
52   Christopher Lawrence  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    02:54:10  M 51  2    02:54:08  79.88%  23   453  Manville RI
30   Robert Ashby          DIRIGO RUNNING CLUB            02:47:40  M 46  2    02:47:27  79.77%  24   3880 Brunswick ME
960  Dorothy Helling       CENTRAL VERMONT RUNNERS        03:59:35  F 65  1    03:58:48  79.59%  25   2888 Montpelier VT
78   Michael Cooney        WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          02:58:08  M 53  4    02:58:03  79.46%  26   420  Chelmsford MA
324  Lisa Zappala          WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:25:40  F 54  4    03:25:28  79.33%  27   514  Derry NH
77   EJ Hrynowski          GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    02:58:05  M 52  3    02:57:50  79.02%  28   226  Arlington MA
64   Leslie O'Dell         CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          02:55:55  F 39  4    02:55:49  78.98%  29    F10 Albany NH
14   John Stanton-Geddes   GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:36:27  M 33  13   02:36:27  78.74%  32   500  Burlington VT
13   Jonathan Charlesworth GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB      02:36:18  M 30  12   02:36:15  78.69%  33   12   Boston MA
45   Joanna Johnson        WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT  02:52:17  F 26  2    02:52:15  78.62%  34     F3 Northampton MA
89   Tammy Richards                                       02:59:30  F 41  1    02:59:22  78.57%  36   3749 Williamsville VT
88   Dan Verrington        CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          02:59:17  M 52  5    02:59:12  78.55%  37   380  Haverhill MA
307  Maria Servin          WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:24:18  F 52  2    03:23:47  78.24%  38   493  Middleboro MA
15   Scott Traer                                          02:37:45  M 34  14   02:37:44  78.20%  39   372  Woburn MA
26   Chris Magill          BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    02:44:50  M 42  4    02:44:48  78.13%  40   23   Cumberland RI
54   Leah Frost            GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:54:31  F 31  3    02:54:27  77.70%  42     F6 Glover VT
18   Dan Princic           WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          02:39:37  M 35  17   02:39:33  77.60%  44   486  Reading MA
68   Wayne Levy            BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    02:56:45  M 49  5    02:56:43  77.59%  45   456  Waban MA
16   Alex White            SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        02:39:05  M 30  15   02:39:00  77.33%  46   390  Washington MI
90   Kaela O'Neil          BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    02:59:34  F 36  6    02:59:31  76.52%  52     F8 North Kingstown RI
76   Michael Wright        GATE CITY STRIDERS             02:57:53  M 48  7    02:57:47  76.28%  53   513  Milford NH
21   Patrick Ard           WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          02:41:21  M 31  20   02:41:17  76.23%  54   400  Raymond NH
163  Christin Doneski      WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:09:25  F 44  4    03:09:20  76.20%  55    F24 Contoocook NH
149  Diane Senecal         NARRAGANSETT RUNNING ASSOCIAT  03:07:46  F 42  3    03:07:41  76.00%  56    F23 Narragansett RI
25   Mark Larosa           BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    02:44:16  M 36  21   02:44:13  75.75%  57   451  North Andover MA
84   Amanda Wright         SISU PROJECT                   02:58:51  F 27  5    02:58:51  75.72%  58   515  Acton MA
72   Binney Mitchell       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  02:57:23  M 46  6    02:57:12  75.15%  61   467  Burlington VT
936  Carlie Krolick        GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:58:45  F 60  1    03:56:05  75.03%  63   2844 Charlotte VT
118  Amy Bernard           WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:03:52  F 37  8    03:03:47  74.90%  64    F11 Hampstead NH
107  Renae Cicchinelli     NEW BALANCE BOSTON             03:02:29  F 35  7    03:02:25  74.89%  65     F7 Bristol RI
283  Ken Goodin            GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:22:16  M 60  1    03:21:58  74.67%  68   2231 Lowell MA
417  Maria Conley          GREATER NORWOOD RUNNING CLUB   03:30:11  F 51  7    03:29:32  74.67%  69   3401 Norwood MA
419  Siobhan Donegan       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:30:16  F 51  8    03:29:11  74.59%  70   2156 Burlington VT

