2000 NORTHEASTERN U. TWILIGHT TRACK & FIELD MEET #1
Saturday, May 20, 2000
Dedham MA

NORTHEASTERN U. TWILIGHT TRACK & FIELD MEET #1
Saturday, May 20, 2000  Dedham MA

WOMEN

FEATURE DISTANCE Events

800: Jen Toomey, Reebok Boston, 2:05.79; 2.Rebecca Donaghue, ReebBos,
2:07.73; 3.Kim Certain, FleetFast, 2:07.75; 4.Deirdre Fleming, Una,
2:07.99; 5.Mary Cobb, FarmTeam, 2:08.03; 6.Chris Gentile, FarmTeam,
2:08.33; 7.Roxanne Bernstein, NBal, 2:08.53; 8.June Snow, ReebBos,
2:10.16; 9.Michelle D'Agostino, ReebBos, 2:15.12; 10.Cheryl Makarewicz,
Una, 2:15.39; 11.Jessica Cerlew, Brandeis, 2:18.56.

3000: 1.Blake Russell, New Balance, 9:06.54; 2.Molly Watcke, New Balance,
9:07.90; 3.Laura Baker, New Balance, 9:18.84; 4.Kristin Manwaring,
adidas, 9:19.39; 5.Sara Dupre, BAA, 9:20.85; 6.Sarah Hahn, Gr.Lowell RR,
9:29.29; 7.Tonya Dodge, Syracuse Chargers, 9:31.10; 8.Amy Lyman, BAA,
9:37.94; 9.Maria Ghizzoni, Una, 10:05.45; 10.Jess McGarty, Reebok Boston,
10:10.49; 11.Suzy Walsh, BAA, 10:13.62; 12.Deirdre Milligan, ReebBos,
10:21.21; 13.Stacey Mosley, ReebBos, 10:25.69; 14.Katie Roden, RPI,
10:40.91.

OPEN Events

100: Tasha Downing, 12.03; 2.Deshawnda Williams, Wheaton, 12.41;
3.Colleen Burch, WHeaton, 12.88; 4.Jacqui Martinelli, WHeaton, 13.40
100 Hurdles: Tenille Johnson, Wheaton, 14.82; 2.Rita Forte, Williams,
14.95; 3.Kristen Cullen, Wheaton, 15.45; 4.Nicole Parker, 16.57; 5.Andy
Danaher,Colby-Sawyer, 16.84; 6.Theresa Burianek, MIT, 18.12;

400: Tasha Downing, 55.75; 2.Deshawnda Williams, Wheaton, 57.26; 3.Silifa
Kenku, BostIntl, 58.51; 4.Niara Woods, Wheaton, 59.65; 5.Emilie
Venturelli, Antilope de Laval, 59.87; 6.Jacqui Martinelli, Wheaton,
60.32; 7.Colleen Burch, Wheaton, 63.92.

400 Hurdles: Johnson, 66.07; Cullen, DNF.

800: Chloe Allen, Antilope de Laval, 2:20.85; 2.Lauren McGarty, 2:28.46

Mile: Jessica Shaw, Reebok Boston, 5:09.72; 2.Heather Davidson, Brandeis,
5:09.82; 3.Tanya Sotillo, WestchesterPuma, 5:22.77; 4.Lesley Dilando,
5:30.78; 5.Elizabeth Winsor, 5:31.54; 6.Kim Grevlich, 5:57.02
3000: 1.Maura McDonald, GBTC, 10:24.49; 2.Meredith Garey, BRC, 10:26.40;
3.Meredith Kalish, BRC, 10:56.72; 4.Helen Huang, MIT IM, 13:23.39.

High Jump:  1.Nicole Parker, Un, & Beth Castagno, Wheaton, 5'6 1/2";
3,Getz, Wheaton, 5'2 1/2"; Berman, Wheaton, NH.

