New England Association A.A.U. Women's Championships
Saturday, March 4, 1978
Harvard University, Boston MA

Results

220 yards, banked, composition on boards
(retyped from original results)

60 yard dash
1.Betty Selman, LAC, 7.2; 2.Maxine Underwood, Cooper; 3.Lorna Foster, Roxbury TC; 4.Tanya Porter, Cooper; 5.Cathy Rosholt, Seacoast.
(time only recorded for first place)

60 yard hurdles
1.Sandy Bryan, No.Shore, 8.3; 2.Nancy Comonoli, UMass; 3.Terry Rush, FTC; 4.Linda Hatch, LAC; 5.Maureen Castles, Unat.
(time only recorded for first place)

220 yard dash
1.Maxine Underwood, Cooper, 25.5; 2.Stacey Franklin, Cooper, 26.3; 3.Betty Selman, LAC, 26.4; 4.Sue Morehead, Seacoast, and Francis Martin, Cooper, 26.8.

440 yard dash
1.Lea Ventura, FTC, 56.9; 2.Sandy Bryan, No.Shore, 57.0; 3.Sonia Hart, Cooper, 57.7; 4.Diana Sealey, UMass, 59.0; 5.Jane St.Martin, BSS, 59.4.

440 yard dash - 13 & under exhibition
1.Gail Saunders, LAC, 61.1; 2.Sonji Larts, Cooper, 62.3; 3.Lisa Fulks, Cooper, 52.4; 4.Arlene Mahoney, LAC, 63.2; 5.Debbie Sullivan, LAC, 63.9

880 yard run
1.Darlene Beckford, LAC, 2:12.5; 2.Sue North, Unat, 2:15.4; 3.Cindi Martin, UMass, 2:15.7; 4.Sherry Hecht, OSTC, 2:18.8; 5.Karin Gehrhard, Seacoast, 2:21.1

Mile
1.Charlotte Lettis, LAC, 4:44.4; 2.Patty Murnane, LAC, 4:47.4; 3.Dia Elliman, LAC, 4:50.5; 4.Lorna Orleman, Boston U, 4:51.1; 5.Melissa Halverstadt, OSTC, 5:09.7

Mile - 13 & under exhibition
1.Thayer Plante, LAC, 5:17.5; 2.Jenni Hodgson, LAC, 5:19.0; 3.Arlene Mahoney, LAC, 5:23.4; 4.Francine Gracia, LAC, 5:27.2; 5.Beth Wilson, Unat, 5:27.5

Mile Walk
1.Patty Collins, LAC, 9:06.9; 2.Sally Erdos, FTC, 10:58.2; 3.Leanne Hussey, Seacoast, 11:04.5

2 Mile
1.Lynn Jennings, LAC, 10:10.5 (National High School Record)
2.Anne Sullivan, OSTC, 10:31.9; 3.Jane Welzel, Unat, 10:55.0; 4.Sandy Cullinane, LAC, 11:33.6.

4 x 220 yard relay
1.Cooper Striders A 1:43.4; 2.Falmouth TC 1:45.4; 3.Ocean State TC 1:47.2; 4.Liberty AC 1:48.1; 5.Cooper Striders B 1:48.8.

880 yard medley relay (440-110-110-220)
1.Falmouth TC 1:48.4; 2.North Shore Gazelles 1:52.9; 3.Liberty AC 1:53.0; 4.Cooper Striders 1;54.0; 5.Denny AC 1:55.4

Mile relay
1.Cooper Striders 3:53.2; 2.Liberty AC 3:56.7; 3.U.Mass A 4:06.7; 4.Springfield College 4:16.8; 5.Seacoast Striders A 4:17.9; 6.U.Mass B 4:29.0; 7.Seacoast Striders B 4:29.9; 8.Quincy TC 4:39.5

Shot Put
1.Sandy Burke, Unat, 44'10 1/2"; 2.Branwen Smith, Unat, 44'5 1/2"; 3.Pia Iacovo, Unat, 41'1 1/4"; 4.Karen Bissonnette, FTC, 40'11"; 5.Mary Barreira, Unat, 38'6 1/2"; 6.Bodil Wahlstedt, QTC, 38'5 1/1"

High Jump
1.Hillary Hall, FTC, 5'6"; 2.Cathy Loiselle, LAC, 5'6"; 3.Peggy Stewart, LAC, 5'4:; 4.Susan, Ares, UMass, 5'0"; 5.Anna Mathieu, UMass, 5'0"

Long Jump
1.Maureen Castles, Unat, 17'7 3/4"; 2.Venetia Constantine, LAC, 17'5 1/2"; 3.Sonia Hart, Cooper, 16'8 1/4"; 4.Julie Horgan, UMass, 16'7 3/4"; 5.Maureen Halloran, Unat, 16'4 1/4"

Team Scores
1.Liberty Athletic Club 66
2.Cooper Striders 38 1/2
3.Falmouth Track Club 32
4.North Shore Gazelles 14
5.Seacoast Striders 11 1/2
6.Ocean State Track Club 10
7.Roxbury Track Club 3
8.Quincy Track Club 2
9.Bay State Striders and Denny AC 1
UMass, Springfield not scoring clubs

Noted to be higest quality women's track meet ever held in New England

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!