Alden Invitational / USATF New England Indoor Championships
Brown University, Providence RI
February 6, 1994

Results

Alden Invitational / USA Track & Field - New England Championships
Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island
February 6, 1994

3000m Racewalk - Women
1.Gretchen Eastler, Simmons, 14:04.1; 2.Joanne Dow, NEW, 16:20.5; 3.Meg
Ferguson, NEW, 17:22.1; 4.Shelley Cantor, NEW, 18:58.0

55m - Women, final
1.Christian Robertson, Essex, 7.05; 2.Zille Higgs, Essex, 7.06; 3.Nichole
Belcher, Essex, 7.42; 4.Gamilah Johnson, Monmouth, 7.43; 5.Ava Cato, Brown,
7.51; 6.Johanna Calhane, Brown, 7.56; 7.Jean Lincoln, UMass Dartmouth, 7.58;
8.Michelle Poulin, Waltham, 7.62

55m hurdles - Women, heat 1 of 3
1.Nichole Belcher, Essex, 8.26; 2.Anne Jennings, GBTC, 8.58; 3.Johanna
Culhane, Brown, 8.88; 4.Laura Daniels, Salem St, 9.74; 5.Phyllis Poon,
Quincy TC, 9.94; 6.Kristin Cannistrara, Waltham, 10.09

55m hurdles - Women, heat 2 of 3
1.Christie Newman, Essex, 8.34; 2.Sina Pleasant, Brown, 8.52; 3. Katie
Kiladis, Waltham, 8.69; 4.Michelle Koch, Monmouth, 9.20; 5.Erika Simms,
St.Francis, 9.32; 6.Danielle Beaupre, Salem St, 9.87

55m hurdles - Women, heat 3 of 3
1.Theresa Roy, un., 8.42; 2.Elaine Murphy, Brown, 8.46; 3.Lisa Taylor,
Essex, 8.84; 4.Angela Garcia, un., 9.18; 5.Eike Avn, Worc.St, 9.36; 6.Becca
Holt, un., 10.01; 7.Masina Malepeai, Brown, 10.10

55m hurdles - Women, final
1.Nichole Belcher, Essex, 8.16; 2.Theresa Roy, un., 8.42; 3.Elaine Murphy,
Brown, 8.48; 4.Anne Jennings, GBTC, 8.50; 5.Katie Kiladis, Waltham, 8.63;
6.Sina Pleasant, Brown, 8.73

200m - Women, heat 1 of 4
1.Zilla Higgs, Essex, 24.81; 2.Christian Robertson, Essex, 25.06; 3.Athea
Tyndell, Essex, 25.08; 4.Tanya Hall, Brown, 25.81; 5.Tonya McMillan, Brown,
26.15; 6. Ava Cato, Brown, 26.16

200m - Women, heat 2 of 4
1.Michelle Poulin, Waltham TC, 26.57; 2.Janette Richardson, St.Francis,
26.8; 3.Shannon Fletcher, BRC, 26.86; 4.Shabinda Martin, Monmouth, 26.96;
5.Bridget O'Connor, Brown, 27.27; 6.Gamiliah Johnson, 27.75

200m - Women, heat 3 of 4
1.Karen Nethersole, St.Francis, 27.29; 2.Erika Simms, St.Francis, 27.81;
3.Anu Ades, Monmouth, 28.07; 4.Joy Giglio, Providence, 29.48; 5.Sarah Shaw,
BRC, 29.57

200m - Women, heat 4 of 4
1.Wioleta Wotchiechoswka, Mercer Cty, 30.14; 2.Debra Boque, Bridgewater,
30.24; 3. Christine Austine, Keene St, 31.22; 4.Kristin Spitzer, Monmouth,
36.00

400m - Women, heat 1 of 5
1.Athea Tyndell, Essex, 55.67; 2.Lee Ann Ambrose, NIKE Bos., 56.90;
3.Christie Newman, Essex, 57.22; 4.June Parks, BAA, 57.88; 5.Theresa Roy,
un., 59.22; 6.Shannon Fletcher, BRC, 60.02

