1997 USATF National One Hour and Two Hour
Race Walk Championships

Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Worcester, MA

Sunday, October 12, 1997

USATF National One & Two Hour Racewalk Championship

October 12, 1997 Worcester, MA

Judges: Stella Cashman, Tom Eastler, James Fields, Thomas Knatt, Justin Kuo, Ken Mattsson, and Maryanne Torrellas.


Men's Two Hour
--------------
1.  Gary Morgan (37)                Clarkson, MI        24616 NYAC
2.  Dave L. Romansky (59)           Pennsville, NJ      22614 Shore AC
3.  Curt Sheller (43)               Asbury Park, NJ     22135 Shore AC
4.  Douglas J. Johnson (37)         Morganfield, KY     21711 Kentucky Racers
5.  Jack Larch (53)                 Wall, NJ            21587 Shore AC
6.  Charles Mansbach (53)           Newton, MA          18102 NEW
7.  Patrick L. Bivona (53)          New York, NY        17968 Park RW
8.  Benno Stein (59)                Brooklyn, NY        17765 Park RW
    Ken Mattsson (33)               Cambridge, MA         DNF NEW


Women's One Hour
----------------
1.  Gretchen Eastler-Fishman (25)   Shreveport, LA      11804 W Maine W
2.  Elton Richardson (58)           New York City, NY    9443 unat.
3.  Kathy Frable (52)               McKinney, TX         9245 Potomac V
4.  Monica M. Rief (33)             Norwich, CT          9102 unat.
5.  Maureen L. Robinson (41)        Brookline, MA        8928 NEW
6.  Lisa A. White (34)              Jamaica Plain, MA    8896 NEW
7.  Amanda M. Berggeron (14)        Poland, ME           8865 W Maine W
8.  Jeanne W. Shepardson (63)       Sherborne, MA        8833 NEW
9.  Annie Montgomery (50)           Concord, MA          8667 NEW
10. Sheila S. Danahey (46)          Mystic, CT           8561 NEW
11. Anne O. Whitaker (60)           Portland, OR         8077 RW NW
12. Darlene C. Backlund (52)        Newport, OR          8029 Connell TC WA
13. Rachel E. Beaudet (61)          E. Longmeadow, MA    8012 NEW
14. Tina Koehler (46)               Scotia, NY           7889 Capitol Dist
15. Barbara Currier (47)            Cambridge, MA        7848 NMC
16. Elizabeth N. Elman (15)         Farmington, ME       7818 W Maine W
17. Lorelei R. Ruben (65)           Rockport, MA         7449 unat.
    Teresa L. Wilhoit (36)          Wellesley, MA          DQ unat.
    Denise M. Hambrick (40)         Wallingford, CT        DQ CT RWCT RW


Men's One Hour
--------------
1.  Robert H. Keating (50)          Nashua, NH          11305 NEW
2.  Brian J. Savilonis (47)         Brookfield, MA      11240 NEW
3.  Norm Frable (52)                McKinney, TX        11168 Potomac V
4.  Joe W. Light (50)               Westerly, RI        10813 NEW
5.  Bob Barrett (63)                Yonkers, NY         10780 Park RW
6.  Robert Ullman (48)              Manchester, NH      10222 NEW
7.  Jack Starr (69)                 Newark, DE          10147 Phast
8.  Paul R. Johnson (60)            Fort Smith, AR      10100 Ft Smith RW
9.  Peter Brown (16)                Wilton, ME           9876 W Maine W
10. John D. Costello (42)           Needham, MA          9835 NEW
11. Thomas Knatt (57)               Concord, MA          9813 NEW
12. Mike Michel (67)                Lynn, SC             9731 Poik Co Str
13. Larry Titus (48)                Glastonbury, CT      9673 CT RW
14. Stanley C. Sosnowski (47)       W Kingston, RI       9655 NEW
15. Bernie Finch (57)               Pepin, WI            9515 Wolverine P
16. John A. Backlund (57)           Newport, OR          8997 Connell TC
17. Louis J. Free (67)              Uncasville, CT       8940 CT RW
18. Robert R. Beaudet (64)          E Longmeadow, MA     8811 NEW
19. Bill McCann (68)                Longmeadow, MA       8547 NEW
20. Tim Dyas (77)                   Ridgewood, NJ        8468 NJ Mast
21. Bob Young (52)                  Leominster, MA       8466 NEW
22. Stuart, Jr. S. Corning (72)     Wenham, MA           7512 NMC
    Sal  Yerardi (58)               Lynnfield, MA          DQ NEW
    Richard Huie (62)               Branford, CT           DQ CT RW
    Geoffrey H. Bye (67)            Guilford, CT           DQ CT RW
    Valio A. Liedes (67)            Fitchburg, MA          DQ NMC
    Paul E. Schell (60)             Malden, MA            DNF NMC


Team Championships were awarded to:
 Men's Two Hour Open - Shore AC 66336
                       (Romansky, Sheller, Larch)

 Men's One Hour Master - New England Walkers 33358
                         (Keating, Savilonis, Light)

 Women's One Hour Open - Western Maine Walkers 28487
                         (Eastler-Fishman, Berggeron, Elman)

 Women's One Hour Master - New England Walkers 26628
                           Robinson, Shepardson, Montgomery

Contact

USATF New England by telephone 617-566-7600 days, or e-mail at office@usatfne.org

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!