Job Posting: USATF-NE Sports Marketing Coordinator

USATF-New England is seeking to fill a new position of Sports Marketing Coordinator.

The position which reports to the President and Board will be responsible for generating new programs and reinforcing existing ones in a positive revenue environment, with the intention of enhancing the reputation and public awareness of USATF-NE, with the goal of increasing association membership, increasing membership in member clubs, and seeking sponsorships. The successful candidate will have a demonstrable history of understanding the sports governed by the association, designing, promoting, and implementing programs for a non-profit organization or the equivalent. A recent degree in sports management preferred. Salary will range in the $15-20/hr range, commensurate with experience and qualifications. A health care stipend will be provided. Much of the work will be spent attending Association events during the weekend.  Please send resume and cover letter to Employment@usatfne.org.

 

Sports Marketing Coordinator- Half Time

Duties: The successful candidate will perform a number of the following…

-Develop and enhance the quality and growth of USATF-NE initiatives

-Work to enhance the experience of those attending USATF-NE events

-Help market each USATF-NE Division marquee event

-Generate, manage and promote materials for USATF-NE initiatives

-Coordinate Association merchandise sales

-Build relationships with race directors, clubs, members, and sponsors

-Work to attract sponsors for USATF-NE events and to support USATF-NE overall.

-Attend championship events and ensure events maintain USATF-NE standards

-Ensure that the Championship Policy is adhered to at Association events

-Maintain USATF-NE social media policy and increase interactions with membership

-Design Web and multimedia marketing materials as needed

-Produce recaps of USATF-NE events for use on Association website and dispersal to regional media sources

-Work remotely, with regular office and event attendance

-Perform other duties as assigned by the USATF-NE board of governors

 

Qualifications: The successful candidate should meet a number of the following criteria:

-A degree in a field related to the position, or the equivalent work experience

-Proficiency in Microsoft office

-Excellent communication and interpersonal skills

-Experience working with events

-Experience with a focus on marketing and promotion.

-Basic graphics, web and photographic skills

-A proven ability to multitask in a fast paced environment

-Regular access to a vehicle, a valid driver’s license, and the ability to travel evenings and weekends

-The ability to pass USATF and CORI background checks

 

Experience: The successful candidate should meet a number of the following criteria:

-Experience directing or working sport/recreation events

-Experience reporting on events using standard journalistic practices and social media

-Past examples of involvement in marketing/promotional strategies

-Experience in marketing and application of business principles

-Experience with website development

 

Salary/benefits

-20-24 hr/week – with some work on weekends, usually attending Association events.

-$15-20/hr – commensurate with experience/qualifications

-$167/month towards employee’s health insurance

 

Application will be accepted until position is filled. All candidates should send a resume, cover letter, and references to Employment@usatfne.org for consideration.

New Bedford Half Marathon (2016 GP Race #2) Members by Place in Age Group

New Bedford Half Marathon – March 20, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #2
These are results for USATF-NE members grouped by Age Division. Over 515 USATF members competed in this race.  Results also include an AG % column and ranking to enable comparison across Sex and Age boundaries.

As of Wednesday, March 23, these are latest results processed from source results available from Yankee Timing at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/16/ma/Mar20_39thAn_set1.shtml.

Plc  Name                   ClubName                      GunTime   S Age DvPl ChipTime   AG %   AGPl Bib   Pts
3    LOUIS SERAFINI         Heartbreakers                 01:06:27  M 24  1    01:06:27  87.84%  8    2806   10
4    RUBEN SANCA            Whirlaway Racing Team         01:07:07  M 29  2    01:07:06  86.99%  13   2647   9 
5    NATE JENKINS           Central Mass Striders         01:07:13  M 35  3    01:07:13  87.39%  10   2622   8 
6    TEAGE O'CONNOR         Green Mountain AA             01:07:35  M 32  4    01:07:34  86.45%  14   1426   7 
7    BRAD MISH              Boston Athletic Association   01:07:49  M 28  5    01:07:48  86.09%  18   2717   6 
8    DAN VASSALLO           Central Mass Striders         01:08:03  M 30  6    01:08:02  85.79%  20   2621   5 
10   ALEX MCGRATH           Whirlaway Racing Team         01:08:07  M 25  7    01:08:06  85.71%  22   2645   4 
11   NICK AGUILA-MANDICH    Millennium Running            01:08:17  M 26  8    01:08:17  85.48%  25   2776   3 
14   MANUEL GONZALEZ        Greater Boston TC             01:08:40  M 26  9    01:08:39  85.02%  31   2393   2 
15   ALEX LEUCHANKA         Millennium Running            01:08:56  M 24  10   01:08:56  84.67%  34   2779   1 
16   ANDREW ERSKINE         Battle Road Track Club        01:09:13  M 24  11   01:09:11  84.37%  37   2879   - 
17   BRIAN MCNAMARA         Greater Boston TC             01:09:15  M 33  12   01:09:14  84.45%  35   708    - 
18   PETER GILMORE          Boston Athletic Association   01:09:18  M 26  13   01:09:17  84.25%  38   2700   - 
19   JONATHAN JOYCE         Western Mass Dist Project     01:09:23  M 25  14   01:09:19  84.21%  39   2772   - 
20   FRANCIS CUSICK         Battle Road Track Club        01:09:42  M 29  15   01:09:39  83.80%  44   1858   - 
21   DAN SMITH              Boston Athletic Association   01:09:47  M 37  16   01:09:45  84.94%  33   2729   - 
22   NICOLAI NARANJO        Western Mass Dist Project     01:09:52  M 27  17   01:09:48  83.62%  46   2775   - 
23   CHRIS HARMON           Dirigo R.C.                   01:09:53  M 28  18   01:09:50  83.58%  48   1644   - 
24   DAVID BEDOYA           Boston Athletic Association   01:10:08  M 39  19   01:10:06  85.20%  28   2683   - 
25   ADRIAN MACDONALD       Greater Boston TC             01:10:28  M 27  20   01:10:27  82.85%  57   2398   - 
26   SCOTT LESLIE           Central Mass Striders         01:10:37  M 34  21   01:10:34  83.08%  56   2625   - 
27   COLIN CARROLL          Central Mass Striders         01:10:46  M 31  22   01:10:44  82.52%  64   2626   - 
28   SEAN DUNCAN            Western Mass Dist Project     01:10:54  M 26  23   01:10:50  82.40%  65   2771   - 
29   BRoNSON VENABLE        Team RUN                      01:11:21  M 25  24   01:11:20  81.83%  74   2809   - 
30   JASON REILLY           Boston Athletic Association   01:11:34  M 33  25   01:11:32  81.71%  76   2723   - 
31   JOHN STANTON-GEDDES    Green Mountain AA             01:11:38  M 34  26   01:11:33  81.86%  72   2307   - 
33   JOSE ORTIZ             Whirlaway Racing Team         01:11:56  M 27  27   01:11:53  81.20%  82   2646   - 
34   SAMUEL FAZIOLI         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:11:59  M 24  28   01:11:57  81.13%  84   2644   - 
35   SPENCER MCELWAIN       Dirigo R.C.                   01:12:20  M 26  29   01:12:19  80.71%  90   571    - 
36   BRANDON NEWBOULD       Whirlaway Racing Team         01:12:33  M 34  30   01:12:31  80.80%  88   2649   - 
37   BEN COUGHLIN           Boston Athletic Association   01:12:39  M 26  31   01:12:35  80.42%  94   2692   - 
38   ERIC NARCISI           Central Mass Striders         01:12:41  M 36  32   01:12:38  81.09%  85   2623   - 
39   DAVE BROOKS            Boston Athletic Association   01:12:45  M 31  33   01:12:42  80.30%  96   2685   - 
41   DAVE MOYER             Greater Boston TC             01:13:00  M 26  34   01:12:58  80.00%  107  131    - 
42   ROB DELEO              Greater Boston TC             01:13:06  M 33  35   01:13:03  80.02%  106  2388   - 
43   ROBERT ESPINOSA        Greater Boston TC             01:13:06  M 31  36   01:12:57  80.03%  105  2903   - 
45   LOUIS SAVIANO          Unattached                    01:13:14  M 25  37   01:13:03  79.90%  109  1677   - 
47   SCOTT VANDER MOLEN     Western Mass Dist Project     01:13:15  M 27  38   01:13:11  79.76%  112  2774   - 
48   JASON AYR              Western Mass Dist Project     01:13:19  M 28  39   01:13:15  79.69%  115  2829   - 
50   DANIEL BUTTON          SISU Project                  01:13:23  M 29  40   01:13:20  79.60%  117  2071   - 
53   KELTON CULLENBERG      Dirigo R.C.                   01:13:28  M 24  41   01:13:24  79.52%  119  1657   - 
56   DANIEL RABOIN          SISU Project                  01:13:44  M 24  42   01:13:42  79.20%  126  2925   - 
57   SHAUN DEVER            Greater Boston TC             01:13:45  M 29  43   01:13:44  79.16%  128  2387   - 
58   BRIAN KEEFE            Somerville Road Runners       01:13:49  M 26  44   01:13:44  79.16%  128  1435   - 
60   CHRIS MAHONEY          Central Mass Striders         01:13:54  M 38  45   01:13:51  80.51%  92   2624   - 
62   DAN CHRUNIAK           Wicked Running Club           01:13:59  M 32  46   01:13:54  79.02%  131  101    - 
64   KENNETH AKIHA          Dirigo R.C.                   01:14:01  M 29  47   01:13:57  78.93%  134  633    - 
65   DAVID METZGER          Greater Boston TC             01:14:08  M 29  48   01:12:42  80.29%  97   2907   - 
67   ERIC MENDOZA           Greater Boston TC             01:14:17  M 31  49   01:14:15  78.62%  140  2906   - 
68   ROBERT BOND            Greater Boston TC             01:14:24  M 26  50   01:14:22  78.49%  141  2397   - 
70   AHARON WRIGHT          Somerville Road Runners       01:14:34  M 30  51   01:14:28  78.38%  144  1502   - 
73   DANIEL PRINCIC         Whirlaway Racing Team         01:14:51  M 36  52   01:14:49  78.79%  135  2651   - 
76   ALEX ELD               Greater Lowell Road Runners   01:14:59  M 26  53   01:14:56  77.90%  157  2139   - 
77   DAVID GERVAIS          Millennium Running            01:15:04  M 24  54   01:14:57  77.88%  158  2777   - 
 (more…)

