2004 Outdoor Championships - Complete Results
Sunday, June 21

Hosted by USATF-NE at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA

                          USATF New England Outdoor Championships
                    MIT - Steinbrenner Track, Cambridge, MA  - 6/20/2004
                                        Results
                                WOMEN FOLLOWED BY MEN

TEAMS: WOMEN: Lincoln Tornado 33; Gr.Boston TC 32; BAA 16; Reebok Boston
and Merrimack Valley Str 10; Throwing Zone 8; Athlietics East 5; Cape Ann
Crusaders and New England Walkers 3; Cambridge Sports Union 2.

TEAMS: MEN: Gr.Boston TC 76; Reebok Boston 17; Boston AA 13; New England Walkers
and Merrimack Valley Striders 11; Bostn North 9; Athletics East, Providence
Cobras, and Throwing Zone 5; New England Track & Trail 2.


  Women 100 Meter Dash
=============================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind
=============================================================================
    1 Nolle Graham              22 Lemans Track Club        11.86   1.2
    2 Quanita Moore             16 Lincoln Tornados         12.77   1.2
    3 Sarah Lawson                 Gr Boston TC             13.93   1.2
    4 Keisha Thompson           27 Unattached               14.19   1.2

  Women 200 Meter Dash
=============================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind
=============================================================================
    1 Nolle Graham              22 Lemans Track Club        24.22   NWI
    2 Jenna Martin              16 AthleticsEastCAN         25.45   NWI
    3 Quanita Moore             16 Lincoln Tornados         26.47   NWI
    4 Sarah Lawson                 Gr Boston TC             28.21   NWI
    5 Jessica Doolady           18 ConnQuest                30.52   NWI

  Women 400 Meter Dash
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Jenna Martin              16 AthleticsEastCAN         56.33
    2 Michelle Carrancho        24 Unattached             1:01.56

  Women 800 Meter Run
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Alisa Harvey              38 Unattached             2:07.63
    2 Amanda Chase                 Boston Athletic        2:10.16
    3 Emer O'Shea                  Boston Athletic        2:14.99
    4 Judith Olinger               Unattached             2:18.91
    5 Emma Nishimoto               Gr Boston TC           2:41.28

  Women 1500 Meter Run
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Rebecca Donoghue             Reebok Boston          4:25.89
    2 Emily Logan               21 Unattached             4:28.64
    3 Christine Gentile            Unattached             4:29.15
    4 Sascha Scott              28 Raritan Valley RR      4:29.72
    5 Sunny Newsome             27 Gotta Run              4:30.55
    6 Kate Irvin                25 Central Park TC        4:33.72
    7 Orla O'Mahoney               Boston Athletic        4:36.27
    8 Laura Hayden                 Gr Boston TC           4:39.82
    9 Sloan Siegrist               Gr Boston TC           4:42.78
   10 Marguerite DoRosario         Gr Boston TC           4:52.23
   11 Stephanie Skoreyko        16 AthleticsEastCAN       4:56.61
   12 Katharina Eidmann         15 Gr Boston TC           5:02.02
   13 Karen Lein                46 Liberty AC             6:20.00
   -- Arielle Slam                 Gr Boston TC               DNF
   -- Katie Brace               27 Unattached                 DNF

  Women 3000 Meter Run
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Mariko Tansey Holbrook       Boston Athletic        9:58.18
    2 Christy Carrara              Reebok Boston         10:23.54
    3 Jen Hegarty                  Reebok Boston         10:40.97
   -- Brandy Boice                 Reebok Boston              DNF

  Women 3000 Meter Race Walk
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Holly Wenninger           39 Athletics East        18:38.50
    2 Janine Stuart             43 New England Walkers   18:50.34
    3 Valerie Armstrong         42 Unattached            18:53.31
    4 Dotty Fine                59 Cambridge Sports      20:37.48

=============================================================================
  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind

    1 Teresa Covert             23 Univ of Albany           13.39   4.3
    2 Christine Moreau          16 Lincoln Tornados         15.87   4.3
    3 Katherine Reynolds        22 Gr Boston TC             15.88   4.3
   -- Mbathio Diarra               Gr Boston TC               DNF   4.3
   -- Natasha Smith             15 Cape Ann Crusaders         DNF   4.3

  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Danielle Hobson              Unattached               59.80
    2 Letrica Dendy             32 Unattached             1:00.11
    3 Meghan Cole                  Unattached             1:03.13
    4 Jessica Doolady           18 ConnQuest              1:15.31
    5 Mbathio Diarra               Gr Boston TC           1:17.71

  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=============================================================================
      Team                                                 Finals
=============================================================================
    1 Lincoln Tornados  'A'                                 51.13
    2 Greater Boston Track Club  'A'                        54.23

  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=============================================================================
      Team                                                 Finals
=============================================================================
    1 Greater Boston Track Club  'A'                      4:29.55

  Women High Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Shayna Daugherty          16 Lincoln Tornados       5-04.00      1.62m
  2 Natasha Smith             15 Cape Ann Crusaders     5-02.00      1.57m

  Women Pole Vault
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Bethany Miczek            21 Unattached            10-00.00      3.04m
  2 Jessica Warren            18 ConnQuest              9-00.00      2.74m

  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Nolle Graham              22 Lemans Track Club        6.48m   2.4  21-03.25
  2 Bridgette Ingram          23 Lemans Track Club        6.01m   2.5  19-08.75
  3 Rhashica Abdul-Malik      22 Lemans Track Club        5.81m   0.7  19-00.75
  4 Kerry Walker              21 Lemans Track Club        5.79m   1.0  19-00.00
  5 Jenna Martin              16 AthleticsEastCAN         5.11m   2.3  16-09.25
  6 Nast Shams                21 Gr Boston TC             5.06m   NWI  16-07.25
  7 Stacy Lima                16 Lincoln Tornados         5.03m   2.8  16-06.00
  8 Cheryl Brantle            34 New Haven Age Group      2.41m   4.2   7-11.00

  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Tilita Lutterloa          23 Lemans Track Club       12.06m   2.4  39-07.00
  2 Rhashica Abdul-Malik      22 Lemans Track Club       11.90m   2.4  39-00.50
  3 Stacy Lima                16 Lincoln Tornados        10.56m   3.0  34-07.75

  Women Shot Put
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Liz Wanless               22 Unattached              15.74m   51-07.75
  2 Barbara Foster            30 Merrimack Valley         9.23m   30-03.50
  3 Meri Silberstein             Unattached               7.67m   25-02.00

  Women Discus Throw
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Stacey Connor             25 Unattached              31.58m     103-07

  Women Hammer Throw
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Kristal Kostiew           22 Unattached              54.90m     180-01
  2 Brenda Start              30 Unattached              54.74m     179-07
  3 Maria Garcia              22 Unattached              53.90m     176-10
  4 Barbara Foster            30 Merrimack Valley        27.93m      91-08

  Women Javelin Throw
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Kateema Riette            30 New Haven Age Group     52.95m     173-09
  2 Leigh Petranoff              Throwing Zone           40.88m     134-01
  3 Evan Favermann            17 Unattached              30.89m     101-04
  4 Kelly Petranoff              Throwing Zone           27.79m      91-02