Pole Vault:  1.Molly Lederman, AirTime, 12'0"; Kerry Teamey, Wheaton,
11'1/4"; 3.Stephanie Norrs, MIT, 10'0"; 4.Nikki Freeman, 10'; 5.Amy
Swanberg, 10': 6.Kait Mclendon, ATA, 9'; 7.Meechal Hoffman, ATA, 9';
8.Vanessa Li, MIT, 9'; 9.Ariana Bain and Stacy Smith, 8'; 11.Kara Weiss,
ATA, 8'; 12.Lee Rotenberg, 7'; 13.Keelan Marguire, ATA, 7';' Stepanie
Dubois, NH.

Long Jump:   1.Chiara Davis Fuller, MtHolyoke, 5.11m/16'9 1/4"; 2.Theresa
Burianek, MIT, 4.77m/15'7 3/4"; 3.Vanessa Li, MIT, 4.07m/13'4 1/2";
4.Camile Bailey, BostIntl, 3.86m/12'8".

Triple Jump: 1.Kate Getz, Wheaton, 35'5"; 2.Laura Berman W, 32'9 1/4";
3.Theresa Burianek, MIT, 32'0 3/4"; 4.Stepanie Norris, MIT, 29'8";
5.Camile Bailey, BI, 29'7 1/2".

Shot Put: 1.Genesis Fisher, Smith, 12.87m/42'2 3/4"; 2.Jana Brommel,
Wheaton, 12.39m/40'7 3/4"; 3.Terri Coleman, WPI, 12.10m/39'8 1/2";
4.Princess Imoukhuede, MIT, 11.42m/37'5 3/4"; 5.Katie Coleman, SpfldCol,
7.08m/23'2 3/4".

Javelin:  1.Kerri Coleman, WPI, 36.94m/121'2"; 2.Stephanie Roy, Colby-
Sawyer, 35.96m/118'0"; 3.Sue Ganas, Colby-Sawyer, 29.84m/97'11"; 4.Meg
Flaherty, Wheaton, 29.84m/97'11"; 5.Addy Danaher, Colby-Sawyer,
29.52m/96'10";

Discus:  1.Stacy Snow, Brandeis, 124'3"; 2.Lisa Wallin, Wheaton,
29.90m/98'1"; 3.Denise Houseman, NHTracksters, 29.70m/97'5";

Hammer:  1.Liz Legault, 58.60m/192'3"; 2.Beth Jzyk, Spfld, 46.55m/152'8";
3.Princess Imoukhuede, MIT, 45.83m/150'4"; 4.Erika Bristol,
45.20m/148'3"; 5.Agatha Vastakis, RPI, 44.06m/144'7"' 6.Denise Houseman,
NHTr, 40.50m/132'10".

MEN

FEATURE DISTANCE Events

800 #1: Lubert Lewis, Syracuse Chargers 1:49.49; 2.Kevin Murphy, Reebok
Enclave, 1:50.95; 3.Filip Jagodzinski, NYAC, 1:51.35; 4.Andy Collins,
Reebok Boston, 1:51.84; 5.Casey Lerner, ReebBos, 1:51.99; 6.Erik Nedeau,
NewBalance, 1:52.33; 7.Gbolohan Fatuga, ReebBos, 1:53.11; 8.Joe Moody,
ReebBos, 1:53.50

800 #2: 1.Sean Montgomery, MIT, 1:52.20; 2.Will Brownbeck, Widener,
1:52.94; 3.Kris Enwright, 1:53.05; 4.Dave McGuire, Widener, 1:53.99;
5.Jeff Paterno, CMS, 1:54.27; 6.Joe Ciollo, ReebBos, 1:54.88; 7.Toby
Evans, 2:06.12.

