USATF-New England Track & Field
Results from 1975 NEAAU Men's Outdoor Championships

Arlington High School 6/15/75


Phil Kane of Villanova breaks Gil Dodds' mile record from 1947 [4:09.2] (27 years)
Bill Rodgers of GBTC breaks Art Dulong's 3 mile record [13:59.6] (5 years)

Teams: 1.Greater Boston TC 52;


100 Y: 1.Mike Kee RindgeTech 9.8; 2.Ralph Pollilio DeerfieldAcad; 3.Jeff Richardson un;
4.Onye Amaechi FraminghamS; 5.Ned Desmond St.Sebastians.

220 Y: 1.Mike Kee RindgeTech 22.3; 2.Ian Hall GBTC; 3.Jeff Richardson Un;
4.Bill Davenport NU; 5.Sully Suiilvan Un.

440 Y: 1.Mark Webster AIrForce 49.2; 2.Mark Fallon Villanova 49.4; 3.Rich Nichols Dartmoth 50.0;
4.Mark Bockus TempletonTC 51.0; 5.Jim O'Brien GBTC 52.2.

880 Y: 1.Phil Kane Villanova 1:54.7; 2.Don Ricciato GBTC 1:56.0; 3.Mike Conti GBTC 1:56.5;
4.Dan Fry GBTC 1:56.6; 5.Doug Stewart GBTC 1;56.9.

Mile: 1. Phil Kane Villanova 4:06.4 (59, 2:01, 3:05) Meet Record; 2.Jack McDonald GBTC 4:07.0; 3.Keith Francis GC 4:14.4;
4.Bill Mahoney GBTC 4:19.9; 5.Bart Petracca QTC 4:21.6

2 Mile Steeplechase: 1.Mark Duggan GBTC 9;59.6; 2.Kevin Crowley WakefieldHS 10:29.6; 3.Bruce Jenket Un 10:52.6;
4.Phil Hough Framingham N 10:54.6; 5.PaulCheevers Framingham S 11:18.2 (No Water Jump likely)

3 Mile: 1.Bill Rodgers GBTC 13:59.6 (Meet Record); 2.Mike Buckley NU 14:02.8; 3.Ed Norris BAA 14:20.6;
4.Scott Graham GBTC 14:46.6; 5.John Goodwin BostonSt 15:13.2.

6 Mile: 1.Larry Olsen NMC 30:06.6 (4:41, 9:41, 14:51, 19:56, 25:07); 2.Tom Dowling BAA 30:20.6; 3.Earl McGilvery NMC 30:26.6;
4.Joe Catalano BAA 31:41.0; 5.George Conefrey GBSTC 31:56.0.

120 Y High Hurdles: 1.Tom Mahan BU 14.7; 2.Mike Demers GBTC; 3.Jim Hennessey GBTC; 4.Bruce Sterns Un.

Mile Walk: 1.Paul Schell NMC 7:36.0; 2.George Lattarulo NMC 7:48.6; 3.John Spinney Card.SpellmanHS 7:53.0;
4.Peter Kuchinski NC 8:14.2; 5.Dave Jolliff BrooklineHS 8:23.4.

Mile Relay: 1.North Quincy (John Mackey, Jeff Hennessey, Bob Petracca, Mark Canavan) 3:30.9; 2.Gr.Boston TC A (Doug Stewart, Jack McDonald, Mike Conti, Ji O'Brien ) 3:35.0;
3.Templeton TC 3:35.5; 4.Gr.Boston TC B (Paul Vercellone, Leo Vercellone, Art Vercellone, Jack Vercellone) 3:40.0

High Jump: 1.Eric Lammi Un 6'8"; 2.Dan McDermott ReipasAC 6'8"; 3.Roberto Cooper RindgeTech and Marvin Jackson WorcesterSt 6'4";
5.Joe Delaney GrLawrenceReg 6'2".

Pole Vault: 1.Steve Marcotte UNH 14'0"; 2.Tie Time Morse NU and Ed Chestnut GBTC 13'0"; 4.John Hoogasian WorcesteSt 12'0".

Long Jump: 1.Bob Adamson UMass 22'1"; 2.Carl Brown GBTC 21'0"; 3.Wayne Daley Un 20'9.75";
4.John Slepetz Acton-Boxboro 20'8.75; 5.Ernie Dew WSTC 20'0".

Triple Jump: 1.Bob Adamson UMass 46'1"; 2.Carl Brown GBTC 45'4.75"; 3.Tom Kelly GBTC 43'7.75";
4.Roberto Cooper RindgeTech 42'3.25"; 5.Brady Meyer ColonialTC 42'2.5".

Shot Put: 1.Joe Dray HFC 52'7.75; 2.Ron Hoffman Brandeis 45'11"; 3.John School GBTC 43'9"; 4.Musby Turner Springfield 42'9.5";

Discus: 1.Mark Dupuis GBTC 169'10"; 2.Alvin Jackson RI 145'5"; 3.Paul Barbadoro Colonial TC 134'0"; 4.Ron Hoffman Brandeis 125'11".

Hammer: 1.Alvin Jackson RI 192'7"; 2.Al Hall Backus AC 191'11".

Javelin: 1. Frank Ciampi 218'4"; 2.William Currier (BAA) 207'10"; 3.Tom MacDowell GBTC 194'1"; 4. Rocco Petitto 188'9"

Women's 440: 1.Elaine Koenig 68.5; 2.Jean McMahon 68.6; 3.Brenda Kenney 74.3; 4.Bethany LaPorte 84.3.

Girls 440 Relay; 1.Arlington HS 57.4; 2.Arlington Catholic 58.7.

Masters Mile: 1.Stan Moulton Un 4:50.8; 2.Rudy Oehn CSU 5:09.7; 3.Fran Nahagian Arlington 5:29.6;
4.Bob McVeigh BAA 5:35.5; 5.John A Kelly (67 yrs) 5:46.2

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail webmaster with suggestions for this page. Thanks!