REEBOK / USATF New England Open and Masters Champs
Saturday, Jund 24, 1995
Northeastern University, Dedham MA

Results


Women's 100 Meter:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Cheryl Brantle, Boston AA 11.7h; 2. Alison Culley,
 Waltham tc 12.3h; 3. Jackie James, Boston AA 12.4h; 4. Michelle Poulin,
 Waltham tc 12.7h; 5. Kari Janes, Boston RC 13.3h; (45-49 Women) 1. Kathy
 Nary, Liberty 17.22; (55-59 Women) 1. Carolyn Cappetta, Boston RC 14.89; 2.
 Nancy Merrill, Unattached 18.83; (60-64 Women) 1. Lorelei Ruben, Una 22.42

Women's 200 Meter:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Tasha Downing, Boston AA 24.5h; 2. Cheryl Brantle,
 Boston AA 24.9h; 3. Stephanie Pavao, Boston AA 25.9h; 4. Michelle Poulin,
 Waltham trac 26.3h; 5. Kirsten Joseph, Waltham tc 27.9h; 5. Kari Janes,
 Boston RC 27.9h; 7. Michelle Doody, Liberty 29.1h; 8. Donna Goff, Boston RC
 31.0h; (45-49 Women) 1. Kathy Nary, Liberty 35.3h; (55-59 Women) 1. Carolyn
 Cappetta, Boston RC 30.0h; 2. Nancy Merrill, Una 42.9h

Women's 400 Meter:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Tasha Downing, Boston AA 55.56; 2. June Parks, Reebok
 Racin 57.25; 3. Tina O'Connell, Waltham tc 1:00.53; 4. Leah Dunay, Boston RC
 1:02.02; 5. Michelle Doody, Liberty 1:04.80; 6. Kari Janes, Boston RC 1:04.97;
 (40-44 Women) 1. Mary Ryan, Boston RC 1:07.54

Women's 800 Meter Run:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Alisa Hill, Footlocker 2:01.6h; 2. Michelle DiMuro,
 2:02.8h; 3. Genesia Eddins, Reebok RC 2:04.2h; 4. Maryann
 Harring, New Balance 2:09.30; 5. Vanessa Thompson, Brooks RT 2:10.2h; 6.
 Gwyn Coogan, adidas 2:10.6h; 7. Karen Olsen, Unattached 2:11.8h; 8. Liz
 Mueller, Age Group AA 2:18.5h; 9. Carole Swanson, Unattached 2:23.8h; 10. Lisa
 Doyon, Waltham trac 2:25.6h; 11. Maureen Mahoney, Merrimack Va 2:31.47; 12.
 Laura Viegas, Irish Amer 2:45.32; (40-44 Women) 1. Mary Johansen, Boston RC
 2:36.81; (45-49 Women) 1. Sandy Miller, Greater Bost 2:49.52; 2. Ann Igoe,
 Boston RC 2:55.10; (50-54 Women) 1. Jo Marchetti, Hartford TC 2:39.81; 2.
 Charlene Francis, Boston RC 2:52.18; (60-64 Women) 1. Joyce Hals, Liberty
 3:17.88

Women's 1,500 Meter Run:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Sinead Delahunty, New Balance 4:21.65; 2. Kay Gooch,
 Reebok Racin 4:23.90; 3. Kristin Beaney, Reebok Racin 4:31.55; 4. Tracey
 Haskin, Unattached 4:37.20; 5. Carla Morilla, Liberty 4:45.61; 6. Lavinia
 Gough, Halifax Wand 4:57.9h; 7. Carole Swanson, Unattached 4:58.9h; 8. Anne
 Ricardelli, Liberty 5:12.56; 9. Julie Donohoe, Greater Bost 5:14.12; 10. Traci
 Swanbon, Gate City 5:39.1h; (40-44 Women) 1. Doris Hearty, Boston RC
 5:26.2h; (50-54 Women) 1. JO Marchetti, Hartford Tra 5:21.8h; 2. Jan Bober,
 Boston RC 5:27.0h; 3. Linda Upton, Boston RC 5:27.3h; 4. Marcia Puryear,
 Liberty 5:56.4h; 5. Charlene Francis, Boston RC 6:03.2h; (60-64 Women) 1. Liz
 Szawlowski, Boston RC 6:28.1h.

