2002 Indoor Championships - Men's Results
Sunday, February 17

Hosted by USATF-NE at Harvard University, Boston

NE Indoor Championship. Photos by Stanley Hu

Click here for Women's Results

                     USATF New England Indoor Championship           
              Harvard University's Gorden Track - Sunday 02/17/02              
 
      Team Scores: (NE clubs only, 5-3-2-1)
      1.Greater Boston TC 68; 
      2.Athletics East, 29; 
      3.BAA, 26; 
      4.Reebok Boston 14; 
      5.NEWalkers 11; 
      6.Boston Int'l 10; 
      7.AirTime Athletics, 6; 
      8.NH Tracksters and Whirlaway, 3; 
      10.GLRR, 1

                        COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                              Men's 60 Meter Dash                              
       ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Patrick Horne             23 Athletics East          X 6.50  1 * Doubtful time     
          2 Stanley Egbor                Gr.Boston TC            X 6.51  1 * Timing Sys Err    
          3 Brandon Buchanan             Brown University        X 6.62  1 *    
          4 PJ Morris                    Brown University        X 6.73  1 *    
          5 Doug Swift                18 Unattached              X 6.76  1 *    
          6 Steve Marino                 Brown University        X 6.77  1 *    
          7 Everad Samuels               Boston International    X 6.99  1 *    
          8 Sean Meeker                  Harvard University        7.09  2     
          8 Will Holland              33 Unattached              X 7.19  1 *    
         10 Jeff Soderquist              Gr.Boston TC              7.12  3     
         11 Andy Ghiglia                 US Merchant Marine Acad   7.26  2     
         11 Albert Lee                   Choate Rosemary           7.26  2     
         13 Erik Corcoran                US Merchant Marine Acad   7.40  3     
         13 John Byrnes                  Gr.Boston TC              7.40  2     
         15 Malaci Astwood               Atlantic Union College    7.42  3     
         16 Greg McBride                 Boston International      7.57  3     
         17 Sean Price                24 Fredricton Legion Can     7.60  2     
         18 Jason Barnes              17 Unattached                7.71  3     
         19 Jim Watts                 40 Unattached                7.78  2     
         20 Jamaal Shaheed               Gr.Boston TC              8.23  2     
         21 Emmanuel Mondesir            Atlantic Union College    8.60  3     
         22 Jason Scott                  Atlantic Union College    9.18  3     
                                                                               
                              Men's 200 Meter Dash                             
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Stanley Egbor                Gr.Boston TC              21.81  1    
          2 Patrick Horne             23 Athletics East            21.90  1    
          3 Rafeeq Curry              18 Unattached                22.42  1    
          4 Michael Schlund              Harvard University        23.19  2    
          5 Mark Reynolds                Gr.Boston TC              23.26  2    
          6 Kent Sutton                  Atlantic Union College    23.33  1    
          7 Doug Swift                18 Unattached                23.42  5    
          8 Paul McDonald                Harvard University        23.47  2    
          9 Albert Lee                   Choate Rosemary           23.48  2    
         10 David Callum                 Gr.Boston TC              23.56  2    
         11 Andy Pasquesi                Harvard University        23.73  4    
         12 Erik Corcoran                US Merchant Marine Acad   23.88  2    
         13 Sam Zephir                   Unattached                24.06  3    
         14 Serghino Rene                Emmanuel College          24.12  4    
         15 Jason Barnes              17 Unattached                24.23  4    
         16 Greg McBride                 Boston International      24.40  3    
         17 Sean Price                24 Fredricton Legion Can     24.74  3    
         18 Joshua Turner             18 Unattached                24.87  3    
         19 Glen Riley                   Atlantic Union College    25.00  1    
         20 Brian Moore                  Gr.Boston TC              25.31  4    
         21 Jason Cerutti                Choate Rosemary           25.43  3    
         22 Donavin Durrant              Atlantic Union College    25.65  1    
         23 Ben Mathias                  US Merchant Marine Acad   26.35  3    
         24 Charles collier           32 Athletics East            27.08  4    
         25 Owen Roberts                 Atlantic Union College    31.72  4    
                                                                               
