2002 Outdoor Championships - Complete Results
Saturday, June 15

Hosted by USATF-NE at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA

                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - WOMEN                           
TEAMS: 1.Gr.Boston TC 54; 2.Athletics East 18; 3.BAA 16; 4.Reebok Boston 8; 
5.BostonInt'l and Mid-VermontTC, 5; 7.CambridgeRC 4; 8.Gr.Lowell 4; 9.Lynx Elite 3.
 
                             Women's 100 Meter Dash                            
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Tasha Downing                Shore AC                  12.19  NWI   
         2 Michelle Ryan                Boston International      13.11  NWI   
         3 Sarah Lawson                 Greater Boston Track Club 13.86  NWI   
         4 Michelle Carrancho           Greater Boston Track Club 14.44  NWI   
                                                                               
                             Women's 200 Meter Dash                            
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Tasha Downing                Shore AC                  24.51  NWI   
         2 Michelle Burgher             Unattached                25.39  NWI   
         3 Vera Stenhouse               Unattached                25.66  NWI   
         4 Catherine Regan              Greater Boston Track Club 27.33  NWI   
         5 Sarah Lawson                 Greater Boston Track Club 28.43  NWI   
                                                                               
                             Women's 400 Meter Dash                            
     ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
           1 Michelle Burgher             Unattached                54.22      
           2 Deirdre Fleming              Unattached                57.78      
                                                                               
                             Women's 800 Meter Run                             
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Yasheka Taylor               Reebok Boston             2:07.12     
          2 Chantelle Dron               Lynx Elite Athletics      2:12.23     
          3 Tiffany Eatherley            Bermuda                   2:17.02     
          4 Julia DevantheryLewis        Unattached                2:21.88     
          5 Carolyn Quirk                Cambridge Running Club    2:21.95     
          6 Mirjam vanBurgel             Greater Boston Track Club 2:22.46     
          7 Kely Subin                   Greater Boston Track Club 2:25.05     
          8 Michelle Lang                Greater Boston Track Club 2:27.92     
          9 Katie Brace                  Unattached                2:29.97     
                                                                               
                            Women's 1,500 Meter Run                            
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Marie Davenport              Team New Balance          4:17.10       
        2 Alisa Riedy                  The Farm Team             4:19.71       
        3 Ashley Couper                The Farm Team             4:21.64       
        4 Amy Lyman                    Boston Athletic Associati 4:23.96       
        5 Mary Cobb                    The Farm Team             4:24.84       
        6 Sarah Dupre                  Boston Athletic Associati 4:26.78       
        7 Tara Crowley                 Unattached                4:29.88       
        8 Maura Schneider              Cambridge Running Club    4:30.50       
        9 Mia Swenson                  Unattached                4:40.32       
       10 Erin O'Brien                 Unattached                4:45.44       
       11 Shana Nehily                 Reebok Boston             4:48.71       
       12 Tiffany Eatherley            Bermuda                   5:07.17       
                                                                               
                            Women's 3,000 Meter Run                            
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Kim Thalmann                 Boston Athletic Associati  9:29.44    
          2 Stephanie O'Reilly           Greater Lowell RoadRunner  9:48.53    
          3 Jessica McGarty              Reebok Boston             10:10.52    
          4 Jennifer Hegarty             Greater Lowell RoadRunner 10:21.87    
          5 Karen Blackwood              Unattached                11:46.31    
                                                                               
                            Women's 5,000 Meter Run                            
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Kasie Wallace                Athletics East            17:24.03    
          2 Carly Graytock               Boston Athletic Associati 17:24.34    
          3 Lindsay Laltoo               Canada                    18:30.29    
          4 Margaret Nervegna            Greater Boston Track Club 19:40.94    
          5 Shannon Markley              Greater Boston Track Club 19:56.25    
          6 Christy Northrop             Greater Boston Track Club 21:37.10    
                                                                               
                         Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles                        
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Michelle Carrancho           Greater Boston Track Club 17.59  NWI   
                                                                               
