USATF-New England Track & Field
Results from Alden Invitational/USATF-NE Championships

Brown University - Sunday 02/02/97


                   Alden Invitational/USATF-NE Championships
                        Brown University - Sun 02/02/97

                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

                             Women's 55 Meter Dash
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Lindsay Taylor               Brown University           7.41  1
          2 Azizi Carle                  Boston International       7.56  3
          3 Colleen Worrell              Boston International       7.67  2
          4 Heather Leichman             Brown University           7.65  1
          5 Abby Rubino                  Southwick Tolland          7.70  2
          6 Tiffany Chaplin              Unattached                 7.71  3
          7 Damaris Lopez                Brown University           7.71  3
          8 Shawntell Manning            Boston Athletic Assoc      7.73  2
          9 Nadine Peters                Brown University           7.77  2
         10 Khalilah Miller              Bentley College            7.79  3
         11 Elaine Chen                  Mit                        7.90  1
         12 Ursula Manners               Brown University           8.00  1
         13 Cheryl Depault               Eastern Connecticut State  8.07  3
         14 Francine Smith               Bronx Community Col        8.13  2
         15 Erica Carlson                Sacred Heart University    8.25  1
         15 Julie Nevero                 Sacred Heart University    8.25  3
         17 Andrea Purris                Bronx Community Col        8.29  2
         18 Lila French                  Mit                        8.40  3
         18 Taryre Cox                   Bronx Community Col        8.40  1
         20 Jill Perrault                Sacred Heart University    8.67  1
         21 Kathy Nary                   Liberty Athletic Club     10.37  2

                        Finals Results - Sunday 02/02/97

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====
            1 Lindsay Taylor               Brown University          7.35
            2 Azizi Carle                  Boston International      7.47
            3 Tiffany Chaplin              Unattached                7.50
            4 Colleen Worrell              Boston International      7.51
            5 Abby Rubino                  Southwick Tolland         7.62
            6 Heather Leichman             Brown University          7.64
            7 Damaris Lopez                Brown University          7.68
            8 Shawntell Manning            Boston Athletic Assoc     7.88

                         Women's 200 Meter Dash Seeded

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Nichole Hill                 Brown University          24.88  1
          2 Saphrena Mc Lannon           ST John's Univ            25.50  2
          3 Azizi Carle                  Boston International      26.63  1
          4 Theresa Williams             Boston International      26.93  1
          5 Natalie Shaw                 Brown University          27.10  1
          6 Nadine Peters                Brown University          27.16  2
          7 Brooke Watson                Brown University          27.39  2
          8 Damaris Lopez                Brown University          27.70  2

                        Women's 200 Meter Dash Combined

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Khalilah Miller              Bentley College           27.81  1
          2 Diana Oparowski              Unattached                28.12  1
          3 Cheryl Depault               Eastern Connecticut State 28.47  2
          4 Ursula Manners               Brown University          28.51  1
          5 Elaine Chen                  Mit                       29.09  1
          6 Taryre Cox                   Bronx Community Col       29.46  3
          7 Julie Nevero                 Sacred Heart University   29.95  2
          8 Michelle Steingart           Brown University          30.02  2
          9 Andrea Purris                Bronx Community Col       30.15  1
         10 Becky Churchill              Eastern Connecticut State 30.28  3
         11 Julie Mullin                 Bentley College           30.54  3
         12 Amber Beaudreau              Bentley College           30.85  2
         13 Heather Daley                Bentley College           31.20  2
         14 M.J. O'Connor                Boston Running Club       31.87  2
         15 Francine Smith               Bronx Community Col       31.94  3
         16 Jill Perrault                Sacred Heart University   32.68  3

                         Women's 400 Meter Dash Seeded

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Meremu Chikwendu             Brown University            55.91
          2 Alison Culley                Unattached                  58.59
          3 Aisha Stroop                 Brown University            58.67
          4 Chamille Dennis              Brown University            59.67
          5 Paula Spaeth                 Brown University          1:01.41
          6 Shawntell Manning            Boston Athletic Assoc     1:03.19

                        Women's 400 Meter Dash Combined

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Brooke Watson                Brown University          1:00.88  1
         2 Diana Oparowski              Unattached                1:01.00  1
         3 Michelle Gross               Brown University          1:02.08  1
         4 Claudia Solari               Brown University          1:02.63  1
         5 Michelle Steingart           Brown University          1:06.29  2
         6 Arlene Di Lorenzo            Liberty Athletic Club     1:06.64  2
         7 Megan Kieffer                Brown University          1:06.70  1
         8 Cheryl Druckenmiller         Boston Running Club       1:10.39  2
         9 Leslie Stasko                Eastern Connecticut State 1:10.91  2
        10 M.J. O'Connor                Boston Running Club       1:11.16  2
        11 Bozena Hanczaruk             Sacred Heart University   1:16.75  2

