George & Whitey King 4 x 1600 Relay
Thursday, August 8, 2013
Saunders Stadium, South Boston

Thanks to South Boston AC and Samuel Adams Brewery for their support; A USATF-NE event

 George & Whitey King 4 x 1600 Relay
 Saunders Stadium, South Boston MA
 August 8, 2013

 Names as submitted on entry form
 Split lists total time for team at end of leg, and net time for 1600m

 New Meet Record by HFC Striders Open Men
 New Meet Record by Greater Boston TC Open Women
 New fastest women's leg by Alysse Rocco, GBTC

 Thanks to
 Youth Enrichment Services (YES) Track Program and director Bryan Van Dorpe
 for hosting event
 Samuel Adams Brewery for winners awards
 Our starter - Whitey King, 1954 state class B mile champion

 1.HFC Striders         (#2)        Open  18:52.5 **** Meet Record - Men's Open
   Mark McDermott       (4:33.9)                  **** Fastest Male Leg
   Dave Conforto        (9:08.8/ 4:34.9)
   Justin Renz          (14:05.9/4:57.1)
   Ken Raynor           (18:52.5/4:46.6)

 2.Somerville Road Runners (#1)     Open  19:03.9
   Alex White           (4:40.9)
   Brian Keefe          (9:23.8/ 4:42.9)
   Christopher Klucznik (14:20.4/4:56.6)
   Jacob Barnett        (19:03.9/4:43.5)

 3.Greater Boston TC    (#3)        Open  19:57.3
   Jason Garrity        (4:37.6)
   Anthony walsh        (9:36.8/ 4:59.2)
   Mark Albertson       (14:56.4/5:19.6)
   Matt Uzenski         (19:57.3/5:00.9)

 4.HFC Striders 50+     (# 2)       M50   20:53.3
   Will Parsley         (5:04.9)
   Chris Kelly          (10:16.0/5:05.1)
   Jimmy Fallon         (15:43.6/5:27.6)
   John Sullivan        (20:53.3/5:09.7)

 5.Team YES Coach       (#8)        Coed  22:45.3
   Tiffany Spearman     (5:36.5)
   Lisa Jackson         (11:37.3/6:00.8)
   Vicky Shen           (17:43.4/6:06.1)
   Matt Gillis          (22:45.3/5:01.9)

 6.Greater Boston TC W  (#5)        Women 23:22.8 **** Meet Record - Women's Open
   Ally Millett         (5:23.6)
   Audrey Zaferos       (11:36.6/6:13.0)
   Joy Will             (18:20.4/6:43.8)
   Alyse Rocco          (23:22.8/5:02.4)          *** Fastest Female Leg * Record

 8.Team YES Coaches B               Women 24:39.7
   Courtney O'Conner    (6:04.5)
   Jen Maitland         (12:21.0/6:16.5)
   Julie Cavanaugh      (18:22.7/6:01.7)
   Meg Guiney           (24:39.7/6:17.0)

 8.Archbishop Williams  (#6)       Junior 24:40.4
   Rich McAllister      (5:45.5)
   Jared Hudgins        (12:10.8/6:25.3)
   Liam Rose            (18:17.6/6:06.8)
   Jacclyn Shuttleworth (24:40.4/6:22.8)

 9.Team YES Youth                  Youth  33:05.6
   Sarah Evans 11       (7:41.1)
   Liley Damalin 10     (15:59.8/8:18.7)
   Cecila Jackson 8     (24:58.3/8:58.5)
   Annie Jackson 11     (33:05.6/8:07.3)
 Same 4 improved their time from previous year 34:44.01

USA Track & Field New England


Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!