Results of 2000 USATF New England Outdoor Track & Field Championshsips


USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                     USATF New England Outdoor Championship              Page 1
             Northeastern University, Dedham MA - Saturday 06/17/00

WOMEN: Teams: 1. Boston International, 51; 2.Greater Boston TC 30; 3.Reebok Boston 25;
4.BAA, 15; 5.AirTime, CMS, New Balance, NEWalkers, 5; 9.Boston RC, 4; 10.Gr.Lowell, 3;
11. South Shore Express, 2.

                             Women's 100 Meter Dash
        ===== ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Anya Forrest                 Boston International      12.77
           2 Emma Gardiner                Boston International      12.84
           3 Suzanne Timmons              south shore express       13.32
           4 Rose Green                   Unattached                15.52
           5 Lillian Awidi                Westchester Puma TC       16.77

                             Women's 200 Meter Dash
       ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Tasha Downing                Shore AC                  24.74  1
          2 Silifa Kenku                 Boston International      25.57  1
          3 Allison Goldkamp             Reebok Boston             25.94  1
          4 Emma Gardiner                Boston International      26.75  1
          5 June Snow                    Reebok Boston             27.23  1
          6 Melissa Sullivan             Greater Boston Track Club 27.59  1
          7 Tatiana Vicente              Boston International      28.62  2
          8 Lillian Awidi                Westchester Puma TC       29.46  1
          9 Kristen Pitocco              Greater Boston Track Club 31.79  2
         10 Rose Green                   Unattached                32.63  2

                             Women's 400 Meter Dash
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Tasha Downing                Shore AC                    55.21  1
         2 Allison Goldkamp             Reebok Boston               57.34  1
         3 June Snow                    Reebok Boston               57.48  1
         4 Vicki Anderson               Canada                      59.73  1
         5 Melissa Sullivan             Greater Boston Track Club 1:00.01  1
         6 Tiffany Carberry             Run to Win                1:03.52  2
         7 Michele Doody                Greater Boston Track Club 1:04.43  2
         8 Courtney O'Connor            Greater Boston Track Club 1:05.83  2

                             Women's 800 Meter Run
       ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Yasheka Taylor               Reebok Boston             2:11.69
          2 Maurica Carlucci             Unattached                2:13.06
          3 Michelle D'Agostino          Reebok Boston             2:14.24
          4 Cheryl Makarewicz            Greater Lowell RoadRunner 2:15.82
          5 Joan Bholke                  Unattached                2:17.40
          6 Amy Caissie                  Unattached                2:18.03
          7 Kelly Hiller                 Boston Running Club       2:18.43
          8 Kerry Aker                   Boston Athletic Associati 2:22.67
          9 Vicki Anderson               Canada                    2:25.75
         10 Maura Schneider              Boston Running Club       2:27.94
         11 Kourtney Trainor             Unattached                2:29.96
         12 Tiffany Carberry             Run to Win                2:33.61

                            Women's 1,500 Meter Run
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
        1 Sinead Delahaunty            new balance               4:13.44
        2 Betsy Kempter                new balance               4:28.10
        3 Amy lyman                    Boston Athletic Associati 4:32.91
        4 Tonya Dodge                  Unattached                4:33.86
        5 Suzy Walsh                   Boston Athletic Associati 4:46.28
        6 Jessica Shaw                 Reebok Boston             4:49.01
        7 Jennifer Hagarty             Unattached                4:53.09
        8 Jill Brennan                 Canada                    4:53.54
        9 Melaine Watkins              Greater Boston Track Club 5:18.28

                            Women's 3,000 Meter Run
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Laurie Feit-Melnick          Central Mass Striders     10:03.80
          2 Emily Tallen                 Canada                    10:12.58
          3 Jessica McGarty              Reebok Boston             10:23.49
          4 Maura McDonald               Greater Boston Track Club 10:30.89
          5 Stacey Moseley               Reebok Boston             10:35.93
          6 Megan Day                    Greater Boston Track Club 10:52.37
          7 Meredith Kalish              Boston Running Club       10:56.88

