2000 NEW ENGLAND TWILIGHT TRACK & FIELD MEET #3
Saturday, June 3, 2000
Northeastern University, Dedham MA

New England Twilight Track & Field Meet
Northeastern U, Dedham MA
Saturday, June 3, 2000

Ideal conditions for the feature distance events.
Big surprise and 5 second PR by UConn junior Dan Wilson in the 1500 with hs
3:39.71.
5000 featured a race long battle between a pair of internationalists, as
Mark Carroll outkicked Shaun Creighton in the final straightaway for the
win.  Brian Baker achieved Olympic A standard in third.  Leader Splits:
2:41.5/5:21.7/8:05.3/10:49.4

FEATURE DISTANCE EVENTS

WOMEN
800: 1.Michele Ave, asics, 2:03.23; 2.Jurga Marcinkiviciute, LIT, 2:04.02;
3.Amy Wickus, Nike, 2:04.32; 4.Mary Cobb, Farm Team, 2:04.41; 5.Kristen
Manwaring, Un, 2:06.22; 6.Bridget Johnson, Reebok Enclave, 2:06.60;
7.Debbie Grant, NewBalance, 2:06.91; 8.Danielle Thornal, Un, 2:07.83;
9.June Snow, Reebok Boston, 2:09.65; 10.Allison Goldkamp, Reebok Boston,
2:18.00.

1500: 1.Amy Rudolph, Reebok, 4:10.14; 2.Harig Sidelel, ETH, 4:12.51;
3.Kathy Fleming, NewBal, 4:18.24; 4.Rebeca Wilmes, un, 4:19.11; 5.Geraldine
Nolan, IRE,4:23.85; 6.Amy Lyman, BAA, 4:29.67; 7.ToniAnn Rozi, 4:39.83;
8.Kathryn Casserly, PC, 4:41.89; 9.Mara Calahan, 4:51.18.

5000: 1.Molly Watcke, NewBal, 15:37.92; 2.Yerusalem Kuma, ETH, 15:38.93;
3.Elfinish Alemu, ETH, 15:59.99; 4.Betty Frens, Team Burkhart, 16:25.55;
5.Julie Spolidoro, GBTC, 16:29.54; 6.Jackie Concaugh, 16:30.68; 7.Sarah
Hann, GLRR, 16:36.78; 8.Christine Manolatou, GBTC, 17:41.25.

OPEN EVENTS
100: 1.Tasha Downing, 12.04; 2.Emma Gardner, BostInt'l 13.26; 3.Anna
Foucher, 13.96; 4.Rose Green, 15.92
100 Hurdles: 1.Sephrena McLennan, 14.58; 2.Anne Jennigs, Reebok Boston,
15.84; 3.Stephanie Downey, 16.00; 4.Christine Regan, BC, 16.09
400: 1.Tasha Downing, 55.30; 21.Tatiana Viante, BostInt'l 1:09.75;

800: 1.Marissa DeFreese, 2:09.42; Amy Taylor, URI, 2:11.50; 3.Ellen Kvinta,
WestchPuma, 2:13.37; 4.Nora O'Heany, WestchPuma, 2:16.87; 5.Adina Valdez,
WestchPuma, 2:19.1; 6.Christine Kevan, Bentley, 2:25.2; 7.Michelle McKirdy,
UConn, 2:29.5; 8.Lauren Medici, GBTC, 2:29.7.
Mile: 1.Jessica McGarty, Reebok Boston, 5:10.38; 2.Stacey Mosely, Reebok
Boston, 5:12.58; 3.Nadia Baadj, Spfld MA HS, 5:12.89; 4.Tanya Sotillo,
WestchPuma, 5:17.09; 5.Lauren Medici, GBTC, 5:24.51; 6.Kerry Aker, BAA,
5:35.56

5000 (w/men): 1.Jessica Blake, GBTC, 18:01.64; 2.Maura McDonald, GBTC,
18:07.15; 3.Megan Day, GBTC, 18:50.53; 4.Meredith Kalish, BRC, 18:57.21;
5.April Wernig, BRC, 19:21.72.