400m - Women, heat 2 of 5
1.Shanlonda Martin, Monmouth, 61.46; 2.Lucia Trimbur, Brown, 61.66;
3.Mirlene Leveille, St.Francis, 62.06; 4.Vanessa Toney, Brown, 62.57;
5.Nichole Martin, Holy Cross, 63.11; 6.Lisa Taylor, Essex, 66.09

400m - Women, heat 3 of 5
1.Ano Ades, Monmouth, 63.62; 2.Sarah Shaw, BRC, 63.90; 3.Patricia McNiece,
Providence, 66.12; 4.Wioleta Wotchiechowska, Mercer Cty, 67.25; 5.Maria
Clemente, BRC, 68.02; 6.Debra Boque, Bridgewater, 71.84

400m - Women, heat 4 of 5
1.Kara Migliorelli, Holy Cross, 67.5; 2.Michelle Doane, UMass Dartmouth,
67.9; 3.Katie Presti, Monmouth, 68.3; 4.Ellen Connell, Holy Cross, 73.0

400m - Women, heat 5 of 5
1.Kesha Duhaney, Essex, 66.97; 2.Aija Jackson, QuincyTC, 66.95; 3.Christine
Austime, Keene St., 75.00

800m - Women, heat 1 of 3
1.Kristen Seabury, Nike Bos, 2:09.57; 2.Amy Randolph, Providence, 2:10.91;
3.Mary Ann Harring, BRC, 2:11.44; 4.Caroline Mitchell, BRC, 2:12.15; 5.Holly
Hargroder, Brown, 2:13.93; 6.Mary Beth Powers, BRC, 2:14.80; 7.Joetta Dweh,
Essex, 2:15.46; 8.Katie Graham, Brown, 2:19.84; 9.Tanya Jones, Brown,
2:18.00; 10.Lisa Dyon, Waltham, 2:28.1

800m - Women, heat 2 of 3
1.Heather Ronley, Brown, 8:25.34; 2.Jennifer Flood, Monmouth, 2:27.08; 3.Rae
Ann Darling, Brown, 2:29.52; 4.Karen Tumlin; Brown, 2:31.42; 5.Kathleen
Devlin, Holy Cross, 2:31.61; 6.Meaghan Crimmins, St.Francis, 2:32.64;
7.Wendy Cipelle, GBTC, 2:32.99; 8. Ann Schmitt, BRC, 2:33.14

800m - Women, heat 3 of 3
1.Kerry Hennessy, Bridgewater, 2:31.25; 2.Michaela O'Neil, Wheaton, 2:33.87;
3.Michelle Chiasson, Holy Cross, 2:34.13; 4.Sarah Kraeger, Providence,
2:35.91; 5.Ann Marie Richard, Monmouth, 2:41.43; 6.Amanda Kurtz, Monmouth,
2:49.73; 7.Kerry DuFromont, Stonehill, 2:54.84; 8.Jennifer Ryan, Monmouth,
2:58.08

BAA Mile - Women
1.Sinead Delahunty, Nike Bos, 4:49.89; 2.Karen Smyers, BRC, 4:59.43;
3.Heather Porch, Brown, 5:02.31; 4.Kristin Williams, Brown, 5:09.35; 5.Mimi
Dipietro, IATC, 5:11.82; 6.Cathleen Allen, CMS, 5:18.23; 7.Kim Borst, Brown,
5:18.56; 8. Andrea Gillespie, Stonehill, 5:31.44; 9.Lisa Pressley, Essex,
5:47.32

Mile - Women, heat 2
1.Suzanne Lewis, Brown, 5:15.11; 2.Kim Sheekey, Monmouth, 5:19.83; 3.Brenda
O'Connell, Brown, 5:19.83; 4.Sarah Atkinson, Brown, 5:21.80; 5.Chris
Leckonby-Swarsky, Waltham, 5:22.66; 6.Kerry Hennessey, Bridgewater, 5:23.21;
7.Anne Richardelli, Liberty AC, 5:29.15; 8.Jennifer Flood, Monmouth,
5:33.40; 9.Kristen Keating, Holy Cross, 5:55.94; 10.Karen Lein, Liberty AC,
5:56.59; 11.Erin Madden, Holy Cross, 6:11.35

