New England Association Athletics Congress Outdoor TF Championships
Saturday, June 29, 1991
Northeastern University, Dedham MA

Results

NEW ENGLAND ATHLETICS CONGRESS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Saturday, June 29, 1991, Solomon Track, Northeastern University, Dedham MA
266 Competitors

Wheelchair Mile - Men
1.*Craig Blanchette, Springfield OR,3:49.94; 2.Mike Trujillo, Huntington Beach CA,
4:21.7; 3.Louie Antonio, Peabody MA,4:22.0; 4.Victor Yablonski, Gardiner MA,
4:53.32; 5.Bob Hall, Belmont MA,4:53.9; 6.Kevin Flanagan, Bridgewater MA, 5:13.9
*New World Record - Old Record C.Blanchette 3:50.00 set 06/01/90

WOMEN
Discus 1.Kelly Landry, Nike Coast,182'10"; 2.Pia Iacovo, TauntonTC,164'0";
3.Laura Carlson, AGAA,128'10"; 4.Victoria Dolben, Unat,128'5"; 5.Maureen Roche,
QuincyTC,112'4"; 6.Paige McTavish, Unat,110'3"; 7.Diane Ozzolek, Unat,106'10";
8.Candy Shoemaker, Unat,99'9";

Javelin 1.Terrylin Painter, Bermuda Str,148'8";2.Kim Grall, unattached,106'3";
3.Robin Zak, unattached,81'0"

High Jump 1.Carrie Chambers, U.Toronto TC,5'8"; 2.Kyle Emery, Taunton TC,5'8";
3.Ronna Zigmond, WalthamTC, 5'6"; 4.Charlene Fleming, Unat, 5'2";

Long Jump 1.Flora Hyacinth, Westchester,19'11";2.Karen Phillips, BUTC,18'5.25";
3.Eleena Zhelezov, WalthamTC,18'1"; 4.Brigid Tierney, WalthamTC,16'6.75";
5.Sandy Noonan, WalthamTC,16'6.75"; 6.Jen Frey, WalthamTC,16'6.25"; 7.Kim Grall,
Unat, 13'10.25";

Triple Jump  1.Flora Hyacinth, Westchester,42'5.25"; 2.Eleena Zhelezov,
WalthamTC,41'1"; 3.Lorna Barrett, TauntonTC,40'1.25"; 4.Jen Frey,
WalthamTC,36'1.75"; 5.Sandy Noonan, WalthamTC,35'2.5"; 6.Sarah Lodewick,
WalthamTC,34'2.25"; 7.Sara Amorosino, Unat,30'11.75";

Shot Put 1.Candy Shoemaker, Unat,41'5.5"; 2.Paige MacTavish, Unat,38'5.25";
3.Maureen Roche, QuincyTC,38'3.75"; 4.Kim Grall, Unat,27'5.5"

Hammer 1.Bonnie Edmonson, Unat, 172'7"; 2.Laura Carlson, NH AGAA,151'8";
3.Michelle Russi, Unat,140'8"; 4.Diane Ozzolek, Unat,130'9"; 5.Paige McTavish,
Unat, 114'0"; 6.Candy Shoemaker, Unat, 110'9"; 7.Maureen Roche, Quincy TC, 85'10"

4X100 1.BUTC, 48.37; 2.WalthamTC, 51.63;

4X400 1.BUTC, 3:54.54; 2.WalthamTC, 4:09.62;

100M Hurdles 1.Jackie James, BUTC,15.38; 2.Brigid Tierney, WalthamTC,15.95;
3.Andrea Robinson, WalthamTC,16.33;

400M Hurdles 1.Brigid Tierney, WalthamTC,66.09; 2.Andrea Robinson, WTC,67.49

100M Dash 1.Tiffany Young, BUTC,12.37; 2.Colleen Worrell, Boston Intl,12.54

200M  1.Genessia Eddins, Nike Boston 24.78; 2.Colleen Worrell, Boston Int.
25.79; 3.Margaret Mitchell, Novia Scotia 26.07; 4.Marlene Barnes, Boston Int. 26.21;
5.Carolyn Cappetta, Liberty 31.09