An Ras Mor 5K (2016 GP Race #1)

An Ras Mor 5K – March 6, 2016 – 2016 GP Race #1

This listing of USATF-NE members is sorted by Division so you can see place in your age group for Grand Prix Standings. Top 10 in each div score points in the overall Grand Prix.

The age-graded results (AG %) for USATF-NE members utilize the new 2015 tables published by the WMA in late January 2015. Age-grading uses Chip times but all team scoring and individual placings use Gun time. Over 550 USATF-NE members ran the race.

As of Tuesday, March 8, these are latest results processed from source results by Bay State Race Services at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/16/ma/Mar6_AnRasM_set4.shtml.

Plc  Name                   ClubName                    GunTime   S Age DvPl ChipTime AG %    AGPl Bib   Pts
1    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers            14:44    M 24  1    14:43    88.18%  26   1033   10
2    Aliaksandr Leuchanka   Millennium Running           14:47    M 24  2    14:46    87.88%  28   685    9 
3    Andrea Sorgato         Battle Road Track Club       14:48    M 34  3    14:47    89.59%  13   776    8 
4    David Melly            The Heartbreakers            14:50    M 22  4    14:49    87.59%  31   665    7 
5    Alex McGrath           Whirlaway Racing Team        14:51    M 25  5    14:50    87.49%  33   582    6 
6    Nate Jenkins           Central Mass Striders        14:51    M 35  6    14:50    89.60%  12   544    5 
7    Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain AA            14:51    M 32  7    14:50    88.35%  24   407    4 
8    Brad Mish              Boston Athletic Association  14:51    M 28  8    14:50    87.55%  32   916    3 
9    Nick Aguila-Mandich    Millennium Running           15:00    M 26  9    14:59    86.61%  45   701    2 
10   Pat Fullerton          Central Mass Striders        15:02    M 27  10   15:02    86.33%  48   926    1 
11   Paul Reilly            Team RUN                     15:02    M 36  11   15:02    89.06%  15   921    - 
12   Peter Gilmore          Boston Athletic Association  15:04    M 26  12   15:03    86.23%  49   972    - 
13   Stephen Polito         Battle Road Track Club       15:06    M 26  13   15:06    85.94%  55   807    - 
14   Matt Hillard           Battle Road Track Club       15:07    M 26  14   15:07    85.85%  57   798    - 
15   Lucas Pozzetta         Millennium Running           15:08    M 27  15   15:06    85.95%  54   970    - 
16   Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders        15:09    M 30  16   15:06    86.33%  47   713    - 
17   Jonathan Charlesworth  Greater Boston Track Club    15:10    M 31  17   15:09    86.19%  50   919    - 
18   Michael Carlone        Greater Boston Track Club    15:12    M 24  18   15:11    85.47%  65   920    - 
19   Nicolai Naranjo        Western Mass Distance Proj   15:14    M 27  19   15:12    85.38%  69   826    - 
21   Brian McNamara         Greater Boston Track Club    15:17    M 33  20   15:16    86.13%  51   148    - 
23   Scott Mindel           Central Mass Striders        15:19    M 29  21   15:18    84.96%  72   534    - 
24   Braden Becker          Unattached                   15:21    M 26  22   15:20    84.64%  79   1002   - 
25   Paul Rupprecht         Battle Road Track Club       15:22    M 32  23   15:20    85.45%  67   801    - 
26   Bronson Venable        Team RUN                     15:24    M 25  24   15:23    84.36%  83   938    - 
27   David Bedoya           Boston Athletic Association  15:25    M 39  25   15:24    88.60%  21   906    - 
28   Scott Vander Molen     Western Mass Distance Proj   15:27    M 27  26   15:24    84.27%  87   729    - 
29   Dan Smith              Boston Athletic Association  15:27    M 37  27   15:26    87.43%  34   909    - 
30   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders        15:28    M 34  28   15:26    85.77%  59   588    - 
31   Andrew Chalmers        Greater Boston Track Club    15:28    M 26  29   15:27    84.00%  90   828    - 
32   Jonathan Joyce         Western Mass Distance Proj   15:29    M 25  30   15:27    84.00%  90   705    - 
33   Ian Neill              Greater Boston Track Club    15:32    M 31  31   15:30    84.32%  84   953    - 
34   Sean Duncan            Western Mass Distance Proj   15:33    M 26  32   15:32    83.55%  101  719    - 
36   Jason Ayr              Western Mass Distance Proj   15:39    M 28  33   15:37    83.15%  108  877    - 
37   Eric Narcisi           Central Mass Striders        15:42    M 36  34   15:39    85.37%  70   233    - 
38   Dan Chruniak           Wicked Running Club          15:42    M 32  35   15:39    83.66%  96   90     - 
39   Francis Cusick         Battle Road Track Club       15:43    M 29  36   15:41    82.90%  115  862    - 
41   Eric Mendoza           Greater Boston Track Club    15:44    M 31  37   15:42    83.24%  107  789    - 
42   Kevin Quadrozzi        Western Mass Distance Proj   15:45    M 28  38   15:42    82.70%  117  716    - 
44   Matthew Solomon        Unattached                   15:51    M 23  39   15:47    82.23%  124  823    - 
45   Daniel Lewis           Greater Boston Track Club    15:52    M 24  40   15:51    81.88%  135  514    - 
46   Jim Johnson            Central Mass Striders        15:53    M 38  41   15:51    85.91%  56   711    - 
47   Rob Espinosa           Greater Boston Track Club    15:53    M 31  42   15:51    82.47%  119  831    - 
48   Samuel Fazioli         Whirlaway Racing Team        15:55    M 24  43   15:53    81.71%  144  580    - 
49   Jason Reilly           Boston Athletic Association  15:57    M 33  44   15:56    82.44%  122  856    - 
50   Dave Brooks            Boston Athletic Association  15:57    M 31  45   15:55    82.11%  129  847    - 
51   James Sullivan         Greater Lowell Road Runners  15:59    M 30  46   15:56    81.77%  140  413    - 
52   Daniel Raboin          SISU Project                 16:00    M 24  47   15:57    81.37%  149  883    - 
53   David Johnson          Western Mass Distance Proj   16:00    M 27  48   15:56    81.46%  148  726    - 
 (more…)

