1997 USATF New England Championships
Tufts University, Medford MA
June 28, 1997

Results

USATF New England Open Champs
Tufts University, Medford MA - Sat June 28, 1997
Hosted by USATF New England

                             Women's 100 Meter Dash
				WIND -1.42
      ============================ ========================= =====
                       -------  Women 39 & Under -
           1 Isabelle Bisson          W19 Rouge et Or, Canada       12.54
           2 Princess Fenton          W18 Unattached                12.85
           3 Shawntell Manning        W23 Boston Athletic Associati 13.41
           4 Milena Yamajkina         W16 Brookline Raptors         14.28

                       -----------  Women 45 ------------
           1 Kathy Nary               W47 Liberty Athletic Club     17.88

                       -----------  Women 50 ------------
           1 Lorraine Tucker          W50 Boston Athletic Associati 14.64

                             Women's 200 Meter Dash
                                WIND -1.64
       ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Vera Stenhouse           W28 Commonwealth AC           25.60
           2 Princess Fenton          W18 Unattached                27.26
           3 Shawntell Manning        W23 Boston Athletic Associati 27.62
           4 Milena Yamajkina         W16 Brookline Raptors         29.32

                             Women's 400 Meter Dash

      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
                       -------  Women 39 & Under --------
          1 Vera Stenhouse           W28 Commonwealth AC             55.97
          2 Josephine Lindfelt       W19 Rouge et Or, Canada       1:00.49
          3 Elizabeth Brown          W15 Liberty Athletic Club     1:02.70
          4 Eileen Dilorenzo         W30 Liberty Athletic Club     1:05.65

                             Women's 800 Meter Run

      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
                       -------  Women 39 & Under --------
          1 Rebecca Tetu             W19 Rouge et Or, Canada       2:18.95
          2 Elizabeth O'Neil         W22 New Haven Age Group       2:20.79
          3 Dioseli Vasquez          W22 Unattached                2:20.86
          4 Kathleen Devlin          W23 Liberty Athletic Club     2:26.61
          5 Lauren Caputo            W14 Liberty Athletic Club     2:32.21

                            Women's 5,000 Meter Run

      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Amber Duncan             W27 Boston Athletic Associati 17:08.09
          2 TerriAnne McGettrick     W33 Boston Athletic Associati 17:40.14
          3 Mel Clapp                W37 Boston Athletic Associati 22:04.80

                            Women's 10,000 Meter Run

      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Molly Tyson              W39 Boston Athletic Associati 39:39.79

                               Women's 1 Mile Run

   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====
                       -------  Women 39 & Under --------
       1 Courtney Babcock         W22 Central Mass Striders     4:43.17
       2 Jen Waeger               W25 Central Mass Striders     4:55.59
       3 Suzy Walsh               W24 Boston Athletic Associati 5:03.09
       4 Mary Donahue             W30 Central Mass Striders     5:03.72
       5 Amy Cashion              W25 Central Mass Striders     5:06.98
       6 Christine Snow-Reaser    W31 Boston Athletic Associati 5:08.36
       7 Sara Lozano              W23 Unattached                5:15.51
       8 Lara Allison             W24 Boston Athletic Associati 5:27.32
       9 Emily Hampson            W14 Liberty Athletic Club     5:40.55
      10 Karen Lein               W39 Liberty Athletic Club     6:05.23

                       -----------  Women 40 ------------
       1 Susan O'Connor           W41 Boston Athletic Associati 6:01.70

                         Women's 3,000 Meter Race Walk

      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Margaret Keough          W59 Unattached                18:15.58

                           Women's 100 Meter Hurdles
				WIND 0.0
       ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Andrea Melton            W22 AirTime Athletics         14.75
           2 Angela Carcia            W25 Boston Athletic Associati 16.73

                         Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 June Parks               W26 Central Mass Striders     1:02.86
          2 Diana Oparowski          W22 New Haven Age Group       1:03.35
          3 Maryam Meyer             W25 Rouge et Or, Canada       1:03.40