800 #3: 1.Mark Miller, KeeneSt, 1:53.95; 2.Aaron Brisko, GBTC, 1:54.66;
3.Parker Pruett, Dartmouth, 1:54.69; 4.Dave Mullert, GBTC, 1:54.72; 5.Jim
Watson, WestchPuma, 1:55.46; 6.Mark Irvine, CMS, 1:56.16; 7.Jason
hhSaretsky, 1:56.28; 8.Chris Simpson, GBTC, 1:56.61

3000: 1.Andy Downin, Wisconsin Running, 8:10.68; 2.Neville Davey,
BAA/Ire, 8:11.80; 3.Tom Nohilly, New Balance, 8:12.80; 4.Darin Shearer,
Reebok Boston, 8:13.62; 5.Ryan Carrera, Gr.Lowell RR, 8:14.96; 6.Jack
Dwyer, Reebok Boston, 8:16.16; 7.Dan Johnson, BAA, 8:22.73; 8.Tom
McArdle, Dartmouth, 8:25:02; 9.Rusty Snow, Reebok Boston, 8:26.69;
10.Mike Pfaff, Reebok Boston, 8:28.09; 11.Dave Liebowicz, KCTC, 8:30.43;
12.Dave Chalmers, Dart, 8:33.87; 13.Martin Ryan, WestchPuma, 8:35.82;
14.Bill Grogan, WestchPuma, 8:36.10; 15.Mike Maloney, GrLowellRR,
8:41.70; 16.Mike Maceiko, ReebBos, 8:51.31.

10,000: 1.Chris Graff, Reebok Enclave, 28:47.9; 2.Mike Mykytok, Nike,
29:35.0; 3.Brian Clas, NYAC, 29:42.3; 4.Erik Kean, Princeton Running Co,
30:21.4; 5.Russ Curley, 31:12.9; 6.Mark Mayall, Reebok Boston, 31:38.8;
7.Justin Reid, Westchester Puma, 31:42.0; 8.Vin Connelly, Reebok Boston,
31:58.6; 9.Pat Hamel, Syracuse Chargers, 32:15.3; 10.Stephen Putnam,
Gr.Boston TC, 32:35.9.

OPEN Events

100: Johann Jack, Gr.Boston TC, 10.90; 2.Kevin Verge, Columbia, 11.39;
3.Michael Black, BAA, 11.48; 4.John Byrnes, Crusader, 11.51; 5.Mark
Reynolds, GBTC, 11.56; 6.Nick Connolly, UNH, 11.96.
#2: 1.Woodson Michel, GBTC, 11.81; 2.GalenMaze, GBTC, 12.28; 3.David
DiAntonio,12.63; 4.BobBateman, 13.69

400 #1: Frank Burnett, Cambridge Jets, 50.07; 2.Mark Reynolds, GBTC,
50.11; 3.Ed Rossier, 50.20; 4.LaMonte Brown, Boston Int'l, 50.89;
5.Joshua Seeherman, GBTC, 51.57; 6.David Callum, GBTC, 52.29; 7.Mike
Leding, GBTC, 52.31; 8.Matt O'Brien, 54.06.

400 #2: Eric Eversley, NU, 52.90; 2.Bryant Mitchell, GBTC, 53.27; 3.Brian
Walsh, Bentley, 54.37; 4.Shane Labelle, Antilope, 54.65; 5.Shalin White,
BostInt'l 55.63; 6.Steve Kwiat, 58.17; 7.George Smith, 59.98.

800 #1: 1.Adam Cerutti, 2:04.03; 2.Michael Black, BAA, 2:05.77; 3.Joe
Loughlin, 2:05.98; 4.Dana DeMarcel, 2;07.39; 5.Bill Newsham, GBTC,
2:09.07; 6.Peter Schmidt, BAA, 2:17.63; 7.Steve Loughlin, 2:31.12.

