1989 USA Junior International Match
Brown University, Providence RI
July 18-19, 1989

Results


Women
100
1.Chryste Gaines, USA     11.73 * stadium record
2.Nadine Halliday, CAN    11.79
3.Revoli Campbell, JAM    11.94
4.Angela Burnham, USA     11.95
5.Charmaine Gilgeous, CAN 12.03
6.Merlene Frazer, JAM     12.08
7.Andrea Lloyd, JAM       12.19
8.Karen Clarke, CAN       12.22
9.Idolmis Redseavk, CUB   12.25
10.Dena Burrows, CAN      12.29
11.Fumie Yamzaki, JAP     12.54
Wind: Ht 1 -1.80; Ht 2 +0.12

200 M
1.Revoli Campbell, JAM  23.80 * stadium record
2.Zundra Feagin, USA    24.33
3.Kim Graham, USA       24.34
4.Catherine Scott, JAM  24.41
5.Karen Clarke, CAN     24.50
6.Andrea Lloyd, JAM     24.6(h)
7.Idolmis Redseavk, CUB 24.7 (h)
  Dena Burrows, CAN     24.7 (h) (25.10 auto)
9.Yanelis Valiente, CUB 25.4
10.Felicia Edwards, USA 26.32
Wind: Ht 1 -.40  Ht 2 -1.43

800 M
1.Inez Turner, JAM       2:08.62 * stadium record
2.Anna Gunnesekara, CAN  2:09.73
3.Vicki Lynch, CAN       2:09.7
4.Sheridan Smith, JAM    2:11.75
5.Shellie O'Neal, USA    2:12.02
6.Kimberly Toney, USA    2:12.08

1500 M
1.Anna Gunnesekara, CAN 4:21.14 * stadium record
2.Tammy Saloman, CAN    4:21.47
3.Shiki Terasaki, JAP   4:25.02
4.Sharah Schwald, USA   4:29.41
5.Laura Simmering, USA  4:33.68

3000 M
1.Lisa Harvey, CAN       9:26.14 * stadium record
2.Yumi Osaki, JAP        9:30.40
3.Tonya Todd, CAN        9:36.96
4.Kemberley Saddic, USA  9:42.19
5.Yecenia Sosa, CUB     10:45.67
6.Jen Kendall, USA      11:12.1 h

5000 M
1.Melody Fairchild, USA  17:00.57
2.Beni Bras, CAN         17:30.62
3.Karen Cannon, USA      17:48.25
4.Claudia Matte, CAN     17:50.62

100 Hurdles
1.Cinnamon Sheffield USA 13.68 * stadium record
2.Monifa Taylor, USA     14.10
3.Yainelis Sanches, CUB  14.18
4.Oraidis Arrve, CUB     14.19
5.Sumiko Yoshida, JAP    14.59
6.Heather Koral, CAN     14.60
7.Nozomi Higashida, JAP  14.97
DNF-Kelly Rechner, CAN
Wind: -2.67 m/s

400 M Hurdles
1.Tyra Carson, USA         59.41 * stadium record
2.Senzeni Steingruber, CAN 60.80
3.Christine Gray, USA      61.04
4.Michaelea Culleney, CAN  62.61
DNF - Lency Ulasis, CUB

5000 M Walk
1.Tina Poitras, CAN 24:15.09
2.Melody Rivery, USA 25:42.86
3.Gretchen Eastler USA 26:14.80 (guest)
4.Christina Izzo, USA 27:49.16
DNF - Ruth Talbot, CAN

4 X 100 Relay
1.Jamaica  44.88 * stadium record
(Juliet Campbell, Revoli Campbell, Merlene Frazer, Andrea Lloyd)
2.Canada   45.97
(Karen Clarke, Nadine Halliday, Dena Burrows, Charmaine Gilgeous)
DQ - USA
(Kim Graham, Angela Burnham, Zundra Fegin, Chrystie Gaines)
DNF- Cuba
(Marvelis Figuereo, Yanelis Valiente, Oraidis Ramirez, Idainas Bonne)