                              Men's 400 Meter Dash                             
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Ed Smith                     Brown University            49.40  1   
         2 Dave Cahill                  Gr.Boston TC                50.20  1   
         3 Todd Hoyt                    US Merchant Marine Acad     50.21  1   
         4 Luis Madrid                  Brown University            51.15  2   
         5 Walter Hall                  US Merchant Marine Acad     51.80  1   
         6 William Hall                 US Merchant Marine Acad     51.96  1   
         7 Andrew Nelson                Harvard University          52.59  2   
         8 Sam Zephir                   Unattached                  52.61  2   
         9 Jaimie Mantzel               Gr.Boston TC                52.67  1   
        10 Joshua Turner             18 Unattached                  53.45  2   
        11 Joshua Seeherman             Gr.Boston TC                54.05  2   
        12 Ed Oh                        Choate Rosemary             54.66  3   
        13 Kris Mychasiw             19 Fredricton Legion Can       56.01  2   
        14 Ismet Kaya                   Gr.Boston TC                56.46  3   
        15 Steve Gorman              41 Unattached                  58.28  3   
        16 Olivier Davinon              Choate Rosemary             58.89  3   
        17 Hernando Cano                Choate Rosemary           1:14.97  3   
                                                                               
                              Men's 800 Meter Dash                             
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Willy Best                31 Fredricton Legion Can     1:52.87  1   
         2 Gbolahan Fatuga           28 Reebok Boston             1:53.54  1   
         3 Matt Lopiccolo               Syracuse Charges          1:53.89  1   
         4 Jon Andruchow                Brown University          1:54.94  1   
         5 Russell Brown             16 Unattached                1:55.25  1   
         6 Jim Watson                   Westchester TC            1:55.34  1   
         7 Trevor Baylis             25 Unattached                1:55.40  1   
         8 Kobie Fuller                 Harvard University        1:56.27  1   
         9 Terry Panetta                Wheaton College           1:58.17  1   
        10 Chris Simpson                Gr.Boston TC              1:58.23  1   
        11 Russ Leino                   Harvard University        1:58.46  2   
        12 Garrett Trombley             Harvard University        1:58.47  2   
        13 Jamie Albertine              Harvard University        1:58.54  2   
        14 Matt Brophy               16 Fredricton Legion Can     1:58.76  2   
        15 Devin Lyons-Quirk            Harvard University        1:59.25  2   
        16 Dennis Floyd                 Gr.Boston TC              1:59.45  2   
        17 Mike Piche                   Brown University          1:59.99  2   
        18 Mike Toomey               29 Reebok Boston             2:00.50  2   
        19 Colin Connelly               Harvard University        2:00.68  3   
        20 Zareef Ahmed                 Harvard University        2:01.52  2   
        21 Alex Sichel                  US Merchant Marine Acad   2:02.03  2   
        22 Jeff Paterno              28 Reebok Boston             2:02.40  1   
        22 George Hernandez             Westchester TC            2:02.40  2  
        24 Chris Coxen                  Gr.Boston TC              2:02.64  2   
        25 Andre Barnes                 Westchester TC            2:02.78  3   
        26 Steve Gallagher           46 Unattached                2:03.16  3   
        27 Brannin Buehner              Wheaton College           2:03.89  2   
        28 Aaron Binkley                Gr.Boston TC              2:04.25  3   
        29 Mike Grosse               17 Unattached                2:04.33  3   
        30 Brian Bishop              31 Athletics East            2:04.37  2   
        31 Patrick Myers                US Merchant Marine Acad   2:04.41  2   
        32 Jamie Grant               22 Fredricton Legion Can     2:05.12  1   
        33 Adil Salhi                   Boston International      2:05.46  3   
        34 Evan Graves               20 Umaine Presque Isle       2:05.84  3   
        35 Lucas Ridley              17 Unattached                2:06.11  2   
        36 Curtis Jackman            16 Cambridge Jets            2:07.08  3   
        37 Jon Bess                     US Merchant Marine Acad   2:07.59  3   
        38 Billy Machon              24 Athletics East            2:07.95  2   
        39 Chris Potter              37 Central Park TC           2:07.97  3   
        40 Pat Lewis                 40 Central Park TC           2:09.86  3   
        41 Joe Grand                    Gr.Boston TC              2:09.97  3   
        42 Ben Darr                     US Merchant Marine Acad   2:10.01  3   
        43 Ben Nephew                   Gr.Boston TC              2:10.48  3   
        44 Steve Connor              29 Unattached                2:22.31  3   
        45 Nkarlo Alexander             Atlantic Union College    2:40.08  3   
                                                                               
