1999 New England USATF Championships
Northeastern University, Dedham MA

Results

USATF New England Track & Field Championship
 (followed by Boston High Performance I / Irwin Cohen Invitational)
Saturday, June 19, 1999
Northeastern University, Dedham MA
With Twilight Meet #5

WOMEN
TEAM SCORING
1.Central Mass Striders 61; 2.B.A.A. 31; 3.New Balance 17;
4.New Hampshire Trackstrs 10; 5.Air Time Athletics and New England Walkers 5;
7.Cambridge Sports Union and Gr.Boston TC 3; 9.Boston RC and Boston Int'l 2.

                             Women's 100 Meter Dash
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========
         1 Zenia Ayrton                 Unattached                12.46  1.2
         2 Kathy Nary                   Central Mass Striders     17.96  1.2

                             Women's 200 Meter Dash
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========
         1 Jen Toomey                   Central Mass Striders     26.29  1.1
         2 Anne Jennings                Central Mass Striders     27.27  1.1
         3 Kathy Nary                   Central Mass Striders     37.27  1.1

                             Women's 400 Meter Dash
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Jen Toomey                   Central Mass Striders     56.23

                             Women's 800 Meter Run
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Jurga Marcinkeviciute        Unattached                2:07.10
          2 Becky Dennison               Unattached                2:08.68
          3 Kim Certain                  Unattached                2:09.42
          4 Ali Goldkamp                 Central Mass Striders     2:10.22
          5 Maura McCusker               Unattached                2:12.52
          6 Adina Valdez                 Westchester Puma TC       2:12.72
          7 Ashley Couper                Bermuda                   2:14.23
          8 June Snow                    Central Mass Striders     2:14.25
          9 Michelle D'Agostino          Central Mass Striders     2:18.81
         10 Rachael Holloway             Unattached                2:19.42
         11 Vicky Anderson               Canada                    2:30.49

                            Women's 1,500 Meter Run
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===
        1 Amy Rudolph                  Reebok Racing Club        4:12.76
        2 Kate Fonshell                asics                     4:22.52
        3 Lynn Jennings                Nike International        4:24.49
        4 Laura Baker                  Team New Balance          4:24.86
        5 Gwynn Coogan                 Team New Balance          4:25.80
        6 Tonya Dodge                  Syracuse Chargers         4:26.35
        7 Chris Gentile                Westchester Puma TC       4:27.07
        8 Amy Lyman                    Boston Athletic Associati 4:35.22
        9 Julie Spolidoro              Greater Boston Track Club 4:35.35
       10 Victoria Lynch               Unattached                4:38.96
       11 Kim Certain                  Unattached                4:39.24
       12 Suzy Walsh                   Boston Athletic Associati 4:40.65
       13 Stacey Mosley                Central Mass Striders     4:48.67
        - Roxanne Bernstein            Army Elite                    DNF

                            Women's 3,000 Meter Run
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Marie McMahon                Team New Balance           9:17.35
          2 Katie McGregor               adidas                     9:23.83
          3 Chris Junkerman              Club Connecticut           9:26.58
          4 Jennifer Patruno             Syracuse Chargers          9:56.71
          5 Stephanie Reilly             Unattached                 9:57.68
          6 Sarah Hahn                   Unattached                10:01.87
          7 Darcy Dugan                  Unattached                10:05.15
          8 Laurie Feit-Melnick          Unattached                10:11.66
          9 Deirdre Milligan             Central Mass Striders     10:12.75
         10 AnneMarie Vermaellen         Westchester Puma TC       10:19.57
         11 Tina Ramos                   Boston Running Club       10:29.16
         12 Tanya Sotillo                Westchester Puma TC       10:41.01
         13 Elizabeth Williams           Greater Boston Track Club 10:43.68
         14 Amy Caissie                  Canada                    10:59.46
         15 Katie Carda                  Greater Boston Track Club 11:11.62
         16 Dara Zall                    Greater Boston Track Club 11:12.42
         17 Jill Brennan                 Canada                    11:25.16

                         Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========
         1 Anne Jennings                Central Mass Striders     15.24  1.8

                           Women's 4x400 Meter Relay
               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  CMS       Central Mass Striders     3:49.28

