USATF New England Open & Masters Championship
and TRACS Boston Masters Meet June 28-29 1996
Northeastern University, Dedham MA

Results


Sponsors include: TRACS, Inc., TIMEX, Boston Sports Supplement
Directors: USA Track & Field - New England

WOMEN'S 100 METER
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Cheryl Brantle, Boston AA 11.64; 2. Ameerah Bello, US
 Virgin Is 12.08; 3. Princess Fenton, Unat 12.35; 4. Marie Noel, US
 Virgin Is 12.69; 5. Jacqueline Hunter, US Virgin Is 12.75; 6. Jihara Patrick,
 US Virgin Is 12.91; 7. Stephanie Pavao, Boston AA 13.27; (Women 45) 1.
 Lorraine Tucker, Boston RC 14.94; 2. Kathy Nary, Liberty 17.98; (Women 70) 1.
 Ann McGowan, New England 20.94.

WOMEN'S 200 METER
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Jacqueline Hunter, US Virgin Is 25.24; 2. Princess
 Fenton, Unat 25.83; 3. Jihara Patrick, US Virgin Is 25.90; 4. Marie
 Noel, US Virgin Is 25.95; 5. Latiffa Peeples, boston inter 26.19; 6. Theresa
 Williams, boston inter 27.82; (Women 45) 1. Kathy Nary, Liberty 37.48; (
 Women 50) 1. Marlene Sachs, Hanover AC 32.83.

WOMEN'S 400 METER
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Latiffa Peeples, boston inter 59.62; 2. Lisa Doyon,
 Boston AA 1:00.22; 3. Arlene Mahoney, Liberty 1:05.82; 4. Zobeida Fernandez,
 Unat 1:08.08; (Women 60) 1. Sally Strazdins, Liberty 1:21.46.

WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Alisa Hill, Unat 2:01.24; 2. Maryann Harring, New
 Balance 2:09.51; 3. Jen Lincoln, Boston RC 2:14.37; 4. Suzy Walsh, Boston AA
 2:18.15; 5. Michelle D'Agostino, Unat 2:29.65; 6. Wendy Newsham, Boston
 AA 2:30.51; 7. Susan Russell, boston inter 2:51.38; (Women 45) 1. Sandy
 Miller, Gr.Boston 2:52.37; (Women 55) 1. Jane Arnold, Hartford TC 2:37.16.

WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Emer Molloy, Unat 4:38.64; 2. Laura Woeller,
 Unat 4:39.87; 3. Mary Donahue, Central Mass 4:41.06; 4. Suzy Walsh,
 Boston AA 4:43.98; 5. Karen Boen, Boston RC 4:52.32; 6. Michelle D'Agostino,
 Unat 5:01.25; 7. Maureen Mahoney, Merrimack Va 5:01.28; 8. Jill Hendley,
 Gr. Lowe 5:07.24; (Women 40) 1. Sheila Purves, Cambridge Sp 4:47.79;
 (Women 55) 1.Jane Arnold, Hartford TC 5:16.87.

WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Kristen Beaney, Central Mass 9:40.68; 2. TerriAnne
 McGettrick, Boston AA 10:08.51; 3. Amber Duncan, Boston AA 10:12.14; 4. Lori
 Gemma, Boston AA 11:55.75; (Women 40) 1. Eileen Troy, Boston RC 10:56.86; 2.
 Susana O'Connor, Boston AA 11:57.28.

WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
 1. Maggi Murray, Whirlaway RT 16:30.43; 2. Lisa Herman Tofler, Unat 17:46.19;
 3. Brenda Clark-Warner, Whirlaway RT 17:50.12; 4. Tracy Maher, Boston RC 18:26.84.

WOMEN'S 10,000 METER RUN
 1. Lynn Schuler, Boston AA 37:56.17.

WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RACE WALK
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Joanne Dow, NEWalkers 23:20.00; 2. Lynda DeWitt, NEWalkers
 26:11.50; 3. Beth Griffin, NEWalkers 38:59.20; 4. Ruth Tofley
 Riesel, Unat 39:14.30; (Women 40) 1. Chris Anderson, Liberty 28:44.80;
 (Women 45) 1. Mary Hess, NEWalkers 30:22.40; 2. Donna Goguen, NEWalkers
 33:31.40; 3. Sheila Danahey, NEWalkers 34:04.50; (Women 50) 1. Margaret
 DeCotis, Unat 35:10.30; (Women 60) 1. Jeanne Shepardson, NEWalkers 31:37.10.

WOMEN'S 100 METER HURDLES
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Anne Jennings, Boston AA 15.11; 2. Tatanya Williams,
 Unat 16.51; 3. Sunny Hwang, Unat 16.61.

WOMEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY
 ( 39 & Under) 1. US Virgin Is 48.22; 2. Boston AA 48.70; 3. Waltham TC 50.30.
WOMEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY
 ( 39 & Under) 1. Boston AA 4:16.43.

WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Anne Jennings, Boston AA 5-08 (1.73m); 2. Lisa Doyon,
 Boston AA 5-0 (1.52m); (Women 50) 1. Marlene Sachs, Hanover AC 4-0 (1.22m).

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
 1. Shannon Walker, Air Time Ath 10-06 (3.20m); 2. Erica Sagrans, Air Time Ath
 8-0 (2.44m).

WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Cheryl Brantle, Boston AA 6.10m (20-00.25); 2. Anne
 Jennings, Boston AA 5.61m (18-05); 3. Stephanie Pavao, Boston AA 5.30m
 (17-04.75); 4. Michelle Poulin, Waltham TC 5.09m (16-08.50); 5. Tatanya
 Williams, Unat 4.92m (16-01.75); (Women 50) 1. Marlene Sachs, Hanover
 AC 3.91m (12-10).

WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Michelle Poulin, Waltham TC 38-10.50 (11.85m); 2.
 Stephanie Pavao, Boston AA 37-08.50 (11.49m); 3. Sarah Lodewick, Waltham TC
 34-01 (10.39m); (Women 70) 1. Ann McGowan, New England 13-11 (4.24m).

WOMEN'S SHOT PUT    
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Lisa Doyon, Boston AA 11.50m (37-08.75); 2. Brenda
 Start, Unat 10.71m (35-01.75); 3. Sunny Hwang, Unat 10.13m
 (33-03); (Women 45) 1. Lorraine Tucker, Boston RC 9.22m (30-03); (Women 70)
 1. Virginia O'Connor, Unat 6.18m (20-03.50); 2. Doris Jeanne Berlepsch,
 Unat 5.08m (16-08); 3. Ann McGowan, New England 5.02m (16-05.75).

WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Sarah Lynch, Unat 26.44m (86-09); 2. Brenda
 Start, Unat 25.04m (82-02); (Women 55) 1. Joan Youngs, Unat
 20.40m (66-11); (Women 70) 1. Doris Jeanne Berlepsch, Unat 12.46m
 (40-10); 2. Virginia O'Connor, Unat 12.34m (40-06); 3. Ann McGowan, New
 England 11.10m (36-05).

WOMEN'S HAMMER THROW
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Crystal Corbeil, Boston AA 56.60m (185-08); 2. Liz
 Legault, Boston AA 55.90m (183-05); 3. Anna Norgren, Unat 51.60m
 (169-03); 4. Brenda Start, Unat 49.80m (163-05); (Women 40) 1. Susana
 O'Connor, Boston AA 21.80m (71-06); (Women 55) 1. Joan Youngs, Unat
 19.08m (62-07); (Women 70) 1. Doris Jeanne Berlepsch, Unat 13.44m
 (44-01); 2. Virginia O'Connor, Unat 12.80m (42-0); 2. Ann McGowan, New
 England 12.80m (42-0).

WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
 (Women 39 & Under) 1. Sandra Maddocks, Unat 39.48m (129-06); 2. Lisa
 Doyon, Boston AA 36.18m (118-08); (Women 45) 1. Lorraine Tucker, Boston RC
 29.48m (96-09); (Women 55) 1. Joan Youngs, Unat 23.14m (75-11); (Women
 70) 1. Doris Jeanne Berlepsch, Unat 13.60m (44-07); 2. Virginia
 O'Connor, Unat 12.26m (40-03); 3. Ann McGowan, New England 11.10m (36-05).

MEN

MEN'S 100 METER 
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Karim Saunders, Boston AA 10.62; 2. Ray Neves, Boston AA
 10.74; 3. Dave Federico, Westerly TC 10.76; 4. Kevin Russell, Unat
 11.30; 5. Shawn Richards, Unat 11.32; 6. Thomas Jones, Unat 11.66;
 (Men 40) 1. Robert Bowen, Unat 11.81; 2. Neil Steinberg, Boston RC
 11.83; 3. Larry Schworer, Unat 12.10; 4. Wayne Fisher, Gr.Boston
 12.54; 5. Michael Cassamasse, Unat 12.91; - Neville Hodge, Unat
 FS; (Men 45) 1. Tom Cunningham, Boston RC 12.83; 2. Michael Conway, Irish
 Amer 13.60; (Men 50) 1. Roger Pierce, Unat 12.32; 2. Lincoln Russin,
 Boston RC 12.51; 3. Warren Graff, Boston RC 13.56; 4. Jeffrey Spoor, Concord
 Trac 14.00; 5. Robert Wheeler, Irish Amer 14.22; (Men 55) 1. Bob Hassenger,
 Adirondack E 14.59; 2. David Galligani, Boston RC 14.66; 3. James DeSimone,
 Unat 17.00; (Men 60) 1. Donald Hudson, Unat 14.85; (Men 65) 1.
 Ross Mitchell, Unat 13.72; (Men 70) 1. George Horner, Unat 16.92;
 (Men 75) 1.Nathaniel Heard, Unat 16.85; 2.Richard Sorlien, URI TC 18.49

MEN'S 200 METER
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Karim Saunders, Boston AA 20.94; 2. Dave Federico,
 Westerly TC 21.27; 3. Ray Neves, Boston AA 21.62; 4. Wyndell Dickinson,
 Central Park 21.64; 5. Kevin DaCosta, Boston AA 24.24; (Men 40) 1. Neil
 Steinberg, Boston RC 23.40; 2. Larry Schworer, Unat 23.80; 3. Wayne
 Fisher, Gr.Boston 25.10; 4. Michael Cassamasse, Unat 26.10; (Men 45)
 1. Philip Felton, Unat 24.90; 2. Tom Cunningham, Boston RC 25.75; 3.
 Ralph Souppa, Boston RC 25.78; 4. Tom Marchand, Unat 30.36; (Men 50) 1.
 Roger Pierce, Unat 24.67; 2. Lincoln Russin, Boston RC 25.39; 3. Warren
 Graff, Boston RC 27.64; 4. Jeffrey Spoor, Concord Trac 27.96; 5. Robert
 Wheeler, Irish Amer 29.54; (Men 55) 1. Philip Byrne, Boston AA 29.05; 2. Bob
 Hassenger, Adirondack E 29.08; 3. David Galligani, Boston RC 29.77; 4. James
 DeSimone, Unat 38.80; (Men 60) 1. Phil Schaffer, Unat 33.39; 2.
 Jack Nyhan, Boston RC 34.12; (Men 65) 1. Ross Mitchell, Unat 29.70; (
 Men 70) 1. George Horner, Unat 35.60; (Men 75) 1. Nathaniel Heard,
 Unat 36.16; 2. Richard Sorlien, URI TC 40.11.
<
B>MEN'S 400 METER
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Cedric Escalle, Boston AA 49.48; 2. Bryan Stanislaus,
 Unat 49.60; 3. Jim Watts, Boston AA 50.58; 4. Erik Musiek, Unat
 51.34; 5. Juan Capeles, boston inter 53.09; 6. David Cahill, Unat 53.15;
 7. Thomas Becker, Unat 54.85; 8. Eric Beauchesne, Boston AA 1:00.22; 9.
 Kevin DaCosta, Boston AA 1:00.46; (Men 40) 1. Don Ryan, Boston RC 57.17; 2.
 Peter Michaelson, Unat 59.20; 3. Chuck Radis, Unat 59.81; (Men
 45) 1. Philip Felton, Unat 54.29; 2. Tom Cunningham, Boston RC 56.51; 3.
 Ralph Souppa, Boston RC 56.88; 4. Tom Marchand, Unat 1:05.94; (Men 50)
 1. Roger Pierce, Unat 57.75; 2. Warren Graff, Boston RC 1:01.49; 3.
 Jeffrey Spoor, Concord TC 1:01.73; (Men 55) 1. David Galligani, Boston RC
 1:05.68; 2. James DeSimone, Unat 1:40.89; (Men 60) 1. Jim Aneshansley,
 Central Park 1:05.56; 2. Jack Nyhan, Boston RC 1:14.70; 3. John DiFranco, L
 Street Run 1:17.30; (Men 75) 1. Boo Morcom, Unat 1:25.67; 2. William
 Stern, New England 1:50.34; (Men 80+) 1. Bob Matteson, Unat 1:31.56.