                         Women's 800 Meter Run Combined

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Robin Evans                  Mit                       2:33.32
          2 Janis Eisenberg              Mit                       2:33.62
          3 Monica Gallagher             Eastern Connecticut State 2:35.57
          4 Catherine Legan              Boston Running Club       2:42.88
          5 Anna Marie Calendera         College of Saint Rose     2:44.30

                          Women's 800 Meter Run Seeded

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Genesia Eddins               Boston International      2:12.4h
          2 Kelly Feibel                 Unattached                2:17.2h
          3 Janice Kim                   Brown University          2:18.40
          4 Kara Laney                   Brown University          2:19.0h
          5 Liz Mueller                  Agaa                      2:22.5h
          6 Loretta Karolyi              Brown University          2:23.5h
          7 Nakia Thomas                 Brown University          2:25.4h
          8 Leah Stein                   Brown University          2:25.8h

                            Women's 3,000 Meter Run

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Amber Duncan                 Boston Athletic Assoc     10:08.87
          2 Kelly Feibel                 Unattached                10:16.38
          3 Eliza Beardslee              Brown University          10:57.81
          4 Pam Allie-Morrill            Liberty Athletic Club     10:59.06
          5 Mara Larson                  Brown University          11:02.14
          6 Chrissy Woodward             Brown University          11:31.08

                            Women's 5,000 Meter Run

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Kelly Lilieblad              Boston Running Club       17:22.95
          2 Joanna Veltri                Greater Boston TC         17:37.41
          3 Margaret Nervegna            Mit                       21:24.51

                             Women's 1 Mile Run BAA

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Emily Groosman               Brown University          5:08.21
          2 Suzy Walsh                   Boston Athletic Assoc     5:11.07
          3 Sara Tindall                 Brown University          5:16.52
          4 Annmarie Van Parys           Brown University          5:17.50
          5 Judy Copley                  Liberty Athletic Club     5:22.43
          6 Pam Allie-Morrill            Liberty Athletic Club     5:25.76
          7 Michelle Dijer               Bentley College           5:32.77

                          Women's 1 Mile Run Combined

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Janis Eisenberg              Mit                       5:40.48
          2 Sarah Clifford               Central Mass Striders     5:43.77
          3 Andrea Russo                 Bentley College           5:44.38
          4 Tanya Zelevinsky             Mit                       5:47.12
          5 Kim Eiden                    College of Saint Rose     5:47.88
          6 Robin Evans                  Mit                       5:50.05
          7 Amanda Rohrer                Bentley College           5:55.39
          8 Nicole Pirrello              Eastern Connecticut State 5:58.61
          9 Margaret Nervegna            Mit                       6:00.19
         10 Karen Lein                   Liberty Athletic Club     6:18.91
         11 Amanda Kaplan                Bentley College           6:26.49

                         Women's 55 Meter High Hurdles
               7 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Saphrena Mc Lannon           ST John's Univ             8.02  2
          2 Stephanie Downey             Brown University           9.00  1
          3 Nichole Hill                 Brown University           8.05  2
          4 Melissa Bard                 Eastern Connecticut State  9.26  1
          5 Angela Bertholdt             Unattached                 8.63  2
          6 Mira Manickam                Brown University           9.17  2
          7 Cheryl Druckenmiller         Boston Running Club        9.73  1
          8 Michele Shawah               Sacred Heart University    9.95  1
          9 Amber Beaudreau              Bentley College           10.07  1
         10 Bethany Stedman              Sacred Heart University   10.65  2

                        Finals Results - Sunday 02/02/97

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====
            1 Nichole Hill                 Brown University          7.92
            2 Saphrena Mc Lannon           ST John's Univ            8.06
            3 Angela Bertholdt             Unattached                8.71
            4 Mira Manickam                Brown University          9.03
            5 Stephanie Downey             Brown University          9.13
            6 Melissa Bard                 Eastern Connecticut State 9.36
            7 Cheryl Druckenmiller         Boston Running Club       9.74

                           Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME
               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  SHA       Sacred Heart University   4:45.89

                               Women's High Jump

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
       ===== ========================== =================== ========
           1 Anne Jennings              Boston Athletic Ass 5'08.00" 1.73m
           2 Lindsay Taylor             Brown University    5'08.00" 1.73m
           3 Amber Boldra               Brown University    5'04.00" 1.63m
           4 Letise Houser              Brown University    5'04.00" 1.63m
           4 Danielle Chappell          Brown University    5'04.00" 1.63m
           4 Angela Bertholdt           Unattached          5'04.00" 1.63m
           7 Marybeth Burbank           Bentley College     5'04.00" 1.63m
           8 Chrissy Wilt               Brown University    5'04.00" 1.63m
           9 Meghan Prentiss            Brown University    5'04.00" 1.63m
          10 Mira Manickam              Brown University    5'00.00" 1.52m
          10 Brandi Spencer             Unattached          5'00.00" 1.52m