2016 Road Racing Grand Prix Race Selection Vote Totals

USATF New England Grand Prix voting totals for 2016 series:

Winning bids # of votes Not selected # of votes Not selected # of votes
Manchester City 26.2 245 Vermont City 26.2 174
Lone Gull 10 km 306 Reebok 10 km 70 Newton 10 km 43
Bobby Doyle 5 mi 194 Ribfest 5 mi 168 End of Summer 5 mi 57
An Ras Mor 5km 187 Hollis 5 km 144 Bedford Rotary 5 km 73 Reebok 5 km 15
New Bedford Half 274 Bedford Rotary 12K 201
NH 10 Mi 228 Five College 10 mi 105
Seasons 20 km 242 Middlebury Half 89
NE Half 13

Adding up the vote totals for the seven races between 12K and 30K gives 1152 votes. Divide by 3 to get 384 ballots counted for the Select 3 Races section.  35 ballots had votes for either two half marathons or two 10 milers so those ballots were excluded for the 12-30K question but NOT for the rest of the races.  Thus there were 419 votes counted for individual distances and 384 for the three wild card races.

Lone Gull 10K (2015 GP Race #7) by Age-Grade

Lone Gull 10K – September 20, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #7

This result set is sorted by Age-graded Percentage (AG %) based on Chip Time. It includes all USATF-NE members along with those runners with an AG % greater than 62%.

Plc  Name                   Club                       GunTime    S Age DvPlChipTime  AG %   AGPl  Bib
296  Jan Holmquist          Whirlaway Racing Team       47:16     F 71  1   47:09     97.34%  1    855 
132  Maria Servin           Whirlaway Racing Team       38:33     F 53  1   38:28     92.47%  2    850 
58   Douglas Martyn         Whirlaway Racing Team       35:04     M 55  1   35:02     91.26%  3    871 
114  John Barbour           Greater Lowell RR           37:33     M 61  1   37:28     89.79%  4    749 
81   Jim Miller             Green Mountain AA           36:07     M 57  2   36:04     89.77%  5    909 
33   Peter Hammer           BAA                         33:58     M 49  2   33:54     89.53%  6    797 
214  Sue Hackney            Green Mountain AA           42:51     F 58  1   42:43     89.41%  7    448 
5    Matt Pelletier         Unattached                  31:10     M 36  5   31:09     88.29%  8    959 
76   Michael Cooney         Whirlaway Racing Team       35:47     M 53  3   35:44     88.18%  9    870 
1    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers           30:25     M 24  1   30:25     87.84%  10   981 
2    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team       30:28     M 28  2   30:28     87.75%  11   858 
68   Christopher Lawrence   BAA                         35:27     M 51  1   35:25     87.58%  12   800 
82   Peter Bottomley        Dirigo R.C.                 36:08     M 53  4   36:03     87.50%  13   485 
31   Gregory Putnam         Central Mass Striders       33:54     M 45  1   33:52     87.30%  14   659 
40   Binney Mitchell        Green Mountain AA           34:19     M 46  4   34:16     86.93%  15   709 
83   Dan Verrington         Central Mass Striders       36:12     M 53  5   36:08     86.79%  16   663 
184  Gordon Macfarland      Cambridge Sports Union      41:04     M 67  1   41:00     86.67%  17   762 
4    Glarius Rop            Team RUN                    31:02     M 31  4   31:02     86.63%  18   970 
39   Jeff Jones             Dirigo R.C.                 34:16     M 45  3   34:12     86.20%  19   537 
3    Christopher Stadler    Unattached                  31:02     M 23  3   31:00     86.18%  20   297 
217  Jackie Shakar          Cambridge Sports Union      43:07     F 56  2   43:01     86.00%  21   767 
113  Tony Bates             Green Mountain AA           37:31     M 56  3   37:28     85.91%  22   702 
29   Chris Magill           BAA                         33:40     M 42  1   33:40     85.73%  23   802 
75   Wayne Levy             BAA                         35:45     M 50  2   35:42     85.73%  24   801 
6    Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders       31:18     M 30  6   31:18     85.65%  25   651 
270  Elizabeth Cooney       Somerville Road Runners     46:02     F 60  1   45:55     85.61%  26   118 
172  Mimi Fallon            BAA                         40:16     F 50  2   40:13     85.56%  27   794 
258  Carol Hurley           Central Mass Striders       45:23     F 58  4   44:47     85.26%  28   694 
124  Martin Tighe           Central Mass Striders       38:14     M 57  4   38:08     85.18%  29   664 
49   Keven O'neil           BAA                         34:42     M 45  5   34:39     85.16%  30   807 
78   Katie Misuraca         BAA                         35:52     F 34  1   35:52     85.13%  31   806 
61   Joe Shairs             Central Mass Striders       35:09     M 47  7   35:09     85.09%  32   655 
63   Tim Van Orden          Central Mass Striders       35:12     M 47  8   35:10     85.06%  33   656 
7    Ryan Place             Greater Boston TC           31:28     M 29  7   31:28     85.02%  34   1018
57   James Callaghan        BAA                         34:59     M 46  6   34:55     84.90%  35   790 
127  Jim Garcia             Greater Lowell RR           38:21     M 57  5   38:16     84.75%  36   746 
74   Byrne Decker           Dirigo R.C.                 35:45     M 48  9   35:41     84.58%  37   536 
100  Ej Hrynowski           Greater Lowell RR           37:08     M 53  9   37:03     84.51%  38   742 
14   Dan Smith              BAA                         32:46     M 37  14  32:46     84.50%  39   810 
51   Joseph Navas           Whirlaway Racing Team       34:50     M 44  4   34:48     84.31%  40   864 
91   Dave Dunham            Central Mass Striders       36:42     M 51  6   36:40     84.31%  41   661 
80   Laura Hagley           Millennium Running          36:02     F 31  2   36:00     84.29%  42   834 
10   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders       32:15     M 34  10  32:15     84.29%  43   652 
96   Henry Scollard         Whirlaway Racing Team       36:53     M 52  8   36:51     84.25%  44   869 
104  Charlie Bemis          Whirlaway Racing Team       37:21     M 52  12  37:18     83.77%  45   868 
137  Christin Doneski       Whirlaway Racing Team       38:39     F 44  2   38:36     83.72%  46   847 
8    Alex Leuchanka         Millennium Running          31:55     M 24  8   31:55     83.71%  47   831 
94   Alejandro Heuck        Gr Springfield Harriers     36:46     M 50  7   36:43     83.70%  48   896 
178  Holly Madden           Whirlaway Racing Team       40:48     F 49  1   40:44     83.62%  49   849 
62   Andrew Spaulding       Dirigo R.C.                 35:10     M 44  5   35:06     83.50%  50   538 
 (more…)

