1993 Alden Invitational / USATF New England Championships
Brown University, Providence RI
February 7, 1993

Results

1993 ALDEN INVITATIONAL/NEAC INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunday, February 7, 1993     Brown University, Providence RI

MEN

Team Scoring: Only NEAC athletes competing for member clubs are scored
(unattached athletes do not displace)
Boston AA 36, Boston RC 23, Greater Boston TC 14, Commonwealth 13, NEWalkers 11
NikeBoston 10, New Balance and SISU 5, Cambridge Sports Union 4, Falmouth TC 3, TNT 2

55 Final 1.Neil Ruiz,MontS,6.41; 2.Ray Hawkins,NikB,6.50; 3.Dan Goldblatt,Br,
6.53; 4.Iman Tyson,Br,6.57; 5.Chris Curant,WestTC,6.58; 6.Lyonel Benjamin,UMA,
6.64; 7.Hillary Johnson,RIC,6.80; 8.Omar Coley,Mon,6.85.

55HH Final - 1.Mark Ivanov,BAA,7.87; 2.Eric Lopes,UM-D,7.98; 3.Bill Bradbury,
BAA,8.05; 4.Isaac Rodriguez,UM-D,8.07; 5.Maruice Bell,Mon,8.12; 6.Michael
Scott,MontS,8.14; 7.David Pelosi,Mon,8.19; 8.Tom Doan,Br,8.62.
55HH Trials 1 - 1.Isaac Rodriguez,UM-D,8.11; 2.Maruice Bell,Mon,8.17; 3.Tom
Doan,Br,8.18; 4.Jason Fennes,Mon,8.23; 5.Jim Imbert,Un,8.86; 6.Chris
Henry,Br,8.88.
Trials 2 - 1.Mark Ivanov,BAA,7.95; 2.Bill Bradbury,BAA,8.04; 3.David Pelosi,
Mon,8.18; 4.Jerome Dixon,NAPS,8.74.
Trials 3 - 1.Eric Lopes,UM-D,7.94; 2.Michael Scott,MontS,8.22; 3.Mike Carter,
Prov,8.23; 4.David Jesser,Br,8.25; 5.Paul Doyle,UMA,8.26.

200 Section 1 - 1.Dewayne Stevens,MontS,22.40; 2.Joe Jackson,NAPS,22.63; 3.Neil
Ruiz,MontS,22.79; 4.Omar Coley,Mon,23.24; 5.Jacinto Alavon, MontS,23.41;
6.Ernest Johnson,MontS,23.44;
200 Section 2 - 1.Jose Gonsalves,RIC,23.13; 2.Joe Bass,MontS,23.50; 3.Bill
Bradbury,BAA,23.77; 4.Jason Garcia,UM-D,23.89; 5.Anthony Rachupka,UMA,24.82;
6.Anthony Williams,MontS,25.24;
200 Section 3 - 1.Joe Camprelli,Mon,23.32; 2.Ahmed Edwards,Mon,23.63; 3.Neil
Steinberg,BruinSS,24.58; 4.Mike Carter,Prov,24.92; 5.Michael Black,BosI,25.08;
Chet Akiri,Br,DQ.
200 Section 4 - 1.Hilary Johnson,RIC,23.96; 2.Isaac Rodriguez,UM-D,24.29;
3.David Miller,UMA,24.43; 4.Anthony Longabard,UM-D,24.70; 5.Chris Shueller,
Un,26.45; 6.John Rowles,Un,26.70
200 Section 5 - 1.Chris Durant,WesTC,22.73; 2.Seyi Tikare,MerCC,26.13; 3.Taja
Marshall,NAPS,26.55; Eric Overton,MerCC,DQ.