3000m - Women
1.Julie Bowers, un., 9:46.56; 2.Cricket Batz-Shaklee, FinishLine Sp,
9:50.10; 3.Michelle Fobert, Salve Regina, 10:24.94; 4.Kim Benner, BRC,
10:32.21; 5.Kim Sheekey, Monmouth, 10:49.33; 6.Sarah Rankin, GBTC, 10:59.94;
7.Chris Lekonby-Snarsky, Waltham, 11:03.81; 8.Maureen Prendergast, Keene St,
11:54.01

5000m Women
1.Mary Donahue, BRC, 17:52.84; 2.Cathy Lifschultz, BRC, 17:54.66; 3.Heather
Couture, Providence, 18:31.28; 4.Sara Lussier, Prov, 18:43.92; 5.Danyel
Bias, Essex, 19:35.43; 6.Julia Galeazzi, Holy Cross, 19:49.23; 7.Karen
Barbera, Keene St, 20:27.61; 8.Ann Marie Richard, Monmouth, 21:07.62

Distance Medley Relay - Women
1.Providence, 12.15.5; 2.Monmouth College, 12.47.5; 3.Boston RC, 13.42.8

4 x 400m - Women
1.Essex-A 3:50.15; 2.Essex-B 4:01.73; 3.Monmouth 4:19.07; 4.Boston RC 4:19.86;
5.St.Francis 4:21.07

4 x 800m - Women
1.Boston RC, 9:29.82; 2.Providence, 10:01.58; 3.St.Francis, NY, 10:34.37

Weight Throw - Women
1.Bonnie Edmonson, Nike Coast, 15.73 m; 2.Kiza Brunner, Brown, 14.48;
3.Victoria Dolben, un., 13.30; Tracy Gillings, Brown, 11.50

Shotput - Women
1.Theresa Roy, un, 14.16m, 2.Victoria Dolben, un, 12.35; 3.Karin Schwarz,
Brown, 12.17; 4.Maureen Roche, Quincy TC, 12.13; 5.Kiza Brunner, Brown,
11.82; 6.Kate Killaugh, Wheaton, 10.21; 7.Jessica Skolski, Keene St, 9.87;
8.Jennifer Pineo, Quincy TC, 9.75; 9.Syreeta Wright, Monmouth, 9.47;
10.Kelly Teamey, Brown, 8.69; 11.Masina Malepeai, Brown, 7.71

High Jump - Women
1.Theresa Roy, un, 5'8"; 2.Kelly Teamey, Brown, 5'8"; 3.tie Katie Kiladis,
Waltham and Angela Garcia, un, 5'6"; 5.Ann Jennings, GBTC, 5'6"; 6.Elana
Chomiszak, Brown, 5'2"; 7.Olga Fedorenko, un, 5'2"; 8.Michelle Koch,
Monmouth, 5'0"; 9.Blayr Robertson, Brown, 5'0"

Long Jump - Women
1.Theresa Roy, un, 17'10.5"; 2.Kesha Duhaney, Essex, 17'8.75"; 3.Gamiliah
Johnson, Monmouth, 17'8.25"; 4.Tanya Hall, Brown, 16'8.5"; 5.Stephanie
Anderson, UMass Dartmouth, 16'1"; 6.Allison Pelser, un, 15'10"

Triple Jump - Women
1.Yanessa Toney, Brown, 34'0"; 2.Michelle Poulin, Waltham, 33'11"; 3.Masina
Matepaei, Brown, 33'8.25"; 4.Stephanie Anderson, UMass Dartmouth, 33'1.75";
5.Gamiliah Johnson, Monmouth, 32'7.5"; 6.Betsy Doyle, Stonehill, 30'4"


MEN
3000m Racewalk - Men
1.Kevin Eastler, W.Maine, 12:55.4; 2.Khang Vo, Lehman, 13:35.9; 3.Joe Light,
NEW, 14:18.5; 4.Stephen Donald, NEW, 15:27.8; 5.Bob Ullman, NEW 15:28.6;
6.Justin Kuo, NEW, 15:32.2; 7.Tom Knatt, NEW, 15:42.2