Hammer: 1.Anna Norgren, Sobe, 63.51m/208'4"; 2.Liz Legault, 58.27m/191'2";
3.Melissa Houston, Rutgrs, 57.38m/188'3"; 4.Brenda Start, 55.75m/182'10";
5.Laura Gerraughty, NashuaAreaTC/HS, 50.09m/164'4".
Long Jump: 1.Stephanie Downey, 5.10m/16'8 3/4".
Javelin: 1.Olga Federenko, 36.84m/ 120'10"

Pole Vault (at Holy Cross):  1.Stephanie Maugham and Betsy Beck, 12'1/2"; 
3.Kerry Teamey, 11'3/4"; 4.Shannon Lightbody ATA, Kait McLendon ATA, 
10'3/4"; 6.Danielle Lupien, 9'1"; 7.Stephanie Dubois and Meechal Hoffman, 
ATA, 7'6"; Molly Lederman, ATA, NH


MEN
800 #1: 1.Elliott Gaskins, Reebok Enclave, 1:48.41; 2.Karl Paranya,
asics,1:48.78; 3.Isidoro Pimental, Georgetown, 1:48.97; 4.Mike Schrorer,
Reebok Enclave, 1:49.07; 5.Jason Rhodes, Reebok Enclave, 1:49.86; 6.Andy
Collins, Reebok Boston, 1:50:02; 7.Casey Lerner, Reebok Boston, 1:50.08;
8.Jason Bernstein, Un, 1:50.29; 9.Dereck Treadwell, NewBalance, 1:50.51.

800 #2: 1.Lubert Lewis, Syracuse Chargers, 1:49.61; 2.Elliott Blount,
UConn, 1:51.14; 3.Brian Woodbury, un, 1:51.15; 4.Lambert, Georgetown,
1:51.57; 5.Miklos Apasi, Reebok Enclave, 1:52.08; 6.Jared Wilmes, un,
1:52.74; 7.Tim Brennan, Reebok Enclave, 1:52.78; 8.Rob Stowe, 1:53.78.

800 #3: 1.Willy Best, CAN, 1:49.46; 2.Said Ahmed, Boston HS, 1:50:51;
3.Jason Andrew,Westchester Puma, 1:50.90; 4.Gbolahan Fatuga, Reebok Boston,
1:51.01; 5.Filip Jagodzinski, 1:51.28; 6.Neville Davey, BAA/IRE, 1:52.14;
7.Matt Lopiccolo, SyrChargers, 1:52.73; 8.Justin Niedzialek, BAA, 1:52.90;
9.Sean Graham, 1:53.27; 10.Joe Moody, Reebok Boston, 1:53.84.

800 #4: 1.Jesse O'Connell, MD HS, 1:51.68; 2.Aaron Brinsko, GBTC, 1:52.62;
3.Tony Giammarco, LaSalle, 1:54.68; 4.Adam Manoli, Bentley,1:54.84;
5.JimWatson, WestchPuma, 1:55.39; 6.Mark Irvine, CMS, 1:55.48; 7.Corey
Davidson, Plattsburgh, 1:55.52; 8.Kenneth Stanley, AJElite, 1:58.08;
9.Jason Saretsky, KCTC, 1:59.47.

1500 #1 1.Daniel Zegeye, ETH, 3:39.63; 2.Dan Wilson, UConn, 3:39.71; 3.Rob
Mitchell, BRC, 3:42.27; 4.Ken Nason, IRE/NYAC, 3:42.71; 5.Tony Cosey,
adidas, 3:43.70; 6.Joe Mills, GBR, 3:44.71; 7.Hamish Thorpe, ProvCol/NZL,
3:45.23; 8.Dan Hoarty, CMS, 3:47.76; 9.Eric Adams, USNaval Acad, 3:48.62;
10.Erik Nedeau, NewBalance, 3:49.38; 11.Brock Tessman, BAA, 3:51.62;
12.Kyle Schneck, UNH, 3:54.50; 13.Larry Morrissey, Prov/IRE, 3:56.41.

1500 #2: 1.Dermot Galvin, ProvCol, 3:49.90; 2.Sean O'Brien, AmericanU,
3:50.08; 3.Dave Liebowitz, 3:50.39; 4.Mark Miller, KeeneSt, 3:50.87; 5.Dan
Johnson, BAA, 3:51.23; 6.Kevin Myles, LaSalle, 3:51.52; 7.Michael Dijulia,
LaSalle, 3:51.80; 8.Mike Seeger, NewBalance, 3:52.26.

1500 #3: 1.Lee Willis, 3:51.65; 2.David Sydow, TmBurkhart, 3:53.26; 3.Bill
Grogan, WestchPuma, 3:53.84; 4.Mike Macieko, Reebok Boston, 3:54.76;
5.Chris Johnson, 3:55.20; 6.AlanBernier, CMS, 3:56.20; 7.Brian Cunningham,
BRC, 3:56.77; 8.AndrewCLeary, WarrenSt, 3:57.42; 9.Colas, 3:58.61; 10.Conor
O'Driscoll, WestchPuma, 4:03.28; 11.Colen Benner, LaSalle, 4:04.05;
12.Bruce Perlow, GLRR, 4:04.07.