                           Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

                =====  =================================== =====
                    1  BAA       Boston Athletic Associati 50.93
                    2  ATA       AirTime Athletics         51.05
                    3  BRKL      Brookline Raptors         54.94

                           Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  BAA       Boston Athletic Associati 4:16.64

                               Women's High Jump

       ===== ========================== =================== ========
           1 Anne Jennings          W33 Boston Athletic Ass 5'10.00" 1.78m
           2 Angela Carcia          W25 Boston Athletic Ass 5'08.00" 1.73m
           3 Alison Smith           W27 Boston Athletic Ass 5'06.00" 1.68m
           4 Angela Bertholdt       W22 Unattached          5'04.00" 1.63m
           5 Lisa Doyon             W33 Boston Athletic Ass 5'00.00" 1.52m
           6 Krista Limbo           W18 Brookline Raptors   4'10.00" 1.47m

                               Women's Pole Vault

      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Melissa Feinstein      W18 AirTime Athletics   12'01.00" 3.68m
          1 Samantha Shepard       W13 AirTime Athletics   12'01.00" 3.68m
          3 Alissa White           W22 AirTime Athletics   11'01.00" 3.38m
          4 Molly Lederman         W13 AirTime Athletics   10'00.00" 3.05m
          4 Shannon Walker         W22 AirTime Athletics   10'00.00" 3.05m
          6 Mary Allison Holden    W16 Unattached           9'00.00" 2.74m
          7 Ariana Bain            W16 Brookline Raptors    8'00.00" 2.44m

                               Women's Long Jump

       ===== ========================== =================== =====
                       -------  Women 39 & Under --------
           1 Anne Jennings          W33 Boston Athletic Ass 5.61m 18'05.00
           2 June Parks             W26 Central Mass Stride 5.50m 18'00.50
           3 Stephanie Pavao        W24 Boston Athletic Ass 5.29m 17'04.25

                       -----------  Women 50 ------------
           1 Lorraine Tucker        W50 Boston Athletic Ass 3.87m 12'08.50

                              Women's Triple Jump

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Stephanie Pavao        W24 Boston Athletic Ass 11.41m 37'05.25
          2 Nadene Forrester       W21 Inner City Striders 11.39m 37'04.50
          3 Yolanda McCollum       W17 Unattached           9.50m 31'02.00
          4 Milena Yamajkina       W16 Brookline Raptors    9.20m 30'02.25

                                Women's Shot Put

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
                       -------  Women 39 & Under --------
          1 Angela Bertholdt       W22 Unattached          14.42m 47'03.75
          2 Anna Norgren           W21 Boston Athletic Ass 13.17m 43'02.50
          3 Carrie DuBray          W22 Unattached          12.38m 40'07.50
          4 Crystal Corbeil        W24 Boston Athletic Ass 11.57m 37'11.50
          5 Rebecca Brooks         W19 Unattached          11.48m 37'08.00
          6 Alison Smith           W27 Boston Athletic Ass 11.29m 37'00.50
          7 Lisa Wallin            W18 Lebanon NH HS       11.23m 36'10.25
          8 Cheryl Miller          W18 Unattached          10.24m 33'07.25
          9 Lisa Doyon             W33 Boston Athletic Ass  9.60m 31'06.00

                              Women's Discus Throw

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
                       -------  Women 39 & Under --------
          1 Jennifer Watkins       W24 Unattached          43.20m 141'09.00
          2 Tory Dolben            W29 Unattached          42.58m 139'08.00
          3 Cheryl Miller          W18 Unattached          38.84m 127'05.00
          4 Brenda Start           W23 Unattached          36.40m 119'05.00
          5 Kiza Brunner           W24 Boston Athletic Ass 35.34m 115'11.00
          6 Elena Ghanotakis       W18 Unattached          35.02m 114'11.00
          7 Bobbi Kofler           W17 Unattached          32.88m 107'10.00
          8 Melissa Houston        W16 Unattached          31.60m 103'08.00
          9 Carrie DuBray          W22 Unattached          26.92m 88'04.00

