USA Men's Masters 8K Cross Country Championships
November 18, 1995
Franklin Park, Boston MA


Results

USATF Masters National 8K XC results
Grand Circle Travel / USATF National Masters 8K Cross Country

Franklin Park, Boston
November 18, 1995
40s, overcast, damp, muddy

Three separate races, for men 40-49, men 50-59, and men 60+ plus all women Run following the Reebok 5K Open race,
the frost and any thin ice had melted, making for some serious mudding at many points on the course.

The footing was generally firmer and there was no standing water as there was at the New Englands last Sunday,
leading to times about a minute faster than the previous week. Still, it was far from a speedway.
First to cover the four laps were the women and 60+ men. Rita Cecil of Liberty AC had a 10 meter lead on
Sheila Purves (Cambridge Sports Union) after one lap, and steadily increased it over the next three laps to win easily.
Combined with W45 winner Deb Bullerjahn, 3rd overall, Liberty AC duplicated their team victory over the same course the
previous weekend at the New England meet.

Tops for the men in the 60+ division were Bill Iffrig and Derek Mahaffey with creditable times of 31:25 and 31:56, as they led
Snohomish TC to team gold.  Age 50+ honors went to Terry Delph of Hellertown PA, another early leader who held position to finish
with Doug MacGregor of Hanover NH a strong second.  MacGregor's name appeared in several years' worth of IC4A results in the
late 1950's as a U.New Hampshire harrier. Home team Boston RC was the fastest fivesome, topping Cambridge Sports Union.

The 40-49 men's race was as competitive as one will find in a masters competition. Central Mass. Striders' Wayne Jacob out of Mystic CT
was pack leader through the first loop, joined by, among others, New England runner-up Geary Daniels, Club Northwest's Clay Stenberg,
and former US international harrier Bobby Hodge. Jacob put a small gap on the field going into lap three, as he ran that up to 9 seconds
when breaking the tape for his first national title at 25:48. Stenberg, at 25:57, held off Ed Sparkowski of Hartford TC and Daniels,
as three seconds separated two through four. New England winner Bob O'Hara managed only fifth in the competitive field though nearly
a minute better than his NE chart-topper.
While CMS and CNW had comfortable margins in first and second, scoring was heated behind them; 1:06 separated the 4th through 8th teams.

Noted one member of the Jamul Toads 40-49 team at the requisite race review meeting at the Eliot Lounge, "Runners take cross country
seriously up here; I was hauling A through the mile at 5:12, and no one was coming back on me".

The Boston Running Club deserves accolades for their efficient efforts as they complete the third of a three year management of
this championship event.

Top 3 Individuals by 5 year age groups, club/home
WOMEN
W40-44 Rita Cecil, LAC/Brookline NH, 30:18; 2.Sheila Purves, CSU/Boston, 31:04; 3.Eileen Troy, BRC/Stamford CT, 32:31
W45-49 Deb Bullerjahn, LAC/Wellesley MA, 32:02; 2.Susan Gustafson, LAC/Norwell MA, 34:01; 3.Sharon Dobbyn, BAA, 39:44
W50-54 1.Jo Marchetti, HTC/Newington CT, 33:12; 2.Jan Bober, BRC/Burlington MA, 34:30; 3.Nancy Frisillo, SyracuseTC, 34:48
W55-59 1.Carrie Parsi, LAC/Lexington MA, 34:25; 2.Madeline Bost, IroniaNJ, 36:38; 3.Zofia Turoxz, HTC/HartfordCT, 37:39
W60-64 1.Liz Szawlowski, BRC/Sugarhill NH, 40:40; 2.Mary Harada, LAC/W.Newbury MA, 41:56; 3.Suzi MacLeod, Bend OR, 42:14

MEN
M50-54: 1.Terry Delph,Hellertown PA, 28:17; 2.Sumner Brown, CSU/Belmont MA, 29:04; 3.Jonathan Stableford, MVS/Andover MA, 29:19;
M55-59: 1.Doug MacGregor, GLRR/Lebanon NH, 28:39; 2.Gabriel Bernal, BRC/Brighton MA, 29:30; 3.Roland Cormier, BRC/W.Spfld MA, 29:37
M60-64: 1.Bill Iffrig, SnoTC/Everett WA, 31:25; 2.Derek Mahaffey, SnoTC/Woodinville WA, 31:56; 3.Bob Milner, SyrTC/Bouckville NY, 32:09
M65-69: 1.Joe Fernandez, NE65/Fairhaven MA, 31:58; 2.Howeard Rubin SyrCTC, NewHtfd NY, 35:57; 3.Jerry Corckett, Stillwater OK, 36:10
M70-74: 1.Ed Buckley, SCTC/Clinton NY, 38:11; 2.Sid Toabe, NE65/Brookline MA, 38:15; 3.Russ Bradley, NE65/CapeElizME, 41:11
M75-79: 1.Nate White, SCTC/Fayetteville NY, 43:13; 2.Robert Knowlton, NE65/Pittsfield MA, 44:10; 3.Phil Campbell, NE65/LynnfieldMA 45:29.

