1992 New England Athletics Congress Championships
Northeastern University, Dedham MA
July 12, 1992

Results

NEW ENGLAND ATHLETICS CONGRESS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

July 12, 1992, Northeastern University, Dedham MA.  Weather:Hot and humid
Fully Automatic Timing by FinishLynx

MEN
TEAMS: 1.Waltham TC, 35; 2.Commonwealth AC, 24; 3.Providence Cobras, 18; 4.Nike
Boston, 12; 5.Boston SISU, 11; 6.SugarloafMtAC & Boston AA, 10; 8.Gr.BostonTC,
9; 9.NE All-stars, 7; 10.BostonRC & Boston Flyers & Hanover AC, 5; 13.NEWalkers,
4; 14.No.Medford Club, 2; 15.NH Tracksters, 1;   Unattached-51.  Unclaimed-28.

VISA Decathlon
Open division - 1.Rich Miller, Univ Conn, 6364 pts; 2.Aaron Werner,Liberty Univ,
5568 pts; 3.Dave Gomez, Morrisville, VT, 5228 pts; 4.Alex Otash, Dover, NH, 4433
pts; 5.Dave Counts, Brookline, MA, 3901 pts. High School division - 1.Jason
Plouff, Sommerworth (NH) HS, 5221 pts; 2.Chris Jones, Falmouth HS, 5182 pts;
3.Jamie Cook, Kennebunk ME, 5023 pts; 4.Phil Sidell, Boston Running Club, 4352
pts; 5.Matt Butler, Brookline Youth TC, 3339 pts.

100M - Heat 1
1.Karim-Ben Saunders, Un, 10.74; 2.David Federico, Comm AC, 10.80; 3.Fred Hill,
SMAC, 11.04; 4.Randy Barrows, Un, 11.20; 5. Marc Manuel, Halifax Wanderers,
11.35; 6.John McGuirl, Un, 11.98; Ray Marshall, NE All-Stars, 12.33; 8.John
Rowles, NEA, 12.80;
100 M - Heat 2
1.Ray Hawkins, Nike Boston, 10.85; 2.Rawle Crichlow, Comm AC, 11.07; 3.Kyle
Downs, SMAC, 11.66; 4.Andrew Parker, GBTC, 11.95; 5.Claudio Badea, Un, 12.05;
6.Serge Prepetit, GBTC, 12.65; 7.Joe DiNunzio, Un, 14.73.

200M - Heat 1
1.Delon Gomes, Prov Cobras, 21.55; 2.Karim Ben-Saunders, Un, 21.80; 3.David
Federico, Comm AC, 22.16; 4.Mark Ivanov, Waltham TC, 22.70; 5.Kwame Bumpus,
SMAC, 22.73; 6.Mark Jones, Comm AC, 23.43; 7.Bryan Pitts, SMAC, 24.17; 8.Jim
Watts, Comm AC, 24.23.
200M - Heat 2
1.Rawle Crichlow, Comm AC, 21.90; 2.Glenn Boyce, Comm AC, 22.40; 3.John Guris,
Un, 23.20; 4.Bill Bradbury, WTC, 23.40; 5.Andrew Parker, GBTC, 24.30; 6.Jason
Metoxin, SMAC, 25.30; 7.Serge Prepetit, GBTC, 25.30; 8.Joe DiNunzio, Un, 32.30

400 M - Heat 1  1.Delon Gomes, Prov Cobras, 47.88; 2.Jim Robinson, Comm AC,
49.64; 3.Glenn Boyce, Comm AC, 49.76; 4.Helmut McIntosh, Prov Cobras, 52.08;
5.Ron Jones, Un, 52.72;
400 Meter - Heat 2  1.Marc Manuel, Halifax Wanderers, 50.85; 2.Jim Watts, Comm
AC, 52.10; 3.Andrew Parker, GBTC, 52.16; 4.Bryan Pitts, SMAC, 52.57; 5.  Jon
Delmore, BRC, 55.52

800 M - Heat 1
1.Troy Hall, Un-NC 1:53.21; 2.Ron Moreau, WTC, 1:53.94; 3.John Foxe, Westchester
TC, 1:54.31; 4.Ken Torricella, Westchester TC, 1:55.16; 5.Ed Jensen, Un,
1:55.33; 6.Jason Turner, Halifax, Wanderers,1:56.17; 7.David Curry, Prov Cobras,
2:02.64.