                            Women's 5,000 Meter Run
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Zofia Wieciorkowska          adidas                    16:55.86
          2 Diana Bowser                 Boston Athletic Associati 17:09.81
          3 Kelly Keane                  Boston Athletic Associati 17:11.37
          4 Christy Martin               Boston Athletic Associati 18:41.39
          5 Debra Pulpi                  Boston Running Club       21:06.00

                         Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Anya Forrest                 Boston International      15.16
           2 Aquilla Judge                Boston International      15.51
           3 Lauren Knight                Unattached                15.61
           3 Christina Regan              Unattached                15.61

                         Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Brenda Taylor                Harvard                     59.0h
                                                          Ties Meet Record
          2 Silifa Kenku                 Boston International      1:03.8h
          3 Michele Doody                Greater Boston Track Club 1:14.6h
          4 Lisa Prince                  Unattached                1:14.8h

                           Women's 4x100 Meter Relay
                =====  =================================== =====
                    1  BI        Boston International      49.44
                    2  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 55.54

                           Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  BI        Boston International      4:07.64
                   2  BRC       Boston Running Club       4:21.4h
                   3  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 4:29.9h

                               Women's High Jump
       ===== ========================== =================== =====
           1 Tamika Toppin              Uconn               1.86m 6'01.25
           2 Beth Castagno              Unattached          1.73m 5'08.00
           3 Christina Regan            Unattached          1.58m 5'02.25
           3 Allison Duffy              Unattached          1.58m 5'02.25
           - Kristy Laramee             Unattached             NH

                               Women's Pole Vault
      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Stephanie Maugham          Unattached          11'06.00" 3.51m
          2 Kait McLendon-Kent         AirTime Athletics   10'00.00" 3.05m

                               Women's Long Jump
       ===== ========================== =================== =====
           1 Aquilla Judge              Boston Internationa 5.22m 17'01.50
           2 Anya Forrest               Boston Internationa 5.02m 16'05.75
           3 Christina Regan            Unattached          4.88m 16'00.25
           4 Kelly Cassidy              Unattached          4.50m 14'09.25
           5 Emma Gardiner              Boston Internationa 4.48m 14'08.50
           6 Katie Alexis               Greater Boston Trac 4.10m 13'05.50

                                Women's Shot Put
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Lauren Knight              Unattached          11.34m 37'02.50
          2 Kerri Coleman              Unattached          11.29m 37'00.50
          3 Olga Fedorenko             Unattached          11.10m 36'05.00
          4 Chantal Bourque            Canada              10.94m 35'10.75
          5 Duse-Anthony Yawa          Greater Boston Trac 10.58m 34'08.50
          6 Lisa Prince                Unattached          10.32m 33'10.25
          7 Stacey Snow                Unattached          10.06m 33'00.25
          8 Christina Regan            Unattached           9.24m 30'03.75
          9 Kourtney Trainor           Unattached           9.23m 30'03.50
         10 Kerri Sweeney              Unattached           9.19m 30'02.00
         11 Annette Doucette           Unattached           8.75m 28'08.50
         12 Emma Gardiner              Boston Internationa  7.24m 23'09.00

                              Women's Discus Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Natalia Brown              Unattached          43.28m 142'00.00
          2 Melissa Houston            Unattached          40.94m 134'04.00
          3 Stacey Snow                Unattached          38.26m 125'06.00
          4 Grace Cunningham           Unattached          34.03m 111'08.00
          5 Elizabeth Aube             Unattached          33.21m 108'11.00

                              Women's Hammer Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Bethany Hart               Uconn               63.09m 207'00.00
                                                                Meet Record
          2 Melissa Houston            Unattached          58.71m 192'07.00
          3 Liz Legault                Unattached          57.43m 188'05.00
          4 Margaret Faber             Unattached          41.11m 134'10.00
          5 Stacey Snow                Unattached          37.10m 121'09.00
          6 Natalia Brown              Unattached          36.22m 118'10.00

