New England AAU XC Championships
Four sites and dates in November 1973

Results

Men - November 18 at Tahanto HS


1973 NEAAAU Senior Cross Country Championships
Boylston MA - Tahanto Reg.HS
November 18, 1973

Individuals
1.Steve Ellis, BAA, 32:46
2.Jim Cappezzuto BAA 32:47
3.Edmund Norris BAA 33:07
4.Chris Chambers UMass 33:11
5.Bob Sevene GBTC 33;14
6.Joseph Crowley NUTC 33:33
7.Brian Reinhold Brandeis 33:36
8.David McLeod Un 33:37
9.John Arthur Un 33:40
10.Tom Dowling BAA 33:49
11.Rick Bayko NMC 33:51
12.Ken Mueller BAA 34:01
13.Peter Smith Un 34:10
14.Scott Graham Un 34;16
15.Mike Audette CrusaderAC 34:19
16.John Babington NMC 34:23
17.Peter Kuchinski NMC 34:28
18.Dick Mahoney GBTC 34:32
19.James Roberts LTAC 34:36
20.Willy Speck BAA 34:43
21.Brad Hurst LTAC 34:44
22.Daniel Klett CrAC 34:45
23.John Cedarholm BAA 34:48
24.George Tuthill CSU 34:49
25.Ken Graham Un 34:49
26.Richard Bostick NMC 34:52
27.Neil Coleman CrAC 34:55
28.Bill Sanders CrAC 34:56
29.Stephen Kelley CAC 35:00
30.Tony Wilcox NMC 35:04
31.Joe Catalano BAA 35:07
32.Roger Moffat BayStStr 35:15
33.Allan Milld Un 35:18
34.George Conefrey GrBrocktonStr 35:19
35.James Peltz un 35:20
36.Peter Phillips LTAC 35:32
37.Douglas Wood CAC 35:33
38.Neil Covile CSU 35:34
39.Raymnd Pineau LTAC 35:45
40.Will Van Dyke CSU 35:47
41.Ken Paul NMC 35:58
42.James Smith CSU 36:03
43.Ronald Kay CSU 36:09
44.Steve Maloney CAC 36;14
45.William Marrow Un 36:17
46.Kevin Kraszecki NMC 36:23
47.Lawrence Cormier LTAC 36:32
48.Kirk Pfrangle GBTC 36:39
49.William Barnhart LTAC 36:41
50.Larry Berman CSU 36:41
51.Don Ricciato GBTC 36:43
52.Douglas Fitch BAA 36:45
53.Alan Hoffman WachStr 37:17
54.Richard Malachoroski BCAA 37:23
55.Mike Durdovic CSU 37:31
56.Brad Roberts LTAC 37:34
57.Bob Laprel GBTC 37:34
58.Chris Murphy PCAA 37:53
59.Mike Orlando Un 37:58
60.Mike Baxter BAA 38:15
61.Robert Gray NMC 38:16
62.Martin Duffy Un 38:27
63.Tom Boone NMC 38:29
64.Chris Krueger un 38:56
65.Gerry Pratt Un 39:03
99 finshers

Teams:
1.BAA, 16
2.North Medford Club 45
3.Lowell Tech TC 69
4.Cambridge Sports Union 84
5.NMC "B" 122
6.Lowell Tech "B" 128

NEAAAU Junior (same date and site)
Teams 1.Johnson & Wales College 25; 2.Boston AA 40; 3.Central Mass Striders 55; 4.Lowell Boys Club 90;
Individuals
1.Robert Hodge JW 16:43
2.Mark Duggan BAA 16:56
3.Pat Doherty BAA 17:09
4.Chris Drucker JW 17:19
5.Michael Koster PCAA 17:21
6.John Herdman JW 17:39
7.Richard Hoisington Berkshire AC 17:50
8.Vin Fleming JW 17:59
9.Matt Dunbar CMS 18:00
10.Vincent Mortes Brandeis 18:05
11.Gary Diggle Un 18:09
12.Dave Seaver Brandeis 18:17
13.Dave Howes Un 18:17
14.John Kelley BAA 18:17
15.David McCann Un 18:17
16.Michael Regan St.Mary's 18:17
17.Richard Johnson LawrenceAcad 18:22
18.James Herdman JW 18:23
19.John Kelley CMS 18;24
20.Ron Stafford Un 18:24
125 finshers