27   Yuji Wakimoto         GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB      02:44:54  M 23  22   02:44:52  74.58%  72   9    Newton Center MA
98   Jose Loureiro         GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:01:21  M 47  9    03:01:07  74.33%  74   259  Andover MA
181  Craig Macfarlane      BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    03:12:10  M 54  7    03:12:00  74.25%  75   458  Natick MA
361  Robert McDonald       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:27:47  M 62  3    03:27:27  73.99%  77   2687 South Burlington VT
353  Pascal Cheng          GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:27:17  M 61  2    03:27:07  73.70%  78   76   Burlington VT
46   James Pawlicki        CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          02:52:23  M 40  7    02:52:19  73.69%  80   484  Lynn MA
91   Rob Chisholm          GATE CITY STRIDERS             02:59:37  M 45  8    02:59:19  73.67%  81   143  Milford NH
219  Andy MacDonald        BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    03:16:06  M 55  4    03:15:56  73.54%  83   457  Jamaica Plain MA
226  Matthew Manney        SHAMROCK RUNNING CLUB          03:16:50  M 55  6    03:16:32  73.37%  84   268  Reading MA
836  Julie Weisman         CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION         03:54:15  F 58  4    03:54:03  73.30%  87   3597 Newtonville MA
164  Dave Dunham           CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:09:25  M 51  6    03:09:14  73.24%  89   178  Bradford MA
112  Sadik Tokgoz          SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:03:03  M 46  12   03:02:53  73.01%  91   371  Waltham MA
190  Philip Savoy Jr       CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:12:56  M 52  8    03:12:50  72.97%  92   344  Shrewsbury MA
150  Sarah London          GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:07:58  F 35  12   03:07:58  72.80%  95   258  Montpelier VT
35   David Metzger         GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB      02:48:59  M 29  27   02:48:56  72.78%  97   465  Medford MA
105  Mark Staples          GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS   03:02:16  M 45  10   03:02:08  72.71%  98   501  Holyoke MA
37   Louis Saviano         MILLENNIUM RUNNING             02:49:30  M 24  28   02:49:30  72.54%  101  492  Sandown NH
487  Karin George          WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT  03:34:53  F 50  9    03:34:40  72.35%  102  196  Florence MA
713  Chuck Arnold          GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:48:11  M 68  2    03:47:27  71.50%  110  3750 Burlington VT
299  Vanessa Diana         WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT  03:23:41  F 45  2    03:23:29  71.44%  112  3555 Westfield MA
388  Nadine Palmer         WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:29:11  F 47  4    03:29:00  71.33%  113  480  Hooksett NH
48   Michael Narcisi       GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    02:52:30  M 31  34   02:52:24  71.32%  114  304  Chelmsford MA
47   Jose Ortiz            WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          02:52:24  M 26  33   02:52:24  71.32%  115  477  Methuen MA
326  John Griego           CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:25:47  M 57  9    03:25:36  71.05%  117  208  Blackstone MA
58   David Ndungu          TEAM RUN                       02:55:00  M 36  40   02:54:56  70.96%  120  3756 Peabody MA
922  Joe Noonan            NEW ENGLAND 65+ RUNNERS CLUB   03:58:03  M 71  1    03:57:50  70.76%  126  1779 Mashpee MA
103  Kevin Hill            BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    03:02:08  M 42  11   03:01:52  70.69%  127  442  Newton Center MA
55   Matthew Mitchell      FOREST HILLS RUNNERS           02:54:37  M 30  38   02:54:25  70.49%  131  292  Jamaica Plain MA
151  Emmet Clifford        GATE CITY STRIDERS             03:08:02  M 45  17   03:07:50  70.38%  135  145  Dunstable MA
224  Mariah Tinger         Craft Concept Racing           03:16:37  F 37  20   03:16:12  70.33%  136  370  South Hamilton MA
503  William Crown         CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION         03:36:22  M 60  5    03:36:02  70.17%  141  3600 Needham Heights MA
148  Michael McGrane       BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    03:07:46  M 45  16   03:07:43  70.11%  143  463  Ashland MA
612  Steve O'Neil          GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS   03:43:38  M 63  8    03:42:35  70.08%  146  474  Springfield MA
196  Kathryn Cooney        WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:13:36  F 21  16   03:13:29  69.99%  147  419  Chelmsford MA
167  Kris Depew            GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB      03:10:02  M 45  18   03:09:45  69.73%  156  427  Acton MA
475  Anne Treadwell        GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:34:13  F 47  7    03:34:03  69.72%  157  507  Burlington VT
557  Roberta Myers         GREATER NORWOOD RUNNING CLUB   03:40:26  F 49  9    03:39:47  69.65%  159  2946 Norwood MA
94   Thomas Howard         GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:00:38  M 38  61   03:00:30  69.56%  161  225  Burlington VT
412  Mary Holt-Wilson      GREATER NORWOOD RUNNING CLUB   03:29:57  F 44  13   03:29:17  69.39%  170  3583 Medfield MA
75   Brendan Stackhouse                                   02:57:45  M 22  52   02:57:37  69.22%  172  358  Wolfeboro NH
74   Chris Hamel           WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          02:57:41  M 31  51   02:57:40  69.21%  173  440  Methuen MA
807  Delwyn Williamson     CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION         03:52:45  F 53  13   03:52:32  69.10%  178  3598 Boston MA
81   Alex Eld              GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    02:58:46  M 26  55   02:58:31  68.87%  187  430  Jamaica Plain MA
1078 Robert Knight         GATE CITY STRIDERS             04:04:09  M 71  2    04:03:47  68.86%  188  1013 Hopkinton NH
1024 Laura Hast            CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          04:01:35  F 55  6    04:00:23  68.75%  191  1380 Dudley MA
205  Robert Landry         GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS   03:14:38  M 46  21   03:14:31  68.56%  196  449  Ludlow MA
435  John Singelais        GATE CITY STRIDERS             03:31:13  M 55  11   03:30:56  68.55%  197  495  Temple NH
244  Lindsay Close         WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:18:56  F 33  24   03:18:45  68.37%  203  418  Hooksett NH
247  Tim Lamson            GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:19:21  M 48  25   03:19:02  68.30%  205  2885 Montpelier VT
97   Brandyn Naro          GATE CITY STRIDERS             03:01:12  M 28  64   03:00:59  67.93%  216  305  Manchester NH
261  Biliana Mihaylova     CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:20:11  F 25  27   03:19:44  67.80%  223  1302 Medford MA
873  Robyn Adler           GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:55:52  F 52  14   03:55:17  67.79%  224  3865 Chittenden VT
525  Joe Kaiser            BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION    03:38:13  M 58  17   03:38:01  67.73%  227  447  Hopkinton MA
