1994 USATF-New England Outdoor Championships
Northeastern University, Dedham MA
June 24, 1994 (Friday)

Results

               Boston High Performance Meet and
       USA Track & Field - New England Championship
                   Friday June 24, 1994
       Northeastern University Track - Dedham, Mass

MEN
400 meter hurdles-men
1 Kevin Cripaniuk, BAA 52.89; 2 Nick Saunders, Bermuda TFA
53.03; 3 Mike Black, Boston Int'l 56.50; 4 Peter Donohoe, BAA 58.48

100 meters-men heat 1
1 Mike Black, Boston Int'l 11.58; 2 Mitch Mallon, GBTC 12.24

100 meters-men heat 2
1 Karim-Ben Saunders, BAA 10.72; 2 Ray Neves, BAA 10.99; 3
Antonio Arrendel, BAA 11.11; 4 Rudolph Jean, Corsaire
Chaparal 11.18; 5 Willie Howard, Bruin Spike Shoe 11.21; 6
Steve Gorriaran, Bruin Spike Shoe 11.31; 7 Jean-Charles
Cote, Corsaire Chaparal 11.31

200 meters-men
1 Karim-Ben Saunders, BAA 21.49; 2 Antonio Arrendel, BAA
22.32; 3 Brian Crossman, BAA 22.34; 4 Steve Gorriaran,
Bruin Spike Shoe 22.92; 5 Mitch Mallon, GBTC 25.08

400 meters-men
1 Eric Crichlow, BAA 47.47; 2 Jim Robinson, GBTC 49.87; 3
Anthony Brown, Prov.Cobras 50.38; 4 Rudolph Jean, Corsaire
Chaparal 50.56; 5 Jim Watts, Comm.AC 51.69; 6 Joe Ciollo,
Xavarian HS 51.71

800 meters-men seeded heat
1 Alexander Adam, BAA 1:49.10; 2 Ron Moreau, BAA 1:51.42;
3 Tom Maher, BAA 1:51.99; 4 David Curry, Prov.Cobras
1:52.40; 5 Lance Campbell, BAA 1:53.08; 6 Ken Forde, BAA
1:53.37; 7 Gbolahan Fatuga, una 1:53.60; 8 Andrew Cleary, BAA 1:55.0

800 meters-men unseeded heat
1 Andre Bogle, Prov.Cobras 1:57.13; 2 Rick Smith, BRC
1:58.80; 3 Bill Okerman, BRC 2:00.87; 4 Phil Cootey, BAA
2:01.56; 5 Leo Dunn, BRC 2:03.16; 6 Kevin Curtin, BAA
2:04.62; 7 Stu Palmer, BAA 2:06.74; 8 Don Ryan, una
2:07.12; 9 Peter Bortolotti, BAA 2:07.97; 10 Eric
Boisvert, una 2:15.51; 11 Roddy McConnell, BRC 2:16.95

Mile-men first section
1 L'houssine Siba, Westchester TC 4:00.84 (NE Champ.Meet Record); 2 Dave
Wittman,Nike Texas 4:01.43; 3 Bill Bland, BAA 4:04.70; 4 Doug
Sersun, Nosotros TC 4:05.27; 5 Bill Rathbun, BRC 4:07.01;
6 Marcus Dunbar, Reebok RC 4:08.23; 7 Sam Wilbur, una
4:08.91; 8 Jamalh Prince, BAA  4:09.89; 9 Darrin Krug, BAA
4:11.67; 10 Brian Murphy, Nike Boston 4:15.98; 11 Keith
Yuen, Nike Boston 4:19.69; 12 Pat McCarthy, Westchester TC 4:21.38

Mile-men second section
1 Pat Swift, unatt. 4:13.63; 2 Albert Donawa, Bermuda TFA
4:18.34; 3 Jean-Franc Mauger, Montreal Olympic 4:19.66; 4
Jamie Fishman, BAA 4:20.38; 5 Rob Ocko, BRC 4:29.72; 6 Jon Ellis, BRC 4:29.81

Mile-men, unseeded
1 Pat Sweeney, HFC 4:29.00; 2 Sean Dillon, BAA 4:30.87; 3
Leo Dunn, BRC 4:32.17; 4 Doug Reardon HFC 4:33.06; 5 Bob
Manning HFC 4:35.74; 6 Peter Bortolotti, BAA 4:38.30; 7
Mark Mayall, BAA 4:40.33; 8 Rich Benner, BRC 4:44.63; 9
Roger Gosciminski, una 5;07.79 10 Rob Flynn, BRC
5:15.83; 11 Peter Szawlowski, BRC 5:16.66