                         Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                         
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Michelle Doody               Greater Boston Track Club 1:20.80     
                                                                               
                        Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase                       
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Sarah Byrd                   Emory University          10:46.37    
          2 Sara Lewicke                 Unattached                11:28.39    
          3 Lindsay Whalen               Wheaton                   12:26.34    
          4 Allison Curran               Greater Boston Track Club 13:11.24    
                                                                               
                           Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                           
               =====  =================================== =======              
                   1  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 4:26.44              
                                                                               
                               Women's High Jump                               
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
           1 Kristy Laramee             Mid Vermont         1.73m 5'08.00      
           2 Beth Castagno              Unattached          1.73m 5'08.00      
           3 Zindzi Swan                Bermuda             1.73m 5'08.00      
                                                                               
                               Women's Long Jump                               
    ===== ========================== =================== =====                 
        1 Vera Stenhouse             Unattached          5.81m  0.9  19'00.75  
        2 Zindzi Swan                Bermuda             5.64m  2.0  18'06.00  
        3 Tessa Donoghue             Wheaton             5.52m  2.9  18'01.50  
        4 Sara Kinnamon              Greater Boston Trac 4.55m  NWI  14'11.25  
                                                                               
                              Women's Triple Jump                              
   ===== ========================== =================== ======                 
       1 Tessa Donoghue             Wheaton             11.50m  NWI  37'08.75  
       2 Sara Kinnamon              Greater Boston Trac 10.05m  NWI  32'11.75  
       3 Michelle Carrancho         Greater Boston Trac  9.13m  NWI  29'11.50  
                                                                               
                                Women's Shot Put                               
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Rebecca Brooks             Unattached          12.86m 42'02.25     
          2 Kerri Coleman              Unattached          12.56m 41'02.50     
          3 Brittney Marshall          Bermuda             11.90m 39'00.50     
          4 Stephanie Roy              Athletics East      11.26m 36'11.50     
          5 Nancy Cahill               Greater Boston Trac  7.02m 23'00.50     
                                                                               
                              Women's Discus Throw                             
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Stacey Snow                Unattached          35.87m 117'08.00    
          2 Brittney Marshall          Bermuda             33.79m 110'10.00    
                                                                               
                              Women's Hammer Throw                             
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Alexandra Earl-Givan       New Haven Age Group 57.76m 189'06.00    
          2 Kate Johnston              Unattached          52.18m 171'02.00    
          3 Rebecca Brooks             Unattached          45.68m 149'10.00    
          4 Kerri Coleman              Unattached          43.88m 143'11.00    
          5 Sonja Noll                 Unattached          43.26m 141'11.00    
          6 Jennifer Jones             Unattached          35.49m 116'05.00    
                                                                               
                             Women's Javelin Throw                             
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Carrie Gorton              Unattached          48.11m 157'10.00    
          2 Katema Reittie             Cjw Sports          46.56m 152'09.00    
          3 Elissa Burnell             Athletics East      43.65m 143'02.00    
          4 Lauen primerano            Unattached          39.41m 129'03.00    
          5 Stephanie Roy              Athletics East      39.38m 129'02.00    
          6 Randi Cuccaro              Unattached          37.71m 123'09.00  


                           COMPLETE RESULTS - MEN                           

TEAMS: 1.Greater Boston TC 82; 2.Athletics East 73; 3.BAA 15; 4.Reebok Boston 11;
5.NEWalkers, New Balance, Boston Int'l 5; 8.Worcester TC 4; 9.CSU 3; 
10.HFC Striders 2; 11.Cambridge RC and Merrmimack Valley  1  
                                                                               
                              Men's 100 Meter Dash                             
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Xavier James                 Unattached                10.84  NWI   
         2 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 10.89  NWI   
         3 Jeff Soderquist              Greater Boston Track Club 11.37  NWI   
         4 Troy Dolby                   Athletics East            11.68  NWI   
         5 Shin Horiuchi                Greater Boston Track Club 11.91  NWI   
         6 Dave Kuntz                   Worcester TC              12.23  NWI   
         7 Patrick Collier              Athletics East            13.71  NWI   
                                                                               