MEN'S 800 METER
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Cedric Harris, Unat 1:53.75; 2. Horace Moo-Young,
 Unat 1:55.33; 3. Rick Smith, Boston RC 1:59.54; 4. Mike O'Rourke,
 Unat 1:59.68; 5. Mel Gonsalves, Boston AA 2:00.32; 6. Brian Bishop,
 Hartford Tra 2:00.35; 7. William Brosmith, Hartford Tra 2:01.66; 8. Steve
 Beckwith, Boston AA 2:03.39; 9. Brian Lawson, Unat 2:04.12; 10. Ed
 Pancoast, Gr. Lowe 2:10.07; 11. Adam Chesler, Central Mass 2:17.82; 12.
 Scott Bernard, Unat 2:22.41; (Men 40) 1. Don Salamone, Unat
 2:03.43; 2. Bill Okerman, Gr.Boston 2:04.65; 3. Richard Clark, Sugarloaf Mo
 2:12.42; 4. Harvey Blonder, TriValley Fr 2:21.43; (Men 45) 1. Dan Frye,
 Boston RC 2:05.00; 2. Michael Conway, Irish Amer 2:18.63; (Men 50) 1. John
 Babington, No.Medford 2:22.70; 2. Sam McClendon, Hartford TC 2:30.42; 3. Bob
 Chinchillo, Unat 2:34.83; (Men 60) 1. Phil Schaffer, Unat
 2:50.80; (Men 75) 1. William Stern, New England 4:21.38; (Men 80+) 1. Bob
 Matteson, Unat 3:35.45.

MEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Erik Nedeau, New Balance 3:42.32; 2. Scott Anderson,
 Unat 3:48.55; 3. Bill Bland, Central Mass 3:48.78; 4. Darrin Shearer,
 Unat 3:49.04; 5. Sandu Rebenciuc, Central Mass 3:49.41; 6. Mohamed
 Mounawar, Boston AA 3:51.41; 7. Chris Langon, dartmouth 3:51.63; 8. Horace
 Moo-Young, Unat 3:52.08; 9. Christopher Volante, New Bal Coas 3:55.78;
 10. Andrew Cleary, Central Mass 3:55.82; 11. Gary Etgen, Unat 3:56.91;
 12. Mel Gonsalves, Boston AA 3:57.32; 13. Scott Lundquist, Cambridge Sp
 3:57.91; 14. Frank Elms, Central Mass 4:02.10; 15. Jim Roche, Hartford TC
 4:02.72; 16. Tommy Lynch, Boston AA 4:04.02; 17. Anthony Braccio, Unat
 4:05.63; 18. Mike O'Rourke, Unat 4:08.86; 19. Mike Maloney, Unat
 4:11.09; 20. James Hegarty, Unat 4:18.67; 21. Ed Pancoast, Gr. Lowe
 4:22.94; 22. Adam Chesler, Central Mass 4:34.03; 23. Scott Bernard, Unat
 4:35.67; 24. Marcello Scippa, Unat 4:35.77; 25. Joe Grande, Boston RC
 4:43.80; 26. Scott Shurtleff, Merrimack Va 4:55.42; 27. Richard Schilder,
 Boston RC 4:58.90;
 (Men 40) 1. Alan Muir, Boston AA 4:15.27; 2. Ed Zarenski,
 TriValley Fr 4:23.24; 3. Don Ryan, Boston RC 4:25.85; 4. Richard Clark,
 Sugarloaf Mo 4:30.37; 5. Chris Armen, Hartford Tra 4:30.58; 6. Harvey Blonder,
 TriValley Fr 4:34.62; 7. Chuck Radis, Unat 4:47.40; 8. John Hebert,
 Brookline Ra 5:31.28; (Men 45) 1. Dan Frye, Boston RC 4:15.87; 2. Ed Poirier,
 Unat 4:31.46; 3. David Wood, Unat 4:59.24; (Men 50) 1. Rich
 Murray, Boston AA 4:33.67; (Men 55) 1. Sid Howard, Central Park 4:39.75; 2.
 Art Conro, Boston RC 5:00.29; (Men 60) 1. Jim Aneshansley, Central Park
 4:58.42; (Men 65) 1. Don Ross, Unat 5:39.99; (Men 75) 1. William
 Stern, New England 8:26.48; (Men 80+) 1. Bob Matteson, Unat 7:20.33.

MEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. David Marcus, Boston RC 8:29.42; 2. Eric Beauchesne,
 Boston AA 8:47.69; 3. Bill Newsham, Gr.Boston 9:02.97; 4. Mike Arpin,
 Boston AA 9:08.54; 5. Keith O'Brien, Boston AA 9:45.60; (Men 40) 1. Joseph
 Sullivan, Unat 9:13.87; 2. Brad Hurst, Boston AA 9:23.02; 3. Ed
 Zarenski, TriValley Fr 9:24.38; (Men 45) 1. Jose Solorzano, Cambridge Sp
 9:43.08; 2. Gary Wallace, Unat 9:50.13; (Men 60) 1. Bill Spencer, Gate
 City St 10:55.50; (Men 65) 1. Don Ross, Unat 11:48.80; (Men 70) 1. Sid
 Toabe, New England 13:16.10.

MEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
 1. George Luke, Gr. Lowe 14:38.52; 2. James Dandeneau, New Bal Coas
 14:46.00; 3. Terrance Mcnatt, Cambridge Sp 14:52.81; 4. Chris McDermott,
 Boston AA 14:54.35; 5. Ethan Crain, Unat 14:55.98; 6. Jim Brunswick,
 Boston AA 14:59.48; 7. Vin Connelly, Boston RC 14:59.97; 8. Steve Kempainen,
 Boston RC 15:00.95; 9. Brian Cann, Boston AA 15:01.30; 10. Ron Moreau, New
 Balance 15:04.74; 11. Scott Brown, Whirlaway RT 15:12.50; 12. Gabriel
 Helminger, Gr. Lowe 15:19.37; 13. Rodney Furr, Central Mass 15:46.28; 14.
 John Goodwin, Boston AA 15:48.00; 15. Bob Hodge, Central Mass 15:48.41; 16.
 Lars Dietrich, Boston AA 15:52.44; 17. Jim Chute, Whirlaway RT 15:59.90; 18.
 Ken Kalil, Whirlaway RT 16:27.76; 19. Rich Murray, Boston AA 16:41.73; 20.
 Joseph Keaney, Boston AA 16:49.64; 21. Jim O'Toole, Boston AA 20:00.37.