MEN

  Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind H#
================================================================================
  1 Xavier James              28 Bermuda                  10.38   3.9  1
  2 Nabie Fofanah             24 Unattached               10.47   3.9  1
  3 Ricardo Thompson          25 Unattached               10.55   3.9  1
  4 Stanley Egbor                Gr Boston TC             10.73   3.9  1
  5 Wayne Burwell                Gr Boston TC             10.85   3.9  1
  6 De Von Bean                  Bermuda                  10.90   3.9  1
  7 Barney Borromeo           36 Unattached               11.05   3.9  2
  7 Alex Acosta                  Unattached               11.05   3.9  1
  9 Sergio Benuenoti             Unattached               11.17   3.9  2
 10 Everad Samuels            46 Unattached               11.27   3.9  2
 11 Philip Kiley              18 Unattached               11.42   3.9  2
 12 Maurice Rogers            19 Unattached               11.86   3.9  2
 13 Jim Watts                 42 Unattached               11.89   2.4  3
 14 Andrew Schild             17 Boston-North TC          11.95   2.4  3
 15 Andre King                23 ConnQuest                11.99   2.4  3
 16 Christopher Sherlock         Unattached               12.28   3.9  2
 17 Lou Ronsivilli            51 Merrimack Valley         12.75   2.4  3
 18 Lee Hess                  55 Merrimack Valley         12.86   2.4  3
 19 Terrence Haynes           42 Unattached               13.10   3.9  2

  Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind H#
================================================================================
  1 Nabie Fofanah             24 Unattached               21.05   NWI  1
  2 Basil Campbell            19 Unattached               21.58   NWI  1
  3 Jerry Washington          22 Rhode Island Tra         21.85   NWI  2
  4 Jason Jackson                Gr Boston TC             21.95   NWI  1
  5 Alex Acosta                  Unattached               22.57   NWI  1
  6 Everad Samuels            46 Unattached               22.59   NWI  2
  7 Philip Kiley              18 Unattached               22.98   NWI  2
  8 David Callum                 Gr Boston TC             23.23   NWI  2
  9 Maurice Rogers            19 Unattached               23.80   NWI  3
 10 Jim Watts                 42 Unattached               23.87   NWI  3
 11 John Chase                20 AthleticsEastCAN         24.03   NWI  2
 12 Christopher Sherlock         Unattached               24.71   NWI  3
 13 Andre King                23 ConnQuest                25.34   NWI  3
 14 Terrence Haynes           42 Unattached               25.94   NWI  3

  Men 400 Meter Dash
  ===============================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
  ===============================================================================
    1 Joseph Mendel             23 Unattached               45.93   1
    2 Ross Tyrone               24 Unattached               46.56   1
    3 Eric Porter                  Unattached               47.36   1
    4 Kobie Fuller              23 Central Park TC          47.87   1
    5 Edwin Campden             18 Unattached               48.48   1
    6 Sekou Dilday                 Gr Boston TC             49.22   1
    7 Andie Colon                  Gr Boston TC             50.97   1
    8 David Cahill                 Gr Boston TC             51.31   2
    9 John Chase                20 AthleticsEastCAN         51.96   2
   10 Jeff Rockwood             26 Boston-North TC          56.88   2
   11 Roger Pierce              59 Sprint Force Ame         58.06   2
   12 Kyle Ackerman             14 Unattached               59.41   3
   13 Ethan Conley              15 Unattached             1:00.97   2
   14 Warren Graff              58 Unattached             1:01.50   3
   -- Logan Jones               20 Unattached                 DNF   1

  Men 800 Meter Run
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Sam Burley                23 Asics TC               1:48.46
    2 Joel Legare               21 Unattached             1:48.89
    3 Dave Juiliano                Reebok Boston          1:52.21
    4 Matt LoPiccolo            28 Syracuse Chargers      1:53.09
    5 Cullen Hagan                 Reebok Boston          1:53.52
    6 Michael Donawa               Bermuda                1:55.43
    7 Jeff Paterno                 Reebok Boston          1:55.47
    8 Chris Simpson                Gr Boston TC           1:56.99
    9 Marzuki Stevens           30 Gr Boston TC           1:58.54
   10 Ince Stirling             34 Unattached             1:58.72
   11 Josh Seeherman               Gr Boston TC           1:59.29
   12 Nnamdi Okike              24 Central Park TC        1:59.60
   13 Sarad Tomlinson              Gr Boston TC           2:00.49
   14 Neil Fitzgerald           36 Central Park TC        2:01.16
   15 Aaron Binkley                Gr Boston TC           2:01.77
   16 Dennis Floyd              27 Boston-North TC        2:02.85
   17 J. Toomey                 32 Unattached             2:03.45
   18 Carlos Escobar            19 Unattached             2:04.35
   19 Casey Lerner                 Reebok Boston          2:04.97
   20 Steve Sergeant            40 Unattached             2:06.20
   21 John Brown                45 Unattached             2:16.48
   -- Courtney Juworski         20 Univ. of Pennsyl           DNF

