2000 NEW ENGLAND TWILIGHT TRACK & FIELD MEET #4
Saturday, June 10, 2000
Northeastern University, Dedham MA

Twilight Track & Field Meet
Northeastern U, Dedham MA
Saturday, June 10, 2000


WOMEN
FEATURE DISTANCE EVENTS
800 #1: 1.Michele Ave, asics, 2:03.14; 2.Jen Toomey ReebokBoston 2:04.86; 3.Amy
Rudolph Reebok 2:06.69; 4.Geraldine Nolan, asica/IRE 2:06.90; 5.Amy Lyman BAA
2:08.79; 6.Amy Taylor RI 2:09.29; 7.Rebecca Donaghue ReebBos 2:10.79; 8.Roisin
McGettigan ProvC, 2:11.72; 9.Mauricia Carlucci 2:11.72; 10.Michelle D'Agostino
ReebBos 2:16.21.

800 #2: 1.Kathryn Hitchcock NYAC 2:11.64; 2.Emer OShea ProvC 2:13.41; 3.Ellen
Kvinta WestchesterPuma 2:15.46; 4.Cheryl Markarewicz GLRR 2:16.20; 5.Janelle
Vadnais 2:20.12; 6.Vanessa Mazandi BrooklineRaptors 2:21.34; 7.Melissa Sulivan
GBTC 2:44.30; 8.Elizabeth Riordan 2:45.70


1500: 1.Sinead Delahunty, New Balance, 4:15.64; 2.Kathy Fleming, NewBalance,
4:16.56; 3.Kristin Manwaring, 4:16.87; 4.Amy Wickus, Nike, 4:18.10; 5.Chris
McNamara, Moving Comfort, 4:38.44; 6.Emily Hampson, ExeterAcad, 4:39.58


OPEN EVENTS
100: 1.Tasha Downing, 11.86; 2.Anya Rorrest BI 12.43; 3.Kendalle Brown TTF
13.07; 4.Katie Alexis GBTC 13.71; 5.Rose Green 13.82
200 #1: 1.Tasha Downing, 24.42; 2.Anya Forrest BI 26.27; 3.Alison Duffy Saucony
26.30; 4.Anne Jennings ReebBos 27.72.
200 #2: 1.Melissa Sulivan GBTC 26.88; 2.Katrina Rogers 27.02; 3.Christina Regan
28.29; 4.Katie Alexis GBTC 28.83; 5.Kristin Pitocco GBTC 31.52.
400 Hurdles: Silfa Kenku, Boston Int'l, 1:07.00


Mile: 1.Laurie Feit-Melnick CMS 5:01.62; 2.Kathryn Casserly 5:02.32; 3.Nadia
Baadj MA HS 5:05.00; 4.Marian Bihrle MA HS 5:06.68; 5.Janelle Vadnais 5:08.55;
6.Francine Darroch 5:09.28; 7.Emily Tallen 5:13.75; 8.Anne Marie Fullem ClubCT
5:15.55; 9.Jessica Shaw ReebBos 5:23.40; 10.Monica Wojcik BrklnRaptrs 5:24.07;
11.Meredith Kalish BRC 5:33.30; 12.Maura Schneider BRC 5:34.31


3000: 1. Chris McNamara, Moving Comfort,9:44.51; 2.Jes McGarty ReebokBoston
10:39.72; 3.Stacey Mosley ReebBos 10:53.32; 4.Julie Cavanaugh BrooklineRaptors
11:01.54; 5.Debra Ann Pace BrklnRaptrs 11:15.85


FIELD EVENTS
Discus: 1. Stacy Snow, Brandeis, 38.64m/126'9"

Hammer: 1. Tamika Powell, Reebok Enclave, 64.25m/210'9"; 2.Melissa
Houston,58.93m/193'4"; 3.Ericka Dice, 57.89m/189'11"; 4.Liz Legault,
57.50m/188'8";5.Tina Rankin, 55.70m/182'9"; 6.Laura Gerraughty, NH HS,
52.34m/171'9"7.Rebecca Brooks, Williams 42.15m/138'3"; 8.Stacey Snow,
Brandeis,31.31m/102'8"

Pole Vault: 1.Kara Weiss, BR, 8'6". Kait Mclendon - NH

Javelin: 1.Christina Regan, 27.04m/88'8"; 2.Liz Durham, 17.94m/ 58'10"