Women's 3,000 Meter Run:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Laurie Feit-Melnick, Boston RC 10:00.8h; 2. Janelle
 Kraus, Unattached 10:03.6h; 3. Amy Cashion, Reebok Racin 10:24.6h; 4. Jan
 Beckwith, Boston AA 11:35.6h

Women's 5,000 Meter Run:
 1. Suzanne Jones, Boston RC 17:41.6h; 2. TerriAnn McGettrick, Boston AA
 17:47.8h; 3. Tracy Maher, Boston RC 18:40.7h; 4. Jessica Kane, Age Group AA
 21:43.1h

Women's 3,000 Meter Race Walk:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Lynda DeWitt, Unattached 15:29.40; (60-64 Women) 1. Joan
 Burgess, New England 20:21.60

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles:
 1. Jackie James, Boston AA 14.25; 2. Angela Garcia, Unattached 15.84; 3.
 Alaina Giampapa, Waltham trac 16.93; 4. Kara Fothergill, Waltham trac 17.63

Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles:
 1. Wendie Moore, Unattached 1:22.00

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay:
 1. Boston AA 47.8h; 2. Waltham trac 50.9h

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay:
 (39 & Under) 1. Waltham trac 4:12.8h; (40-49) 1. Boston RC 5:05.7h

Women's 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley:
 (40-49) 1. Boston RC "W" 4:48.0h

Women's High Jump:
 1. Maria Galloni, Unattached 5-08 (1.73m); 2. Angela Garcia, Unattached 5-06
 (1.68m); 3. leslie dise, Waltham trac 5-0 (1.52m)

Women's Pole Vault:
 1. Shannon Walker, Unattached 10-06 (3.20m)

Women's Long Jump:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Cheryl Brantle, Boston AA 18-08 (5.69m); 2. Stephanie
 Pavao, Boston AA 18-07.50 (5.68m); 3. Michelle Poulin, Waltham trac 17-04.50
 (5.30m); 4. julie goodwin, Waltham trac 16-08.50 (5.09m); 5. Kara Fothergill,
 Waltham trac 15-09.50 (4.81m); 6. leslie dise, Waltham trac 14-09.50 (4.51m);
 7. Wendie Moore, Unattached 14-07.50 (4.46m); 8. Shana Mosher, Waltham trac
 13-10.75 (4.24m); (60-64 Women) 1. Lorelei Ruben, Unattached 7-04.50 (2.25m)

Women's Triple Jump:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Stephanie Pavao, Boston AA 40-06 (12.34m); 2. Jamie
 Meeks, Boston AA 38-09 (11.81m); 3. Alaina Giampapa, Waltham trac 32-08
 (9.96m); 4. Wendie Moore, Unattached 30-08 (9.35m)

Women's Shot Put:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Carrie Gorton, Unattached 12.85m (42-02); 2. Crystal
 Corbeil, Boston RC 12.72m (41-08.75); 3. Paige MacTavish, Boston RC 11.84m
 (38-10.25); 4. Denise Houseman, New Hampshir 10.84m (35-06.75); 5. Sandra
 Maddocks, Waltham trac 10.58m (34-08.50); 6. Victoria Dolben, Unattached
 10.32m (33-10.25); 7. brenda start, Unattached 10.12m (33-02.50); 8. Lisa
 Doyon, Waltham trac 10.01m (32-10.25); 9. Kara Fothergill, Waltham trac 9.02m
 (29-07.25); 10. Patricia Panlilio, Unattached 8.23m (27-0); 11. Lea Croteau,
 Unattached 7.93m (26-00.25); (55-59 Women) 1. Mary Dowling, Unattached 8.12m
 (26-07.75).