MEN'S 10,000 METER RUN
 1. Craig Morrell, New Bal Coas 31:35.79; 2. Jake Michel, Boston AA 32:09.28;
 3. John Mulligan, Merrimack Va 32:10.83; 4. Chris Carter, Boston AA 32:14.26;
 5. Vince Martinelli, Central Mass 32:46.92; 6. Van Townsend, Boston AA
 32:52.05; 7. Joe Fischetti, Cambridge Sp 34:31.35; 8. Jeff Staab, Boston RC
 36:32.24; 9. Richard Schilder, Boston RC 37:39.81.

MEN'S 5,000 METER RACE WALK
 (Men 40) 1. Justin Kuo, NEWalkers 28:31.60; 2. Fred Anderson, NEWalkers
 31:30.20; (Men 45) 1. Brian Savilonis, NEWalkers 24:43.10; 2. Stanley
 Sosnowski, NEWalkers 25:57.60; 3. Robert Ullman, NEWalkers 27:40.80; 4.
 Bill Harriman, NEWalkers 28:26.00; (Men 50) 1. Bill Purves, NEWalkers
 25:29.40; 2. Charles Mansbach, NEWalkers 30:07.60; (Men 55) 1. Tom Knatt,
 NEWalkers 28:00.60; 2. Richard Ruquist, NEWalkers 28:11.30; 3. Michael
 Hoffer, NEWalkers 32:14.30; (Men 60) 1. Robert Shepperdson, Unat
 33:23.60; (Men 70) 1. Stuart Corning, No.Medford 36:36.10; (Men 75) 1. Joe
 Biersteker, Unat 34:43.90.

MEN'S 100 METER HURDLES
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Matt Montross, Boston AA 15.36; 2. Erik Musiek,
 Unat 15.48; 3. Alan Cheung, Unat 15.62; 4. Paul Doyle, Boston AA 15.74

MEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. LaMonte Brown, Boston AA 53.81; 2. Michael Black, Boston
 AA 54.61; 3. David Cahill, Unat 56.92; (Men 45) 1. Rodney Wiltshire,
 Unat 59.94.

MEN'S 3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
 1. Marzuki Stevens, Gr. Lowe 9:22.50; 2. David Counts, Brookline Ra
 10:08.58; 3. Bill Newsham, Gr.Boston 10:13.89.

MEN'S 4X100 METER RELAY  
 ( 40-49) 1. Maryland Masters 44.64; 2. Boston RC 46.27; 3. Central Park 46.32.
MEN'S 4X400 METER RELAY 
 ( 39 & Under) 1. Boston AA 3:25.44; ( 40-49) 1. Maryland Masters 3:37.49; 2.
 Central Park 3:38.19.
MEN'S 1,600 MTR SPRINT MEDLEY
 ( 49 & Under) 1. Maryland Masters 3:45.89; ( 50-59) 1. Central Park 3:45.36.

MEN'S HIGH JUMP 
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Matt Montross, Boston AA 6-10 (2.08m); (Men 40) 1.
 Eugene Loo, Unat 5-06 (1.68m); 2. Jim Henderson, Mercury Long 5-04
 (1.63m); (Men 50) 1. Buster Byrnes, Unat 4-08 (1.42m); (Men 55) 1.
 Herman Pettegrove, Unat 5-0 (1.52m); (Men 60) - John Pakulis, Unat NH.