TEAMS:
Men 40+: 1.Central Mass Striders, 2:11:17; 2.Club Northwest, 2:14:37; 3.Tri Valley Front Runners, 2:14:49;
4.Jamul Toads, 2:15:21; 5.Gr.Lowell RR, 2:16:43; 6.Maine Masters, 2:16:55 (14 teams scored)
Men 50+: 1.Boston RC, 2.Cambridge Sports Union; 3.Merrimac Val Striders
Men 60+: 1.Snohomish TC, 1:36:58; 2.Syracuse Chargers TC, 1:41:07; 3.NE65+ Runners Club, 1:48:31 (5 scored)
Men 70+: 1.NE 65+ RC, 2:01:30; 2.Syracuse Chgrs, 2:11:39.
Women 40+: 1.Liberty AC (MA), 1:35:13; 2.Cambridge Spts Union, 1:39:40; 3.Boston RC, 1:44:07
Women 50+: 1.Liberty AC, 1:49:45; 2.Boston RC, 1:52:16

FULL RESULTS
  PLC   TIME   PACE   PLC/GRP   GROUP AGE SEX  BIB# / NAME / TOWN / STATE / SPECIAL CATEGORY / TEAM
    1  25:48   5:11     1/0080  40-44  40  M   666 WAYNE       JACOB           MYSTIC          CT   Central Mass Striders
    2  25:57   5:13     2/0080  40-44  42  M   603 CLAY        STENBERG        REDMOND         WA   Club Northwest
    3  25:59   5:14     3/0080  40-44  40  M   659 EDWARD      SPARKOWSKI      SIMSBURY        CT   Hartford Track Club
    4  26:00   5:14     4/0080  40-44  41  M   667 GEARY       DANIELS         DUDLEY          MA   Central Mass Striders
    5  26:09   5:16     5/0080  40-44  41  M   733 ROB         OMARA           BOSTON          MA   Tri Valley Frontrunners
    6  26:13   5:16     6/0080  40-44  40  M   665 DAVID       RAUNIG          NEW LONDON      CT   Central Mass Striders
    7  26:15   5:17     7/0080  40-44  42  M   777 JOHN        QUINN           WAKEFIELD       MA   NORTHEAST AC
    8  26:17   5:17     8/0080  40-44  40  M   696 KEN         LEINBACH        WATERTOWN       MA   BAA - A
    9  26:20   5:18     9/0080  40-44  40  M   668 BOB         HODGE           CLINTON         MA   Central Mass Striders
   10  26:34   5:21    10/0080  40-44  41  M   756 KEVIN       MCCAREY         SAN DIEGO       CA   Jamol Toads
   11  26:41   5:22     1/0047  45-49  46  M   646 RICHARD     O'BRIEN                              Club Northwest
   12  26:43   5:23    11/0080  40-44  41  M   695 BOB         CLIFFORD        NEWTON          MA   BAA - A
   13  26:46   5:23    12/0080  40-44  44  M   684 VLADIMIRE   KRIVOY          HALIFAX         MA   Greater Lowell RR
   14  26:53   5:25    13/0080  40-44  41  M   759 BILL        RANDOLL         LA JOLLA        CA   Jamol Toads
   15  26:54   5:25     2/0047  45-49  48  M   587 AL          SWENSON         STAMFORD        CT   Westchester Track Club
   16  26:55   5:25    14/0080  40-44  42  M   599 CRAIG       MOORE           BELLINGHAM      WA   Club Northwest
   17  26:56   5:25    15/0080  40-44  41  M   671 JOE         HALL            NEWPORT         RI   Central Mass Striders
   18  26:56   5:25    16/0080  40-44  40  M   563 STEVEN      CALIDONNA       CARMEL          NY   Taconic Road Runners
   19  26:57   5:25    17/0080  40-44  44  M   678 PHILIP      RILEY           LOWELL          MA   Greater Lowell RR
   20  26:58   5:26     3/0047  45-49  47  M   672 JERRY       LEARNED         HOPKINTON       MA   Central Mass Striders
   21  27:00   5:26     4/0047  45-49  49  M   732 LAURENCE    OLSEN           MILLIS          MA   Tri Valley Frontrunners
   22  27:01   5:26    18/0080  40-44  41  M   782 DANNY       PAUL            PRESQUE ISLE    ME   Maine Masters
   23  27:02   5:26    19/0080  40-44  40  M   625 ALLAN       MUIR            PORTLAND        ME   Maine Masters
   24  27:04   5:27    20/0080  40-44  42  M   755 TOM         BULGER          SAN DIEGO       CA   Jamol Toads
   25  27:07   5:27    21/0080  40-44  44  M   604 MICHAEL     ALLISON         SEATTLE         WA   Club Northwest
   26  27:08   5:28     5/0047  45-49  46  M   739 ROGER       PRICE           PISCATAWAY      NJ   Raritan Valley RR
   27  27:10   5:28    22/0080  40-44  40  M   697 JOHN        GOODWIN         ANDOVER         MA   BAA - A
   28  27:13   5:29    23/0080  40-44  41  M   734 ROBERT      CHASEN          SO WEYMOUTH     MA   Tri Valley Frontrunners
   29  27:18   5:30    24/0080  40-44  42  M   670 CHRISTOPHER FARMER          EASTHAMPTON     MA   Central Mass Striders
   30  27:20   5:30     6/0047  45-49  47  M   698 JACK        FUTLZ           LINCOLN         MA   BAA - A
   31  27:21   5:30     7/0047  45-49  45  M   638 RALPH       FLETCHER        AUBURN          ME   Maine Masters
   32  27:24   5:31    25/0080  40-44  42  M   776 STEVE       GATES           MANCHESTER      CT   Hartford Track Club
   33  27:26   5:31    26/0080  40-44  40  M   742 KENNETH     MERCIER         MARLBORO        MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   34  27:31   5:32    27/0080  40-44  41  M   660 DAVID       REIK            W HARTFORD      CT   Hartford Track Club