400M 1.Marlene Barnes, Boston Intl,58.61; 2.Becky Miniervino, FalmouthTC,60.63;
3.Jocelyn Smith, Metro AchillesTC,61.41; 4.Carolyn Cappetta, LibertyAC,67.55;

800M 1.Michelle DiMuro, ReebokRC,2:05.82; 2.Gail Harris, Unat,2:06.65; 3.Donna
Bean, Bermuda Str,2:10.89; 4.Rita Keanon,Westchester,2:14.89; 5.Caroline
Mitchell, Liberty,2:15.11; 6.Lee Ann Ambrose, Unat,2:15.86; 7.Sue Comeau, Metro
Achilles,2:15.8; 8.Valerie Harris, BUTC,2:16.5; 9.Rene Sterett, Westchester,
2:18.8; 10.Lisa Diachenko, Westchester,2:21.6; 11.Joyce Hals, Liberty,2:49.1;

1500M 1.Kate O'Hearn, Westchester, 4:22.47; 2.Sinead Delahunty, Providence,
4:23.23; 3. Barbara Higgins, Nike Boston, 4:27.20; 4.Therese Devlin, Nike Boston
4:30.54; 5.Rita Cecil, Liberty,4:34.45; 6.Rayleen Hill, Halifax Wanderers,
4:40.75; 7.Marisa Sutera, Westchester,4:44.13; 8.Susan Haryasz, CMS,4:45.0;
9.Tracey Hoskin, HalifaxWanderers,4:46.0; 10.Ester Harris, Westchester,4:48.1;
11.Darrelle Boyd, Boston Intl,4:57.3;

3000M - 1.Kathy Kanes, unat, 9:23.6; 2.Stacey Prey, unat, 9:54.1; 3.Joy Moreton,
CSU, 10:30.6;

Teams: 1.WalthamTC 51, 2.BUTC 31, 3.Boston International 17, 4.Taunton TC 16,
5.Nike Boston 13, 6.Liberty AC 10, 7.QuincyTC 7, 8.Reebok RC 6, 9.CSU and
Falmouth TC 4, 11.CMS 1;
Scoring by NEAC teams only. Unattached points 61, Unclaimed 51.

MEN

Long Jump 1.Ray Hawkins, Nike Boston,24'8.5"; 2.Fred Lottimore, Bermuda
Str,24'2.25"; 3.Antonio Arrendal, Unat,23'8.25"; 4.Dennis Soares,
Unat,22'1.5"; 5.Ferdi Adoboe, Unat,22'0.5"; 6.Mark Ivanov, WTC,21'11.75";
7.Ron Content, Unat,21'5.5; 8.Eric Lammi, Unat,21'.75"; 9.Ryan Werner,
Unat,20'8"; Ed Carr, NHTracksters,19'1.25;

Triple Jump 1.Tommie Campbell, Waltham TC,50'4.25"; 2.Ferdie Adoboe,
Unat,49'6.5"; 3.Miles Woodhouse, BUTC,47'10.25"; 4.Maxwell Peters,
Unat,46'.5"; 5.Ron Content, Unat,45'6.75"; 6.John Tewksbury, Unat,44'9.5"

High Jump   1.Alex Zaliauskas, U.Toronto TC,7'3 3/4"; 2.Jeff Gavin, U.Toronto
TC,6'10"; 3. Joe Patrone, Waltham TC,6'10"; 4.Mark Ivanov, Waltham TC,6'8";
5.John Thorpe, GLRR,6'6"; 6.Brett Buatti, Unat,6'6"; 7.David Olsen,
Unat,6'4"; 8.Eric Lammi, Unat,6'4"