MEN'S POLE VAULT
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Mike Drummey, Unat 14-06 (4.42m); 2. Matt Butler,
 Brookline Ra 14-0 (4.27m); 2. Matt Montross, Boston AA 14-0 (4.27m); 4. Mica
 Millbach, Unat 13-0 (3.96m); 5. Brian Batherson, Air Time Ath 11-0
 (3.35m); 5. David Counts, Brookline Ra 11-0 (3.35m); 7. John Rollins,
 Unat 10-06 (3.20m); - Kevin Carbury, Unat NH; - Paul Doyle, Boston
 AA NH; - Ambroise Courteau, Unat NH; - Larry Napolitano, Mercury Long
 NH; (Men 40) - Jim Henderson, Mercury Long NH; (Men 45) 1. John Hoogasian,
 Unat 12-0 (3.66m); 2. Jim Bell, Unat 8-0 (2.44m); (Men 50) 1.
 Buster Byrnes, Unat 8-06 (2.59m); (Men 75+) 1. Boo Morcom, Unat 9-0 (2.74m).

MEN'S LONG JUMP
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Erik Clinton, Prov Cobras 7.11m (23-04); 2. Matt
 Montross, Boston AA 6.11m (20-00.50); 3. John Wallon, Unat 5.98m
 (19-07.50); - Tony Conley, Unat ND; (Men 40) 1. Wayne Fisher, Greater
 Bost 5.99m (19-08); 2. Eugene Loo, Unat 5.24m (17-02.25); 3. Michael
 Cassamasse, Unat 4.84m (15-10.50); (Men 45) 1. John Oleski, Boston RC
 4.91m (16-01.50); (Men 55) 1. Philip Byrne, Boston AA 4.95m (16-03); 2.
 George Cormey, Unat 3.62m (11-10.50); 3. Robert Tosoni, Unat 3.60m
 (11-09.75); (Men 70) 1. George Horner, Unat 3.16m (10-04.50); (Men
 75+) 1. Richard Sorlien, URI TC 3.01m (9-10.50); 2. Nathaniel Heard,
 Unat 2.34m (7-08.25).

MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Erik Clinton, Providence C 50-05.50 (15.38m); 2. Russ
 Bosbach, Unat 42-08 (13.00m); (Men 45) 1. Douglas Fredericks, Boston RC
 30-05 (9.27m); (Men 75+) 1. Richard Sorlien, URI TC 22-02 (6.76m).

MEN'S SHOT PUT
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Vic DeMarines, Unat 15.39m (50-06); 2. Tim
 Crawford, Boston AA 15.26m (50-00.75); 3. Robert Hamelin, Unat 13.36m
 (43-10); 4. Mark Howe, Unat 12.93m (42-05.25); 5. Robert Blume,
 Unat 12.67m (41-07); 6. Bill Cotter, Boston RC 12.30m (40-04.25); 7.
 Scott Shurtleff, Merrimack Va 11.14m (36-06.75); - John Wallon, Unat ND;
 (Men 40) 1. Bill Goodwin, Boston AA 11.27m (36-11.75); 2. Fred Anderson, New
 England 3.07m (10-01); (Men 45) 1. Ken Woodard, Unat 10.61m (34-09.75);
 (Men 50) 1. Larry Pratt, mjolnir TC 13.62m (44-08.25); 2. Robert Harvey,
 Unat 12.93m (42-05.25); 3. John Schlosser, Unat 12.81m (42-00.50);
 4. Jerome Bookin-Weiner, Unat 11.51m (37-09.25); 5. Oscar Brookins,
 Unat 11.00m (36-01.25); 6. Packy Fusco, Unat 9.99m (32-09.50); (
 Men 55) 1. Robert Tosoni, Unat 10.59m (34-09); 2. George Cormey,
 Unat 9.27m (30-05); (Men 60) 1. Leonard Rosen, New Hampshir 12.59m
 (41-03.75); 2. John Pakulis, Unat 10.21m (33-06); (Men 65) 1. Bill
 Garrahan, Unat 10.95m (35-11.25); 2. Charles Dolecki, Unat 9.11m
 (29-10.75); (Men 70) 1. George Horner, Unat 8.53m (28-0); (Men 75+) 1.
 Nathaniel Heard, Unat 7.59m (24-11).

