Mt.Kearsarge 05-29-04

by Dave Dunham <dave.dunham@verizon.net>

Kearsarge was the second race in the USAT NE Mountain running circuit. Quite a few runners turned out to score points in the series, as others showed up to tune-up for Mt Washington. Five lucky (?) won an entry to the Washington race in the post race raffle.

Dry sunny conditions, along with a brisk wind, were the setting as more than 160 runners headed from downtown Warner to the 2900' summit of Kearsarge. Paul Low (Amherst MA - CMS/Polar) picked up where he left off last week with his victory at Wachusett. Paul was never challenge as he took a minute plus victory over his nearest competitor. His time is the 10th fastest run (and sixth fastest individual). Newcomers Joshua Ferenc (Keene NH) and Kevin Tilton (Conway NH - CMS/Polar) both broke into the top ten individuals with their 2nd and 3rd place finishes. Finishing only 15 seconds apart, Joshua now the 8th fastest individual and Kevin 9th fastest up the hill. USATF NE Mountain circuit co-coordinator Rich Bolt (CMS/Polar) finished 5th overall and noted, "it is great to see some younger guys coming to the circuit races" as places 2-4 were each 22 years old. Mark Pitts (Moose Milers) took the men's masters victory (8th overall) with the 7th fastest time.

On the women's side, Kelli Lusk (CMS/Polar) ran an incredible course record of 1:03:40, 50 seconds faster than US Mountain and 100K team member Nikki Kimball's 2002 winning time. Kelli ran away with the race beating Team Gloucester's Jenn Brooks-Lassen by over 7 minutes. Donna Smyth (CSU), fifth overall, won the 40+ competition with the 2nd fastest time for a master topped only by Suzy West's CR of 1:08:34 from last year. The field of master's was quite strong as Helen Bradler (MRM) and Cheryl Wallace took 2nd and 3rd making the top individuals list in 8th and 10th.

The men's 50+ competition featured a solid win by Rob Higley (WMAC), the 2nd fastest ever run in the 50's division behind only Kevin Woodward' phenomenal 58:54. Len Hall, who has 3 of the top 40+ times, took 2nd with the 5th fastest time, in his first season in the 50+ category. Bob Mulvaney (Moose Milers)and Richard Stockdale (Gate City) took 3rd and 4th with times that put them 7th and 8th on the best times list. Pam Hall took the ladies' 50+ competition with a stunning 1:15:42 Course Record, 4 minutes under the previous mark.

Eldon Burkinshaw (Gate City Striders) took the 60+ competition by 2 minutes over Bob Wright. The ladies 60+ went uncontested again, but the indomitable Barbara Robinson (owner of all of the top five 60+ times) won the 70+ division with a 1:34:10. Her time was the 5th fastest for a 60+!

The series continues at Northfield Mountain on Saturday, June 5.