                               Women's Pole Vault

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
       ===== ========================== =================== =====
           1 Alissa White               Air Time Athletics  3.60m 11'09.75
           2 Samantha Shepard           Air Time Athletics  3.50m 11'05.75
           3 Shannon Walker             Air Time Athletics  3.05m 10'00.00
           4 Andrea LI                  Air Time Athletics  3.05m 10'00.00
           5 Molly Lederman             Air Time Athletics  2.90m 9'06.25
           6 Rebecca Jaffe              Air Time Athletics  2.90m 9'06.25
           7 Shanna Mailloux            Air Time Athletics  2.75m 9'00.25
           8 Lila French                Mit                 2.45m 8'00.50

                               Women's Long Jump

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Angela Bertholdt           Unattached          16'05.00" 5.00m
          2 Stephanie Downey           Brown University    16'00.00" 4.88m
          3 Abby Rubino                Southwick Tolland   15'09.00" 4.80m

                              Women's Triple Jump

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Kristy Robinson            Brown University    36'00.00" 10.97m
          2 Theresa Williams           Boston Internationa 35'07.00" 10.85m
          3 Sarah Lochner              Brown University    34'06.00" 10.52m
          4 Sarah Keenan               Sacred Heart Univer 33'11.00" 10.34m
          5 Joy Munson                 Brown University    33'06.00" 10.21m
          6 Meghan Warnock             Sacred Heart Univer 31'09.00" 9.68m
          - Lisa Barbrick              Bentley College          FOUL
          - Heather Daley              Bentley College          FOUL
          - Kaitlin Kisiel             Sacred Heart Univer      FOUL
          - Julie Mullin               Bentley College          FOUL

                                Women's Shot Put

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Angela Bertholdt           Unattached          14.67m 48'01.75
          2 Monique Belisle            Sacred Heart Univer 12.74m 41'09.75
          3 Brenda Start               Unattached          11.98m 39'03.75
          4 Jenn Butts                 Eastern Connecticut 11.59m 38'00.25
          5 Brandi Blevins             Sacred Heart Univer 11.54m 37'10.50
          6 Andrea Klancko             Sacred Heart Univer 10.01m 32'10.25
          7 Natalie Shaw               Brown University     9.63m 31'07.25
          8 Lindsay Taylor             Brown University     9.56m 31'04.50
          9 Kristy Robinson            Brown University     8.67m 28'05.50
         10 Kathryn Dickman            Eastern Connecticut  8.52m 27'11.50
         11 Cathy Schmidt              Eastern Connecticut  8.16m 26'09.25
         12 Stephanie Downey           Brown University     8.11m 26'07.25

                              Women's Weight Throw

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Anna Norgren               Boston Athletic Ass 19.11m 62'08.50
          2 Brenda Start               Unattached          15.67m 51'05.00
          3 Melissa Houston            Unattached          13.82m 45'04.25
          4 Andrea Klancko             Sacred Heart Univer 11.45m 37'06.75
          5 Brandi Blevins             Sacred Heart Univer 10.42m 34'02.25
          6 Jen Wolfinger              Unattached          10.20m 33'05.75
          7 Maggie Mc Guire            College of the Holy 10.16m 33'04.00
          8 Amy Pia                    Eastern Connecticut 10.06m 33'00.25
          9 Kathryn Dickman            Eastern Connecticut  9.27m 30'05.00

                              Men's 55 Meter Dash
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==
          1 J.J. Hunter                  Shore AC                  6.43  1
          2 Mike Powell                  Brown University          6.64  3
          3 Jon Hull                     Brown University          6.72  4
          4 Jose Gonsalves               Boston Athletic Assoc     6.77  2
          5 Antonio Kittles              Brown University          6.61  1
          6 Conroy Whyte                 Boston International      6.68  3
          7 Jason Edwards                Eastern Connecticut State 6.72  3
          8 Brian Sullivan               Brown University          6.76  4
          9 Travis Arthur                Brown University          6.82  2
         10 Joe Covino                   Bentley College           6.84  2
         11 Ron Jones                    Boston Athletic Assoc     6.85  3
         12 Prince Gomes                 BX Express                6.86  1
         13 Peter Morello                Brown University          6.87  4
         14 Jamel Newsome                College of Saint Rose     6.93  1
         15 Shane Neil                   BX Express                6.97  4
         16 Tom Bestpitch                College of the Holy Cross 6.99  4
         17 George Kaufman               Brown University          7.00  2
         18 John Byrnes                  College of the Holy Cross 7.05  1
         19 Jamal Holloway               Eastern Connecticut State 7.05  1
         20 Adam Devlin                  Brown University          7.08  3
         21 Kevin Wilson                 College of the Holy Cross 7.12  2
         22 Dan Kramer                   Brown University          7.12  2
         23 Chris MACLEAN                Connecticut College       7.20  4
         24 Thomas Boyle                 College of the Holy Cross 7.23  3
         25 James Manzolillo             Sacred Heart University   7.33  1
         26 Dan Foreman                  Unattached                7.38  2
         27 Andrew Gentzow               Sacred Heart University   7.41  3
         28 William Tarinelli            Sacred Heart University   7.74  4
         29 Horace Andrews               Boston Running Club       8.64  4

