1981 New England Association A.A.U. Indoor Championships
January 25, 1981
Harvard University, Boston MA

WOMEN'S RESULTS


New England Athletics Congress
Indoor Track and Field Championships
Harvard University
Sunday, January 25, 1981


220 Ht 1 of 5 1.Joan Elumelu, CS, 25.9; 2.Crystal Roney, Brown, 26.9; 3.Sherry Gagnon, Nashua HS, 27.1
220 Ht 2 of 5 1.Beatrice Burns, CS, 26.6; 2.Debra Belim, CS, 27.7; 3.Picarski, Quincy, 28.4
220 Ht 3 of 5 1.Cheryl Vedder, LAC, 26.8; 2.Genesia Eddins, CS, 26.9; 3.Maureen Roche, QTC, 28.0
220 Ht 4 of 5 1.Ina Shelton, CS, 26.2; 2.Linda Price, CS, 26.9; 3.Lyn Burke, UNAC, 27.6
220 Ht 5 of 5 1.Stephanie Woodsen, CS, 26.3; 2.Ronnie Thomas, Gazelle Intl 27.1; 3.Patsy Booker, Unatt, 28.5

880 Ht 1 of 2 1.Kristin Perini, LAC, 2:20.7; 2.Gail Saunders, LAC< 2:21; 3.Lisa Casanova, Brown, 2:23; 4.Kim Lane, LAC, 2:24; 5.Cindy Stearns, Unat, 2:24.1
880 Ht 2 of 2 1.Sally Anderson, UMass, 2:27.5; 2.Coroline Gardiner, UMass, 2:28.0; 3.Diane Richburg, Gazelle Intl, 2:28.5; 4.Liz Natale, LAC, 2:28.7; 5.Michele Borle, LAC, 2:35.5

60- times only for heat winners
60 Heat 1 of 4 1.Stephanie Woodson, CS, 7.3; 2.Colleen Mason, Fitchburg,; 3.Kathy Roooney, Unat, ; 4.Vicki Pina, Falmouth HS, ;
60 Heat 2 of 4 1.Maxine Underwood, CS, 7.3; 2.India Turner, Northeastern U,; 3.Debra Belim, CS,; 4.Ronnie Thomas, Gazelle Intl,;
60 Heat 3 of 4 1.Heidi Thomson, Falmouth, 7.6; 2.Picarski, Quincy,; 3.Arlene Amato, Nashua,; 4.Susan Tolley, Assumption,;
60 Heat 4 of 4 1.Lisa George, CS, 7.3; 2.Dara Turchi, Assumption,; 3.Susan Chapdelaine, Manchester,; 4.Maureen Roche, Quincy,;

600 Heat 1 of 3 1.Adrienne Dixon, CS, 1:24.9; 2.Ellen Regan, QuincyTC, 1:31.7; 3.Laura Dadagian, FTC, 1:32.1; 4.Suzanna Lavoie, Manchester West, 1:34.1.
600 Heat 2 of 3 1.Darlene Beckford, Unat, 1:26.2; 2.Julie Arsenault, Unat, 1:30.8; 3.Jackie Thomas, Gazelle Intl, 1:31.6; 4.Jacqueline Stelle, Manchester, 1:31.8
600 Heat 3 of 3 1.Jenni Hodgson, LAC, 1:26.6; 2.Melanie Stone, CS, 1:27.1; 3.Jane Ashton, Gazelle Intl, 1:27l.5; 4.M.Ostermum, QuincyTC, 1:28.9.

440 Heat 1 of 4 1.Joan Elumelu, CS, 61.9; 2.Jeanne Isaacson, Northeastern, 62.6; 3.Karen Lein, LAC, 63.8; 4.Nancy Harsen, Taunton, 64.1
440 Heat 2 of 4 1.Lisa Casanova, Brown, 1:01.7; 2.Nancy Sauvageau, Fitchburg St, 1:02.6; 3.Kew Sumpter, CS, 1:03.6; 4.Donna DeVellis, LAC, 1:03.8
440 Heat 3 of 4 1.Sonji Larts, CS, 59.4; 2.Annette Smith, CS, 62.7; 3.Mary Ellen Valinote, LAC, 63.8; 4.Sylvia Hinden, Northeasetern, 65.0

440 Heat 4 of 4 1.Maxine Underwood, CS, 55.7**; 2.Cheryl Martin, HolyCross, 1:02.1; 3.Crystal Roney, Brown, 1:04.4; 4.Mary Perrotta, Wagner College, 1;05.5; 5.Beth Bruno, TauntonTC,
** Meet Record

