1979 New England Association A.A.U. Indoor TF Championships
January 28, 1979
Harvard Univesity, Boston MA

Results

First ever combined New England Indoor Men's/women's Championship meet

WOMEN
60 Yard Low Hurdle Trials
Ht 1 - 1.Kelly Smith OSTC 8.5 (record); 2.Pat Luaziere, Seacoast; 3.Cathy Loiselle Springfield; 4.Fez Tuttle, BU.
Ht 2 - 1.Joan Elumelu, BU, 8.5 (ties record); 2.Terry Rush, FalTC; 3.Leslie Ann Burnette, RoxTC; 4.Becky Whitcomb, Springfield.
Ht 3 - 1.Sandy Bryan, NSS; 2.Micki Callahan, UMass; 3.Penny Dalton, Springfield; 4.Dorothy Pickett, LAC.
Ht 4 - 1.Peggy Stewart, Danvers HS; 2.Alexia Bednarczyk, LAC; 3.Ginny Lypscon, Brandeis; 4.Julie Horgan, UMass.

60 yard dash - Trials
Ht 1 - 1.Maxine Underwood, Cooper, 7.5; 2.Ella Massar, OSTC; 3.Lisa Childs, Seacoast; 4.Kitty Williams, LAC.
Ht 2 - 1.Debbi Mathews, Springfield, 7.3 (record); 2.Laurie Parker, OSTC, 7.4; 3.Melissa Lang, DennyAC, 7.5; 4.Sue Vitko, Unat.
Ht 3 - 1.Julie Jestude, Unat, 7.4; 2.Liz Murphy, Denny, 7.4; 3.Denise Santo, QTC, 7.4; 4.Terry Rush, FalTC.
Ht 4 - 1.T.Richardson, OSTC, 7.1 (record); 2.Linda Price, LAC, 7.4; 3.Gertrude LaVan, RoxTC, 7.4; 4.Sharon Jenkins, Cooper.
Ht 5 - 1.Janice Reid, RoxTC, 7.4; 2.Frances Martin, Cooper, 7.5; 3.Lisa Petters, LAC, 7.6.

440 yards Trials
HT 1 - 1.Maxine Underwood, Cooper, 58.4 (record); 2.JoAnn Fortier, Spfld, 62.3; 3.Beth Scott, Spfld, 63.3; 4.Nicole Hullum, RoxTC, 65.5; 5.Julie Arsenault, Seacoast, 68.2; 6.Marty Ries, BC.
Ht 2 - Joan Elumelu, BU, 60.0; 2.Lisa Casanova, oSTC, 61.7; 3.Karin McLeod, Spfld, 62.0; 4.Cheryl Irons, OSTC, 67.5; 5.Sue Rutter, BC, 69.3; 6.Wendy Carter, RoxTC.
Ht 3 - Lori Richler, Spfld, 61.0; 2.Michelle Byers, Spfld, 63.7; 3.Karen Cummings, Seacoast, 64.8; 4.Angela P:hillips, LAC, 65.2; 5.Jackie Brickson, BC, 68.0; 6.Coleen Redding, BU, 1:22.3.
Ht 4 - 1.Laurie Parker, OSTC, 61.1; 2.Peggy Bishop, Seacoast, 62.2; 3.Nancy Reed, Seacoast, 64.3; 4.Joan Mangino, Spfld, 64.3; 5.Sue Jaques, Unat, 77.7.
Ht 5 - 1.Barbara Skiba, Spfld, 62.1; 2.Jean O'Conner, OSTC, 52.7; 3.Fez Tuttle, BU, 63.8; 4.Lisa Reeves, Cooper, 67.0; 5.Becky Gagnon, Seacoast, 68.3.
Ht 6 - 1.Janice Reid, RoxTC, 60.0; 2.Karylyn Shea, UMass, 62.0; 3.Pat Lauziere, Seacoast, 62.1; 4.Unknown 64.8; 5.Andrea Bruce, Seacoast, 67.1.