5000: 1.Mark Carroll, IRE, 13:21.24; 2.Shaun Creightin, AUS, 13:21.45;
3.Brian Baker, NewBalance, 13:28.62; 4.Tedese Kebede, ETH, 13:29.08;
5.Chris Graff, Reebok Enclave, 13:41.59; 6.Dan Browne, USArmy, 13:49.29;
7.Paul Morrison, Princeton, 13:49.36; 8.Scott Tantino, un, 13:51.92;
9.Chris Fogorazzo, Reebok Enclave, 13:53.61; 10.Keith Kelly, IRE, 13:56.89;
11.Cormac Smith, IRE, 13:58.66; 12.Mike Mykytok, Nike, 14:00.92;
13.Gezahenge Abera, ETH, 14:03.00; 14.Mike Smith, James Madison, 14:04.18;
15.Carlton Buck Jones, CNW, 14:10.61; 16.Bryan Spoonire, Reebok Enclave,
14;11.44; 17.Martin McCarthy, IRE, 14:12.40; 18.Mike Donnelly, NewBalance,
14:18.04; 19.Ray PUgsley, Reebok Enclave, 14:20.30; 20.Tom McArdle,
Dartmouth, 14:23.41; 21.Ryan Carrera, GLRR, 14:25.84; 22.Rusty Snow, Reebok
Boston, 14:33.93; 23.Jack Dwyer, Reebok Boston, 14:40.91.

OPEN EVENTS
100 #1: 1.Johann Jack, GBTC, 10.68; 2.James Kinder, AJElite, 10.97;
3.Antonio Arrendal, GBTC, 10.98; 4.Juan Capeles, BostInt'l 11.27; 5.KK Eko,
UAC, 11.85; 6.Ellovertoire Green, UAC, 12.53.
100 #2: 1.Mike Leding, GBTC, 11.95; 2.Bryant Mitchell, GBTC, 12.21; 3.Galen
Maze, GBTC, 12.23; 4.Jason Pollotro, GBTC, 12.27; 5.Bob Bateman, 13.99.
110 Hurdles: 1.Lamonte Brown, BostInt'l 14.97; 2.Matt Collins, 15.49.

400 #1: 1.Kriss Bryan, GBTC, 53.27; 2.MIchael Elliott, 55.59; 3.Steve
Kuviat 55.96; 4.Gino Caro, Hartford TC, 56.64; 5.George Smith, 1:01.15.
400 #2: 1.Juan Capales, BostInt'l, 50.46; 2.Cullen Hagan, 51.29; 3.Joshua
Seeherman, GBTC, 51.76; 4.David Callum, GBTC, 51.04; 5.Mike Leding, GBTC,
53.34; 6.Bryant Mitchell, GBTC, 54.43.
400 #3: 1.Anthony Campbell, AJElite, 48.43; 2.Dustin Kuzma, 48.73; 3.Eric
Mobley, 48.85; 4.Anthony Henderson, AJElite, 49.04; 5.Joe Ciollo, Reebok
Boston, 49.77; 6.Mark Reynolds, GBTC, 50.76; 7.Frankie Burnett, Cambridge
Jets, 51.74; 8.Barry Funches, 51.94.

800 #1: 1.Brian Lawson, 1:59.4; 2.Adam Zeisel, 1:59.6; 3.Peter Gallimore, 
AE, 1:59.8; 4.Isaya Okwiya, CPTC, 2:00.1; 5.James Aubuchon, 2:00.3; 
6.Philip Levesque, 2:00.5; 7.Adam Cerutti, 2:01.9;
800 #2: 1.Yuvel Mazor, 2:03.6; 2.Max Crispi, WeschPuma, 2:04.8; 3.Justin 
Panarese, 2:06.7; 4.Casey Comiskey, GBTC, 2:06.9; 5.Peter Schmidt, 2:16.0; 
6.Steve Viegas, IATC, 2:22.1; 7.Marcello Scippa, AE, 2:27.1; 8.Chris Jaggi, 
2:30.0;

Mile: 1.Ciaran Lynch, LimerickAC/IRE, 4:25.56; 2.Terry McNatt, CSU,
4:34.55; 3.Jesse Marcum, 4:34.78; 4.WillMcGuirk, 4:35.46; 5.James Pawlicki,
GBTC, 4:37.98; 6.Lwo Hill, 4:41.20; 7.Jon Litchfield, 4:41.37; 8.John
Blouin, GBTC, 4:41.37; 9.Richard Ewenstein, BrklineRaptor, 4:41.49;
10.Domenick Loschiano, 4:46.00; 11.Rob O'Hara, TVFR, 4:46.23; 12.Derek
Sawyer, CSU, 4:49.34; 13.Jean-Dany Joachim, CAN, 4:53.16; 14.Terry Wnek,
4:53.42; 15.Colin McArdle, BRC-50+, 4:55.47; 16.Joe Grand, BRC, 4:59.55;
17.James Buresh, 5:01.32; 18.Marcello Scippa,AF, 5:13.72.

