Footlocker High School Cross Country Championships

Results of Finalists from all 6 New England states

Runners qualify at the Northeast Regional Meet at Van Cortland Park in New York City. Northeast covers states from Maine down through Virginia, and only 10 runners advance from the regionals to the Nationals. Making the 40 runner final is a very prestigious accomplishment indeed, and New England runners have been well represented at the National meet through over 20 years of competition. (Note: 8 qualified for a 32 runner field before 2004)

Site of Finals:

New England has produced 2 of only 5 two-time winners of this event

2013
Girls
2. Hannah deBalsi Staples HS / Westport CT 17:26
4. Anoush Shehadeh Philips Andover Academy MA 17:35
20. Kirstin Sandreuter Greely HS / North Yarmouth ME 18:08
Boys
10. Josef Holt-Andrews Telstar HS / Bethel ME 15:30
11. Alex Ostberg Darien CT 15:31
19. Daniel Curts Elllsworth ME 15:44
20. Chris Alvarado Fairfield Prep CT 15:47
2012
Girls
2. Catarina Rocha Peabody MA 17:29
Boys
22. Jonathan Green St.Johns/Shrewsbury MA 15:45
39. Trevor Crawley Cumberland RI 16:19
39. Chris Alvarado Fairfield Prep CT 16:28
2011
Girls
4. Abbey Leonardi Kennebunkport ME 17:36
7. Catarina Rocha Peabody MA 17:38
Boys
15. Matthew McClintock Madison ME 15:32
18. Connor Rog Fairfield CT 15:35
22. Jonathan Green St.Johns/Shrewsbury MA 15:46
24. Christopher Allen King Phillip/Norfolk MA 15:47
35. Joel Hubbard Marshfield MA 16;10
2010
Girls
16. Abbey Leonardi Kennebunkport ME 17:57
17. Ariel Beauregard Breton Deerfield Academy MA 17:59
31. Catarina Rocha Peabody MA 18:34
35. Jackie Nicholas Woodbury CT 18:38
Boys
21. John Murray Shrewsbury MA 15:40
29. Jeff LaCoste Bishop GuertinHS/Amherst NH 15:51
2009
Girls
22. Abbey Leonardi Kennebunkport ME 18:10.6
32. Lauren Sara Stratford CT 18:29.2
36. Meg Ryan Fairfield CT 18:38.9
37. Emily Durgin Standish ME 18:40.6
Boys
27. Chris Bendtsen Wolcott CT 15:49.5
35. John Raneri New Fairfield CT 16:09.9
36. John Murray Shrewsbury MA 16:14.5
2008
Girls
13. Emily Jones Bromfield School, Harvard MA 18:11
31. Kristin Kasper North Andover MA 18:40
Boys
19. Michael Moverman OA, North Easton MA 15:54
28. Andrew Springer Westerly RI 16:01
32. Philip Galebach Medford MA 16:11
2007
Girls
11. Emily Jones Bromfield School, Harvard MA 17:54
DNF Keely Maguire Triton, Georgetown MA
Boys
8. Donn Cabral Glastonbury CT 15:19
35. Andrew Judd Conard, W.Hartford CT 16:09
2006
Girls
25. Emily Jones Bromfield School, Harvard MA 18:46
Boys
16. Sintayehu Taye Cushing Academy, Ashburnham MA 15:50
17. Ryan Collins Mansfield MA 15:52
21. Donn Cabral Glastonbury CT 15:57
2005
No girls qualified
Boys
14. Tradelle Ward Griswold CT 15:28
17. Ayalew Taye Cushing Academy, Ashburnham MA 15:32
20. Jay Koloseus Guilford CT 15:40
23. Sintayehu Taye Cushing Academy, Ashburnham MA 15:43