600 yards Trials
Ht 1 - 1.Andrea Carter, LAC, 1:32.0; 2.Mary Beth Giblin, OSTC, 1:33.1; 3.Sandra Stevens, Seacoast, 1:35.0; 4.Mary Mooney, Waltham, 1:35.9.
Ht 2 - 1.Barbara ennis, LAC, 1:28.8; 2.Allison Aylaian, Waltham, 1:29.0; 3.Nancy Commings, Seacoast, 1:35.1; 4.Estelle Dionne, Unat, 1:36.5.
Ht 3 - 1.Sonia Hart, Cooper, 1:25.8 (record); 2.Kitty Bernard, LAC, 1:29.4; 3.Liz Mooney, Seacoast, 1:36.3; 4.Carla Coffey, Unat, 1:38.0.
Ht 4 - 1.Adrienne Dixon, Cooper, 1:26.8; 2.Lisa Childs, Seacoast, 1:28.2; 3.Lisa Welch, LAC, 1:32.7; 4.Sharon Grenier, Unat, 1:35.0.

880 yards Trials
Ht 1 - Jenni Hodgson, LAC, 2:24.2; 2.Patty Douglas, OSTC, 2:26.3; 3.Caroline Gardner, UMass, 2:28.2; 4.Kyle Mickune, BU, 2:28.4.
Ht 2 - Kerry Bryan, NSS, 2:24.8; 2.Eileen McCabe, BU, 2:25.2; 3.Patricia Robinson, CSU, 2:25.4; 4.Laura Stephens, Brandeis, 2:25.7.
Ht 3 - 1.Gail Saunders, 2:23.0; 2.Cyndi Martin, UMass, 2:23.8; 3.Sally Lamb, BU, 2:27.4; 4.Landi Fannin, LAC, 2:30.5.

60 yard Semi
Ht 1 - 1.T.Richardson, OSTC, 7.1; 2.Janice Reid, RoxTC; 3.Maxine Underwood, Cooper; 4.Ella Massar, OSTC.
Ht 2 - 1.Frances Martin, Cooper, 7.3; 2.Julie Jestude, Seacoast; 3.Debbie Mathews, Spfld; 4.Laurie Parker, OSTC.

60 yard Hurdles Semi
Ht 1 - Kelly Smith OSTC, 8.6; 2.Peggy Stewart, DanversHS; 3.Cathy Loiselle, Spfld; 4.Micki Callahan, UMass.
Ht 2 - 1.Sandy Bryan, NSS, 8.4 (record); 2.Pat Lauziere, Seacoast; 3.Joan Elumelu, BU; 4.Fez Tuttle, BU.

FINALS
60 yard
1.T.Richardson, oSTC, 7.18; 2.Maxine Underwood, Cooper, 7.22; 3.Janice Reid, RoxTC, 7.25; 4.Frances Martin, 7.36; 5.Debbie Mathews, Spfld, 7.36; 6.Laurie Parker, OSTC, 7.42.

60 yard low Hurdles
1.Sandy Bryan, NSS, 8.37; 2.Kelley Smith, OSTC, 8.51; 3.Joan Elumelu, BU, 8.55; 4.Pat Lauziere, Seacoast, 8.77; 5.Peggy Stewart, Danvers HS, 8.85; 6.Cathy Loiselle, Spfld, 8.95.

440 yard
1.Maxine Underwood, Cooper, 55.6 (record); 2.Janice Reid, RoxTC, 58.6; 3.Laurie Parker, OSTC, 60.5; 4.Joan Elumelu, BU, 60.6; 5.Lisa Casanova, OSTC, 60.8; 6.Peggy Bishop, Seacoast, 62.4; 7.Pat Lauziere, Seacoast, 62.4; 8.Karylyn Shea, UMass, 62.8.

600 yard
1.Sonia Hart, Cooper, 1:24.0; 2.Adrienne Dixon, Cooper, 1:24.8; 3.Barbari Enni, LAC, 1:25.0; 4.Allison, Aylaian, Waltham, 1:26.2; 5.Lisa Childs, Seacoast, 1:30.8; 6.Andrea Carter, LAC, 1:33.0.