                             Women's Javelin Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Heather Brown              Unattached          42.96m 140'11.00
          2 Lisa Prince                Unattached          40.20m 131'11.00
          3 Olga Fedorenko             Unattached          36.38m 119'04.00
          4 Lauren Knight              Unattached          35.50m 116'06.00
          5 Kerri Coleman              Unattached          35.08m 115'01.00
          6 Elizabeth Durham           Unattached          19.06m 62'06.00
          - Christina Regan            Unattached            FOUL

                         Women's 3,000 Meter Race Walk
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Jean Shepardson              New England Walkers       20:19.44


MEN: 1.Greater Boston TC, 61; 2.Reebok Boston, 38; 3.BAA, 23; 4.Brookline Raptors, 19;
5.NEWalkers, 11; 6.Boston International, 8; 7.Gr.Lowell RR, 7;
8.Boston RC and New Balance, 5.

                             COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

                              Men's 100 Meter Dash
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Johann Jack                  Greater Boston Track Club 10.40  1
          2 Stanley Egbor                Unattached                10.68  1
          3 Byron Campbell               Westchester Puma TC       10.74  1
          4 Steven Coleman               Unattached                10.94  1
          5 Joseph Miewlo                Boston International      11.01  3
          6 Antonio Arrendel             Greater Boston Track Club 11.08  1
          7 Joshua Borak                 Unattached                11.19  2
          8 Louis Poirier                Canada                    11.20  2
          9 William Springfield          Unattached                11.31  2
         10 Sotirios Pintzopoulos        Unattached                11.37  2
         11 David Callum                 Greater Boston Track Club 11.41  1
         12 Cary McNeil                  Canada                    11.43  2
         13 Russell Vanderbeck           Greater Boston Track Club 11.44  2
         14 Shin Horiuchi                Greater Boston Track Club 11.45  1
         15 John Byrnes                  Unattached                11.75  3
         16 Galen Maze                   Greater Boston Track Club 11.85  3
         17 Mario Jack                   Greater Boston Track Club 11.90  2
         18 Tyrone Jack                  Greater Boston Track Club 12.12  2
         19 Bob Bateman                  Unattached                13.26  3

                              Men's 200 Meter Dash
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Stanley Egbor                Unattached                21.24  1
          2 Byron Campbell               Westchester Puma TC       21.62  1
          3 Johann Jack                  Greater Boston Track Club 21.70  1
          4 Antonio Arrendel             Greater Boston Track Club 22.39  2
          5 Joe Ciollo                   Reebok Boston             22.66  1
          6 Steven Coleman               Unattached                22.68  1
          7 Louis Poirier                Canada                    22.79  3
          8 Andy Collins                 Reebok Boston             22.88  1
          9 David Callum                 Greater Boston Track Club 22.90  2
         10 Lionel Nau                   Boston International      22.94  3
         11 Joshua Borak                 Unattached                22.95  3
         12 Russell Vanderbeck           Greater Boston Track Club 22.99  2
         13 Sotirios Pintzopoulos        Unattached                23.02  2
         14 Terry O'Neill                Greater Boston Track Club 23.07  1
         15 Joe Moody                    Reebok Boston             23.31  1
         16 Shin Horiuchi                Greater Boston Track Club 23.78  3
         16 Philip Meikle                Canada                    23.78  2
         18 Fatagua Gbolahan             Reebok Boston             23.95  2
         19 Tyrone Jack                  Greater Boston Track Club 24.68  3
         20 William Springfield          Unattached                24.77  2
         21 Harvey Garfield              Unattached                26.73  3