RESULTS

 <pre>
                      Warner Youth Sports Association
                    10TH ANNUAL MT. KEARSARGE HILL RUN
  May 29, 2004          8.5 miles (2400 ft. climb)            Warner, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   TIME    PACE  NAME                   AG S RACE# CITY/STATE
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== == = ===== =======================
    1   1/30   M3039   53:07  6:15 Paul Low               30 M    41 Amherst MA
    2   1/7    M2029   54:16  6:23 Joshua Ferenc          22 M    72 Keene NH
    3   2/7    M2029   54:31  6:25 Kevin Tilton           22 M    38 Conway NH
    4   3/7    M2029   55:02  6:29 John Traugott          22 M   135 Cambridge MA
    5   2/30   M3039   55:09  6:30 Richard Boit           33 M    42 Manchester NH
    6   3/30   M3039   56:41  6:41 Greg Ward              32 M    59 Holden MA
    7   4/30   M3039   56:51  6:42 David Herr             39 M   122 Canaan VT
    8   1/43   M4049   59:49  7:03 Mark Pitts             41 M    23 North Woodstock NH
    9   5/30   M3039 1:00:01  7:04 Thompson Parker        31 M    77 Bow NH
   10   6/30   M3039 1:00:07  7:05 Louis Bregou           34 M   109 Bethlehem NH
   11   4/7    M2029 1:00:38  7:08 John Friedman          23 M   136 Cambridge MA
   12   1/35   M5059 1:01:20  7:13 Rob Higley             50 M    96 Amherst MA
   13   2/43   M4049 1:01:32  7:15 Randy Macneill         42 M   160 Newmarket NH
   14   3/43   M4049 1:03:12  7:27 Putnam Reed            49 M   126 Concord NH
   15   7/30   M3039 1:03:16  7:27 Robert Smith           37 M    36 Charlestown MA
   16   1/12   F3039 1:03:40  7:30 Kelli Lusk             34 F    92 Amherst MA
   17   8/30   M3039 1:04:06  7:33 Jeff Johnson           31 M   137 Madbury NH
   18   9/30   M3039 1:04:19  7:34 Paul Young             38 M    40 Andover MA
   19   4/43   M4049 1:04:38  7:37 Todd Brown             40 M   153 Rocky Hill CT
   20  10/30   M3039 1:04:50  7:38 Michael Bonlanger      39 M    70 Hooksett NH
   21  11/30   M3039 1:05:28  7:42 Jim Boule'             37 M    57 Campton NH
   22  12/30   M3039 1:05:51  7:45 Hyland Bernerd         31 M    27 Brighton MA
   23   2/35   M5059 1:05:57  7:46 Len Hall               50 M    21 Enfield NH
   24   5/7    M2029 1:06:13  7:48 Andrew Billo           23 M    93 Hanover NH
   25   5/43   M4049 1:06:31  7:50 Todd Allen             40 M   112 Lee NH
   26   6/7    M2029 1:06:42  7:51 Wesley Lassen          26 M    99 Gloucester MA
   27   3/35   M5059 1:06:55  7:53 Bob Mulvaney           50 M    85 Derry NH
   28   4/35   M5059 1:07:48  7:59 Richard Stockdale      53 M    68 Mason NH
   29   6/43   M4049 1:07:51  7:59 Ricardo Hernandez-Pinz 41 M    83 Hyde Park MA
   30  13/30   M3039 1:08:04  8:01 Paul Kirsch            38 M     1 Madison NH
   31   7/43   M4049 1:08:18  8:03 David Wessman          49 M    78 Scituate MA
   32   7/7    M2029 1:09:06  8:08 Aaron Miller           22 M    73 Franklin NH
   33   8/43   M4049 1:09:20  8:10 Tom Burmaghim          45 M   169 Peterborough NH
   34  14/30   M3039 1:09:27  8:11 Ken Naide              32 M    95 Milton MA
   35   9/43   M4049 1:10:00  8:15 Bob Gillis             49 M    32 Gloucester MA
   36  15/30   M3039 1:10:06  8:15 Jim Panaccione         33 M   100 Newmarket NH
   37  16/30   M3039 1:10:14  8:16 Matt Leahy             38 M    82 Concord NH