880 yard
1.Patty Douglas, OSTC, 2:13.6; 2.Cyndi Martin, UMass, 2:18.0; 3.Gail Saunders, LAC, 2:20.0; 4.Jenni Hodgson, LAC, 2:20.0; 5.Laura Stephens, Brandeis, 2:23.7; 6.Kerry Bryan, NSS, 2:24.4; 7.Eileen McCabe, BU, 2:25.3; 8.Patricia Robinson, CSU, no time.

1000 yard
1.Eileen O'Rourke, LAC, 2:42.2; 2.Joanne Sincero, OSTC, 2:42.9; 3.Kathy Contini, UMass, 2:45.2; 4.Liane Rozzell, Unat, 2:48.7; 5.Betsy McKay, Seacoast, 3:00.2; 6.Sharon Grinier, Unat, 3:00.5; 7.Lee Killenbeck, Seacoast, 3:00.6; 8.Claire Murnane, LAC, no time.

Mile
1.Susan Hughes, LAC, 5:14.6; 2.Karen Lein, BU, 5:16.2; 3.Noreen Grant, OSTC, 5:21.0; 4.Sherry Murphy, OSTC, 5:21.6; 5.Brenda Till, NSS, 5:25.2; 6.Moira Lawlar, Seacoast, 5:26.0.

Mile Walk
1.Lisa Gaines, LAC, 9:19.6 (record); 2.Maura Braithwaite, LAC, 9:42.0; 3.Maureen Hanley, LAC, 9:45.3; 4.Sandy Aldred, Waltham, 10:32.3; 5.Pat Meade, LAC, 10:50.0; 6.Andrea Hatch, LAC, 11:23.9

3000 meters
1.Sandy Cullinane, LAC, 10:10.2; 2.Jane Welzel, Unat, 10:10.9; 3.Thayer Plante, LAC, 10:11.8; 4.Laurie Glynn, LAC, 10:23.7; 5.Tina Francario, UMass, 10:27.6; 6.Kim Ginder, LAC; 7.Debbie Farmer, UMass; 8.Karen Murphy, OSTC; 9.Linda Welzel, UMass; 10.Patricia Robinson, CSu.

880 yard relay
1.Liberty AC 1:47.5; 2.Cooper Stridettes, 1:47.9; 3.Roxbury TC 1:48.6; 4.Ocean State TC 1:49.2; 5.Quincy TC 1:51.5; 6.Denny AC 1:51.9 (Disqualified). 7.Boston University 1:53.1.

Mile Relay
1.Cooper Stridettes 3:53.1; 2.Ocean State TC 4:04.5; 3.Liberty AC 4:07.0; 4.Cooper Stridettes B 4:13.6; 5.Waltham TC 4:15.2; 6.North Shore Striders 4:16.2; 7.Seacoast Striders 4:21.6; 8.Seacoast Striders B 4:21.9; 9.Quincy TC 4:25.4; 10.Seacoast Striders C 4:32.6; 11.Liberty AC B.

Two Mile Relay
1.Ocean State TC 9:54.7; 2.U.Massachusetts 10:07.2; 3.Waltham TC 10:44.6; 4.Seacoast Striders 11:11.4.

High Jump
1.Peggy Stewart, Danvers HS, 5'6" (ties facility record); 2.Cathy Loiselle, Springfield, 5'4"; 3.Judi Hallett, Unat, 5'0"; 4.Laura Bowers, Waltham, 4'6"; 5.Liane Rozzell, Harfard, 4'10"; 6.Kim Felder, Seacoast, 4'10". (results as found)

Long Jump
1.Robin Jackson, SIJ, 19'1/2" (record); 2.Sandy Bryant, NSS, 18'4 3/4"; 3.Barbara Skiba, Springfield, 17'6 1/2"; 4.Adrienne Dixon, Cooper, 17'2"; 5.Micki Callahan, UMass, 17'0"; 6.Lynn Frieze, BU, 16'5 3/4".

Shot Put
1.Sandy Burke, NUTC, 48'5 1/2" (record); 2.Pam Hall, LAC, 43'7"; 3.Pia Iacova, Brockton, 39'8 3/4"; 4.Michelle Millane, QTC, 34'9"; 5.Lisa Ehid, Waltham, 32'0"; 6.Connie Dione, Unat, 31'9".

