USATF New England XC Championships
Bryant College, Smithfield RI
November 12, 1989

Results

EVENTS

Teams:
1.Central MA Striders 157:06
2.Nike Boston 157:54
3.Boston A.A. 164:12
- Olympia Sports Center (ME) 171:20
4.Greater Lowell Roadrunners 171:55
5.Waltham TC 175:53
6.Greater Springfield Harriers 177:03
7.Franklin Bolts 177:07
8.Sugarloaf Mt. AC 181:42
9.Gr.Boston TC 200:28

Masters
1.Greater Lowell Roadrunners 183:35
2.Boston A.A. 191:48
3.Central MA Striders 211:14

1.Bob Kempainen, NikeB, 30:51
2.Mark Coogan, NikeB, 30:56
3.Brad Schlapak, 31:01
4.Rick Doiron, CMS, 31:01
5.Mark Donahue, CMS 31:04
6.Gary Giffin, 31:09
7.Eric Morse, CMS, 31:13
8.Tim Gannon, 31:17
9.Bill Taylor, NikeNorth, 31:37
10.Tom Paskus, NikeB, 31:41
11.Scott Bagley, CMS, 31:52
12.Dan Dillon, RichClassic, 31:55
13.Jim Fallon, CMS, 31:56
14.Quentin Howe, NYAC, 32:04
15.Pete Loomis, NikeB, 32:05
16.Peter Rea, 32:09
17.Dave Dunham, GLRR, 32:15
18.John Clopek, NikeB, 32:21
19.Scott Clark, CMS, 32:27
20.Joel Krafsur, NikeN, 32:33
21.Greg Hale, 32:34
22.John Strickland, BAA, 32:34
23.Todd Coffin, NikeB, 32:35
24.Larry Barthlow, BAA, 32:40
25.Beat Howald, Empire One, 32:47
26.Mark Kimball, BAA, 32:50
27.Andy Downes, NikeB, 32:54
28.Steve Snover, GSH, 32:54
29.Andy Ball, 32:54
30.John Allen, CMS, 32:57
31.David Blodgett, 32:57
32.Chris O'Donnell, BAA, 33:01
33.George Grant, 33:05
34.Michael Brady, 33:06
35.Bob Walmsley, BAA, 33:07
36.Jim Zimmerly, CMS, 33:14
37.Bob Collins, BAA, 33:16
38.Michael Cotugno, 33:17
39.Jeff Mutter, 33:20
40.Mike Weygand, 33:21
41.Bob Ratcliffe, BAA, 33:22
42.Mike Platt, CMS, 33:25
43.Bob Reetz, 33:25
44.Joe Kreutz, BAA, 33:34
45.Greg Cornell, FB, 33:36
46.Tony Bates, BAA, 33:51
47.Henri Bouchard, Olympia, 33:53
48.Harris Hardy, WTC, 33:56
49.Rick Garcia, Olympia, 33:56
50.Art Demers, GLRR, 34:00
51.Paul Bolick, WTC, 34:03
52.Steve Toepfer, 34:11
53.George Bockus, Olympia, 34:15
54.Gary Wallace, GLRR, 34:23 (40+)
55.Eric McKenna, 34:25
56.Pete Lessard, Olympia, 34:28
57.Chris Bianchi, 34:30
58.Tom Carroll, GLRR, 34:33
59.Mike Kelleher, GSH, 34:40
60.Rich Ovian, CMS, 34:49
61.Mark Wetmore, BAA, 34:50
62.Roger Sayre, HighNoon, 34:52
63.Tom Dann, Olympia, 34:54
64.Joel Sumerall, GCS, 34:56
65.Bob Wanamaker, BAA, 34:57
66.Ed Parrot, SMAC, 34:58
67.Stuart Hogan, Olympia, 35:00
68.Tom Lehan, FB, 35:03
69.Pete Gregory, BAA, 35:05
70.Pete Hopkins, GBTC, 35:05
71.Bern Kohler, BAA, 35:06
72.Bill Gannon, FB, 35:10
73.Ron Moreau, WTC, 35:17
74.Jack Matheson, BAA, 35:25
75.Steve Peterson, GLRR, 35:28
76.Frank Cadwell, GCS, 35:28
77.Joao Silva, CSU, 35:30
78.Bob Gerrity, SMAC, 35:35
79.David Dugan, 35:36
80.Doug DeAngelis, GLR, 35:39
81.Cliff Mathews, FB, 35:53
82.Dave Hanechak, GSH, 35:59
83.Jay Barnes, BAA, 36:01
84.Ray Mayo, CMS, 36:03
85.Joe Fischetti, CSU, 36:05
86.Roland Mallier, 36:07
87.Stoddard Melhado, GLRR, 36:09 (M40)
88.Steve Gaebel, WTC, 36:12
89.Jon Berit, GBTC, 36:13
90.Gary Crowley, GSH, 36:22
91.Stu Palmer, WTC, 36:25
92.Julius Tonelli, SMAC, 36:33
93.Sumner Brown, CSU, 36:37 (M45)
94.Pete Sheldon, GSH, 36:41
95.Tom Cicatiello, 36:45
96.Bob Hall, GLRR, 36:47 (M40)
97.David Hirsch, 36:50
98.Harold Hatch, BAA, 36:41 (M50)
99.Win Whitcomb, SMAC, 36:55
100.James Cox, 37:01
101.Tim Hewson, BAA, 37:07
102.Mark Gingras, GSH, 37:08
103.Kirk Randall, BAA, 37:17 (M45)
104.Ken Jacobson, FB, 37:25
105.Karl Sylvia, OSTC, 37:27
106.Ed Pancoast, GLRR, 37:30
107.Bria McDonald, SMAC, 37:33
108.Jim Dolan, GLRR, 37:34 (M40)
109.Tom Fitzgerald, CMS, 37:42
110.David Truesdell, 37:47 (M40)
111.John Cederholm, BAA, 37:57 (M45)
112.Tim Mallin, 38:38
113.Reggie Torrey, WTC, 38:38
114.Charles Baldron, GBTC, 38:40
115.Martin Sysla, 38:42
116.Ken Whitcomb, GLRR, 38:42 (M40)
117.Greg Johnson, IronLungStr, 38:43
118.Mark LaPlume, 38:49
119.Robert Clarke, CSU, 38:54 (M50)
120.John Babington, NMC, 39:16 (M40)
121.Pete Stasz, GSH, 39:43 (M40)
122.Daniel Buck, 39:44
123.James Barnes, CMS, 39:56
124.Peter Szawlowski, BAA, 39:57 (M45)
125.Will Mason, GLRR, 40:04 (M45)
126.Ray Beaudin, Empire One, 40:09 (M45)
127.John Lysik, GCS, 40:17
128.Philip Aroldi, EORC, 40:27 (M40)
129.Richard Arseault, EORC, 40:29 (M45)
130.Steve McKenna, Thunderbolt, 40:42
131.Norm White, CMS, 40:42 (M40)
132.Norm Gautreau, BAA, 40:46 (M45)
133.Dick White, CMS, 41:05
134.Insum Geoom, 41:18
135.Eric Isbister, Kelley's Pace, 41:30
136.Dennis Ryan, 41:53
137.David Goff, OSTC, 42:14
138.James Caron, 42:27
139.Stu Thurston, CMS, 41:37 (M50)
140.Herb Beall, CMS, 42:59 (M50)
141.Richard Jones, BAA, 43:14
142.Fred Wright, BAA, 43:26 (M55)
143.Kevin Lawton, 43:33 (M40)
144.William Boyd, GBTC, 43:42
145.Robert Thompson, GCS, 43:49
146.Richard Hunt, CMS, 43:51
147.Rich Rudman, CMS, 44:34
148.John Menna, Thunderbolt, 44:45
149.Paul Giannetti, Wampanoag, 44:51
150.Tom Wall, BAA, 44:56 (M45)
151.Dale Ames, CMS, 46:13 (M45)
152.Jay Boviar, GBTC, 46:39
153.Walter Kolodzinski, SMAC, 50:13
154.Bob Cooper, NewportRC, 51:23