                        Finals Results - Sunday 02/02/97

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====
            1 J.J. Hunter                  Shore AC                  6.43
            2 Antonio Kittles              Brown University          6.53
            3 Conroy Whyte                 Boston International      6.62
            4 Jason Edwards                Eastern Connecticut State 6.70
            5 Jose Gonsalves               Boston Athletic Assoc     6.74
            6 Brian Sullivan               Brown University          6.76

                         Men's 200 Meter Dash Combined

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Jose Gonsalves               Boston Athletic Assoc     22.74  1
          2 Prince Gomes                 BX Express                22.81  1
          3 William Mc Coy               Boston Running Club       23.21  1
          4 Joe Covino                   Bentley College           23.38  1
          5 Chris Lambton                Providence College        23.40  3
          6 Kevin Cashman                Providence College        23.71  3
          7 Shane Neil                   BX Express                23.87  2
          8 Andrew Caramico              ST Francis College        23.90  2
          9 Joe Martinello               Bentley College           23.92  2
         10 Kent Sutton                  Staten Island Family      23.95  1
         11 Tom Bestpitch                College of the Holy Cross 24.05  2
         12 Jose Barros                  Unattached                24.28  1
         13 Shane Callahan               Bentley College           24.29  4
         14 Kevin Wilson                 College of the Holy Cross 24.43  3
         15 Scott Hinds                  College of the Holy Cross 24.44  3
         16 Chris MACLEAN                Connecticut College       24.63  3
         17 John Byrnes                  College of the Holy Cross 24.64  2
         18 Ryan Brown                   United Carabean Greyhound 24.80  6
         19 Thomas Boyle                 College of the Holy Cross 25.09  4
         20 George Kaufman               Brown University          25.15  3
         21 Patrick Desmond              Fairfield                 25.24  4
         22 Banan Samuels                United Carabean Greyhound 25.33  5
         23 Damian Lois                  ST Francis College        25.46  2
         24 Marco Martinez               United Carabean Greyhound 25.72  5
         25 Dan Foreman                  Unattached                26.01  4
         26 Andrew Gentzow               Sacred Heart University   26.09  4
         27 Ted Bowen                    Greater Boston TC         26.32  6
         28 James Manzolillo             Sacred Heart University   26.49  4
         29 Tuyisabe Layne               United Carabean Greyhound 26.62  5
         30 Ryan Cross                   United Carabean Greyhound 26.88  6
         31 William Tarinelli            Sacred Heart University   27.78  5
         32 Horace Andrews               Boston Running Club       31.02  6
         33 Phil Schaffer                Boston Athletic Assoc     33.93  5

                          Men's 200 Meter Dash Seeded

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Conroy Whyte                 Boston International      22.76  1
          2 Naheer Green                 Boston International      22.81  1
          3 Jason Edwards                Eastern Connecticut State 23.16  2
          4 Christian Abbott             Boston Athletic Assoc     23.50  2
          5 Markus Nystrom               Brown University          23.57  2
          6 Travis Arthur                Brown University          23.72  2
          7 Najima Gabrisi               Boston International      24.18  1

                          Men's 400 Meter Dash Seeded

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Kevin Russell                Greater Boston TC         49.64  1
          2 Naheer Green                 Boston International      49.94  1
          3 Sean Ballou                  Sacred Heart University   50.99  1
          4 Cliff Hill                   Brown University          51.26  2
          5 Damien Lowry                 Brown University          51.30  2
          6 Markus Nystrom               Brown University          52.38  2
          7 Donald Pierce                ST Francis College        52.43  1