800M - Heat 2
1.Steve Palmer, Un-CT, 1:59.30; 2.Stu Palmer, WTC, 2:00.49; 3. Matt Ashby,
Boston Flyers, 2:01.75; 4.Michael Manning, Un, 2:02.52; 5.Erik Tackash, NE All-
Stars, 2:06.00; 6.Ken Majka, Falmouth TC, 2:06.53; 7.Chris Schueller, Un,
2:07.02; 8.Mark Flaherty, Un, 2:11.27; 9.John Rowles, Un, 2:11.93; 10.Van
Townsand, BAA, 2:12.48; 11.Jon Berit, GBTC, 2:22.64.

1500M
1.Darrin Shearer, NE All-Stars, 4:01.42; 2.Darrin Krug, WTC, 4:03.41; 3.Mike
Stephens, Halifax Wanderers, 4:07.63; 4.William Newsham, GBTC, 4:12.66; Lynn
Jennings, Nike Int'l, 4:18.50.

3000M
1.Jon Ellis, BRC, 9:01:4; 2.John Nickerson, GBTC, 9:26:3; 3.David Sullivan, Un,
9:26:70; 4.Chris Hussey, GBTC, 9:32:8; 5.Morris Ashford, Un, 9:51:3.

5000M
1.Bob Hodge, Un, 14:58.9; 2.Jamie Goodberlet, Boston SISU, 15:03.0; 3.Jim
Clayton, SMAC, 15:16.3; 4.Harris Hardy, WTC, 15:17.4; 5.Bill Newsham, GBTC,
15:33.4; 6.Rich Ovian, CMS, 15:37.2; 7.Erik Miller, Prov Cobras, 16:06.9; 8.Paul
Croft, Boston SISU, 16:28.8; 9.Morris Ashford, Un, 17:08.7.

10,000M
1.Gerry Squires, Boston SISU, 31:32.0; 2.Steve Gaebel, WTC, 31:32.2; 3.Lou
Ristaino, Boston SISU, 31:33.9; 4.Vin Connolly, Boston SISU, 33:01.0; 5.Steve
Peckikonis, GLRR, 36:09.1.

5000M Walk
1.Steve Vaitones, Nike Boston, 23:29:4; 2.Joe Light, NE Walkers, 24:25:9; 3.Phil
McGaw, N Medford Club, 25:28:3; 4.Tom Knatt, NE Walkers, 26:24.4; 5.Steve
Peckiconis, GLRR, 26:24.5;

110 M Hurdles
1.Mark Ivanov, WTC, 15:36.

400 M Hurdles
1.Bill Bradbury, WTC, 57.74; 2.Terry O'Neil, Un, 60.58; 3.John Guris, Un, 61.77;

4 X 100M Relay
1.Commonwealth AC, 42.90; 2.Boston Flyers, 43:40; 3.Sugarloaf Mt. AC, 43:70;
4.New England All- Stars, 47:10.

4 X 400 M
1.Sugarloaf Mt.AC, 3:48.9; 2.Greater Boston TC, 4:13.8.

High Jump
1.Chad Kopp, St.Johns(Shrewsbury)HS, 7'0"; 2.Joe Patrone, WTC, 6'10"; 3.Dave
Federico, Comm AC, 6'8"; 4.Manuel Toppins, BRC, 6'6"; 5.Jim Forest, WTC, 6'6";
6.Mark Jones, Comm AC, 6'6"; 7.John Thorp, Un, 6'4"; 8. Mike Martin, SMAC, 6'2"
9.Rob Foster, Un, 6'2".

Pole Vault  1.Mike Drummey, WTC, 15' 0".

