2007 USATF National One Hour Racewalk

Dana Center Track at Bentley College
Waltham, MA

Sunday, October 14, 2007

New England Walkers (NEW) and USA Track & Field New England Association thank you for competing in the 2007 USATF National One Hour Racewalk. We were proud to offer this opportunity to compete in a race sanctioned by USA Track and Field and look forward to seeing you at our event in 2008.

Complete Results

Women's One Hour Results
Place
Name
Group
Club Hometown
Distance
An asterisk (*) after the name indicates the competitor was a non-US citizen.
1
Teresa Vaill
44
Walk USA Gainesville, FL
12,501m
2
Maria Michta
21
Walk USA New York, NY
11,356m
3
Diana Rado
19
Southeastern PA AC Philadelphia, PA
11,254m
4
Lauren Forgues
19
Maine Race Walkers Boothbay, ME
11,249m
5
Solomiya Login
27
Southeastern PA AC Philadelphia, PA
11,031m
6
Marcia Rutledge
46
New England Walkers Newton, MA
10,706m
7
Joanne LaMontagne*
25
Bytown Walkers Club Ottawa, CAN
10,301m
8
Tori Cooper
26
  Cambridge, MA
10,260m
9
Panseluta Geer
61
Shore AC Hazlet, NJ
9,593m
10
Caroline Samson*
36
Bytown Walkers Club Ottawa, CAN
9,245m
11
Itziar Garcia
44
  Jamaica Plain, MA
9,151m
12
Ginger Armstrong
45
Connecticut Racewalkers Canterbury, CT
9,084m
13
Kathy Frable
62
  Ivins, UT
9,007m
14
Patricia Godfrey
61
Cambridge Sports Union Winthrop, MA
8,533m
15
Lorrie Wilkes
57
New England Walkers Woodstock, VT
6,350m
--
Loretta Schullein
30
Walk USA New York, NY
DNF
--
Holly Wenninger
43
Cambridge Sports Union Malden, MA
DQ
--
Pamela Alva
18
Southeastern PA AC Philadelphia, PA
DQ

 

Men's One Hour Results
Place
Name
Group
Club Hometown
Distance
An asterisk (*) after the name indicates the competitor was a non-US citizen.
1 Mark Green
51
Pegasus AC Reno, NV
12,225m
2 Mike Kazmierczak
20
University of Rhode Island Kingston, RI
12,094m
3 Roberto Vergara
17
South Texas Walking Club Edinburg, TX
11,917m
4 Dave McGovern
42
Varsano's Chocolate Walker New York, NY
11,623m
5 Matthew Forgues
15
Maine Race Walkers Boothbay, ME
11,515m
6 Ian Whatley
48
Varsano's Chocolate Walker Greer, SC
11,503m
7 Julio Alva*
17
Southeastern PA AC Philadelphia, PA
11,240m
8 Leon Jasionowski
63
Pegasus AC East China, MI
11,039m
9 Norm Frable
62
Pegasus AC Ivins, UT
10,960m
10 Bob Keating
60
New England Walkers Nashua, NH
10,718m
11 Andrew Smith
58
Whittier, NC
10,694m
12 Bill Reed
55
Pegasus AC Scotts, MI
10,629m
13 Richard McElvery
50
New England Walkers Mont Vernon, NH
10,569m
14 Rod Craig
49
Pegasus AC Bad Axe, MI
10,351m
15 Paul Johnson
70
Florida AC Fort Smith, AR
10,250m
16 Bob Ullman
58
New England Walkers Nashua, NH
10,124m
17 Bill Vayo
43
Walk USA White Plains, NY
10,066m
18 Thomas Knatt
67
New England Walkers Groton, MA
9,108m
19 Jack Starr
79
Florida AC Newark, DE
9,054m
20 Mark R. Fenton
46
Varsano's Chocolate Walker Scituate, MA
8,503m
-- Bill McCann
78
New England Walkers Longmeadow, MA
DQ
-- Larry Epstein
48
New England Walkers Stoneham, MA
DQ

Men's Teams:
1. Pegasus AC 34,224 meters
(Green, Jasionowski Frable)

2. Varsano's Chocolate Walkers 31,629 meters
(McGovern, Whatley, Fenton)

3. New England Walkers 31,411 meters
(Keating, McElvery, Ullman)

Officials included Ron Daniel, Tom Eastler, Tom Knatt, Bill Pollinger and Gary Westerfield.

Lap Sheets

Click here to view the lap sheets.

Judging Summary Sheets

Click here to view the judging summary sheet.

Photos

Click here to view the photo gallery.

Contact

USATF New England by telephone 617-566-7600 days, or e-mail at office@usatfne.org

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!