Women's Discus Throw:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Victoria Dolben, Unattached 46.54m (152-08); 2. Carrie
 Gorton, Unattached 42.02m (137-10); 3. brenda start, Unattached 37.30m
 (122-04); 3. Paige MacTavish, Boston RC 37.30m (122-04); 5. Denise Houseman,
 New Hampshir 31.20m (102-04); (55-59 Women) 1. Joan Youngs, Unattached 19.52m
 (64-0); (60-64 Women) 1. Lorelei Ruben, Unattached 11.50m (37-09).

Women's Hammer Throw:
 1. Crystal Corbeil, Boston RC 53.18m (174-06); 2. Claudine Rice, Unattached
 51.12m (167-08); 3. Liz Legault, Boston AA 49.20m (161-05); 4. nancy wenzel,
 Unattached 48.44m (158-11); 5. brenda start, Unattached 48.20m (158-02); 6.
 Paige MacTavish, Boston RC 42.24m (138-07); 7. Denise Houseman, New Hampshir
 37.90m (124-04); 8. Patricia Panlilio, Unattached 34.12m (111-11).

Women's Javelin Throw:
 (39 & Under Women) 1. Carrie Gorton, Una 41.68m (136-09); 2. Sandra
 Maddocks, Waltham TC 40.52m (132-11); 3. Lisa Doyon, Waltham TC 37.88m
 (124-03); 4. Liz Mueller, Age Group AA 29.18m (95-09); 5. Lea Croteau,
 Unattached 25.08m (82-03); (40-44 Women) 1. Mary Ryan, Boston RC 23.14m
 (75-11); (55-59 Women) 1. Mary Dowling, Una 26.34m (86-05); 2. Joan
 Youngs, Una 20.88m (68-06).

MEN
Men's 100 Meter:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Karim-Ben Saunders, Boston AA 10.54; 2. Ray Neves, Boston
 AA 10.82; 3. Tony Arrendel, Boston AA 10.88; 4. Tom Toye, Unattached 11.05; 5.
 Kevin Cranford, Unattached 11.38; 6. Dewaine Mighty, Inner City S 11.52; 7.
 will payne, Unattached 14.08; 8. David Ruben, Unattached 16.56; (40-44 Men) 1.
 Wayne Fisher, Greater Bost 11.87; 2. Pershing Reid, Boston RC 11.95; 3. Ken
 Castro, Unattached 12.38; 4. Mike Cassamasse, Unattached 12.88; 5. Jim Sciuto,
 Unattached 12.95; 6. Rob Porcaro, Unattached 13.18; 7. Steve Payne, Central
 Mass 14.55; 8. Ken Woodard, Unattached 15.00; (45-49 Men) 1. Angel Nieves,
 Boston RC 12.21; 2. Mabray Andrews, Boston RC 12.34; 3. John Sigouin,
 Merrimack Va 12.50; 4. Tom Cunningham, Boston RC 12.70; 5. Dana Harrell,
 Boston RC 13.43; (50-54 Men) 1. Roger Pierce, Boston RC 12.28; 2. Joe Kopka,
 Boston RC 12.5h; 3. Lincoln Russin, Boston RC 12.6h; 4. Thomas Reid, Boston RC
 13.1h; 5. Jeff Spoor, Concord Trac 13.8h; 6. Charles Varnet, Unattached 14.2h;
 (55-59 Men) 1. Dermott Tiernan, Unattached 13.30; 2. Bob Hassenger, Adirondack
 E 15.0h; - Edward Mizzapelle, Unattached NT; (60-64 Men) 1. Donald Hudson,
 Unattached 14.78; 2. John DiFranco, Unattached 22.36; (65-69 Men) 1. Frank
 Brako, New England 24.3h; (70-74 Men) 1. Vern Mattsson, Boston RC 15.53; 2.
 George Horner, Unattached 16.38.