                               Women's High Jump
       ===== ========================== =================== ========
           1 Kristy Laramee             Unattached          5'08.00" 1.73m
           2 Anne Jennings              Central Mass Stride 5'04.00" 1.63m
           2 Angela Bertholdt           Boston Athletic Ass 5'04.00" 1.63m

                               Women's Pole Vault
      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Lila French                M.I.T.A.A.          10'06.00" 3.20m
          2 Kate McClendon-Kent        AirTime Athletics    9'06.00" 2.90m
          3 Gina Melaragno             Unattached           8'06.00" 2.59m

                               Women's Long Jump
    ===== ========================== =================== =====
        1 Anne Jennings              Central Mass Stride 5.32m  NWI  17'05.50
        2 Angela Bertholdt           Boston Athletic Ass 4.85m  NWI  15'11.00
        3 Camille Bailey             Boston Internationa 4.18m  NWI  13'08.75

                                Women's Shot Put
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Angela Bertholdt           Boston Athletic Ass 13.95m 45'09.25
          2 Laura Gerraughty           New Hampshire Track 13.17m 43'02.50
          3 Rebecca Brooks             Unattached          12.84m 42'01.50
          4 Sarah immonen              New Hampshire Track  5.29m 17'04.25
          - Cheryl Miller              Unattached            FOUL

                              Women's Discus Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Cheryl Miller              Unattached          39.11m 128'04.00
          2 Angela Bertholdt           Boston Athletic Ass 38.47m 126'02.00
          3 Lisa Prince                Boston Athletic Ass 30.80m 101'00.00
          4 Laura Gerraughty           New Hampshire Track 26.23m 86'01.00

                              Women's Hammer Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Liz Legault                Unattached          57.11m 187'04.00
          2 Brenda Start               Unattached          51.30m 168'04.00
          3 Rebecca Brooks             Unattached          45.36m 148'10.00
          4 Helen Haarlander           Unattached          44.58m 146'03.00
          5 Diane Welch                Unattached          41.82m 137'02.00
          6 Cheryl Miller              Unattached          38.80m 127'03.00

                             Women's Javelin Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Heather Brown              Boston Athletic Ass 44.00m 144'04.00
          2 Laura Gerraughty           New Hampshire Track 38.27m 125'07.00
          3 Lisa Prince                Boston Athletic Ass 35.51m 116'06.00
          4 Pierra Canuto              Unattached          33.25m 109'01.00
          5 Laura Charewicz            Unattached          30.02m 98'06.00

                         Women's 3,000 Meter Race Walk
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Marcia Gutsche               New England Walkers       15:30.62
          2 Holly Wenninger              Cambridge Sports Union    18:18.15

MEN
TEAM SCORING
1.Boston International 54; 2.Central Mass. Striders and Greater Boston TC 39;
4.B.A.A. 26;  5.New England Walkers 11; 6.Brookline Raptors and New Balance 10;
8.Gr.Lowell Roadrunners and MF Athletic 5; 10.AirTime Athletics 3;
11.Merrimac Valley Striders 1.

                              Men's 100 Meter Dash
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
       1 Johann Jack                  Greater Boston Track Club 10.58  0.6  1
       2 Jayson Hilchie               Canada                    10.94  0.6  1
       3 Mike Manuel                  Halifax Wanderers         11.03  0.6  1
       4 Juan Capeles                 Boston International      11.12  0.6  1
       5 Mario Jack                   Greater Boston Track Club 11.53  0.6  2
       6 David Callum                 Greater Boston Track Club 11.58  0.6  2
       7 Russell Vanderbeck           Unattached                11.63  0.6  2
       8 Chas Briggs                  Unattached                11.77  0.6  1
       9 Jason Pollutru               Unattached                12.00  0.6  2
      10 Ross Mitchell                Canada                    14.10  0.6  2

                              Men's 200 Meter Dash
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==
       1 Johann Jack                  Greater Boston Track Club 21.90  1.4  1
       2 Mike Manuel                  Halifax Wanderers         22.10  1.4  1
       3 Nahoor Green                 Boston International      22.20  1.4  1
       4 Jayson Hilchie               Canada                    22.36  1.4  1
       5 Juan Capeles                 Boston International      22.37  1.4  1
       6 Andy Collins                 Central Mass Striders     22.59  1.4  1
       7 Russell Vanderbeck           Unattached                23.27  1.4  1
       8 Michael Black                Boston Athletic Associati 23.30  2.0  2
       9 Jim Watts                    Commonwealth AC           23.50  2.0  2
      10 Philippe Neron               Boston Running Club       23.83  2.0  2
      11 Chas Briggs                  Unattached                24.08  1.4  1
      12 Jason Pollutru               Unattached                24.31  2.0  2
      13 Sean Leary                   Unattached                26.11  2.0  2
      14 Teo Blore                    Brookline Raptors         26.90  2.0  2
      15 Ross Mitchell                Canada                    30.17  2.0  2

