USATF New England XC Championships
Marlborough High School, Marlborough MA
November 15, 1987

Results

EVENTS

Snow overnight led to most of race course being held on roads

Men
1.Richard Nerurkar, Nike Boston, 29:39
2.Greg Lautenslager, Nike Bos, 29:49
3.Dave Dunham, Gr.Lowell RR, 29:57
4.Frank Powers, Nike Bos, 30:12
5.John Clopeck, Nike Bos, 30:21
6.Ken Halla, NYAC, 30:23
7.Dan Dillon, Rich Classic, 30:33
8.Andy Ronan, Rich Classic, 30:51
9.Rod Ellsworth, Gr.Lowell RR, 30:57
10.Tom Carleo, Nike Bos, 31:13
11.Dave Berke, Rich Classic, 31:20
12.John Fiola, BAA, 31:24
13.Mark Kimball, Nike Bos, 31:31
14.Charlie Breagy, Rich Classic, 31:34
15.Wayne Levy, CMS, 31:37
16.Chris O'Donnell, BAA-A, 31:42
17.M.Wright, GLRR, 31:44
18.S.Gardner, un, 31:56
19.Steve Sergeant, Nike Bos, 32:00
20.Michael Curtis, un Brookline MA, 32:01
21.Mark Wetmore, BAA-B, 32:06
22.Roy "Chuck" Morris, Sub 5, 32:10
23.Andy Kimball, BAA-A, 32:19
24.Ralph Duquette, BAA-A, 32:36
25.Mike Quinn, Portland RC, 32:38
26.Jim Zimmerly, Rich Classic, 32:39
27.Scott Yakola, un, 32:45
28.Dan Dearing, BAA, 32:50
29.Art Demers, GLRR, 32:55
30.G.Gonz, BAA-A, 33:02
31.Mike Gaige, BAA-B, 33:12
32.Bret Cartwright, CMS, 33:17
33.Van Townsend, BAA-B, 33:19
34.Brad Hurst, GLRR, 33:19
35.M.Aubin, un, 33:21
36.Jeff Beane, GLRR, 33:29
37.Harvey Blonder, CSU, 33:32
38.Tim Wallen, un, 33:38
39.Jon Brit, Gr.Boston TC, 33:48
40.Tom Amiro, GLRR, 34:19
41.Joao Silva, CSU, 34:23
42.Henry Finch, CSU, 34:25
43.J.Avila, BAA, 34:51
44.Eddie McMenamin, un, 35:12
45.Paul Croft, CMS, 35:17
46.A.Escajadillo, CSU, 35:19
47.Stephen Witkus, CMS, 35:24
48.Peter Goekjian, CSU, 35:27
49.Don Fredrikson, Rich Classic, 35:30
50.Tom Fitzgerald, CMS, 35:34
51.Conrad Truedson, CSU, 35:35
52.Curt Zingg, un, 35:41
53.Jamie Doucett, CSU, 35:45
54.D.Murray, HFC Striders, 35:48
55.Jon Ellis, BAA-B, 35:54
56.Jeff Mills, Sub 5, 36:06
57.Dave Greenslit, CMS, 36:07
58.Joseph Kennedy, CMS, 36:54
59.Jeff Gould, CMS, 37:04
60.Greg Johnson, Iron Lung Str, 37:07
61.J.Hudson, CSU, 37:18
62.G.Bogle, un, 38:33
63.Brian Savilonis, CMS, 38:40
64.Michael McHugh, CSU, 38:48
65.George Smith, un, 39:10
66.W.Kolodny, un, 39:34
67.Jim Caron, Ponaganset, 39:58
68.Rich Hart, HFC Striders, 40:19
69.Dan Hart, HFC Striders, 41:17
70.J.Martin, BAA, 41:21
71.K.Dennis, un, 41:33
72.J.McGovern, un, 41:45
73.Jay Boviard, GBTC, 41:54
74.P.Rhoads, un, 42:50
75.Richard Jones, BAA, 44:01

Teams:
1.Nike Boston, 151m 14s
2.Rich Classic AC, 156m 57s
3.Greater Lowell RR, 158m 52s
4.BAA-A, 160m 51s
5.Central Mass Striders, 171m 09s
6.Cambridge Sports Union, 173m 06s

Women
5K, closer to 6K, held mostly on roads
1.Lynn Jennings, Athletics West, 20:20
2.Michele Hallett, Nike Boston, 21:09
3.Nicole Fogarty, Nike Bos, 21:12
4.Marty Geissler, Nike Bos, 21:38
5.Diane Tedford, Reebok, 21:45
6.Lisa Baron, Nike Bos, 21:45
7.Ann Marie Gower, Barrington RI, 21:58
8.Martha Perkins, Liberty AC, 22:08
9.Ann Peisch, Liberty AC, 22:19
10.Wiley Fulham, Liberty AC, 22:29
11.Sally Perkins, Nike Bos, 22:35
12.ALda Cossi, Liberty AC, 22:36
13.Lois Brommer, Liberty AC, 23:20
14.Daren Enright, CMS, 23:21
15.Michelle Dzik, un, 23:24
16.Lorna Eddy, Nike Bos, 23:33
17.Ann Fallon, BAA, 23:39
18.Marcy Schwam, BAA, 23:42
19.Nancy Corbitt, CMS, 23:50
20.Deb Greenslit, CMS, 23:58
21.Sherry Morin, CMS, 24:13
22.Nancy Kennedy, BAA, 24:20
23.Beth Corkery, BAA, 24:58
24.Peggy Buxton, CMS, 24:59
25.Lori Allen-Sorell, Liberty AC, 25:07
26.Cindy Lindh, Nike Bos, 25:14
27.Laurie Leary, BAA, 26:10
28.Catherine Fedorsky, CSU, 26:27
29.Karen Lein, Librty AC, 26:56
30.Ann Connolly, CSU, 27:23
31.Angela Paraskevakos, Un, 27:42
32.Kaitlin Kolodzinski, Sugarloaf AC, 40:42

Teams:
1.Nike Boston, 110m 40s
2.Liberty AC, 112m 52s
3.CMS 120m 21s
4.BAA, 122m 49s

Masters Women - run concurrently with open women
1.Andrea Hatch, Liberty AC, 27:14
2.Barbara Pike, Liberty AC, 28:06
3.Mary Harada, Liberty AC, 28:15
4.Liz Szawlowski, BAA, 29:03
5.Eunice Hindley, Chepachet RI, 30:20
6.Nat DiNitto, Liberty AC, 30:24
7.Cynthia Fulenwider, Liberty AC, 32:22

Teams:
1.Liberty AC, 83m 35s

Masters Men (10K, run with open men)
1.Sumner Brown, CSU, 33:04
2.Stoddard Melhado, Gr.Lowell RR, 33:57
3.Kirk Randall, un, 34:04
4.Robert Clark, un, 36:13
5.Jack O'Rourke, Gr.Framingham TC, 37:10
6.Peter Szawlowski, BAA, 39:12
7.Robert Hanold, Wampanoag RR, 39:24
8.Herbert Beall, CMS, 40:21
9.T.Kenney, un, 43:50
10.Walter Kolodzinski, Sugarloaf, 48:13

no teams

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!