Lone Gull 10K (2015 GP Race #7)

Lone Gull 10K – September 20, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #7

This listing of USATF-NE members is sorted by Division so you can see place in your age group for Grand Prix Standings. Top 10 in each div score points in the overall Grand Prix.

The age-graded results (AG %) for USATF-NE members utilize the new 2015 tables published by the WMA in late January 2015. Age-grading uses Chip times but all team scoring and individual placings use Gun time. Over 330 USATF-NE members ran the race.

As of Tuesday, September 22, these are latest results processed from source results by North Shore Timing at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/15/ma/Sep20_Nineth_set1.shtml.

Plc  Name                   Club                        GunTime   S Age DvPlDvPtsChipTime  AG %    AGPl Bib
1    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers           30:25     M 24  1   10   30:25     87.84%  10   981
2    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team       30:28     M 28  2   9    30:28     87.75%  11   858
3    Christopher Stadler    Unattached                  31:02     M 23  3   8    31:00     86.18%  20   297
4    Glarius Rop            Team RUN                    31:02     M 31  4   7    31:02     86.63%  18   970
5    Matt Pelletier         Unattached                  31:10     M 36  5   6    31:09     88.29%  8    959
6    Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders       31:18     M 30  6   5    31:18     85.65%  25   651
7    Ryan Place             Greater Boston TC           31:28     M 29  7   4    31:28     85.02%  34   1018
8    Alex Leuchanka         Millennium Running          31:55     M 24  8   3    31:55     83.71%  47   831
9    Jose Ortiz             Whirlaway Racing Team       32:10     M 26  9   2    32:10     83.06%  60   857
10   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders       32:15     M 34  10  1    32:15     84.29%  43   652
11   Jonathan Charlesworth  Greater Boston TC           32:16     M 30  11       32:16     83.20%  53   890
12   Steve Polito           New Balance Boston          32:22     M 25  12       32:22     82.54%  65   961
13   Francis Cusick         New Balance Boston          32:44     M 29  13       32:42     81.79%  74   606
14   Dan Smith              BAA                         32:46     M 37  14       32:46     84.50%  39   810
15   Jefferson Welch        Whirlaway Racing Team       32:49     M 28  15       32:49     81.45%  79   859
16   Samuel Seekins         Dirigo R.C.                 32:50     M 23  16       32:46     81.54%  78   541
17   Ian Neill              Greater Boston TC           32:51     M 31  17       32:49     81.88%  71   882
18   Robert Gomez           Dirigo R.C.                 32:59     M 32  18       32:56     81.80%  73   542
19   Michael Carlone        Greater Boston TC           33:04     M 24  19       33:02     80.88%  88   889
20   Peter Gurney           Green Mountain AA           33:07     M 27  20       33:05     80.76%  90   700
21   Manuel Gonzalez        Greater Boston TC           33:14     M 26  21       33:12     80.47%  94   883
22   Peter Omae             Team RUN                    33:20     M 37  22       33:20     83.24%  52   972
23   Adam Goode             Dirigo R.C.                 33:22     M 32  23       33:18     80.87%  89   211
24   Andrew Chalmers        Greater Boston TC           33:27     M 25  24       33:25     79.95%  101  886
25   Teddy Farley           Greater Boston TC           33:31     M 23  25       33:30     79.75%  103  881
26   Andrew Erskine         New Balance Boston          33:32     M 23  26       33:30     79.75%  103  559
27   Jonathan Baker         BAA                         33:33     M 31  27       33:33     80.22%  99   787
28   Samuel Fazioli         Whirlaway Racing Team       33:37     M 23  28       33:36     79.51%  111  856
30   Jason Reilly           BAA                         33:40     M 32  29       33:38     80.26%  98   809
32   Eric Mendoza           Greater Boston TC           33:55     M 31  30       33:55     79.21%  115  876
34   David Bedoya           BAA                         34:06     M 38  31       34:04     82.18%  68   788
35   Erik Hinrichsen        Greater Boston TC           34:09     M 26  32       34:06     78.35%  135  965
36   Dan Button             SISU Project                34:10     M 29  33       34:06     78.43%  133  786
38   Christopher Antunes    Somerville Road Runners     34:12     M 34  34       34:10     79.63%  105  957
41   Dave Brooks            BAA                         34:20     M 31  35       34:16     78.41%  134  789
42   Caleb Evanter          Greater Boston TC           34:25     M 28  36       34:23     77.72%  152  884
43   James Boeding          Dirigo R.C.                 34:28     M 23  37       34:23     77.70%  153  543
44   Patrick Ard            Whirlaway Racing Team       34:30     M 31  38       34:28     77.97%  145  860
45   Andreas Heilmann       BAA                         34:33     M 31  39       34:30     77.82%  149  798
46   Matthew Germain        SISU Project                34:33     M 33  40       34:29     78.55%  129  782
48   Ben Jarrett            Unattached                  34:38     M 35  41       34:36     79.32%  114  942
52   Nickolas Cunklelman    Team RUN                    34:51     M 26  42       34:50     76.70%  170  971
53   Robert Espinosa        Greater Boston TC           34:53     M 31  43       34:47     77.26%  162  642
54   Ethan Brown            Team RUN                    34:53     M 30  44       34:53     76.83%  168  969
55   Louie Saviano          Millennium Running          34:56     M 24  45       34:54     76.55%  171  829
56   DJ Raboin              SISU Project                34:59     M 23  46       34:56     76.48%  172  640
59   Rod Hemingway          Greater Boston TC           35:07     M 39  47       35:04     80.35%  96   894
65   Mike Griffin           SISU Project                35:22     M 28  48       35:18     75.70%  187  1006
66   Phillip Shaw           Millennium Running          35:24     M 30  49       35:20     75.94%  179  833
67   Richard Sukiennik      Dirigo R.C.                 35:25     M 23  50       35:21     75.58%  189  483
 (more…)

