Results of Can Am Meet #1
Northeastern University, Dedham MA
July 6, 1999


USATF - New England                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                  Reebok/Boston High Performance I Track Meet            Page 1
                       Northeastern University, Dedham MA
                Sponsored by Reebok, USATF-NE - Tuesday 07/06/99

                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

                             Women's 800 Meter Run

                   & Meet: 2:06.76 Clare Taylor, USA 06/1998

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
     ===== ============================ ========================= =========
              Section 1
         1 *Monica Vadocz               Canada                    2:09.43
         2 Carrie Morales               Unattached                2:10.58
         3 *Courtney Babcock            Mountain West             2:11.51
         4 Vicki Fleschner              Unattached                2:13.21
         5 Sara Hallman                 Unattached                2:14.33
         - Amy Lyman                    Boston Athletic Associati     DNF
              Section 2
         1 Andrea Della Monica          Fila Track West           2:08.58
         2 Rachel Sauder                Team New Balance          2:08.69
         3 Betsy Cunningham             Mountain West             2:09.10
         4 Ali Goldkamp                 Central Mass Striders     2:10.37
         5 *Kerry MacKelvie             Kajaks Can                2:11.35
         6 June Snow                    Central Mass Striders     2:13.54
         7 Michele D'Agostino           Central Mass Striders     2:14.18
         8 Sunny Newsome                Reebok Enclave            2:15.86
              Section 3
         1 Miesha Marzell               Reebok Enclave            2:02.37 &
         2 Amy Ross                     US Army                   2:03.77 &
         3 *Diane Cummins               Canada                    2:04.51 &
         4 *Jurga Marcinkeviciute       Lithuania                 2:04.98 &
         5 *Cindy O'Krane               Kajaks Can                2:05.13 &
         6 Kim Cornelius                Fila Track West           2:06.49 &
         7 Kaarin Knudson               Univ.Oregon               2:08.91
         8 Stacy Snider                 asics TC                  2:11.07

                            Women's 1,500 Meter Run

                   & Meet: 4:02.29 Regina Jacobs, USA 06/1998

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
     ===== ============================ ========================= =========
         1 *Robyn Meagher               Canada                    4:15.68
         2 Tanya Baker                  Reebok Enclave            4:21.24
         3 Kate Fonshell                asics TC                  4:21.37
         4 Chris Junkerman              Club Connecticut          4:21.83
         5 Marie Davis                  Univ.Oregon               4:23.73
         6 Jennifer Peck                Farm Team                 4:25.61
         7 Kathy Rounds                 Unattached                4:29.36
         8 Tracy Dahl                   Unattached                4:29.42
         9 Sylvia Hartley               Unattached                4:29.96
        10 Jane Brooker                 Unattached                4:30.31
        11 *Nicki Knapp                 Kajaks Can                4:33.62
        12 Samantha Read                Farm Team                 4:39.44

                            Women's 3,000 Meter Run

                 & Meet: 9:18.29 Michelle Borgert, USA 06/1998

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
     ===== ============================ ========================= =========
         1 *Marie McMahon               Team New Balance          9:24.69
         2 Laura Baker                  Team New Balance          9:25.01
         3 Suzy Jones                   U Cal Davis               9:26.69
         4 Melissa Correa               Fila Track West           9:35.83
         5 Danielle Trelles             Unattached                9:53.40
         6 Kristin VonTeuber            Fila Track West           9:55.35