784  Maureen Larkin        GREATER NORWOOD RUNNING CLUB   03:51:32  F 50  10   03:50:52  67.50%  236  1491 Walpole MA
551  Tim Blouin            NORTH MEDFORD CLUB             03:39:56  M 58  22   03:39:31  67.49%  237  3575 Winchendon MA
1157 Nancy Dorn            GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    04:09:10  F 56  8    04:08:03  67.44%  240  2085 Plymouth MA
611  Steve Drouin          NORTH MEDFORD CLUB             03:43:37  M 60  7    03:43:00  67.42%  242  176  Leominster MA
266  Catherine Markesich                                  03:21:21  F 29  29   03:21:11  67.31%  247  270  South Burlington VT
492  Michael Auger         NORTH MEDFORD CLUB             03:35:17  M 55  16   03:34:39  67.10%  261  1058 Westminster MA
273  Kate Trono            GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:21:54  F 28  31   03:21:51  67.09%  262  508  Burlington VT
119  Amit Oza              FOREST HILLS RUNNERS           03:04:03  M 31  75   03:03:51  66.89%  271  478  Jamaica Plain MA
365  David Lapierre        CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:27:53  M 51  18   03:27:34  66.78%  276  1705 Chelmsford MA
240  Jeff Padgett          GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:18:08  M 45  23   03:17:53  66.72%  279  1677 Burlington VT
129  Ben Bruno             OLDE BONES TRACK CLUB          03:05:06  M 30  83   03:04:59  66.47%  288  129  Middlebury VT
738  Sandra Bradshaw       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:49:39  F 48  15   03:47:56  66.35%  293  1079 South Burlington VT
367  Meredith White        GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:28:04  F 36  51   03:27:29  66.16%  300  512  Westford VT
340  Derek Rodriguez       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:26:31  M 49  44   03:26:22  66.15%  302  337  South Hero VT
1663 Paul Huyffer          GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:38:44  M 76  4    04:37:50  65.69%  329  1374 Shelburne VT
1112 Nicholas Kanaracus    GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    04:06:24  M 67  6    04:06:03  65.64%  331  1027 Worcester MA
427  Tom Varick            GATE CITY STRIDERS             03:30:50  M 50  23   03:30:34  65.62%  332  510  Litchfield NH
341  Alyssa Hamel          WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          03:26:33  F 29  46   03:26:26  65.60%  333  439  Methuen MA
303  Kris Francis          SISU PROJECT                   03:24:02  M 46  38   03:23:46  65.58%  334  433  Gloucester MA
345  Apryl Sabadosa        WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT  03:26:39  F 31  48   03:26:36  65.58%  336   F12 Westfield MA
832  Charles Windisch      GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:54:09  M 61  14   03:53:56  65.31%  349  2297 Essex Junction VT
508  Stephen Laska         CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:37:11  M 53  28   03:36:40  65.30%  350  3626 Holden MA
476  Kate Gage             NORTH SHORE STRIDERS           03:34:16  F 39  84   03:33:54  64.93%  378  1357 Danvers MA
245  Arthur Besse          CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:19:14  M 42  31   03:18:51  64.91%  380  3808 Templeton MA
362  Michael Kennedy       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:27:49  M 47  48   03:27:31  64.90%  381  242  South Burlington VT
727  Lisa Chase            WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT  03:48:55  F 46  14   03:48:42  64.89%  382  3623 Florence MA
425  Elizabeth Powell      GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:30:48  F 27  72   03:29:33  64.62%  398  2814 Allston MA
495  Alicia Eno            CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:35:36  F 37  90   03:35:17  64.10%  418  188  Worcester MA
1188 Carole Singelais      GATE CITY STRIDERS             04:10:20  F 53  17   04:09:59  64.04%  423  1015 Temple NH
310  Tom Grenier                                          03:24:30  M 44  37   03:24:14  63.91%  428  437  North Attleboro MA
189  Scott Moskowitz       SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:12:46  M 26  118  03:12:33  63.85%  434  299  Somerville MA
220  Eli Enman             GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:16:13  M 38  133  03:16:07  63.77%  436  187  Huntington VT
290  Kevin Carnabucci      GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:22:43  M 42  34   03:22:29  63.45%  456  138  Stoneham MA
553  Wendy Palto           SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:40:14  F 38  105  03:39:49  62.95%  491  1222 Medford MA
284  Joseph Anderson       GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:22:18  M 39  154  03:22:04  62.48%  521  105  Waltham MA
813  Florentien De Ruiter  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:53:05  F 44  24   03:51:02  62.39%  526  1213 Somerville MA
626  Patrick Pezzati       GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS   03:44:27  M 52  31   03:44:19  62.27%  532  485  Montague MA
732  Dana Christensen      SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:49:11  F 42  21   03:48:47  62.12%  540  1210 Somerville MA
539  Alicia Green          FOREST HILLS RUNNERS           03:39:10  F 29  101  03:38:06  62.09%  546  1799 Jamaica Plain MA
1474 Patricia Clark        CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          04:26:08  F 55  10   04:25:25  62.06%  548  1475 Worcester MA
559  Candice Gagnon        GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:40:32  F 33  109  03:39:32  61.94%  553  434  Lowell MA
1535 Madeline Febo         GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    04:30:05  F 55  12   04:28:20  61.87%  555  3562 Lowell MA
860  Leigh Chandler        GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:55:06  F 44  29   03:54:48  61.73%  566  2393 Colchester VT
633  Douglas Cook          GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:44:41  M 51  33   03:44:23  61.72%  568  153  Billerica MA
733  Amanda McCann         GATE CITY STRIDERS             03:49:24  F 41  22   03:48:59  61.52%  580  1017 Nashua NH
604  Robin Nichols         GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:43:24  F 35  125  03:42:08  61.51%  584  1022 Westford MA
1695 Annie Ryan            CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          04:40:35  F 58  16   04:39:56  61.19%  601  3677 Florence MA
917  Stephen Peckiconis    CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION         03:57:46  M 56  31   03:57:23  61.10%  609  3602 Roslindale MA
578  Kristen Lerra                                        03:42:01  F 30  113  03:41:45  61.08%  612  254  Acton MA
281  Tom Scudder           SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:22:14  M 28  152  03:22:02  60.86%  629  348  Medford MA
304  Martin Courcelle      GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:24:06  M 35  161  03:23:56  60.70%  637  158  Colchester VT
661  Kristin Tetrault      WESTERN MASS DISTANCE PROJECT  03:45:35  F 34  141  03:45:21  60.51%  650  1126 Chicopee MA
650  Linda Fortunato       SISU PROJECT                   03:45:10  F 26  136  03:44:09  60.41%  657  2560 Feeding Hills MA
352  Tom Hooper            SIX03 ENDURANCE                03:27:16  M 36  174  03:25:55  60.35%  661  3698 Lee NH
737  Leonardo Medina       GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:49:35  M 50  51   03:48:20  60.32%  666  1414 Tewksbury MA