  Men 1500 Meter Run
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Aiden Walsh               23 Running Co.            3:43.99
    2 John Mortimer             28 Boston Athletic        3:45.40
    3 Steve Walsh               25 Bryn Mawr Runnin       3:49.28
    4 Jason Bialka                 Boston Athletic        3:51.46
    5 Kris Houghton                Unattached             3:52.82
    6 Adam Stuhlfaut            28 Reebok Boston          3:53.21
    7 Marzuki Stevens           30 Gr Boston TC           3:59.70
    8 Robert Wong               22 Unattached             4:01.03
    9 Paul Ahern                18 NH Tracksters          4:01.13
   10 Matt Sullivan             26 Athletics East         4:03.60
   11 Mark LaRosa                  Boston Athletic        4:05.27
   12 Mark Mayall                  Reebok Boston          4:06.65
   13 Kevin Alliette               Boston Athletic        4:08.11
   14 Allan Muir                   Boston Athletic        4:34.33
   15 W.F. Newhall              46 Irish AmericanTC       4:44.07
   16 Steve Connor              31 Unattached             5:00.20
   -- Clinton Bell              32 Central Park TC            DNF

  Men 3000 Meter Run
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Jesse Baver               19 Unattached             9:39.22
    2 Bill Newsham              39 Gr Boston TC           9:45.29
    3 John Bassette             17 Unattached            10:07.24
    4 Matthew Norton            15 Unattached            11:07.76
    5 Joel Bassette             15 Unattached            11:27.66

  Men 5000 Meter Run
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Bryan Doldt               29 Gr Boston TC          16:03.78
    2 James Rhoades             35 Athletics East        16:49.79
    3 Marcello Scippa           36 NE Track & Trail      16:56.86
    4 Harris Hardy                 Athletics East        17:16.07
    5 Frank Georges             26 Gr Lowell RR          17:53.92

  Men 3000 Meter Race Walk
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Christopher Stuart        13 New England Walkers   17:00.79
    2 Thomas Knatt              63 New England Walkers   18:29.37
    3 Charles Mansbach          59 New England Walkers   19:11.51
    4 Dave Romansky             66 New England Walkers   20:04.79

  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind
=============================================================================
    1 Ron Andrews               24 Syracuse Chargers        13.89   1.6
    2 Colin Aina                22 Univ RhodeIsland         14.15   1.6
    3 Francis Shen              26 Gr Boston TC             16.20   1.6

  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Francis Shen              26 Gr Boston TC             55.67
    2 Eaton Graham              21 Unattached               59.79
    3 Jeff Rockwood             26 Boston-North TC          59.90

  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
  ================================================================================
      Name                     Age Team                    Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Darin Shearer             30 Unattached             8:50.25
    2 Mark Miller                  Boston Athletic        9:00.98
    3 Justin Lutz                  Reebok Boston          9:03.49
    4 Sean Mick                 28 Reebok                 9:12.60
    5 Scott Weeks               32 Syracuse Chargers      9:16.22
    6 Ryan Carrara                 Reebok Boston          9:43.66
    7 Tim Rider                 27 Athletics East        10:08.81
   -- Mike DiGennaro            25 Unattached                 DNF

  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
  ================================================================================
      Team                                                 Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Greater Boston Track Club  'A'                        43.87
    2 Boston-North TC  'A'                                  47.56