Pole Vault  1.Trevor Jelmert, NJ Str,15'0"; 2.Mike Drummey, Waltham TC,15'0";
3.Duncan Littfield, NJ Str,14'6"; 4.Garrick Wilson, Westchester TC,14'0"; 5.Mark
Ivanov, Waltham TC,14'0"; 6.Ryan Werner, Unat,13'6"; 7.Gary Roberts, NJ Str,
13'0"; 8.Lou Parrot, SMAC, 12'6"; 9.Aaron Werner, Unat,12'0"

Shot Put 1.Greg Rush, Unat,51'4"; 2.Victor Demarines, Unat,50'9"; 3.John
Dupuis, Comm.AC, 50'6"; 4.Scott Deering, Comm.AC,46'10"; 5.Fletcher Brooks,
Unat,45'4"; 6.Kurt Cohen, E.HartfordTC,44'10 3/4"; 7.Chris Carey, Unat,43'10";
8.Mark Dupuis, CommAC, 42'8"; 9.Ethan Brooks, Unat,42'3"; 10.Bill Cotter, Unat,41'8";

Discus 1.Vic Demarines, Unat,154'7"; 2.Mike Walsh, Unat,146'11"; 3.Bill
Cotter, Unat,143'3"; 4.Mark Dupuls, Commonwealth,142'2"; 5.Bryan Small,
NHTracksters,140'0"; 6.Tim Webber, Unat,135'4"; 7.Charles Lees, Unat,135'1";
8.Ethan Brooks, Unat, 132'3"; 9.Eric Lammi, Unat,132'0"; 10.Paul Lawlor,
Unat,128'1"; 11.Kurt Cohen, E.Hart.TC,122'4"; 12.Fletcher Brooks, Unat,115'10";

Javelin 1.John Ward, Unat,232'5";2.Ron McConnell, Unat,221'8" 3.Chris Tokarz,
AGAA,198'10"; 4.Eric Lammi, Unat,197'4"; 5.Dave Durrenburger, Unat,184'11"; 6.Rick
Destefano, NH AGAA,182'11"; 7.David Kazenski, Unat,176'7";8.Ken Forster,
Unat,175'8"; 9.Bob Luciano, Unat,171'9";10.Ed Parrot, SMAC,148'11"

Hammer 1. Ed McCabe, Nike Boston,205'8"; 2.Pat Egan, NYAC,200'10"; 3.John
Walker, Unat,194'3"; 4.Paul Kortick, Unat,190'3"; 5.Bill Sutherland,
CommAC,188'5"; 6.Jim Giroux, Unat,181'11"; 7.Scott Deering, CommAC,161'3"; 8.Roger
Baker, Unat,154'8"; 9.Bill Cotter, Unat,149'10"; 10.Ed Daniels, NHTracksters,
135'4"; 11.Scott Morley, Unat,133'8"; Bob Antaia and Jesse Saglio, no mark.

100M Dash (first heat)
1.Antonio Arrendal, Unat,10.5; 2.Maury Bonner, BUTC,10.9; 3.Brain Crossman, Nike-
Boston,11.0; 4.James Herberich, Comm,11.1; 5.Randy Barrows, BUTC,11.4; 6.Josh
Guptel, GLTC,11.5; 7.Marc Manuel, Halifax Wanderers,11.8

100M Dash (second heat)
1.Aaron Tolson, GLRR,11.37; 2.Daryn Gladstone, GLRR,11.57; 3.Ryan Werner,
Unat,11.74; 4.Pershing Reid, Unat,11.97; 5.Eslegaton Farquahar, Boston Intl,12.12;
6.Steve Beckwith, GLRR,12.25; Paul Johnson, Unat,12.75

100M Dash (third heat)
1.David Flavell, Unat,11.38; 2.Joe Hayes, Unat,11.42; 3.Al Butler, Metro
AchillesAC,11.66; 4.Jim Watts, Comm,11.88; 5.Roger Pierce, BAARC,12.01;
6.Persian Newton, ClassicsTC,12.24; 7.Brian O'Toole, Unat,12.96