Nagog Seasons 20K (2015 GP Race #6)

Nagog Seasons 20K – September 6, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #6
This listing of USATF-NE members is sorted by Division so you can see your place in your age group for Grand Prix Standings. Top 10 in each div score points in the overall Grand Prix.

The age-graded results (AG %) for USATF-NE members utilize the new 2015 tables published by the WMA in late January 2015. Age-grading uses Chip times but all scoring and placings use Gun time. Over 250 USATF-NE members ran the race.

As of Tuesday, September 8, these are latest results processed from source results by Yankee Timing at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/15/ma/Sep6_3rdAnn_set1.shtml.
There are corrections made here that are not posted on Cool Running.

Plc  Name                   Club                        GunTime   S Age DvPlDvPtsChipTime  AG %    AGPl Bib
1    Ethan Shaw             BAA                         1:02:55   M 25  1   10   1:02:55   87.81%  3    41  
2    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers           1:03:31   M 23  2   9    1:03:31   86.99%  6    535 
3    Brian Harvey           BAA                         1:03:34   M 28  3   8    1:03:34   86.92%  7    27  
4    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team       1:04:00   M 28  4   7    1:04:00   86.33%  10   270 
5    Matt Pelletier         Unattached                  1:04:36   M 36  5   6    1:04:36   86.77%  8    443 
6    Eric Ashe              BAA                         1:05:54   M 27  6   5    1:05:54   83.84%  20   423 
7    Glarius Rop            Team RUN                    1:06:26   M 31  7   4    1:06:26   83.18%  23   235 
8    Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders       1:06:30   M 30  8   3    1:06:30   83.08%  24   98  
10   Jose Ortiz             Whirlaway Racing Team       1:07:26   M 26  9   2    1:07:26   81.93%  35   267 
11   Dan Smith              BAA                         1:08:24   M 37  10  1    1:08:24   82.44%  34   43  
12   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders       1:08:27   M 34  11       1:08:27   81.16%  42   86  
13   Mike Danaher           Millennium Running          1:08:49   M 24  12       1:08:49   80.29%  50   184 
14   Ryan Carrara           New Balance Boston          1:09:20   M 39  13       1:09:20   82.51%  33   197 
15   Robert Bond            Greater Boston TC           1:09:24   M 26  14       1:09:24   79.61%  54   435 
16   Tim Catoggio           Team RUN                    1:09:46   M 29  15       1:09:45   79.21%  59   231 
17   Eric Mendoza           Greater Boston TC           1:10:16   M 31  16       1:10:10   78.75%  62   434 
19   Morgan Kennedy         Central Mass Striders       1:10:25   M 27  17       1:10:25   78.46%  69   85  
20   Jim Johnson            Central Mass Striders       1:10:35   M 38  18       1:10:35   80.61%  46   533 
21   Manuel Gonzalez        Greater Boston TC           1:11:00   M 26  19       1:11:00   77.82%  76   433 
22   Samuel Fazioli         Whirlaway Racing Team       1:11:12   M 23  20       1:11:12   77.60%  79   258 
24   Jason Reilly           BAA                         1:11:18   M 32  21       1:11:18   77.60%  78   39  
25   Daniel Button          SISU Project                1:11:41   M 29  22       1:11:41   77.08%  84   213 
26   Christopher Kovalchick Cambridge Running Club      1:12:09   M 31  23       1:12:07   76.63%  92   57  
29   Ethan Brown            Team RUN                    1:12:33   M 30  24       1:12:33   76.15%  95   230 
33   Kevin Gravina          Cambridge Running Club      1:13:19   M 36  25       1:13:17   76.73%  91   56  
35   Rod Hemingway          Greater Boston TC           1:13:38   M 39  26       1:13:38   77.97%  74   439 
39   Anthony Crudale        Greater Boston TC           1:14:00   M 38  27       1:14:00   76.97%  87   438 
43   Daniel Princic         Whirlaway Racing Team       1:14:11   M 35  28       1:14:11   75.46%  99   269 
44   Matthew Germain        SISU Project                1:14:23   M 33  29       1:14:19   74.58%  109  217 
45   Louie Saviano          Millennium Running          1:14:33   M 24  30       1:14:33   74.11%  116  189 
48   Patrick Ard            Whirlaway Racing Team       1:14:59   M 31  31       1:14:59   73.69%  124  246 
61   Peter Omae             Team RUN                    1:16:27   M 37  32       1:16:27   73.91%  119  234 
63   Dj Raboin              SISU Project                1:16:41   M 23  33       1:16:41   72.05%  145  220 
66   Alex Hall              Whirlaway Racing Team       1:16:58   M 28  34       1:16:58   71.78%  151  260 
68   Jason Bui              Greater Lowell RR           1:17:27   M 35  35       1:17:24   72.05%  146  461 
69   Richard Carrick        Green Mountain AA           1:17:33   M 28  36       1:17:33   71.24%  157  175 
70   Patrick Bugbee         Cambridge Sports Union      1:17:47   M 32  37       1:17:47   71.10%  160  65  
72   Brandyn Naro           Gate City Striders          1:18:00   M 28  38       1:18:00   70.83%  162  123 
75   Alex Eld               Greater Lowell RR           1:18:12   M 26  39       1:18:12   70.65%  164  140 
77   Matt Turnbull          Cambridge Running Club      1:18:22   M 37  40       1:18:22   71.99%  147  62  
79   Thomas Howard          Green Mountain AA           1:18:31   M 39  41       1:18:31   72.89%  135  180 
81   Mark Brissette         Cambridge Running Club      1:18:41   M 31  42       1:18:41   70.24%  171  51  
91   Michael Luebeck        Greater Lowell RR           1:20:50   M 30  43       1:20:46   68.41%  191  150 
92   Kun Song               Cambridge Running Club      1:20:58   M 38  44       1:20:51   70.52%  167  61  
93   Steve Gendron          Team RUN                    1:20:59   M 27  45       1:20:59   68.22%  193  232 
97   Chris Mahoney          Central Mass Striders       1:21:18   M 37  46       1:21:18   69.70%  177  88  
110  Gregory Saia           Cambridge Running Club      1:22:37   M 32  47       1:22:37   66.96%  205  60  
116  Tyler Silverman        Cambridge Running Club      1:23:10   M 29  48       1:23:10   66.43%  210  454 
117  Chris George           BAA                         1:23:10   M 33  49       1:23:10   66.61%  208  26  
140  Jeff Bartlett          SISU Project                1:26:27   M 29  50       1:26:27   63.91%  235  212 
 (more…)