Hurdles Heat 1 of 2 1.Joan Elumelu, CS, 8.4; 2.Pat Lauziere, Unat; 3.Deanna Tyler, Roxbury; 4.Mary Bunker, Falmouth;
Hurdles Heat 2 of 2 1.Anne Jennings, FalmouthHS, 8.6; 2.Lynn Carter, New Canaan; 3.Micki Callahan, UMass; 4.Leann Supple, QuincyTC;

60 Semi 1 of 2 1.Sandra Williams, Flashette TC, 7.1; 2.Colleen Mason, Fitchburg St; 3.Heidi Thomson, FalmouthHS; 4.Debra Belim, CS;
60 Semi 2 of 2 1.Stephanie Woodson, CS, 7.3; 2.Lisa George, CS; 3.India Turner, Northeastern; 4.Kathy Rooney, Unat;

FINALS

60 yard - 1.Maxine Underwood, Cooper, 7.16; 2.Stephanie Woodson, Cooper, 7.30; 3.Colleen Mason, FitchburgSt, 7.32; 4.Lisa George, Cooper, 7.34; 5.Heidi Thompson, Falmouth, 7.42; 6.Kathy Rooney, Unat, 7.68; 7.India Turner, Northeastern, 7.69; 8.Debra Belim, Cooper, 7.74

60 yard hurdles - 1.Joan Elumelu, Unat, 8.33; 2.Ann Jennings, FalmoutHS, 8.51; 3.Pat Lauziere, Unat, 8.66; 4.Lynn Carter, New Canaan HS, 8.69; 5.Micki Callahan, UMass, 8.84; 6.Leann Supple, QUincyTC, 8.86; 7.Deanna Tyler, RoxTC, 8.93; 8.Mary Bunker, Falmouth HS, 9.34

220 yard - 1.Joan Elumelu, Unat, 2..5; 2.Stephanie Woodson, Cooper, 25.9; 3.Beatrice Burns, Cooper, 26.2; 4.Ina Shelton, Cooper, 26.4; 5.Cheryl Vedder, LAC, 26.5; 6.Linda Price, Cooper, 26.8; 7.Genesia Eddins, Cooper, 26.9; 8.Crystal Roney, Brown, 27.0; 9.Debra Belim, Cooper, 27.6 - DQ. 10.Lyn Burke, Unat, 27.8 (all hand times)

440 yard - 1.Maxine Underwood, Cooper, 54.5**; 2.Sonji Larts, Cooper, 58.5; 3.Lisa Casanova, Brown, 58.5; 4.Nancy Sauvageau, FitchburgSt, 61.6; 5.Jeanne Isaacson, Northeastern, 62.1; 6.Annette Smith, Cooper, 63.2; 7-Tie.Cheryl Martin, Holy Cross,, Mary Ellen Valinote, LAC, and Crystal Roney, Brown, 64.2.
** Meet Record and facility record

600 yard - 1.Darlene Beckford, Unat, 1:24.0; 2.Adrienne Dixon, Cooper, 1:24.9; 3.Melanie Stone, Cooper, 1:27.2; 4.Jenni Hodgson, LAC, 1:29.4; 5.M.Ostermun, QuincyTC, 1:29.8; 6.Jackie Thomas, Gazelle Intl, 1:30.1; 7.Jacquielin Stelle, Manchester West HS, 1:31.5; 8.Julie Arsenault, Falmouth TC, 1:31.6; 9.Ellen Regan, QuincyTC, 1:32.2; 10.Suzanna Lavoie, Manchester West TC, 1:35.8. (all hand times)

880 yard - 1.Gail Saunders, LAC, 2:16.2; 2.Diane Richburg, Gazelle Intl TC, 2:17.2; 3.Liz Natale, LAC, 2:17.3; 4.Kristin Perini, LAC, 2:17.8; 5.Lisa Casanova, Brown, 2:19.6; 6.Cindy Stearns, Unat, 2:21.2; 7.Sally Anderson, UMass, 2:25.4; 8.Kim Lane, LAC, 2:26.5 (all hand times)

1000 Ht 1 1.Kathy Goode, Liberty AC, 2:47.8; 2.Chrissy Kelly, FPTC, 2:47.9; 3.Arlene Mahoney, LAC, 2:50.5; 4.Lisa Miller, FPTC, 2:50.9; 5.Carolyn Conigliaro, LAC, 2:51.1

1000 Ht 2 1.Julie LeClair, Waltham TC, 2:46.6; 2.Laurie Glynn, LAC, 2:47.8; 3.Sue Montanbo, FPTC, 2:47.9; 4.Ellen Abbott, Manchester Ctl, 2:48.1; 5.Eileen ORourke, LAC, 2:48.2

Mile Walk - 1.Lisa Gaines, FitchburgSt, 9:22.3; 2.Liz Pike, LAC, 9:59.0; 3.Mary Kate Donovan, HolyCross, 10:28.1; 4.Carolyn Farrell, CS, 10:49.1; 5.Sheila Mohammad, CS, 11:16.3.