   35  27:35   5:33    28/0080  40-44  41  M   680 DONALD      ALVEY           GROTON          MA   Greater Lowell RR
   36  27:37   5:33    29/0080  40-44  40  M   731 DON         SALAMONE        NEEDHAM         MA   Tri Valley Frontrunners
   37  27:39   5:34     8/0047  45-49  45  M   539 RICHARD     PUCKERIN        ARLINGTON       MA   Boston Running Club
   38  27:42   5:34     9/0047  45-49  45  M   681 TOM         CARROLL         DUNSTABLE       MA   Greater Lowell RR
   39  27:43   5:35    30/0080  40-44  40  M   679 MIKE        MULLOY          HULL            MA   Greater Lowell RR
   40  27:44   5:35    31/0080  40-44  40  M   627 ROB         SPAULDING       ARUNDEL         ME   Maine Masters
   41  27:45   5:35    10/0047  45-49  47  M   648 GRANT       RITTER          QUAKER HILL     CT   Kelley's Pace
   42  27:46   5:35    32/0080  40-44  44  M   754 SAM         HAJJ            SAN DIEGO       CA   Jamol Toads
   43  27:47   5:35    11/0047  45-49  45  M   580 RON         NEWBURY         AUBURN          ME   Maine Masters
   44  27:50   5:36    33/0080  40-44  42  M   735 EDWARD      ZARENSKI        CUMBERLAND      RI   Tri Valley Frontrunners
   45  27:54   5:37    34/0080  40-44  44  M   610 CLIFF       MATTHEWS        BELLNGHAM       MA   Central Mass Striders
   46  27:57   5:37    35/0080  40-44  42  M   605 MARK        BILLETT         SEATTLE         WA   Club Northwest
   47  28:00   5:38    36/0080  40-44  42  M   611 JAMES       MORRISEAU       RAYMOND         NH   Central Mass Striders
   48  28:02   5:38    12/0047  45-49  46  M   996 WAYNE       ALUKONIS        PLYMOUTH        MA
   49  28:04   5:39    37/0080  40-44  40  M   758 FRANK       WHITTEMORE      DEL MAR         CA   Jamol Toads
   50  28:10   5:40    13/0047  45-49  45  M   588 BOB         HERMESCH        BUCHANAN        NY   Taconic Road Runners
   51  28:15   5:41    14/0047  45-49  45  M   662 ROBERT      ENRIGHT         ASHFORD         CT   Hartford Track Club
   52  28:16   5:41    15/0047  45-49  48  M   747 PETER       DANE            ESSEX           MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   53  28:18   5:42    38/0080  40-44  41  M   661 RENE        CHARLAND        SO WINDSOR      CT   Hartford Track Club
   54  28:21   5:42    39/0080  40-44  40  M   669 RICH        OVIAN           WORCESTER       MA   Central Mass Striders
   55  28:22   5:42    40/0080  40-44  42  M   633 BRENT       HAWKINS         LITCHFIELD      CT
   56  28:22   5:42    41/0080  40-44  41  M   710 MARK        DULANEY         TAUNTON         MA   Wampanoag Road Runners
   57  28:23   5:43    16/0047  45-49  47  M   602 JIM         MCGILL          SEATTLE         WA   Club Northwest
   58  28:32   5:44    42/0080  40-44  40  M   750 DAVID       ROBERTS         CAPE ELIZABETH  ME   Maine Track Club
   59  28:37   5:45    43/0080  40-44  42  M   757 DAVID       HUNTER          CV              CA   Jamol Toads
   60  28:38   5:46    44/0080  40-44  40  M   664 ROBERT      BONADIES        VERNON          CT   Hartford Track Club
   61  28:39   5:46    45/0080  40-44  42  M   741 HERMAN      RICHARDS        SERGEANTSVILLE  NJ   Raritan Valley RR
   62  28:41   5:46    46/0080  40-44  42  M   682 STEVE       DESISTO         WAKEFIELD       MA   Greater Lowell RR
   63  28:42   5:46    17/0047  45-49  45  M   513 JUDGE       JONES           PELHAM          NH
   64  28:44   5:47    47/0080  40-44  44  M   746 JAMES       TERRY           ROSLINDALE      MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   65  28:47   5:47    48/0080  40-44  44  M   637 LES         DEVOE           S PARIS         ME   Maine Masters
   66  28:50   5:48    18/0047  45-49  45  M   655 KEVIN       MCDONALD        LOVELL          ME   Maine Masters
   67  28:55   5:49    19/0047  45-49  48  M   606 CHIP        MORGAN          CONCORD         NH
   68  29:00   5:50    49/0080  40-44  43  M   630 BRUCE       BOND            BEDFORD         MA   Greater Boston Track Club
   69  29:04   5:51    20/0047  45-49  46  M   744 HENRY       FINCH           WABAN           MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   70  29:15   5:53    21/0047  45-49  45  M   657 NICK        CASWELL         PEEKSKILL       NY   Taconic Road Runners
   71  29:27   5:56    50/0080  40-44  42  M   760 DALE        FLEET           SAN DIEGO       CA   Jamol Toads
   72  29:31   5:56    22/0047  45-49  45  M   545 BOB         PERTAK          W HARRISON      NY   Westchester Track Club
