1993 USATF-New England Outdoor Championships
Northeastern University, Dedham MA
June 26, 1993

Results

               1993 USATF New England Track and Field Championship
                       Northeastern University, Dedham MA
                            Saturday, June 26, 1993.

Temperatures: 4:00pm - 92; 7:00pm - 75.
MEN
DISCUS 1.Martin Perkins, USArmy, 181'7"; 2.Vic DeMarines, Un, 166'4"; 3.Mike
Walsh, Un, 164'5"; 4.Mark DuPuis, Un, 153'7"; 5.Bill Cotter, Un, 153'2";
6.Brian Small, NHTracksters, 152'11"; 7.Mike Grisko, Un,135'9"; 8.Eric Lammi,
Un, 132'4"; 9.Rob Blume, Un, 126'5"; 10.Peter Mitchell, Un, 126'1"; 11.Mark
Hanley, Un,125'6"; 12.Matt Johnson, Un, 120'1".

HAMMER 1.Pat Egan,Un,221'9"; 2.John Walker, BAA, 219'2"; 3.Ed McCabe, BAA,
196'4"; 4.Bill Sutherland, Comm, 183'7"; 5.Bill Cotter, Un,179'8"; 6.Rich
Grant, Un, 179'5"; 7.Jim Giroux, Un, 176'9"; 8.Ed Tyler, USNavy, 161'5"; 9.Ed
Daniels, NHTracksters, 130'3".

JAVELIN 1.Chris Theriault, Un, 208'4"; 2.Bob Luciano, Un, 197'3"; 3.Jason
Feid, Un, 189'9"; 4.Rich DeStefano, Un, 186'9"; 5.Eric Lammi, Un, 183'7";
6.Mitch Halleran, Un, 180'1"; 7.Bill Currier, Un, 169'5"; 8.Frank Champi, Un,
166'9"; 9.David Delacruz, Un, 160'1"; 10.Matt Johnson, Un, 150'4".

SHOT PUT 1.Martin Perkins, USArmy, 51'9.75"; 2.Vic DeMarines, Un, 51'3.5";
3.John Dupuis, Comm, 46'2.25"; 4.Pete Mitchell, Un, 46'2"; 5.Bill Cotter, Un,
45'0.25"; 6.Rob Blume, Un, 43'10"; 7.Mark Dupuis, Un, 42'1.25"; 8.Eric Lammi,
Un, 39'6".

HIGH JUMP 1.Matthew Johnson, Un, 6'8"; 2.Eric Lammi, Un, 6'.

LONG JUMP 1.Ray Hawkins, NikeBoston, 25'3.25"; 2.Mark Ivanov, BAA, 22'11";
3.Tom Campbell, BAA, 22'10.5"; 4.Ken Gutkowski, Un, 21'9.25"; 5.Kevin Gleason,
BRC, 20'1.5"; 6.Nelson DiSilvestre, Un, 18'4.75".

TRIPLE JUMP 1.Tom Campbell, BAA, 50'6"; 2.Ray Hawkins, Nike Boston, 49'8";
3.James Wardle, Un, 44'5.25"; 4.Nelson DiSilvestre, Un, 41'10.25"; 5.Kevin
Gleason, BRC, 39'11.5"

POLE VAULT 1.Mark Strawderman, MF-Athletic, 16'0"; 2.Mike Drummy, Un, 15'6".

5000M WALK 1.Steve Vaitones, Nike Boston, 24:25.2; 2.Brian Savilonis, NEWalkers,
24:36.2; 3.Ken Mattson, 27:26.2.

110 M HURDLES 1.Mikhail Edel, BAA, 14.26; 2.Kevin Gleason, BRC, 19.46.

400 HURDLES 1.Michael Black, BosInt'l, 55.6; 2.Roy Morgan, BostFlyers,58.6.

100 1.Karim Saunders, BAA, 10.44; 2.John Comeau, Un, 10.89; 3.Robert Kirby,
HalifaxWndr, 11.14; 4.Mark Ivanov, BAA, 11.20; 5.Noah Parsons, Fredricton
Legion, 11.71; 6.John McGuirl, GBTC, 12.01.
Section 2 - 1.Dante Ford, Un, 11.57; 2.Pershing Reid, GBTC, 11.81; 3.Terry
O'Connell, Un, 11.94; 4.Serge Prepetit, GBTC, 12.41; 5.Thomas Reid, Un, 12.62;
6.Al Crowley, Un, 13.76.

