New Balance/CanAm Boston I High Peformance Meet
Northeastern University, Dedham Mass
Sponsored by New Balance / USATF-NE
Saturday June 24, 2000

Women - 800 Meter Section 1
1 Kim Voyticky, Unattached, 2:04.36; 2 Kristen Manwaring, Unattached, 2:04.65;
3 Beth Cranston, Unattached, 2:04.82; 4 Geraldine Nolan, Ireland, 2:05.19; 5
Yashika Taylor, Reebok Boston, 2:06:44; 6 Allie Goldkamp, Reebok Boston,
2:09.36; 7 Betsy Cunningham, MountainWest, 2:09.44; 8 Maurica Carlucci,
Unattached, 2:10.23; 9 June Snow, Reebok Boston, 2:10.23; 10 Sarah Hamilton,
Farm Team, 2:12.90; Kathy Rounds, Unattached, DNS

W - 800m Section 2
1 Shynae Godfrey, Houston Harriers, 2:09.34; 2 Maureen Ferris, adidas America,
2:10.69; 3 Samantha Read, Farm Team, 2:11.39; 4 Melissa Chenard, Montreal
Olympique, 2:11.82; 5 Michelle D'Agostino, Reebok Boston, 2:12.84; 6 Angela
Kent, U.Chicago TC, 2:13.01; 7 Caroline Beaudry, Canada, 2:16.93; 8 Karine
Lesevre, Canada, 2:17.11; 9 Joanne Bohlke, Central Mass Striders, 2:17.14; 10
Catherine Langlois, Montreal Olympique, 2:17.33; Samantha Bates, Reebok
Enclave, DNS; Danielle Thornal, Unattached, DNS

Women - 1,500 Meter Section 1
1 Mary Jane Harrelson, Unattached, 4:11.97; 2 Jenifer Peck, Farm Team, 4:13.41;
3 Sonja Friend-Uhl, Unattached, 4:13.96; 4 Kathy Fleming, New Balance, 4:14.26;
5 Melissa Teemant, Unattached, 4:14.58; 6 Jen Toomey, Reebok Boston, 4:18.04; 7
Molly Watcke, New Balance, 4:18.54; 8 Amy Lyman, Boston A.A., 4:18.62; 9
Rebecca Donahue, Reebok Boston, 4:18.87; 10 Chris Gentile, Farm Team, 4:18.98;
11 Rachel Sauder, New Balance, 4:21.72; 12 Kazue Ogoshi, Japan, 4:23.36; 13
Kristen Beaney, Reebok Boston, 4:23.17; 14 Lindsy Nadauld, Unattached, 4:25.38;
15 Roxanne Bernstein, US Army, 4:28.32; 16 Becky Wells, Nike International,
4:28.64; Joanne Colleran, New Balance, DNS

W - 1,500m Section 2
1 Sarah Dillabaugh, Canada, 4:17.22; 2 Kim Certain, Fleet Feet, 4:23.48; 3 Mary
Chandler, Nike America, 4:23.91; 4 Sarah Dupre, Boston A.A., 4:24.60; 5 Sara
Hallman, U.Chicago TC, 4:25.05; 6 Tonya Dodge, Syracuse Chargers, 4:27.54; 7
Emile Mondor, Montreal Olympique, 4:31.35; 8 Rhaina Echols, U.Chicago TC,
4:34.71; 9 Danielle Trelles, Unattached, 4:36.19; 10 Anne Barrington, Canada,
4:46.74; 11 Genevieve Shurtleff, Canada, 4:51.09; Leslie Gold, Canada, DNS;
Karen Hyslop, Unattached, DNS; Beth Bayser, Nike America, DNS; Emily Tallen,
Canada, DNS

Women - 5,000 Meter
1 Laura Baker, New Balance, 16:03.15; 2 Valerie Young, Atlanta TC, 16:32.45; 3
Jennifer Owens, Unattached, 16:37.29; 4 Kelly Keane, Boston A.A., 16:38.06; 5
Betsy Frens, Unattached, 16:55.27; 6 Jenny Goodpaster, Team Burkhart, 17:48.28;
Lynn Fitzsimmons, Unattached, DNS; Mindy Sawtelle, Unattached, DNS; Cathy
Vasto, asics TC, DNS

