2001 NEW ENGLAND TWILIGHT TRACK & FIELD MEET
Saturday, June 9, 2001
Northeastern University, Dedham MA

USATF-NE Twilight Meet
Northeastern U. Solomon Track, Dedham, MA
Saturday 6/9/01

WOMEN:
100: 1.Veronique Lavoie, CAN, 12.73; 2.Suzanne Timmons, SoShrEx,
13.09; 3.Nicole James, BI, 13.24; 4.Sarah Lawson, GBTC, 14.09;
5.Lauren Davis, 14.20; 6.Sophie Browne, 14.27; 7.Elizabeth Riordan,
AthE, 15.48.

100 Hurdles: 1.Lauren Davis, 18.01; 2.Katie Dlesk, WRT, 18.74;
3.Sophie Browne, 19.25.

200: 1.Veronique Lavoie, CAN, 25.97; 2.Nicole James, BI, 16.77;
3.Siobhan Hart, SSE, 28.28; 4.Sarah Lawson, GBTC, 28.66; 5.Shinnon
Fakhri, 26.68; 6.Elizabeth Riordan, AthE, 31.72

800: 1.Melissa Sherman,(MA HS) 2:13.72; 2.Michelle Long, GBTC,
2:28.51; 3.Jessica Kinney, GBTC, 2:28.82; 4.Mylene Cox, GBTC, 2:33.67;
5.Liane Pancoast, GLRR, 2:50.38

1500: 1.Emily Hampson, 4:52.45; 2.Elizabeth Berry, 4:54.70; 3.Jen
Lebowitz, StJohn, 4:56.73; 4.Megan Day, GBTC, 5:15.32; 5.Liane
Pancoast, GLRR, 5:35.33.

3000: 1.Lynn Johnson, GBTC, 10:25.70; 2.Milouda Aidour, 11:35.26

4x400: GrBoston TC, 4:23.98

High Jump: 1.Kristy Laramee, 1.65m/5'5"; 2.Nicole Parker, 1.65m/5'5";
3.Katie Dlesk, WRT, 1.25m/4'1.25".

Long Jump: 1.Katie Dlesk, WRT, 3.84m/12'7.25"

Javelin: 1.Ann Crouse, ExtrmTech, 53.48m/175'5"; 2.Nicole Parker,
37.28m/122'4"; 3.Cara McDonough, NDA, 36.21m/118'11".

Discus: 1.Laura Gerraughty, NAWWTC, 47.08m/154'5" PR; 2.Stacy Snow,
38.66m/126'10"

Hammer: 1.Laura Gerraughty, NAWWTC, 54.56m/179'0" PR; Stacy Snow,
37.68m/123'7"

MEN:
100 #1: 1.Jeremy Nichols, 11.58; 2.Michael Francia, 11.81; 3.Mike
Lucas, 12.06; 4.Neil Steinberg, BosMast, 12.12; 5.Marshall Falk, AE,
12.18; 6.Jason Pollutro, GBTC, 12.26; 7.David D'Antonio, 12.87

100 #2: 1.Karim-Ben Saunders, GBTC, 10.83; 2.Nicholas Harel, CAN,
11.11; 3.Juan Capeles, BI, 11.13; 4.Lionel Nau, BI, 11.14; 5.Sebastien
Lavoie, CAN, 11.15; 6.Mark Reynolds, GBTC, 11.31; 7.Asael Cespedes,
MVS, 11.54

200 #1: 1.Jeremy Nichols, 23.08; 2.Dave Cahill, GBTC, 23.48; 3.Alan
Ferrera, 23.53; 4.Jason Pollutro, GBTC, 24.20; 5.Neil Steinberg,
BosMast, 24.24; 6.Patrick Collier, AE, 26.45.

200 #2: 1.Karim-Ben Saunders, GBTC, 21.90; 2.Mark Reynolds, GBTC,
22.31; 3.Sebastien Lavoie, CAN, 22.41; 4.Lionel Nau, BI, 22.46; 5.Juan
Capeles, BI, 22.89

800 #1: 1.Michael Francia, 2:03.88; 2.Michael Jack, 2:05.27; 3.Manuel
Chinchilla, GBTC, 2:06.10; 4.Bill Newsham, GBTC, 2:06.52; 5.Joshua
Seeherman, GBTC, 2:07.38; 6.Joe Grand, GBTC, 2:09.60; 7.Luis
Rodriguez, MA HS, 2:11.05; 8.James Buresh, 2:12.16; 9.Rick Pierce,
GBTC, 2:19.28; 10.Stephen Viegas, AE, 2:24.29; 11.Will RIordan, GLRR,
2;25.33

800 #2: 1.Yuri Horwitz, 1:56.49; 2.Eric Smith, MA HS, 1:57.17; 3.Jeff
Streeter, 2:00.52; 4.Ryan Wagner, 2:01.29; 5.Andy Silvia, GBTC,
2:01.49; 6.Chris COxen, GBTC, 2:01.75; 7.Bruce Goode, AE, 2:04.54;
8.Travis Dunbar, AE, 2:05.09; 9.Tom Watson, MAHS, 2:06.51; 10.Ciaran
O'Donovan, MA HS, 2:20.60