400 Section 1 - 1.Dewayne Stevens,MontS,48.91; 2.Joe Jackson,NAPS,50.17;
3.Gilman Brown,NBTC,50.34; 4.Graig Heinle,Br,51.18; 5.Ernest Johnson,MontS,
51.58; 6.Matt Ronfeldt,Amh,52.2.
400 Section 2 - 1.Jacinto Alavon,MontS,51.62; 2.Jose Gonsalves,RIC,52.14;
3.Matias Kuartenik,Br,52.33; 4.Ron Grigg,Un,52.68; 5.Alan Morrison,UMA,53.90;
6.Joe Camprelli,Mon,54.0.
400 Section 3 - 1.Andrew Parker,GBTC,53.47; 2.Barry Camhi,MontS,53.72; 3.Owen
McHugh,Prov,53.83; 4.Jake Ellison,Prov,55.13; 5.John Walsh,NAPS,55.67; Ahmed
Edwards,Mon,DQ.
400 Section 4 - 1.Peter Breault,UM-D,55.3; 2.Adam Clavell,Prov,55.6; 3.Ryan
Ortega,NAPS,55.9; 4.Dana Harrell,BRC,59.1.
400 Section 5 - 1.Jason Fennes,Mon,53.11; 2.Rob Pedowitz,UMA,54.61; 3.Mark
Arieias,UM-D,54.75; 4.Chris Schueller,Un,56.53; 5.Curtis Daniel,MerCC,57.19;
6.Eric Overton,MerCC,64.3,

800 Section 1 - 1.Wayne Dennis,MontS,1:56.3; 2.Andrew Butler,Un,1:56.6; 3.Nick
Jackson,Prov,1:56.7; 4.Blair Swaim,NAPS,1:58.3; 5.Joe McFarran,Un, 1:58.6;
6.Jason Lynch,Br,1:58.9; 7.Rick Smith,BRC,1:59.2; 8.Ben Nichols,UMA, 1:59.5;
9.Jim Avewry,UMA,1:59.7.
800 Section 2 - 1.Tenabu Williams,MontS,2:00.3; 2.Chris Britton,Mon,2:00.5;
3.Jim Presig,BRC,2:00.7; 4.Stephen Parisi,UMA,2:01.4; 5.Kyle Yost,Amh,2:01.6;
6.Brian King,UMA,2:02.6; 7.Brian Lawson,Br,2:02.9; 8.Joe Cusack,BRC,2:06.6;
9.Marc Genovese,WesTC,2:07.2; 10.Jonathan Delmore,BRC,2:08.0.
800 Section 3 - 1.Jose Correia,Un,2:01.7; 2.Rich Benner,BRC,2:04.6; 3.Gary
Heinz,Pace,2:06.4; 4.Brian Decker,Mon,2:06.6; 5.Rich Holme,CSU,2:06.7; 6.Pat
Cavley,ShmTC,2:07.3; 8.Rob Salt,Mon,2:10.6; 9.Mike Relyea,Mon,2:13.5.
800 Section 4 - 1.Barry Cambi,MontS,2:05.0; 2.Bill Newsham,GBTC,2:05.2; 3.Jeff
Greenfield,Amh,2:06.4; 4.Adam Kobos,Amh,2:07.0; 5.Stephen Mazzone,Un, 2:07.6;
6.Greg Delvecchio,CSU,2:08.4; 7.David Sullivan,GBTC,2:08.9; 8.John
Rowles,Un,2:14.6; 9.Don McFarlin,KelPc,2:15.6; 10.Brad Johnson,Un,2:17.9; 11.
Bruce Bond,GBTC,2:18.4; 12.Jon Berit,GBTC,2:22.7; 13.Robert Trevor,IATC,2:29.5