685  William Gonsorcik     CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS          03:46:48  M 48  75   03:45:07  60.12%  684  1403 Worcester MA
331  Peter Gurney          GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:26:01  M 26  170  03:25:59  59.69%  696  212  Winooski VT
730  Erin Fisher           OLDE BONES TRACK CLUB          03:49:06  F 29  156  03:48:11  59.35%  697  1636 Underhill VT
359  Richard Mathews       SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:27:38  M 30  177  03:27:22  59.29%  698  1220 Somerville MA
401  Mackenzie Gray                                       03:29:35  M 25  187  03:29:26  58.71%  699  206  Holyoke MA
1587 Jennifer Sorrell      GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:32:47  F 51  24   04:29:18  58.58%  700  1041 Essex Junction VT
793  Sarah Bolthrunis      SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:51:57  F 28  173  03:51:32  58.49%  701  1211 New Haven CT
982  Elizabeth Often                                      04:00:18  F 39  225  03:58:07  58.42%  702  3195 Lowell MA
858  Emmy Patronick        GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:54:54  F 36  191  03:54:36  58.39%  703  3607 Nashua NH
1032 Thomas Nuovo          GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:01:53  M 52  66   03:59:45  58.33%  704  1036 Burlington VT
884  Meg Barrett-Hickey    SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:56:31  F 29  199  03:55:13  57.57%  705  401  Quincy MA
689  Timothy Ziter         GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:46:57  M 43  70   03:46:39  57.26%  706  396  Charlotte VT
656  Todd Archambault      GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  03:45:30  M 40  67   03:43:45  56.79%  707  1028 Essex Junction VT
1296 Bob Ayers             GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:16:25  M 54  73   04:13:23  56.53%  708  1032 Colchester VT
1952 Rick Stetson          NEW ENGLAND 65+ RUNNERS CLUB   04:57:40  M 70  8    04:57:40  56.35%  709  3635 Duxbury MA
1462 Lisa Reilly           GATE CITY STRIDERS             04:25:27  F 47  44   04:25:06  56.23%  710  1020 Nashua NH
978  Kyung Nam             GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    04:00:13  M 47  93   03:59:14  56.11%  711  1694 Andover MA
579  Stephen Rouleau       GATE CITY STRIDERS             03:42:02  M 36  229  03:41:45  56.04%  712  339  Nashua NH
641  Ryan Hayes            SHAMROCK RUNNING CLUB          03:44:54  M 36  231  03:44:40  55.29%  713  217  Woburn MA
1139 Taryn Reese           SISU PROJECT                   04:07:59  F 30  240  04:06:19  54.98%  714  3124 Beverly MA
702  Matthew Hickey        SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        03:47:35  M 29  232  03:47:25  54.06%  715  220  Quincy MA
1538 David Reavill         GREATER NORWOOD RUNNING CLUB   04:30:12  M 53  75   04:28:24  52.95%  716  1548 Walpole MA
862  Dennis Price          GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    03:55:14  M 34  233  03:53:30  52.82%  717  1024 Chelmsford MA
937  Michael Bailey        GATE CITY STRIDERS             03:58:50  M 37  236  03:56:24  52.78%  718  1011 Brookline NH
941  Barny Sanchez         COLONIAL ROAD RUNNERS          03:58:59  M 37  237  03:56:58  52.61%  719  1802 Southbridge MA
1754 Louise Campbell       GATE CITY STRIDERS             04:44:49  F 47  48   04:42:48  52.58%  720  1010 Nashua NH
1697 Kristin Lundy         GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:40:49  F 45  47   04:37:20  52.57%  721  1043 Charlotte VT
1468 Mery Moran            GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:25:48  F 38  242  04:23:31  52.44%  722  1287 Essex Junction VT
1861 Tom Wood              HEARTBREAK HILL STRIDERS       04:51:18  M 60  37   04:47:43  52.33%  723  3566 Waban MA
901  Sean Buchsbaum        CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB         03:57:15  M 26  234  03:56:45  51.93%  724  3646 Cambridge MA
1691 John Kleschinsky      SISU PROJECT                   04:40:28  M 56  51   04:40:18  51.90%  725  3823 North Billerica MA
1494 Murray Collette       GATE CITY STRIDERS             04:26:58  M 50  74   04:26:34  51.88%  726  1018 Merrimack NH
906  Ryan Wedge            SISU PROJECT                   03:57:23  M 28  235  03:57:08  51.85%  727  388  Fitchburg MA
1433 Kacey Hill            SISU PROJECT                   04:23:16  F 24  241  04:22:16  51.63%  728  441  Groveland MA
1206 Thomas Stracqualursi  COLONIAL ROAD RUNNERS          04:11:30  M 40  73   04:11:07  50.58%  729  1924 Leominster MA
1637 Christina Cross       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:37:05  F 39  244  04:36:26  50.43%  730  3316 Williston VT
1981 Scott Perrapato       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  05:00:13  M 59  52   04:56:24  50.26%  731  1496 South Burlington VT
2209 Gary Circosta         GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB      05:24:52  M 68  11   05:24:16  50.23%  732  2066 Rutland MA
1109 Andrew Gagnon         GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    04:06:07  M 31  238  04:05:07  50.16%  733  1023 Lowell MA
1584 Hilary Graham         FOREST HILLS RUNNERS           04:32:39  F 25  243  04:30:05  50.14%  734  3248 Brookline MA
1458 Mike Bessette         GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:25:06  M 44  74   04:24:45  49.65%  735  3886 Saint Albans VT
1768 James Gortowski       GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    04:45:50  M 53  76   04:44:40  49.57%  736  1948 Melrose MA
2367 Rob Riordan           CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION         05:53:00  M 73  9    05:51:48  49.00%  737  3599 Cambridge MA
2028 Pensri Pilotte        SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        05:03:43  F 45  49   05:00:04  48.83%  738  2805 Medford MA
1819 Sarah Francisco       GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC  04:49:04  F 40  43   04:48:24  48.62%  739  3742 Williston VT
2291 Ray Phillips          GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    05:37:38  M 67  12   05:37:23  47.80%  740  1297 Acton MA
1932 Stacy Ennis           GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    04:56:28  F 35  245  04:53:07  46.54%  741  1878 Lowell MA
1972 Leslie Dunbar         GATE CITY STRIDERS             04:59:32  F 36  246  04:57:17  46.08%  742  2894 Brookline NH
2100 Antonio Febo          GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    05:11:09  M 54  77   05:09:26  45.95%  743  1348 Lowell MA
2029 Sonia Sharan          SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        05:03:43  F 34  247  05:00:13  45.35%  744  1214 Melrose MA
1564 Paul Nelson           SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        04:31:56  M 31  239  04:31:29  45.30%  745  1221 Medford MA
2431 Skip Cleaver          GATE CITY STRIDERS             06:15:59  M 70  10   06:15:15  44.57%  746  1207 Nashua NH
2171 Sasha Fleary          SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS        05:19:13  F 32  248  05:14:27  43.14%  747  1219 Somerville MA
2126 Chris Basha           GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS    05:14:07  M 44  75   05:11:27  42.16%  748  1780 Concord NH
 (more…)