                              Men's 800 Meter Run

                    & Meet: 1:48.34 Michael Stember 06/1998

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
     ===== ============================ ========================= =========
              Section 1
         1 Todd Davis                   Nike International        1:50.71
         2 Jim Sorenson                 Reebok Aggies             1:51.07
         3 Mike Smith                   Fila Track West           1:51.51
         4 Gbolahan Fatuga              Central Mass Striders     1:52.20
         5 Ray Hughes                   Nike East                 1:52.97
         6 Mike Seeger                  Team New Balance          1:54.28
         7 *Andy Keith                  Team New Balance          1:54.65
         8 Greg Jimmerson               Farm Team                 1:55.36
         9 Mark Irvine                  Central Mass Striders     1:56.61
        10 *Andrew Dunbrack             Halifax Wanderers         1:56.93
        11 Brian Lawson                 Unattached                1:58.43
              Section 2
         1 Nick MacFalls                Santa Monica TC           1:49.28
         2 Jeremy Huffman               Unattached                1:49.89
         3 Jason Lunn                   Unattached                1:50.36
         4 Jim Tuxbury                  adidas America            1:50.84
         5 Chris Karas                  Central Mass Striders     1:50.93
         6 *Shane O'Brien               Kajaks Can                1:51.09
         7 Neville Davey                Boston Athletic Associati 1:51.19
         8 *Alan Klassen                Kajaks Can                1:51.72
         9 Jake Maas                    Stanford                  1:52.12
        10 Wayne Patton                 Fila Track West           1:54.36
              Section 3
         1 Mike Schroer                 Reebok Enclave            1:47.63 &
         2 Jason Long                   James Madison U           1:47.83 &
         3 Erik Nedeau                  Team New Balance          1:48.24 &
         4 John Honerkamp               Reebok Enclave            1:49.37
         5 Kipp Ortenburger             Reebok Aggies             1:50.45
         6 Andy Collins                 Central Mass Striders     1:50.63
         7 Derreck Treadwell            Team New Balance          1:50.64
         8 Jason Rhodes                 Shore AC                  1:55.08

                             Men's 1,500 Meter Run

                    & Meet: 3:42.27 Jason Pyrah, USA 06/1998

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
     ===== ============================ ========================= =========
              Section 1
         1 Jonathan Swanson             Team Fila                 3:49.76
         2 *Hamish Thorpe               New Zealand               3:50.12
         3 Fred Carter                  Farm Team                 3:50.13
         4 *Peter Cardle                Canada                    3:51.97
         5 Mike Macieko                 Central Mass Striders     3:52.92
         6 Lee Willis                   Unattached                3:52.96
         7 Artie Gilkes                 Central Mass Striders     3:54.64
         8 Brian Sax                    Fila Track West           3:56.52
         9 Sean O'Brien                 Unattached                3:56.67
        10 Trent Bryson                 Farm Team                 3:57.21
        11 Criag Gemmell                Central Mass Striders     3:58.05
        12 Chester Kurtz                Unattached                4:00.95
        13 Dan Johnson                  Boston Athletic Associati 4:04.38
         - Pete Watson                  West Virginia                 DNF
              Section 2
         1 *Jeremy Deere                Cstc Canada               3:42.95
         2 Nolan Swanson                Nike East                 3:44.31
         3 Mike Ryan                    US Navy                   3:45.21
         4 Mark McManus                 Farm Team                 3:45.52
         5 Scott Nicholas               Nike International        3:47.32
         6 Jack Dwyer                   Central Mass Striders     3:47.95
         7 Jeff Paterno                 Central Mass Striders     3:50.34
         8 David Cullum                 Farm Team                 3:50.54
         - Mike Miller                  Fila Track West               DNF

                             Men's 3,000 Meter Run

                    & Meet: 7:59.08 Brian Baker, USA 06/1998

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
     ===== ============================ ========================= =========
         1 Andre Williams               Reebok Enclave            7:57.35 &
         2 Matt Downin                  U.Wisconsin               7:58.38 &
         3 Russ Coleman                 James Madison U           8:00.97
         4 Nick Rogers                  Unattached                8:02.59
         5 Scott Anderson               Reebok Enclave            8:08.44
         6 Jason Stewart                US Army                   8:10.31
         7 Pete Watson                  West Virginia             8:21.94
         8 Bob Dickie                   Unattached                8:23.21
         9 Todd Reeser                  Reebok                    8:40.21
        10 Steve Kempainen              Central Mass Striders     8:59.77

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!