                         Men's 400 Meter Dash Combined

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Joe Petry                    College of Saint Rose       51.23  1
         2 Joe Martinello               Bentley College             52.22  1
         3 Andrew Caramico              ST Francis College          53.66  2
         4 Andrew Poole                 Connecticut College         53.83  1
         5 Shane Callahan               Bentley College             54.44  1
         6 Damian Lois                  ST Francis College          54.93  2
         7 Daniel Lang                  College of the Holy Cross   54.94  1
         8 Jack Shapiro                 Bentley College             55.47  2
         9 Chris Johnson                Bentley College             55.58  2
        10 Scott Erick                  Eastern Connecticut State   55.60  2
        11 David Pepi                   Sacred Heart University     55.94  3
        12 Patrick Desmond              Fairfield                   56.12  3
        13 Banan Samuels                United Carabean Greyhound   56.68  3
        14 Jeff Perkins                 Connecticut College         57.15  2
        15 Danny Harris                 Connecticut College         57.46  1
        16 Phil Schaffer                Boston Athletic Assoc     1:16.11  3
        17 Jack Nyhan                   Boston Athletic Assoc     1:21.95  3

                           Men's 800 Meter Run Seeded

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Trinity Gray                 Brown University          1:51.14
          2 Jose Libano                  New Balance Coastal       1:56.25
          3 Chris Mills                  Anderson International    1:57.03
          4 Jeff Paterno                 Unattached                1:58.96
          5 Colin Corkery                New Balance Track Club    2:00.26
          6 Liam MC Cabe                 ST Francis College        2:00.60
          7 Peter Gallimore              Cambridge RC              2:03.14

                          Men's 800 Meter Run Combined

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Michael Toomey               Mus                       2:00.54  1
         2 Rohan Ahrons                 Bronx Community Col       2:00.85  2
         3 Jason Hobbs                  Bentley College           2:00.97  1
         4 John Barresi                 Hartford Track Club       2:01.46  1
         5 Mike Smith                   Connecticut College       2:02.42  1
         6 Brendan Cashman              Providence College        2:02.52  1
         7 Steve MACK                   College of the Holy Cross 2:02.69  1
         8 James Butler                 Fairfield                 2:03.15  3
         9 Andrew Erhartic              Sacred Heart University   2:03.48  2
        10 Pat Dudley                   Brown University          2:03.51  2
        11 Bill Brosmith                Hartford Track Club       2:03.52  2
        12 Jeff Rockwood                Unattached                2:03.56  1
        13 Ben Pease                    Greater Boston TC         2:03.77  1
        14 Anthony Jelcic               ST Francis College        2:03.84  2
        15 Adrien Grise                 Greater Boston TC         2:04.14  1
        16 Anthony Kurtin               ST Francis College        2:04.32  2
        17 Greg Kyrtschenko             Sacred Heart University   2:04.53  2
        18 James Thompson               Eastern Connecticut State 2:04.55  2
        19 Tony Pallotta                Boston Athletic Assoc     2:04.84  2
        20 Larry Medina                 ST Francis College        2:06.01  1
        21 Dan Anstey                   Connecticut College       2:06.88  2
        22 Leonard De Faria             Boston Running Club       2:06.94  2
        23 Thomas Mc Cabe               Sacred Heart University   2:07.07  3
        24 Bruce Davie                  Cambridge RC              2:07.33  3
        25 Keith Weiser                 Fairfield                 2:08.06  3
        26 Gregory Cate                 College of the Holy Cross 2:08.79  3
        27 Arthur O'Brien               Boston Running Club       2:10.97  3
        28 David Sullivan               Boston Athletic Assoc     2:12.44  3
        29 Peter Schmidt                Boston Athletic Assoc     2:13.34  4
        30 ED Lazar                     Unattached                2:14.04  3
        31 Josh Hyde                    Unattached                2:14.72  3
        32 Jamie Riley                  Boston Running Club       2:15.27  3
        33 Doug Ratay                   Connecticut College       2:16.06  2
        34 Jared Walsh                  Sacred Heart University   2:16.08  4
        35 Brad Johnson                 Unattached                2:17.22  4
        36 Stephen Viegas               Unattached                2:18.49  4
        37 Jerry Carchedi               Boston Running Club       2:18.81  3
        38 Robert Parmach               Fairfield                 2:23.10  4
        39 Robert Connolly              Fairfield                 2:26.17  4
        40 Will Mc Guire                Unattached                2:30.24  4
        41 David Galligani              Unattached                2:30.71  4

                          Men's 3,000 Meter Run Seeded

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Neville Davey                Brown University          8:22.29
          2 John Honenkamp               ST John's Univ            8:32.54
          3 Peter Hollatz                Brown University          8:41.66
          4 Jesse Darley                 Greater Boston TC         8:43.01
          5 Frank Mignano                Providence College        8:45.05
          6 Chad Kurtz                   Warren St. Social & AC    8:45.31
          7 Dennis Floyd                 Greater Boston TC         8:59.61
          8 Jim Pawlicki                 Greater Boston TC         9:01.01
          9 Alex Sanchez                 Brown University          9:03.04
         10 Matt Santo                   Connecticut College       9:15.98