   38  17/30   M3039 1:10:26  8:18 Thomas Parker          38 M    18 Nashua NH
   39  10/43   M4049 1:10:27  8:18 Don Slovenlai          48 M   111 Fitchburg MA
   40  11/43   M4049 1:10:30  8:18 Steve Cousens          41 M   168 Contoocook NH
   41  12/43   M4049 1:10:40  8:19 Robert Naser           41 M    81 Dedham MA
   42   1/5    F2029 1:10:49  8:20 Jean Brookslassen      25 F    14 Gloucester MA
   43  13/43   M4049 1:11:28  8:25 Tom Bockus             49 M   117 Athol MA
   44  14/43   M4049 1:11:32  8:25 Bob Lindberg           42 M    86 Rockport MA
   45  18/30   M3039 1:11:40  8:26 Keith Somers           30 M    94 Manchester NH
   46                1:11:50  8:27 Dan Poliquin              M   154 Farmington NH
   47   2/5    F2029 1:11:54  8:28 Pilar Rodriguez        29 F   128 Boston MA
   48  15/43   M4049 1:11:56  8:28 John Rudser            43 M    80 Westwood MA
   49   5/35   M5059 1:12:19  8:31 Stan Kolpa             52 M   139 Vernon VT
   50   6/35   M5059 1:12:38  8:33 Dick Jardine           50 M   157 Keene NH
   51  19/30   M3039 1:13:22  8:38 Bob Zock               36 M    90 Warner NH
   52  16/43   M4049 1:13:22  8:38 Steve Davis            44 M    29 Gloucester MA
   53  17/43   M4049 1:13:22  8:38 Ray Dauphinais         44 M    76 Rindge NH
   54   2/12   F3039 1:13:34  8:40 Beth Wyatt             36 F    15 Arlington MA
   55   1/17   F4049 1:13:43  8:41 Donna Smyth            44 F    56 Vernon VT
   56   7/35   M5059 1:13:52  8:42 Jim Drew               54 M   163 Boxboro MA
   57  18/43   M4049 1:13:59  8:43 Gerry Therrien         45 M   141 Keene NH
   58  19/43   M4049 1:14:04  8:43 Loren Siebert          41 M   156 Pepperell MA
   59  20/43   M4049 1:14:24  8:46 Greg Lowe              40 M    60 Lynn MA
   60  20/30   M3039 1:14:25  8:46 David Geary            38 M    47 Gloucester MA
   61   8/35   M5059 1:14:34  8:47 Vasilli Manikas        51 M    74 Weymouth MA
   62   9/35   M5059 1:14:43  8:48 John Racine            55 M    49 Alton NH
   63  10/35   M5059 1:15:30  8:53 Don Fries              56 M    50 Porter ME
   64  21/43   M4049 1:15:32  8:54 Tim Piper              41 M    52 Concord NH
   65   1/2    F5059 1:15:42  8:55 Pamela Hall            50 F    98 Litchfield NH
   66   3/5    F2029 1:15:45  8:55 Sarah St.martin        25 F    44 Candia NH
   67  11/35   M5059 1:15:53  8:56 Vinnie Rivard          57 M   167 Leominster MA
   68  21/30   M3039 1:16:00  8:57 C Robert Suarez        35 M   129 Boston MA
   69   3/12   F3039 1:16:07  8:58 Christin Doneski       33 F   115 Concord NH
   70  22/43   M4049 1:16:22  9:00 Robert Bradlee         47 M   144
   71  23/43   M4049 1:16:28  9:00 Bob Treadwell          49 M   152 Temple NH
   72  24/43   M4049 1:16:33  9:01 Jim Graham             44 M   149 Concord NH
   73   2/17   F4049 1:16:37  9:01 Helen Bradler          44 F   102 Temple NH
   74  25/43   M4049 1:16:56  9:04 Robert Kingsbury       49 M   145 Westmoreland NH
   75   3/17   F4049 1:17:05  9:05 Cheryl Wallace         42 F    16 Arlington MA
   76  12/35   M5059 1:17:05  9:05 Frank Sylvia           55 M   166
   77  13/35   M5059 1:17:22  9:07 Peter Vadala           53 M    87 Gloucester MA
   78  26/43   M4049 1:17:26  9:07 John Tallario          44 M    22 Wilton NH
   79  14/35   M5059 1:18:11  9:12 Walter Kuklinski       55 M   134 Princeton MA