55m - Men, heat 1 of 3
1.Saeed Almass, Dubai, 6.44; 2.Owen Daniel, Brown, 6.62; 3.Rufus Wright,
Essex, 6.68; 4.Keith Bailey, Paterson, 6.72; 5.Sean Kelly, UMass Lowell,
6.87; 6.Brian Toth, Bridgewater, 6.88; 7.Jeff Alicca, Monmouth, 6.90; 8.Seyi
Tikare, Mercer City, 7.21

55m - Men, heat 2 of 3
1.Leland Griffin, Stockton, 6.56; 2.Garfield Ellenwood, Essex, 6.61; 3.Jeff
Riddick, Patterson, 6.66; 4.Ed Markowski, Brown, 6.72; 5. Rob Subotich, Holy
Cross, 6.81; 6. John Emmerson, Holy Cross, 7.15; 7.Marcus Winters, Monmouth,
7.26; 8. Edward Ellis, Mercer Cty, 7.26

55m - Men, heat 3 of 3
1.Dan Goldblatt, Brown, 6.53; 2.Omar Coley, Monmouth, 6.69; 3.Zack Smith,
Brown, 6.69; 4. Toussaint Roberson, Holy Cross, 6.78; 5.Attim Bowman, New
Haven, 6.79; 6.Mike Berg, Monmouth, 6.88; 7.Hamilkarr Roldan, Providence,
7.21; 8.Greg DeConcillis, Stonehill, 7.50

55m - Men, final
1.Leland Griffin, Stockton, 6.45; 2.Saeed Almass, Dubai, 6.46; 3.Garfield
Ellenwood, Essex, 6.50; 4.Dan Goldblatt, Brown, 6.51; 5.Owen Daniel, Brown,
6.60; 6.Jeff Riddick, Wm Patterson, 6.63; 7.Rufus Wright, Essex, 6.63;
8.Omar Coley, Monmouth, 6.66

55m hurdles - Men, heat 1 of 3
1.Mark Ivanov, BAA, 7.99; 2.Dom Armano, UMass Lowell, 8.11; 3.Son Thai,
Maine, 8.33; 4.Nate Jackson, Brown, 8.53; 5.Alex Rios, AthlAn, 8.70;
6.Chris Golembewski, UMass Dartmouth, 8.91; 7.Jason Ward, Mercer Cty, 9.88

55m hurdles - Men, heat 2 of 3
1.Dave Jesser, Brown, 8.09; 2.Sean Agrew, Maine, 8.12; 3.Isaac Rodriquez,
UMass Dartmouth, 8.17; 4.Reggie Logan, New Haven, 8.35; 5.Lenny Yanchar,
Mercer Cty, 8.36; 6.Jim Angermeir, Monmouth, 9.08; 7.Dave Vimont, Holy
Cross, 9.48

55m hurdles - Men, heat 3 of 3
1.JC Schlechter, Brown, 7.94; 2.Dave Kane, BAA, 8.06; 3.Jason Feenes,
Monmouth, 8.09; 4.Ryan McNeal, UMass Lowell, 8.19; 5.Vincent Montoute, New
Haven, 8.22; 6.Dan Moran, Mercer Cty, 9.26

55m hurdles - Men, final
1.JC Schlechter, Brown, 7.76; 2.Mark Ivanov, BAA, 7.79; 3.Dom Armano, UMass
Lowell, 8.09; 4.Dave Kane, BAA, 8.11; 5.Sean Agrew, UMaine, 8.22; 6.Jason
Feenes, Monmouth, 8.28

200m - Men, heat 1 of 6
1.Saeed Almass, UAE Univ., 22.07; 2.Ty Adams, Wm Patterson, 22.12;
3.Garfield Ellenwood, Essex, 22.97; 4.Wendel Jack, Essex, 23.12; 5.Thomas
Evans, Essex, 23.22; 6.Michael Black Boston Int., 23.74

200m - Men, heat 2 of 6
1.Omar Coley, Monmouth, 22.60; 2.Reggie Logan, New Haven, 23.56; 3.Dean
Skeetz, Essex, 23.81; 4.Norman Carter, New Haven, 23.86; 5.Ed Faison, UConn,
23.86; 6.Curtis Daniel, Mercer Cty, 24.81