800 #2: 1.Cullen Hagan, 1:56.46; 2.Ryan Harkleroad, UMaine, 1:57.11;
3.Matthew Letko, Un, 1:57.74; 4.Matt Crimmin, 1:58.09; 5.William
Sheridan, 1:58.41; 6.Travis Dunbar, Colby-Sawyer, 2:01.83; 7.Peter
Pollard, NU, 2:02.63; 8.Peter Gallimore, CambRC, 2:03.17; 9.Luke
Raspallo, Un, 2:03.18; 10.Justin Soucy, 2:04.00

Mile #1: 1.Jason Andrew, WestchesterPuma, 4:13.92; 2.Timothy Curran,
4:23.55; 3.Conor O'Driscoll, WestchPuma, 4:24.97; 4.Peter Pollard, NU,
4:25.16; 5.James Goodberlet, BRC, 4:25.20; 6.Tyler McCabe, 4:26.68;
7.Paul Ryan, Iona, 4:27.67; 8.Kris Houston, Merchant Marine, 4:28.68;
9.Brian McCarthy, 4:29.28; 10.Scott Wisnaskas, NU 4:30.52; 11.Harris
Hardy, BAA, 4:41.30; 12.Ron DiMuro, 4:56.62.

Mile #2: 1.Mel Gonsalves, BAA, 4:36.18; 2.Bob Sparkes, 4:37.08; 3.James
Aubuchon, 4:38.38; 4.Kevin WIlliams, 4;39.39; 5.Jim Robinson, 4:40.38;
6.Allan Muir, BAA, 4:40.72; 7.Jon Litchfield, 4:43.46; 8.Jean Sebastian
Francoeur, Antilopes de Haval, 4:49.17; 9.Derek Sawyer, CSU, 4:50.04;
10.Ryan Crislip, 5:00.93; 11.Colin McArdle, BRC, 5:01.00; 12.Joshn
Loughlin, 5:28.68; 13.John Babington, NMC, 5:29.10

3000: 1.Mike Toomey, Reebok Boston, 8:45.86; 2.Renny Waldron, 8:52.79;
3.Brian Greenough, Dartmouth, 8:55.61; 4.Rich Voliva, GBTC, 8:56.74;
5.Brendan Doyle, Iona, 8:57.55; 6.Kevin Grant, ClubCT, 9:06.11; 7.Ken
Leinbach, BAA, 9:13.56; 8.Chris Voce, ReebBos, 9:24.20; 9.Eric Green,
GBTC, 9:27.66; 10.Dan Townsend, 9:36.77; 11.Keith O'Brien, GLRR, 9:44.29;
12.Jack Stanley, 10:03.23; 13.JeanDany Joachin, AthleticEast, 10:05.22;
14.Marcello Scippa, CambRC, 10:18.29.

4x100 Relay: Greater Boston TC 45.72

Pole Vault: 1.Mike Drummey, 16'6"; 2.Mike Gordon, RPI, 4.78m/15'8 1/4";
3.Nick Joy, USM, 14'0"; 4.Ben Vik, ATA, 13'1 1/2"; 5.Paul Smith, Un,
9'0";  Dave Counts, Raptors, NH.

Long Jump: 1.Gabisi Njima, Boston Int'l, 6.55m/21'6"; Rob Tyson, NM.

Triple Jump: 1.Richard Currey 46'10 1/4"; 2.Ray Smith, Wheaton, 44'7 3/4"

Javelin: 1.Nash Oven, Wheaton, 45.28m/148'7".

Discus:  1.Mike Pestilli, 49.93m/163'9"; 2.Dan Dillon, ShoreAC,
48.99m/160'8"; 3.Bill Monette, 48.88m/160'4"; 4.Pat Corthell,
46.30m/151'11"; 5.Ian Schelswell, 44.79m/146'11"; 6.Bill Cotter,
36.35m/119'3".

Hammer:  1.Mark McGehearty, NYAC, 70.51m/231'3"; 2.Jim Heizman,
64.76m/212'5"; 3.Joe Welch, BAA, 59.10m/193'11"; 4.Josh Black,
55.40m/181'9"; 5.Mike Pestilli, 54.30m/178'2"; 6.Bill Monette,
52.43m/172'0"; 7.Jeff Scott, 51.65m/169'5"; 8.Jeff Smith, 42.70m/140'1";
9.Brian Doherty, 42.67m/ 139'11"; 10.Mike Sheeley, 42.30m/138'9"; 11.Pete
McCutcheon, 41.49m/136'1"; 12.Bill Cotter, 40.73m/133'7".

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!