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M (2015 GP Race #5) by Age-Grade

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M – August 9, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #5
This result set is sorted by Age-graded Percentage (AG % or AGP). It includes all USATF-NE members along with those runners with an AG % greater than 60%

Jan Holmquist’s time of 36:41 (and 98%+ AGP) will be submitted for record consideration in the F70-74 age group. Details in the future. Maria Servin had a return to some very high standards of past years. She scored under 80% in the first three races of the year, just under 90% in the 5K, and looks like she is back in full form with a breakthrough 93% here. Also a big race for Doug Martyn who eked over 91% to have the best score on the Men’s side of the race. Note that the AGP scores are based on chip times and use your age to the day, not rounded to the year. That makes a more level playing field for the Master athletes. All other race scoring is done using gun time. You may also note that all three top scorers compete for the same Club, which may be why Whirlaway won many of the older age division team titles.

Age-grading trivia: This is a somewhat rare race where the Open Female winner scored higher than the Open Male. As fast as sub 24:00 sounds, sub 27:00 on the female side is equally fast. The WR standards for the 5M Road Race are 21:19 and 24:12, both hard to fathom by me. 90% of those WR times are 23:41 and 26:53 respectively, the time an Open runner has to beat to score over 90%. The women’s 5M World Best is 13.5% slower than the men’s record. At the more universal 10K distance the women’s record is just under 13% slower, probably more reflective of the actual difference in speed. This means there is a small technical advantage for the women in age-grading the 5M versus the more globally competed 10K distance. Works out to about a 0.40% handicap which won’t be there for the Lone Gull 10K. But the top 3 women below scored Full percentage points higher so put their stamp on this race.  Congrats to Laura Nagel for her course and race records and prize bonus.

As of Tuesday, August 11, these are latest results processed from source results by Spitler Race Systems available at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/15/ri/Aug9_8thAnn_set1.shtml.
Please send comments to SPeckiconis@usatfne.org


Plc  Name                   Club                       GunTime  S Age DvPlChipTi  AG %   AGPl  Bib
388  Jan Holmquist          Whirlaway Racing Team       36:41   F 71  1   36:37   98.63%  1    455 
168  Maria Servin           Whirlaway Racing Team       30:20   F 52  1   30:19   93.09%  2    451 
78   Douglas Martyn         Whirlaway Racing Team       27:42   M 55  1   27:40   91.01%  3    475 
45   Laura Nagel            Unattached                  26:40   F 23  1   26:40   90.75%  4    4   
101  Jim Miller             Green Mountain AA           28:23   M 56  2   28:19   90.07%  5    76  
381  Karen Durante          Whirlaway Racing Team       36:28   F 64  1   36:24   89.78%  6    454 
65   Heather Cappello       BAA                         27:14   F 35  2   27:14   89.61%  7    9   
1    Mousaab Hadout         Morocco (MAR)               23:51   M 27  1   23:51   89.38%  8    352 
2    Dan Lowry              BAA                         23:52   M 25  1   23:52   89.32%  9    28  
184  Mimi Fallon            BAA                         30:47   F 50  2   30:44   88.92%  10   10  
3    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers           24:07   M 23  2   24:07   88.39%  11   651 
4    Glarius Rop            Team RUN                    24:14   M 31  3   24:14   88.14%  12   3   
115  John Sullivan          HFC Striders                28:36   M 54  7   28:32   87.90%  13   84  
322  Sue Hackney            Green Mountain AA           34:35   F 58  2   34:25   87.86%  14   78  
84   Christopher Lawrence   BAA                         27:52   M 51  1   27:50   87.73%  15   15  
13   Matt Pelletier         Unattached                  24:45   M 36  8   24:44   87.72%  16   1   
5    Brian Harvey           BAA                         24:20   M 28  4   24:20   87.60%  17   14  
39   Greg Putnam            Central Mass Striders       26:35   M 45  1   26:34   87.55%  18   418 
6    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team       24:22   M 28  5   24:22   87.48%  19   2   
80   Erica Jesseman         Dirigo R.C.                 27:43   F 26  3   27:42   87.36%  20   645 
7    Julian Saad            BAA                         24:26   M 23  6   24:25   87.30%  21   25  
8    Robert Allen Jr        UMass Lowell                24:27   M 23  7   24:27   87.18%  22   621 
9    Thomas O'Neill         Providence College          24:29   M 20  7   24:29   87.07%  23   318 
91   Tom Thurston           Green Mountain AA           28:01   M 51  2   27:59   86.98%  24   283 
113  Michael Cooney         Whirlaway Racing Team       28:35   M 53  6   28:32   86.96%  25   472 
285  Jackie Shakar          Cambridge Sports Union      33:48   F 56  1   33:44   86.91%  26   434 
10   Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders       24:34   M 30  7   24:33   86.89%  27   415 
92   Katie Misuraca         BAA                         28:05   F 34  4   28:02   86.86%  28   20  
11   Liam Hillery           Providence College          24:34   M 22  8   24:34   86.77%  29   360 
12   Conor Cashin           Adirondack Willow St AC     24:39   M 23  8   24:39   86.48%  30   667 
63   Binney Mitchell        Green Mountain AA           27:11   M 46  2   27:08   86.37%  31   80  
111  Stephanie Reilly       Team RUN                    28:30   F 37  5   28:29   86.31%  32   118 
117  Dan Verrington         Central Mass Striders       28:40   M 53  8   28:38   86.23%  33   428 
15   Teage O'Connor         Green Mountain AA           24:49   M 31  9   24:48   86.21%  34   654 
14   Trevor Crawley         Providence College          24:47   M 20  9   24:46   86.07%  35   320 
112  Kasie Enman            Green Mountain AA           28:32   F 35  6   28:30   85.75%  36   81  
94   Wayne Levy             BAA                         28:08   M 50  3   28:06   85.72%  37   16  
16   Chris Zablocki         CT soundRunner racing       24:54   M 27  10  24:53   85.67%  38   851 
72   Joe Shairs             Central Mass Striders       27:30   M 47  3   27:29   85.63%  39   419 
245  Trish Bourne           Greater Lowell RR           32:27   F 51  3   32:23   85.61%  40   387 
348  Carol Hurley           Central Mass Striders       35:29   F 58  3   35:21   85.52%  41   38  
98   Jason Cakouros         HFC Striders                28:18   M 50  4   28:16   85.28%  42   846 
166  Christin Doneski       Whirlaway Racing Team       30:14   F 44  2   30:11   85.19%  43   449 
17   Nicholas Ross          NE Distance                 25:03   M 23  10  25:02   85.15%  44   814 
102  Titus Mutinda          Greater Boston TC           28:26   M 50  5   28:26   84.95%  45   813 
18   Kevin Cooper           New Balance Boston          25:08   M 25  11  25:08   84.81%  46   815 
125  Henry Scollard         Whirlaway Racing Team       28:55   M 51  10  28:53   84.62%  47   469 
67   Joseph Navas           Whirlaway Racing Team       27:21   M 44  5   27:18   84.54%  48   466 
52   Chris Magill           BAA                         26:52   M 42  2   26:52   84.50%  49   17  
19   Eric Couture           Greater Boston TC           25:17   M 27  12  25:16   84.37%  50   49  
 (more…)