4 x 400 Relay
1.Jamaica 3:35.81 * stadium record
(Sheridan Smith 54.7, Catherine Scott 54.4, Inez Turner 53.1, Juliet Campbell 53.5)
2.USA     3:38.47
(Angela Burnham 54.5, Roslyn Mack 55.2, Tasha Downing 53.7, Andreen Alvarenga 54.9)
3.Canada  3:43.45
(Vicky Lynch, Michaela Colluney, Camille Noel, Cheryl Allen)


High Jump
1.Corolea Brown, CAN       1.84 (6'0 1/2") * stadium record
2.KC Chambers, CAN         1.80 (5'10 3/4") 1st attempt
3.Tanya Hughes, USA        1.80 (5'10 3/4") 2nd attempt
4.Condinitha Teaberry, USA 1.75 (5'8 3/4")
5.Dione Guthrie, JAM       1.70 (5'7")

Long Jump
1.Dione Guthrie, JAM    6.08 (19'11 1/2") * stadium record
(5.36, F, 5.97, 6.08, 5.52, F) (*.03, F, -.01, +.47, -.24,F)
2.Heather Korol, CAN    5.98 (19'7 1/2")
(5.54, 5.77. 5.80, 5.77. 5.98, F) (0.0, +.01, +.01, +.01, +1.54, +.01)
3.Tesra Bester, USA     5.95 (19'6 1/4")
(5.44, 5.42, 5.83, 5.75,5.95, 5.82) (-.01, +.81, +.75, -.01, -.04, +.01)
4.Merlene Frazer, JAM    5.91 (19'4 3/4")
(5.33, 5.73, 5.91, 5.66, 5.63, 5.77) (+.02, +.43, -.45, +.75, +.01, +.09)
5.Tracy Dulmage, CAN     5.81 (19'0 3/4")
(5.78, 5.81, 5.71, F, 5.79, F) (+.01, +.12, -.01, F, +1.43, F)
6.Donna Crumety, USA     5.78 (18'11 3/4")
(F,F,F, 5.78, 5.63, F)  (F,F,F,+.01, =.01, F)

Triple Jump
1.Karen Phillips, USA-Guest, 12.74 (41-9 3/4)
(12.05, 12,49, 12.42, 12.74, 12.30 (+.01, +.01,+.01, +.01,+.01, +.01)

2.Donna Crumety, USA         12.46 (40-10 1/2)
12.25, 12.46, P, F, 12.12, 12.20 (+.01, +.01, P, F, +.01, +.01)

3.Nanette Holloway, USA      12.24 (40-2)
12.16, 11.96, 11.96, 12.24, F, 11.76) (+.01, +.01,+.01, +.01,F, +.01)

Shot Put
1.Angela Dolby, USA 14.85 (48'8 3/4" * stadium record
(13.70, 13.16, 14.85, 13.67, 13.76, 13.93)
2.Sonja Fitts, USA 14.12 (46'4")
(13.41, 13.65, 13.55, 13.55, 13.73, 14.12)
3.Kelly Kempf, CAN  13.57 (44'6 1/4")
(F, F, 12.58, 13.57, 12.78, 13.57)
4.Susanne Dandeault, CAN  12.93 (42'5 1/4")
(12.93, 12.73, 12.56, 12.82, 12.51, 12.66)
5.Anna Mosdell  12.80 (42'0")
(12.80, F, 12.09, F, 12.53, F)
6.Nana Kwabi, CAN  12.12 (39'9 1/4")
(12.12, 11.52, 11.58, F, 12.05, 12.04)

Discus
1.Teresa Sherman, USA  50.96 (167-2)
(47.06, F, 48.96, 50.96, 48.60, 48.74)
2.Janet Hill, USA  48.88 (163-2)
(RSF, 48.88, 44.90, 46.86, 48.02, 47.62)
3.Anna Mosdell, CAN, 47.72 (156-7)
(41.52, 45.00, 42.88, 47.72, 41.24, IF)
4.Sonja Fitts, USA 46.48 (152-6)
(41.84, 46.14, F, 46.24, 42.92, 46.48)
5.Sue Dandenault, CAN, 45.62 (149-8)
(45.16, 45.06, 44.04, 45.62, 43.96, 42.74)