Mile - Section 1 - 1.Andy Keith, Prov, 4:04.7; 2.Donal O'Sullivan, Br, 4:16.4;
3.Jim Presig,BRC,4:17.2; 4.Russ Curley, Br, 4:18.4; 5.Steve Gallagher,Comm,
4:18.5; 6.Craig Cormier, UMA,4:20.7; 7.Mike Kasper,Un,4:43.7.
Mile - Section 2 - 1.Scott Lundquist,CSU,4:21.0; 2.Tom Keeter,NAPS,4:23.0;
3.Keith Casserly, Br,4:25.2; 4.Ron Brock,NAPS,4:25.5; 5.Joe Curtin,4:26.5; 6.
Cliff Gallant,Amherst,4:26.9; 7.Ben Carey,ShmTC,4:27.2; 8.Todd Fettus,Br,
4:27.9; 9.Dave Hirsch,Br,4:31.7; 10.Erik Miller,Un,4:32.6; 11.Richard Holme,
CSU,4:33.7; 12.Joe Hinehey,HC,4:34.7; 13.Brian Rhatigan,Pace,4:40.0; 14.Ben
Winther,UMA,4:44.0; 15.Parker Morse,Amh,4:49.6.
Mile - Section 3 - 1.Ryan Hunt,UM-D,4:42.2; 2.Peter Wefers,UM-D,4:43.9; 3.James
Donnelly,Stnhl,4:46.7; 4.Mike Walsh,Brynt,4:48.5; 5.Bruce Bond,GBTC,
4:58.4; 6.Peter Gosselin,Brynt,5:01.3; 7.Pat Shea,Stnhl,5:04.5; 8.Bill
Babcock,GBTC,5:06.7; 9.Philip Molvar,Un,5:08.0; 10.Brett Peters,Stnhl,5:29.5.
Mile - Section 4 - 1.Keith Pijanowski,CSU,4:41.9; 2.Henry Finch,CSU,4:43.2;
3.Assaf Gordon,Br,4:48.5; 4.Greg Delvecchio,CSU,4:49.8; 5.Don Manning,Un,
4:52.8; 6.Andrew Youlin,Amh,5:00.9; 7.Bill Overbay,Prov,5:07.5; 8.Ron
Cloutier,Brynt,5:16.3; 9.Matt Kelly,Un,5:19.6; 10.Robert Mills,Stnhl,5:26.5;
11.David Pollatta,Un,5:29.6.

3000 - 1.John Doherty,Un,8:03.7; 2.Rusty Snow,Un,8:38.0; 3.Jamie Goodberlet,
SISU,8:47.3; 4.Jeff Towsend,Br,8:48.9; 5.Matt Crean,UM-D,8:50.8; 6.Jon
Clemens,NAPS,8:51.1; 7.Pat Reed,UMA,8:52.7; 8.Matt Kenney,Prov,8:57.9; 9.Ben
Carey,ShmTC,8:59.3; 10.Deon Barrett,UM-D,9:01.6; 11.Matt Boyd,Un,9:06.6; 12.Sam
Calmo,UM-D,9:59.9; 13.Dean Crusky,Pace,10:37.0.

5000 - 1.Pat Cauley,ShmTC,14:43.1; 2.Kevin Grant,BRC,14:44.5; 3.John Bysiewicz,
Un, 14:57.8; 4.Mike Richardson,Br,15:00.3; 5.Kevin O'Neil,RIC, 15:06.9; 6.Mel
Gonsalves,FalTC,15:10.4; 7.John Tolbert,Un,15:29.7; 8.Kevin
Greenhalgh,UMA,15:24.5; 9.Ben Benoit,UMA,15:56.1; 10.Brad Moravec,TNT,16:22.4
11.Joe Fischetti,CSU,16:26.3.

3000 Racewalk - 1.Kevin Eastler,WMeW,13:46.5; 2.Mike Hersey,WMeW,15:46.3; 3.Bob
Ullman,NEW,15:42.6; 4.Ken Mattsson,NEW,15:46.3; 5.Wayne Nicoll,NEW,16:29.2;
6.Ron Bielicki,NEW,22:14.3.

4 x 400 1.Brown, 3:23.6; 2.Montclair State, 3:23.6; 3.Monmouth, 3:36.9;
4.Greater Boston TC, 4:13.9.
4 x 800 1.Amherst, 8:13.6; 2.Greater Boston TC, 9:29.0.
Distance Medley- 1.Providence 10:25.6; 2.Monmouth 11:17.0; 3.Stonehill 11:21.2.