                              Men's 400 Meter Dash
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Andy Collins                 Reebok Boston             48.74  1
          2 Joe Ciollo                   Reebok Boston             49.04  1
          3 Casey Lerner                 Reebok Boston             49.44  1
          4 Joe Moody                    Reebok Boston             49.72  1
          5 Lionel Nau                   Boston International      49.93  1
          6 Mark Reynolds                Greater Boston Track Club 50.50  1
          7 Fatagua Gbolahan             Reebok Boston             50.57  1
          8 David Cahill                 Greater Boston Track Club 50.95  1
          9 Philip Meikle                Canada                    51.48  2
         10 Bryant Mitchell              Greater Boston Track Club 51.92  2
         11 Mike Leding                  Greater Boston Track Club 52.34  2
         12 Kriss Bryan                  Greater Boston Track Club 52.64  2
         13 Harvey Garfield              Unattached                58.20  2

                              Men's 800 Meter Dash
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Erik Nedeau                  new balance               1:48.72  1
         2 Rob Mitchell                 Boston Running Club       1:48.82  1
         3 Willie Best                  Canada                    1:48.88  1
         4 Filip Jagodzinski            New York AC               1:52.47  1
         5 Jef Paterno                  Central Mass Striders     1:52.63  1
         6 Mike Maceiko                 Reebok Boston             1:54.74  1
         7 Andrew Dunbrack              Halifax Wanderers         1:55.15  1
         8 Christopher Simpson          Greater Boston Track Club 1:56.54  1
         9 Aaron Brinsko                Greater Boston Track Club 1:57.74  1
        10 Erich Fiedler                Gr Springfield Harriers   1:59.88  1
        11 James Aubuchon               Unattached                2:01.28  2
        12 Philip Levesque              Unattached                2:01.82  2
        13 Christopher Coxen            Greater Boston Track Club 2:02.95  2
        14 Casey Comiskey               Greater Boston Track Club 2:04.95  2
        15 Yuval Mazor                  Unattached                2:06.04  2
        16 Bruce Davie                  Cambridge RC              2:06.70  2
        17 Travis Dunbar                Unattached                2:10.22  2
        18 Steve Connor                 Unattached                2:13.70  2
        19 Bob Pertak                   Westchester Puma TC       2:23.15  2
        20 Stephen Viegas               Irish American TC         2:24.10  2

                             Men's 1,500 Meter Run
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Neville Davey                Boston Athletic Associati 3:46.87  1
         2 Ron Hess                     Unattached                3:47.30  1
         3 David Liebowitz              Unattached                3:49.04  1
         4 Lee Willis                   Unattached                3:49.09  1
         5 Daniel Johnson               Boston Athletic Associati 3:51.00  1
         6 Jack Dwyer                   Reebok Boston             3:52.65  1
         7 Mike Pfaff                   Reebok Boston             3:53.22  1
         8 David Sydow                  Unattached                3:53.86  1
         9 Ryan Carrara                 Greater Lowell RoadRunner 3:54.23  1
        10 Justin Niedzialek            Boston Athletic Associati 3:54.72  1
        11 Bruce Perlow                 Greater Lowell RoadRunner 3:56.44  2
        12 Mike Seeger                  Team New Balance          3:57.27  1
        13 Bill Grogan                  Westchester Puma TC       3:57.52  2
        14 Brian Cunningham             Boston Running Club       3:57.71  1
        15 Jamie Blanchard              Halifax Wanderers         3:58.14  2
        16 Erik Dieckman                Unattached                3:58.50  1
        17 Alan Bernier                 Central Mass Striders     4:02.42  2
        18 James Goodberlet             Boston Running Club       4:03.81  2
        19 Mark Ervin                   Central Mass Striders     4:04.08  1
        20 Matthew Goss                 Canada                    4:04.14  2
        21 Matthew Stacey               Canada                    4:04.33  2
        22 Mark Mayall                  Reebok Boston             4:04.67  2
        23 John Blouin                  Greater Boston Track Club 4:04.96  2
        24 Rich Voliva                  Greater Boston Track Club 4:06.17  2
        25 Mel Gonsalves                Boston Athletic Associati 4:08.40  2
        26 Eric Green                   Greater Boston Track Club 4:09.24  2
        27 Jim Pawlicki                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:19.18  2
        28 Roly McSorley                Canada                    4:24.27  2
        29 Noah Kraut                   Greater Boston Track Club 4:33.94  2
        30 Bob Brush                    Westchester Puma TC       4:35.54  2
        31 Colin McArdle                Boston Running Club       4:36.32  2
        32 Harvey Blonder               TriValley Frontrunners    4:41.86  2
        33 Paul Chase                   Unattached                5:04.64  2
        34 Dino Konstantopolous         Greater Boston Track Club 5:14.23  2
         - Toby Evans                   Unattached                    DNF  1