Men - 800 Meter Section 1
1 Lubert Lewis, Syracuse Chargers, 1:46.72; 2 Bobby True, USA Development,
1:47.30; 3 Matt Kalwinski, Reebok Enclave, 1:47.53; 4 Rickie Ethridge, USA
Development, 1:47.55; 5 Ryan Lochlin, USA Development, 1:47.81; 6 Jeff Limpert,
USA Development, 1:48.15; 7 Jose Barbosa, Brazil, 1:49.35; 8 Ian Roberts, World
Express, 1:49.55; 9 Kevin Murphy, Reebok Enclave, 1:50.28; 10 Aaron Samansky,
Reebok Aggies, 1:51.42

M - 800m Section 2
1 Charlie Gribur, USA Development, 1:46.99; 2 John Honerkamp, Reebok Enclave,
1:48.68; 3 Ken Nason, New York AC, 1:48.82; 4 Dan Wilson, U.Connecticut,
1:49.06; 5 Andy Collins, Reebok Boston, 1:49.57; 6 Kipp Ortenburger, Reebok
Aggies, 1:49.73; 7 Sam Gebremariam, Reebok Enclave, 1:50.35; 8 Eric Potter,
Unattached, 1:50.51; 9 Cludinei Vitor, Brazil, 1:51.68; 10 Jason Rhodes, Reebok
Enclave, 1:53.83

M - 800m Section 3
1 Achraf Tadili, Montreal Olympique, 1:48.82; 2 Scott Jensen, Canada, 1:50.40;
3 Terrance Armstrong, Reebok Enclave, 1:50.72; 4 Joe Moody, Reebok Boston,
1:50.91; 5 Mark Sivieri, Reebok Enclave, 1:51.24; 6 Steve Travis, WI Milwaukee
TC, 1:51.27; 7 Gilmar Santos, Brazil, 1:51.40; 8 Gbolahan Fatuga, Reebok
Boston, 1:51.47; 9 Lasalle Vaughn, US Navy, 1:52.13; 10 Jimmy Metayer, Canada,
1:52.83; Casey Lerner, Reebok Boston, DNS

M - 800m Section 4
1 Scott MacDonald, Unattached, 1:50.01; 2 Jose Zayas, Unattached, 1:50.25; 3
Chris Greer, Reebok Enclave, 1:50.89; 4 Lee Willis, Unattached, 1:51.09; 5 Sami
Behghezal, Canada, 1:51.17; 6 Chris Downe, Unattached, 1:51.27; 7 Clinton
Mackevicius, Australia, 1:51.46; 8 Matt Nortan, Unattached, 1:51.89; 9 Shane
O'Brien, Kajaks Canada, 1:52.63; 10 Joe Ciollo, Reebok Boston, 1:53.12; Drew
Ryan, Reebok Enclave, DNS; Marco Velediaz, Mexico, DNS

M - 800m Section 5
1 Benoit LeBeau, Montreal Olympique, 1:52.54; 2 Fintan McGee, Ireland, 1:53.70;
3 Rob Stowe, Unattached, 1:53.92; 4 Paul Kemp, Canada, 1:54.11; 5 Kip
Sigsworth, Montreal Olympique, 1:55.60; 6 Chris Bakal, Canada, 1:55.91; 7 Jim
Watson, Westchester Puma, 1:56.99; 8 Mark Irvine, Central Mass Striders,
2:00.97; Craig Booker, Unattached, DNS; Artie Breault, Unattached, DNS

Men - 1500 Meter Section 1
1 Erik Nedeau, New Balance, 3:42.36; 2 Jamie Harris, Reebok Aggies, 3:43.34; 3
Neville Davey, Boston A.A., 3:43.65; 4 Brian Baker, New Balance, 3:44.22; 5 Rob
Mitchell, Boston RC, 3:44.27; 6 Brian Woodbury, Unattached, 3:44.75; 7 Keith
Kelly, Ireland, 3:44.77; 8 John Mackay, Unattached, 3:45.32; 9 Jack Dwyer,
Reebok Boston, 3:48.73; 10 Sammy Umberhagen, Unattached, 3:52.30; Drew Griffen,
Unattached, DNS; Scott Allison, Unattached, DNS; George Milic, Yugoslavia, DNS

