Last updated December 2022
ATHLETE AWARDS | |||
---|---|---|---|
Award | Year | Honoree | Home |
JESSE OWENS AWARD USA ATHLETE OF THE YEAR |
1984 | Joan Benoit | Freeport ME |
1990 | Lynn Jennings | Newmarket NH | |
Robet DeCelle Award Outstanding Distance Runner |
1978 | Bill Rodgers | MA |
1983 | Greg Meyer | MA | |
1984 | Pete Pfitzinger | Wellesley MA | |
1994 | Bob Kempainen | Hanover NH | |
1996 | Bob Kempainen | Hanover NH | |
Women's LDR Outstanding Distance Runner | 1981, 1984, 1985 | Joan Benoit | MA, ME |
1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993 | Lynn Jennings | Newmarket NH | |
2014, 2015 | Molly Huddle | Providence RI | |
C.C.Jackson Award - Women's Track-Runnng | 1992 | Lynn Jennings | Newmarket NH |
Doris Heritage Award - Women's XC | 1992 | Lynn Jennings | Newmarket NH |
Cross Country Merit Award - Men | 1996 | Bob Kempainen | Hanover NH |
Ron Zinn Award - Outstanding Racewalker | 1985, 1987 | Maryanne Torrellas | Clinton CT |
1998, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2008 | Joanne Dow | Manchester NH | |
Mountain Running Athlete of the Year | 2000 | Dave Dunham | Bradford MA/CMS |
2001 | Eric Morse | Berlin VT/CMS | |
2002, 2003, 2004 | Paul Low | Amherst MA /CMS | |
2009 (masters) | Dave Dunham | Bradford /CMS | |
2010 | Gina Lucrezi | Milford MA/INOV-8 | |
2010, (masters) | Tim Van Orden | Bennington VT/CMS | |
2011 | Kasie Enman | Huntington VT/BAA | |
2011 (masters) | Tim Van Orden | Bennington VT/CMS | |
2011 (masters) | Jackie Shakar | Sutton MA/CSU | |
2012 (masters) | Dave Dunham | Bradford MA/CMS | |
Masters TF Athlete of Year | 2011, 2012 | Flo Meiler (75+) | Shelburne VT/MVTC |
2015 | Flo Meiler (80+) | Shelburne VT/MVTC | |
2018 | Julie Williams-Tinkham (35+) | Framingham MA/TT | |
2022 | Flo Meiler - Overall USATF Masters AOY | Shelburne VT/Sprinticity | |
2022 | Nat Larson - USATF Masters Track AOY | Amherst MA/Gr.Springfield Harriers | |
ADMINISTRATOR AWARDS | |||
Award | Year | Honoree | Home |
President's Award Continued Service to the Organization and the Sport |
1981 | Bob Campbell | West Roxbury MA |
1987 | Ken Caouette | Greenfield MA | |
1989 | John Babington | Cambridge MA | |
1989 | Bruce Douglass | Ledyard CT | |
1992 | Rich Torrellas | Clinton CT | |
1993 | Ron Boemker | Cranston RI | |
1995 | The Boston Marathon | Boston MA | |
1999 | Steve Vaitones | Waltham MA | |
2000 | Bonnie Edmondson | Manchester CT | |
2001 | Michael Scott | Newport RI | |
2005 | Reggie Lewis Center | Boston MA | |
2006 | Conventures/Tufts 10K for Women | Boston MA | |
2008 | Laurie Boemker | Cranston RI | |
2009 | Bill Mongovan | Greenwich CT | |
2011 | Yvonne Grimes | Sandy Hook CT | |
2013 | Laurie Boemker | Cranston RI | |
2013 | Dave Dunham | Bradford MA | |
2013 | Justin Kuo | Brookline MA | |
2013 | Kathy Nary | Newbury MA | |
2015 | Bill Clark | Waltham MA | |
2018 | Mike Scott | Newport RI | |
2020 | Steve Vaitones | Waltham MA | |
2021 | Laurie Boemker | Cranston RI | |
Pat and Helio Rico Award - Lifetime Achievement in the Sport | 2015 | Ron and Laurie Boemker | Cranston RI |
Andy Bakjian Award - Officials - Lifetime The highest award for officials |