Masters:
M40: 1.Gary Wallace; 2.Stodd Melhado; 3.Bob Hall
M45: 1.Sumner Brown; 2.Kirk Randall; 3.John Cedarholm
M50: 1.Harold Hatch; 2.Bob Clarke; 3.Stu Thurston
M55: 1.Fred Wright

Women
1.Nike Boston 90:03
2.BAA 94:40
3.Liberty AC 94:59
4.Cambridge Sports Union 106:45
5.Southern Maine 113:11

Masters: BAA 72:08

1.Gwyn Hardesty, NikeB, 17:22
2.Marty Geisler, NikeB, 17:31
3.Tamara Sayre, un, 17:55
4.Martina Maloney, BAA, 17:57
5.Karen Smyers, IATC, 18:21
6.Kristin Perini, LAC, 18:26
7.Pam Crandall, NikeB, 18:30
8.Barbara Remmers, BAA, 18:34
9.Donna Petrsorich, NikeB, 18:36
10.Carolyn Misch, LAC, 18:45
11.Sally Perkins, NikeB, 18:46
12.Karen Wilbur, LAC, 18:53
13.Diane Tedford,GSH, 19:01
14.Lori Johnson, NikeB, 19:03
15.Ann Fallon, BAA, 19:06
16.Lyse LePine, Un, 19:09
17.Kathy Stevens, LAC, 19:11
18.Nancy Lane, BAA, 19:28
19.Eileen Troy, BAA, 19:35
20.Judy Copley, LAC, 19:44
21.Pat Robinson, CSU, 19:51
22.Collette Keane, BAA, 20:02
23.Beth Walker, BAA, 20:13
24.Donna Hubert, SoME, 20:39
25.Joy Moreton, CSU, 20:55
26.Laurie Leary, BAA, 20:57
27.Kathleen Airoldi, EmpireOne, 21:00 (M41)
28.Margaret Crocker, CSU, 21:28
29.Kim Lesage, CSU, 21:55
30.Jane Polley, BAA, 22:00
31.Angela Paraskevakos, So.County, 22:03
32.Angela Whelchel, SoME, 22:09
33.Laurie Nicholas, SoME, 22:16
34.Gail Popelka, MoheganStr, 22:22
35.Betty Lou McClanahan, CSU, 22:36
36.Karen Lein, LAC, 22:56
37.Cynthia Hastings, GBTC, 23:05
38.Mary Harada, LAC, 23:20 (M54)
39.Ginny Jacoby, BAA, 23:28 (M42)
40.Ruth Rodriguez, Un, 23:32
41.Kristin Johnson, Stonehill, 23:33
42.Rebeccca Russell, Un, 23:34
43.Kara Lee Vendetta, Un, 23:43
44.Jeanne Canale, BAA, 23:48 (M45)
45.Amy Tripp, SoME, 23:58
46.Christy Peters, Un, 24:09
47.Paula Wirth, LAC, 24:34
48.Liz Szawlowski, BAA, 24:52 (M57)
49.Jennifer Jordan, SoME, 25:33
50.Eunice Hindley, Thunderbolt, 26:08 (Master)

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!