                                Men's 1 Mile Run                               
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Justin Niedzialek            Boston AA                 4:04.98  4   
         2 Pat Tarpy                    Brown University          4:11.39  4   
         3 Naim Grignon                 Boston AA                 4:12.36  4   
         4 Mike Maceiko              26 Reebok Boston             4:14.27  4   
         5 Vinny Ambrico             19 Unattached                4:15.41  4   
         6 Chad Johnson              26 Moheagan Striders         4:16.09  4   
         7 Ryan Carrara              25 Reebok Boston             4:19.07  4   
         8 Elijah Barrett               Gr.Boston TC              4:19.32  4   
         9 Steve Bishop                 Boston AA                 4:19.70  4   
        10 Simon Holmes                 Harvard University        4:20.04  4   
        11 Pablo Durana              18 Philips Andover           4:20.87  4   
        12 Taylor Banks                 Harvard University        4:23.26  3   
        13 Mike Fellows              22 Fredricton Legion Can     4:23.48  3   
        14 pat Bensen                   Harvard University        4:23.82  3   
        15 Steve Gallagher           46 Unattached                4:25.19  3   
        16 Evan Graves               20 Umaine Presque Isle       4:25.54  3   
        17 Augie Funk                   Brown University          4:26.27  3   
        18 Jay LaValley              25 Reebok Boston             4:27.25  3   
        19 Adil Salhi                   Boston International      4:29.26  3   
        20 Brian Cunningham          26 Cambridge Running Club    4:30.70  4   
        21 Isaya Okwiya              31 Central Park TC           4:32.76  4   
        22 Brian Moody               37 Merrimack Valley Striders 4:33.21  3   
        23 John Barresi              38 Hartford TC               4:36.68  3   
        24 Jason McKennon            18 New Hampshire Tracksters  4:36.82  2   
        25 Adam Paicos                  Wheaton College           4:37.85  3   
        26 Geoffrey O'Donoghue       18 Philips Andover           4:38.23  2   
        27 Travis Dunbar             23 Athletics East            4:38.76  3   
        28 Bill Newsham              37 Gr.Boston TC              4:38.88  2   
        29 Francis Ciganek              Gr.Boston TC              4:38.94  3   
        30 Chris Yankopoulos         17 New Hampshire Tracksters  4:39.43  2   
        31 Jamie Aubuchon            34 Unattached                4:39.55  2   
        32 Tony DaRocha              40 Boston AA                 4:40.28  2   
        33 Ryan Gray                 16 New Hampshire Tracksters  4:40.96  2   
        34 Lucas Ridley              17 Unattached                4:41.55  2   
        35 Brian Donoghue               Wheaton College           4:41.73  3   
        36 Matt Germain              20 Fitchburg State College   4:42.35  2   
        37 Paul Ahern                16 New Hampshire Tracksters  4:42.53  2   
        38 Brian Fullem                 Westchester TC            4:42.61  2   
        39 Vinnie Olsen              16 New Hampshire Tracksters  4:43.27  1   
        40 David Dutton              19 New Hampshire Tracksters  4:43.40  2   
        41 Joe Goldberg              16 New Hampshire Tracksters  4:44.14  2   
        42 Weston Forsblad           18 Unattached                4:46.31  2   
        43 Michael Jack              31 Unattached                4:48.46  1   
        44 Danny Savukoski           20 Fitchburg State College   4:50.57  2   
        45 Suein Piene               15 Fredricton Legion Can     4:52.39  1   
        46 Joel Henderson            20 Fredricton Legion Can     4:52.78  1   
        47 Matt Flinders                Gr.Boston TC              4:53.55  1   
        48 Nick Bailey                  Worcester State           4:55.20  1   
        49 Eric Prol                 22 Athletics East            4:55.40  1   
        50 WF Newhall                43 IrishAmerican TC          4:56.06  1   
        51 Harris Hardy              36 Athletics East            4:56.60  3   
        52 Mike McAleer                 Westchester TC            4:57.44  1   
        53 Joe Chadwick                 Wheaton College           5:00.82  2   
        54 Evan Pemberton            19 Fredricton Legion Can     5:03.55  1   
        55 Michael Noke                 Gr.Boston TC              5:04.04  1   
        56 William Sheehan           17 Unattached                5:06.90  1   
        57 Justin Young              19 Fredricton Legion Can     5:10.41  1   
        58 Wayne Dwyer               48 IrishAmerican TC          5:10.82  1   
        59 Tom Kolb                  46 Gate City Striders        5:14.31  1   
        60 Nkarlo Alexander             Atlantic Union College    6:12.07  1   
                                                                               