Shot Put - 1.James Coleman,Merc,15.13; 2.Jim Teepen,Br,15.01; 3.Geff
Shuttleworth,RIC,14.89; 4.Karl Swanke,Un,14.43; 5.Josh Kiev,Br,14.14; 6.Marc
Lefebure,UMA,14.00; 7.Armando Ricci,Br,13.95; 8.Colin Echols,NAPS,13.85; 9.Bill
Cotter,Comm,13.79; 10.John DuPuis,Comm,13.60; 11.Micke Ranucci,Un,13.34;
12.Richard Friary,Br,13.29; 13.Chris Boyce,Prov,13.15; 14.Jon Fiore, 12.94;
15th-25th shorter than 13 meters.

35 lb Wt - 1.Pat Egan,Un,65'1.5"; 2.John Walker,BAA,61'7"; 3.Ed McCabe,BAA,
59'7.5"; 4.Armando Ricci,Br,49'3.75"; 5.Mario Morales,Br,47'9.25'; 6.Bill
Cotter,Comm,46'11"; 7.Peter Conley,RIC,13.94; 8.Jim Hathaway,HC,13.75m; 9.
Bart Soar,UMA,13.28; 10.Scott Smith,UMA;10.85.

High Jump - 1.Joe Patrone,BAA,6'10"; 2.Mark Ivanov,BAA,6'8"; 3.Tim Weidner,Br,
6'8"; 4.Mike Lynch,Br,6'8"; 5.Erik Clinton,Un,6'6"; 6.Jim Forrest,BAA,6'6";
7.Manny Toppins,BRC,6'6"; 8.John Gosci,Merc, & Mike Murray,Prov, 6'4"; 10.Dave
Peposi,Mon,6'4"; 11.Jason Fennes,Mon,6'2"

Pole Vault - 1.Len Ronnie,Br,13'6"; 2.Jason Wojcieshowsici,UMA,12'; 3.Dan
Moore,UMA,12'; 4.James Brand,Mon,12'.

Long Jump - 1.Neil Ruiz,MontS,23'7.25"; 2.Maurice Bell,MontS,23'2.5"; 3.Ray
Hawkins,NikB,22'4"; 4.Zach Smith,Br,22'1"; 5.Omar Coley,Mon,21'11"; 6.Mark
Ivanov,BAA,21'7.5"; 7.Jim Forest,BAA,20'11.75"; 8.Rob Clark,Br,20'11.5"; 9.Dave
Jesser,Br,20'10.5"; 10.Rob Foster,Un,20'10"; 11.Paul Doyle,UMA,20'9.5"
12.Dave Pelosi,Mon,20'5.5"; 13.Michael Scott,MontS,19'7"; 14.Kristia
DiMatteo,19'4";15.James Imbert,Un,19'3.5"; 16.David Andrews,UM-D,19'.25";
17.John Rowles,Un,17'9.5".

Triple Jump - 1.Ferdie Adaboe,Un,47'6"; 2.Erik Clinton,Un,46'7.5"; 3.Rob
Foster,Un,45'.5"; 4.Mike Isaac,Br,44'10"; 5.Mike Scott,MontS,42'5"; 6.Brian
Crump,Un,42'2"; 7.Kristian DiMatteo,UMA,39'9"; 8.Jim Imbert,Un,39'4.5'.


WOMEN

Teams: Boston RC 29, Boston AA 25, Falmouth TC 13, NEWalkers 10, Waltham TC 9
Commonwealth, Liberty AC, Nike Boston, Barrington PAL 5, Cambridge Sports
Union 4, N.H.Tracksters, Quincy TC, Boston International 3, Taunton TC 2,