200m (Heat 1)
1.Karim-Ben Saunders, Unat,21.55; 2.Brian Crossman, Nike Boston,21.84; 3.James
Herberich, CommAC,22.47; 4.Chijoke Mgbokwere, BSSTC,22.53; 5.Al Butler, Metro
Achilles,23.22; 6.Jim Watts, CommAC,23.70;

200M (Heat 2)
1.Mark Stender, Metro Achilles,22.59; 2.Shawn Williams, Boston Int.,22.84;
3.Daryn Gladstone, GrLowellRR,22.93; 4.Marc Manual, Halifax,23.23; 5.Roger
Pierce, BAARC,23.70; 6.Todd LePage, Metro Achilles,24.23;

400M (first heat)
1.Mark Stender, Metro Achilles,48.36; 2.Jim Robinson, Unat,50.70; 3.Todd LePage,
Metro Achilles,51.48; 4.Calvin Simonds, Bermuda Str,53.06; 5.Brian Porter,
Unat,53.53; 6.Gary Johnson, AT&T, 54.94;

400M (second heat)
1.Wesley Ellis, BUTC,51.26; 2.Paul Drumgoole, Westchester,51.27; 3.Roger Pierce,
BAARC,53.20; 4.Aaron Werner, Unat,54.45; 5.Bryan Pitts, SMAC,54.51; 6.Dave
Heidler, AT&T,58.9;

800M (first heat)
1.Dennis Webster, Unat,1:50.71; 2.Michael Brown, Unat,1:51.55; 3.Roger Jennings,
Pacific Coast,1:51.85; 4.Ken Toricella, Westchester,1:52.25; 5.Steve Sergeant,
Nike Boston,1:52.85; 6.Joe Child, Comm,1:52.91; 7.Ron Moreau, Unat,1:58.7;

800M (second heat)
1.Pat Legge, CNLL-Canada,1:57.82; 2.Mike Valentine, Unat,1:58.44; 3.Bill Okerman,
Comm,1:58.46; 4.Joao Silva, CSU,1:59.65; 5.Mike Gaughran, Westchester,2:00.61;
6.Tom Brause, CMS,2:02.1; 7.Chris DeFronzo, Unat,2:10.0;

800M (third heat)
1.Tim Hayner, BAARC,2:06.03; 2.Al Felenchak, Unat,2:06.64; 3.Eamonn Browne,
GBTC,2:09.93; 4.Joe Ciavattone, GBTC,2:10.33; 5.John Thurburn, GBTC,2:11.61;
6.Stephan Viegas, IATC,2:13.76; 7.Bob Pertak, Westchester,2:14.0; 8.John
Berit, GBTC,2:15.5; 9.James Brown, GBTC,2:18.4; 10.Isaiah Shalom, CSU,2:22.6;

1500m 1.Quenten Howe, NYAC,3:44.21; 2.Bill RathbUnat, BAA 3:44.36; 3.Brad
Schlapak, NYAC,3:45.44; 4.Tim Gannon, NBal,3:45.45; 5.Pat McCarthy,
Westchester,3:46.77; 6.Micheal Watson, Bermuda Str,3:47.32; 7.Joel Bourgeois,
U.Moncton,3:49.58; 8.Kevin Sullivan, Westchester,3:50.60; 9.Luis Franasco,
Westchester,3:51.8; 10.Matt Materazo, Westchester,3:52.8; 11.Peter Weyand,
un-GA,3:53:0; 12.Ted Neu, Westchester,3:57:4; 13.Anthony Braccio, Unat,3:57:7;

1500 second heat
1.Dan Henniger, CNU-Canada, 3:55:00; 2.Chris Cronk, Westchester,3:55:4; 3.Mike
LaVallee, Unat,3:57:2; 4.Jim Garster, Unat,3:57:7; 5.Francis Burdett, NY Pioneers,
3:58:1; 6.Rick Benner, BAARC,3:58:6; 7.Willie Jackson, Westchester,3:59:4;
8.John Hogan, CSU,4:00:1; 9.1456,4:00.6, 10.Kiernan Trembleton, CMS,4:02:0;
11.Brian Roche, Westchester,4:05:8; 12.Z.Klein, Westchester,4:08:8; 13.John
Ellis, BAARC,4:11:0; 14.Ron Parker, Westchester,4:13:3.