5000: 1.Timothy Curran, 14:57.15; 2.Michael Maloney, GLRR, 15:04.66; 3.Mark
Mayall, Reebok Boston, 15:10.29; 4.Renny Waldron, 15:24.29; 5.Vin Connelly,
Reebok Boston, 15:24.51; 6.Patrick Hamel, SyrChargers, 15:26.93; 7.Jay
Wells, Plattsburgh St, 15:28.68; 8.Pat Callahan, Reebok Boston, 15:40.80;
9.Brad Malay, BAA, 15:41.58; 10.Harry Stants, Reebok Boston, 15:48.09;
11.John Blouin, GBTC, 15:55.64; 12.James Pawlicki, GBTC, 15:58.95; 13.Chris
Mahoney, 16:03.23; 14.Nick Pillsbury, 16:23.17; 15.Brue Davie, CambridgeRC,
16:31.04; 16.Chris Voce, Reebok Boston, 16:41.37; 17.Anay MacDonald, BAA,
16:43.58; 18.Keith O'Brien, GLRR, 16:58.27; 19.Bill Newsham, GBTC,
17:22.90; 20.Noah Kraut, GBTC, 17:25.70; 21.Ryan Crislip, 17:28.39; 22.Josh
Good, Brookline, 17:54.12; 23.Tom Derderian, GBTC, 18:15.57; 24.Francis
Maineri, Club Northeast, 19:23.27.

FIELD EVENTS
Long Jump: 1.Richard Curry, 6.70m/21'11 3/4"; 2.Ray Long, Dartmouth,
6.48m/21'3 1/2"
Triple Jump: 1.Ray Long, Dart, 13.92m/45'8"; 2.Richard Curry,
13.42m/44'1/2"; 3.Nate Efinger, 12.67m/ 41'7".
Javelin: 1.Justin Hamill, Dart, 59.46m/ 195'1'; 2.Eric Lammi,
50.92m/167'1"; 3.Ray Long, Dart, 47.08m/154'5".

Discus: 1.Jim Seifert, ShoreAC, 62.39m/204'8"; 2.Shaum McGregor,
46.12m/151'4; 3.James Rooney, URI, 44.40m/145'8"; 4.Joel Bergero,
42.55m/139'7"; 5.Chris Ferrara, 41.08m/134'9"; 6.Jarid Mills,
40.32m/132'3"; 7.Bill Cotter, 38.01m/ 8.Mike Zawilinski, 36.82m/120'9";
9.Dave Zawilinski, 33.00m/108'3"; 10.Coronado, 32.40m/106'3"; 12.Ray
Darden, 29.15m/95'7".

Hammer: 1.Mark McGehearty, NYAC, 71.10m/233'3"; 2.Jerry Ingalls, USArmy,
69.30m/227'4"; 3.Jim Heizman, 64.74m/212'5"; 4.D.Bryant, 62.26m/204'3";
5.Joe Welch, BAA, 58.76m/192'9"; 6.B.Nastou, 53.56m/175'9"; 7.Shaun
McGregor, 52.79m/169'10"; 8.James Rooney, 46.00m/150'11"; 9.Bill Cotter,
42.25/138'7"; 10.B.Doherty, 41.44/135'11"; 11.Mike Zawilinski,
34.90m/114'6"; 12.Dave Zawilinski, 31.68m/103'11"; J.Hammond-Foul

Pole Vault (at Holy Cross): 1.Mike Drummey, 17'8 1/2"; 2.Jamie Whiting, 
16'6 3/4"; 3.Jonathan Carlson, 14'1 1/4"; 4.Joe Robertson, 13'1/4"; 5.Steve 
McConnell and Joe Kimpel, 12'1/2"; 7.Dan Conti, 12'1/2"; 8.Jared Branfman, 
ATA, and Adam Underwood, 10'3/4"; 10.Van Trong, 10'3/4"; 11.Ryan Serra, 
10'3/4"; 12.Pat Serra, 9'1"; 13.Doug Lang and Paul Smith, 9'1"; Wes Shaw, NH.

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!