                              Men's 400 Meter Dash
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Nahoor Green                 Boston International      47.73  1
          2 Andy Collins                 Central Mass Striders     48.81  1
          3 Dave Cahill                  Greater Boston Track Club 50.20  1
          4 Jeff Rockwood                Greater Boston Track Club 51.00  1
          5 Philippe Neron               Boston Running Club       52.33  2
          6 Cedric Escalle               Boston Athletic Associati 52.52  1
          7 Jim Watts                    Commonwealth AC           53.21  2
          8 Ted Bowen                    Greater Boston Track Club 56.97  2

                              Men's 800 Meter Dash
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Lubert Lewis                 Syracuse Chargers         1:48.50  1
         2 Erik Nedeau                  Team New Balance          1:49.06  1
         3 Willi Best                   Canada                    1:49.99  1
         4 David Brosnan                Unattached                1:50.32  1
         5 Todd Black                   Unattached                1:51.58  1
         6 Said Ahmed                   Boston International      1:51.98  1
         7 Bruce Perlow                 Amherst                   1:53.24  1
         8 Gbolahan Fatuga              Central Mass Striders     1:53.50  1
         9 Rob Stowe                    AnnArbor TC               1:53.97  1
        10 Damian Simmons               Bermuda                   1:54.20  1
        11 David Hinga                  Merrimack Valley Striders 1:55.46  2
        12 Stephen Kavanaugh            Unattached                1:57.54  2
        13 Mark Ervin                   Central Mass Striders     1:58.26  2
        14 Brendan Cashman              Unattached                1:58.43  2
        15 Brian Martin                 Merrimack Valley Striders 1:59.97  2
        16 Luke Raspallo                Unattached                2:00.30  2
        17 Richard Walcott              Bermuda                   2:00.89  2
        18 Brian Lawson                 Unattached                2:01.33  3
        19 Jonathan Barnes              Unattached                2:05.39  3
        20 Dan O'Conell                 Merrimack Valley Striders 2:08.14  3
        21 John Rilli                   Greater Boston Track Club 2:08.87  3
        22 Harris Hardy                 Boston Athletic Associati 2:09.21  3
        23 George Smith                 Unattached                2:16.21  3
        24 Bob Pertak                   Westchester Puma TC       2:20.23  3
        25 Stephen Viegas               Irish American TC         2:32.50  3
         - Michael Marren               Nike International            DNF  2

                             Men's 1,500 Meter Run
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Dereck Treadwell             Team New Balance          3:43.86  1
         2 Neville Davey                Boston Athletic Associati 3:45.81  1
         3 Sandu Rebenciuc              Central Mass Striders     3:48.05  1
         4 Jeff Paterno                 Central Mass Striders     3:48.47  1
         5 Ricardo Santos               Unattached                3:49.59  1
         6 Mike Seeger                  Team New Balance          3:51.57  1
         7 Lee Willis                   Unattached                3:53.02  1
         8 Mike Maceiko                 Central Mass Striders     3:53.18  1
         9 Craig Gemmel                 Central Mass Striders     3:55.18  1
        10 Luke McGuiness               Westchester Puma TC       3:59.76  1
        11 Bill Grogan                  Westchester Puma TC       4:03.02  1
        12 Reny Waldron                 Unattached                4:04.07  1
        13 Colin Corkery                Team New Balance          4:05.48  1
        14 Marc Washington              Unattached                4:05.79  1
        15 Mike Toomey                  Central Mass Striders     4:07.96  1
        16 Stephen Putnam               Unattached                4:08.96  2
        17 Mike DeCoste                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:09.38  2
        18 Kevin Grant                  Unattached                4:15.58  2
        19 Matthewm Goss                Canada                    4:19.69  2
        20 Roly McSorley                Canada                    4:24.98  2
        21 Joe Grand                    Boston Running Club       4:42.39  2
        22 Jim Buresh                   Unattached                4:43.49  2
        23 Colin McArdle                Boston Running Club       4:44.97  2
        24 Tom Derderian                Greater Boston Track Club 4:47.11  2
        25 Harvey Blonder               TriValley Frontrunners    4:48.41  2
        26 Brad Stayton                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:54.49  2
         - Jim Tuxbury                  Unattached                    DNF  1
         - Conor McGee                  Unattached                    DNF  1