Local Runners Shine at Boston Marathon

Cool temperatures, steady winds and increasing rain presented challenges to the 30,000 runners on Monday, but all performed to their best abilities in the 119th B.A.A. Boston Marathon.  2013 champion Desisa Lelisa of Ethiopia won the men’s race in 2:09:17 and Kenya’s Caroline Rotich won her first Boston, out-kicking Mare Dibaba down Boylston Street by 4 seconds in 2:24:55.

USATF-NE athletes held their own too. The top local runner to finish was Whirlaway’s Ruben Sanca of Lowell, MA, who completed the course in 2:21:58 for 24th overall. B.A.A.’s Hilary Dionne from Charlestown, MA was the 15th woman overall, repeating as top New England female in 2:40:42 and leading the B.A.A. women to the team title.

Top USATF-NE state finishers include:

  • MA: Ruben Sanca (Lowell/Whirlaway); Hilary Dionne (Charlestown/B.A.A.) 2:40:42
  • NH: Aliaksandr Leuchanka (Durham/Millennium) 2:26:36; Denise Sandahl (Bow/Millennium) 2:48:32
  • RI: Geoff Nelson (Providence) 2:34:03; Kara Leonard (Providence) 2:55:30
  • VT: Todd Smith (Bristol) 2:39:21; Kimberly Canarecci (Waterbury Ctr) 3:16:49

Team winners and NE clubs in the top 10 include:

  • Men’s Open: 1.NYAC, 7:22:14; 5.Whirlaway 7:34:41; 6.B.A.A. 7:39:02; 7.Gr.Boston TC 7:40:14
  • Women’s Open: 1.B.A.A. 8:15:14; 2.Gr.Boston TC 8:20:21
  • Men’s Masters: 1.B.A.A. 8:04:00; 3.Somerville RR 8:29:33; 5.Whirlaway 8:33:52.
  • Women’s Masters: 1.Montgomery County RRC (MD) 9;24:55; 5.B.A.A. 10:12:30

For complete results, visit bostonmarathon.com. The Boston Globe also allows you to sort results by state.

New Bedford Half Marathon (2015 GP Race #2) Members by Place in Age Group

New Bedford Half Marathon – March 15, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #2
Results of all USATF-NE members ranked in Age Groups. Over 470 USATF members competed in this race. These runners are used to determine Team results.

As of Wednesday, March 18, these are latest results processed from source results available at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/15/ma/Mar15_38thAn_set1.shtml.


Plc  Name                  ClubName                 GunTime  S Age DvPl ChipTime AG %    AGPl Bib   Pts
2    Brian Doyle           Unattached               1:07:10  M 22  1    1:07:09  86.94%  13   2023   10
3    Matt Pelletier        Unattached               1:07:10  M 35  2    1:07:09  87.57%  10   7      9 
5    Louis Serafini        The Heartbreakers        1:08:14  M 23  3    1:08:14  85.56%  19   1782   8 
8    Teage O'connor        Green Mountain AA        1:08:47  M 31  4    1:08:46  84.91%  27   1926   7 
9    Dan Vassallo          Central Mass Striders    1:08:56  M 29  5    1:08:54  84.74%  29   2682   6 
11   Alex Taylor           BAA                      1:09:07  M 35  6    1:09:07  84.95%  25   2344   5 
12   Alex Leuchanka        Millennium Running       1:09:19  M 23  7    1:09:19  84.23%  34   2647   4 
13   Nils Schallner        BAA                      1:09:48  M 34  8    1:09:47  83.97%  36   2350   3 
14   Yuji Wakimoto         Greater Boston TC        1:10:31  M 22  9    1:10:27  82.87%  48   2559   2 
15   Scott Leslie          Central Mass Striders    1:10:33  M 33  10   1:10:32  82.96%  46   2686   1 
18   Spencer Mcelwain      Dirigo R.C.              1:10:57  M 25  11   1:10:54  82.35%  56   1426   - 
19   Andrew Chalmers       Greater Boston TC        1:11:07  M 25  12   1:11:04  82.15%  59   2553   - 
20   Jefferson Welch       Whirlaway Racing Team    1:11:10  M 27  13   1:11:09  82.06%  63   2888   - 
24   Chris Mahoney         Central Mass Striders    1:11:38  M 37  14   1:11:35  82.67%  51   2685   - 
25   Adrian Macdonald      Greater Boston TC        1:11:40  M 26  15   1:11:39  81.48%  69   2561   - 
28   Robert Espinosa       Greater Boston TC        1:12:02  M 30  16   1:12:00  81.09%  75   2555   - 
30   Philip Shaw           Millennium Running       1:12:09  M 30  17   1:12:00  81.09%  75   2652   - 
31   Jason Dedonato        Team RUN                 1:12:09  M 28  18   1:12:08  80.94%  77   2894   - 
32   Mathew Weissinger     Western Mass Dist Proj   1:12:12  M 28  19   1:12:10  80.90%  78   1482   - 
33   Eric Mendoza          Greater Boston TC        1:12:16  M 30  20   1:12:12  80.86%  79   2549   - 
35   Kenny Rayner          HFC Striders             1:12:18  M 24  21   1:12:16  80.79%  81   1285   - 
36   Peter Omae            Team RUN                 1:12:21  M 36  22   1:12:17  81.72%  67   2890   - 
37   Christopher Harmon    Dirigo R.C.              1:12:24  M 27  23   1:12:20  80.71%  84   1800   - 
38   Louis Saviano         Millennium Running       1:12:41  M 24  24   1:12:39  80.36%  90   2650   - 
39   Manuel Gonzalez       Greater Boston TC        1:12:49  M 25  25   1:12:47  80.22%  98   2548   - 
40   Jonathan Baker        BAA                      1:12:50  M 31  26   1:12:48  80.20%  99   2340   - 
42   Ian Nurse             BAA                      1:12:50  M 37  27   1:12:48  81.24%  73   2362   - 
43   Tim Catoggio          Team RUN                 1:13:08  M 29  28   1:13:06  79.87%  103  2895   - 
44   Jose Ortiz            Whirlaway Racing Team    1:13:11  M 26  29   1:13:10  79.79%  105  2885   - 
45   Alex White            Somerville Road Runners  1:13:24  M 30  30   1:13:14  79.72%  106  2965   - 
47   Roger Donaghy         BAA                      1:13:33  M 36  31   1:13:27  80.28%  97   2321   - 
48   Samuel Fazioli        Whirlaway Racing Team    1:13:38  M 23  32   1:13:35  79.34%  111  2879   - 
50   Morgan Kennedy        Central Mass Striders    1:13:43  M 27  33   1:13:38  79.29%  112  2696   - 
51   Matthew Haringa       Greater Boston TC        1:13:44  M 31  34   1:13:42  79.22%  114  2988   - 
52   Ben Coughlin          BAA                      1:13:46  M 25  35   1:13:43  79.20%  115  2330   - 
55   Daniel Button         SISU Project             1:13:52  M 28  36   1:13:48  79.11%  118  951    - 
56   Brad Mish             BAA                      1:13:54  M 27  37   1:13:53  79.02%  121  2307   - 
58   David Bedoya          BAA                      1:13:59  M 38  38   1:13:59  80.30%  95   2338   - 
60   Dave Moyer            Forest Hills Runners     1:14:06  M 25  39   1:13:58  78.93%  123  1975   - 
 (more…)

New Bedford Half Marathon (2015 GP Race #2)

New Bedford Half Marathon – March 15, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #2
These age-graded results of USATF-NE members utilize the new 2015 tables published by the WMA in late January 2015. Over 450 USATF members competed in this race.