200m - Men, heat 3 of 6
1.Jeff Alicca, Monmouth, 22.84; 2.Leland Griffin, Stockton, 23.04; 3.Russell
Rainey, Essex, 23.60; 4.Vincent Montoute, New Haven, 23.52; 5.Ryan McNeal,
UMass Lowell, 24.54; 6.Justin Burke, UConn, 25.42

200m - Men, heat 4 of 6
1.Keith Bailey, Wm.Paterson, 23.11; 2.Jeff riddick, Wm.Paterson, 23.26;
3.Jasim Mohamed, Dubai, 23.45; 4.Rufus Wright, Essex, 23.58; 5.Dom Armano,
UMass Lowell, 24.32; 6.Gary Neal, UMass Lowell, 25.23

200m - Men, heat 5 of 6
1.Almed Edwards, Monmouth, 23.62; 2.Rob Subotich, Holy Cross, 24.13;
3.Touissaint Roberson, Holy Cross, 24.30; 4.Mitch Mallon, GBTC, 24.86;
5.Marcus Winters, Monmouth, 25.47

200m - Men, heata 6 of 6
1.Dave kerrigan, Stonehill, 24.38; 2.Deyan Watson, Lehman, 25.00; 3.Chris
Abbott, un., 25.39; 4.Markus Thadaney, Brown, 25.39; 5.Jason Ward, Mercer
Cty, 26.68

400m - Men, heat 1 of 8
1.Ty Adams, Wm Patterson, 49.49; 2.Thomas Evans, Essex, 49.61; 3.Jester
Alexander, Essex, 50.40; 4.Mark O'Brady, New Haven, 51.03; 5.Wendel Jackson,
Essex, 51.08; 6.Eddie Green, Essex, 51.61

400m - Men, heat 2 of 8
1.Jon Wtetzel, BRC, 50.45; 2.Kevin Labrecque, UMass Lowell, 51.45; 3.Gilman
Brown, New Balance, 51.75; 4.Najja Codrington, New Haven, 52.19; 5.Michael
Black, Boston Int, 52.27; 6.Dean Skeetz, Essex, 53.16

400m - Men, heat 3 of 8
1.Matias Kraternik, Brown, 51.51; 2.Jason Fennes, Monmouth, 52.46; 3.Dave
Jesser, Brown, 52.76; 4.Brian Crump, UMass Lowell, 52.96; 5.Ellis Hall,
UMass Lowell, 53.11; 6.Gary Neal, UMass Lowell, 53.31

400m - Men, heat 4 of 8
1.Sean Cahill, Brown, 51.86; 2.Jasim Mohamed, UAE Univ, 52.38; 3.Koron
Levine, St.Francis, 52.45; 4.Rick Smith, BRC, 53.58; 5. Curtis Daniel,
Mercer Cty, 55.24

400m - Men, heat 5 of 8
1.Mike Berg, Monmouth, 52.41; 2.Ethan Estey, un, 52.64; 3.Ajit Anthony,
St.Francis, 53.74; 4.Anthony Longabard, UMass Dartmouth, 53.94; 5.Andrew
Parker, GBTC, 54.14; 6.Tim Angermeier, Monmouth, 54.53

400m - Men, heat 6 of 8
1.Reginald Ford, Maine, 51.75; 2.Scott Kelly, UMass Lowell, 52.97; 3.Ahmed
Edwards, Monmouth, 54.01; 4.Chris Abbott, un, 54.58; 5.Selwyn Allen,
St.Francis, 55.24; 6.Eric Nelson, Bryant, 55.93

400m - Men, heat 7 of 8
1.Ed Falson, UConn, 52.07; 2.Matt Watkins, Maine, 52.56; 3.John Zinckgrae,
Maine, 52.63; 4.Tom Langstaff, Maine, 53.81; 5.Deyan Watson, Lehman, 54.41;
6.Stu Palmer, BAA, 55.39

400m - Men, heat 8 of 8
1.Peter Beauboeuf, Maine, 54.4; 2.Justin Burke, UConn, 54.7; 3.Matt Kohring,
Maine, 55.1; 4.Bill Healy, Holy Cross, 55.9