Teams: 1.Liberty AC 120; 2.Ocean State TC, 85; 3.Cooper Striders, 70; 4.Seacoast Striders 40; 5.Waltham TC 38; 6.North Shore Striders 27; 7.Roxbury TC 20; 8.Northeastern 10; 9.Quincy TC 8; 10.Brandeis 4.

MEN

60 yard hurdles - trials
(only winning time recorded)
Ht 1 - Cilfford Still U.Lowell 7.5 (meet record); 2.Bob Danville, BUTC, 3.Herb Lamb, GBTC; 4.Mark Denie, BUTC;
Ht 1 - Tom Mahan, BUTC, 7.4 (meet record); 2.James Hennessey, GBTC; 3.Gpokuckayemong BUTC; 4.Joe Francis, NU.
Ht 3 - Bob Holden, GBTC, 7.7; 2.Kevin Fitzgerald, HC,; 3.Ebe Amechi, Fram.S.HS; 4.Charles Johnson, Harv;

60 yard dash - trials
Ht 1 - 1.Mike Kee, GBTC, 6.5; 2.Fred Ferlow, GBTC, 6.6; 3.Willian Strang, GBTC, 6.8; 4.Mike Carney, MethuenHS;
Ht 2 - 1.Phil Hazard, Bruin, 6.4 (meet record); 2.Forster Henry, Roxbury, 6.5; 3.Rob Moore, Brandeis, 6.6; 4.Edward Thomast Roxbury TC;
Ht 3 - 1.Steve Isaac, BUTC, 6.4 (ties meet record); 2.Kevin Tarr, Methuen HS, 6.4 (ties meet record); 3.Onye Amechi, HC, 6.5; 4.John Barghout, WPI;

1000 Yard Trials
Ht 1 - 1.Keith Francis, Una, 2:17.6; 2.Ken Graham, GBTC, 2:18.6; 3.John Chiles, NU, 2:18.7; 4.Mike Pendergast, NewtonN, 2:19.6;
Ht 2 - 1.Jim Goggin, HFC, 2:16.8; 2.Bill Okerman, GBTC, 2:16.9; 3.Rod Garland, Brandeis, 2:17.2; 4.Ed Lussier, Unat, 2:17.3

880 Yard Trials
Ht 1 - 1.Mark Lech NUTC, 1:59.8 (record); 2.Paul Crimlish, Bentley, 2:00.2; 3.Jim Tierney, Brandeis, 2:00.4; 4.Chuck Hillard, MethuenHS, 2:00.7;
Ht 2 - 1.Thomas Bailey, GBTC, 1:59.3 (record); 2.Tim Sellers, Harv, 1:59.4; 3.Jeff Tucker, BUTC, 2:00.2; 4.Paul Kirksey, UMass, 2:00.4;
Ht 3 - 1.Ray Ridley, BUTC, 1:58.7 (record); 2.Jeff Campbell, GBTC, 1;58.8; 3.Rich Comeau, GBTC, 1:59.4; 4.Timothy Vitta, SalemNH, 2:00.7.

600 yard trials
Ht 1 - Glenn Cohen, BU, 1:13.8; 2.Barry Lawton, BU, 1:13.9; 3.Geoffrey Hennessy, GBTC, 1:13.9; 4.Peter Vielkind, UnionCol, 1:14.3.
Ht 2 - Bob Moffatt, NYAC, 1:12.9 (record); 2.Jeff Kooharian, ProvC, 1:14.3; 3.Bob Danville, BUTC, 1:14.7; 4.Vernon Johnson, BUTC, 1:18.5
Ht 3 - John Demers, GBTC, 1:13.0; 2.Tom Hopkins, BUTC, 1:13.0; 3.Rich Laube, BUTC, 1:14.8; 4.Fred Hintlian, GBTC, 1:14.9