   73  29:33   5:57    23/0047  45-49  49  M   700 RICHARD     MURRAY          IPSWICH         MA   BAA - A
   74  29:38   5:58    51/0080  40-44  40  M   736 DAVE        HOCH            PENNINGTON      NJ   Raritan Valley RR
   75  29:40   5:58    24/0047  45-49  48  M   658 ANTHONY     GALFANO         PEEKSKILL       NY   Taconic Road Runners
   76  29:48   6:00    25/0047  45-49  47  M   536 BRIAN       KIVLAN          NY              NY   Westchester Track Club
   77  29:55   6:01    52/0080  40-44  42  M   752 PAUL        LETARTE         BERLIN          NH   Maine Track Club
   78  30:02   6:03    53/0080  40-44  44  M   703 CHRISTOPHER METCALFE        E WALPOLE       MA   BAA - B
   79  30:08   6:04    54/0080  40-44  41  M   745 JAMES       DOUCETT         ANDOVER         MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   80  30:15   6:05    26/0047  45-49  45  M   663 JAMIE       GOMEZ           WINDSOR         CT   Hartford Track Club
   81  30:24   6:07    55/0080  40-44  41  M   708 PETER       BEAUREGARD      ATTLEBORO       MA   Wampanoag Road Runners
   82  30:25   6:07    27/0047  45-49  49  M   701 BERNIE      ALLEN           WAYLAND         MA   BAA - A
   83  30:31   6:08    28/0047  45-49  45  M   712 KEVIN       DOWNING         ATTLEBORO       MA   Wampanoag Road Runners
   84  30:35   6:09    29/0047  45-49  49  M   683 ROBERT      HALL            HUDSON          NH   Greater Lowell RR
   85  30:38   6:10    56/0080  40-44  41  M   753 JOHN        ELDREDGE        CUMBERLAND      ME   Maine Track Club
   86  30:44   6:11    57/0080  40-44  41  M   704 LARRY       SKINNER         RANDOLPH        MA   BAA - B
   87  30:52   6:13    58/0080  40-44  41  M   629 STEVEN      HILL            LAKEVILLE       MA   Boston Running Club
   88  31:00   6:14    59/0080  40-44  41  M   774 DON         GREENOUGH       IPSWICH         MA   BAA - B
   89  31:08   6:16    60/0080  40-44  44  M   749 JOHN        TARLING         CUMBERLAND      ME   Maine Track Club
   90  31:11   6:16    61/0080  40-44  40  M   709 ROBERT      CHRISTOPHER     REHOBOTH        MA   Wampanoag Road Runners
   91  31:15   6:17    30/0047  45-49  46  M   702 JOHN        LEE             BEVERLY         MA   BAA - A
   92  31:19   6:18    62/0080  40-44  41  M   751 HARRY       NELSON          N YARMOUTH      ME   Maine Track Club
   93  31:24   6:19    63/0080  40-44  41  M   743 WILLIAM     CROWN           NEEDHAM         MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   94  31:26   6:19    64/0080  40-44  41  M   772 BILL        SULLIVAN        EASTHAM         MA   BAA - B
   95  31:29   6:20    31/0047  45-49  45  M   565 MICHAEL     DALEY           MONTROSE        NY   Taconic Road Runners
   96  31:34   6:21    32/0047  45-49  45  M   705 ROBERT      TRACEY          ATTLEBORO       MA   Wampanoag Road Runners
   97  31:36   6:21    33/0047  45-49  45  M   551 LUIS        GONZALEZ        ANDOVER         MA   Boston Running Club
   98  31:37   6:22    65/0080  40-44  40  M   584 THOMAS      SPANN           PROVIDENCE      RI
   99  32:10   6:28    66/0080  40-44  43  M   773 STEVEN      REUMAN          ACTON           MA   BAA - B
  100  32:44   6:35    34/0047  45-49  48  M   525 PAUL        RUGGIERO        N EASTON        MA   Boston Running Club
  101  32:50   6:36    35/0047  45-49  46  M   706 ROBERT      ARMSTRONG       N ATTLEBORO     MA   Wampanoag Road Runners
  102  32:56   6:38    67/0080  40-44  41  M   529 RICHARD     CLARK           FEEDING HILLS   MA   Sugarloaf Mountain AC
  103  33:05   6:39    36/0047  45-49  45  M   585 WAYNE       RUBIN           WHITE PLAIN     NY   Westchester Track Club
  104  33:12   6:41    37/0047  45-49  45  M   711 JAMES       MORRIS          MANSFIELD       MA   Wampanoag Road Runners
  105  33:42   6:47    68/0080  40-44  40  M   614 DAVID       FELPER          HOPEDALE        MA   Central Mass Striders
  106  34:01   6:51    38/0047  45-49  48  M   707 DAVID       BINNS           ATTLEBORO       MA   Wampanoag Road Runners
  107  35:23   7:07    69/0080  40-44  44  M   557 JIM         RYAN            MEDFORD         MA
  108  36:38   7:22    39/0047  45-49  46  M   995 S PETER     MOSGOFIAN       WOBURN          MA   Boston Running Club
  109  36:39   7:22    40/0047  45-49  48  M   769 JERRY       POWERS          LYNN            MA   BAA - B
  110  37:30   7:33    41/0047  45-49  45  M   635 JOHN        CASEY           LONDONDERRY     NH   N.H. Tracksters
  111  43:55   8:50    70/0080  40-44  41  M   622 JAMES       LAPREL          HAVERHILL       MA   Merrimack Valley Striders