                             Men's 3,000 Meter Run                             
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==   
        1 Matt Emond                   Brown University           8:33.79  1   
        2 Marshal Armitage             Boston AA                  8:37.01  1   
        3 Mike Richardson              Boston AA                  8:39.28  1   
        4 Chris Magill                 Boston AA                  8:39.91  1   
        5 Eric Johnson                 Boston AA                  8:40.13  1   
        6 Dave Chalmers             22 Reebok Boston              8:40.28  1   
        7 Joe Dunham                   Keene State                8:53.39  1   
        8 Marc Feider                  Westchester TC             8:55.31  1   
        9 Adam Stacey               20 Fredricton Legion Can      9:01.51  1   
       10 Ken Leinbach              46 Boston AA                  9:03.71  2   
       11 William Brosmith          37 Hartford TC                9:03.96  1   
       12 Erik Goetze               34 Central Park TC            9:04.82  1   
       13 Judson Cake               28 Athletics East             9:05.30  1   
       14 Eamon Dempsey             22 Athletics East             9:05.69  2   
       15 Drew Williams                US Merchant Marine Acad    9:16.38  1   
       16 Jay MacDonald             23 Fredricton Legion Can      9:20.03  1   
       17 Scott Singleton              Keene State                9:31.20  2   
       18 Kevin McGrath                Keene State                9:34.73  2   
       19 Noah Kraut                   Gr.Boston TC               9:45.19  2   
       20 Marcello Scippa           34 Athletics East             9:51.84  2   
       21 David Desjardins             Choate Rosemary            9:59.64  2   
       22 Jeffrey Zawocki           19 Unattached                10:36.52  1   
       23 Michael Bennett           41 IrishAmerican TC          11:01.28  2   
                                                                               