   80  15/35   M5059 1:18:11  9:12 Paul Grogan            50 M   138 Hudson MA
   81  16/35   M5059 1:18:20  9:13 Lee Dickey             50 M   159 Dracut MA
   82  27/43   M4049 1:18:44  9:16 Joe Astle              47 M   171 Warner NH
   83  17/35   M5059 1:19:00  9:18 James Shope            50 M   130 Leominster MA
   84   4/12   F3039 1:19:10  9:19 Lucy Ryder             39 F   143 Keene NH
   85  18/35   M5059 1:19:48  9:24 Gene Fahey             56 M    91 Holderness NH
   86   4/17   F4049 1:19:55  9:25 Dawn Heinrich          42 F    66 Wolfeboro NH
   87   5/17   F4049 1:19:57  9:25 Robin Dressel          40 F    43 Derry NH
   88  28/43   M4049 1:19:58  9:25 Robert Parent          47 M   125 Manchester NH
   89  22/30   M3039 1:20:05  9:26 Steve Norton           36 M   150 Concord NH
   90   6/17   F4049 1:20:26  9:28 Lisa Doucett           48 F   118 Andover MA
   91  29/43   M4049 1:20:33  9:29 George Paganis         46 M    34 Ipswich MA
   92  30/43   M4049 1:20:39  9:30 Basil Thompson         47 M    19 Hooksett NH
   93   7/17   F4049 1:20:49  9:31 Darlene Murray         48 F   131 Sterling MA
   94  19/35   M5059 1:21:07  9:33 Donald Hobardt         57 M    45 Needham MA
   95   1/8    M6069 1:21:28  9:36 Eldon Burkinshaw       65 M    30 Londonderry NH
   96  31/43   M4049 1:21:47  9:38 Jerry Mcmahan          43 M   133 Waterbury VT
   97  20/35   M5059 1:21:50  9:38 Charles Johnson        58 M   142 Groton MA
   98  21/35   M5059 1:21:52  9:38 Karl Furstenberg       59 M   108 Lyme Center NH
   99  22/35   M5059 1:21:52  9:38 John Griesemer         56 M   107 Lyme NH
  100  23/35   M5059 1:22:00  9:39 Roger Marcoux          52 M   155 Bartlett NH
  101  24/35   M5059 1:22:42  9:44 Paul Grant             56 M    46 Carver MA
  102  25/35   M5059 1:22:51  9:45 Russ Tansey            54 M    89 Weare NH
  103  23/30   M3039 1:22:56  9:46 Anders Vikstrom        38 M   147 Bedford NH
  104  32/43   M4049 1:23:35  9:50 Chris Vaughan          47 M   116 North Easton MA
  105   4/5    F2029 1:23:38  9:51 Layce Alves            24 F   103 Gloucester MA
  106  33/43   M4049 1:23:38  9:51 Jeffrey Greenfield     47 M   132 Goffstown NH
  107   2/8    M6069 1:23:43  9:51 Bob Wright             64 M    20 Bradford NH
  108  34/43   M4049 1:23:52  9:52 Steven Dukich          46 M   106 Wakefield MA
  109  35/43   M4049 1:24:00  9:53 Jack Oconnor           48 M    79 Dedham MA
  110   8/17   F4049 1:24:10  9:55 Honey Weiss            44 F   148 Bedford NH
  111  36/43   M4049 1:24:15  9:55 Mark Officer           46 M   121 Londonderry NH
  112  37/43   M4049 1:24:31  9:57 Ken Goodin             49 M    88 Lowell MA
  113   5/12   F3039 1:24:56 10:00 Kate Naples            35 F    11 E. Sandwhich MA
  114  26/35   M5059 1:25:12 10:02 Larry Garland          53 M    28 Jackson NH
  115  38/43   M4049 1:25:40 10:05 Jeff Deacon            40 M    24 Dunbarton NH
  116   6/12   F3039 1:26:00 10:07 Angela Iaria           33 F   164 Boston MA
  117   9/17   F4049 1:26:05 10:08 Ramona Janowetch       43 F   140 Keene NH
  118  24/30   M3039 1:26:22 10:10 Frank Pendelton        37 M   170 Bradford NH
  119  39/43   M4049 1:26:26 10:11 Michael Thatcher       45 M     9 Manchester NH
  120  25/30   M3039 1:26:28 10:11 Richard Lavalley       33 M   162 Webster NH
  121  10/17   F4049 1:26:38 10:12 Gail Breslow           49 F   114 Watertown MA