MEN'S DISCUS THROW  
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Mike Walsh, Sector Sport 56.44m (185-02); 2. Tony Conley,
 Unat 45.86m (150-05); 3. Bill Cotter, Boston RC 41.76m (137-0); (Men
 40) 1. Bill Goodwin, Boston AA 32.66m (107-02); (Men 45) 1. Tom Bezyutczyk,
 Unat 34.82m (114-03); (Men 50) 1. Larry Pratt, mjolnir TC 41.66m
 (136-08); 2. Robert Harvey, Unat 40.20m (131-11); 3. John Schlosser,
 Unat 38.40m (126-0); 4. Packy Fusco, Unat 35.34m (115-11); 5.
 Jerome Bookin-Weiner, Unat 35.12m (115-03); 6. Jim Chamberas, Unat
 34.06m (111-09); 7. Oscar Brookins, Unat 33.88m (111-02); 8. Buster
 Byrnes, Unat 31.60m (103-08); (Men 55) 1. George Cormey, Unat
 30.80m (101-0); 2. Philip Byrne, Boston AA 24.78m (81-03); (Men 60) 1.
 Leonard Rosen, New Hampshir 42.10m (138-01); 2. Donald Hudson, Unat
 32.38m (106-03); 3. John Pakulis, Unat 25.90m (85-0); (Men 65) 1. Bill
 Garrahan, Unat 41.52m (136-03); 2. Charles Dolecki, Unat 29.00m
 (95-02); (Men 75+) 1. Boo Morcom, Unat 28.14m (92-04).

MEN'S HAMMER THROW 
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. John Walker, Sector Sport 69.52m (228-01); 2. Pat Egan,
 Boston RC 65.42m (214-07); 3. Pat McGrath, Unat 64.86m (212-09); 4. Rich
 Grant, Boston AA 62.88m (206-03); 5. Bill Cotter, Boston RC 51.12m (167-08);
 6. Mark Howe, Unat 48.26m (158-04); (Men 45) 1. Paul Germanowski,
 Unat 42.26m (138-08); (Men 55) 1. James DeSimone, Unat 18.90m
 (62-0); (Men 70) 1. James Crawford, Unat 39.00m (127-11); (Men 75) -
 Walter Dickor, Unat ND; (Men 80) 1. Dr.Paul Narcessian, Unat 16.76m (55-0).

MEN'S JAVELIN THROW
 (Men 39 & Under) 1. Beaux Greer, Unat 74.30m (243-09); 2. Chris
 Sagnella, Unat 68.18m (223-08); 3. Robert Vranich, Unat 66.18m
 (217-01); 4. Rich Destefano, Boston RC 60.22m (197-07); 5. Brian Rogovich,
 Unat 58.74m (192-08); 6. Paul Doyle, Boston AA 48.86m (160-04); (Men
 45) 1. Bob Powers, Unat 47.02m (154-03); 2. Peter Mitchell, Unat
 36.48m (119-08); 3. Douglas Fredericks, Boston RC 35.90m (117-09);
 (Men 50) 1. Oscar Brookins, Unat 37.46m (122-11); 2. Buster Byrnes, Unat
 32.34m (106-01); (Men 55) 1. Philip Byrne, Boston AA 36.82m (120-09);
 (Men 60) 1. Robert Youngs, Unat 40.54m (133-0); 2. Donald Hudson, Unat
 33.50m (109-11); (Men 75+) 1. Bruno Maki, Reipas AC 26.58m (87-02); 2. Walter
 Dickor, Unat 16.34m (53-07).

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!