M50
 PLC   TIME   PACE   PLC/GRP   GROUP AGE SEX  BIB# / NAME / TOWN / STATE / SPECIAL CATEGORY / TEAM
    1  28:17   5:41     1/0043  50-54  50  M   527 TERRY       DELPH           HELLERTOWN      PA
    2  28:39   5:46     1/0030  55-59  56  M   673 DAVE        MACGREGOR       LEBANON         NH   Greater Lowell RR
    3  29:04   5:51     2/0043  50-54  51  M   591 SUMNER      BROWN           BELMONT         MA   Cambridge Sports Union
    4  29:19   5:54     3/0043  50-54  50  M   537 JONATHAN    STABLEFORD      ANDOVER         MA   Merrimack Valley Striders
    5  29:23   5:55     4/0043  50-54  50  M   592 MONSERRATE  BURGOS          SOMERVILLE      MA   Cambridge Sports Union
    6  29:30   5:56     2/0030  55-59  56  M   558 GABRIEL     BERNAL          BRIGHTON        MA   Boston Running Club
    7  29:37   5:58     3/0030  55-59  55  M   523 ROLAND      CORMIER         W SPRINGFIELD   MA   Boston Running Club
    8  29:56   6:01     4/0030  55-59  56  M   597 COLMAN      MOONEY          BRONX           NY   Westchester Track Club
    9  29:58   6:02     5/0043  50-54  52  M   572 JAMES       LAURENT         KINGSTON        RI   Boston Running Club
   10  30:04   6:03     6/0043  50-54  50  M   515 RON         KIBA            HOLLIS          NH   Gate City Striders
   11  30:06   6:03     5/0030  55-59  55  M   717 CHARLES     KELLOGG         HONEYE FALLS    NY   Merrimack Valley Striders
   12  30:09   6:04     7/0043  50-54  54  M   524 CHUCK       KEATING         WELLESLEY       MA
   13  30:14   6:05     8/0043  50-54  51  M   714 BILL        MARLOW          ANDOVER         MA   Merrimack Valley Striders
   14  30:16   6:05     6/0030  55-59  55  M   653 BILL        BORLA           TORRINGTON      CT   Mohegan Striders
   15  30:19   6:06     9/0043  50-54  50  M   624 DOUG        BROWN           E BRUNSWICK     NJ   Raritan Valley RR
   16  30:20   6:06    10/0043  50-54  51  M   727 PAUL        ROSE            HAMILTON        NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   17  30:21   6:06    11/0043  50-54  51  M   636 RAY         BEAUDIN         HOLYOKE         MA   Boston Running Club
   18  30:24   6:07     7/0030  55-59  59  M   645 KEN         MUELLER         BELLINGHAM      MA
   19  30:39   6:10    12/0043  50-54  50  M   726 EDWARD      FRISILLO        NH              NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   20  30:41   6:10    13/0043  50-54  51  M   718 CHARLIE     FARRINGTON      METHUEN         MA   Merrimack Valley Striders
   21  30:51   6:12    14/0043  50-54  50  M   589 ISADAH      SHALOM          SOMERVILLE      MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   22  30:59   6:14    15/0043  50-54  51  M   541 BOB         LANCE           TARRTOWN        NY   Westchester Track Club
   23  31:07   6:16     8/0030  55-59  56  M   730 VINCENT     COLGAN          WATERVILLE      NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   24  31:10   6:16     9/0030  55-59  59  M   729 SAM         GRACEFFO        SYRACUSE        NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   25  31:16   6:17    16/0043  50-54  53  M   612 RICHARD     AUGER           UXBRIDGE        MA   Central Mass Striders
   26  31:21   6:18    10/0030  55-59  55  M   555 HANSPETER   FANKHOUSER      PLEASANTVILLE   NY   Westchester Track Club
   27  31:24   6:19    17/0043  50-54  51  M   649 TED         MCKNIGHT        JERICHO         VT   Green Mt. Athletic Assoc
   28  31:26   6:19    18/0043  50-54  53  M   535 PETER       SZAWLOWSKI      SUGAR HILL      NH   Boston Running Club
   29  31:28   6:20    19/0043  50-54  52  M   582 ROBERT      GRAHAM          LEDYARD         CT   Mohegan Striders