                       -----------  Women 50 ------------
          1 Lorraine Tucker        W50 Boston Athletic Ass 21.14m 69'04.00

                              Women's Hammer Throw

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Anna Norgren           W21 Boston Athletic Ass 54.84m 179'11.00
          2 Liz Legault            W30 Unattached          53.72m 176'03.00
          3 Crystal Corbeil        W24 Boston Athletic Ass 51.90m 170'03.00
          4 Brenda Start           W23 Unattached          49.76m 163'03.00
          5 Kiza Brunner           W24 Boston Athletic Ass 48.54m 159'03.00
          6 Carrie DuBray          W22 Unattached          43.22m 141'09.00
          7 Melissa Houston        W16 Unattached          41.86m 137'04.00
          8 Cheryl Miller          W18 Unattached          34.70m 113'10.00

                             Women's Javelin Throw

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Lynda Lipson           W25 Unattached          55.28m 181'04.00
          2 Lisa Doyon             W33 Boston Athletic Ass 39.32m 129'00.00
          3 Sandra Maddocks        W25 Unattached          39.24m 128'09.00
          4 Lindsey Regan          W15 Unattached          36.94m 121'02.00
          5 NeilleAnn Giffone      W17 Foxboro TC          36.72m 120'06.00
          6 Shannon Marcotte       W18 Unattached          32.54m 106'09.00
          7 Krista Limbo           W18 Brookline Raptors   29.94m 98'03.00

Men Results
                              Men's 100 Meter Dash

       ===== ============================ ========================= =====
                       --------  Men 39 & Under - WIND 0.0
           1 JJ Hunter                M25 Shore AC                  10.48
           2 Christian Abbott         M21 U.Mass                    11.04
           3 Scott Price              M21 Unattached                11.05
           4 Jim Herberich            M24 Commonwealth              11.24
           5 Michael Church           M20 Unattached                11.49
           6 Paul Cantanoso           M36 Unattached                12.08
           7 Jose Guzman              M16 Unattached                12.20
           8 David Tolson             M38 Unattached                12.71

                       ------------  Men 40 --   WIND -1.8
           1 Larry Schworer           M41 Boston Running Club       12.12
           2 Michael Cassamasse       M43 Sugarloaf Mountain AC     12.83

                       ------------  Men 45 -------------
           1 Pershing Reid            M46 Boston Running Club       12.39
           2 Tom Cunningham           M47 Boston Running Club       12.88
           3 John Oleski              M47 Boston Running Club       13.50
           4 Jack Clancy              M46 Unattached                15.11

                       ------------  Men 50 ---  WIND -2.2
           1 Roger Pierce             M52 Boston Running Club       12.23
           2 Warren Graff             M51 Boston Running Club       13.39

                       ------------  Men 55 -------------
           1 Thomas Ranuga            M58 Unattached                13.68
           2 Philip Byrne             M56 Boston Athletic Associati 13.82
           3 David Galligani          M58 Boston Running Club       14.66
           4 Edward Mezzapelle        M59 Unattached                16.86

                       ------------  Men 60 ---  WIND -.8
           1 Dr.Bill Wright           M63 Unattached                13.19
           2 Bob Hassenger            M60 Adirondack Express        16.74

                       ------------  Men 65 -------------
           1 Ross Mitchell            M68 Canada                    13.77

                              Men's 200 Meter Dash

       ===== ============================ ========================= =====
           1 JJ Hunter                M25 Shore AC      WIND -1.4   21.41
           2 Christian Abbott         M21 U.Mass                    22.19
           3 Scott Price              M21 Unattached                22.24
           4 LaSalle Vaughn           M23 Boston Athletic Associati 22.40
           5 Juan Capeles             M19 Boston Athletic Associati 22.58
           6 Jim Herberich            M24 Commonwealth              22.79
           7 William McCoy            M32 Boston Running Club       23.04
           8 Michael Church           M20 Unattached                23.48
           9 Kevin Dacosta            M21 Boston Athletic Associati 24.11
          10 Sharif Rudolph           M21 Unattached                24.17
          11 Paul Cantanoso           M36 Unattached                24.31
          12 Jose Guzman              M16 Unattached                25.38
          13 Michael Cassamasse       M43 Sugarloaf Mountain AC     25.97
          14 Bob Hassenger            M60 Adirondack Express        30.24