                               Men's 5,000 Meter Run                        
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==   
Section 1                                                                      
        1   258 Kit Wells                 Gr.Boston TC            16:02.6h     
        2   823 Dave Hannon            30 Athletics East          16:03.9h     
        3   181 John Lofranco          24 Fredricton Legion C     16:04.7h     
        4   516 Louis Cote                Worcester State         16:15.8h     
        5   208 Lee Cox                   Gr.Boston TC            16:17.8h     
        6   244 Matt Nolan                Gr.Boston TC            16:37.5h     
        7    10 Rodney Furr            38 Unattached              16:45.5h     
        8   772 Bernard Roelen         33 Athletics East          16:48.5h     
        9   348 John Mulligan          41 Merrimack Valley St     16:52.8h     
       10   442 Colin McArdle          57 Gr.Boston TC            17:22.4h     
       11   350 Jeffrey Mader          45 Mizuno                  18:02.3h     
        -   175 Scott Davis            22 Fredricton Legion C          SCR     
Section 2                                                                      
        1    76 Derek Holland             Boston AA               14:43.70     
        2   161 Jarrod Shoemaker       19 Dartmouth               14:55.80     
        3   771 Craig Fram             43 Whirlaway RC            14:56.10     
        4   318 Nathan Shenk-Boright      Harvard University      15:06.20     
        5    79 Lowell Ladd               Boston AA               15:11.30     
        6   259 Eric Beauchesne           Gr.Lowell RR            15:12.50     
        7     6 Eric Blake             23 Athletics East          15:15.00     
        8   534 Fergus Cullen             Central Mass Stride     15:23.00     
        9     8 Patrick Blake          18 Unattached              15:37.00     
       10   286 Jeffrey Helfrich          Harvard University      15:40.00     
       11    43 Paul Miller            32 Athletics East          15:50.80     
       12   530 Francis Burdett        37 Gr.Lowell RR            15:54.00     
       13   453 Mark Reeder            42 Unattached              15:55.40     
       14   240 Ben Nephew                Gr.Boston TC            15:58.20     
       15   451 Gregory Putnam         32 Unattached              16:11.90     
       16   997 Casey Carroll          30 Unattached              16:17.10     
       17   400 Dan Dix                22 Southern Vermont Co     16:30.00     
        -   541 Van Townsend           40 Westchester TC               DNF     
        -    73 Ted Fitzpatrick           Boston AA                    DNF     
        -   199 John Blouin               Gr.Boston TC                 DNS     
                                   COMPILED
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1    76 Derek Holland             Boston AA                    14:43.70     
   2   161 Jarrod Shoemaker       19 Dartmouth                    14:55.80     
   3   771 Craig Fram             43 Whirlaway RC                 14:56.10     
   4   318 Nathan Shenk-Boright      Harvard University           15:06.20     
   5    79 Lowell Ladd               Boston AA                    15:11.30     
   6   259 Eric Beauchesne           Gr.Lowell RR                 15:12.50     
   7     6 Eric Blake             23 Athletics East               15:15.00     
   8   534 Fergus Cullen             Central Mass Striders        15:23.00     
   9     8 Patrick Blake          18 Unattached                   15:37.00     
  10   286 Jeffrey Helfrich          Harvard University           15:40.00     
  11    43 Paul Miller            32 Athletics East               15:50.80     
  12   530 Francis Burdett        37 Gr.Lowell RR                 15:54.00     
  13   453 Mark Reeder            42 Unattached                   15:55.40     
  14   240 Ben Nephew                Gr.Boston TC                 15:58.20     
  15   258 Kit Wells                 Gr.Boston TC                 16:02.6h     
  16   823 Dave Hannon            30 Athletics East               16:03.9h     
  17   181 John Lofranco          24 Fredricton Legion Can        16:04.7h     
  18   451 Gregory Putnam         32 Unattached                   16:11.90     
  19   516 Louis Cote                Worcester State              16:15.8h     
  20   997 Casey Carroll          30 Unattached                   16:17.10     
  21   208 Lee Cox                   Gr.Boston TC                 16:17.8h     
  22   400 Dan Dix                22 Southern Vermont Col         16:30.00     
  23   244 Matt Nolan                Gr.Boston TC                 16:37.5h     
  24    10 Rodney Furr            38 Unattached                   16:45.5h     
  25   772 Bernard Roelen         33 Athletics East               16:48.5h     
  26   348 John Mulligan          41 Merrimack Valley Striders    16:52.8h     
  27   442 Colin McArdle          57 Gr.Boston TC                 17:22.4h     
  28   350 Jeffrey Mader          45 Mizuno                       18:02.3h     
   -   541 Van Townsend           40 Westchester TC                    DNF     
   -    73 Ted Fitzpatrick           Boston AA                         DNF     
                                                                               
