New Balance/Boston High Performance Meet II
Northeastern University, Dedham Mass
Sponsored by New Balance and USATF-NE
Tuesday June 27, 2000

USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                  New Balance/Boston High Perfmormance Meet II           Page 1
                       Northeastern University, Dedham MA                      
            Sponsored by New Balance and USATF-NE - Tuesday 06/27/00           
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                             Women's 800 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
        & Meet: 2:02.37 Miesha Marzell, Reebok Enclave 07/1999       
        @ Olympic Trials: 2:05.00                                              
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Charmaine Howell             Reebok                    2:02.91 @  2  
        2 Chris Gentile                Farm Team                 2:05.23    2  
        3 Maureen Stapleton            Canada                    2:05.76    2  
        4 Kim Certain                  Fleet Feet Elite          2:06.03    2  
        5 Sarah Hamilton               Farm Team                 2:07.13    1  
        6 Marian Burnett               Unattached                2:07.32    2  
        7 Yasheka Taylor               Reebok Boston             2:07.67    2  
        8 Maureen Ferris               adidas America            2:09.43    2  
        9 Rachel Sauder                Team New Balance          2:10.06    1  
       10 Angela Kent                  U Chiago TC               2:10.40    1  
       11 June Snow                    Reebok Boston             2:10.54    1  
       12 Sara Hallman                 U Chiago TC               2:10.97    1  
       13 Amy Lyman                    Boston Athletic Associati 2:11.02    2  
       14 Roxanne Bernstein            US Army                   2:11.26    1  
       15 Betsy Cunningham             Mtn. West                 2:12.05    1  
       16 Allison Goldkamp             Reebok Boston             2:12.21    1  
       17 Michelle D'Agostino          Reebok Boston             2:12.63    1  
       18 Kerry McKelvey               Canada                    2:12.94    1  
       19 Rebecca Donaghue             Reebok Boston             2:16.17    2  
                                                                               
                            Women's 1,500 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
              &           Meet: 4:02.29 Regina Jacobs, USA 06/1998             
              @ Olympic Trials: 4:18.50                                        
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= =========    
         1 Geraldine Nolan              Ireland                   4:16.78 @    
         2 Mary Chandler                Nike International        4:23.24      
         3 Beth Bayser                  Nike International        4:24.85      
         4 Nnenna Lynch                 Team Fila                 4:30.78      
         5 Ichiyo Naganuma              Japan                     4:31.40      
         6 Samantha Read                Farm Team                 4:33.70      
         7 Karine Lesevvre              Unattached                4:37.07      
         8 Anne Barrington              Canada                    4:39.00      
         9 Danielle Trelles             Unattached                4:44.02      
                                                                               
                            Women's 3,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
                 & Meet: 9:18.29 Michelle Borgert, USA 06/1998                 
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME         
     ===== ============================ ========================= =========    
         1 Sarah Dillabaugh             Ottawa Lions              9:08.05 &    
         2 Kazue Ogoshi                 Japan                     9:14.37 &    
         3 Tonya Dodge                  Syracuse Chargers         9:29.39      
         4 Nimiho Kakehate              Japan                     9:31.05      
         5 Rhaina Echols                U Chiago TC               9:36.41      
         6 Naoko Ishibe                 Moving Comfort            9:56.92      
                                                                               