2004
Girls
32. Chantelle Dron Home, Candia NH 19:07
Boys
6. Chris Barnicle Newton North, MA 15:34
26. Corey Thorne Portsmouth NH 16:09
2003
Girls
16. Lindsay Donaldson Lincoln-Sudbury MA 18:10
Boys
5. Ben True Greely/North Yarmouth ME 15:02
9. Victor Gras Belmont MA 15:21
17. Cory Thorne Portsmouth NH 15:32
21. Ahmed Haji Conard / W.Hartford CT 15:39
DNS Gavin Coombs Griswold CT Illness
2002
Girls
8. Meghan Owen Danielson CT 17:51.7
18. Chantelle Dron Candia NH 18:10.8
21. Sarah Powell Oliver Ames / N.Easton MA 18:32.2
22. Ari Lambie Bromfield / Harvard MA 18:33.5
Boys
8. Ahmed Haji Conard / W.Hartford CT 15:15.3
9. Ben True Greely /No.Yarmouth ME 15:16.1
28. Victor Gras Belmont MA 15:55.8
2001
Girls
3. Natasha Roetter Lexington MA 17:05.1
19. Liz Gesel Manchester Central NH 17:58.19
Boys
19. Mint Henk U-32, Montpelier VT 15:29.84
30. Anthony Truax Dover NH 16:19.14
2000
Girls
4. Natasha Roetter Lexington MA 17:29
30. Meghan Owen Killingly/Danielson CT 18:43
Boys
12. Brian McGovern FairfieldPrep CT 15:31
26. Mint Henk U-32, Montpelier VT 15:47
31. Patrick Benson Deerfield Academy, MA 16:02
1999
Girls
15. Kate Polizzotto Nashoba/Stow MA 17:43.48
27. Melissa Donais PhilipsAndover, Haverhill MA 18:08.30
28. Molly Landreth Newburyport MA 18:10.95
30. Codi Vachon Manchester Central NH 18:34.33
Boys
13. Tristan Colangelo Gloucester MA 15:15.16
15. Brian McGovern FairfieldPrp CT 15:15.7
22. Jarrod Shoemaker Lincoln-Sudbury MA 15:42.29
27. Colin Ingram Winnecunnet NH 15:58.46
28. David Barrett Londonderry NH 15:59.40
32. Joshua Barchard Somerville MA 16:43.94
1998
Girls
1. Erin Sullivan Mt.Mansfield,Jericho VT 17:35.71
11. Sheila Agrawal Case,Swansea,MA 18:25.65
Boys
2. Louie Luchini Ellsworth ME 15:23.81
12. Andy Powell OliverAmes,NEaston,MA 15:49.90
13. Franklin Sanchez Lynn (Tech) MA 15:50.20
1997
Girls
1. Erin Sullivan Mt.Mansfield,Jericho VT 17:22.0
9. Tara Chaplin U-32 Montpelier VT 18:26.7
11. Erica Palmer Monadnock Reg,NH 18:30.6
13. Laura Turner Portsmouth RI 18:32.3
22. Sheila Agrawal Case,Swansea,MA 18:49.6
Boys
1. Abdirizak Mohamud BostonEnglishMA 15:22.7
11. Louis Luchini Ellsworth ME 15:59.0
16. Todd Swenson Londonderry,NH 16:09.6
20. Andy Powell OliverAmes,MA 16:11.8
1996
Girls
10. Erin Drumgoole Millbury,MA 18:24.2
15. Erica Palmer MonadnockReg,NH 18:38.8
21. Laura Turner Portsmouth,RI 18:50.1
30. Tara Chaplin U-32,MontpelierVT 19:58.2
Boys
1. Abdirizak Mohamud BostonEnglishMA 15:21.0
8. Jonathon Riley Brookline,MA 15:47.8
29. Parker Pruett Sumner,ME 16:38.0
1995
Girls
14. Erin Dromgoole Millbury,MA 18:11.3
Boys
4. Matt Lane Yarmouth,MA 15:26.5
10. Jonathon Riley Brookline,MA 15:32.2
21. Derek Smith Duxbury,MA 15:46.9
23. Jason Vanderhoof Timberlane,SandownNH 15:53.6
1994
Girls
3. Mary Cobb Pittsfield,MA 17:17.0
6. Gladys Ganiel Narraguagas,Harrington,ME 17:25.9