1500 third heat
1.Ron Gerrity, SugarloafMt AC,4:03:0; 2.Mark Perrone, CMS,4:04:5; 3.Mike Caruso,
FalmouthTC,4:05:0; 4.Jim Sturgus,Unat,4:06:8; 5.Bradley Cordts, Unat,4:12:6; 6.Jason
Malutewicz, SugarloafMt AC,4:20:8; 7.Rory Stuart, Westchester,4:21:5;

3000M 1.Grant Whitney, Unat,8:35.1; 2.Mel Gonsalves, FranklinBolts,8:48.8;
3.Harris Hardy, WalthamTC,8:54.7; 4.Paul Bolick, WalthamTC,9:01.7; 5.Josh Smith,
Unat,10:08.1;

3000M Steeplechase 1.Tim Ellis, Halifax Wanderers, 9:17.4; 2.John Fiola, BAARC,
9:20.1; 3.Darran Stoddard, Halifax Wanderers, 9:31.6; 4.Charles Baldwin, GBTC,11:01.7;

5000M 1.Gerard Ostheimer, Unat,14:28.3; 2.Abidi Bouazza, Westchester,14:28.5;
3.Randy Bullerwell, MetroAchilles,14:30.1; 4.George Buckheit, Westchester,
14:37.8; 5.Jerome Henry, CSU,14:43.6; 6.Jim Goodberlet, Unat,14:52.6; 7.Kieron
Tumbleton, CMS,14:54.4; 8.Ray Flores, Unat,15:09.2; 9.Craig Sarney,
ColonialRR,15:36.6; 10.Don Fredrickson, CMS,15:54.9; 11.Bill Newsham,
GBTC,16:00.7; 12.Dana Tartedell, Unat,16:14.8; 13.Chris Hussey, GBTC,16:40.3;
14.James Barnes, CMS,17:20.0.

10000M 1.Mark Hardy, BAA,30:53.6; 2.Dave Alden, Unat,31:14.8; 3.Lou Ristiano,
CSU,31:55.8; 4.Jeff Staab, BAA,32:34.0; 5.Paul Croft, Unat,33:46.2;

110M Hurdles 1.Kevin Cripanuk, Unat,14.66; 2.Mark Ivanov, WalthamTC,14.86; 3.Peter
Donahoe, BUTC,15.69; 4.Mark Pan, Unat,16.01; 5.Joe McSorley, Unat,16.56; 6.Aaron
Werner, Unat,16.57;

400M Hurdles 1.Kevin Cripanuk, Unat,53.33; 2.Ron Grigg, Unat,57.04; 3.Mike Black,
Unat,57.09; 4.John Nguyen, Unat,66.63;

4 X 100 1.GrLowellRR,43.0; 2.Boston International,45.2; 3.AT&T,47.6;
4.GreaterBostonTC,52.0

4 x 400 1.Sugarloaf Mt AC, 3:50.65; 2.Greater Boston TC, 4:10.24;

5000M Walk 1.Mark Fenton, Reebok RC,23:55.8, 2.Justin Kuo, NEWalkers,27:53.0;
3.Ken Matison, NEWalkers,29:50.2;

Team Scores: 1.WalthamTC 36, 2.BAARC and NikeBoston 21, 4.BUTC 14,
5.Commonwealth AC 13, 6.SugarloafMT AC 12, 7.GrBoston TC and GrLowellRR 11,
9.NEWalkers and CSU 7, 11.ReebokRC 6, 12.BostonInt'l 5, 13.Franklin Bolts 4,
14. Pacific Coast 3, 16.CMS, BruinSSTC, NewBalance 2, 18.NHTracksters 1.

Scoring for NEAC clubs only.  Unattached 153, Unclaimed 22.
Unattached includes NE athletes competing for non-NE national clubs, &
collegians



USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!