800m - Men, heat 1 of 4
1.Mike Seeger, NYAC, 1:52.89; 2.Anthony Mays, Brown, 1:53.97; 3.Gbolahan
Fatuga, Brown, 1:54.87; 4.Dan Johnson, Brown, 1:57.25; 5.Louis Boscia,
St.Francis, 1:59.00; 6.Jim Preisig, BRC, 1:59.17; 7.Bob Davenport, un,
1:59.18; 8.Keith Yuen, Nike Bos, 1:59.42; 9.Kenny Baptiste, New Haven,
1:59.88; 10.Jon Manders, Brown, 2:01.64

800m - Men, heat 2 of 4
1.Matt Smith, Brown, 2:00.98; 2.Adrien Grise, UMass Lowell, 2:02.02; 3.Rob
Esty, UMaine, 2:02.07; 4.Michael Trapani, UMass Dartmouth, 2:02.30; 5.Derek
Treadwll, UMaine, 2:02.63; 6.Marc Drautz, Monmouth, 2:02.65; 7.BT Bottomley,
UMass Lowell, 2:02.95; 8.Preston Noon, UMaine, 2:03.25; 9.Jason Lynch,
Brown, 2:03.67; 10.Phil Cootey, BAA, 2:07.43

800m - Men, heat 3 of 4
1.Bill Okerman, un, 2:03.5; 2.Brian Lawson, Brown, 2:03.54; 3.Jason Muller,
Monmouth, 2:04.29; 4.Jonathan Delmore, UConn, 2:06.01; 5.Joe Cusak, BRC,
2:07.09; 6.Frank Elms, Wheaton, 2:07.17; 7.Steve Mazzone, un, 2:07.45;
8.Brendan Crill, Brown, 2:08.69; 9.Cesar Garcia, UMass Lowell, 2:10.7;
10.Mitch Mallon, GBTC, 2:11.24

800m - Men, heat 4 of 4
1.Brian Forsyth, BRC, 2:09.45; 2.Dave Fleming, GBTC, 2:13.85; 3.Pete
Gosselin, Bryant, 2:15.01; 4.Khang Vo, Lehman, 2:15.10; 5.Brad Johnson, un,
2:17.60; 6.Don Sullivan, Mercer Cty, 2:17.89; 7.Eric Nelson, Bryant,
2:20.20; 8.Gary Timmons, Monmouth, 2:20.51; 9.Greg Johnson, Iron Lung Str,
2:22.40; 10.Peter Szawlowski, BRC, 2:24.39; 11.Devid Menard, un, 2:30.21

BAA Mile - Men
1.Andrew Cleary, un, 4:19.65; 2.Mike Richardson, Brown, 4:20.05; 3.David
Crabbe, un, 4:21.25; 4.Donal O'Sullivan, Brown, 4:22.12; 5.Luis Del Aguila,
GBTC, 4:22.90; 6.Bob Davenport, un, 4:23.60; 7.Kevin Flood, BRC, 4:31.00;
8.Anthony Balakier, UMass Lowell, 4:36.42; 9.Marc Drautz, Monmouth, 4:47.16

Mile - Men, heat 2
1.Avoob Hussein, UAE Univ, 4:26.9; 2.Rich Harrington, Athl.Anon, 4:27.99;
3.Mike Rice, UMaine, 4:31.40; 4.Steve Walsh, UMass Lowell, 4:35.02;
5.Michael Donnelly, Providence, 4:37.30; 6.Scott D'Amour, UMass Lowell,
4:38.84; 7.Dave Gagnon, Salem St, 4:39.05; 8.Leo Dunn, BRC, 4:39.27; 9.Brian
Barakauskas, GBTC, 4:39.38; 10.Jason Euzukowis, Salem St, 4:44.72; 11.Mike
Gary, GBTC, 4:45.59; 12.Wayne Demery, UMass Dartmouth, 4:46.20; 13.Tony
Schaufus, UMass Lowell, 4:49.98; 14.Jeremiah Burns, UConn, 4:52.2;
15.Michael O'Conner, Providence, 4:53.9