Appended to these results are those non-members scoring over 70% age-graded.  If you see someone in that section who you believe is a member, let us know and let them know they might not have renewed for 2015. Several of the top runners are from neighboring USATF associations who came to compete in our New England Championship race.

As of Monday, March 16, these are latest results processed from source results available at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/15/ma/Mar15_38thAn_set1.shtml.

Plc  Name                  ClubName                 GunTime  S Age DvPl ChipTime AG %    AGPl Bib   Pts
774  Jan Holmquist         Whirlaway Racing Team    1:44:43  F 70  1    1:44:37  94.34%  1    2865   10
29   Gregory Picklesimer   Somerville Road Runners  1:12:05  M 48  1    1:12:03  89.41%  2    1988   10
621  Karen Durante         Whirlaway Racing Team    1:39:50  F 63  3    1:39:44  89.22%  3    2863   8 
408  Sue Hackney           Green Mountain AA        1:32:26  F 58  1    1:32:07  89.15%  4    2477   10
54   Eric Williams         Whirlaway Racing Team    1:13:51  M 50  1    1:13:45  88.60%  5    2889   10
59   Hilary Dionne         BAA                      1:14:01  F 29  1    1:14:01  88.10%  7    2326   10
619  Linda Jennings        Whirlaway Racing Team    1:39:44  F 62  2    1:39:27  87.99%  8    2866   9 
68   Christopher Lawrence  BAA                      1:15:03  M 51  2    1:15:02  87.88%  9    2316   9 
3    Matt Pelletier        Unattached               1:07:10  M 35  2    1:07:09  87.57%  10   7      9 
239  Mimi Fallon           BAA                      1:24:41  F 49  1    1:24:39  87.40%  11   2322   10
540  Elizabeth Cooney      Somerville Road Runners  1:37:25  F 60  1    1:37:02  87.11%  12   704    10
2    Brian Doyle           Unattached               1:07:10  M 22  1    1:07:09  86.94%  13   2023   10
17   Chris Magill          BAA                      1:10:44  M 42  1    1:10:44  86.30%  14   2311   10
78   Laura Hagley          Millennium Running       1:15:50  F 30  2    1:15:50  86.05%  15   2646   9 
119  Michael Cooney        Whirlaway Racing Team    1:18:16  M 53  3    1:18:13  85.75%  18   2875   8 
5    Louis Serafini        The Heartbreakers        1:08:14  M 23  3    1:08:14  85.56%  19   1782   8 
85   Wayne Levy            BAA                      1:16:20  M 49  4    1:16:18  85.19%  22   2315   7 
535  Joan Miller           Liberty AC               1:37:18  F 58  3    1:37:09  85.07%  23   2365   8 
11   Alex Taylor           BAA                      1:09:07  M 35  6    1:09:07  84.95%  25   2344   5 
173  Craig Fram            Whirlaway Racing Team    1:21:20  M 56  1    1:21:17  84.93%  26   2880   10
8    Teage O'connor        Green Mountain AA        1:08:47  M 31  4    1:08:46  84.91%  27   1926   7 
402  Lisa Zappala          Whirlaway Racing Team    1:32:05  F 54  2    1:32:00  84.90%  28   2870   9 
9    Dan Vassallo          Central Mass Striders    1:08:56  M 29  5    1:08:54  84.74%  29   2682   6 
53   Keven O'neil          BAA                      1:13:50  M 45  2    1:13:49  84.68%  30   2360   9 
23   Mike Galoob           BAA                      1:11:32  M 41  2    1:11:32  84.58%  32   2324   9 
12   Alex Leuchanka        Millennium Running       1:09:19  M 23  7    1:09:19  84.23%  34   2647   4 
107  Katherine Chute       Unattached               1:17:39  F 25  3    1:17:38  83.98%  35   1784   8 
13   Nils Schallner        BAA                      1:09:48  M 34  8    1:09:47  83.97%  36   2350   3 
76   Joe Shairs            Central Mass Striders    1:15:40  M 46  3    1:15:40  83.81%  37   2689   8 
210  Ephraim Ezekiel       Whirlaway Racing Team    1:23:26  M 57  3    1:23:20  83.73%  38   2878   8 
235  David Oliver          Greater Lowell RR        1:24:28  M 58  5    1:24:15  83.69%  39   2085   6 
223  Patrick Stumbras      BAA                      1:23:57  M 57  4    1:23:47  83.55%  40   2345   7 
352  Trish Bourne          Greater Lowell RR        1:30:01  F 51  1    1:29:57  83.47%  41   2069   10
122  Alejandro Heuck       Gr Springfield Harriers  1:18:35  M 50  4    1:18:29  83.18%  42   2660   7 
137  Katie Misuraca        BAA                      1:19:11  F 34  5    1:19:02  83.15%  43   2364   6 
46   Harry Stants          BAA                      1:13:26  M 42  3    1:13:25  83.03%  44   2346   8 
149  Joe Mcnamara          Green Mountain AA        1:20:02  M 52  6    1:19:55  82.98%  45   2486   5 
15   Scott Leslie          Central Mass Striders    1:10:33  M 33  10   1:10:32  82.96%  46   2686   1 
159  Dan Verrington        Central Mass Striders    1:20:34  M 52  8    1:20:30  82.89%  47   2695   3 
14   Yuji Wakimoto         Greater Boston TC        1:10:31  M 22  9    1:10:27  82.87%  48   2559   2 
189  Paul Hammond          Whirlaway Racing Team    1:22:33  M 55  2    1:22:26  82.72%  50   2883   9 
24   Chris Mahoney         Central Mass Striders    1:11:38  M 37  14   1:11:35  82.67%  51   2685   - 
136  Scott Anderson        Whirlaway Racing Team    1:19:09  M 50  5    1:19:07  82.55%  52   2873   6 
133  Christine Shaw        Millennium Running       1:19:03  F 29  4    1:19:01  82.53%  53   2651   7 
165  Ej Hrynowski          Greater Lowell RR        1:20:55  M 52  9    1:20:46  82.48%  54   2844   2 
948  Harry Carter          BAA                      1:49:15  M 78  5    1:48:59  82.40%  55   2335   6 
18   Spencer Mcelwain      Dirigo R.C.              1:10:57  M 25  11   1:10:54  82.35%  56   1426   - 
160  Kaela O'neil          Unattached               1:20:36  F 36  8    1:20:36  82.25%  57   2361   3 
74   Joseph Navas          Whirlaway Racing Team    1:15:38  M 44  5    1:15:36  82.18%  58   2884   6 
19   Andrew Chalmers       Greater Boston TC        1:11:07  M 25  12   1:11:04  82.15%  59   2553   - 
528  Jackie Shakar         Cambridge Sports Union   1:36:56  F 55  2    1:36:51  82.13%  61   2722   9 
 (more…)
Photo Credit: Scott Mason 
Featured in LevelRenner: http://levelrenner.com/2015/02/23/ashe-leans-past-sanca/