                          Men's 60 Meter High Hurdles                          
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Najima Gabisi                Boston International       8.31  1    
          2 Rich Bravin                  Harvard University         8.38  1    
          3 Niall Murphy                 Harvard University         8.48  1    
          4 John Barry                23 Athletics East             8.52  1    
          5 Francis Shen              24 Athletics East             8.56  1    
          6 Ben Bodamer                  Harvard University         8.75  2    
          7 Brian Hulse                  Brown University           8.77  1    
          8 Stephen O'Riordan         28 Athletics East             8.83  1    
          9 Dusty Lewis                  Harvard University         8.97  2    
         10 Marc Lefebvre                Gr.Boston TC               9.04  1    
         11 Jaimie Mantzel               Gr.Boston TC               9.20  2    
         12 Osahon Omoregie              Harvard University         9.27  2    
         13 Patrick McCrory              US Merchant Marine Acad    9.57  2    
         14 Matt Embrey               22 Athletics East            10.50  2    
         15 Ben Mathias                  US Merchant Marine Acad   10.88  2    

                          Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk                          
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==   
        1 Kevin Eastler                US Air Force              12:43.43     
        2 Adam Staier               18 Maine Race Walkers        13:46.39     
        3 Mark Dennett              16 Maine Race Walkers        14:51.32   
        4 Jeremy Martin             18 Maine Race Walkers        14:51.55     
        5 Joe Light                 54 New England Walker        15:24.94     
        6 Brian Savilonis           51 New England Walker        15:53.65     
        7 John Costello             46 New England Walker        16:04.99     
        8 Bob Barrett               68 Park RW                   16:32.20    
        9 Thomas Knatt              61 New England Walker        17:33.81     
       10 Yuri Kuo                  16 New England Walker        19:03.99     
       11 Carl Kane                 62 Shore AC                  19:04.32    

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                            
               =====  =================================== =======              
                   1  BROW      Brown University          3:21.45              
                   2  GBTC      Gr.Boston TC              3:24.65              
                   3  USMM      US Merchant Marine Acad   3:26.75              
                   4  AE        Athletics East            3:28.21             
                                                                               
                             Men's Distance Medley                             
               =====  =================================== ========             
                   1  HARV      Harvard University        10:00.36             
                   2  REBB      Reebok Boston             10:18.17             
                   3  MANC      Manchester Central        10:42.59             
                   4  AE        Athletics East            10:45.94             
                   5  GBTC      Gr.Boston TC              10:56.16             
                   6  BAB       Babson College            11:01.15             
                   7  FSC       Fitchburg State College   11:19.91             
                   8  GBTC "B"  Gr.Boston TC              11:46.01             
                                                                               
                                Men's High Jump                                
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
           1 Marc Lefebvre              Gr.Boston TC        1.95m 6'04.75      
           1 Taylor Buckley             Harvard University  1.95m 6'04.75      
           3 Joe Foley                  Northeastern Univer 1.90m 6'02.75      
           4 Jeremy Fox                 Harvard University  1.90m 6'02.75      
           5 Greg Elliott               US Merchant Marine  1.90m 6'02.75      
           6 Tom Wolf                   Harvard University  1.85m 6'00.75      
           7 John Barry              23 Athletics East      1.85m 6'00.75      
           8 Mark Reynolds              Gr.Boston TC        1.80m 5'10.75      
           9 Jim Patton                 Harvard University  1.75m 5'08.75      
           9 Stephen O'Riordan       28 Athletics East      1.75m 5'08.75      
                                                                               