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M (2015 GP Race #5)

Bobby Doyle Summer Classic 5M – August 9, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #5
This listing of USATF-NE members is sorted by Division so you can see your place in your age group for Grand Prix Standings. Top 10 in each div score points in the overall Grand Prix. Please review and look for teammates who are not in the list. Anyone not in the top part of the listing will ultimately be removed for team scoring purposes.

These age-graded results of USATF-NE members utilize the new 2015 tables published by the WMA in late January 2015. Over 300 USATF-NE members ran the race.

As of Tuesday, August 11, these are latest results processed from source results by Spitler Race Systems available at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/15/ri/Aug9_8thAnn_set1.shtml. There may be corrections made here that are not posted on CoolRunning.


Plc  Name                   Club                       GunTime  S Age DvPlDvPtsChipTime AG %   AGPl Bib
2    Dan Lowry              BAA                         23:52   M 25  1   10   23:52   89.32%  9    28  
3    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers           24:07   M 23  2   9    24:07   88.39%  11   651 
4    Glarius Rop            Team RUN                    24:14   M 31  3   8    24:14   88.14%  12   3   
5    Brian Harvey           BAA                         24:20   M 28  4   7    24:20   87.60%  17   14  
6    Ruben Sanca            Whirlaway Racing Team       24:22   M 28  5   6    24:22   87.48%  19   2   
7    Julian Saad            BAA                         24:26   M 23  6   5    24:25   87.30%  21   25  
10   Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders       24:34   M 30  7   4    24:33   86.89%  27   415 
13   Matt Pelletier         Unattached                  24:45   M 36  8   3    24:44   87.72%  16   1   
15   Teage O'connor         Green Mountain AA           24:49   M 31  9   2    24:48   86.21%  34   654 
17   Nicholas Ross          NE Distance                 25:03   M 23  10  1    25:02   85.15%  44   814 
18   Kevin Cooper           New Balance Boston          25:08   M 25  11       25:08   84.81%  46   815 
19   Eric Couture           Greater Boston TC           25:17   M 27  12       25:16   84.37%  50   49  
20   Mike Danaher           Millennium Running          25:18   M 24  13       25:17   84.31%  52   130 
21   Brad Mish              BAA                         25:19   M 28  14       25:18   84.26%  53   19  
22   Jonathan Charlesworth  Greater Boston TC           25:21   M 30  15       25:20   84.25%  54   490 
24   Mike Fisher            BAA                         25:28   M 31  16       25:28   83.89%  58   11  
25   Jose Ortiz             Whirlaway Racing Team       25:34   M 26  17       25:32   83.49%  63   458 
27   Aliaksandr Leuchanka   Millennium Running          25:38   M 24  18       25:36   83.27%  64   133 
29   Robert Bond            Greater Boston TC           25:52   M 26  19       25:48   82.62%  74   486 
30   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders       25:56   M 34  20       25:56   82.96%  70   413 
31   Manuel Gonzalez        Greater Boston TC           26:12   M 26  21       26:11   81.41%  87   481 
34   Jefferson Welch        Whirlaway Racing Team       26:21   M 28  22       26:19   81.00%  91   459 
35   Alex Mcgrath           Whirlaway Racing Team       26:23   M 24  23       26:21   80.90%  92   457 
36   Ethan Brown            Team RUN                    26:31   M 30  24       26:30   80.49%  96   113 
37   Peter Omae             Team RUN                    26:32   M 37  25       26:31   82.39%  80   115 
38   Caleb Evanter          Greater Boston TC           26:34   M 28  26       26:30   80.44%  97   480 
40   Chris Mahoney          Central Mass Striders       26:36   M 37  27       26:34   82.43%  77   412 
42   Samuel Fazioli         Whirlaway Racing Team       26:38   M 23  28       26:36   80.14%  102  456 
43   Tj Unger               HFC Striders                26:38   M 37  29       26:36   82.04%  82   83  
46   Colin Carroll          Central Mass Striders       26:47   M 30  30       26:46   79.72%  111  411 
48   Sean Laverty           Sentinel Striders           26:50   M 17  31       26:44   80.07%  104  168 
51   Jarret Harrigan        Greater Boston TC           26:51   M 22  32       26:49   79.49%  120  494 
53   Kenny Rayner           HFC Striders                26:52   M 25  33       26:51   79.39%  122  86  
54   Christopher Kovalchick Cambridge Running Club      26:54   M 31  34       26:51   79.55%  118  60  
55   Jason Reilly           BAA                         26:55   M 32  35       26:53   79.65%  114  24  
56   Patrick Ard            Whirlaway Racing Team       26:56   M 31  36       26:54   79.39%  124  463 
59   Adrian Macdonald       Greater Boston TC           27:02   M 26  37       26:59   79.00%  135  488 
68   Daniel Button          SISU Project                27:23   M 28  38       27:20   77.99%  151  858 
69   Philip Shaw            Millennium Running          27:26   M 30  39       27:24   77.88%  153  137 
70   Scott Mcgrath          Whirlaway Racing Team       27:27   M 28  40       27:27   77.66%  157  461 
71   Kevin Gravina          Cambridge Running Club      27:29   M 36  41       27:26   79.31%  127  63  
73   Louie Saviano          Millennium Running          27:33   M 24  42       27:31   77.47%  161  135 
74   Anthony Gonsalves      Greater Boston TC           27:35   M 25  43       27:34   77.33%  167  896 
76   Robert Jackman         Tuesday Night Turtles       27:38   M 33  44       27:34   77.80%  155  71  
77   Dave Brooks            BAA                         27:39   M 31  45       27:36   77.36%  165  6   
83   Steve Gendron          Team RUN                    27:49   M 27  46       27:45   76.82%  179  116 
86   Anthony Crudale        Greater Boston TC           27:56   M 38  47       27:55   78.79%  137  483 
90   John Corona            Millennium Running          28:00   M 23  48       27:58   76.22%  196  129 
93   Matthew Germain        SISU Project                28:06   M 33  49       28:04   76.46%  191  857 
96   Paul Reilly            Team RUN                    28:16   M 35  50       28:16   76.71%  181  894 
99   Alec Gannon            East Greenwich Track Club   28:21   M 17  51       28:15   75.83%  206  695 
 (more…)

Hollis Fast 5K (2015 GP Race #4) by Age-Grade

Hollis Fast 5K – June 11, 2015 – 2015 GP Race #4
This result set is sorted by Age-graded Percentage (AG %). It includes USATF-NE members along with those runners finishing in under 21:00.

