2000 NEW ENGLAND TWILIGHT TRACK & FIELD MEET #2
Saturday, May 27, 2000
Downes Field, Brookline MA

New England Twilight Track & Field Meet
Downes Field, Brookline MA
Saturday, May 27, 2000

Horace Ashenfelter won the NE AAU championship here in 1952 before his 
Olympic Gold. 

The Steeplechase pit is gone, but fast times returned to Downes. 
No throws, no jumps; pole vaults at Natick (W) and Holy Cross (M)

FEATURE DISTANCE EVENTS

WOMEN
800: 1.Jurga Marcinkeviciute, Un/LIT, 2:05.66; 2.Bredget Johnson, Reebok 
Enclave, 2:06.99; 3.Marissa DeFreese, 2:10.68; 4.June Snow, Reebok Boston, 
2:10.96; 5.Nathalie Cote, Ottawa Lions/CAN, 2:12.44; 6.E.Dvinta, 
Westchester Puma 2:14.13; 7.Allison Goldkamp, Reeb Bos, 2:14.89; 8.Sunny 
Newson, Reeb Encl, 2:15.91


1500: 1.Harig Sidelel, ETH, 4:14.00; 2.Mary Cobb, Nike Farm Team, 4:14.43; 
3.Debbie Grant NEwBalance, 4:16.37; 4.Jen Rhines, adidas, 4:17.56; 
5.Kristen Manwaring, adidas, 4:17.84; 6.Molly Watke, NewBalance, 4:18.48; 
7.Amy Lyman, BAA, 4:19.45; 8.Kim Certain, FleetFeet, 4:20.57; 9.Jen Toomey, 
Reebok Boston, 4:20.60; 10.Sara Dupre, BAA, 4:20.68; 11.Sara Dillabaugh, 
OttawaLions/CAN, 4:21.82; 12.Laura Baker/NewBalance 4:22.86; 13.Julie 
Henner, Reeb Encl, 4:25.61; 14.Chris Gentile, Farm Team, 4:28.04; 
15.Rebecca Donaghue, Reeb Bos, 4:30.88; 16.Rachel Eggebrecht, WiscMilTC, 
4:33.56; 17.Cathy Stanmeyer, ReebEncl, 4:34.48; 18.Jackie Sandoz, Ottawa 
Liona/CAN, 4:39.10; 19.Kriten Brennand,  Calgary Spartans/CAN 4:48.89


10,000: 1.Michelle LaFleur, 34:11.93; 2.Stephanie Duringer, Indiana 
Invaders, 34:55.06; 3.Naoko Ishibe, Moving Comfort, 35:03.15; 4.Julie 
Spolidoro, GBTC, 35:29.68; 5.Christina Manolatou, GBTC, 36:18.47; 6.Jessica 
Blake, GBTC, 37:26.44; 7.Kara Molloy, GLRR, 37:33.47; 8.Meredith Garey, 
BRC, 37:47.66; 9.Megan Day, GBTC, 38:52.88


MEN
800 #1: Matt Kalvenski, Reebok Enclave, 1:50.46; 2.Rob Mitchell, BostonRC, 
1:50.53; 3.Andy Collins, Reebok Boston, 1:50.81; 4.Thomas Evans, Reeb Encl, 
1:50.95; 5.Ian Roberts, St.Jo's 1:51.90; 6.Steve Travis, UWMTC, 1:52.07; 
7.Kevin Myles, LaSalle, 1:52.40; 8.Gbolahan Fatuga, Reeb Bos, 1:52.43; 
8.Tim Brennan, Reeb Encl, 1:52.46; 9.Chris WIlber, 1:52.87.


800 #2: 1.Joe Ciollo, Reebok Boston, 1:53.73; 2.Sean O'Brian, AMerican U, 
1:53.84; 3.Aaron Brinsko, GBTC, 1:54.04; 4.Shawn Conway, 1:54.29; 5.John 
O'Connor, 1:54.31; 6.Buba, St.John's, 1:54.87; 7.Chris Simpson, GBTC, 
1:55.29; 8.Parker Pruett, Dartmouth, 1:55.46; 9.Jim Watson, Westch Puma, 
1:56.20; 10.Loyal MacMillian, Hopkins, 1:56.88; 11.Dan Johnson, BAA, 
1:58.02


800 #3: 1.Tadili, CAN, 1:50.08; 2.David Brosnan, Iona, 1:51.22; 3.Ken 
Nason, NYAC, 1:51.36; 4.Said Ahmed, Boston HS, 1:51.46; 5.Matt Cotter, 
St.John's 1:53.82; 6.Eric Burgess, Iona, 1:54.38; 7.David Chquiry, 
MtlOly/CAN, 1:55.01; 8.Andy Mitchell, St.John's 1:55.17; 9.Benoit LeBeau, 
Mtl Oly, 1:55.23; 10.Jean-Phillipe Morency, MtlOly, 1:58.73; 11.Jonathan 
Levar, Iona, 2:00.66.