Long Jump
1.Ray Hawkins, Nike Boston, 24'0"; 2.Mark Ivanov, WTC, 21'10"; 3.Larry Gailloux,
Prov Cobras, 21'1.5"; 4.Shaun Sullivan, Un, 20'9.25"; 5.Helmut MacIntosh, Prov
Cobras, 20'4"; 6.Eric Lammi, Comm AC, 20'3.75"; 7. Dave Smith, NE All-Stars,
20'2"; 8. Matt Ashby, NE All-Stars, 19'6.5"; 9.John Rowles, Un, 19'5.25";
10.O'Neill, 19'.5"; 11.Foreman,NEA, 18'5"; 12.Ray Marshall, NEA, 18'0".

Triple Jump
1.Wendell Bonhomme, Un, 48'9.5"; 2.Erik Clinton, Prov Cobras, 47'9.75"; 3.Rob
Howard, Prov Cobras, 45'9"; 4.Rob Foster, Un, 43'8"; 5.Shaun Sullivan, Un,
42'4.75"; 6.Nelson DeSilvestre, Un, 42'3".

Shot Put
1.Fletcher Brooks, Un-CT, 49'6.5"; 2.Ethan Brooks, Un-CT, 45'1.5"; 3.Carl
Wallin, Hanover AC, 44'9"; 4.Neil Roche, Un, 43'7.75"; 5.Ed Clark, Un, 42'4.25";
6.Bill Cotter, Un, 42'2.25"; 7.Ethan Philpott, NE All-Stars, 42'.75"; 8.Jack
Toney, Un, 41'8.5"; 9.Charles Lees, Un, 39'11.75"; 10.Kevin Cahill, NE All-
Stars, 31'6".

Javelin
1.Owen Tokarz, Un-CT, 59.32M/194'7"; 2.Eric Lammi, Comm AC, 58.90M/193'3";
3.Chris Sagnella, Un CT, 57.84M/189'9"; 4.Jim DeStefano, Un-CT, 55.32M/181'6";
5.Paul Kassabian, Un, 47.50M/155'10"; 6.Mark Ivanov, WTC, 46.64M/153'0"; 7.Eric
Takash, NE All-Stars, 42.80m/140'5".

Discus
1.John Walker, BAA, 164'4"; 2.Vic Demarines, Un, 49.66M/162'11"; 3.Mike Walsh,
Un,49.10M/161'1"; 4.Brian Small, NH Tracksters, 45.30M/148'7"; 5.Ed McCabe, BAA,
44.60M/146'7"; 6.Ethan Brooks, Un-CT, 42.28M/138'8"; 7.Fletcher Brooks, Un-CT,
42.02/137'10"; 8.Bill Cotter, Un, 40.48/132'10"; 9.Charles Lees, Un,
40.10/131'7"; 10.Ethan Philpott, NE All-Stars, 39.50m/129'7"; 11.Mark
Ivanov, WTC, 36.80/120'9"; 12.Kevin Cahill, NE All-Stars, 29.02/92'2".

Hammer
1.Pat Egan, NYAC, 227'0"; 2.John Walker, BAA, 210'7"; 3.Ed McCabe, BAA, 194'2";
4.Bill Sutherland, Comm AC, 187'8"; 5.Jim Giroux, Un, 181'3"; 6.Bill Cotter, Un,
158'2"; 7.Ed Daniels, NH Tracksters, 137'1"; 8.Charles Lees, Un, 133'5".

WOMEN
Teams: 1.Liberty AC, 24; 2.Northeast AllStars, 18; 3.Waltham TC, 15; 4.Boston
AA, 11; 5.TauntonTC, 9; 6.BrooklineYTC, 6; 7.ThunderboltTC, 4; 8.GrBostonTC,
NEWalkers, BosFlyers, FalmouthTC, Providence Cobras 3; 13.CommonwealthAC, 2.
Unattached-40.  Unclaimed-53.