   30  31:31   6:20    20/0043  50-54  50  M   590 MARK        STERN           SOMERVILLE      MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   31  31:33   6:21    11/0030  55-59  59  M   574 BILL        SPENCER         LITCHFIELD      NH   Gate City Striders
   32  31:35   6:21    12/0030  55-59  55  M   674 ROBERT      LUDWIG          WESTFORD        MA   Greater Lowell RR
   33  31:50   6:24    21/0043  50-54  51  M   778 GEORGE      DESHARNAIS      WHITE PLAINS    NY   Westchester Track Club
   34  32:06   6:28    13/0030  55-59  57  M   568 JERRY       LEVASSEUR       MADISON         CT   Mohegan Striders
   35  32:07   6:28    22/0043  50-54  51  M   528 DONALD      SMITH           WATERTOWN       CT   Mohegan Striders
   36  32:21   6:31    23/0043  50-54  51  M   737 JOHN        NOWATKOWSKI     SPOTSWOOD       NJ   Raritan Valley RR
   37  32:24   6:31    24/0043  50-54  51  M   594 DAVID       PITTMAN         CAMBRIDGE       MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   38  32:27   6:32    25/0043  50-54  50  M   543 GEORGE      MILLER          NASHUA          NH   Gate City Striders
   39  32:29   6:32    26/0043  50-54  54  M   781 SAMUEL      McCLENSON       WEST HARTFORD   CT
   40  32:31   6:33    14/0030  55-59  59  M   728 DAN         COHEN           UTICA           NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   41  32:33   6:33    27/0043  50-54  51  M   548 GERRY       JANSSEN         PORT CHESTER    NY   Westchester Track Club
   42  32:41   6:35    15/0030  55-59  57  M   598 DENIS       DALY            HARRISON        NY   Westchester Track Club
   43  32:44   6:35    16/0030  55-59  55  M   596 MARTIN      DUFFY           BELMONT         MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   44  32:57   6:38    28/0043  50-54  53  M   676 DENNIS      LEBLANC         TYNGSBORO       MA   Greater Lowell RR
   45  33:04   6:39    29/0043  50-54  52  M   762 JOHN        CEDERHOLM       BOSTON          MA   B.A.A
   46  33:06   6:40    30/0043  50-54  50  M   763 ERNIE       TORRIGELLI      BELLINGHAM      MA   B.A.A
   47  33:08   6:40    17/0030  55-59  57  M   593 ROBERT      REAGAN          ARLINGTON       MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   48  33:11   6:41    31/0043  50-54  50  M   715 ROBERT      NELSON          WINDHAM         NH   Merrimack Valley Striders
   49  33:15   6:41    32/0043  50-54  52  M   613 BILL        FERRERA         MILFORD         MA   Central Mass Striders
   50  34:51   7:01    18/0030  55-59  59  M  1000 TOM         WRIGHT
   51  35:32   7:09    19/0030  55-59  59  M   650 BOB         PATES           BOSTON          MA
   52  35:42   7:11    20/0030  55-59  55  M   621 WARREN      CHURCH          DUNSTABLE       MA   Gate City Striders
   53  36:21   7:19    21/0030  55-59  55  M   573 TERRENCE    KENNEY          NASHUA          NH   Gate City Striders
   54  36:29   7:20    33/0043  50-54  50  M   571 DAVID       BASQUE          SUTTON          MA   Central Mass Striders
   55  36:33   7:21    22/0030  55-59  57  M   626 TED         JOHNSON         MANCHESTER      NH   Gate City Striders
   56  36:52   7:25    23/0030  55-59  57  M   549 SHUSUKE     MINAMI          NASHUA          NH   Gate City Striders
   57  37:57   7:38    34/0043  50-54  53  M   654 NORM        GAUTREAU        WAKEFIELD       MA   Boston Running Club
   58  38:58   7:50    35/0043  50-54  50  M   586 WILLIAM     EVERETT         S DARTMOUTH     MA
   59  39:06   7:52    36/0043  50-54  54  M   546 BOB         MANFREDI        W SPRINGFIELD   MA   Boston Running Club
   60  44:33   8:58    24/0030  55-59  57  M   764 WILLIAM     AITKEN          LEXINGTON       MA   B.A.A