3000 meters-men
1 Kerry Rodgers, New Zealand 7:57.97 (NE Champ Meet Recors); 2 Brad
Schlapak,NYAC 7:59.26; 3 Paul McCloy, Canada 8:00.15; 4 Tim Gannon,
BRC 8:00.59; 5 Rorri Currie, St.John's TC 8:05.29; 6 Jon
Warren, Nike Texas 8:10.82; 7 John Daly, BRC 8:20.33; 8
Hassan Zaghry, Montreal Olympic 8:31.07; 9 Matt Fontaine,
Nike Texas 8:32.14; 10 Jason Gregoire, Canada 8:39.36; 11
Francois St.Onge, Montreal Olympic 8:40.31; 12 Dave
Cremin, HFC Striders 8:43.39; 13 Joe Carroll, BRC 8:47.95;
14 Farid Bensebaa, Montreal Olympic 9:03.53; 15 Art Magni,BRC 9:11.66

5000 m
1 Dave marcus, BRC, 14:28.0; 2.JJ Millette, SMAC, 14:39.8; 3.Jamie
Goodberlet, BRC, 14:43.9; 4.Bill Weschrob, BAA, 14:43.9; 5.Mel Gonsalves,
TVFR, 15:08.9; 6.Bobby,Bligh, HFC, 15:20.7; 7.Andrien Gerise, 16:06.9;
8.Josh Beatty, Iron Lung, 17:46.8.

10,000 m
1.Rich Ovian, CMS, 31:50.0; 2.Pat O'Conner, BRC, 34:34.4.

4x100
1 BAA 42.03; 2 Bruin Spike Shoe 43.56

4x400
1 BAA 3:18.99; 2 Providence Cobras 3:19.11 3 Boston RC 3:38.93

Shotput-men
1 Martin Perkins, US Army 16.34; 2 Fletcher Brooks, unatt.
16.30; 3 John Dupuis, Comm.AC 14.01; 4 Mike Walsh, BAA
13.27; 5 Dave Stuhlsatz, unatt. 13.14; 6 Bill Sutherland,
Comm.AC 12.27; 7 Bill Cotter, unatt. 12.17

Discus-men
1 Jason Pankau, Athl/Action 53.42; 2 Mike Walsh, BAA
52.88; 3 Martin Perkins, US Army 51.72; 4 Bill Cotter,
unatt. 42.86; 5 Bill Sutherland, Comm.AC 41.18; 6 Charles Lees, BRC 39.02

Hammer-men
1 Rich Grant, BAA 59.50; 2 Pat Egan, un, 59.26; 3 Ed
McCabe, BAA 58.42; 4 Bill Cotter, un, 51.10; 5 Nils
Olivetto, Corsaire Chaparal 50.04; 6 Charles Lees, BRC 39.14

Javelin-men
1 Kris Theriault, un 66.18; 2 Ron McConnell, un, 62.52; 3 Rich DeStefano, un 61.88;
4 Andrew McDonagh, Canada 60.66; 5 Chris Masalsky, un, 56.10; 6 Larry Balkus, un 51.44

Highjump-men
1 Alex Zaliauskas, Canada 7'3" (2.21 meters); 2 Corey Siermacheski, Canada 7' (2.14m);
3 Jeff Gavin, Canada, 7'; 4 Rich Duncan, Canada 6'10"; 5 John Thorpe, Un, 6'10";
6 Mark Ivanov, BAA 6'5"

Pole Vault-men
1 Mike Drummey, un. 16'6" (ties meet record); 2 Mark Strawderman, MF Athl.
16'; 3 John Sullivan, una 15'6"; 4 Dave Gibeault, una 14'; 5 Matt
Butler, Brookline HS 13'; 6 Alex Bell, Air Time Athl. 12'

Long jump-men
1 Ron Chambers, Jamaica 24'10"; 2 Wendell Bonhomme, un, 21'11"

Triple jump-men
1 Wendell Bonhomme, unatt. 47'11"; 2 David Araujo, unatt.
44'1"; 3 Derek Catsam, GBTC 41'5.5"

WOMEN

110 meter hurdles-women
1 Jackie James, BAA 14.54; 2 Ann Jennings, Waltham TC
15.20; 3 Leslie Dise, Waltham TC 16.95; 4 Becca Holt,unatt. 17.55

400 meter hurdles-women
1 Becca Holt, unatt. 1:12.53

100 meters-women
1 Louann Williams, Caribian Connection 11.99; 2 Katia
Arcelin, Corsaire Chaparal 12.46; 3 Lisa Palmer, Prov.Cobras 12.50;
4 Princess Fenton, Somerville HS 13.13; 5 Michelle Poulin, Waltham TC 13.26