1984 | Ken Caouette | Greenfield MA |
2018 | Justin Kuo | Brookline MA | |
John Davis Award - Officials - Humanitarian | 2008 | Ron and Laurie Boemker | Cranston RI |
Charlie Ruter Award - Officials - Track Events | 2015 | Laurie Boemker | Cranston RI |
James Grey Award - Officials br> For Leadership and Development | 2017 | Don Berry | Maine Assn |
Lori Maynard Award - Officials - Race Walking | 2016 | Maryanne Daniel | Clinton CT |
Officials Hall of Fame | 2007 | Ken Caouette (innaugural class) | Greenfield MA |
2014 | Laurie Boemker | Cranston RI | |
2022 | Bill Mongovan | Greenwich CT | |
H.Browning Ross LDR Merit Award | 1970 | Bob Campbell | West Roxbury MA |
1981 | Will Cloney | Hingham MA | |
1999 | Michael Scott | Newport RI | |
Allan Steinfeld Award LDR Administration / Management |
2012 | Guy Morse | B.A.A. |
2022 | Tom Grilk | B.A.A. | |
Scott Hamilton Award Men's LDR - Association Level |
1997 | Steve Vaitones | Waltham MA |
1998 | Steve Vaitones | Waltham MA | |
2014 | Tom Derderian | Winthrop MA | |
Women's LDR
Contributor Renamed Marja Bakker Award in 2006 |
1988 | Martha White | Brookline MA |
1999 | Charlotte Lanahan | VT | |
2000 | Ray Lapinski | Derby CT | |
2002 | Kathy Nary | Newbury MA | |
2005 | Marja Bakker | Medford MA | |
2008 | Frank Porter | BAA, Boston MA | |
Cross Country Merit Award Lifetime service to Cross Country |
2012 | Mike Scott | Newport RI |
Doris Heritage Award Contributions to Cross Country |
1995 | John Babington | Cambridge MA |
2015 | Steve Vaitones | Waltham MA | |
Mike Riban Award Contributions to Racewalking |
1984 | Bob Kitchen | Northampton MA |
1998 | Tom Eastler | Farmington ME | |
2002 | Steve Vaitones | Waltham MA | |
2011 | Justin Kuo | Brookline MA | |
Frank Sevigne Award Contributions to Youth Athletics |
1994 | Ron Boemker | Cranston RI |
2017 | Bill Mongovan | Connecticut Assn | |
Otto Essig Award - Masters LDR | |||
1977 | Otto Essig | Westfield MA | 1992 | Kirk Randall | Newburyport MA |
1999 | Johnny Kelley | Hyannis MA | |
2018 | James Joyce Ramble 10K | Dedham MA | |
Masters TF Contributor of the Year | 2002 | Phil Byrne | Charlestown MA |
2003 | Larry Patz | Contoocook NH | |
2014 | Gary Snyder | Boston MA | |
MUT Contributor Award | 2007 | White Mountain Milers | Conway NH |
2009 | Paul Kirsch | Conway NH | |
2010 | Bob and Anita Teschek Granite State Race Services |
Newport NH | |
2012 | Northeast Delta Dental | New Hampshire | |
Horace Crow Award (Association Volunteer) |
2001 | Justin Kuo | Brookline MA |
2006 | Val Foss | Maine Assn | |
2017 | Steve Vaitones | Waltham MA | |
Meet Directors Association Meet Director of the Year |
2017 | Bosotn University staff | Boston MA |
ASSOCIATION AWARDS | |||
Award | Year | Honoree | |
USATF Most Improved/Outstanding Association | 1990 | New England | |
1998 | New England | ||
2010 | New England | ||
Youth Committeee Bill Hargrove Association of the Year | 2016 | New England | |
Race Walking Committeee Association of the Year | 1997 | New England | |
2000 | Maine |
Complete lists of awardees recognized by each national committee can be found under the various sports pages at the USA National Site.