Javelin
1.Isel Ramirez, CUB, 60.24 (197'8") * stadium record, CAN
(57.72, 58.32, RSF, 58.66, 59.92, 60.24)
2.Wanda Ferster, USA, 48.96 (160'7")
(46.74, 48.96, 43.48, 47.30, 47.58, 48.38)
3.Charity Smead, USA, 48.42 (158'10")
(45.32, 46.66, 47.00, 48.42, 47.90, RSF)
4.Kelly Ann Kempf, CAN  47.08 (154'5")
(42.62, 45.12, RSF, 47.08, RSF, RSF)
5.Kathy Doughty, CAN 43.82 (143'9")
(41.52, 42.50, RSF, 42.36, 43.82, RSF)



Men
100 M
1.Peter Ogilvie, CAN, 10.66
2.Rodney Brides, USA, 10.67
3.Martin Hill, USA, 10.68
4.Bryan Bridgewater, USA, 10.69
5.Windell Dobson, JAM, 10.72
6.Mitsushige Sugimoto, JAP, 10.75
7.Donovan Powell, JAM, 10.77
8.Trevor Gilbert, JAM, 10.85
9.Ricardo Greenidge, CAN, 10.90
10.Michael Green, JAM, 10.91
11.Ryuji Hoshino, JAP, 10.94
11.Andrew Haynes, CAN, 10.94
13.O'Brien Gibbons, CAN, 10.94
14.Sam Rice, USA, 11.06
Wnd: Ht 1 -0.18; Ht 2 +.44

200 M
1.Bryan Bridgewater, USA, 21.47
2.Peter Ogilvie, CAN      21.62
3.Rodney Bridges, USA     21.80
4.Misusige Sugimoto, JAP  21.86
5.Chris Brown, USA        21.98
6.Michael Green, USA      22.19
7.Martin Hill, USA        22.34
8.Trevor Gilbert, JAM     22.36
9.Andrew Haynes, CAN      22.64
10.Dwayne Wilson, JAM     22.75
Wind: Ht 1 -3.51; Ht 2 -1.52

400 M
1.Chris Nelloms, USA, 46.45 * stadium record
2.Barrington Campbell, JAM, 47.72
3.Mike McLean, CAN, 47.79
4.Devon Hassock, MAM, 48.28
5.Christian Alain, CAN, 48.36
6.Gary Reid, CAN, 48.51
7.Brooke Cooper, CAN, 48.73
8.Dwayne Wilson, JAM, 48.97
9.Norge Bell Meso, CUB, 49.59
10.James Sims, USA, DNF
11.Eric Moore, USA, DNS

800 M
1.Mike McLean, CAN 1:49.75
2.Steve Adderley, USA 1:50.03
3.Michael Williams, JAM, 1:51.76
4.Sasha Smiljanic, CAN 1:52.77
5.Dennis Webster, USA, 1:59.27

1500 M
1.Steve Holman, USA, 3:45.41 * stadium record
2.Jason Bunston, CAN, 3:49.04
3.Takeshi Akiyama, JAP, 3:51.14
4.Hiroyuki Nakamura, JAP, 3:56.34
5.Jerry Schumacher, USA, 3:59.47
6.Michael Williams, JAM, 4:01.68
7.Trevor Johnson, CAN, 4:07.17

5000 m
1.Takeski Akiyama, JAP   14:23.89
2.Jason Bunston, CAN     14:27.11
3.Joseph Kibur, CAN      14:30.30
4.Katsuhito Kumagai, JAP 14:35.38
5.Noriaki Yanagi, JAP    14:38.29
6.Niall Murphy, IRE      14:39.43
7.Brian Grosso, USA      14:42.00
8.Seiji Kushibe, JAP     14:54.3
9.Paul Shea, USA         15:24.7
10.Jim Dunlap, USA       15:31.2

10,000 M
1.Alex Mendoza, USA, 32:32.88
2.Paul Hisem, CAN, 32:50.99
3.Danny Grossi, CAN, 33:57.77


110 Hurdles
1.Alexis Sanchez Glez, CUB, 14.28 * stadium record
2.Jerry Roney, USA, 14.42
3.Glenn Terry, USA, 14.54
4.Omar Portuonda Espada, CUB, 14.80
5.Tim Kroeker, CAN, 15.31
6.Jason Robinson, CAN, 16.02
7.Bruce Plaxton, CAN, 16.10