                            Men's 3,000 Meter Run M
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Chris Karas                  Central Mass Striders     8:13.01  1
         2 Adam Stuhlfaut               Central Mass Striders     8:15.24  1
         3 Ben Noad                     Boston Athletic Associati 8:16.77  1
         4 Artie Gilks                  Central Mass Striders     8:17.90  1
         5 Alan Bernier                 Central Mass Striders     8:18.22  1
         6 Gary Giffen                  Central Mass Striders     8:18.85  1
         7 Dermot Galvin                Unattached                8:20.12  1
         8 Jack Dwyer                   Central Mass Striders     8:21.31  1
         9 Bryan Dunn                   Boston Running Club       8:24.21  1
        10 Jeff Gorman                  Halifax Wanderers         8:26.52  1
        11 Marc Reider                  Westchester Puma TC       8:37.18  1
        12 Ciaren Lynch                 Unattached                8:37.69  1
        13 John Dudley                  Unattached                8:43.50  1
        14 Steve Rider                  Westchester Puma TC       8:48.07  1
        15 Steve Kempainen              Central Mass Striders     8:48.52  1
        16 Pat Callahan                 Central Mass Striders     8:54.83  2
        17 Mike Maloney                 Greater Lowell RoadRunner 8:57.58  2
        18 Doug Reardon                 Hfc Striders              9:02.15  2
        19 James Pawlicki               Greater Boston Track Club 9:04.99  2
        20 Jordan Conover               Brookline Raptors         9:05.22  2
        21 Brian Fullam                 Westchester Puma TC       9:09.61  1
        22 Chris Voce                   Central Mass Striders     9:21.12  2
        23 Kristen Beaney               Central Mass Striders     9:21.40  2
        24 Dennis Floyd                 Greater Boston Track Club 9:28.54  2
        25 Jeff Mader                   Mizuno                    9:53.08  2
        26 Thomas Young                 Unattached                9:53.70  2
         - Keith Kelly                  Unattached                    DNF  1
         - Vin Connelly                 Central Mass Striders         DNF  1

                         Men's 100 Meter High Hurdles M
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==========
         1 Najimu Gabisi                Boston International      14.75  1.8
         2 Lamonte Brown                Boston International      15.08  1.8
         3 Ron Tauro                    Greater Boston Track Club 15.15  1.8
         4 Ivan Radcliff                Boston International      16.12  1.8
         5 Asael Cespedes               Unattached                16.58  1.8

                         Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles M
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Lamonte Brown                Boston International      54.15
           2 Terry O'Neill                Greater Boston Track Club 57.82
           3 Michael Black                Boston Athletic Associati 59.76

                        Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase M
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Ryan Carrara                 Greater Lowell RoadRunner  9:09.93
          2 Scott Weeks                  Syracuse Chargers          9:13.17
          3 Dave Counts                  Brookline Raptors         10:01.19
          4 Cam Dauler                   Greater Boston Track Club 10:41.53
          - Ian Fraser                   Unattached                     DNF

                            Men's 4x100 Meter Relay
                =====  =================================== =====
                    1  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 43.04
                    2  BI        Boston International      43.73

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay
               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  BI        Boston International      3:22.01
                   2  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 3:29.22
                   3  BRKL      Brookline Raptors         3:44.74

                                Men's High Jump
       ===== ========================== =================== ========
           1 Andrew Cowan               Unattached          7'00.25" 2.14m
           2 Ron Tauro                  Greater Boston Trac 6'04.00" 1.93m

                                Men's Pole Vault
      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Mike Drummey               MF Athletics        17'00.00" 5.18m
          2 Jamison Whiting            Unattached          15'06.00" 4.72m
          3 Wesley Shaw                Unattached          14'00.00" 4.27m
          4 Mike Welch                 Unattached          13'06.00" 4.11m
          5 Ben Vik                    AirTime Athletics   13'06.00" 4.11m
          6 Nathan Lasche              Brookline Raptors   12'06.00" 3.81m
          - Dave Counts                Brookline Raptors          NH