200 meters-women
1 Louann Williams, Carribian Connection 24.78; 2 Alison
Culley, Waltham TC 26.13; 3 Michelle Poulin, Waltham TC
26.51; 4 Shannon Fletcher, BRC 27.02; 5 Melissa Murphy,
Unatt. 27.83; 6 Kara Fothergill, Waltham TC 28.56; 7 Sarah
Shaw, BRC 30.05; 8 Ana Venegas, Waltham TC 33.48

400 meters-women
1 Adina Valdez, Westchester TC 54.03; 2 Charmaine Roberts,
Westchester TC 55.21; 3 Shannon Fletcher, BRC 1:00.18; 4
Melissa Murphy, unatt. 1:03.55; 5 Maria Clemente, BRC
1:05.73; 6 Suean Russell, Boston Int'l 1:08.49; 7 Heather
Treseler, BRC 1:08.51; 8 Carolyn Cappetta, BRC 1:08.64

800 meters-women
1 Genessia Eddins, BAA 2:05.91; 2 Melanie Choiniere,
Montreal Olympic 2:06.01; 3 Cheri Goddard, Reebok Enclave
2:08.00; 4 June Parks, BAA 2:12.42; 5 Nilla Karlsson, BRC
2:14.57; 6 Vanessa Thompson, unatt. 2:16.75; 7 Lisa Doyon,
Waltham TC 2:27.41; 8 Shannon Fletcher, BRC 2:41.43

Mile-women, unseeded
1 Claire Kelley, Walpole HS 5:15.12; 2 Anne Schmitt, BRC
5:34.88; 3 Marilynn Bright, BAA 5:34.91; 4 Liz Szawlowski, BRC 6:42.90

1500 meters-women
1 Sinead Delahunty, Nike Boston 4:18.50; 2 Kate Fonshell,
Nike Boston 4:20.73; 3 Natalie Davey, unatt. 4:21.09; 4
Sara Schwald, Nike Coast 4:21.25; 5 Geraldine Hendricken,
Reebok RC 4:22.17; 6 Maryanne Harring, BRC 4:24.41; 7
Ellen Strokler, Westchester TC 4:42.22; 8 ,UMass Lowell 4:57.86

3000 meters-women
1 Laura Craven, unatt. 9:31.41; 2 Cricket Batz-Shaklee, Finish Line
9:44.00; 3 Marty Shue, Team Maine 9:53.32; 4 Donna Petrsorich, BRC
9:54.80; 5 Mary Donahue, BRC 10:10.08; 6 Karla Palmer, unatt. 10:28.60

5000 M
1 Tracy Maher, BRC 18:11.9; 2 Donna Petrsorich, BRC, 18:39.5; 3 Joyce
Adams, BRC, 19:11.9; 4.Anne Schmitt, BRC, 20:59.9

10,000 M
Anne Curi, BRC,37:51.4; 2.Colleen Ellis, BRC, 38:29.0; 3.Gretchen Hibben,
BRC, 38:29.2

4x100
1 Waltham TC 50.07; 2 Air Time Athl. 51.88; 3 Boston RC 57.56

4x400
1 Waltham TC 4:10.65; 2 Boston RC 4:15.42

Shotput-women
1 Kathy Griffen, Ottawa 14.39; 2 Rosie Harris, un,11.87; 3 Ulrike Uhl, Germany 10.51

Discus-women
1 Cathy Griffin, Ottawa 50.34; 2 Pia Iacova, Taunton TC
48.30; 3 Victoria Dolben, unatt. 42.58; 4 Ulryke Uhl,Germany 39.40

Hammer-women
1 Alexandria Earl-Givan, New HavenAG 52.02; 2 Claudine Rice, un,49.98

Javelin - no competitors

Highjump-women
1 Maria Galloni, un, 5'10" (meet record); 2 tie Ann
Jennings, Waltham TC and Lesley Dise, Waltham TC 5'4";
4 tie Kara Fothergill, Waltham TC and Amy Peich, unatt.
5'; 6 Lisa Doyon, Waltham TC 4'10"

Long jump-women
1 Ann Jennings, Waltham TC 17'11"; 2 Sherrin Browne, SomHS,
17'3"; 3 Kara Fothergill,Waltham TC 15'11";4 Kelly Ford, BRC,
14'7"; 5 Melissa Murphy, Un, 14'6 1/2".

Triple jump-women
1 Sherrin Browne, Somerville HS 35'4.5" 2 Michelle Poulin,
Waltham TC 34'7"; 3 Shannon Fletcher, BRC 34'1.5"; 4
Leslie Dise, Waltham TC 33'4.5"




USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!