MEN
FEATURE DISTANCE EVENTS
800 #1: 1.Lubert Lewis, Syracuse Chargers, 1:48.97; 2.Daniel Zegeye ETH
1:49.73; 3.Ken Nason NYAC 1:50.28; 4.Matt LoPiccolo SyrChargers 1:50.55; 5.Andy
COllins ReebBos 1:50.60; 6.Gbolahan Fatuga ReebBos 1:51.54; 7.Andy Powell
1:51.97; 8.Justin Niedzialek BAA 1:52.26; 9.Trevor Sykes ClubCt 1:52.37;
10.Fintan McGee Lucan Harriers IRE 1:53.60


800 #2: 1.Joe Ciollo, Reebok Boston, 1;52.89; 3.Aaron Brisko, GBTC, 1:53.45;
3.Mark Irvine CMS 1:55.16; 4.Mike Macieko ReebBos 1:55.20; 5.Brian Cunningham
BRC 1:55.23; 6.Terry Panetta ExeterAcad, 1:55.37; 7.Bill Grogan,
WestchesterPuma 1:55.85; 8.Chris Simpson GBTC 1:56.07; 9.Mike Pfaff ReebBos
1:56.76.


1500 #1: 1.Desmond English, WestchesterPuma 3:46.22; 2.Neville Davey BAA
3:46.34; 3.Keith Kelly, 3:46.88; 4.Joe Mills, WestchesterPuma, 3:47.78;
5.Sami Behghezel, Regina Mundi/CAN, 3:48.76; 6.Sandu Rebenciuc, USArmy
3:48.92; 7.Jack Dwyer ReebBos 3:50.77; 8.Hamish Thorpe Prov 3:53.35; 9.Said
Ahmed BostonHS 3:54.93;10.Paul Morrison 3:56.27


1500 #2: 1.Marc Cianfranni 3:49.25; 2.Mike Smith JMU 3:54.49; 3.Bruce Perlow
GLRR 3:54.70; 4.Kevin Myles LaSAlle 3:55.43; 5.Andrew Cleary WarrenSt 3:55.89;
6.Chris Johnson 3:56.71; 7.Tom McArdle 4:00.19; 8.Renny Waldron 4:16.04


Steeplechase: 1.Tom Nohilly, New Balance, 8:45.01; 2.Casey O'Shea
8:47.21;3.Mike Spence 8:51.08; 4.Ian Fraser 8:57.96; 5.Jean-Nicholas Duval CAN
8:58.87; 6.David Slavinski 9:00.84; 7.John Russell NewBal 9:02.00; 8.Dan Hoarty
CMS 9:07.83; 9.Jason Cullinane ReebBos 9:13.69


OPEN EVENTS
100 #1: 1.Johann Jack, Gr.Boston TC, 10.52; 2.Juan Capeles BostonInt'l 11.19;
3.Lionel Nau BI 11.24; 4.KK Eko 11.42; 5.Mark Reynolds 11.54
100 #2: 1.Richard Curry 11.16; 2.David Callum GBTC 11.24; 3.Russell Vanderbeck
GBTC 11.40; 4.Dave Cahill GBTC 11.47; 5.Joseph NOiwo BI 11.56
100 #3: Galen Maze GBTC 11.87; 2.Jason Pollutro GBTC 12.26; 3.Gino Caro HTC
12.64; 4.Bob Bateman 13.50


200 #1: 1.Johann Jack, Gr.Boston TC, 22.07; 2.Lionel Nau BI 22.88; 3.Juan
Capeles BI 22.92; 4.Ahmad Rahim BrooklineRaptors 22.93; 5.Dave Callum GBTC
23.21; 6.Kik Eko 24.22
200 #2: 1.Mark Reynolds GBTC 22.75; 2.Russell Vanderbeck GBTC 23.23; 3.Joshua
Seeherman GBTC 23.30; 4.Jeff Kilroy 24.23.
200 #3: 1.Josh Borak 23.07; 2.Dave Cahill GBTC 23.28; 3.Josh Byrnes 23.30;
4.Doug Marcoux 23.72; 5.Terry O'Neill GBTC 23.84.
200 #4: 1.Kriss Bryan GBTC 23.94; 2.Jason Pollutro GBTC 24.70; 3.Michael
Elliott 24.74; 4.Gino Caro HTC 25.81; 5.Paul Blanchard 26.98