200 M 1.Karim Saunders, BAA, 21.09; 2.John Comeau, Un, 21.75; 3.Mark Ivanov,
BAA, 22.02; 4.Ron Wiltshire, Un, 22.55; 5.Michael Black, BosInt'l, 22.66;
6.Bill Kelly, GrLowell, 22.68; 7.Dante Ford, Un, 23.22, 8.John McGuirl, GBTC,
24.4.
Section 2 - 1.Robert Kirby, HalifaxWndr,22.80; 2.John Pelletier, GrLowell,
23.97; 3.Noah Parsons, Fred.Legion, 24.30; 4.Terry O'Connell, Un, 24.81;
5.Pershing Reid, GBTC, 25.00; 6.Rod Furr, BRC, 25.3; 7.Brian Pitts, SMAC, 25.5.

400 M 1.WIlliam Best, Fred.Legion, 48.5; 2.Tom Maher, BAA, 48.9; 3.Bill
Kelley, GrLowell, 49.2; 4.Jim Robinson, Un, 49.6; 5.Ken Forde, BAA, 49.6;
6.Jeff Munn, Fred.Legion, 49.8; 7.Mark Manuel, Halifax, 51.2; 8.Lance
Campbell, BAA, 51.2.
Section 2 -1.Ron WIltshire, Un, 50.1; 2.Thomas Schafer, BRC, 50.6; 3.Michael
Manuel, Halifax, 51.9; 4.Paul Gaines, BAA, 51.9; 5.Stu Palmer, BAA, 52.9;
6.Rodney Furr, BRC, 53.9; 7.Brian Pitts, SMAC, 54.7; 8.Terry O'Connell, 56.6.

800 M 1.Bob Bischoff, BAA, 1:52.3; 2.Jamalh Prince, BAA, 1:53.2; 3.Ed James,
Chebucto, 1:53.6; 4.Tim Gannon, BRC, 1:54.0; 5.Darrin Krug, BAA, 1:54.; 6.Greg
DeMeo, BAA, 1:54.8; 7.Jason Turner, Halifax, 1:55.6; 9.James Avery, Un,
1:55.8; Anthony Braccio, BAA, 1:56.8; 10.Scott Jones, BAA, 2:06.0
Section 2 1.Rick Smith, BRC, 2:01.2; 2.Bill Okerman, Un, 2:01.4; 3.Peter
Bertolotti, BAA, 2:06.7; 4.David Sullivan, GBTC, 2:08.0; 5.Don Ryan, Un,
2:08.1; 6.Rodney Hankins, NYPio, 2:09.3; 7.Matt Hjorth, Un, 2:09.9; 8.George
Devlin, Un, 2:16.2; 9.Harry Katzen, WCRC, 2:24.8.

1500 M 1.Tim Gannon, BRC, 3:54.46; 2.Bill Rathbun, BRC, 3:55.39; 3.Don
Hennigar, Dalhousie, 3:57.64; 4.Ron Moreau, BAA, 3:58.46; 5.Jason Turner,
Halifax, 3:58.65; 6.Bill Sheel, Fred.Legion, 3:59.29; 7.Ed Jensen,Un,4:01.7;
8.Kevin Curtin, BAA, 4:01.9; 9.Bill Weschrob, BAA, 4:03.5; 10.Paul Riley,
Dalhousie, 4:03.7; 11.Roley McSorley, Fred.Legion, 4:06.7; 12.Joe Carroll,
BRC, 4:07.2.
Section 2 - 1.Harris Hardy, BAA, 4:10.7; 2.John Halpin, BC, 4:1.3; 3.Michael
Stevens, Halifax, 4:16.0; 4.Leo Dunn, BRC, 4:17.7; 5.Brad Hurst, 4:21.3;
6.Robert Hoover, MaineTC, 4:31.5; 7.Matt Hjorth, Un, 4:40.0

3000 M 1.Keith Yuen, Un, 8:48.0; 2.Chris Bianchi, Un, 8:53.9; 3.Kevin Flood,
BRC, 9:06.8; 4.David Deitz, Un, 9:26.0; 5.Brian Barakauskas, Un, 9:42.0;
6.Peter Szawlowski, BRC, 10:46.7.

5000 M 1.Rachid Tbahi, BRC, 14:37.8; 2.Eric Morse, CMS, 14:39.4; 3.Joe Beatty,
MtWest, 15:23.8; 4.Kevin Grant, BRC, 16;43.2.

10,000 M 1.Pat Moreton, CSU, 31:27.5; 2.Jon Fiola, BRC, 31:47.8; 3.Rich Ovian,
CMS, 32:26.2; 4.Mike Woodman, TVFR, 32:28.0; 5.John Mulligan, GrLowell,
32:28.7; 6.Lou Ristaino, CSU, 34:39.2.

5K Walk 1.Steve Vaitones, NikeBoston, 24:25.2; 2.Brian Savilonis, NEWalkers, 24:36.2;
3.Ken Mattsson, NEW, 27:26.5.