Mile - 1.Lesley Welch, LAC, 4:51.7; 2.Suzanne Seiler, LAC, 4:57.3; 3.Kelley Madden, Unat, 5:02.2; 4.Diane Richburg, Gazelle Intl, 5:02.4; 5.Cathy Schiro, BAA, 5:04.1; 6.Susan Baxter, Gateway, 5:04.2; 7.Thayer Plante, LAC, 5:06.3; 8.Sarah Rankin, GBTC, 5:10.7; 9.Jackie McNiff, Holy Cross, 5:14.7. (all hand time)

Unseeded Mile - 1.Mary Broadbent, SeacoastStr, 5:09.2; 2.Marcia Dowling, BAA, 5:09.4; 3.Joyce Bezdek, BAA, 5:18.6; 4.Linda Praost, Manchester Ctl, 5:20; 5.Elaine Taylor, GBTC, 5:20.1; 6.Chrissa Lefes, Westchester RR, 5:21.7.

Masters Mile 1.Susan Redfield, LAC, 5:41.31; 2.Carolyn Cappetta, LAC, 5:56.92; 3.Dynthia Fulenwider, LAC, 6:19.06; 4.Peggy Norton, WalthamTC, 7:30.2H.

3000 - 1.Lisa Welch, LAC, 9:42.3**; 2.Judy McCrone, UMass, 9:59.0; 3.Dia Elliman, LAC, 10:00.8; 4.Susan Hughes, LAC, 10:04.3; 5.Kerry Malone, Williams, 10:14.2; 6.Debbie Mueller, BAA, 10:18.6; 7.Kathy Cole, LAC, 10:50.5; 8.Mia Mahedy, Northeastern, 10:52.2.
** Meet Record and facility record

Unseeded 3000 - 1.Sue Lupica, LAC, 10:23.2; 2.Donna Mulligan, Providence Col, 10:25.7; 3.Robin Clayton, GBTC, 10:26.1; 4.Jean Kerr, Westchester RR, 10:29.2; 5.Debbie Cassinelli, FitchburgST, 10:45.1; 6.Jame Palmer, GBTC, 10:48.1

Medley Relay - 1.Gazelle International, 4:10.3; 2.Libety AC 4:10.9; 3.Falmouth TC 4:15.7; 4.Cooper Striders 4:16.6; 5.Quincy TC, 4:19.7; 6.Cooper Striders B 4:21.1; 7.Brandeis 4:29.3; 8.Fitchburg State 4:29.3; 9.Falmouth TC B 4:31.0; 10.Northeastern U, 4:31.7; 11.Manchester Central 4:34.7. (all hand times)

Mile Relay - 1.Cooper Striders 3:51.8; 2.Liberty AC 4:05.4; 3.Quincy TC 4:05.9; 4.Liberty AC B 4:15.6; 5.Manchester West HS, 4:20.1; 6.Cooper Striders B 4:25.0. (all hand times)

High Jump - 1.Kara Crehan, QuincyTC, 5'6"; 2.Jaye Ouelette, Nashua, 5'6"; 3.Leslie Roberts, LAC, 5'4"; 4.Sue Goode, LAC, 5'4"; 5.Liz Noble, LAC, 5'4"; 6.Leann Supple, QuincyTC, 5'2".

Long Jump - 1.Micki Callahan, UMass, 17'5"; 2.Adrienne Dixon, Cooper, 17'0 1/2"' 3.Colleen Mason, FitchburgSt, 16'11 1/2"; 4.Darlene Hartung, Unat, 16'6 3/4"; 5.Kathy Rooney, Unat, 16'6 1/2"; 6.Kathleen Bannon, Manchester, 16'1"; 7.Michele Lussier, TauntonTC, 16'0"; 8.Ginny Lipscon, Brandeis, 15'7 1/2".

Shot Put - 1.Pia Iacova, TauntonTC, 40'5 3/4"; 2.Michele Millane, QuincyTC, 38'3 1/2"; 3.Pam Spencer, FitchburgSt, 37'3 3/4"; 4.Sadie Washum, Cooper, 35'6 3/4"; 5.Holly Susulka, NashuaHS, 33'5 1/4"; 6.Donna Kass, FitchburgSt, 31'2 3/4"

Team Scores
1.Liberty AC 156; 2.Cooper Striders 138; 3.Quincy TC 45; 4.Falmouth TC 21; 5.Taunton TC 18; 6.Northeastern U. 9; 7.Brandeis, Roxbury TC, BAA 8; 10.Williams 4; 11.Greater Boston TC and Waltham TC, 2.
(editor/retyping note: win in 1000 should give Waltham more than 2)





USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!