Photos: Five College Realtors 10-Miler

Thanks for the photographers on-site in Amherst, MA at the first Road Racing Grand Prix event of 2015.  Here are a couple of the photo albums we’ve uncovered. If you are aware of any others, please leave the links in the comments section on our Facebook page. Thanks!

Photo Credit: Scott Mason  Featured in LevelRenner: http://levelrenner.com/2015/02/23/ashe-leans-past-sanca/

Photo Credit: Scott Mason
Featured in LevelRenner: http://levelrenner.com/2015/02/23/ashe-leans-past-sanca/

USATF-NE Grand Prix Road Race Series – Public Safety / Weather Emergency Guidelines

Cancellations: A minimum of 24 hours’ notice must be given to the USATF-NE Office and LDR Chairs:

  • If the race director of a scheduled Grand Prix Road Race cancels the race, it will be removed from the series. If the race is postponed and held at another time, it will not be included in the series or scored.
  • If any state governor, public safety officer or other designated emergency personnel of a USATF-NE member state closes the roads, bans travel or otherwise prevents people from a wider geographic area to attend a scheduled Grand Prix Road Race, it will be deemed not a Grand Prix event and not scored even if the race location has no emergency status itself and the race is held.

 

Adjusting start time(s) to accommodate weather/safety situations: A minimum of 36 hours’ notice must be given to the USATF-NE Office and LDR Chairs if time is to be adjusted earlier than originally posted. Delays may be announced on the day of the event.

  • A race director may adjust Grand Prix Road Race start time(s) for the race while keeping it on its scheduled date in the interest of safety and/or weather related situations. The race will be scored as a Grand Prix event.
Three of NE's Marathon OT qualifiers had a fun Q&A with President Tom Derderian about what it takes to train and compete at a high level.

Recap of the Fourth Annual USATF-NE Awards Banquet

The fourth annual USATF-New England Awards Banquet was held on Saturday, January 17, 2015 at Montvale Plaza in Stoneham MA. The evening kicked off with a cocktail hour and passed appetizers, followed by dinner with guest speakers and awards. USATF-NE President Tom Derderian called up a few of Olympic Trials qualifiers from the association for a fun Q&A. And of course the program featured the much-anticipated awards presentation recognizing the Runners, Road Race, Off Road Race, Club and Race Director of the Year for 2014. Special awards also included acknowledgment to some of the top participants and contributors to the association and sport.

The following 2014 Award Winners were announced:

  • Dan Vassallo, Central Mass Striders – Male Runner of the Year
  • Denise Sandahl, Millennium Running – Female Runner of the Year
  • Central Mass Striders – Club of the Year
  • Boston Marathon – Road Race of the Year
  • Loon Mountain Race – Off-Road Race of the Year
  • 24 Hour Ultra Around the Lake – Ultra Race of the Year
  • Glenn Stewart, Baystate Marathon – Race Director of the Year

Congrats to all and thanks to everyone who nominated and voted for candidates! Check out the photos below, courtesy of USATF-NE Treasurer Stephen Peckiconis.

Three of NE's Marathon OT qualifiers had a fun Q&A with President Tom Derderian about what it takes to train and compete at a high level.

Three of NE’s Marathon OT qualifiers had a fun Q&A with President Tom Derderian about what it takes to train and compete at a high level

Female Runner of the Year: Denise Sandahl

Female Runner of the Year: Denise Sandahl

Male Runner of the Year: Dan Vassallo

Male Runner of the Year: Dan Vassallo

2014 Grand Prix Team Award Money

This table is copied from an Excel pivot table created by the Treasurer to generate check amounts to be paid to each club scoring in the 2014 Grand Prix series. (Excel generates the top row numbers in a random order)  It takes all the individual team sections (M/F by Open/40/50/60/70) and sums across them by Club. Looking at the first line for Whirlaway, you will see 600 under the 200 column and 350 under the 350 column. That implies that WRT won three $200 awards and one $350 award. See the GP web pages for the team prize breakdown in each age group.  Total Prize money purse in 2014 is targeted at $8,000.  Ties inflate the total as both teams get the higher amount.

It is offered as just one way of thinking about which club won the Overall team title across all age groups.  You could say that money talks.

 

CLUB 75 100 125 150 175 400 250 200 350 300 50 Total
Whirlaway Racing Team 250 600 350 300 1,500
Central Mass Striders 300 400 250 200 1,150
Somerville Road Runners 125 300 200 300 925
Greater Lowell Road Runners 200 375 300 875
Western Mass Distance Project 175 200 350 725
Gate City Striders 75 300 150 50 575
Greater Boston Track Club 500 500
Millennium Running 400 400
Boston Athletic Association 175 200 375
Green Mountain Athletic Assoc 100 125 150 375
North Shore Striders 100 125 225
SISU Project 125 125
Cambridge Sports Union 100 100
Gr Springfield Harriers 100 100
New England 65+ 50 50
Heartbreak Hill Striders 50 50

 

 

Jenkins & Doneski Excel on All Terrain, Coming Out on Top in First Annual ATR Series

In 2014, USATF-NE launched a new sort of series, the All Terrain Runner (ATR) series. And it’s pretty much what it sounds like; it challenges runners to compete on a variety of terrain – the roads, mountains, trails, cross country courses and the outdoor track.