Mile - Men, heat 3
1.John Molvar, un, 4:44.37; 2.Mike Couth, Stonehill, 4:46.27; 3.Ed Poirier,
NE Multisport, 4:46.54; 4.Scott Brennan, UMass Lowell, 4:54.74; 5.Rob Naser,
BRC, 4:55.55; 6.Jack Afarian, BRC, 4:56.02; 7.Tim King, UMass Lowell,
4:56.82; 8.Eric Baber, Monmouth, 4:58.19; 9.Greg Johnson, Iron Lung
Str.,5:08.20; 10.John Bowser, Salem St., 5:12.14; 11.James Stinson, un.,
5:14.27; 12.Rich Schilder, BRC, 5:15.33; 13.Peter Szawlowski, BRC, 5:22.51;
14.George Devlin, IATC, 5:25.9

3000m - Men, heat 1
1.John Daley, BRC, 8:27.4; 2.Dave Marcus, BRC, 8:27.7; 3.Sean Tunan, UMaine,
8:40.7; 4.Yannick Perrette, Brown, 8:44.0; 5.Andrew Cleary, un, 8:47.0;
6.Matt Kenney, Providence, 8:51.8; 7.Patrick Kiley, Holy Cross, 8:57.55;
8.Jayson Pereira, Brown, 9:08.01; 9.Rob Ocko, BRC, 9:11.79; 10.Mick Kent,
Providence, 9:28.22

3000m - Men, heat 2
1.Sheldon Young, UMaine, 9:14.78; 2.David Hannon, un, 9:18.31; 3.Bill Dyer,
UMaine, 9:19.82; 4.Jeffrey Mahoney, UMass Dartmouth, 9:21.94; 5.Scott
Butterfield, UMaine, 9:23.05; 6.Joe Pendergast, UMass Lowell, 9:26.34;
7.Eric Toole, UMaine, 9:33.41; 8.Chris Elgar, UMass Dartmouth, 9:38.77;
9.Andy Simons, UMass Dartmouth, 9:47.35; 10.Tom Guerrini, UMass Lowell,
9:57.71; 11.Paul Hickey, BRC, 10:26.67

5000m - Men
1.Mike O'Brien, Winners Circle, 14:50.84; 2.Rachid Tbahi, BRC, 14:51.28;
3.John Fiola, BRC, 15:02.14; 4.James Goodberlet, un, 15:08.45; 5.Mike
Whittlesey, un, 15:09.38; 6.Keven O'Neil, un, 15:09.38; 7.Mel Gonsolves,
TV, 15:16.36; 8.James Donnelly, Stonehill, 15:25; 9.Art Magni, BRC, 15:36;
10.Mike Kelleher, GSH, 15:45; 11.Kerrol Israel, St.Francis, 15:52; 12.Armand
Costure, MVS, 15:57; 13.Justin Vallieri, UMaine, 16:04; 14.Brad Moravec,
TNT, 16:30; 15.David Irving, UMaine, 16:46; 16.Robert Barker, Stonehill,
17:28; 17.Bob Mills, Stonehill, 17:43; 18.Gary Timmons, Monmouth, 18:14;
19.Peter Stasz, GSH, 19:56.0; also Don Fay, Bridgewater, est.time 18:00

4 x 400m - Men heat 1
1.Essex-A, 3:23.62; 2.New Haven, 3:24.98; 3.Essex-B, 3:28.76; 4.UMass
Lowell, 3:31.80

4 x 400m - Men heat 2
1.Monmouth-B 3:20.53; 2.UMaine 3:31.29; 3.Providence College 3:31.75;
4.Stonehill 3:44.29; 5.Greater Boston TC 3:48.92

4 x 800m - Men
1.Brown University 7:57.55; 2.Boston RC 8:08.13; 3.University of Maine
8:13.15; 4.UMass Lowell 8:15.03; 5.Mercer County 9:10.53; 6.Greater
Boston TC 9:17.63

Distance Medley Relay - Men
1.Providence College, 10:13.0; 2.University of Maine, 10:15.3; 3.Boston
RC, 10:33.8; 4.Merrimack College, 11:07.7; 5.Greater Boston TC, 12:38.6;
6.Stonehill College, 12:43.8