  122   3/8    M6069 1:27:07 10:15 Joe Boyle              64 M    53 Concord NH
  123  26/30   M3039 1:27:35 10:19 John Hoover            38 M    13 Canterbury NH
  124   4/8    M6069 1:27:57 10:21 Rob L'italien          68 M    17 Newburyport MA
  125  27/35   M5059 1:28:02 10:22 Fred Ross              57 M    55 Vernon VT
  126   5/5    F2029 1:28:13 10:23 Kelly Bregou           27 F   110 Irvington NY
  127  27/30   M3039 1:28:31 10:25 Erick Wilson           32 M   120 Greenwich CT
  128  40/43   M4049 1:28:31 10:25 Timothy Benoit         44 M   124 Amherst NH
  129   2/2    F5059 1:28:42 10:27 Ann Kucharski          52 F    69 Haverhill MA
  130  28/35   M5059 1:29:04 10:29 Richard Macdonald      54 M    33 Milford NH
  131  29/35   M5059 1:29:31 10:32 George Koccer          52 M   127 Cambridge MA
  132  41/43   M4049 1:29:32 10:32 Randy Witlicki         48 M    75 Norwich VT
  133  30/35   M5059 1:29:37 10:33 John Loring            56 M    54 Jamacia Plain MA
  134  11/17   F4049 1:29:50 10:35 Emer O'donough         42 F    12 Lexington MA
  135  28/30   M3039 1:30:29 10:39 Jim Velez              33 M   123 Greenwhich CT
  136   7/12   F3039 1:30:46 10:41 Mary Sawich            39 F    51 Antrim NH
  137   5/8    M6069 1:30:55 10:42 Tim Tobin              66 M    84 Hingham MA
  138  31/35   M5059 1:31:09 10:44 Wayne Hilson           51 M   113 Litchfield NH
  139  32/35   M5059 1:33:40 11:02 Chris Harrison         50 M     5 Boston MA
  140  12/17   F4049 1:33:46 11:02 Linda Fisher           41 F    62 Hudson MA
  141   6/8    M6069 1:33:57 11:04 Don Clukies            61 M    10 Portsmouth NH
  142   1/1    F7099 1:34:10 11:05 Barbara Robinson       70 F    26 Franconia NH
  143   8/12   F3039 1:34:33 11:08 Emily Trespas          33 F   151 Andover MA
  144  29/30   M3039 1:35:18 11:13 Julian Schafer         37 M   105 Boston MA
  145  13/17   F4049 1:35:40 11:16 Helen Dudley           44 F    61 Marlboro MA
  146  14/17   F4049 1:36:37 11:22 Barbara Coonan         44 F   104 Plymouth NH
  147   9/12   F3039 1:37:33 11:29 Kay Campbell           35 F   161 Newmarket NH
  148  33/35   M5059 1:38:47 11:38 Allan Sabiski          52 M    97 Nashua NH
  149  34/35   M5059 1:39:28 11:43 Raymond Boutotte       58 M    58 Pepperill MA
  150   7/8    M6069 1:39:46 11:45 Bob Wurtele            60 M   101 Manchester NH
  151  10/12   F3039 1:41:48 11:59 Aimee Goodwin          32 F   158 Norwich VT
  152  11/12   F3039 1:41:57 12:00 Rachel Lakin           39 F   146 Munsonville NH
  153  15/17   F4049 1:42:59 12:07 Pixie Harrington       43 F    31 Gloucester MA
  154  35/35   M5059 1:45:01 12:22 Ed Donovan             50 M   165 Hollis NH
  155  16/17   F4049 1:46:39 12:33 Kathy Deacon           40 F    25
  156  17/17   F4049 1:46:40 12:33 Maryke Gillis          43 F    48 Middlesex VT
  157  30/30   M3039 1:47:17 12:38 Sean Keating           32 M    64 New London NH
  158  42/43   M4049 1:49:58 12:57 Gregory Carson         43 M   119 Londonderry NH
  159  12/12   F3039 1:51:19 13:06 Laurel Shortell        38 F     8 Northampton MA
  160   8/8    M6069 1:54:34 13:29 Roger Gosselin         64 M    71 Manchester NH
  161  43/43   M4049 1:55:13 13:34 John Matuzek           49 M    65 Shrewsbury MA
   5/29/2004  5:14PM

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? Email Webmaster with suggestions for this page. Thanks!