                                Men's Pole Vault                               
      ===== ========================== =================== =========           
          1 Ben Vik                 20 AirTime Athletics   14'06.00" 4.42m     
          2 Rich Przekop               Harvard University  14'00.00" 4.27m     
          3 Mark Malatesta             Gr.Boston TC        14'00.00" 4.27m     
          4 Shawn Donovan              Gr.Boston TC        13'00.00" 3.96m     
          5 Fred Peemueller            US Merchant Marine  12'06.00" 3.81m     
          6 Steven Powell           17 AirTime Athletics   12'00.00" 3.66m     
          7 Van Troung              18 Unattached          11'06.00" 3.51m     
          8 Keith stacks               AirTime Athletics   10'00.00" 3.05m     
          9 Brian Newbury              AirTime Athletics    9'06.00" 2.90m     
         10 Michael Zahner          55 Unattached           9'00.00" 2.74m     
         11 Ignacio Arguello        17 Unattached           9'00.00" 2.74m     
         12 Peter Fichter           55 Unattached           8'06.00" 2.59m     
          - Justin Alden-Dunn       18 AirTime Athletics          NH           
          - Tom Stuart              17 AirTime Athletics          NH           
          - Curtis Neronski         45 Unattached                 NH         
          - Joe Bosco                  US Merchant Marine         NH           
          - Josh Freeman               US Merchant Marine         NH           
                                                                               
                                Men's Long Jump                                
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
           1 Jeff Soderquist            Gr.Boston TC        7.12m 23'04.50     
           2 Najima Gabisi              Boston Internationa 6.70m 21'11.75     
           3 Travis Hughes              Harvard University  6.56m 21'06.25     
           4 Onyi Ezekwueche            Harvard University  6.54m 21'05.50     
           5 Osahon Omoregie            Harvard University  6.16m 20'02.50     
           6 Allen Hsiao                US Merchant Marine  6.04m 19'09.75     
           7 Donavin Durrant            Atlantic Union Coll 5.94m 19'06.00     
           8 Doug Swift              18 Unattached          5.85m 19'02.50     
           9 Jaimie Mantzel             Gr.Boston TC        5.69m 18'08.00     
          10 Michael Marcinonis      24 Unattached          5.68m 18'07.75     
          11 Emmanuel Mondesir          Atlantic Union Coll 5.00m 16'05.00     
          12 Glen Riley                 Atlantic Union Coll 4.88m 16'00.25     
          13 Jamaal Shaheed             Gr.Boston TC        4.77m 15'07.75     
          14 Jason Scott                Atlantic Union Coll 3.98m 13'00.75     
          15 Roberto Johnson            Atlantic Union Coll  nm          
           - Kent Sutton                Atlantic Union Coll  FOUL              
           - Dusty Lewis                Harvard University   FOUL              
                                                                               
                               Men's Triple Jump                               
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Rafeeq Curry            18 Unattached          15.18m 49'09.75     
          2 Richard Curry           28 Shore AC            14.55m 47'09.00     
          3 Zach Raynor                Harvard University  13.62m 44'08.25     
          4 Jeremiah Miller            Harvard University  13.55m 44'05.50     
          5 Allen Hsiao                US Merchant Marine  12.23m 40'01.50     
          6 Greg Elliott               US Merchant Marine  11.50m 37'08.75     
          7 Jamie Sand              17 Unattached          10.91m 35'09.50     
          8 George Frost            48 Unattached          10.58m 34'08.50     
          - Najima Gabisi              Boston Internationa   FOUL             
                                                                               
                                 Men's Shot Put                                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Damian Larkins          23 Athletics East      15.88m 52'01.25     
          2 DJ Patterson               Harvard University  15.56m 51'00.75     
          3 Kris Hinson                Harvard University  14.15m 46'05.25     
          4 Adam Gelardi               Harvard University  13.71m 44'11.75     
          5 Dan McCarthy               Gr.Boston TC        13.26m 43'06.00     
          6 Erik Lundquist          19 New Hampshire Track 12.32m 40'05.00     
          7 William Cotter          37 Unattached          12.11m 39'08.75     
          8 Len Rosen               67 New Hampshire Track 11.97m 39'03.25     
          9 Matthew Oldnixon        20 Worcester Poly      11.58m 38'00.00     
         10 Rick Brown              44 Triboro Tornados    11.39m 37'04.50     
         11 Jaimie Mantzel             Gr.Boston TC         9.64m 31'07.50     
         12 Burton MacIver          73 Unattached           5.68m 18'07.75     
          - Jim Mitchell            18 New Hampshire Track   FOUL              
          - Dave Glazier               Brown University      FOUL              
                                                                               