Men's 200 Meter:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Karim-Ben Saunders, Boston AA 20.9h; 2. Ray Neves, Boston
 AA 21.5h; 3. Brian Crossman, Boston AA 21.8h; 4. Tom Toye, Unattached 22.1h;
 5. Shawn Richards, Unattached 22.5h; 6. Ron Jones, Greater Bost 22.7h; 7.
 Dewaine Mighty, Inner City S 22.9h; 8. Larry Schworer, Unattached 24.0h; 9.
 Sekhar Ramanatha, Boston RC 25.0h; (40-44 Men) 1. Wayne Fisher, Greater Bost
 24.9h; 2. Roy Currie, Sugarloaf Mo 25.1h; 3. Ken Castro, Unattached 25.4h; 4.
 Mike Cassamasse, Unattached 25.8h; 5. Peter Michaelson, Unattached 25.9h; 6.
 Rob Porcaro, Unattached 27.0h; 7. Steve Payne, Central Mass 30.2h; (45-49 Men)
 1. Mabray Andrews, Boston RC 25.1h; 2. Tom Cunningham, Boston RC 25.6h; (50-54
 Men) 1. Roger Pierce, Boston RC 24.5h; 2. Joe Kopka, Boston RC 25.3h; 3.
 Thomas Reid, Boston RC 27.1h; 4. Jeff Spoor, Concord Trac 28.1h; 5. Sam
 McClendon, Unattached 30.6h; (55-59 Men) 1. Jerome Wills, Unattached 26.6h; 2.
 Dermott Tiernan, Unattached 28.8h; 3. Horace Andrews, Sugarloaf Mo 29.5h; 4.
 Bob Hassenger, Adirondack E 29.7h; 5. James Desimone, New England 41.3h;
 (60-64 Men) 1. Philip Schaffer, Unattached 31.3h; (65-69 Men) 1. Lewis Smith,
 Boston AA 29.0h; (70-74 Men) 1. George Horner, Unattached 34.5h.

Men's 400 Meter:
 (39 & Under Men) 1.Eric Crichlow, Boston AA 48.03; 2.Brian Crossman, Boston
 AA 48.95; 3.Tracy Fox, Flower City 50.30; 4.Ron Grigg, Unattached 50.59;
 5.Ken Forde, Reebok RC 50.72; 6.Jim Watts, Boston AA 50.9h; 7.Cedric
 Escalle, Boston AA 51.04; 8.Horace Moo-Young, Unattached 52.36; 9.Julian
 Callender, Unattached 53.21; 10.Sekhar Ramanatha, Boston RC 54.8h; 11.Dave
 Neumann, Hartford TC 55.1h; 12.Ted Payne, CMS 1:01.6h; (40-44 Men)
 1. Peter Michaelson, Unattached 58.54; 2. Wayne Fisher, Greater Bost 59.73; 3.
 Walter Swanbon, Gate City St 1:00.15; (45-49 Men) 1. Ralph Souppa, Boston RC
 56.89; 2. Tom Cunningham, Boston RC 57.70; 3. Mabray Andrews, Boston RC 59.08;
 (50-54 Men) 1. Bic Stevens, Boston RC 56.21; 2. Bob Chinchillo, Unattached
 1:02.90; 3. Jeff Spoor, Concord Trac 1:04.10; 4. Jonathan Tetherly, Boston RC
 1:06.40; 5. Phil Potter, Unattached 1:09.58; (55-59 Men) 1. Dermott Tiernan,
 Unattached 1:05.59; 2. Horace Andrews, Sugarloaf Mo 1:08.40; 3. James
 Desimone, New England 1:39.64; (60-64 Men) 1. Jack Nyhan, Boston RC 1:12.20;
 2. Philip Schaffer, Unattached 1:15.30; (65-69 Men) 1. Lewis Smith, Boston AA
 1:04.68; 2. Royce Sawyer, No.Medford 1:25.19.