                              Men's 400 Meter Dash

      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
                       --------  Men 39 & Under ---------
          1 Trinity Gray             M19 Unattached                  47.15
          2 LaSalle Vaughn           M23 Boston Athletic Associati   48.32

                       ------------  Men 40 -------------
          1 Larry Schworer           M41 Boston Running Club         55.75
          2 Michael Cassamasse       M43 Sugarloaf Mountain AC       55.97

                       ------------  Men 45 -------------
          1 Tom Cunningham           M47 Boston Running Club         56.38

                       ------------  Men 50 -------------
          1 Ralph Souppa             M50 Boston Running Club         56.24
          2 Roger Pierce             M52 Boston Running Club         56.29
          3 Warren Graff             M51 Boston Running Club       1:01.17
          4 Alan Taplin              M51 Unattached                1:03.39

                       ------------  Men 55 -------------
          1 Thomas Ranuga            M58 Unattached                  59.28
          2 David Galligani          M58 Boston Running Club       1:06.89
          3 Philip Byrne             M56 Boston Athletic Associati 1:08.28

                       ------------  Men 60 -------------
          1 Phil Schaffer            M62 Boston Athletic Associati 1:13.53

                              Men's 800 Meter Dash

      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
                       --------  Men 39 & Under ---------
          1 Elliott Gaskins          M25 Usa Development Team      1:49.49
          2 Andy Christiansen        M21 Usa Development Team      1:49.97
          3 Aaron Samasky            M21 Usa Development Team      1:50.36
          4 Joe Loner                M21 Unattached                1:50.47
          5 Sandu Rebenciuc          M25 Central Mass Striders     1:51.19
          6 Sebastien Ouellet        M21 Rouge et Or, Canada       1:51.35
          7 Joe King                 M21 Usa Development Team      1:51.57
          8 Sam Wilbur               M24 Team New Balance          1:53.56
          9 Rich Rogers              M17 Unattached                1:54.50
         10 Sylvain Stotzer          M25 Rouge et Or, Canada       1:55.20
         11 Matt Greenhawt           M23 Boston Athletic Associati 1:57.57
         12 Cedric Escalle           M26 Boston Athletic Associati 1:58.12
         13 Brian Bishop             M26 Hartford TC               1:58.72
         14 David Cahill             M20 Unattached                2:03.60
         15 Tony Pallotta            M29 Greater Boston Track Club 2:03.69
         16 Bill Newsham             M32 Greater Boston Track Club 2:04.60
         17 David Sullivan           M34 Greater Boston Track Club 2:16.29

                       ------------  Men 40 -------------
          1 Rick Smith               M40 Boston Running Club       2:01.81
          2 Steve Beckwith           M40 Boston Athletic Associati 2:09.20

                       ------------  Men 45 -------------
          1 Stephen Viegas           M48 Irish American TC         2:23.39

                       ------------  Men 50 -------------
          1 John Babington           M51 North Medford Club        2:24.84
          2 Joseph Burleson          M50 Hartford Track Club       2:28.84
          3 Jonathan Tetherly        M52 Boston Running Club       2:30.15

                       ------------  Men 60 -------------
          1 Art Conro                M60 Boston Running Club       2:31.83