                              Men's 200 Meter Dash                             
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
       1 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 21.82  NWI  1  
       2 Xavier James                 Unattached                22.10  NWI  1  
       3 Kenny Franklin               Athletics East            22.77  NWI  1  
       4 Mark Reynolds                Greater Boston Track Club 23.32  NWI  1  
       5 Dave Callum                  Greater Boston Track Club 24.29  NWI  1  
       6 Dave Kuntz                   Worcester TC              24.55  NWI  1  
       7 Steve Kwiat                  Greater Boston Track Club 25.01  NWI  2  
       8 Kaya Ismet                   Greater Boston Track Club 25.29  NWI  2  
       9 Greg Aucoin                  Worcester TC              25.89  NWI  1  
                                                                               
                              Men's 400 Meter Dash                             
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Kevin Russell                Greater Boston Track Club 50.11  1    
          2 Dave Cahill                  Greater Boston Track Club 51.14  1    
          3 Greg Aucoin                  Worcester TC              52.29  1    
          4 Josh Seeherman               Greater Boston Track Club 52.38  1    
          5 Mike Donovan                 Greater Boston Track Club 53.53  1    
          6 Blair Schaefer               Greater Boston Track Club 55.25  1    
          7 Steve Kwiat                  Greater Boston Track Club 55.29  2    
          8 David Neumann                Unattached                55.96  1    
          9 Carroll Blake                Sprint Force America      56.19  2    
                                                                               
                              Men's 800 Meter Dash                             
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Erik Nedeau                  Team New Balance          1:51.61  1   
         2 Joe Ciollo                   Reebok Boston             1:52.94  1   
         3 Richard Jones                Unattached                1:54.50  2   
         4 Trevor Bayliss               Greater Boston Track Club 1:55.03  1   
         5 Dave Bridgewater             Keene State               1:55.36  1   
         6 Chris Simpson                Greater Boston Track Club 1:56.31  1   
         7 Neil Wechsler                Greater Boston Track Club 1:58.30  1   
         8 Timothy Rudd                 Athletics East            1:59.49  1   
         9 Fulco deHeus                 Greater Boston Track Club 2:03.16  1   
        10 Chris Coxen                  Greater Boston Track Club 2:04.20  1   
        11 Blair Schaefer               Greater Boston Track Club 2:09.34  1   
        12 Jon Berit                    Greater Boston Track Club 2:31.29  1   
        13 Rick Pierce                  Greater Boston Track Club 2:32.74  1   
                                                                               
                             Men's 1,500 Meter Run                             
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Nate Jutras                  Nittney Striders          3:51.50     
          2 Vinny Ambrico                Unattached                3:56.82     
          3 Roland Lavallee              Reebok Boston             3:57.24     
          4 Dave Chalmers                Reebok Boston             3:59.05
          5 Matt Lunt                    Unattached                4:06.68     
          6 Dennis Floyd                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:08.09     
          7 Paul Ryan                    Unattached                4:11.88     
          8 Brian Moody                  Merrimack Valley Striders 4:11.99     
          9 Glenn McIsaac                Unattached                4:16.59     
         10 Jeff Townsend                Athletics East            4:19.17     
         11 Travis Dunbar                Athletics East            4:21.23     
         12 Ed Ellison                   Athletics East            4:34.46     
         13 Bridge Hunter                Greater Boston Track Club 4:38.44     
         14 Jon Ellis                    Greater Boston Track Club 4:42.75     
         15 Steve Connor                 Unattached                4:50.17
         16 Jon Berit                    Greater Boston Track Club 5:35.1H     
                                                                               
                            Men's 3,000 Meter Run M                            
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Mark LaRosa                  Athletics East             8:47.50    
          2 Paul Ryan                    Unattached                 8:48.63    
          3 Judson Cake                  Athletics East             8:55.90    
          4 Dave Conforto                Hfc Striders               8:56.37    
          5 Brian Cunningham             Cambridge Running Club     9:07.55    
          6 Jason Hobbs                  Athletics East             9:13.16    
          7 Jason Grillo                 Greater Boston Track Club 10:00.06    
          8 Joe Grand                    Greater Boston Track Club 10:04.24    
                                                                               