                              Men's 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                 &           Meet: 1:47.63 Mike Schroer 07/1999                
                 @ Olympic Trials: 1:47.60                                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Achraf Tadili                CAN Montreal Olympique    1:47.59 @  4  
        2 Bobby True                   Usa Development           1:47.62 &  4  
        3 Ryan Lochlin                 Usa Development           1:48.41    4  
        4 Kevin Murphy                 Reebok Enclave            1:48.86    4  
        5 Kipp Ortenburger             Reebok Aggies             1:48.91    4  
        6 Jeff Limpert                 Usa Development           1:49.44    3  
        7 Rob Mitchell                 Boston Running Club       1:49.76    4  
        8 Joe Moody                    Reebok Boston             1:50.07    3  
        9 Jose Barbosa                 Brazil                    1:50.30    4  
       10 Andy Collins                 Reebok Boston             1:50.68    4  
       10 Jamey Harris                 Reebok Aggies             1:50.68    4  
       12 Rickey Ethridge              Usa Development           1:50.79    4  
       12 Gilmar Santos                Brazil                    1:50.79    3  
       14 Mike Hummel                  Unattached                1:50.95    2  
       15 Chris Greer                  Reebok Enclave            1:50.98    3  
       16 Jason Rhodes                 Reebok Enclave            1:51.25    3  
       17 Sammy Umberhagen             Unattached                1:51.61    2  
       18 Matt Nortan                  Unattached                1:51.66    3  
       19 Eric Nedeau                  Team New Balance          1:51.75    4  
       20 Steve Travis                 Wisconsin Milwaukee TC    1:52.09    3  
       21 Rob Stowe                    Unattached                1:52.62    2  
       22 Gbolahan Fatuga              Reebok Boston             1:52.72    2  
       23 Sandu Rebenciuc              US Army                   1:52.73    2  
       24 Shane O'Brien                Kajaks Can                1:52.98    2  
       25 Ryan Hall                    Usa Development           1:53.06    3  
       26 Lasalle Vaughn               Navy Sports               1:53.08    2  
       27 Neville Davey                Boston Athletic Associati 1:53.21    2  
       28 Casey Learner                Reebok Boston             1:54.08    3  
       29 Brian Sax                    Team Fila                 1:54.09    1  
       30 Jeff Paterno                 Central Mass Striders     1:54.46    1  
       31 David Sydow                  Team Burkhart             1:54.89    1  
       32 Stephen Debardi              CAN Montreal Olympique    1:55.37    1  
       33 Joe Ciollo                   Reebok Boston             1:55.97    2  
       34 Dan Johnson                  Boston Athletic Associati 1:56.40    1  
       35 Jim Watson                   Westchester Puma          1:59.74    1  
                                                                               
                             Men's 1,500 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
               &           Meet: 3:42.27 Jason Pyrah, USA 06/1998              
               @ Olympic Trials: 3:40.50                                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Charlie Gruber               Usa Development           3:42.90    3  
        2 Scott MacDonald              Ottawa Lions              3:43.95    3  
        3 Clinton Mackevicius          Australia                 3:44.92    3  
        4 Jon Clemens                  Unattached                3:45.13    3  
        5 Mike Moran                   Unattached                3:45.33    3  
        6 *Claudinei Vitor             Brazil                    3:45.52    2  
        7 Art Siemers                  Unattached                3:45.62    2  
        8 Francois Marcotte            Canada                    3:45.67    3  
        9 Toshihiro Iwasa              Japan                     3:46.86    2  
       10 Scott Jensen                 Unattached                3:48.20    2  
       11 Dan Hoarty                   Central Mass Striders     3:48.28    2  
       12 Sami Benghezal               Canada                    3:49.33    2  
       13 Jason Long                   James Madison U           3:49.72    3  
       14 Manabu Shibata               Japan                     3:50.02    2  
       15 Marc Spina                   Santa Monica TC           3:50.36    3  
       16 Chester Kurtz                Unattached                3:50.55    2  
       17 Francois Marceau             CAN Montreal Olympique    3:50.82    2  
       17 Lee Willis                   Unattached                3:50.82    1  
       19 Ademir Silva                 Brazil                    3:51.51    1  
       20 Jamey Vetelino               Boston Athletic Associati 3:53.32    2  
       21 Scott Strand                 Team New Balance          3:53.82    3  
       22 Lanny Mann                   Calgary Track West        3:54.43    1  
       23 Kazuo Ietani                 Japan                     3:54.87    1  
       24 Jay Brock                    Nike International        3:57.21    1  
       25 Chris Drozda                 Canada                    3:57.60    1  
       26 Mike Maceiko                 Reebok Boston             3:57.96    1  
       27 Mike Pfaff                   Reebok Boston             3:58.29    2  
       28 Bob Dickie                   US Air Force              3:58.46    2  
       29 Ryan Carrera                 Gr. Lowell RR             3:58.52    1  
       30 Bill Grogan                  Westchester Puma          4:01.14    1  
       31 Toby Evans                   Unattached                4:42.43    1  
                                                                               
                             Men's 3,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
             & Meet: 7:57.35 Andre Williams, Reebok Enclave 07/1999            
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Ben Cooke                    James Madison U           8:05.41    1  
        2 Ruben Reina                  asics                     8:10.07    1  
        3 Ryan Taylor                  Australia                 8:11.65    1  
        4 Michael Mykytok              Nike International        8:25.16    2  
        5 Rusty Snow                   Reebok Boston             8:29.67    1  
        6 Trevor O'Brien               Canada                    8:30.25    2  
        7 Hiroshi Matsumaro            Japan                     8:30.73    1  

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!