W40 / M60
  PLC   TIME   PACE   PLC/GRP   GROUP AGE SEX  BIB# / NAME / TOWN / STATE / SPECIAL CATEGORY / TEAM
    1  30:18   6:06     1/0009  40-44  40  F   688 RITA        CECIL           BROOKLINE       NH   Liberty Athletic Club
    2  31:04   6:15     2/0009  40-44  40  F   631 SHELIA      PURVES          BOSTON          MA   Cambridge Sports Union
    3  31:25   6:19     1/0019  60-64  61  M   521 BILL        IFFRIG          EVERETT         WA   Snohomish Track Club
    4  31:56   6:26     2/0019  60-64  61  M   562 DEREK       MAHAFFEY        WOODINVILLE     WA   Snohomish Track Club
    5  31:58   6:26     1/0011  65-69  67  M   544 JOE         FERNANDEZ       FAIRHAVEN       MA   New England 65 Plus RC
    6  32:02   6:27     1/0006  45-49  46  F   690 DEBORAH     BULLERJAHN      WELLESLEY       MA   Liberty Athletic Club
    7  32:09   6:28     3/0019  60-64  60  M   724 BOB         MILNER          BOUCKVILLE      NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
    8  32:31   6:33     3/0009  40-44  42  F   634 EILEEN      TROY            STAMFORD        CT   Boston Running Club
    9  32:53   6:37     4/0009  40-44  41  F   687 DEBBIE      JUDGE           WAKEFIELD       MA   Liberty Athletic Club
   10  33:00   6:38     5/0009  40-44  44  F   686 MARILYNN    BRIGHT          NEEDHAM         MA   Liberty Athletic Club
   11  33:01   6:39     4/0019  60-64  62  M   723 BOB         BROCK           DERUYTER        NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   12  33:12   6:41     1/0009  50-54  53  F   780 JO          MARCHETTI       NEWINGTON       CT   Hartford Track Club
   13  33:37   6:46     5/0019  60-64  61  M   516 JIM         HILTON          SEATTLE         WA   Snohomish Track Club
   14  33:38   6:46     6/0019  60-64  60  M   766 JIM         OTOOLE          W SPRINGFIELD   MA   B.A.A
   15  34:00   6:50     6/0009  40-44  42  F   609 MARY        CAMIRE          WAKEFIELD       RI   Kelley's Pace
   16  34:01   6:51     2/0006  45-49  49  F   689 SUSAN       GUSTAFSON       NORWELL         MA   Liberty Athletic Club
   17  34:04   6:51     7/0019  60-64  63  M   652 JACK        KICK            DUNSTABLE       MA   Gate City Striders
   18  34:16   6:54     7/0009  40-44  40  F   632 LISA        DOUCETT         ANDOVER         MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   19  34:20   6:54     8/0009  40-44  42  F   559 PATRICIA    ROBINSON        WABAN           MA   Cambridge Sports Union
   20  34:25   6:55     1/0004  55-59  56  F   693 CARRIE      PARSI           LEXINGTON       MA   Liberty Athletic Club
   21  34:30   6:56     2/0009  50-54  51  F   647 JANET       BOBER           BURLINGTON      MA   Boston Running Club
   22  34:48   7:00     3/0009  50-54  53  F   554 NANCY       FRISILLO        NH              NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   23  34:49   7:00     8/0019  60-64  60  M   641 DAVID       MAXCY           PRESQUE ISLE    ME   Maine Masters
   24  35:05   7:04     9/0019  60-64  64  M   561 DANA        SUMNER          TIVERTON        RI
   25  35:19   7:06     4/0009  50-54  50  F   997 HEIDY       MCGAFFIGAN      LITCHFIELD      NH   B.A.A
   26  35:57   7:14     2/0011  65-69  67  M   725 HOWARD      RUBIN           NEW HARTFORD    NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   27  36:08   7:16    10/0019  60-64  62  M   556 MEL         PREEDY          RAVENSDALE      WA   Snohomish Track Club
   28  36:10   7:17     3/0011  65-69  67  M   642 JERRY       CROCKETT        STILLWATER      OK
   29  36:23   7:19    11/0019  60-64  62  M   644 DICK        SULLIVAN        MARSHFIELD      MA   Marshfield Road Runners
   30  36:38   7:22     2/0004  55-59  56  F   623 MADELINE    BOST            IRONIA          NJ
   31  36:46   7:24    12/0019  60-64  60  M   569 FREDERICK   WHITE           PEMBROKE        MA   Marshfield Road Runners
   32  36:55   7:26    13/0019  60-64  63  M   722 WALLY       MCRAE           MANLIUS         NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   33  37:06   7:28     5/0009  50-54  54  F   607 CHARLENE    FRANCIS         BROOKLINE       MA   Boston Running Club