                             Men's 5,000 Meter Run                             
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Mike Richardson              Boston Athletic Associati 14:54.14    
          2 Chris Volante                Boston Athletic Associati 14:58.33    
          3 Kevin Myles                  Boston Athletic Associati 14:59.54    
          4 Dusty Lopez                  Athletics East            15:11.53    
          5 Steve Bishop                 Boston Athletic Associati 15:13.16    
          6 Francisco Trejo              Athletics East            15:29.99    
          7 Justin Maloney               Athletics East            15:39.10    
          8 Matt Sullivan                Athletics East            15:56.66    
          9 Jim Pawlicki                 Greater Boston Track Club 16:17.89    
         10 Brian Doldt                  Greater Boston Track Club 16:42.61    
         11 Marcell Scippa               Athletics East            16:44.18    
                                                                               
                         Men's 100 Meter High Hurdles M                        
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
         1 Najimu Gabisi                Boston International      15.20  NWI   
         2 John Barry                   Athletics East            16.05  NWI   
         3 Brian Irwin                  Greater Boston Track Club 16.06  NWI   
         4 Francis Shen                 Athletics East            16.30  NWI   
         5 Matt LaMaire                 Greater Boston Track Club 16.33  NWI   
         6 Marc Lefebvre                Greater Boston Track Club 16.49  NWI   
         7 Alan Fetters                 Unattached                16.84  NWI   
         8 Matthew Embrey               Athletics East            16.94  NWI   
                                                                               
                         Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles M                         
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
          1 Kurt Duncan                  Unattached                  53.21     
          2 Francis Shen                 Athletics East              55.24     
          3 Brian Irwin                  Greater Boston Track Club   56.79     
          4 Aaron Binkley                Greater Boston Track Club   59.51     
          5 Marc Lefebvre                Greater Boston Track Club 1:01.38     
          6 Warren Graff                 Sprint Force America      1:10.38     
                                                                               
                        Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase M                       
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Ryan Bak                     Trinity College            9:19.55    
          2 Derek Holland                Boston Athletic Associati  9:25.51    
          3 Aaron Flamino                Athletics East             9:51.58    
          4 Jay Slowik                   Greater Boston Track Club 10:10.42    
          5 Judson Cake                  Athletics East            10:11.50    
          6 Rodney Rerko                 Greater Boston Track Club 11:46.69    
                                                                               
                            Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                            
                =====  =================================== =====               
                    1  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 42.64               
                    -  AE        Athletics East               DQ               
                                                                               
                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                            
               =====  =================================== =======              
                   1  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 3:25.28              
                   2  AE        Athletics East            3:34.59              
                                                                               
                                Men's High Jump                                
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
           1 Adrian Shears              Unattached          2.13m 6'11.75      
           2 Rasheed Curry              Unattached          2.03m 6'08.00      
           3 Sean Earle                 Greater Boston Trac 1.98m 6'06.00      
           4 Marc Lefebvre              Greater Boston Trac 1.93m 6'04.00      
           5 Mark Reynolds              Greater Boston Trac 1.88m 6'02.00      
           6 John Barry                 Athletics East      1.88m 6'02.00      
           7 Alan Fetters               Unattached          1.73m 5'08.00      
           - Robert Mishev              Air Force              NH              
                                                                               
                                Men's Long Jump                                
    ===== ========================== =================== =====                 
        1 Jeff Soderquist            Greater Boston Trac 7.12m -0.5  23'04.50  
        2 Troy Dolby                 Athletics East      6.59m -0.4  21'07.50  
        3 Lorenzo Taylor             Greater Boston Trac 6.49m  1.9  21'03.50  
        4 Kenny Franklin             Athletics East      6.49m  1.8  21'03.50  
        5 Raymond Smith              Providence Cobras   6.48m  0.0  21'03.25  
        6 Ernest Moss                Athletics East      6.21m  0.6  20'04.50  
        7 Alan Fetters               Unattached          6.07m  0.9  19'11.00  
        8 Shin Horiuchi              Greater Boston Trac 6.05m  1.3  19'10.25  
        9 John Barry                 Athletics East      4.02m  1.7  13'02.25  
                                                                               