400 M Hurdles
1.Derrick Adkins, USA 50.36 * stadium record
2.Antonio Roeriguez Dias, CUB 51.74
3.Hideki Kobayashi, JAP 52.29
4.Norge Bell Meso, CUB 52.9 h
5.Christophe Berland, CAN 54.18
6.Melvin Johnson, USA 54.1 h
7.Tom Zbverina, CAN 54.6 h
8.Bruce Plaxton, CAN 55.07

3000 M Steeplechase
1.Rorrie Currie, CAN 9:09.85
2.Matt Godfrey, USA 9:11.66
3.Joel Bourgeois, CAN 9:17.43
4.Guy Perry, USA 9:20.88
5.Hironobu Jimura, JAP 9:38.2

5000m Walk
1.James Kilburn, CAN, 22:51.83
2.Dave Doherty, USA, 23:03.00
3.Jeff Cassin, CAN, 23:26.75
4.Lennie Becker, USA, 24:19.3

4 x 100
1.Jamaica  40.47 * stadium record
(Michael Green, Wendell Dobson, Trevor Gilbert, Donovan Powell)
2.USA B    40.57
(Glenn Terry, Martin Hill, Jerry Roney, Chris Brown)
3.Canada   41.36
(O'Brian Gibbons, Peter Ogilvie, Ricardo Greenidge, Johan Pierre)
DQ USA A
(Sam Rice, Brian Bridgewater, Chris Nelloms, Rodney Bridges)

4 x 400
1.USA A    3:07.35
(Michael Sims 47.4, Chris Brown 47.4, Stephen Adderly 47.3, Chris Nelloms 45.1)
2.Jamaica  3:09.97
(Dwayne Wilson, Clarence Richards, Barrington Campbell, Nevon Hassock)
3.Canada   3:10.06
(Brooke Cooper, Alain Christian, Peter Ogilvie, Michael McLean)
4.USA B    3:13.85
(Derrick Atkins 47.1, Gerry Roney 47.5, Melvin Johnson 48.8, Rodney Bridges 49.9)

High Jump
1.Hiroyuki Sakaida, JAP 2.18 (7'1 3/4")
2.Alex Zaliuskas, CAN 2.18 (7'1 3/4")
3.Monterrio Holder, USA 2.14 (7'0 1/4")
4.Hirokazu Kagai, JAP   2.10 (6'10 3/4")
5.Todd Vogt, USA        2.05 (6'8 3/4")
6.Kyle Normandeau, CAN  2.00 (6'6 3/4")

Pole Vault
1.Lane White, USA       5.10 (16'8 3/4") 1st attempt
2.Kideyuki Takei, JAP   5.10 (16'8 3/4") 2nd attempt
3.Steve Bridges, USA    5.00 (16'5")
4.Hiroshi Terada, JAP   4.85 (15'11")
5.Justin Robinson, CAN, 4.55 (14'11 1/4") 1st attempt
6.Jason Rakoohy, CAN    4.55 (14'11 1/4") 2nd attempt


Long Jump
1.Dion Bentley, USA  7.97 (26'1 3/4") * stadium record
(7.58 +.30, F, 7.97 +.05, 7.67 -.01, 7.58 +.87, F)

2.Esteban Richard, CUB  7.50 (24'7 1/4")
(F, 7.43, 7.50, 7.46, 7.50, F) (+1.23, +.67, +.01, +.01, +.34, +.10)

3.Brian Thomas, CAN  7.45 (24'5 1/2")
(7.37, 7.18, 7.45, 7.17, F, 7.45) (+.20, 0.0, +.01, +.01, F, +.01)

4.Windel Dobson, JAM  7.42 (24'4 2/4")
(7.08, 7.13, 7.42, 7.00, 6.31, 7.33) (+.01, +.01, -.48, +.01, -.01, +.01)

5.Erick Walder, USA   7.28 (23'10 3/4")
(7.28, F, F, 7.02, 7.20, 6.86)

6.Chris Huffins, USA  7.09 (23'3 1/4")
(F,F, F, 6.96, F, 7.09)

7.Jason Robinson, CUB 7.04 (23'1 3/4")
(F, P, F, F, 6.49, 7.04)