   34  37:07   7:28    14/0019  60-64  61  M   640 SHAUN       SCANLON         NASHUA          NH   Gate City Striders
   35  37:18   7:30     6/0009  50-54  52  F   694 MARDI       REED            JAMAICA PLAIN   MA   Liberty Athletic Club
   36  37:39   7:35     3/0004  55-59  57  F   783 ZOFIA       TUROSZ          HARTFORD        CT   Hartford Track Club
   37  37:40   7:35    15/0019  60-64  62  M   643 ROBERT      HILLMAN         PLYMOUTH        MA   Marshfield Road Runners
   38  38:02   7:39     7/0009  50-54  52  F   692 ANDREA      HATCH           HULL            MA   Liberty Athletic Club
   39  38:11   7:41     1/0009  70-74  74  M   720 ED          BUCKLEY         CLINTON         NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   40  38:15   7:42     2/0009  70-74  71  M   522 SID         TOABE           BROOKLINE       MA   New England 65 Plus RC
   41  38:18   7:42     4/0011  65-69  67  M   526 FRED        MESSINA         DANVERS         MA   New England 65 Plus RC
   42  38:38   7:46     8/0009  50-54  53  F   691 REGINA      WRIGHT          MARSHFIELD      MA   Liberty Athletic Club
   43  38:46   7:48     5/0011  65-69  66  M   579 HERB        HARDMAN         MILFORD         NH   Gate City Striders
   44  39:18   7:54    16/0019  60-64  64  M   779 JACK        NYHAN           WEYMOUTH        MA   Boston Running Club
   45  39:44   8:00     3/0006  45-49  45  F   999 SHARON      DOBBYN                               B.A.A
   46  39:58   8:02     4/0006  45-49  47  F   517 PEGGY       HILTON          SEATTLE         WA
   47  40:40   8:11     1/0003  60-64  63  F   534 LIZ         SZAWLOWSKI      SUGAR HILL      NH   Boston Running Club
   48  41:11   8:17     3/0009  70-74  72  M   564 RUSS        BRADLEY         CAPE ELIZABETH  ME   New England 65 Plus RC
   49  41:14   8:18    17/0019  60-64  62  M   767 TED         KUHNE           SOMERVILLE      MA   B.A.A
   50  41:56   8:26     2/0003  60-64  60  F   538 MARY        HARADA          W NEWBURY       MA   Liberty Athletic Club
   51  42:04   8:28     4/0009  70-74  70  M   550 KEN         FOLSOM          SALEM           NH   New England 65 Plus RC
   52  42:14   8:30     3/0003  60-64  61  F   519 SUZI        MACLEOD         BEND            OR
   53  42:19   8:31     5/0009  70-74  74  M   581 CARLTON     MENDELL         PORTLAND        ME   New England 65 Plus RC
   54  42:37   8:34     9/0009  40-44  43  F   618 DEBORAH     FIRLIT          RANDOLPH        MA
   55  43:13   8:42     1/0005  75-79  76  M   721 NATHANIEL   WHITE           FAYETTEVILLE    NY   Syracuse Chargers TC
   56  44:06   8:52     6/0011  65-69  68  M   512 JOHN        NOFTLE          LONDONDERRY     NH   New England 65 Plus RC
   57  44:10   8:53     2/0005  75-79  77  M   567 ROBERT      KNOWLTON        PITTSFIELD      MA   New England 65 Plus RC
   58  45:10   9:05     6/0009  70-74  70  M   560 GEORGE      BROWN           W HARTFORD      CT   New England 65 Plus RC
   59  45:16   9:06     7/0011  65-69  69  M   713 JULIUS      MARZUL          GORHAM          ME   New England 65 Plus RC
   60  45:29   9:09     3/0005  75-79  78  M   532 PHIL        CAMPBELL        LYNNFIELD       MA   New England 65 Plus RC
   61  45:55   9:14     7/0009  70-74  71  M   542 LOUIS       PETERS          METHUEN         MA   New England 65 Plus RC
   62  46:41   9:24     8/0011  65-69  67  M   998 DONALD      COOMBS          PEABODY         MA   New England 65 Plus RC
   63  46:53   9:26     4/0005  75-79  79  M   615 BOB         MATTESON        BENNINGTON      VT   New England 65 Plus RC
   64  47:33   9:34     8/0009  70-74  73  M   616 HAROLD      LUETJEN         COVENTRY        CT   New England 65 Plus RC
   65  49:06   9:53     9/0011  65-69  68  M   540 JERRY       PANARESE        LYNNFIELD       MA   New England 65 Plus RC
   66  50:15  10:07     5/0005  75-79  76  M   719 SIDNEY      ZECHER          NEWBURGH        NY   Syracuse Chargers TC

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!