440 yard Trials
Ht 1 - Howard Peyton, Bruin, 51.2; 2.Hasan Kayali, Unat, 51.6; 3.Jim Churchill, UMass, 52.2;
Ht 2 - Opukuakayemong BU, 50.9; 2.William Strang, GBTC, 51.1; 3.Jeff Smith, BU, 51.7
Ht 3 - John Kelley, UMass, 50.6; 2.Nate Lewis,BU, 51.9; 3.Trevor Garrick, Cooper, 53.8
Ht 4 - 1.Rich Cady, UMass, 51.1; 2.Rich Riley, GBTC, 51.3; 3.Gerry Herman, UMass, 51.7; 4.Steve Gorman, SalemSt, 53.5
Ht 5 - 1.Mike Ferrari, NU, 49.8 (record); 2.Neil Steinberg, Bruin, 54.8; 3.Michael Conroy, RaymondHS 58.3

60 yard Hurdles Semifinals
Ht 1 - 1.Cliff Still, ULowell, 7.3; 2.Bob Holden GBTC; 3.Bob Danville BU; 4.Opukuakayemng BU;
Ht 2 - 1.Tom Mahan, BU, 7.2 (record); 2.James Hennessey GBTC; 3.Joe Francis NU; 4.Herb Lamb GBTC.

60 yard dash Semifinals
Ht 1 - Mike Kee, GBTC, 6.3 (record); 2.Rob Moore, Brandeis; 3.Fred Frelow GBTC; 4.Onye Amechi HC
Ht 2 - Phil Hazard, Bruin, 6.3 (record); 2.Kevin Tarr, Meth.HS; 3.William Strang GBTC; 4.Mike Carney, Methuen HS.

FINALS
60 yard dash Finals
1.Philip Hazard, Bruin, 6.33; 2.Mike Kee, GBTC, 6.38; 3.Kevin Tarr, Methuen HS, 6.47; 4.Rob Moore, Brandeis, 6.53; 5.Onye Amechi, HC, 6.55; 6.William Strang, GBTC, 6.59
(Questionable - Hand or auto times?)

60 yard hurdles Finals
1.Tom Mahan, BU, 7.39; 2.Clifford Still ULowell, 7.47; 3.Bob Holden, GBTC, 7.66; 4.Bob Danville, BU, 7.83; 5.James Hennessey, GBTC, 7.88; 6.Herb Lamb, GBTC, 7.91

440 yards Final
1.Mike Ferrari, NUTC, 49.1 (record); 2.Opoku Agyemang, BU, 49.8; 3.Howard Peyton, Bruin, 50.2; 4.William Strang, GBTC, 50.3; 5.John Kelley, UMass, 50.6; 6.Rich Cady, UMass, 50.7; tie 6.Nate Lewis, BU, 50.7.

600 yards Final
1.Bob Mofatt, NYAC, 1:10.3; 2.Glenn Cohen, BUTC, 1:11.8; 3.John Demers, GBTC, 1:12.6; 4.Tom Hopkins, BUTC, 1:12.6; 5.Barry Lawton, BU, 1:13.5; 6.Bob Kooharian, ProvC, 1:13.9.

880 yards Final
1.Mark Lech, NUTC, 1:51.4; 2.Ray Ridley, BU, 1:53.0; 3.Rich Comeau, GBTC, 1:57.3; 4.Paul Crimlish, Bentley, 1:58.1; 5.Jeff Tucker, BUTC, 1:59.8; 5.Tim Sellers, Harvard, No Time.

1000 yards Final
1.Keith Francis, Unat, 2:10.8; 2.Rod Garland, Brandeis, 2:10.9; 3.Bill Okerman, GBTC, 2:11.4; 4.John Chiles, NUTC, 2:13.7; 5.Ken Graham, GBTC, 2:14.7; 6.Jim Goggin, HFC Striders, 2:16.0; 7.Edward Lussier, Unat, 2:18.0.

Mile
1.Bill Donokowski, NYAC, 4:05.5; 2.Buddy Bostick, Brandeis, 4:07.4; 3.Kevin Scherer, UnionCol, 4:08.2; 4.Larry Reed, ProvCol, 4:09.3; 5.Peter Weith, Unat, 4:10.4; 6.Frank Rafferty, Prov, 4:18.6.