Triple Jump
1.Richard Esteban, CUB 15.81 (51-10 1/2) * stadium record
(F, 15.81, F,F,F,Pass) (F, +.01)
2.Brian Tabor, USA  15.41 (50-6 3/4)
(15.26, 14.50, 15.41, 14.74, 14.95, F) (+.01, -.01, +.01, +.01, 0.0, 0.0)
3.Erick Walder, USA  14.95 (49-0 3/4)
(F,F, 14.40, 14.46. 14.95, 14.75) (F, F, +.01, -.01, 0.0, -.01)
4.Rob Powell, CAN    14.03 (46-0 1/2)
(13.70, 13.78. 14.03, F, 13.93, F) (-.47, -.01, +.01, F, 0.0, F)
5.John Newton, CAN  13.35 (43-9 3/4)
(13.09, 13.35, 13.31, F, F, P) (0.0, -.01, +.01, F,F,P)


Shot Put
1.Dave Winkler, USA   16.46 (54'0")
(RF, 16.41, RF, RF, 16.46, RF)
2.James Bourne, USA   15.79 (51'9 3/4")
(14.88, 15.79, 15.35, 15.62, 15.40, 15.40)
3.Mike Reichart, CAN  15.63 (51'3 1/2")
(15.17, rf, 15.60, 15.44, 15.17, 15.63)
4.Bill Bailey, CAN, 14.24 (46'8 3/4")
(13.56, 13.76, 14.08, RF, RF, 14.24)
5.Lazore Vega Santana, CUB 14.14 (46'4 3/4")
(13.94, RF, 13.72, 13.42, 14.14, 13.81)
6.Chris Lancaster, CAN  13.78 (45'2 1/2")
(13.37, 13.60, RF, 12.83, RF, 13.78)

Discus
1.Lee Andrews, CAN         50.00 (164-0)
 (44.88, IF, 46.96, 46.92, 50.00, F)
2.Greg Hart, USA           49.84 (163-6)
 (IF, 49.84, 48.32, 48.54, 49.66, F)
3.Lazore Vega Santara, CUB 49.68 (163-0)
 (RSF, 47.84, 49.32, 49.24, 47.86, 49.68)
4.James Presser, USA       46.06 (151-1)
 (39.46, 45.32, 44.46, 46.06, 42.22, 44.60)
5.Mike Reichart, CAN       45.08 (147-11)
 (44.82, 45.08, RSF, F, 41.88, 42.80)
6.Chris Lancaster, CAN     40.74 (133-8)
 (37.58, 40.74, F, F, F, 39.86)

Hammer
1.Ismael Lopez Mastrapa, CUB, 59.74 (196-0)
(56.82, 59.74, F, 57.28, F, F)
2.Andy Lemoi USA              56.22 (184-5)
(56.02, 56.22, 55.48, F, 54.48, 55.20)
3.Paul Kortick, USA           56.04 (183-10)
(F, 55.32, F, 54.00, F, 56.04)
4.Damian Luper, USA           54.50 (178-10)
(52.82, 54.00, F, F, F, 54.50)
5.Eric Opdyke, USA            54.36 (178-4)
(51.68, 52.48, 54.36, 52.84, F, 51.64)
6.John Forde, CAN             48.06 (157-8)
(F, 48.06, F, F, F, F)
7.Dwayne Brunet, CAN          43.48 (142-8)
(F, 43.22, 43.48, 41.98, F, 41.92)

Javelin
1.Fernando Iglesis, CUB 67.90 (222'9")
(65.18, 62.56, 65.50, 64.10, 65.26, 67.90)
2.Masakazu Iwawaki, JAP 67.84 (222'7")
(RSF, 66.60, 60.44, 63.98, 67.84, 64.98)
3.Marr Morris, USA  61.16 (200'8")
(RSF, 59.84, 61.16, RSF, RSF, 59.44)
4.Sylvain Riopel, CAN 59.50 (195'2")
(RSF, 59.18, 59.50, RSF, RSF, RSF)
5.Jeff Stuckey, USA  58.90 (193'3")
(54.46, 55.78, 58.90, P, 52.62, 55.52)
6.Benoit Brunnette, CAN  58.24 (191'1")
(55.54,58.24,55.02, 56.72, 56.28, RSF)


Corporate 4x100
1.Citzens National Bank       47.8
2.Gilbane Construction        50.1
3.Fleet National Bank         51.0
4.Rhode Island Hospital Trust 54.5

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!