                         Men's 3,000 Meter Run Combined

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME     HT
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======== ==
        1 Peter Gleasson               Unattached                 9:01.63  1
        2 Mike Merrill                 Bentley College            9:02.90  1
        3 Patrick Conway               Providence College         9:11.94  1
        4 ED Zarenski                  Tri-Valley                 9:31.58  1
        5 Coley Carden                 Salford Lads               9:33.81  1
        6 Steve Neri                   Hvi Roadrunners            9:34.90  1
        7 Paul Sullivan                College of the Holy Cross  9:36.84  1
        8 Scott Foley                  Unattached                 9:42.30  1
        9 John Foley                   Unattached                 9:43.03  1
       10 Jeff Rockwood                Unattached                 9:46.55  1
       11 Mike Dolan                   Providence College         9:47.32  1
       12 Matthew Krywy                College of the Holy Cross  9:49.44  1
       13 Anthony Goldman              Boston Running Club        9:57.54  2
       14 Brendon Murphy               Boston Athletic Assoc      9:58.03  2
       15 Brian Lafontaine             Eastern Connecticut State 10:03.83  2
       16 Daniel Petouvis              Fairfield                 10:06.67  2
       17 David Dzurec                 Fairfield                 10:13.25  2
       18 Daniel Fero                  Sacred Heart University   10:15.89  2
       19 Eric Donnelly                Fairfield                 10:17.93  2
       20 Dave Menard                  Boston Athletic Assoc     10:22.64  2
       21 Matt Skahill                 College of the Holy Cross 10:24.32  2
       22 Greg Johnson                 Hill 'N Harrier TC        10:24.87  2
       23 Nate Parsons                 Bentley College           10:39.43  1

                             Men's 5,000 Meter Run

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Kevin O'Neil                 New Balance Coastal       15:07.08
          2 Wayne Levy                   Boston Athletic Assoc     15:10.21
          3 Sean Dillon                  Boston Athletic Assoc     15:27.44
          4 James Gooberlet              Boston Running Club       15:45.91
          5 Rich Zabbo                   Providence College        15:48.01
          6 Jim Reardon                  Greater Boston TC         15:48.62
          7 Dan Davenport                Providence College        15:57.87
          8 Brian Williams               Sacred Heart University   16:39.24

                              Men's 1 Mile Run BAA

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= =======
          1 Brock Tessman                Brown University          4:11.27
          2 Ethan Crain                  Mit Track Club            4:13.79
          3 Chris Gnaff                  ST John's Univ            4:14.35
          4 Brian Quinn                  ST John's Univ            4:14.50
          5 George Yianellis             New Balance Track Club    4:15.52
          6 William Benedict             College of the Holy Cross 4:18.42
          7 Zack Roadhouse               Brown University          4:24.17
          8 David Mc Kie                 Brown University          4:38.21

                           Men's 1 Mile Run Combined

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
         1 Joe Smith                    Brown University          4:20.85  1
         2 Carl Daucher                 Brown University          4:21.62  1
         3 Kevin Donnelly               Providence College        4:23.04  1
         4 Derek Schueren               Brown University          4:23.57  1
         5 Dan Kahn                     Brown University          4:23.59  1
         6 Mike Maloney                 Greater Lowell RR         4:27.12  1
         7 Bill Lepiesza                Brown University          4:29.37  1
         8 Nathaniel Greene             Providence College        4:30.12  2
         9 John Blouin                  Greater Boston TC         4:30.96  1
        10 Steve Turner                 College of the Holy Cross 4:31.83  2
        11 Brian MC Knight              Brown University          4:34.10  1
        12 Harris Hardy                 Boston Athletic Assoc     4:34.75  1
        13 Bill Brosmith                Hartford Track Club       4:34.99  1
        14 Steve Lowe                   Bentley College           4:35.07  2
        15 Pelbreton Balfour            Brown University          4:35.20  2
        16 Matt Holton                  Bentley College           4:35.25  2
        17 Jim Reardon                  Greater Boston TC         4:37.93  3
        18 Jason Hobbs                  Bentley College           4:38.94  2
        19 John Condon                  College of the Holy Cross 4:41.15  2
        20 Jared Belliveau              College of the Holy Cross 4:42.18  2
        21 Mike Plaff                   Connecticut College       4:46.54  2
        22 Rob Perkins                  Bentley College           4:50.46  3
        23 Arthur O'Brien               Boston Running Club       4:50.99  3
        24 Roger Bissell                Unattached                4:52.28  3
        25 Brian Hamill                 Boston Running Club       4:52.63  3
        26 Ken Mc Call                  Bentley College           4:53.28  2
        27 Michael Mosca                Central Conn TC           4:53.30  3
        28 ED Zarenski                  Tri-Valley                4:55.30  3
        29 John Hammen                  College of the Holy Cross 4:56.43  3
        30 Dan Whitney                  Fairfield                 4:57.76  2
        31 Evan Mc Farland              Fairfield                 4:57.83  3
        32 Michael Kelleher             Greater Springfield Harri 5:01.27  4
        33 Richard Murray               Boston Athletic Assoc     5:01.55  3
        34 Vincent Mc Ginn              College of the Holy Cross 5:03.29  3
        35 Colin Mc Ardle               Boston Running Club       5:03.42  4
        36 Christopher Eaton            Sacred Heart University   5:05.11  3
        37 Robert Dumo                  Boston Athletic Assoc     5:06.00  4
        38 Will Mc Guire                Unattached                5:19.99  4
        39 Peter Stasz                  Greater Springfield Harri 5:38.42  4
        40 Ray Lussier                  Boston Athletic Assoc     6:46.88  4