55 Trials 1 - 1.Cheryl Brantle,Un,7.27; 2.Briget O'Connor,Br,7.64; 3.Gamillah
Johnson,Mon,7.66; 4.Jean Lincoln,UM-D,7.84; 5.Meredith Webster,Un,7.98; 6.Lisa
Shinners,NAPS,8.13.
55 Trials 2 - 1.Susan Smith,Br,7.39; 2.Tersheate Hall,NAPS,7.73; 3.Heidi
Pelletier, SalR,7.77; 4.Kathy Meeker,Prov,8.00.
55 Trials 3 - 1.Shntay Brame,MontS,7.60; 2.Stacy Williams,FalTC,7.82;
3.Christina Blimling,Stnhl,7.83; 4.Melissa Fernandes,NAPS,8.29; 5.Karen
King,Stnhl,8.34; 6.Kathy Nary,LAC,9.9.
55 Final - 1.Cheryl Brantle,Un,7.09; 2.Susan Smith,Br,7.25; 3.Gamillah
Johnson,Mon,7.43; 4.Shantay Brame,MontS,7.46; 5.Tersheate Hall,NAPS,7.66;
6.Briget O'Connor,Br,7.75; 7.Heidi Pelletier,SalR,7.78; 8.Stacy Williams,
FalTC,7.97.

55 HH Trials 1 - 1.Jackie James,BAA,8.36; 2.Elaine Murphy,Br,8.42; 3.Annika
Ambrose,Prov,9.68; 4.Lyneice Hagans,BosI,11.25.
55 HH Trials 2 - 1.Susan Smith,Br,8.26; 2.Michelle Koch,Mon,9.28; 3.Sabourah
Abdunafi,MontS,9.31; 4.Jessica Corrigan,Mon,10.72.
55 HH Trials 3 - 1.Tanya hall,Br,8.38; 2.Naomi Stone,FalTC,8.54; 3.Sue
Heffernan,Br,8.99; 4.Margaret Mirecki,Prov,9.5.
55 Hurdles Final - 1.Susan Smith,Br,8.13; 2.Jackie James,BAA,8.27; 3.Tanya
Hall,Br,8.34; 4.Elaine Murphy,Br,8.38; 5.Naomi Stone,FalTC,8.47; 6.Sue
Heffernan,Br,8.86; 7.Michelle Koch,Mon,9.5;

200 Section 1 - 1.Susan Smith,Br,25.85; 2.Tonya Hall,Br,26.35; 3.Sharon
Lindo,MontS,26.80; 4.Robin Goby,BAA,27.04; 5.Shantay Brame,MontS,27.13;
6.Briget O'Connor,Br,27.23.
200 Section 2 - 1.Vanessa Toney,Br,27.79; 2.Meredith Webster,Un,27.94; 3.Heidi
Pelletier,SalR,28.16; 4.Rhea Parandelis,Amh,28.56; 5.Tershaete Hall,NAPS,28.73.
200 Section 3 - 1.Lisa Shinners,SalR,29.39; 2.Alicia Radle,Prov,29.53;
3.Lyneice Hagans,BosI,29.68; 4.Melissa Fernands,SalR,29.74.
200 Section 4 - 1.Joy Giglio,Prov,30.41; 2.Katie Presti,Mon,31.03; 3.Dawn
Hamel,RIC,31.69; 4.Kathy Nary,LAC,37.7.

400 Section 1 - 1.Dionne Wilson,Prov,57.33; 2.June Parks,BAA,58.73; 3.Tanya
Jones,Br,58.73; 4.Sharon Lindo,MontS,59.07; 5.Rhea Parandelis,Amh,62.75;
6.Phillipa Ashby,Br,62.8.
400 Section 2 - 1.Robyn Goby,BAA,59.91; 2.Leslie Singer,Br,61.12; 3.Beth
Clarke,BRC,62.71; 4.Sandie Milberg,Br,62.78; 5.Alison Rainey,Br,64.50; 6.Eileen
Farnett,Br,64.52.
400 Section 3 - 1.Rhonda Westbrook,MontS,63.15; 2.Cathy Brezinski,FalTC,63.32
3.Debbie Van Allen,FalTC,63.40; 4.Lisa Shinners,SalR,66.52; 5.Catherine
Grosenor,MontS,67.21; 6.Benvinda Santos,Un,70.27.
400 Section 4 - 1.Tanisha Watkins,Un,67.5; 2.Dioseli Vasquez,Un,67.9; 3.Jessica
Corrigan,Mon,68.9; 4.Maria Cruz,Un,69.5; 5.Antoinette Martropaola,Mon,72.2;
6.Stacey McPhail,Un,72.9.