21. Cara Aley Hanover,NH 18:02.2
Boys
1. Matt Downin Pinkerton Acad,Derry NH 14:58.3
2. John Mortimer Londonderry,NH 15:03.1
16. Seth Williams Plymouth,MA 15:25.2
1993
Girls
16. Aimee Langevin Tantasqua, Brimfield,MA 18:18.2
18. Molly Dinan Cumberland,ME 8:18.9
19. Danyelle Wood Rochester,NH 18:19.9
21. Molly DeMark Laconia,NH 18.26.0
Boys
8. Matt Dowin Pinkerton, Hampstead,NH 15:21.4
16. Keith Woodman St.Raphael's,Mapleville,RI 15:42.3
19. Zachery Wright Monadnock, Jaffery,NH 15:46.7
21. Mark Churchill Morrisville,VT 15:47.1
1992
Girls
4. Danyelle Wood Spaulding, Rochester,NH 17.54.7
Boys
24. Jesse Cody Cambridge,MA 16:01.4
1991
Girls
1. Liz Mueller Waterford,CT 17:21.0
Boys
11. Darin Shearer So.Hamilton MA 15:39.0
27. Jack Dwyer Walpole MA 16:12.0
1990
Girls
4. Leane Burke Randolph,MA 17:44.6
Boys
19. Ted Fitzpatrick Lexington,MA 15:51.7
26. Chris Georgules St.John's-S,Worcester,MA 16:13.2
1989
Girls
7. Liz Mueler Waterford,CT 17:50.5
23. Leanne Burke Randolph,MA 18:41.8
Boys
31. Chris Magill Pawtucket,RI 16:20.9
1988
Girls
29. Emily Cartwright Keene,NH 19:25.8
Boys
9. J.T.Burke Portland,CT 15:24.4
13. John Finn Catholic Mem, W.Roxbury,MA 15:29.7
1987
Girls
None Qualified
Boys
18. Jamalh Prince Cambridge,MA 15:34.3
28. Scott Cody Cambridge,MA 16:28.0
29. Paul Shea Austin Prep,Stoneham,MA 16:46.1
1986
Girls
14. Laura Duffy Kennebunk,ME 17:55.0
26. Danielle Benoit Moodus,CT 18:34.6
Boys
None Qualified
1985
Girls
5. Susannah Beck Yarmouth,ME 17:20.6
15. Christine Crowley Wellesly,MA 17:54.8
22. Kristen Seabury Stoneham,MA 18:08.8
Boys
13. Bill Crowley Seekonk,MA 15:07.2
16. Norman Kennedy Claremont,NH 15:11.3
28. Brett Cartwright New Ipswich,NH 15:48.9
31. John French Falmouth,MA 16:15.1
1984
Girls
1. Cathy Schiro Dover,NH 16:48.1
21. Gina Braz Peabody,MA 18:08.0
22. Cathy Olsen Waterford,CT 18:11.0
23. Natalie Cartwright New Ipswich,NH 18:14.0
Boys
13. Mike Pieroni Rogers, Newport,RI 15:33.6
21. Richard Black Southington,CT 15:45.6
1983
Girls
3. Cathy Schiro Dover,NH 17:25.4
6. Vanessa Thompson New Haven,CT 17:45.9
Boys
9. Barry Sirchis Winchester,MA 15:18.0
11. Adam Berlew Northfield/MtH,MA 15:18.9
30. Mark Coogan Bp.Feehan,Attleboro,MA 16:16.1
1982
Girls
7. Thayer Plante Cambridge,MA 17:24.8
10. Cathy Schiro Dover,NH 17:33.1
26. Eileen Ellig Rutland,VT 18:17.8
Boys
15. Jose Rocha New Bedford,MA 15:11.6
18. Dan Foley St.Johns-D,Beverly,MA 15:15.5
1981
Girls
19. Cathy Schiro Dover,NH 17:51.1
Boys
18. Chris Gorman So. Weymouth,MA 15:15.3
27. Shawn Coghlan Brockton,MA 15:45.8
28. Jeff Hyman Avon,CT 15:50.5
1980
Girls
1. Ceci Hopp Cos Cob,CT 17:12
Boys
8. Kevin King CT 15:13
15. Jay O'Keefe CT 15:37
31. Paul Haupt Rogers, Newport RI 16:12
1979
Girls
8. Leslie Welch Peabody,MA 18:20
Boys
10. Todd Hewes Fairfield,ME 15:33

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!