                          Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles
               7 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
          1 Jeff Nord                    Brown University           7.96  1
          2 Peter Ellis                  Brown University           8.38  2
          3 Antonio Kittles              Brown University           8.25  1
          4 Adam Devlin                  Brown University           8.51  2
          5 Mark Reynolds                College of the Holy Cross  8.42  1
          6 Scott Hinds                  College of the Holy Cross  8.50  1
          7 Jeff Matoja                  Bentley College            8.58  2
          8 John Hunter                  College of Saint Rose      8.72  1
          9 Brian Barnes                 Sacred Heart University    8.86  2
         10 Shawn Broderson              Eastern Connecticut State  9.24  2
         11 John O'Donnell               Connecticut College        9.67  2
         12 Butch Mc Fetters             Boston Running Club       11.80  1

                          Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles

        PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
        ===== ============================ ========================= ====
            1 Jeff Nord                    Brown University          7.83
            2 Antonio Kittles              Brown University          7.96
            3 Peter Ellis                  Brown University          8.27
            4 Jeff Matoja                  Bentley College           8.35
            5 Mark Reynolds                College of the Holy Cross 8.43
            6 Scott Hinds                  College of the Holy Cross 8.55
            7 Adam Devlin                  Brown University          8.67

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME
               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  GBTC      Greater Boston TC         3:35.34
                   2  CC        Connecticut College       3:36.44
                   3  SHA       Sacred Heart University   3:43.37
                   4  BAA  "B"  Boston Athletic Assoc     5:26.87

                            Men's 4x800 Meter Relay

               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME
               =====  =================================== =======
                   1  BU        Brown University          8:09.92
                   2  SF        ST Francis College        8:23.97
                   3  SHA       Sacred Heart University   8:44.21

                             Men's Distance Medley

               PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME
               =====  =================================== ========
                   1  GBTC      Greater Boston TC         10:54.46
                   2  FU        Fairfield                 11:20.43

                            Men's High Jump Champion

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
       ===== ========================== =================== ========
           1 Mike Gotch                 Brown University    6'09.00" 2.06m
           2 Doug Humphrey              Brown University    6'08.00" 2.03m
           3 Sean Kelley                Bentley College     6'06.00" 1.98m
           4 Wes Shaw                   Unattached          6'02.00" 1.88m
           5 Michael Benedetto          Sacred Heart Univer 6'00.00" 1.83m
           5 Thomas Darden              Brown University    6'00.00" 1.83m
           7 Jason Reed                 Sacred Heart Univer 5'10.00" 1.78m
           7 Nathan Portier             Connecticut College 5'10.00" 1.78m
           9 Shawn Keenan               Sacred Heart Univer 5'10.00" 1.78m

                                Men's Pole Vault

       PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
       ===== ========================== =================== =====
           1 Mike Drummey               Unattached          5.55m 18'02.50
           2 Lou De Crescano            Unattached          4.70m 15'05.00
           3 Barry Drinkwater           Unattached          4.55m 14'11.00
           4 Kerry Mahon                College of the Holy 4.40m 14'05.25
           5 Settha Litthisack          Unattached          4.40m 14'05.25
           6 Wes Shaw                   Unattached          4.25m 13'11.25
           7 Peter Ellis                Brown University    4.25m 13'11.25
           8 Carl Barton                Unattached          3.80m 12'05.50
           9 Chris Sintros              College of the Holy 3.65m 11'11.75
          10 John Hoogasian             Unattached          3.65m 11'11.75