Women's Championships Oct 18 at Falmouth, Nov 20 at Wellesley


1973 NEAAU Girls & Women's Championship (Women?)
October 28, 1973
Falmouth MA - Clauson's Golf Course
(from NERM 18)

10-11 1 1/2 miles
1.Gail MacKinnon FTC 9:40
2.Lisa Macaulay CSU 9:45
3.Katie McLean Un 10:03
4.Ellen Goulding CSU 10:10
5.Cathy Sotir CSU 10:11
6.Ingrid Ekstrom LAC 10:24
7.Carol Jordan Un 10:48
8.Carol Tierney Un 10:49
9.Shelia Fitzgibbon CSU 10:51
10.Diane Barry Un 10:52
11.Amy Gibbs Un 10:53
12.Susan O'Donnell Un 10:56
13.Julie McKeenan Un 10:57
14.Martha Maver Un 11:17
15.Laura McCrae Un 11:24
16.Christine McGovan Un 11:50
17.Patti Noonan Un 11:51
18.Kim Fudge CSU 11:59
19.Patti O'Brien Un 13:07
20.Joan Bradshaw GBSTC 13:22

12-13 yrs 2 miles
1.Patty Collins GBSTC 13:28
2.Nancy Buguey FTC 13:37
3.Robin Ford Un 13:38
4.Kim Spaethling CSU 13:43
5.Addie Vaccaro FTC 13:53
6.Jan Oehm CSU 13:57
7.Debbie Chaplin Un 13:57
8.Joen Twohig FTC 14:07
9.Shelagh Kavanagh FTC 14:25
10.Andrea Casazza LAC 14:34
11.Alicia Goulding CSU 14:43
12.Lisa Peterson FTC 14:46
13.Diane MacAuley CSU 14:52
14.Rebecca Smith Un 14:56
15.Paula Collins GBSTC 15:10
16.Susanne Gendrot FTC 15:38
17.Stacey Lyon Un 15:42
18.Nancy Lamarre Un 16:38
19.Liz Madden Un 16:42
20.Tara McNulty GBSCT 16:48
21.Joanne Lamarre Un 17:02
22.Scarlet McCrae Un 17:14
23.Lynn Johnson GBSTC 19:10
24.Ann McNulty GBSTC 19:40
25.Martha Thomas Un 19:53
Teams: Falmouth TC 20; Gr.Brockton Striders 35

14-17 yrs 1 1/2 miles
1.Debbie Mueller LAC 13:51
2.Anne Peisch Un 14:02
3.Cindy Shepherd FTC-A 14:07
4.Margaret McNiff Unat 14:16
5.Lynn Boucher FTC A 14:25
6.Chris Boucher FTC A 14:33
7.Stacey Vallas FTC A 14:36
8.Maria Ciano Un 14:40
9.Susan Ekstrom LAC 14:46
10.Nancy Caron CSU 15:18
11.Rosie Grady FTC A 15:23
12.Maureen Hill FTC B 15:23
13.Nancy Weaner FTC A 15:24
14.Tammy Hennemuth FTC B 15:35
15.Linda Modano Un 15:38
16.Patty Cowe Un 15:40
17.Lorraine Woodford Un 15:45
18.Joanne Coiley LAC 15:46
19.Lesley Lawrence FTC B 15:50
20.Carla Richard FTC B 15:50
21.Marsh Miller Un 15:51
22.Donna Vallas FTC B 15:56
23.Kathy Diamond Un 16:06
24.Arlene Snow Un 16:07
25.Wendy Lawrence FTC B 16:09
26.Maureen Lipp FTC B 16:23
27.Darlene Brook Un 16:35
28.Ann Stroberg Un 16:40
29.Mary Biagione LAC 16:41
30.Chris Todaro Un 16:42
31.Susan Lambias LAC 16:43
32.Brenda Pettengill Un 16:45
33.Jenny Benassi Un 16:51
34.Andrea Rydberg Un 16:52
35.Karen Grew Un 16:58
36.Margie Aleo Un 16:59
37.Lisa Conlin Un 17:12
38.Barb Coyne Un 17:14
39.Phyllis Arsenault LAC 17:30
40.Gay Soque FTC 17:35
41.Jenny Teich Un 17:37
42.Sheila Pearson Un 17:40
43.Karen Wessel CSU 17:41
44.Lynn Balyes CSU 17:54
45.Jean O'Sullivan Un 17:58
46.Chris Kilmurray Un 18:18
47.Mary Ellen Cary Un 18:19
48.Randi Yando FTC 18:34
49.Ann McDermott Un 18:48
50.Sandra Todaro Un 18:54
51.Maryt Bainter Un 18:59
52.Maureen Twohig FTC 19:10
53.Kate Grey Un 19:26
54.Julie Higgins Un 19:35
55.Adele Wright LAC 20:14
56.Mary Leahy Un 21:38
Teams: 1.Falmouth TC A 20; 2.Liberty AC 31; 3.Falmouth TC B 45.