M - 1500m Section 2
1 Rich Tremain, Canada, 3:44.43; 2 Francois Marcotte, Unattached, 3:46.15; 3
Ryan Hall, USA Development, 3:46.51; 4 Jason Burnstein, Unattached, 3:46.64; 5
Art Siemers, Unattached, 3:47.0; 6 Matt Downin, Unattached, 3:47.41; 7 Bill
Palmer, Unattached, 3:48.58; 8 Jeff Paterno, Central Mass Striders, 3:48.68; 9
Daniel Hill, Atlanta TC, 3:49.03; 10 Jason Andrew, Westchester Puma, 3:49.87;
11 Justin Niedzialek, Boston A.A., 3:50.13; 12 Pete Watson, Unattached,
3:50.19; 13 Mike Hummel, Unattached, 3:52.82; 14 Dan Johnson, Boston A.A.,
3:52.98; 15 John Jordan, Reebok Enclave, 3:55.63; Casey O'Shea, Unattached,
DNS; Toby Evans, Unattached, DNS; Marc Spina, Santa Monica TC, DNS; Ray
Biersbach, Unattached, DNS

M - 1500m Section 3
1 Chester Kurtz, Unattached, 3:51.09; 2 Francois Marceau, Montreal Olympique,
3:52.01; 3 Steve DeBardi, Montreal Olympique, 3:52.32; 4 David Sydow, Team
Burkhart, 3:52.36; 5 Scott Weeks, Syracuse Chargers, 3:52.87; 6 Mike Maceiko,
Reebok Boston, 3:54.05; 7 Trevor O'Brien, Canada, 3:55.09; 8 Bill Grogan,
Westchester Puma, 3:57.62; 9 Brian Cunningham, Boston Running Club, 3:57.95; 10
Matt Cotter, Unattached, 3:59.62; Brian Sax, Fila Track West, DNS; Mike
Donnelly, New Balance, DNS

Men - 5,000 Meter
1 Ian Carswell, Unattached, 13:54.24; 2 Alexis Sharangabo, Unattached,
13:55.24; 3 Jonathan Bourque, Canada, 14:14.89; 4 Mark Coogan, New Balance,
14:25.95; 5 Joe Lemay, adidas America, 14:34.48; 6 Tim Martin, Native Amer. SC,
14:41.29; 7 Chris Drozda, Canada, 15:41.52; Matt Thull, Unattached, DNS;
Toshihiro Iwasa, Japan, DNS; Gary Giffen, New Balance, DNS; John Hayes,
Unattached, DNS; Daren Holman, Reebok Aggies, DNS; Manabu Shibata, Japan, DNS;
Kazuo Ietani, Japan, DNS

Men - 3,000 Meter Steeplechase
1 Sandu Rebenciuc, US Army, 8:37.31; 2 Sam Barall, Nike America, 8:42.41; 3
Chris McGregor, Canada, 8:43.17; 4 Jon Clemens, Unattached, 8:44.45; 5 Jay
Brock, Nike America, 8:46.88; 6 Scott Strand, New Balance, 8:54.17; 7 Tom
Reese, Unattached, 8:54.55; 8 Sam St. Clair, Unattached, 8:55.61; 9 John
Howell, Reebok Aggies, 8:56.45; 10 Rob Dickie, USAF, 8:57.54; 11 Dave
Slavinski, Tom Fleming RR, 8:58.01; 12 Lanny Mann, Canada, 8:59.79; 11 Ryan
Taylor, Unattached, 9:02.56; 14 Hiroshi Mastsumaro, Japan, 9:03.33; 15 Daniel
Blouin, Montreal Olympique, 9:03.98; 16 Ademir Silva, Brazil, 9:10.32; 17 Trent
Bryson, Farm Team, 9:12.06; 18 Sam Wilbur, US Army, 9:15.62; 19 Ian Frasier,
Unattached, 9:28.68; Jason lienau, Reebok Aggies, DNF; Tim Hamill, Unattached,
DNS; Casey O'Shea, Unattached, DNS

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!