3000M STEEPLECHASE 1.Mike Atwood, BRC, 9:33.2; 2.Paul Bolick, BAA, 9:40.7; 3.Ed
Parrot,SMAC, 10:11.3; 4.Jon Ellis, BRC, 10:29.0; 5.Jon Berit, GBTC, 12:11.8.
4X100 RELAY 1.Greater Boston TC, 47.5.
4X400 RELAY 1.BAA,3:23.1; 2.BRC,3:29.8; 3.Misc, 3:30.3

TEAMS: 1.BAA, 66; 2.Boston RC, 44; 3.Nike Boston, 13; GrBoston, 8;
Commonwealth, BostonInt'l, 7; NHTracksters, 6; CMS, CSU, NEWalkers, MF Athletic,
5; GrLowell, 4; Boston Flyers, 3; Sugarloaf MT, 2; TriValley, 1.

WOMEN:
SHOT PUT 1.Victoria Dolben, Un, 36'0.75"; 2.Deirdre Farr, Un, 35'6.5".
DISCUS: 1.Pia Iacova, Taunton TC, 162'9"; 2.Victoria Dolben, Un, 135'2"; 3.Deirdre
Farr, Un, 124'5"; 4.Tiffany Jawor, Un, 119'6"; 5.Stephanie Schuller, Un, 96'9.".

HAMMER 1.Bonnie Edmondson, Nike Coast, 177'0"; 2.Christal Kittredge, UN,
158'7"; 3.Lara Carlson, Un, 155'3"; 4.Pia Iacovo, Taunton TC, 143'1"; 5.Denise
Houseman, NHTracksters, 122'7; 6.Diedre Farr, Un, 118'0".

LONG JUMP 1.Karen Phillips, BUTC, 19'6"

TRIPLE JUMP 1.Karen Phillips, BUTC, 40'9.5"

100M Hurdles 1.Jackie James, BAA, 14.27.

100 1.Trina Penny, Fred.Legion, 12.2; 2.Krisy Baker, Gr.Lowell, 12.2;
3.Stephanie Fortin, Un, 12.7; 4.Michelle Poulin, Waltham, 13.0.

200 1.Tiffany Young, Un, 24.5; 2.Trina Penny, Fred.Legion, 25.3; 3.Leah
Loftus, Liberty, 25.6; 4.June Parks, BAA, 25.7; 5.Michelle Poulin, Waltham TC,
26.6; 6.Stephanie Fortin, Un, 27.1; 7.Lael Davis, Un, 28.5.

400 1.Tiffany Young, Un, 55.5; 2.June Parks, 57.0; 3.Julie Muccini, BRC, 62.9.

800 1.Maryanne Harring, BRC, 2:11.4; 2.Leah Loftus, 2:14.0; 3.Tracey Hoskin,
Halifax, 2:14.4; 4.Elaine Patterson, BRC, 2:18.1; 5.MimiDiPietro, Un, 2:21.0;
6.Threse Steffen, BRC, 2:21.9; 7.Catherine Gilbert, BRC, 2:22.2; 8.Sharon
Tosto, BRC, 2:31.4; 9.Heather Treseler, BRC, 2:37.9; 10.Linda Upton, BRC,
2:40.5; 11.Robin Tosto, BRC, 2:41.2; 12.Candice Gonsalves, Un, 2:46.2;
13.Charlene Francis, BRC, 2:49.1.

1500 1.Maryanne Harring,BRC, 4:32.5; 2.Emily MacLennan, Halifax, 4:39.3;
3.Diane Tedford, BAA, 4:41.1; 4.Kim Carlson, BRC, 4:42.2; 5.Karla Geiser, Un,
4:45.4; 6.Heather Sweet, Dalhousie, 4:48.3; 7.Cathy Allen, WhiteMt Milers,
4:48.6; 8.Tracy Loke, Halifax, 4:49.5; 9.Shari Boyle, Dalhousie, 4:49.9;
10.Meg Moisen,BRC, 4:53.8; 11.Mimi DiPietro, Un,4:57.1; 12.Edie Baxter,
Halifax, 4:59.5; 13.Anne Schmit, BRC, 5:20.1; 14.Liz Szawlowski, BRC, 6:11.9.

3000 1.Mary Donohue, BRC, 10:21.8; 2.AMy Gonthier, BAA, 10:40.7; 3.Tracy
Maher,GrLowell,10:59.6.

4 X 400 Relay 1.BRC "A", 4:18.1; 2.GrLowell, 4:30.8; 3.BRC
"B", 4:32.2; 4.BRC "C", 4:53.4.

TEAMS: 1.Boston RC, 28; 2.BAA, 19; 3.TauntonTC, Gr.Lowell, BUTC, 10. Liberty AC,
8; Waltham TC, 5; NHTracksters, 3; WhiteMtMilers, 1.

Team scoring 5-3-2-1, with only representatives of NEAC teams counting.
Unattached athletes are removed from placings.


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!