Women 2 3/4 miles
Teams:
1.Cambridge Sports Union 26 (2,3,4,5,8)
2.Sugarloaf Mt AC 33 (1,6,7,9,10)
1.Charlotte Lettis SMAC 14:12
2.Jenny Taylor CSU 14:38
3.Phyllis Olrich CSU 14:42
4.Sara Berman CSU 14:53
5.Jan Greaney CSU 15:43
6.Claudia Graham FTC 16:07
7.Lynda Laakso SMAC 16:52
8.Sue Gill SMAC 16:52
9.Millie Parks CSU 17:20
10.Judy Kline SMAC 17:40
11.Linda Adwanski SMAC 18:43
12.Pam Chester CSU 19:06
13.Karen Fisk SMAC 21:22

1973 NEAAU Women's Championship
November 20, 1973
Wellesley MA
2 miles?
Teams:
1.Liberty AC 26 (1,2,5,8,10)
2.Liberty AC 49 (4,7,11.13,14)
3.Falmouth TC 58 (6,9,12,15,16)
Individuals
1.Charlotte Lettis LAC 12:42
2.Janet Bristol GMAA 13:01 (Bristol had placed 5th at World XC in San Sebastian Spain in March 71
3.Francie Johnson LAC 13:17 (1970 Champion)
4.Sara Mae Berman CSU 13:43
5.Robin Voelker Maine 13:58
6.Kathy Whitcomb LAC 14:16
7.Helen Spiegelman LAC 14:20
8.Cindy Shepherd FTC 14;25
9.Debbie Learned Vermont 14:45
10.Marby Pulver NY 14;54
11.Robin Erichsen LAC 15:00
12.Marty Gallagher LAC 15:05
13.Carla Richard FTC 15:15
14.Ginny Collins LAC 15:37
15.Judy Robitaille GMAA 15:45
16.Kathy Smith LAC 15:46
17.Michelle Dufresne FTC 15:46
18.Tricia Beckwith LAC 15:51
19.Cathy Mann LAC 15:57
20.Tammy Hennemuth FTC 16:00
21.Lesley Lawrence FTC 16:04
22.Susan Ely LAC 16:17
23.Nancy Weaner FTC 16:18
24.Pauline Uchmanowicz FTC 16:33
25.Wendy Lawrence FTC 16:35
26.Eileen Bindewald GMAA 16:47
27.Alicia Hathaway FTC 16:54
28.Kathy VanTrees CSU 17:14
29.Augusta Vial GTC 17:21
30.Pam Chester LAC 17:22
31.Patty Barr FTC 17:35
32.Dee Vitanza GTC 17:50
33.Diane Drew FTC 18:04
34.Susan Hollander GTC 18:17
35.Barbara Tayne LAC 18:32
36.Eileen Watson CSU 18:45
37.Danielle Sargent GTC 20:11
38.Susan Henry GTC 20;13
39.Dot Fitzgibbon CSU 20:35
40.Meg Christainsen LAC 21:41
41.Margie Oehm CSU 21:57

Juniors (13 and under)
1.Johanna Forman FTC 9:19
2.Maria Ciano Un 9:35
3.Debbie Mueller LAC
4.Anny Leadbetter GMAA 9:51
5.Cary Beckwith LAC 9:53
6.Lynn Mueller LAC 10:29
7.Diane Lewis GTC 10:38
8.Alicia Goulding LAC 10:46
9.Gayle MacKinnon Brockton 11:13
10.Linda Bruce LAC 11:18
11.Ellen Goulding LAC 11:21
12.Penny Berman CSU 11:40
13.Jan Oehm CSU 11:51
14.Amy Fitzgibbon CSU 11:51
15.Jean Oehm CSU 12:42
16.Wanda Saunders LAC 12:56


Men's Masters November xx at Lynn (?)


1973 NEAAAU Masters Cross Country Championships
(All runners except 3 cut the course short due to an official leaving his post) (From NERM)
Site: Lynn?
Teams: 1.Boston AA 17; 2.North Medford Club A 41; 3.NMC-B 62.
Individuals
1.Walter Renaud Un 32:57
2.Bill Squires BAA 34:12
3.Vin Fandetti HartfordTC 34:12
4.Gerry Harvey BAA 35:12
5.Myron Bigelow BAA 35:35
6.Chet Fortier NMC 35;39
7.Richard Packard BAA 36:09
8.Bernard Shapiro BAA 36:31
9.Charles Ratti NMC 36:39
10.Frank Wolcott NMC 36:52
11.Bruce Migell NMC 37:01
12.John Wallace BAA 37:18
13.John L.Sullivan CSU 37:30
14.Julian Siegel NMC 37:46
15.Joseph Shea BAA 38:23
16.Jim Hays NMC 38:26
17.Charles Simmons LowellTech AC 38:29
18.Fran Cassidy Un 38:33
19.John Bennett NMC 39:00
20.John campbell Sr NMC 39:36
21.Andy MacAuley CSU 39:51
22.Edmund Norton NMC 40;40
23.John Counihan NMC 41:09
24.Peter Chamberlain NMC 41:21
25.Arthur Scott Un 42:01
33 finishers


USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!