Men's 800 Meter:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Andrew Cleary, Reebok RC 1:54.32; 2. Lance Campbell,
 Reebok RC 1:55.71; 3. Peter Madden, Boston RC 1:56.25; 4. Patrick Logan,
 Halifax Wand 1:58.97; 5. Brian Bishop, Hartford TC 1:59.33; 6. Charles Klein,
 Reebok RC 1:59.48; 7. Dave Swanson, Hartford TC 2:00.04; 8. Liam Kelly,
 Boston RC 2:00.28; 9. Rick Smith, Boston RC 2:00.74; 10. Jonathan Hemsworth,
 Halifax Wand 2:02.36; 11. William Brosmith, Unattached 2:03.02; 12. Chris
 Spinney, NEAC 2:03.87; 13. Steve Beckwith, Unattached 2:08.22; 14.
 John O'Mara, Unattached 2:09.15; (40-44 Men) 1. Bill Okerman, Unattached
 2:02.56; 2. Roy Currie, Sugarloaf Mo 2:04.80; 3. Donald Ryan, Unattached
 2:09.88; 4. Brad Hurst, Boston AA 2:11.68; 5. Mike Nary, Unattached 2:23.33;
 (45-49 Men) 1. Richard Puckerin, Unattached 2:04.97; 2. Daniel Silva,
 Unattached 2:05.17; 3. Curtis Bryant, Cambridge Sp 2:20.52; (50-54 Men) 1.
 Robert Nelson, Merrimack Val 2:19.63; 2. Jim Evans, Unattached 2:28.12; 3. Fred
 Bertelsen, No.Medford 2:37.53; (55-59 Men) 1. Art Conro, Boston RC 2:24.15;
 (65-69 Men) 1. Arnold Meardon, Unattached 2:57.95; (70-74 Men) 1. Sid Toabe,
 New England 3:05.56; (75-79 Men) 1. Dan Geer, Unattached 3:45.35.

Men's 1,500 Meter Run:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Erik Nedeau, New Balance 3:38.91; 2. Lhoussine Siba,
 Unattached 3:42.24; 3. Mark Coogan, New Balance 3:43.13; 4. Bradford Schlapak,
 Unattached 3:43.93; 5. Bill Bland, Reebok Racin 3:52.62; 6. Gerard Ostheimer,
 Unattached 3:57.21; 7. Jamalh Prince, Reebok Racin 3:57.34; 8. George
 Yianellis, Boston RC 4:01.56; 9. Ron Moreau, Reebok Racin 4:04.45; 10. Scott
 Lundquist, Cambridge Sp 4:04.7h; 11. Kevin Flood, Unattached 4:06.0h; 12. Rob
 Ocko, Boston RC 4:08.9h; 13. Rodney Furr, Central Mass 4:10.0h; 14. Nathaniel
 Halsey, Reebok Racin 4:14.39; 15. John Martin, NorthEast At 4:15.7h; 16. Jeff
 Gorman, Halifax Wand 4:18.9h; 17. James Hegarty, Unattached 4:20.5h; 18. Chris
 Spinney, NorthEast At 4:21.7h; 19. Joao Silva, Unattached 4:22.6h; 20. Cliff
 Staples, Unattached 4:23.2h; 21. David Wilhide, Unattached 4:23.6h; 22. Andrew
 Dunbrack, Halifax Wand 4:26.3h; 23. Bob Hodge, Central Mass 4:27.8h; 24. Keith
 O'Brien, Unattached 4:38.9h; - Darrin Krug, Reebok Racin DNF; - Jim Formica,
 NorthEast At DNF; (40-44 Men) 1. Roly McSorley, Canada 4:07.5h; 2. Allan Muir,
 Nike Portlan 4:08.3h; 3. Leo Dunn, Boston RC 4:09.3h; 4. Brad Hurst, Boston AA
 4:31.6h; 5. Harvey Blonder, Unattached 4:42.2h; 6. Peter Garrigan, Unattached
 4:50.9h; 6. Steve Payne, Central Mass 4:50.9h; (45-49 Men) 1. Ed Poirier,
 Unattached 4:43.3h; 2. Dennis Sheehan, Boston AA 5:11.3h; 3. Tom Marchand,
 Boston RC 5:26.8h; (50-54 Men) 1. Ted Feldmeier, Irish Amer 5:04.9h; 2. Dick
 Ashley, Hartford Tra 5:23.1h; 3. Leonard Sarver, Boston RC 5:46.2h; (75-79
 Men) 1. Dan Geer, Unattached 7:34.7h.