                               Men's Triple Jump                               
   ===== ========================== =================== ======                 
       1 Richard Curry              Unattached          15.07m -0.3  49'05.50  
       2 Ernest Moss                Athletics East      13.54m -0.7  44'05.25  
       3 Troy Dolby                 Athletics East      12.40m -1.6  40'08.25  
       4 Matthew Embrey             Athletics East      10.60m  NWI  34'09.50  
                                                                               
                                 Men's Shot Put                                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Pierre Falber              Unattached          16.66m 54'08.00     
          2 Michael Zolkiewicz         Athletics East      15.61m 51'02.75     
          3 Chris Ferrara              Greater Boston Trac 14.46m 47'05.25     
          4 Jeffrey Cretella           Unattached          14.33m 47'00.25     
          5 Joseph Ferrara             Unattached          13.77m 45'02.25     
          6 Bill Cotter                Unattached          12.28m 40'03.50     
          7 Donald DeMatteo            Unattached          10.17m 33'04.50     
                                                                               
                               Men's Discus Throw                              
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Michael Zolkiewicz         Athletics East      54.56m 179'00.00    
          2 Daniel Austin              Unattached          51.33m 168'05.00    
          3 Michael Pockoski           Unattached          49.87m 163'07.00    
          4 Derek Anderson'            Unattached          49.46m 162'03.00    
          5 Tom Conley                 Athletics East      44.40m 145'08.00    
          6 Bill Cotter                Unattached          41.35m 135'08.00    
          7 Chris Ferrara              Greater Boston Trac 41.20m 135'02.00    
          8 Joe Welch                  Greater Boston Trac 41.18m 135'01.00    
          - Abe Weinograd              Unattached            FOUL              
                                                                               
                               Men's Hammer Throw                              
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Michael Pockoski           Unattached          62.00m 203'05.00    
          2 Matt Campanelli            Unattached          53.04m 174'00.00    
          3 Joe Welch                  Greater Boston Trac 52.24m 171'05.00    
          4 Scott Iamarone             Athletics East      51.15m 167'10.00    
          5 Bill Cotter                Unattached          50.72m 166'05.00    
          6 Erik Probstfield           Unattached          50.21m 164'09.00    
          7 Peter McCutcheon           Unattached          44.91m 147'04.00    
          8 Mark Howard                Worcester TC        44.45m 145'10.00    
          9 Daniel Austin              Unattached          42.83m 140'06.00    
         10 Brian Doherty              Unattached          41.20m 135'02.00    
         11 Chris Ferrara              Greater Boston Trac 40.98m 134'05.00    
         12 Abe Weinograd              Unattached          33.38m 109'06.00    
                                                                               
                              Men's Javelin Throw                              
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Nick Guerrette             Athletics East      66.99m 219'09.00    
          2 Justin St.Clair            Unattached          66.95m 219'08.00    
          3 Richard DeStefano          Cjw Sports          66.13m 216'11.00    
          4 Eric Martin                Athletics East      53.83m 176'07.00    
          5 Brian Irwin                Greater Boston Trac 51.55m 169'01.00    
          6 Tom Conley                 Athletics East      51.25m 168'02.00    
          7 Jaimie Mantzel             Greater Boston Trac 46.28m 151'10.00    
          8 Keith Gormley              Greater Boston Trac 35.43m 116'03.00    
          9 Dave Cahill                Greater Boston Trac 34.86m 114'04.00    
                                                                               
                         Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk M                         
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
          1 Richard McElvery             New England Walkers       14:53.65    
          2 Stephen Peckikonis           Cambridge Sports Union    15:55.47    
          3 Patrick Collier              Athletics East            17:58.94    
          4 Harris Hardy                 Athletics East            22:12.15    

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!