Masters Mile
1.Larry Lowett, Berkshire, 4:40.2; 2.Martin Price, BAA, 4:45.3; 3.Frank Nahigian, Strat. 4:49.7; 4.Arthur Conro, BAA, 4:54.8; 5.Robert Reagan, CSU, 4:55.3; 6.John Skillern, BAA, 4:59.2; 7.Mark Yesley, CSU, 5:07.6; 8.Patrick Mooney, Unat, 5:09.2; 9.David Levin, Unat, 5:14.3

Mile Walk
1.Tom Knatt, Unat, 7:04.2; 2.Bob Falciola, ShoreAC, 7:14.2; 3.Steve Vaitones, No.Medford Club, 7:41.0; 4.Tom McGrath, USCGA, 9:01.2; 5.Michael Morrill, Unat, 9:26.0

5000 meters
1.John Treacy, PCAA, 13:47.9; 2.Greg Meyer, GBTC, 13:55.8; 3.Daniel Dillon, PCAA, 13:59.9; 4.Randy Thomas, GBTC, 14:02.2; 5.John Flora, NU, 14:05.4; 6.Ray Treacy, PCAA, 14:14.4

Mile Relay
1.Boston University 3:16.4; 2.U.Rhode Island 3:17.2; 3.Brockton High School 3:17.8 (National HS Record; Jim MacKinnon, Dennis Doucette, Paul Neves, Mike Sullivan); 4.Westfield State 3:24.5; 5.Bruin Spiked Shoe 3:27.5; 6.HFC Striders 3:33.7

2 Mile relay Open and Masters
1.Harvard 7:37.0; 2.Greater Boston TC 7:45.9; 3.UMass 7:55.5; 4.Newton 7:56.0; 5.Brandeis 8:13.8; 6.Methuen; 7.Weymouth South; 8.BAA Masters; 9.GBTC Masters.

Distance Medley
1.Northeastern 9:56.6; 2.UMass 9:57.2; 3.Boston University 10:11.5; 4.Northeastern U Track Club 10:17.0; 5.Brandeis 10:20.4; 6.Methuen 10:54.6.

High Jump
1.Leo Williams, NAPS, 7'0"; 2.Mel Embree, GBTC, 7'0"; 3.Fred Rom, Unat, 6'8"; 4.Belcher, ULowell, 6'8"; 5.Rich Fischer, Westfield, 6'8"; 6.Eric Lammi GBTC, Paul Souza, TauntonTC, and Ted Quigley, NU, 6'6"

Pole Vault
1.Geoffrey Stiles, Harvard, 16'6.75"; 2.Mark Strawderman, URI, 15'2"; 3.Paul Grant, NUTC, 14'0"

Long Jump
1.O'Neal, UMass, 22'8"; 2.Barghout, WPI, 22'3.75"; 3.Stokes, SCSC, 22'0"; 4.Brown, BU, 21'9.5"; 5.Hennigan, Unat, 21'0"; 6.Bent, NU, 20'6.75"; 7.Durrant, UMass, 20'2.5"

Triple Jump
1.Earl Chilton, Union, 48'4.5" (record); 2.Hasan Kayali, Unat, 47'10.25"; 3.Tom Stokes, SCSC, 47'2.75"; 4.Brady Mayer, UMass, 44'10"; 5.Eric Pearson, BU, 43'2.75"; 6.Jim McCollum, GBTC, 41'11.25"

Shot Put
1.Lance Hillman, Framingham South HS,50'6.5"; 2.Joe Mandile, Wesfield St, 48'11.75"; 3.Joel Dennis, GBTC, 46'5"; 4.Ed Perry, Westfield St, 41'7.25"

35 lb weight
1.Wayne Burrigan, NYAC, 66'7"; 2.Boris Djerassi, NYAC, 64'7.5"; 3.Glenn Pires, Springfield, 60'8.5"; 4.Bill Haskell, GBTC, 58'10.5"; 5.Bill Sutherland NYAC, 58'9.5"; 6.Smolenski, GBTC, 57'0".

Men's Team Standings
1.Greater Boston TC 162; 2.Providence 43; 3.Brandeis and Northeastern 42; 5.Bruin Spiked Shoe TC 34; 6.U.Rhode Island 20; 7.North Medford Club and Berkshire Hill Runners 10; 8.HFC Sriders 8; 9.Cambridge Sports Union 5.


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!