Men's 3,000 Meter Run:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Rusty Snow, Reebok RT 8:37.7h; 2. Bob Hodge, Central
 Mass 9:15.0h; 3. Joao Silva, Unattached 9:17.90; 4. Tim Archibald, Boston AA
 9:34.1h; (45-49 Men) 1. Jose Solarzano, Cambridge Sp 9:50.0h; 2. Bob Caplin,
 Unattached 10:52.3h; (50-54 Men) 1. Peter Szawlowski, Boston RC 10:49.4h; 2.
 Dick Ashley, Hartford TC 11:14.4h; (55-59 Men) 1. Gabriel Bernal, Boston RC
 10:11.0h.

Men's 5,000 Meter Run:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Dave Marcus, Boston RC 15:08.1h; 2. Terance McNatt,
 Cambridge Sp 15:21.8h; 3. Eric Beauchesne, Boston AA 15:26.7h; 4. Steve
 Gaebel, Reebok Racin 15:56.8h; 5. Joseph Dierdorf, Unattached 16:30.0h; 6.
 robert flynn, Boston RC 18:28.8h; 7. Kevin Curtin, GrLowell 18:32.3h; 8.
 Brian Hamill, Boston RC 18:37.8h.

Men's 10,000 Meter Run:
 1. Wilhelm Gidahuday, Life College 30:31.6h; 2. Eric Morse, CMS,
 30:42.5h; 3. Jim Brunswick, Boston AA 31:15.0h; 4. Chris McDermott, Boston AA
 31:51.0h; 5. Tony DaRocha, Boston RC 32:24.0h; 6. Casey Carroll, Unattached
 32:32.9h; 7. Stephen Warren, Boston RC 33:35.8h; 8. Vincent Martinelli,
 Unattached 34:32.8h; 9. Joe Fischetti, Cambridge Sp 34:35.3h; 10. Joe Grand,
 Boston RC 39:45.8h; 11. francis phan, Boston RC 40:22.6h.
Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. El Hassan Kouchaoui, Boston AA 13:42.70; 2. Ken Mattsson,
 New England 14:49.20; (55-59 Men) 1. Michael Hoffer, New England 17:22.50; 2.
 Paul Schell, No.Medford 17:29.70; 3. James Desimone, New England 20:20.80;
 (65-69 Men) 1. Louis Candido, No.Medford 18:45.30; (70-74 Men) 1. Joseph
 Biersteker, Unattached 20:38.10; 2. Stuart Corning, No.Medford 21:40.00.

Men's 100 Meter Hurdles:
 1. Matt Montross, Boston AA 15.47; 2. David Kane, Boston AA 15.50; 3. Angel
 Nieves, Boston RC 20.71.

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Joe Cusack, Boston RC 1:14.28; (50-54 Men) 1. Sam
 McClendon, Unattached 1:16.46.

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay:
 (39 & Under) 1. Boston AA 44.8h; (40-49) 1. Boston RC 46.80.
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay:
 (39 & Under) 1. Boston RC 3:37.0h; 2. Hartford TC 3:37.7h.

Men's 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley:
 (50-59) 1. Boston RC "B" 3:58.1h.World Best.

Men's High Jump:
 1. Matt Johnson, New Balance 6-08 (2.03m); 2. Matt Montross, Boston AA 6-04
 (1.93m); 3. David Riley, Unattached 6-04 (1.93m); 4. Steve Harkins,
 Philadelphia 6-02 (1.88m).

Men's Pole Vault:
 1. Michael Drummey, Unattached 17-0 (5.18m); 2. John Sullivan, Unattached
 14-06 (4.42m); 3. David Gibeault, Unattached 14-0 (4.27m); 3. Matt Butler,
 Unattached 14-0 (4.27m); 5. David Kane, Boston AA 14-0 (4.27m).