100 M
1.Angela Barrows, BYTC, 12.20; 2.Diane Mowatt, NE All-Stars, 12.60; 3.Jackie
James, BAA, 12.90; 4.Jennifer Tackash, NE All-Stars, 13.00; 5.Meridith Webster,
NE All-Stars, 13.30; 6.Sunidnee Sanders, NE All-Stars, 13.40.

200M
1.Sarah Meeks, Un, 24.39; 2.Beverly Young, Boston Flyers, 24.57; 3.Vera
Stenhouse, Comm AC, 25.15; 4.Angela Barrows, BYTC, 25.89; 5.Diane Mowatt, NE
All-Stars, 26.77; 6.Jennifer Tackash, NE All-Stars, 27.80; 7.Olga Fedorenko, Un,
27.93.

400 M
1.Tina Anderson, Liberty AC, 58.58; 2.Lucia Trimber, Prov Cobras, 60.68;
3.Nicole Ethier, NE All-Stars, 68.22.

800M
1.Gail Harris, Canada, 2:06.60; 2.Caroline Mitchell, Liberty AC, 2:12.48;
3.Tracy Hoskin, Halifax Wanders, 2:13.41; 4.Wendy Cipelle, GBTC, 2:50.28.

1500M
1.Kate O'Hearn, Westchester TC, 4:27.65; 2.Rita Cecil, Liberty AC, 4:34.13;
3.Wiley Fulham, Liberty AC, 4:34.68; 4.Sara Majka, Falmouth TC, 4:46.45; 5.Pam
Allie-Morrill, Liberty AC, 4:46.79; 6.Edie Baxter, Halifax Wanderers, 4:48.06.

5000M Walk
1.Chris Anderson, Liberty AC, 28:26:40; 2.Shelly Cantor, NE Walkers, 31:26.60.

100M Hurdles
1.Jackie James, BAA, 14.78; 2.Katie Kiladis, WTC, 15.68; 3.Angela Bertholdt,
Thunderbolt TC, 15.92; 4.Allison Pelser, Falmouth TC, 20.05.

400 M Hurdles
1.Katie Kiladis, WTC, 69.53; 2.Nicole Ethier, NE All-Stars, 75.00.

4 X 100M Relay
1.New England All-Stars, 52.20.

High Jump
1.Charlene Fleming, Un, 5'8"; 2.Olga Federenko, Un 5'8"; 3.Brigid Tierney, WTC,
5'8"; 4.Kyle Emery, Taunton TC, 5'6"; 5.Tracy Regan, WTC, 5'4"; 6.Angela
Bertholdt, Thunderbolt TC, 5'2"; 7.Allison Pelser, Falmouth TC, 5'0".

Long Jump
1.Katie Kiladis, WTC, 17'10.5"; 2.Diane Mowatt, NE All-Stars, 17'.25";
3.Courtney Bell, Un, 15'3.5"; 4.Nicole Ethier, NE All-Stars, 15'2".

Triple Jump
1.Sarah Meeks, Un, 36'4.25"; 2.Courtney Bell, Un, 33'.5".

Shot Put
1.Crystal Corbeil, Taunton TC, 40'0"; 2.Paige McTavish, Un, 37'10.75"; 3.Angela
Bertholdt, Thunderbolt TC, 36'5.5"; 4.Olga Federenko, Un, 34'1.24"; 5.Madeline
Ducker, Thunderbolt TC, 32'11.25".

Discus
1.Kelly Landry, BAA, 55.66M/182'7"; 2.Pia Iacova, Taunton TC, 49.38M/162'0";
3.Victoria Dolben, Un, 39.74M/130'4"; 4.Paige MacTavish, Un, 38.02M/124'9";
5.Madeline Ducker, Thunderbolt TC, 24.60M/80'8".

Javelin
1.Cindy Latham, Un-CT, 40.90M - 147'4"; 2.Olga Fedorenko, Un, 29.90M - 98'1".

Hammer
1.Liz Legault, Un, 164'5" ; 2.Cindy Latham, Un-CT, 113'10".


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!