                            Men's Long Jump Championship

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Jeff Nord                  Brown University    23'07.50" 7.20m
          2 Jason Edwards              Eastern Connecticut 22'00.00" 6.71m
          3 Steve Keyes                Greater Boston TC   21'07.00" 6.58m
          4 Marc Proto                 Connecticut College 20'05.50" 6.24m

                               Men's Triple Jump

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
      ===== ========================== =================== =========
          1 Erik Clinton               Providence Cobras   51'07.00" 15.72m
          2 Morrise Harbour            Sacred Heart Univer 43'07.50" 13.30m
          3 Mike Flood                 Brown University    42'09.00" 13.03m
          4 Kip Teamey                 College of the Holy 40'01.00" 12.22m
          - Jason Reed                 Sacred Heart Univer      FOUL
          - Shawn Keenan               Sacred Heart Univer      FOUL
          - Michael Benedetto          Sacred Heart Univer      FOUL

                                 Men's Shot Put

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Fletcher Brooks            Boston Athletic Ass 17.41m 57'01.50
          2 Art Mc Dermott             Unattached          15.84m 51'11.75
          3 Reno Chambers              ST Francis College  14.32m 46'11.75
          4 Chris Bozollo              ST Francis College  13.41m 44'00.00
          5 Dave Puloka                College of the Holy 13.31m 43'08.00
          6 Chris Hilson               College of the Holy 13.19m 43'03.25
          7 Joe Ferrara                Bentley College     12.73m 41'09.25
          8 Russ Wiltsie               College of Saint Ro 12.66m 41'06.50
          9 Mike Dewald                Brown University    12.60m 41'04.25
         10 Calvin Dymond              Sacred Heart Univer 12.17m 39'11.25
         11 Michael Guzzardo           Sacred Heart Univer 11.84m 38'10.25
         12 William Sampson            Sacred Heart Univer 11.27m 36'11.75
         13 Jai Catoe                  College of Saint Ro 11.25m 36'11.00
         14 Mike Sheeley               University OF Conec 11.07m 36'04.00
         15 Seth Cole                  Connecticut College  8.99m 29'06.00
         16 Kevin Joyce                Sacred Heart Univer  8.41m 27'07.25

                               Men's Weight Throw

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
      ===== ========================== =================== ======
          1 Joe Welch                  Unattached          16.72m 54'10.25
          2 Jacob Freeman              Unattached          15.51m 50'10.75
          3 Don Stewart                Unattached          15.27m 50'01.25
          4 Jason Goulart              Unattached          14.67m 48'01.75
          5 Tim Moran                  College of the Holy 13.75m 45'01.50
          6 William Sampson            Sacred Heart Univer 13.38m 43'10.75
          7 Todd Heglund               Brown University    13.26m 43'06.00
          8 Keith Gentes               Unattached          13.21m 43'04.25
          9 Mike Dewald                Brown University    12.88m 42'03.25
         10 Calvin Dymond              Sacred Heart Univer 11.70m 38'04.75
         11 Dave Puloka                College of the Holy 11.49m 37'08.50
         12 Russ Wiltsie               College of Saint Ro 11.38m 37'04.00
         13 Will Wenzel                College of the Holy 11.03m 36'02.25
         14 Chris Hilson               College of the Holy 11.00m 36'01.25
         15 Michael Guzzardo           Sacred Heart Univer 10.97m 36'00.00
         16 Pat Drury                  College of the Holy 10.81m 35'05.75
         17 Jai Catoe                  College of Saint Ro 10.34m 33'11.25
         18 Mike Maggi                 College of the Holy 10.11m 33'02.00
         19 Mike Sheeley               University OF Conec  9.85m 32'03.75

                       Men & Women 3,000 Meter Race Walk

      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
      ===== ============================ ========================= ========
          1 Maryanne Torrellas         W Conn Racewalkers          14:52.3h
          2 Brian Savilonis            M New England Walker        14:54.55
          3 Joe Light                  M New England Walker        15:17.26
          4 Stanley Sosnowski          M New England Walker        15:52.89
          5 Bill Harriman              M New England Walker        17:24.75
          6 Justin Kyo                 M New England Walker        18:01.75
          7 Anatoly Kyo                M New England Walker        18:17.05
          8 Fred Anderson              M New England Walker        18:40.73
          9 Bob Beaudet                M New England Walker        18:56.04
         10 Yuri Kuo                   M New England Walker        19:22.76
         11 Sheila Danahey             W New England Walker        19:23.93
         12 Jeanne Shepardson          W New England Walker        19:32.44
         13 Bill Mc Cann               M New England Walker        19:55.22
         14 Geoffrey Bre               M Conn Racewalkers          20:04.47
         15 Richard Huie               M Conn Racewalkers          20:06.22
         16 Luanne Centrella           W Sacred Heart University   21:52.68

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? Email Joanna Veltri with suggestions for this page. Thanks!