                                Men's Long Jump
    ===== ========================== =================== =====
        1 Samson Germain             Boston Internationa 6.66m  NWI  21'10.25
        2 David Yimsumruay           Boston Internationa 6.29m  NWI  20'07.75
        3 Moeen Cheema               Greater Boston Trac 6.27m  NWI  20'07.00
        4 Nathan Lasche              Brookline Raptors   6.16m  NWI  20'02.50
        5 Dave Cahill                Greater Boston Trac 6.14m  NWI  20'01.75

                               Men's Triple Jump
   ===== ========================== =================== ======
       1 Najimu Gabisi              Boston Internationa 14.27m  NWI  46'10.00
       2 Samson Germain             Boston Internationa 13.99m  NWI  45'10.75
       3 Asael Cespedes             Unattached          12.87m  NWI  42'02.75
       4 Nathan Lasche              Brookline Raptors   12.63m  NWI  41'05.25
       5 Moeen Cheema               Greater Boston Trac 12.62m  NWI  41'05.00

                                 Men's Shot Put
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Fletcher Brooks            Boston Athletic Ass 15.70m 51'06.25
          2 Michael Zolkiewicz         Unattached          14.77m 48'05.50
          3 Mike Zawilinski            Unattached          14.01m 45'11.75
          4 Bob Blackstone             Unattached          13.69m 44'11.00
          5 Joe Ferrara                Unattached          13.19m 43'03.25
          6 Carl Wallin                Boston Athletic Ass 12.65m 41'06.00
          7 Gabriel Wilkinson          Bermuda             12.35m 40'06.25
          8 Chris Ferrara              Unattached          12.29m 40'04.00
          9 David Zawilinski           Unattached          10.67m 35'00.25
         10 Chris Berry                Unattached          10.50m 34'05.50

                               Men's Discus Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Mike Walsh                 Unattached          59.99m 196'10.00
          2 Michael Zolkiewicz         Unattached          48.50m 159'01.00
          3 Mike Pockoski              Unattached          47.76m 156'08.00
          4 Joe Welsh                  Boston Athletic Ass 45.94m 150'09.00
          5 Mike Cleaves               Unattached          45.01m 147'08.00
          7 Gabriel Wilkinson          Bermuda             41.21m 135'02.00
          8 Bill Cotter                Unattached          39.80m 130'07.00
          9 Chris Ferrara              Unattached          38.36m 125'10.00
         11 Brian Doherty              Unattached          32.73m 107'04.00

                           Men's Discus Throw masters
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Leonard Rosen              New Hampshire Track 41.34m 135'07.00
                           Men's Discus HS Weight
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Jared Immomen              New Hampshire Track 41.30m
          3 Adam Hamilton              New Hampshire Track 33.41m

                               Men's Hammer Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Joe Welsh                  Boston Athletic Ass 56.76m 186'03.00
          2 Mike Pockoski              Unattached          54.71m 179'06.00
          3 Rob Hamelin                Unattached          53.32m 174'11.00
          4 Bill Cotter                Unattached          46.08m 151'02.00
          5 Brian Doherty              Unattached          42.20m 138'05.00
            High School Wt
	    Jared Immomen              NHTracksters        39.22m 128'08"
                              Men's Javelin Throw
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Brent Pendleton            Unattached          61.09m 200'05.00
          2 Adam Verock                Unattached          60.64m 198'11.00
          3 Tim Lyons                  Unattached          59.55m 195'04.00
          4 John Wallin                Unattached          52.74m 173'00.00
          5 Mike Zawilinski            Unattached          48.45m 158'11.00
             Masters Weight
            Robert Youngs  M60         Unattached          44.40m 145'08.00

                         Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk M
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Brian Savilonis              New England Walkers       14:53.00
          2 Joe Light                    New England Walkers       15:15.90
          3 Thomas Knatt                 New England Walkers       16:29.64
          4 Bill Harriman                New England Walkers       16:38.12
          5 John Costello                New England Walkers       16:38.20
          6 Fred Anderson                New England Walkers       17:39.32
          7 Charles Mansbach             New England Walkers       18:02.07


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!