                            Men's 5,000 Meter Run

      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 George Luke              M28 Greater Lowell RoadRunner 14:49.74
          2 Steve Kempainen          M33 Boston Running Club       14:54.14
          3 Scott Brown              M38 Whirlaway RT              15:11.15
          4 Terry McNatt             M32 Cambridge Sports Union    15:12.79
          5 Ted Towse                M25 Central Mass Striders     15:23.68
          6 Robert O'Hara            M42 TriValley Frontrunners    15:26.16
          7 Vin Connelly             M34 Boston Running Club       15:31.41
          8 Jim Brunswick            M28 Boston Athletic Associati 15:32.45
          9 Bob Dabrieo              M35 Whirlaway RT              15:51.42
         10 Jonah Backstrom          M24 Unattached                16:11.53
         11 Norman Atchue            M36 Boston Athletic Associati 16:15.03
         12 John Barbour             M43 Greater Lowell RoadRunner 16:21.65
         13 Bill Raitt               M39 Whirlaway RT              16:40.43
         14 Shawn Sheedy             M20 Unattached                16:40.83
         15 David hammond            M27 Unattached                16:43.60
         16 David Conforto           M18 Unattached                16:50.26
         17 Richard Murray           M51 Boston Athletic Associati 17:01.59
         18 Mike Kelleher            M40 Gr Springfield Harriers   17:10.66
         19 Ken Kalil                M36 Whirlaway RT              17:35.00
         20 Mark Lawrence            M31 Boston Athletic Associati 18:28.38
         21 Sandeep Patel            M28 Greater Boston Track Club 19:52.79
         22 Robert Cesari            M38 North Medford Club        21:35.79

                            Men's 10,000 Meter Run

      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Todd Reeser              M24 Central Mass Striders     31:13.46
          2 Jesse Darley             M24 Greater Boston Track Club 31:22.83
          3 Mel Gonsalves            M33 Boston Athletic Associati 31:48.82
          4 Ron Moreau               M32 Boston Athletic Associati 32:09.20
          5 Mark Mayall              M25 Central Mass Striders     32:41.52
          6 Pat Callahan             M25 Central Mass Striders     32:55.07
          7 John Mulligan            M36 Merrimack Valley Striders 33:02.95
          8 Van Townsend             M39 Boston Athletic Associati 33:28.51
          9 Matt Sullivan            M19 Merrimack Valley Striders 33:38.36
         10 James Pawlicki           M22 Greater Boston Track Club 35:07.73
         11 Peter Schworm            M28 Greater Boston Track Club 35:17.03
         12 Doug Burdi               M35 Greater Boston Track Club 36:52.37
         13 Jim O'Leary              M29 Greater Boston Track Club 37:33.13
         14 Brian Hare               M32 Greater Boston Track Club 38:17.45

                                Men's 1 Mile Run

      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
                       --------  Men 39 & Under ---------
          1 Brian Baker              M24 Team New Balance          4:01.02
          2 Phil Price               M21 Usa Development Team      4:04.45
          3 David Krummenacker       M22 Usa Development Team      4:12.47
          4 Ethan Crain              M24 Mit AA                    4:14.46
          5 Doug Consiglio           M33 The Farm Team             4:19.76
          6 Joe Letourneau           M18 New Hampshire Tracksters  4:23.79
          7 Frank Elms               M22 Central Mass Striders     4:26.53
          8 Todd Swenson             M17 Unattached                4:29.51
          9 Timothy Wright           M17 Unattached                4:30.75
         10 Mike O'Rourke            M18 Unattached                4:32.19
         11 Kyle Caudle              M32 Boston Athletic Associati 4:32.68
         12 Ricardo Fernandes        M32 Boston Athletic Associati 4:54.56
         13 Henning Richter          M34 Boston Athletic Associati 4:58.15
         14 Jason Kaminski           M27 Unattached                5:01.70
         15 Scott Bernard            M35 Unattached                5:01.83
         16 Brendon Murphy           M27 Boston Athletic Associati 5:02.08
         17 Dino Konstantopoulos     M32 Greater Boston Track Club 5:32.29
         18 Andy Rogovin             M39 Greater Boston Track Club 6:07.90