Weight throw - Men
1.Ed McCabe, BAA, 17.69 meters; 2.David Barron, UConn, 15.80; 3.Armando
Ricci, Brown, 15.55; 4.Mike McLeod, un, 14.01; 5.Rob Lucas, Maine, 13.68;
6.Roland Flewelling, Maine, 12.70; 7.Paul Germanowski, un, 12.55; 8.Charles
Lees, BRC, 12.08; 9.John Veliska, Maine, 11.92; 10.Jeff Amos, Maine, 11.82;
11.Lee Zimmer, Maine, 11.77; 12.Dan Hazen, UMass Lowell, 11.21; 13.Dominic
Cuniglio, Monmouth, 8.28; 14.Tim Jones, Monmouth, 5.67

Shotput - Men
1.Armando Ricci, Brown, 13.88m; 2.Josh Kiev, Brown, 13.87; 3.Rob Lucas,
UMaine, 13.66; 4.Chris Boyce, Providence, 13.23; 5.Gino DiRico, St.Francis,
13.17; 6.Rich Friary, Brown, 12.84

Long Jump - Men
1.Maurice Bell, Monmouth, 22'10"; 2.Rod Weston, Lehman, 21'11.5"; 3.Rob
Clark, Brown, 21'11"; 4.Zach Smith, Brown, 21'10"; 5.Canyon Lew, Brown,
21'9.25"; 6.Jamal Hester, Wm Paterson, 21'2.5"; 7.Jadson Fennes, Monmouth,
20'7.5"; 8.Darryl Priestly, New Haven, 20'4"; 9.Erik Barrette, UMass
Dartmouth, 19'7.5"; 10.Brian Toth, Bridgewater, 19'3"; 11.Jim Imbert, UMass
Dartmouth, 19'1"; 12.Kevin Gleason, BRC, 18'1.25"; 13.Douglas Fredericks,
un,14'8.5"

Triple Jump - Men
1.Mike Isaac, Brown, 46'4.5"; 2.Rod Weston, Lehman, 45'10.25"; 3.Rob Foster,
un., 44'6.75"; 4.Canyon Lew, Brown, 42'1"; 5.Ryan McNeal, UMass Lowell,
41'1.25"; 6.Brian Crump, UMass Lowell, 40'4.5"; 7.Erik Barrette, UMass
Dartmouth, 39'8.5"; 8.Jackson Nadeau, Maine,39'2"; 9.K.Gleason, BRC. 37'4"

High Jump - Men
1.Tim Weidinger, Brown, 7'0"; 2.Mike Lynch, Brown, 6'10"; 3.Ed Watts, Brown,
6'8"; 4.tie Mark Ivanov, BAA and Matt Montrose, BAA, 6'6"; 6.Robert Foster,
6'6"; 7.tie Brian Bonser, Maine and Brendan Walsh, Holy Cross, 6'4"; 9.Jason
Fennes, Monmouth, 6'4"; 10.Neal Willey, Maine, 6'2"

Pole Vault - Men
1.Ben Brenninkmeyer, Holy Cross, 13'6"; 2.Chris Wise, Maine, 13'6"; 3.tie
Brenner Abbott, Maine and Matt Montross, BAA, 13'0"; 5.tie David Kane, BAA
and Dan Hall, un, 13'0"; 7.Howard Chen, Brown, 12'6"; 8.tie Matt Hill,
Monmouth and John Hoogasian, BAA, 12'6"; 10.Brian Horne, Mercer, 12'0"

Youth 400 - Boys - 1.George Solitro (13) 75.3; 2.Derek Brown (8) 89.1;
3.Wade Brown (7) 1:41.7
Girls- 12 & under - 1.Lauren Caputo (12) 1:14.1; 2.Kristen Caputo (9)
1:16.5; 3.Nicole Darden (13) 1:22.3; 4.Angel Banks (7)1:46.6
13-14: 1.Martha Trimbur 1:09.2; 2.Sarah Kane 1:12.5; 3.Brandy Isom, 1:15.2.


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!