                            Men's 3,000 Meter Run M
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Jamie Vetelino               Boston Athletic Associati  8:35.62
          2 Justin Reid                  Westchester Puma TC        8:41.43
          3 Peter Gallimore              Unattached                 9:06.27
          4 Pat Callahan                 Reebok Boston              9:07.65
          5 Mike Toomey                  Reebok Boston              9:08.23
          6 Jamie Chisum                 Reebok Boston              9:11.69
          7 Harris Hardy                 Boston Athletic Associati  9:20.56
          8 Matt Brophy                  Canada                     9:25.44
          9 Chris Voce                   Reebok Boston              9:30.38
         10 Derek Sawyer                 Cambridge Sports Union     9:41.10
         11 Joachim Jean-Dany            Athletics East             9:49.60
         12 Ed Ellison                   Unattached                 9:58.91
         13 Marcello Scippa              Athletics East            10:18.10

                             Men's 5,000 Meter Run
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Jack Katel                   Unattached                14:42.08
          2 Mike Maloney                 Greater Lowell RoadRunner 15:07.21
          3 Rod Hemingway                Greater Boston Track Club 15:10.96
          4 Sheldon Young                Greater Lowell RoadRunner 15:19.32
          5 Vin Connelly                 Reebok Boston             15:21.50
          6 Harry Stands                 Reebok Boston             15:42.03
          7 Gagnon Yves                  Canada                    15:47.48
          8 Jim Pawlicki                 Greater Boston Track Club 15:56.23
          9 Adam Stacey                  Canada                    16:11.86
         10 Van Townsend                 Westchester Puma TC       16:28.26
         11 Patrick Dwyer                Unattached                16:49.16
         12 Tom Derderian                Greater Boston Track Club 18:41.39

                         Men's 100 Meter High Hurdles M
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Shaun White                  Boston International      16.52
           2 Wes Shaw                     Unattached                16.69

                         Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles M
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Terry O'Neill                Greater Boston Track Club   57.77
          2 Christopher Simpson          Greater Boston Track Club   58.61
          3 Dayo Ibraheem                Unattached                1:00.84

                        Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase M
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Dave Counts                  Brookline Raptors         10:31.46
          2 Travis Sanders               Canada                    10:54.69
          3 Bill Newsham                 Greater Boston Track Club 11:13.72

                            Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
                =====  =================================== =====
                    1  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 42.24

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  REBB      Reebok Boston             3:18.64
                   2  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 3:27.95
                   3  UML       Umass Lowell              3:35.21
                   4  GBTC "B"  Greater Boston Track Club 3:43.27
                   5  BRC       Boston Running Club       3:46.47

                                Men's High Jump
       ===== ========================== =================== =====
           1 Mark Reynolds              Greater Boston Trac 1.83m 6'00.00

                                Men's Pole Vault
      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Mike Drummey               Unattached          17'08.50" 5.40m
                                                               MEET RECORD
          2 Jamie Whiting              Unattached          17'00.00" 5.18m
          3 Dave Counts                Brookline Raptors   12'06.00" 3.81m
          4 Adam Caldwell              Unattached          12'06.00" 3.81m
          5 Rob Frangione              Unattached          11'06.00" 3.51m
          - Wes Shaw                   Unattached                 NH

