2011 USATF National One Hour Race Walk

Dana Center Track at Bentley College
Waltham, MA
Sunday, October 9, 2011

New England Walkers (NEW) and USA Track & Field New England Association thank you for competing in the 2011 USATF National One Hour Race Walk. We were proud to offer this opportunity to compete in a race sanctioned by USA Track and Field and look forward to seeing you at our event on October 2012.

Complete Results

       USATF Natl One Hour Race Walk Championship - 10/9/2011
                   Bentley University, Waltham MA

Men's One Hour Race Walk

 1. Dan Serianni        21 World Class, Rochester NY      13,018m
 2. Dave Talcott        51 Shore AC, Owego NY             12,026m  1-M50
 3. Chris Schmid        64 World Class, Wooster OH        11,438m  1-M60
 4. Bill Vayo           47 unattached NY                  10,823m  1-M65
 5. Andrew Smith        62 Pegasus AC, Whittier NC        10,738m  2-M60
 6. Leon Jasionowski    67 Pegasus AC, E China MI         10,722m  2-M65
 7. Ian Rixon           17 Maine RW, Waterboro ME         10,531m  1 Junior
 8. Edward O'Rourke     50 New Engl.Walkers, Groton MA    10,034m  2-M50
 9. Bill Reed           59 Pegasus AC, Kalamazoo MI        9,979m  1-M55
10. Brian Savilonis     61 New Engl.Walkers, Princeton MA  9,779m  3-M60
11. Larry Epstein       52 New Engl.Walkers, Stoneham MA   9,613m  3-M50
12. Robert Ullman       62 New Engl.Walkers, Nashua NH     9,606m  4-M60
13. Bruce Logan         46 Park Racewalkers, New York NY   9,369m  1-M45
14. Spencer Dunn        13 Maine RW, Auburn ME             9,126m
15. Charles Mansbach    67 New Engl.Walkers, Waban MA      8,444m  3-M65
16. John Backlund       71 So Cal TC, Redmond CA           8,184m  1-M70
-- Lionel Murray       52 New England Walkers DQ

Teams:
1. Pegasus AC 31,439 meters
2. New England Walkers 29,426 meters

Women's One Hour Race Walk

1. Teresa Vaill          48 unat, Gainesvile FL            12,226m  1-M45
2. Katie Burnett         23 unat, Chula Vista CA           11,692m
3. Erin Taylor           33 Shore AC, Owego NY             11,046m
4. Abby Dunn             17 Maine RW, Auburn ME            10,224m  1-Junior
5. Molly Josephs         17 Walk USA, Garden City NY       10,125m  2-Junior
6. Courtney Williams     18 Maine RW, Vassalboro ME         9,671m  3-Junior
7. Nicole Court-Menendez 17 Maine RW, Lewiston ME           9,197m  4-Junior
8. Carol Alexander       51 World Class, Fullerton CA       8,406m  1-W50
9. Darlene Backlund      66 So Cal TC, Redmond CA           8,267m  1-W65
10. Patricia Godfrey     65 Cambridge Spts Un, Winthrop MA  7,917m  2-W65

Teams:
1. Maine Racewalkers 29,092 meters


Youth Quarter Hour Race Walk
  1. Hayley Bickford     F11 Maine Race Walkers   2,032m
  2. Alexander Murray    M07 New England Walkers  1,473m

Officials included Judges included Maryanne Daniel (Chief), Ron Daniel, Bill Pollinger, Tom Knatt, Joe Light and Bill Harriman (Recorder).

Lap Sheets

Click here to view the one-hour and quarter-hour lap sheets.

Judging Summary Sheets

Click here to view the judging summary sheet.

Timing

Printer Tapes

Contact

USATF New England by telephone 617-566-7600 days, or e-mail at office@usatfne.org

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!