USATF-New England Track & Field
Results from 1982 NETAC Outdoor Championships

Boston College Jack Ryder Track 6/9/1982



Editor's Note: This meet had excellent quality across many disciplines.

Unofficial American Record in the Women's 10,000 (oversized track)
Meet and Facility Record in the Women's 800
Meet and Facility Record in the Men's 5,000
Meet and Facility Record in the Women's Discus
Meet Record in the Men's Shotput
Meet Record in the Women's Intermediate Hurdles
Meet Record in the Women's 1600 Meter Relay

Team Scores
Men's: Boston University TC 102, Commonwealth AC 72, Coastal TC 54, Northeastern TC 45, Merrimack Valley Striders 30,
Westfield State TC 26, Boston International 23, Johnson & Wales, 10, Greater Springfield Harriers, 10

Women's: Liberty AC 172, Boston International 108, Taunton TC 31, Falmouth TC 29
Northeastern TC 18, Quincy TC 15, Greater Springfield 14


Men's 100 Meters
1. Mychal Kountze, Middlebury, 10.9 \ 2. John Wright, Comm AC, 11.0 \ 3. Wayne Lewis, Comm AC, 11.3 \ Dennis DeGrazia, unatt, 11.4

Men's 200 Meters
1. Trevor Garrick, BU TC, 21.5 \ 2. Mychal Kountze, Middlebury, 21.6 \ 3. James Morris, MVTC, 21.9

Men's 400 Meters
1. Gilman Brown, Boston Intl, 48.2 \ 2. Ray Blackwell, Comm AC, 48.4 \ 3. Greg Martin, BU TC, 49.3
4. Peter Rice, Comm AC, 49.9 \ 5. Michael Borgues, Taunton, 50.4 \ 6. Robert Walthan, Boston Intl, 51.9

Men's 800 Meters
1. Tim Hanlon, NYAC, 1:49.5 \ 2. Tom Mortimer, Coastal TC, 1:49.6 \ 3. Paul Fischer, BU TC, 1:50.2
4. Bob Baretta, NYAC, 1:51.0 \ 5. Jon Mann, Wayfarers, 1:51.9 \ 6. Dave Vona, BU TC, 1:52.4

Men's Mile
1. Dave Vona, BU TC, 4:09.1 \ 2. George Itz, Coastal TC, 4:09.4 \ 3. Wayne Spinney, Coastal, 4.11.3
4. Barry Harwick, Saucony, 4:11.4 \ 5. Robert Hintermeister, Sugarloaf, 4:14.1 \ 6. Alex Long, Warren St., 4:14.6

Men's Master's Mile
1. Kirk Randall, NYAC, 4:32.5 \ 2. Paul McCarthy, Coastal, 4:51.6 \ 3. Jim Gilmartin, unatt, 4:56.0 \ 4. Robert Clark, Saucony, 5:00.4

Men's 5,000 Meters
1. Vin Fleming, New Balance, 13:55.5 \ 2. Buddy Bostick, Coastal, 13:56.7 \ 3. Bob Hodge, unatt, 14:01.2
4. Rich Mulligan, Providence, 14:15.5 \ 5. Mick O'Shea, New Balance, 14:16.5 \ 6. Paul Beaulieu, Coastal, 14:17.6

Men's 10,000 Meters
1. Greg Meyer, Brooks, 29:12.5 \ 2. Tim Donovan, GBTC, 29:43.1 \ 3. Andy Palmer, Gr. Springfield, 29:45.6
4. Craig Fram, Coastal, 29:53.0 \ 5. John Forester, Coastal, 30:24.9 \ 6. Larry Olsen, BAA, 30:54.9

Men's High Hurdles
1. John Wright, Comm AC, 14.1 \ 2. Rich Ward, BU TC, 14.2 \ 3. Stanley Garrant, BU TC, 15.7
4. Don Martin, Methuen, 15.8 \ 5. George Cotton, Wayfarers, 16.5

Men's Intermediate Hurdles
1. Rich Ward, BU TC, 51.7 \ 2. Mike Mulqueen, Westchester, 53.6 \ 3. Rodney Wilthshire, Gazelle, 55.2
4. Pat McGurk, Cambridge, 55.4 \ 5. Gilman Brown, Boston Intl, 57.9 \ 6. Don Martin, Methuen, 59.1

Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase
1. Andy Fischer, Johnson & Wales, 9:16.9 \ 2. Paul Flemming, Westfield State, 9:52.7 \ 3. Jim Donahue, Methuen, 10:02.6
4. Chris Cameron, Methuen, 10:13.9 \ 5. Michael Borges, Taunton, 10:51.7

Men's 400 Meter Relay
1. Commonwealth AC, 42.3 \ 2. MVTC, 44.6 \ 3. Boston International, 44.6

Men's 1600 Meter Relay
1. BU TC, 3:20.8 \ 2. MVTC, 3:37.5

Men's 5,000 Meter Walk
1. Bill Norton, Reading PA, 24:02.6 \ 2. Brian Savilonis, CMS, 24:18 \ 3. Thomas Knatt, NEW, 24:41
4. George Lattarulo, NMC, 27:47 \ 5. Al Maccarone, WCRC, 31:30 \ 6. Ed Vaitones, Gloucester, 32:07

Men's Shotput
1. Art McDermott, BU TC, 60-6.75 \ 2. Jim Dawson, NETC, 58-2.75 \ 3. Mike Brenner, Winthrop, 52-6.75
4. Nick Karanikolas, NETC, 48-6.75 \ 5. Joe Brice, Comm AC, 44-7.5 \ 6. Jay Pertuso, NETC, 43-11.25

Men's Discus
1. Art McDermott, BU TC, 175-5 \ 2. Mike Grisco, Central Conn AA, 164-6 \ 3. Joe Brice, Comm AC, 164-0
4. John Dupuis, Comm AC, 156-0.5 \ 5. James Dawson, NETC, 154-9.5 \ 6. Matt Battestini, NETC, 146-4

Men's Javelin
1. Jon Greenleaf, NBTC, 229-5 \ 2. Dave Kazenski, Westfield State, 201-10 \ 3. Jim Dawson, NETC, 194-7
4. Pat Conley, Providence, 189-4 \ 5. Chris Horn, New Bedford, 184-8 \ 6. Dave Shaw, Methuen, 181-11

Men's High Jump
1. David Lugin, Michigan, 7-2 \ 2. Kevin Hopkins, NETC, 7-0 \ 3. Jim Maniscalco, HFC, 6-8
4. Joe Desroches, Amesbury, 6-8 \ 5. Mark Goodwin, Greater Springfield, 6-6 \ 6. John Steele, Waltham, 6-4

Men's Long Jump
1. J. Shall, unatt, 22-5 \ 2. Jim Morris, Ayer, 22-2 \ 3. K. Richardson, Swampscott, 21-3.75
4. Marty Stokes, Comm AC, 20-4 \ 5. T. Garzillo, 20-4 \ 6. Duane Carlisle, Haverhill, NT

Men's Triple Jump
1. Russ Bosbach, Westfield, 47-4 \ 2. Shawn Hall, Harvard, 46-1 \ 3. Tom Stokes, Comm AC, 45-5
4. Joe Desroches, Amesbury, 45-0 \ 5. Duane Carlisle, Haverhill, 44-6 \ 6. Len Harmon, N. Attleboro, 42-5

Men's Pole Vault
1. Kevin Hutchinson, NU TC, 14-0

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail webmaster with suggestions for this page. Thanks!