                       ------------  Men 40 -------------
          1 Rich Benner              M40 Boston Running Club       4:39.93
          2 Brad Hurst               M44 Boston Athletic Associati 4:41.91
          3 Joe Sullivan             M41 TriValley Frontrunners    4:44.08
          4 John Goodwin             M42 Boston Athletic Associati 4:46.46
          5 James Buresh             M40 Unattached                4:53.72
          6 Harvey Blonder           M43 TriValley Frontrunners    4:57.13
          7 Walter Swanbon           M43 Gate City Striders        4:57.61
                       ------------  Men 45 -------------
          1 Jerry Learned            M48 Central Mass Striders     4:46.27
          2 Stephen Burton           M45 Unattached                5:22.47
          3 Mark Lieberman           M45 Unattached                5:36.91

                       ------------  Men 50 -------------
          1 John Boyle               M52 Winners Circle            5:04.00
          2 Peter Stasz              M50 Gr Springfield Harriers   6:00.23

                         Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk

      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Steve Vaitones           M41 Hfc Striders              14:34.65
          2 El Hassan Kouchaoui      M40 Boston Athletic Associati 15:43.38
          3 Bill Harriman            M50 New England Walkers       15:54.63
          4 John Jurewicz            M47 New England Walkers       17:01.77
          5 Justin Kuo               M42 New England Walkers       17:30.59
          6 Charles Mansbach         M52 New England Walkers       17:46.85
          7 Fred Anderson            M45 New England Walkers       18:05.97
          8 Sal Yerardi              M58 New England Walkers       18:10.67

                           Men's 100 Meter Hurdles
                                      WIND -2.8
       ===== ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Lamonte Brown            M22 Boston Athletic Associati 14.72
           2 Khalil Hooper            M18 Brookline Raptors         16.29

                         Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

       ===== ============================ ========================= =====
           1 Lamonte Brown            M22 Boston Athletic Associati 52.28
           2 Mike Strange             M24 Unattached                52.88
           3 Michael Black            M24 Boston Athletic Associati 54.00
           4 Matt Collins             M19 Unattached                55.42
           5 Ron Grigg                M27 Unattached                55.82

                        Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Bernd Trommer            M25 Boston Athletic Associati  9:29.04
          2 Michael Maloney          M26 Unattached                 9:52.86
          3 Matt Hebert              M17 Brookline Raptors         10:19.38
          4 Ryan Eckel               M19 Unattached                10:26.95
          5 Dave Counts              M30 Brookline Raptors         10:34.32
          6 Paul Kelly               M28 Hfc Striders              10:38.95
          7 John Barbour             M43 Greater Lowell RoadRunner 10:40.56
          8 Timo Schoepp             M24 Boston Athletic Associati 10:49.26
          9 Coby Jacobus             M17 Unattached                11:21.77

                            Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

                =====  =================================== =====
                    1  UMAS      U.Mass                    43.12
                    2  BRKL      Brookline Raptors         44.05
                    3  BRC       Boston Running Club       46.75

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  BAA       Boston Athletic Associati 3:25.37
                   2  BRKL      Brookline Raptors         3:42.08

                                Men's High Jump

       ===== ========================== =================== ========
           1 Stephen Clark          M22 Unattached          7'00.25" 2.14m
           2 Matt Montross          M26 Boston Athletic Ass 6'10.00" 2.08m
           3 Greg Duffy             M28 Boston Athletic Ass 6'06.00" 1.98m
           4 Rich Perez             M19 Inner City Striders 6'06.00" 1.98m
           5 Paul Epstein           M25 Brookline Raptors   6'02.00" 1.88m
           6 Ron Tauro              M23 Unattached          6'02.00" 1.88m

                                Men's Pole Vault

      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Mike Drummey           M24 Unattached          17'06.00" 5.33m
          2 Lou DiCriscenzo        M22 Unattached          15'00.00" 4.57m
          3 Jamison Whiting        M20 Unattached          14'06.00" 4.42m
          4 Jared Rose             M22 Unattached          13'06.00" 4.11m
          5 Kerry Mahon            M21 Unattached          13'00.00" 3.96m
          6 Douglas Lang           M26 Brookline Raptors   11'00.00" 3.35m
          - Matt Butler            M20 Brookline Raptors          NH
          - Nathan Lasche          M17 Brookline Raptors          NH
          - Jeff Hebert            M15 Brookline Raptors          NH