1500 #1 1.Andy Downin, WiscRunning 3:41.12; 2.Brian Baker, NewBalance, 
3:41.81; 3.Scott Anderson,  Reeb Encl, 3:42.28; 4.Terrance Armstrong, Reeb 
Encl, 3:42.35; 5.Daniel Degeye, ETH, 3:42.82; 6.Raymond Weeden, VA, 
3:43.53; 7.Dereck Treadwell, NewBalance, 3:43.81; 8.Mark Ryan Reeb Encl, 
3:43.89; 9.Mark Sivieri, Reeb Encl, 3:44.61; 10.Steve Meyers, Reeb Encl, 
3:45.84; 11.Chris Fogarazzo, Reeb Encl, 3:46.22; 12.Sandu Rebenciuc, 
USArmy, 3:46.62; 13.Andre WIlliams, Reeb Encl, 3:47.72; 14.Mike Donnelly, 
NewBalance, 3:55.53; 15.Jim Tuxbury, Reeb Encl, 3:46.83
 
1500 #2 1.Dan Hoarte, CMS, 3:46.55; 2.Brian Woodbury, 3:46.78; 3.Scott 
McDonald, CAN, 3:46.89; 4.Scott Tantino, Villanova, 3;46.96; 5.3:47.01 
6.3:47.31;  7.3:47.40; 8.3:47.84; (Santos, Paorlapiano, Savage, Sayaz, 
Pfaff? )  9.Jef Paterno, CMS, 3:49.15; 10.ike Seeger, NewBalance, 3:49.59; 
11.Jean Nicholas Duval, CAN 3:51.16; 12.David Blouin, MtlOly/CAN, 3:51.45; 
13.Graham,? 3:51.58; 14.Andrew? 3:51.68; 15.Sami Behghezal, Mtl/CAN, 
3:51.93; 16.Jason Cullinane, Reeb Bos, 3:55.22; DNF-Stephen DeBardi, MtlOly 


1500 #3: 1.McGregor, CAN, 3:50.2; 2.Dave Slavenski, TFlemingRR, 3:51.9; 
3.Jason Taylor, Dart, 3:52.2; 4.Ian Frasier 3:54.3; 5.Ryan Ellis, 3:55.1; 
6.Renny Waldron, Iona, 3:55.4; 6.Jonathan Bourque, MTlOly, 3:55.7; 8.Ryan 
Carrera, GLRR, 3:56.1; 9.Tom Cresong, LaSalle, 3:56.4; 10.Mike Maceiko, 
ReebBos, 3:57.0; 11.Pat Swift, 3:57.5; 12.Mark Irvine, CMS, 3:58.6; 13.Sean 
Johnson, 4:01.7; 14.Tom McArdle, Dart, 4:02.2; 15.Dave Chalmers, Dart, 
4:02.5;  16.Marc Washington, 4:02.8; 17.Colin Dooley, 4:03.9; 18.Brian 
Greenough, Dart, 4:22.3. 


Open Events
Women: 
100: 1.Michelle Brown, 11.83; 2.Ema Gardner BI, 13.12
400: 1.Katie Josephson, Hopkins, 67.5; 
800: 1.Janele Vadnais, CAN, 2:26.3; 2.RachelStone, 2:43.4; 3.Liz McLure, 
Hopkins, 2:54.3
Mile: 1.Amy Pleckaitis, CLubCT/HS, 5:02.0; 2.Janelle Vadnais, 5:08.0; 
3.Cheryl Makarewicz, GLRR, 5:11.9; 4.Kim Murray, MtlOly/CAN, 5:14.5; 
5.Nadia Baadj, MA HS, 5:21.2; 6.Meredith Kalish, BRC, 5:21.4; 7.Kare Wynne, 
Hopkins, 5:39.0; 8.Hanna Hastings, Hopkins, 5:39.2; 9.Nora O'Brian, 
Hopkins, 5:41.4; 10.Kate Faughnan, Hopkins, 5:58.6 



Men: 
100 1: 1.Fitz Allan Crick, 10.85; 2.Xavier Council, 11.01; 3.Joseph Nokaye, 
11.05; 4.Terrell Harris, 11.30; 5.Will Lynch, 11.58; 6.ANdrew Yip, 11.89
100 2: 1.John Byrnes, 11.44; 2.Frankie Burnett, 11.47; 3.Mark Reynolds, 
11.51; 4.Lamont Brown, 11.52
400: 1.Matt Orasz, Dart, 49.1; 2.James Bucher, 54.0
800 1: 1.Brian Cunnngham, BRC, 1:57.7; 2.Vincent Lafreneiere, MtlOly/CAN, 
1;58.2; 3.Marc Malo MtlOly, 1:58.5; 4.Pablo Dorana, MtlOly, 1:58.9; 5.Ryan 
Harkelroad, UMaine, 1:59.2; 6.DanielPambert, MtlOly, 2:0o.4; 7.Frederic St-
Amant, MtlOly, 2:00.9; 8.Jorge Hernandez, WestchPuma, 2:02.1; 9.Luke 
McGuiness, WestchPuma, 2:08.4
800 2: 1.Camilo Dorana, CAN, 2:04.1; 2.James Bucher, 2:04.9; 3.Lane Wiggin, 
2:08.5; 4.Peter kops, 2:10.7; 5.Jon Ellis, BRC, 2:11.1; 6.Kevin Koelsch, 
2:14.8; 7.Bob Corry, 2:15.6; 8.Bob Pertak, WestchPuma, 2:22.6 


Mile: 1.Armando Oliveira, AtlSports, 4:29.6; 2.Luke McGuinness, WestchPuma, 
4:29.8; 3.Dave Wynne, 4:32.6; 4.Mike Cummings, 4:40.0; 5.Chris DeNicola, 
4:48.8; 6.John Flaherty, 4:50.6; 7.Jeff King, 4:56.1; 8.Robert Gill, 
4:47.7; 9.Colin McArdle, BRC, 4:58.9; 10.Dave Counts, Brklne Raptors, 
4:59.4; 11.Josh Good, Brkln Raptors, 4:59.7; 12.David ANderson, 5:13.8

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!