                               Men's Weight Throw                              
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME           AGE TEAM                MARK                
      ===== ========================== =================== ======              
          1 Michael Pockoski        24 Unattached          20.00m 65'07.50     
          2 Joe Welch                  Gr.Boston TC        17.13m 56'02.50     
          3 Tim Lyons                  Gr.Boston TC        16.81m 55'02.00     
          4 Bob Cedrone             47 Gr.Boston TC        13.42m 44'00.50     
          5 William Cotter          37 Unattached          13.15m 43'01.75     
          6 Matthew Oldnixon        20 Worcester Poly      12.60m 41'04.25     
          7 Geoffrey Predis            Harvard University  11.08m 36'04.25     
          8 Jon Shiftlett              US Merchant Marine   8.83m 28'11.75     
                                                                               
MASTERS EVENTS
                          Men's 60 Meter Dash Masters                          
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 David Neumann             42 Unattached                 7.59  1    
          2 Dick Camp                 65 Athletics East             8.51  1    
          3 Robert Marchetti          50 Unattached                 8.97  1    
          4 Melchor Suarez            49 Unattached                 9.28  2    
          5 Donald Hudson             70 Triboro Tornados           9.47  1    
          6 Mike Patterson            65 Athletics East            10.10  2    
          7 Pat Ferraro               70 Triboro Tornados          10.15  2    
          8 Dan Siegel                66 Unattached                22.59  1    
                                                                               
                          Men's 200 Meter Dash Masters                         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 David Neumann             42 Unattached                  24.63  1   
         2 Tom Cunningham            52 Sprint Force America        26.63  1   
         3 Warren Graff              56 Sprint Force America        26.83  1   
         4 John Bartlett             45 Unattached                  27.14  1   
         5 Tony Hamlett                 Gr.Boston TC                28.21  2   
         6 Dick Camp                 65 Athletics East              28.23  2   
         7 Damian Rowe               58 Gate City Striders          28.67  1   
         8 Gary Snyder                  Gr.Boston TC                28.79  2   
         9 Melchor Suarez            49 Unattached                  32.33  3   
        10 Mike Patterson            65 Athletics East              33.29  2   
        11 Burton MacIver            73 Unattached                1:04.70  3   

                      Event 43 Men's 800 Meter Run Masters                     
                       Results - Finals - Sunday 02/17/02                      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              TEAM                        TIME     
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 1                                                                      
        1   183 Roly McSorley          51 Fredricton Legion CAN    2:11.00 CAN 50+ Rec   
        2    45 Peter Schmidt          43 Athletics East           2:15.09     
        3   431 Steve Gorman           41 Unattached               2:20.17     
        4   424 Michael Deluz          41 Unattached               2:20.89     
        5   169 Greg Allan             46 Fredricton Legion CAN    2:22.49     
        6   342 Charlie Kelley         47 IrishAmerican TC         2:22.87
        7   438 Brad Johnson           55 Unattached               2:23.00     
        8   330 Wayne Dwyer            48 IrishAmerican TC         2:26.15     
        9   376 John Babington         56 North Medford Club       2:27.50     
       10    47 Stephen Viegas         53 Athletics East           2:31.02     
       11   211 Tom Derderian          50 Gr.Boston TC             2:47.23     
Section 2                                                                      
        1   331 David Galligani        63 IrishAmerican TC         2:29.47     
        2   196 Jon Berit              40 Gr.Boston TC             2:30.05     
        3   192 Jonathan Tetherly      57 Gr Springfield Harr      2:31.77     
        4   405 Christopher Rush       65 Tendonitis TC            2:32.79     
        5   329 Michael Bennett        41 IrishAmerican TC         2:37.02     
        6   406 Kenneth Skinner        61 Tendonitis TC            2:41.38     
        7   395 Tony DaPonte           66 S.E. Mass Personal       2:59.26     
                                                                                          
                           Men's Weight Throw Masters                          
       ===== ========================== =================== =====              
           1 Burton MacIver          73 Unattached          4.37m 14'04.00     
                                                                               


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!