                                Men's Long Jump

       ===== ========================== =================== =====
                       --------  Men 39 & Under ---------
           1 Ray Hawkins            M32 Unattached          7.68m 25'02.50
           2 Lane Burks             M21 Unattached          7.66m 25'01.75
           3 Jeff Soderquist        M23 Unattached          7.60m 24'11.25
           4 Joe Ghartey            M20 Brookline Raptors   6.28m 20'07.25
           5 Paul Epstein           M25 Brookline Raptors   6.13m 20'01.50
           6 Nathan Lasche          M17 Brookline Raptors   5.96m 19'06.75
           7 Jose Guzman            M16 Unattached          5.33m 17'06.00
           8 David Tolson           M38 Unattached          5.28m 17'04.00

                       ------------  Men 40 -------------
           1 Michael Cassamasse     M43 Sugarloaf Mountain  4.74m 15'06.75

                       ------------  Men 45 -------------
           1 John Oleski            M47 Boston Running Club 5.10m 16'08.75
           2 Jack Clancy            M46 Unattached          4.18m 13'08.75

                               Men's Triple Jump

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Erik Clinton           M23 Providence Cobras   15.56m 51'00.75
          2 Jean-Robert Morin      M33 Rouge et Or, Canada 15.19m 49'10.00
          3 Paul Epstein           M25 Brookline Raptors   13.03m 42'09.00
          4 Nathan Lasche          M17 Brookline Raptors   12.58m 41'03.25
          5 Khalil Hooper          M18 Brookline Raptors   12.22m 40'01.25
          - Paul Kelly             M28 Hfc Striders          FOUL
          - Sharif Rudolph         M21 Unattached            FOUL

                                 Men's Shot Put

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
                       --------  Men 39 & Under ---------
          1 Fletcher Brooks        M27 Boston Athletic Ass 17.30m 56'09.25
          2 Tim Crawford           M36 Boston Athletic Ass 15.69m 51'05.75
          3 Rob Grieco             M22 Hfc Striders        14.88m 48'10.00
          4 Don MacElree           M22 Boston Athletic Ass 13.21m 43'04.25
          5 Noah Brown             M20 Brookline Raptors   12.64m 41'05.75
          6 John Menton            M27 New York AC         12.56m 41'02.50
          7 Bill Cotter            M32 Unattached          12.08m 39'07.75
          8 Dave Counts            M30 Brookline Raptors   10.20m 33'05.75

                       ------------  Men 40 -------------
          1 Michael Rainey         M42 Unattached          11.53m 37'10.00

                       ------------  Men 50 -------------
          1 David McDowell         M50 Unattached          12.17m 39'11.25
          2 Jerr Bookin-Weiner     M51 Boston Athletic Ass 11.98m 39'03.75
          3 Packy Fusco            M54 Unattached          10.89m 35'08.75

                       ------------  Men 55 -------------
          1 Carl Wallin            M55 Boston Athletic Ass 12.95m 42'06.00

                       ------------  Men 60 -------------
          1 Alan Brooks            M61 Unattached          11.90m 39'00.50
          2 Len Rosen              M63 New Hampshire Track 11.75m 38'06.75
          3 George Cormey          M60 Unattached          11.03m 36'02.25

                               Men's Discus Throw

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
                       --------  Men 39 & Under ---------
          1 Christer Hagberg       M23 Unattached          57.24m 187'09.00
          2 Alex Ghanotakis        M22 Unattached          54.82m 179'10.00
          3 John Menton            M27 New York AC         48.48m 159'01.00
          4 Fletcher Brooks        M27 Boston Athletic Ass 45.16m 148'02.00
          5 Bruce Flaker           M24 Unattached          44.58m 146'03.00
          6 Michael Cleaves        M30 Unattached          42.88m 140'08.00
          7 Bill Cotter            M32 Unattached          42.78m 140'04.00
          8 Rob Grieco             M22 Hfc Striders        41.54m 136'03.00
          9 David Tolson           M38 Unattached          37.96m 124'06.00
         10 Don MacElree           M22 Boston Athletic Ass 30.84m 101'02.00
         11 Noah Brown             M20 Brookline Raptors   29.94m 98'03.00
         12 Tim Crawford           M36 Boston Athletic Ass 27.30m 89'07.00
                       ------------  Men 40 -------------
          1 Mark DeLisio           M43 Unattached          29.58m 97'00.00