The series was the brainchild of Eric Narcisi, the 2014 USATF-NE secretary, Whirlaway Racing Team member and web producer over at Level Renner. Following the culmination of this new series, Narcisi feels it was a “huge success,” stating that “I had so many people tell me that they were experiencing different disciplines for the first time.” For instance, the series winner on the women’s side, Christin Doneski, told him that she had never run a track or cross country race before. “Yet because of this series, there she was, in unfamiliar territory but in a familiar position (in front of the pack),” he added. The men’s series champion, Nate Jenkins, is known for his road dominance, said Narcisi, “but there he was back in May trudging the Vermont mud at Sleepy Hollow.” And at the Loon Mountain Race in July, Jenkins went head to head with some of the finest mountain runners not just in the region, but in the nation.

Ultimately, Narcisi said that the series is all about getting people out of their comfort zones and experiencing more of what the association has to offer. “We anticipate many more people stepping out of their comfort zones and putting themselves to the ultimate test in 2015,” he added. “I, for one, can’t wait to line up with the rest of the All Terrain hopefuls this winter on the indoor track to kick off the new series.”

As many runners prepare for the second edition of the ATR series, which will include an indoor track and a snowshoe race, we caught up with the 2014 series champions.

Photo Credit: LevelRenner.com

Photo Credit: LevelRenner.com

 

Jenkins of Central Mass Striders, who made it a goal to win the first annual series and plans to compete again in 2015, said the series was fun and unique, adding that “it is a great way to try and draw together the very varied and often very separate areas of USATF-NE.” While he’s not all that excited about the snowshoe race in the second series, Jenkins admits “that is kind of the point of the series, isn’t it?” Who knows? Maybe he will excel at snowshoeing just like he did at mountain running in 2014, something he doesn’t consider himself the biggest fan of.

Doneski of Whirlaway Racing Team reported that the series pushed her to try new things all while enjoying the company of the series participants, which she described as “a really supportive, genuine group of runners who wanted to race hard but also laugh and have some fun.”  While she wasn’t expecting to win this year and doesn’t expect to win next year either, Doneski shared that she’s in an interesting point in her running career. “My road race PRs are most likely behind me, but I feel I can still get better, stronger and faster in the endurance and adversity-based races: mountains, trails and ultras.” Her ultimate goal is to grow old still running races and pushing herself to try new things and to keep setting new goals.

Both runners had a tough time picking their favorite series race; though the men’s winner enjoyed the mountain and track racing the most. The women’s winner said her initial favorite that comes to mind was Sleepy Hollow. “It’s so hard in so many ways; the course is super challenging (which I love) and the conditions are so unpredictable (2013 was dry and fast and 2014 was very wet and muddy and really tough), and it’s right after Boston,” she said.  “However, I also loved Loon.  Again, it’s a challenging course, but I spent a full year from 2013 to 2014 regretting that I did not run all the way up Upper Walking Boss.  I was looking forward to racing this year and redeeming myself.” Doneski happily reported that she did not walk a single step this year.

Photo Credit: SNAPacidotic

So, where can we expect to see these two competing in 2015? Jenkins shared with us that he has fortunately made some progress in fixing his long-standing coordination issues in his right leg, so his top goal for next year is to continue that progress all the way to a return to the marathon – something he hasn’t done since the World Championships in 2009. His second goal is to run an Olympic Trials Qualifier, with a third goal of achieving a personal record at any distance.  “I haven’t set one since back surgery in early 2011,” he added.  Jenkins’ final two main goals will be to win the ATR series and the USATF- NE Grand Prix.

Doneski currently has her 2015 calendar clear, but knows she’ll be looking to run the USATF-NE Grand Prix as well for Whirlaway, noting those dates will go on the calendar first.  Then she will look to the Mountain Series and the ATR and see how those dates match up with her other races and her family plans.  “And of course there is still that desire to run an ultra, but that might need to wait for my children to need me less and I am in no hurry for that,” she said.

Lastly, Jenkins shared that the ATR series represents something he’d like to see more of from USATF-NE – trying new things. “Will everything be a hit or a win?” he asked. “Heck no, but anything is better than nothing.”

 

Photo Credit: Jimmy Shelton of Greater Lowell RR

Ruben Sanca’s Take on the 2014 Grand Prix

Yesterday, we heard from the USATF-NE Road Racing Grand Prix series female open winner Denise Sandahl of Millennium Running. Today, Whirlaway’s Ruben Sanca shares with us his thoughts on the 2014 series and the role it serves in his overall racing goals.

After joining the Whirlaway Racing Team, Sanca says he developed a new approach on how to meticulously plan his racing schedule so that both his team and individual goals were maximized. “Thankfully, the Grand Prix bid selection committee did a great job in creating opportunities for mutual success,” he said.

While he sat out the 5 miler to recover from a shin injury and decided to opt out of the marathon as he was training for the Twin Cities Marathon instead, looking back at the Grand Prix races he competed in, Sanca reports that “By far, the New Bedford Half Marathon has been my favorite race on the circuit. Dan McCarthy and his staff have done an outstanding job of embedding the race into the culture of the city of New Bedford. From organizational and logistical standpoints, there are very few or almost no noticeable hiccups. Crowd support is amazing and even the city mayor is involved. The welcoming atmosphere in New Bedford is like no other I have seen in local New England races. From year to year, the race is consistently well organized and I personally make a note to run it every year.”

Photo Credit: Jimmy Shelton of Greater Lowell RR

Photo Credit: Jimmy Shelton of Greater Lowell RR

Throughout the series, Sanca says that he was challenged by various teams and individuals. However, the orange singlets from Team RUN kept him on his toes, as he learned to stay mentally composed to confront the unpredictability of that team’s athletes.  And while he hasn’t formalized his 2015 racing plans just yet, the Whirlaway athlete looks forward to seeing the 2015 Grand Prix series, hoping to populate his racing calendar with most of its events, as he states “the blend in race distances creates an intriguing year of racing for any athlete.”

Not too far from taking the open male team title in this year’s series (finishing a close third), Sanca says that Whirlaway is certainly looking to be an improved team and in contention again for the overall title in 2015. Sanca personally looks to maximize his performance in each Grand Prix race next year, even if it means getting an extra point for the team. While he will be racing all distances, his eye is on attaining the Olympic “B” standard in the marathon.

 

* Thank you, Ruben, for participating in the Grand Prix series and sharing your feedback. Best of luck as you work toward your 2015 racing goals!

 

 

Go to Top