Men's Long Jump:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Ian James, Canada 24-09 (7.54m); 2. Matt Montross, Boston
 AA 22-01 (6.73m); 3. Kevin Cranford, Unattached 21-11 (6.68m); 4. wendell
 bonhomme, Unattached 21-0 (6.40m); 5. Matt Rodriguez, Boston RC 20-05.25
 (6.23m); 6. Kevin Gleason, Boston RC 18-08 (5.69m); 7. Eugene Loo, Unattached
 18-05 (5.61m); 8. ted payne, CMS 18-01.50 (5.52m).
 (40-44 Men) 1. Douglas Fredericks, Boston RC 17-01 (5.21m);
 2. Jim Sciuto, Unattached 16-11 (5.16m); (45-49 Men) 1. Dana Harrell, Boston
 RC 16-10 (5.13m); 2. Angel Nieves, Boston RC 15-09.50 (4.81m); 3. Carlos
 Nieves, Unattached 15-09 (4.80m); 4. John Oleski, Boston RC 15-05.75 (4.72m);
 (50-54 Men) 1. Charles Varnet, Unattached 14-07.50 (4.46m); (55-59 Men) 1.
 George Cormey, Unattached 12-10 (3.91m); 2. Edward Mizzapelle, Unattached
 10-03 (3.12m); 3. James Desimone, NEW 8-11 (2.72m); (60-64 Men) 1.
 Fran Lapointe, Unattached 12-08 (3.86m); (65-69 Men) 1. Frank Brako, New
 England 13-0 (3.96m); (70-74 Men) 1. Vern Mattsson, Boston RC 11-10 (3.61m).

Men's Triple Jump:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Eric Clinton, Providence C 51-01 (15.57m); 2. Steve Reid,
 Inner City S 50-04.25 (15.35m); 3. wendell bonhomme, Unattached 48-08
 (14.83m); 4. Kevin Cranford, Unattached 47-04 (14.43m); 5. Matt Rodriguez,
 Boston RC 44-03.50 (13.50m); (45-49 Men) - Rodney Wiltshire, Unattached FOUL.

Men's Shot Put:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Fletcher Brooks, Boston AA 16.94m (55-07); 2. Martin
 Perkins, Unattached 16.05m (52-08); 3. Roy Bogue, Unattached 13.86m
 (45-05.75); 4. Carl Wallin open, Boston AA 13.22m (43-04.50); 5. Bill Cotter,
 Boston RC 13.21m (43-04.25); 6. Robert Hamelin, Unattached 12.79m (41-11.50);
 7. David Ruben, Unattached 4.41m (14-05.75); (40-44 Men) 1. Bill Sutherland,
 Commonwealth 12.59m (41-03.75); 2. Bill Goodwin, Unattached 11.43m (37-06); 3.
 Ken Woodard, Unattached 10.00m (32-09.75); (45-49 Men) 1. Angel Nieves, Boston
 RC 10.67m (35-00.25); (50-54 Men) 1. Carl Wallin, Boston AA 14.35m (47-01); 2.
 Robert Harvey, Unattached 12.85m (42-02); 3. Marshall Wheelock, Unattached
 10.79m (35-05); - Packy Fusco, Unattached FOUL; (55-59 Men) 1. Robert Tosoni,
 Unattached 10.26m (33-08); 2. George Cormey, Unattached 9.23m (30-03.50); 3.
 Michael Hoffer, New England 8.21m (26-11.25); (60-64 Men) 1. Leonard Rosen,
 New Hampshir 12.06m (39-07); 2. Apostolos Xanthopoulos, Unattached 10.60m
 (34-09.50); (65-69 Men) 1. Bill Garrahan, Unattached 11.07m (36-04); (70-74
 Men) 1. Boo Morcom, Unattached 8.50m (27-10.75); 2. George Horner, Unattached
 8.43m (27-08); (75 & Over Men) 1. Bruno Maki, Reipas AC 9.36m (30-08.50); 2.
 Angelo Oliver, Boston RC 7.97m (26-01.75); 3. Walter Dicker, Unattached 6.28m
 (20-07.25).