                                Men's Long Jump
       ===== ========================== =================== =====
           1 Jeff Soderquist            Greater Boston Trac 7.28m 23'10.75
           2 Raymond Hawkins            Unattached          7.10m 23'03.50
           3 Raymond Long               Unattached          6.48m 21'03.25
           4 Ahmad Abdur-Rahim          Brookline Raptors   6.40m 21'00.00
           5 Shin Horiuchi              Greater Boston Trac 6.14m 20'01.75
           6 William Springfield        Unattached          6.08m 19'11.50
           7 Cary McNeil                Canada              5.92m 19'05.25
           8 Wes Shaw                   Unattached          5.62m 18'05.25
           9 Tyrone Jack                Greater Boston Trac 5.44m 17'10.25

                               Men's Triple Jump
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Richard Curry              Shore AC            14.19m 46'06.75
          2 Raymond Long               Unattached          13.77m 45'02.25
          3 Cary McNeil                Canada              13.17m 43'02.50

                                 Men's Shot Put
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Pierre Faber               Unattached          15.92m 52'02.75
          2 Mike Zawilinski            Unattached          13.50m 44'03.50
          3 Joseph Ferrara             Unattached          13.17m 43'02.50
          4 Joel Bergeron              Unattached          13.08m 42'11.00
          5 Chris Ferrara              Unattached          12.34m 40'06.00
          6 Carl Wallin                Boston Athletic Ass 12.25m 40'02.25
          7 Chris Berry                Unattached          11.38m 37'04.00
          8 Eric Lammi                 Unattached          11.31m 37'01.25
          9 Jarod Mills                Unattached          11.15m 36'07.00
         10 Aucoin Remi                Canada              10.89m 35'08.75
         11 David Zawilinski           Unattached          10.40m 34'01.50
         12 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim        Brookline Raptors   10.30m 33'09.50
         13 Brian Frazier              Unattached           9.98m 32'09.00

                               Men's Discus Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Alex Ghanotakis            Unattached          54.24m 177'11.00
          2 Benjamin Gary              Greater Boston Trac 42.22m 138'06.00
          3 Joel Bergeron              Unattached          41.90m 137'05.00
          4 Jarod Mills                Unattached          40.35m 132'04.00
          5 Chris Ferrara              Unattached          39.61m 129'11.00
          6 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim        Brookline Raptors   35.69m 117'01.00
          Masters 1K Wt
            Leonard Rosen  (60+)       New Hampshire Track   42.20m 138'04"

                               Men's Hammer Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Matt Kavanaugh             Unattached          64.90m 212'11.00
          2 Joe Welch                  Boston Athletic Ass 60.55m 198'08.00
          3 Jason Goulart              Unattached          56.95m 186'10.00
          4 Benjamin Gary              Greater Boston Trac 56.85m 186'06.00
          5 Keith Gentes               Unattached          53.90m 176'10.00
          6 Peter McCutcheon           Unattached          46.10m 151'03.00
          7 Brian Doherty              Unattached          42.50m 139'05.00

                              Men's Javelin Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Ken Hall                   Unattached          63.16m 207'03.00
          2 Chris Clever               Unattached          61.87m 203'00.00
          3 Ron McConnell              Unattached          60.07m 197'01.00
          4 Eric Lammi                 Unattached          51.27m 168'02.00
          5 Jonathan Nason             Canada              49.31m 161'09.00
          6 Paul Tencher               Unattached          44.32m 145'05.00
          7 Donald Szpotowki           Unattached          44.24m 145'02.00

                         Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk M
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Richard McElvery             New England Walkers       15:30.46
          2 Thomas Knatt                 New England Walkers       16:33.65
          3 Stephen McCullough           Unattached                16:41.45
          4 Charles Mansbach             New England Walkers       18:41.36
          5 Fred Anderson                New England Walkers       19:57.23

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!