Mile: 1.Greg Coughlin, BAA, 4:33.51; 2.Alan Muir, BAA, 4:43.59;
3.Ciaran O'Donovan, MAHS, 4:47.12; 4.Matt Gracen, 4:49.31; 5.Ryan
Banks, MA HS, 4:50.67; 6.Lee Cox, GBTC, 4:54.48; 7.Matt Ryan, MA
HS< 4:59.48; 8.Steve Connor, 5:08.81; 9.Matt Favaloro, MAHS,
5:09.66; 10.Ben Laidlaw, MA HS, 5:09.90; 11.Jeff Mader, Miz, 5:10.43;
12.Tom Derderian, 5:31.88

1500: 1.Jose Zayas, StJohns, 3:50.88; 2.Jaime Simmonds, AuburnPulse,
3:58.33; 3.Rich Voliva, GBTC, 4:02.60; 4.Dennis Floyd, GBTC, 4:05.35;
5.Greg Mason, StJ, 4:07.32; 6.Michael Rigney, 4:08.71; 7.Stephen
Putnam, GBTC, 4:09.04; 8.Greg Coughlin, BAA, 4:12.35; 9.Pete Alfano,
StJ, 4:14.57; 10.Stephen Infasulli, UMB, 4:16.81

3000: 1.Jeffrey Townsend, AThE 9:01.24; 2.Chris Mahoney, BAA, 9:15.79;
3.Dave Hannon, AE, 9:20.63; 4.Joe Brancaleone, MAHS 9:25.60;
5.Christopher Wells, GBTC, 9:31.85; 6.Marcello Scippa, AE,. 9:41.11;
7.Noah Kraut, GBTC, 9:54.98; 8.Bill Newsham, GBTC, 9:58.50; 9.COlin
McArdle, GBTC, 10:02.01; 10.Josh Good, 10:04.79; 11.Kyle Larsen,
10:14.95; 12.Tom Derderian, GBTC, 10:57.11

110 Hurdles; 1.Lamonte Brown, BI, 14.97; 2.Jeremy Nichols, 15.94;
3.Mark Lefebvre, GBTC, 16.31; 4.Asael Cespedes, MVS, 16.67

400 Hurdles: 1.John Etienne, 52.24; 2.Lamonte Brown, BI, 54.07;
3.Chris Verkey, SyrCh, 55.41; 4.Dave Cahill, GBTC, 56.44; 5.Jeff
Rockwood, GBTC, 58.52; 6.Rob Crane, AE, 59.11; 7.Warren Graff
(MastersHt), BosMast, 70.60

Steeplechase: 1.Eric Critzer, MA HS (soph), 9:55.70; 2.Sean Tremblay,
StJ, 9:58.06; 3.Kevin Steiner, GBTC, 10:21.55

4 x 400: 1.Gr.Boston TC 3:37.98

High Jump: 1.Mark Lefebvre, GBTC, 1.95m/6'5"; 2.Kevin Pearson,
1.90/6'3"; 3.Adam Ressler, 1.85m/6'1"; 4.Jim Queeney (master),
1.35m/4'5"

Pole Vault: 1.Walter Cummings, 13'1"; 2."Vaulting Gus" Lang, 10'7";
3..Genya Kuo, 9'7"; 4.Ignacio Arguello, 9'7"; 5.Pat Dunbeck, 8'7".

Long Jump: 1.Ray Hawkins, 7.01m/23'0"; 2.Asael Cespedes, MVS,
5.87m/19'3"


Discus: 1.Mike Pockowski, 51.22m/168'0"; 2.Josh Lyford, 39.68m/130'2";
3.Bob Blackstone, 38.78m/127'3"; 4.Bill Cotter, 38.56m/126'6"; 5.Dave
Tolson, 36.52m/119'10"; 6.Jeff Roberts, 35.02m/114'11"; 7.Abe
Weinogran, 34.50m/113'2"

Hammer: 1.Matt Kavanaugh, 65.02m/213'4"; 2.Mike Pockowski,
59.98m/196'9"; 3.Joe Welch, GBTC, 58.52m/192'0"; 4.William Johnston,
54.96m/180'4"; 5.Scott Vernon, 49.38m/162'0"; 6.Bill Cotter,
47.36m/155'4"; 7.Jeff Roberts, 40.28m/132'2"; 8.Josh Lysora,
39.42m/129'4"; 9.Brian Doherty, 37.46m/122'11"; 10.Mark Howard,
36.74m/120'6"; 11.Dave Tolson, 35.12m/115'3"

Javelin: 1.Chris Cleaver, Harv, 68.40m/224'5"; 2.Jason McMullen,
ExtrmTech, 65.98m/216'6"; 3.Rich DeStefano, ExT, 65.10m/213'7"; 4.Adam
Verock, 61.56m/202'0"; 5.Josh Burek, ExT, 58.04m/190'5"; 6.Adam
Ressler, ExT, 57.18m/187'7"; 7.Chris Brown, ExT, 53.44m/175'11";
8.Francis LeBeau, 52.68m/172'10"; 9.Roger Lamarche, ExT,
52.40m/171'11"; 10.Jon Pie, 49.90m/163'8"; 11.Eric Martin, ExT,
49.80m/163'5"; 12.Timothy Dickson, ExT, 49.18m/161'4"; 13.Dominic
Perricone, 48.72m/159'10"; 14.Jeremy Nichols, 46.06m/151'1";
Javelin Masters: 1.Dave Tolson, 45.44m/149'1"; 2.Jim Queeney,
35.40m/116'2"

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!