                       ------------  Men 50 -------------
          1 David McDowell         M50 Unattached          39.92m 131'00.00
          2 Jerr Bookin-Weiner     M51 Boston Athletic Ass 38.86m 127'06.00
          3 Packy Fusco            M54 Unattached          35.16m 115'04.00

                       ------------  Men 55 -------------
          1 Russ Forreger          M59 Unattached          32.32m 106'00.00

                       ------------  Men 60 -------------
          1 Len Rosen              M63 New Hampshire Track 40.34m 132'04.00
          2 Alan Brooks            M61 Unattached          38.62m 126'08.00
          3 George Cormey          M60 Unattached          35.32m 115'10.00

                       ------------  Men 65 -------------
          1 Bill Garrahan          M67 Unattached          44.22m 145'01.00

                               Men's Hammer Throw

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Pat McGrath            M25 Unattached          67.18m 220'05.00
          2 Mark McGehearty        M22 Boston College      65.50m 214'11.00
          3 John Walker            M27 New York AC         65.18m 213'10.00
          4 Sean McGehearty        M22 Boston College      62.74m 205'10.00
          5 Joe Welch              M25 Unattached          51.58m 169'03.00
          6 Travis Ringler         M17 Unattached          51.36m 168'06.00
          7 Jacob Freeman          M16 Unattached          47.88m 157'01.00
          8 Adam Maday             M22 Unattached          47.30m 155'02.00
          9 Brian Doherty          M37 Unattached          42.70m 140'01.00
         10 Bill Cotter            M32 Unattached          40.50m 132'10.00
         11 Steve Niemi            M43 Unattached          35.18m 115'05.00

                              Men's Javelin Throw

      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Timothy Lyons          M19 Unattached          60.92m 199'10.00
          2 Matt Montross          M26 Boston Athletic Ass 51.04m 167'05.00
          3 Karl Molitoris         M42 Unattached          44.48m 145'11.00


New England Championship Team Scoring

Scoring includes only those New England athletes in events who are
representing USATF New England clubs.   All out-of-association and
unattached athletes are removed before scoring the event.
Points are 5-3-2-1 in all events.

WOMEN
1.BAA, 95
2.AirTime Athletics, 19
3.Central Mass Striders, 17
4.Liberty AC, 14
5.Brookline Raptors, 12
6.Commonwealth, 10
7.Foxboro TC, 3

MEN
1.Boston AA, 70
2.Brookline Raptors, 44
3.Boston RC, 19
4.Central Mass Striders, 12
5.HFC Striders, 11
6.Commonwealth, 7
7.New England Walkers, 6
8.Providence Cobras, Gr.Lowell RR, New Balance, 5
11.Greater Boston TC, NHTracksters,3
13.WhirlawayRT, Sugarloaf MtAC, 2
14.Cambridge Sports Union 1

MEET RECORDS

FACILITY RECORDS:
Men - 100, 100, 800, Mile, 10K,
    High Jump, Pole Vault, Long Jump, Discus, Hammer
Women - 400, Mile, 5000, High Jump, Pole Vault, Shot Put, Javelin

OUTSTANDING ATHLETE
Event performances are scored from the Mercier Tables, comparing
all events.  Top male and female performers receive watches.

WOMEN
1.Lynda Lipson, Javelin 181'4"     845 pts
2.Anna Norgren, Hammer, 179'11"    842 pts
3.Courtney Babcock, mile, 4:43.17  817 pts

MEN
1. Mike Drummey, Pole Vault, 17'6"  859 pts
2. Brian Baker, Mile, 4:01.02       856 pts
3. Christer Hagberg, Discus, 187'9" 841 pts


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!