400 Hurdles: Terry O'Neill, Gr.Boston TC, 56.52; 2.Matt Koons 57.15; 3.Shaun
White BI 1:01.05; 4.Sean Kirouac 1:07.07.


800 #1: 1.Cullen Hagan WestchesterPuma 1:58.27; 2.Peter Gallimore AthleticsEast
2:00.07; 3.Yuval Mazor 2:01.36; 4.Adam Cerutti 2:01.50; 5.Jorge Hernandez,
WestchPuma 2:02.11; 6.Philip Levesque 2:02.62; 7.Max Crispi WestchPUma 2:03.20
800 #2: 1.Erich Fiedler GSH 2:02.69; 2.Chris Coxen GBTC 2:04.01; 3.Paul Geisser
2:05.82; 4.Casey Comiskey GBTC 2:06.26; 5.ANdrew Silvia 2:06.75; 6.Steve Connor
2:14.78; 7.Colin McArdle BRC 50+ 2:14.91; 8.Steve Loughlin 2;26.90.


Mile: 1.Rusty Snow Reebok Boston 4:23.43; 2.James Goodberlet BRC 4:25.39;
3.Ross Tucker 4:26.34; 4.Rich Voliva GBTC 4:29.42; 5.Mel Gonsalves BAA 4:33.33;
6.Stephan Putnam 4:33.33; 7.Jesse Marcum 4:36.09; 8.Kevin Grant ClubCt 4:37.05;
9.Gregory Putnam GBTC 4:37.81; 10.Chris Voce ReebBos 4:40.60; 11.Leo Mulvehill
4:42.61; 12.PEter Vigneron 4:43.26; 13.Adrian Martinez 4:45.33; 14.Jean-Dany
Joachim AthEast 4:45.71; 15.Bill Newsham GBTC 4:48.77; 16.Scott Bernard
4:54.09; 17.Joe Grand 4:56.86; 18.Harvey Blonder TVFR 40+ 5:01.90.


3000: 1.Ricardo Santos, Iona, 8:14.15; 2.Dermot Galvin 8:14.82; 3.Mark Mayall
ReebBos 8:42.89; 4.Timothy Curran 8:44.60; 5.Alan Bernier CMS 8:53.33; 6.Rusty
Snow ReebBos 9:08.31; 7.Pat Callahan ReebBos 9:08.31; 8.Kevin Grant ClubCt
9:09.89; 9.Ciran Lynch LimerickAC/IRE 9:12.66; 10.Jamie Chisum ReebBos 9:14.11;
11.Bill Weschrob 9:16.35; 12.Harris Hardy BAA 9:29.83; 13.Will McGuire 9:46.77;
14.Marcello Scippa AthEast 10:21.42; 15.Josh Good BrooklineRaptors 10:32.74


4x100 Relay: 1.Gr.Boston TC, 42.16


FIELD EVENTS
Discus 1.Nathan Fanger 53.19m/174'6"; 2.Alex Ghanotakis 49.88m/163'8";
3.Joel Bergeron 43.71m/143'4"; 4.Jarod Mills 39.75m/130'5"; 5.John
Hoogasian 31.30m/102'8".

Hammer: 1. Jud Logan MFAthletic 73.17m/240'0"; 2.Jerry Ingalls USArmy
69.25m/227'2"; 3.John McEwan, MF, 68.12m/223'6"; 4.Jim Heizman
65.37m/214'5"; 5.Jacob Freeman Manhattan 63.88m/209'7"; 6.Rich Ulm
61.76m/202'7"; 7.Joe Welsh BAA 58.81m/192'11"; 8.BJ Gary GBTC 58.68m/
9.Matt Campanelli 57.95m/190'1"; 10.Michael Freeman, RI HS, 45.06m/147'10";
11.Brian Doherty, 43.07m/141'3".

Pole Vault: 1.Jamie Whiting 5.20m/17'1"; 2.Wes Shaw 16'1"; 3.Jarred
Branfman, 10'0". NH - Lou Decrescenzo, John Sullivan

Long Jump: 1.Jeff Soderquist GBTC 23'3 1/4"; 2.Ahmad Abdul-Rahim BR 21'8
1/2"; 3.Mustafa Abdul-Rahim BR 20'8 1/2".

Javelin: 1.Tom Petranoff, 67.32m/220'10"; 2.Ken Hall, 60.38m/198'1"; Rick
Brown TTTF Foul


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!