Men's Discus Throw:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Mike Walsh, Boston AA 57.42m (188-05); 2. Martin Perkins,
 Unattached 54.68m (179-05); 3. Jason Pankau, Unattached 53.12m (174-03); 4.
 Bill Cotter, Boston RC 44.14m (144-10); 5. Roy Bogue, Unattached 37.24m
 (122-02); 6. Robert Hamelin, Unattached 36.72m (120-06); (40-44 Men) 1. Bill
 Sutherland, Commonwealth 41.16m (135-0); 2. Ed Daniels, New Hampshir 32.12m
 (105-04); 3. Bill Goodwin, Unattached 31.08m (102-0); (45-49 Men) 1. Mark
 Dupris, Unattached 42.50m (139-05); (50-54 Men) 1. Robert Harvey, Unattached
 39.60m (129-11); 2. John Schoeser, Unattached 38.24m (125-05); 3. Packy Fusco,
 Unattached 36.50m (119-09); 4. Marshall Wheelock, Unattached 35.82m (117-06);
 5. Carl Wallin, Boston AA 29.48m (96-09); (55-59 Men) 1. Michael Hoffer, New
 England 29.40m (96-05); 2. George Cormey, Unattached 27.58m (90-06); 3. James
 Desimone, New England 23.08m (75-09); (60-64 Men) 1. Leonard Rosen, New
 Hampshir 42.54m (139-07); 2. Apostolos Xanthopoulos, Unattached 41.28m
 (135-05); 3. Donald Hudson, Unattached 35.54m (116-07); (65-69 Men) 1. Bill
 Garrahan, Unattached 43.60m (143-0); (70-74 Men) 1. Boo Morcom, Unattached
 30.36m (99-07); (75 & Over Men) 1. Bruno Maki, Reipas AC 24.92m (81-09); 2.
 Walter Dicker, Unattached 20.78m (68-02).

Men's Hammer Throw:
 1. John Walker, Boston AA 69.68m (228-07); 2. Ed McCabe, Boston RC 56.26m
 (184-07); 3. Rich Grant, Unattached 56.20m (184-04); 4. Roy Bogue, Unattached
 55.42m (181-10); 5. Brian Consigli, Unattached 55.08m (180-08); 6. Bill
 Sutherland, Commonwealth 54.16m (177-08); 7. Bill Cotter, Boston RC 50.06m
 (164-03); 8. Richard Narcessian, Unattached 46.48m (152-06); 9. Dr.Paul
 Narcessian 4K, Unattached 24.54m (80-06); 10. Dr Paul Narcessian 5kht,
 Unattached 19.06m (62-06).

Men's Javelin Throw:
 (39 & Under Men) 1. Chris Sagnella, Boston AA 66.38m (217-09); 2. ron
 mcconnell, Unattached 63.82m (209-04); 3. Kris Theriault, Boston RC 60.92m
 (199-10); 4. Rich Destefano, Unattached 59.86m (196-05); 5. Matt Johnson,
 Unattached 57.30m (188-0); 6. Matt Montross, Boston AA 49.28m (161-08); 7.
 David Kane, Boston AA 39.94m (131-0); 8. Kevin Gleason, Boston RC 34.48m
 (113-01); (40-44 Men) 1. Douglas Fredericks, Boston RC 36.36m (119-03); (45-49
 Men) 1. Bob Powers, Unattached 49.24m (161-06); (55-59 Men) 1. Patrick Conley,
 Unattached 34.36m (112-09); (60-64 Men) 1. Robert Youngs, Unattached 42.18m
 (138-05); 2. Donald Hudson, Unattached 35.92m (117-10); 3. Apostolos
 Xanthopoulos, Unattached 29.64m (97-03); (70-74 Men) 1. Boo Morcom, Unattached
 24.88m (81-07); (75 & Over Men) 1. Bruno Maki, Reipas AC 26.22m (86-0); 2.
 Walter Dicker, Unattached 18.12m (59-05); 3. Angelo Oliver, Boston RC 18.10m
 (59-04).


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!