800 Section 1 - 1.Maryann Harring,BRC,2:12.1; 2.Leanne Ambrose,NikB,2:13.3;
3.Amy Rudolph,Prov,2:13.3; 4.Stacia Prey,NikB,2:18.3; 5.Carolyn Ballan,LAC,
2:22.2; 6.Laurie Leary,BRC,2:22.7; 7.Donna Brzyski,Mon,2:24.5; 8.Susan Julin,
KelPc,2:29.1.
800 Section 2 - 1.Julie McGraw,Br,2:25.8; 2.Michelle Doane,UM-D,2:26.6; 3.Jen
Flood,Mon,2:26.7; 4.Rhonda Westbrook,MontS,2:29.1; 5.Mimi DiPietro,IATC,2:29.3;
6.Kim Sheekey,Mon,2:30.2; 7.Lisa Conboy,GBTC,2:31.1; 8.Michelle
Fobert,SalR,2:31.4; 9.Frances Bacayo,NAPS,2:35.9; 10.Sharon Nevins,Pace,
2:40.6.
800 Section 3 - 1.Linda Upton,BRC,2:34.6; 2.Wendy Cipelle,GBTC,2:35.4; 3.Page
Hartrarift,NAPS,2:37.5; 4.Erica Rigby,Prov,2:37.9; 5.Sarah Kraeger,Prov,
2:38.0; 6.Deb Bullerjahn,LAC,2:44.1; 7.Patricia Miller,Mon,2:45.3; 8.Jen
Ryan,Mon,2:50.1; 9.Regina Wright,LAC,2:55.1; 10.Amanda Kurtz,Mon,3:01.3.

Mile Section 1 - 1.Marge Desmaris,WstTC,4:56.1; 2.Vanessa Molloy,Prov,4:58.3;
3.Anne Curi,BRC,5:02.7; 4.Leanne Burke,Prov,5:03.3; 5.Mary Donahue,BRC,5:12.8
6.Carolyn Ballan,LAC,5:13.1; 7.Michelle Torelli,BRC,5:21.0; 8.Lynn Libertore,
HC,5:37.8.
Mile Section 2 - 1.Kim LaSage,CSU,5:21.9; 2.Patty Gohring,FalTC,5:22.9; 3.Mimi
DiPietro,IATC,5:23.9; 4.Susan Julin,KelPc,5:25.8; 5.AnnMarie Richard,
Mon,5:35.6; 6.Karen Crounse,GBTC,5:36.8; 7.Jill Salter,GBTC,5:38.3; 8.Jill
Levreault,HC,5:48.3; 9.Deb Bullerjahn,LAC,5:48.6; 10.Barbara Pike,LAC,5:49.3;
11.Deb Napalatano,RIC,6:00.9; 12.Karen Lein,LAC,6:05.9; 13.Kelly Duggan,QTC,
6:07.l4; 14.Regina Wright,LAC,6:13.2; 15.Jen Swan, Pace, 6:37.3.

3000 - 1.Kim Carlson,BRC,10:16.4; 2.Joy Moreton,CSU,10:21.1; 3.Amy Gaunthier,
BAA,10:22.5; 4.Alayna Adams,CSU,10:24.6; 5.Erin St.John,Un,10:31.1; 6.Sandy
Lovejoy,BAA,10:38.7; 7.Lisa Harris,Br,11:17.8.

5000 - 1.Diane Tedford,BAA,17:48.2; 2.Naoko Ishibe,BRC,18:30.7; 3.Toni
Granese,Mon,19:24.0.

3000 Racewalk - 1.Gretchen Eastler,Simmons,14:37.6; 2.Lisa Mills,HC,16:20.6;
3.Meg Ferguson,NEW,18:12.8; 4.Shelley Cantor,NEW,18:33.0; 5.Maureen Robinson,
NEW,19:46.9; 6.Helen Anderson,Un,20:00.1; 7.Barbara Belware,NEW,24:42.7.