  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
  ================================================================================
      Team                                                 Finals
  ================================================================================
    1 Greater Boston Track Club  'A'                      3:25.00

  Men High Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Dan Olsen                 21 Unattached             7-03.25      2.21m
  2 Adrian Shears                Gr Boston TC           7-00.00      2.13m
  3 Rahiem Greenridge            Gr Boston TC           6-10.00      2.08m
  4 Richard Sobel             55 Gr Boston TC           4-11.50      1.51m

  Men Pole Vault
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Jake Radzevich            20 Unattached            15-09.00      4.80m
  2 Bradley Holtz             17 Unattached            14-00.00      4.26m
  3 Russ VerSteeg             47 Gr Boston TC          10-06.00      3.20m
 -- Chris Westerfield            Gr Boston TC                NH

  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 John Gorham               26 Unattached               7.47m  -0.4  24-06.25
  2 Jerome Robinson           35 Lemans Track Club        7.32m   3.9  24-00.25
  3 De Von Bean                  Bermuda                  7.19m   1.5  23-07.25
  4 Raymond Smith             23 Providence Cobras        7.01m   4.9  23-00.00
  5 Jon Pronovost             24 Unattached               6.82m   4.5  22-04.50
  6 Ed Wheeler                27 Lemans Track Club        6.81m   1.7  22-04.25
  7 Isaac Miller              20 AthleticsEastCAN         6.35m   1.7  20-10.00
  8 Mark Reynolds             27 Gr Boston TC             5.65m   3.6  18-06.50

  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Wind
===============================================================================
  1 Michael Roberts           25 Unattached              16.25m  -0.3  53-03.75
  2 Samuel Okantey            29 Unattached              15.10m   2.9  49-06.50

  Men Shot Put
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Derek Anderson            20 Unattached              17.40m   57-01.00
  2 Corey Pusey               24 ConnQuest               14.04m   46-00.75

  Men Discus Throw
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Brandon Howlett           22 Univ of Albany          54.58m     179-01
  2 Derek Anderson            20 Unattached              51.34m     168-05
  3 Corey Pusey               24 ConnQuest               47.64m     156-03
  4 Jarod Mills               24 Unattached              42.36m     139-00
  5 Eric Lammi                49 Unattached              35.52m     116-06
  6 Steve Virgilio            22 Unattached              32.08m     105-03
  7 Josh Martini              18 Unattached              30.11m      98-09
  8 Tim Michitson             43 Merrimack Valley        27.25m      89-05

  Men Hammer Throw
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Vinny Tortorella          24 Unattached              64.43m     211-05
  2 Chris Bryce               26 Unattached              60.41m     198-02
  3 Erik Probstfield          32 Unattached              55.98m     183-08

  Men Javelin Throw
==============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals
==============================================================================
  1 Sean Furey                21 Dartmouth               73.19m     240-01
  2 Rich DeStafano            33 Unattached              68.35m     224-03
  3 Scott Viafore             19 Throwing Zone           67.43m     221-03
  4 Dan Gale                  20 Unattached              61.27m     201-00
  5 Barry Flicker             26 Shore AC                61.09m     200-05
  6 Ethan Blose               23 Unattached              60.51m     198-06
  7 Ron McConnell             41 Unattached              56.29m     184-08
  8 Seth Austin               23 Unattached              53.33m     175-00
  9 Roy Hadden                45 Unattached              49.50m     162-05
 10 Tim Dickson               21 Unattached              49.34m     161-10
 11 Eric Lammi                49 Unattached              46.78m     153-06
 12 Tim Michitson             43 Merrimack Valley        45.32m     148-08
 13 Josh Martini              18 Unattached              44.63m     146-05
 14 Andrew Apostolos          23 Unattached              44.10m     144-08
 15 Lucas Hadden              13 Unattached              43.17m     141-08
 16 Corey Pusey               24 ConnQuest               42.86m     140-07
 17 Lou Ronsivilli            51 Merrimack Valley        42.04m     137-11

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!