NOTE: AG % values are shown After subtracting 5%. This is to compensate for the downhill course and brings values in line with other GP races so comparisons between GP races are more reasonable. For example, Bill Dixon was top Male age-graded, running 17:35 chip time at age 68. That age grades to 98.85% whereas Bill usually scores 91-94%. These results show him at 93.85%.

As of Tuesday, June 16, these are latest results processed from source results by Yankee Timing available at http://www.coolrunning.com/results/15/nh/Jun11_HOLLIS_set1.shtml

Plc  Name                   Club                      GunTime   S Age DvPl ChipTime  AG %    AGPl Bib
360  Jan Holmquist          Whirlaway Racing Team       21:04   F 71  1    21:02.7   96.81%  1    1419 
141  William Dixon          Greater Lowell Road Runners 17:38   M 68  1    17:35.2   93.85%  2    1537 
102  John Barbour           Greater Lowell Road Runners 16:59   M 61  1    16:53.4   91.62%  3    1566 
163  Maria Servin           Whirlaway Racing Team       18:01   F 52  2    17:59.9   89.68%  4    1730 
68   Doug Martyn            Whirlaway Racing Team       16:27   M 55  1    16:23.9   89.59%  5    1457 
76   Jim Miller             Green Mountain Athletic Ass 16:40   M 56  2    16:36.6   89.57%  6    1548 
77   Craig Fram             Whirlaway Racing Team       16:40   M 56  3    16:39.4   89.27%  7    1494 
80   Kara Haas              Greater Lowell Road Runners 16:42   F 44  1    16:41.4   88.89%  8    1169 
41   Peter Hammer           Boston Athletic Association 15:48   M 48  3    15:46.5   88.35%  9    1228 
28   Greg Putnam            Central Mass Striders       15:23   M 45  1    15:22.2   88.34%  10   1474 
56   Tom Thurston           Green Mountain Athletic Ass 16:05   M 51  1    16:04.5   88.33%  11   1181 
6    Justin Freeman         Team Run                    14:37   M 38  6    14:36.8   88.05%  12   1648 
149  Mimi Fallon            Boston Athletic Association 17:47   F 50  1    17:46.7   87.99%  13   1227 
204  Gordon Macfarland      Cambridge Sports Union      18:33   M 67  2    18:32.5   87.95%  14   1443 
33   Binney Mitchell        Green Mountain Athletic Ass 15:37   M 46  2    15:35.6   87.69%  15   1344 
3    Matt Pelletier         Brooks                      14:27   M 35  3    14:26.7   87.41%  16   1822 
85   Ron Shaiko                                         16:47   M 55       16:46.6   87.24%  17   1318 
60   Scott Anderson         Whirlaway Racing Team       16:17   M 50  2    16:13.9   86.89%  18   1484 
30   Joseph Navas           Whirlaway Racing Team       15:33   M 44  1    15:30.8   86.78%  19   1688 
51   Joshua Brown           Green Mountain Athletic Ass 15:57   M 47  5    15:56.1   86.34%  20   1367 
1    Louis Serafini         The Heartbreakers           14:14   M 23  1    14:13.9   86.29%  21   1368 
2    Dan Vassallo           Central Mass Striders       14:18   M 30  2    14:17.5   86.16%  22   1467 
71   Chris Lawrence         Boston Athletic Association 16:31   M 51  4    16:30.8   86.14%  23   1229 
94   Pete Bottomley         Dirigo Running Club         16:52   M 53  7    16:47.7   86.12%  24   910  
10   Peter Omae             Team Run                    14:48   M 37  10   14:47.7   86.01%  25   1668 
65   Alejandro Heuck        Greater Springfield Harrier 16:24   M 50  3    16:23.2   85.99%  26   1754 
72   Dave Dunham            Central Mass Striders       16:32   M 51  5    16:30.2   85.89%  27   1378 
146  Norm Larson            Green Mountain Athletic Ass 17:44   M 59  4    17:43.2   85.71%  28   1601 
61   Laura Paulsen          Greater Boston Track Club   16:18   F 26  1    16:17.2   85.67%  29   1850 
90   Daniel Verrington      Central Mass Striders       16:49   M 52  6    16:47.7   85.59%  30   1398 
67   Wayne Levy             Boston Athletic Association 16:27   M 49  8    16:26.2   85.34%  31   1230 
48   Keven O'neil           Boston Athletic Association 15:55   M 45  4    15:52.9   85.16%  32   1343 
66   Lorna Young            Millennium Running          16:24   F 26  2    16:23.3   85.10%  33   1463 
485  Harry Carter           Boston Athletic Association 22:58   M 78  3    22:46.7   85.07%  34   1414 
4    Chris Kibler           Greater Boston Track Club   14:29   M 25  4    14:27.6   84.85%  35   1719 
59   Joe O'leary            Somerville Road Runners     16:15   M 47  7    16:13.1   84.82%  36   644  
13   Simon Deakin                                       14:59   M 37       14:58.4   84.80%  37   1826 
57   Joe Shairs             Central Mass Striders       16:12   M 47  6    16:11.8   84.60%  38   1365 
281  Jackie Shakar          Cambridge Sports Union      19:46   F 55  1    19:44.2   84.47%  39   1448 
5    Sean Hyland            Boston Athletic Association 14:36   M 30  5    14:35.7   84.39%  40   1253 
22   David Bedoya           Boston Athletic Association 15:13   M 38  21   15:12.9   84.29%  41   1223 
82   Kasie Enman            Green Mountain Athletic Ass 16:44   F 35  3    16:43.2   84.09%  42   1598 
101  Henry Scollard         Whirlaway Racing Team       16:58   M 51  8    16:55.1   84.03%  43   1489 
7    Teage O'connor         Green Mountain Athletic Ass 14:43   M 31  7    14:42.6   83.96%  44   1413 
127  Michaela Jones         Waltham Track Club          17:25   F 15       17:24.3   83.85%  45   1854 
34   Alan Bernier           Central Mass Striders       15:38   M 40  2    15:34.8   83.79%  46   1716 
12   Scott Leslie           Central Mass Striders       14:56   M 33  12   14:53.8   83.61%  47   1472 
143  Christin Doneski       Whirlaway Racing Team       17:39   F 44  2    17:38.0   83.57%  48   1434 
232  Trish Bourne           Greater Lowell Road Runners 18:57   F 51  3    18:55.6   83.53%  49   1316 
17   Daniel Princic         Whirlaway Racing Team       15:07   M 35  16   15:06.4   83.24%  50   1488 
 (more…)
Go to Top