4 x 400 - 1.Monmouth 4:46.1.
4 x 800 - 1.Boston RC 9:31.3; 2.Providence 9:39.0;  3.Greater Boston 10:39.5.
Distance Medley - 1.Holy Cross 12:31.8; 2.Monmouth 13:03.8.

High Jump - 1.Brigid Tierney,WTC,5'8"; 2.Andi Robinson,WTC,5'6"; 3.Nathalee
Hayden,TTC,5'6"; 4.Tracey Regan,WTC,5'4"; 5.Sharon Derr,Br & Michelle Koch,
Mon,5'4"; 7.Naomi Stone,FalTC,5'2"; 8.Allison Pelser,FalTC,5'0".

Long Jump - 1.Margaret Crumety,Br,18'2"; 2.Cheryl Brantle,Un,18'0"; 3.Gamillah
Johnston,Mon,16'9.75"; 4.Stacey Williams,FalTC,16'7.75"; 5.Christina
Blimling,Stnhl,15'0"; 6.Margaret Mirecki,Prov,14'10.5"; 7.Meredith
Webster,Un,13'11"; 8.Beth Galvin,Stnhl,13'3"; 9.Kelly Cyr,Stnhl, 12'5.5";
10.Karen King,Stnhl,11'1.25".

Triple Jump - 1.Margaret Crumety,Br,38'4"; 2.Vanessa Toney,Br,34'4.25";
3.Stephanie Anderson,UM-D,32'8.75"; 4.Gamillah Johnston,Mon,32'5.25"; 5.Masina
Malepeai,Br,32'.25"; 6.Kelly Cyr,Stnhl,30'4"; 7.Jocelyn Arlny,UM-D, 30'2.5";
8.Beth Galvin,Stnhl,29'7.25".

Shot Put - 1.Karin Schwarz,Br,39'8"; 2.Kiza Brunner,Br,39'7.25"; 3.Victoria
Dolben,Un,35'10.5"; 4.Sue Heffernan,Br,35'10"; 5.Tracy Gillings,Br,35'5.25";
6.Sandi Sprague,UM-D,10.72; 7.Elizabeth Heintjes,Mon,10.61; 8.Tracy Carter,
SalR,10.07; 9.BJ Kruzel,Brynt,9.19; 10.Gamillah Johnson,Mon,8.97; 11.Particia
Melledge,BarPAL,8.90; 12.Stacie Minueleas,QTC,8.41; 13.Colleen Murphy, SalR,
8.37; 14.Celia Barnes,Mon,6.30.

20 lb Wt - 1.Bonnie Edmondson,Comm,54'5.5"; 2.Kiza Brunner,Br,49'9.25" 3.Denise
Houseman,NHTr,43'1.75"; 4.Christine Motti,UM-D,40'2.5"; 5.Karin
Schwarz,Br,39'8.75"; 6.Tracy Gillings,Br,11.95; 7.Tracy Carter,SalR,10.58;
8.Colleen Murphy,SalR,9.14; 9.Tara Mastraccio,SalR,8.98.

Colleges competing: Amherst, Brown, Bryant, Holy Cross, Montclair State,
Monmouth, Naval Academy Prep, Pace, Providence, Rhode Island College, Salve
Regina, Stonehill, UMass-Amherst, UMass-Dartmouth


Youth 400 meters
10 & under - 1.Monique Conway,PC,76.3; 2.Emily Logan,WTC,83.9; 3.George
Threats,PC,1:41.6; 4.Lorraine Ramos,BITC,1:48.
11-12 - 1. Shade Awokande,PC,65.6; 2.Alethia Knights,BITC,67.0; 3.Amanda
Logan,WTC,67.8; 4.Martha Trimbur,PC,72.7; 5.Colin Shaw,PC,76.3
13-14 - 1.Nicole Greeley, FalTC,66.4; 2.Beth Sangster,FTC,66.5; 3.Molly
Rackley,FTC,68.4; 4.Hanna Jones,FTC,70.4; 5.Conscena Walton,PC,78.8.


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!