2004 USATF New England Cross Country Championships

Results from the USATF New England Association Cross Country Championships
Franklin Park, Boston MA, Sunday, November 7, 2004

Open Women's results


              Course Record: 19:05.00 Joan Nesbit, New Balance 12/03/95

Place TmPl No.   Name                Age City            St Club               Time  Pace
===== ==== ===== =================== === ================== ================== ===== =====
    1    1   509 Orla O'Mahoney       27 Providence RI      Boston Athletic As 21:12  5:42
    2        475 Hilary Edmondson     23 Guelph ON          Speed River Track  21:17  5:43
    3    2   506 Mimi Fallon          39 Walpole MA         Boston Athletic As 21:24  5:45
    4        484 Debbie Thornhill     23 Blowing Rock NC    ZAP Fitness        21:26  5:45
    5    3   515 Carrie Zografos      25 Boston MA          Boston Athletic As 21:37  5:48
    6    4   514 Kasie Wallace-Enman  25 Huntington VT      Boston Athletic As 21:47  5:51
    7    5   507 Mariko Holbrook      23 Granby MA          Boston Athletic As 21:55  5:53
    8        483 Zika Palmer          28 Blowing Rock NC    ZAP Fitness        21:58  5:54
    9    6   508 Amy Nedeau           29 Belchertown MA     Boston Athletic As 22:01  5:55
   10        482 Amanda Chase         23 Blowing Rock NC    ZAP Fitness        22:03  5:55
   11    7   511 Brett Romano         25 Middlebury CT      Boston Athletic As 22:12  5:58
   12        534 Lisa Cappello        22 Providence RI                         22:13  5:58
   13    8   469 Joan Bohlke          25 Somerville MA      Reebok Boston      22:15  5:58
   14        510 Mary Proulx          24 Keene NH           Boston Athletic As 22:18  5:59
   15        521 Kristercoon Coan     20 Webster NY                            22:19  5:59
   16    9   533 Joanna Thomson       20 Weston MA          Greater Boston Tra 22:34  6:03
   17        524 Emily Logan          22 E. Walpole MA                         22:35  6:04
   18   10   538 Sloan Siegrist       24 Brookline MA       Greater Boston Tra 22:44  6:06
   19   11   470 Brandee Boice        29 Holyoke MA         Reebok Boston      22:47  6:07
   20   12   472 Erin Dromgoole       25 Boston MA          Reebok Boston      22:48  6:07
   21   13   471 Christy Carrara      29                    Reebok Boston      22:49  6:08
   22        541 Melissa Donais       20 Bradford MA        SISU Project       22:54  6:09
   23        468 Meaghan Shaw         23 Reading MA         HFC Striders       22:59  6:10
   24   14   463 Laura Hayden         24 Allston MA         Greater Boston Tra 23:01  6:11
   25   15   537 Jessica Blake        26 Boston MA          Greater Boston Tra 23:02  6:11
   26        466 Christine Reaser     38 Dayton ME          Greater Lowell Roa 23:04  6:11
   27   16   473 Jen Hegarty          39 Wakefield MA       Reebok Boston      23:04  6:12
   28        517 Caroline Dobbyn      25 Brighton MA        Una                23:12  6:14
   29   17   474 Yasheka Taylor       30 Dorchester MA      Reebok Boston      23:20  6:16
   30        480 Brooke Kish          28 Golden CO                             23:23  6:17
   31   18   518 Melissa Nestel       29 Branford CT        Greater Boston Tra 23:31  6:19
   32        505 Suzanne Hussey       24 Mansfield MA       Boston Athletic As 23:58  6:26
   33   19   536 Katie Famous         25 Cambridge MA       Greater Boston Tra 24:30  6:35
   34   20   572 Michelle Lang        27 Brighton MA        Greater Boston Tra 24:35  6:36
   35        529 Bridget Campbell     21 Carrollton OH                         24:40  6:37
   36        531 Dawn Roberts         32 S. Hadley MA       Greater Springfiel 24:44  6:38
   37        543 Lisa Mclay           22 Billerica MA       Boston North       24:46  6:39
   38        513 Andrea Stroud        23 Brighton MA        Boston Athletic As 24:49  6:40
   39        460 Sue Mcnatt           38 Needham MA         Cambridge Sports U 24:53  6:41
   40        462 Kathryn Fobert       28 Canton MA          Greater Boston Tra 25:00  6:43
   41        527 Carol Geddes         22 Seekonk MA         Greater Boston Tra 25:16  6:47
   42        464 Julie Mcgee          23 Somerville MA      Greater Boston Tra 25:25  6:49
   43        544 Rosana Kirkendall    22 Reading MA         Athletics East     25:45  6:55
   44        459 Marisa Daly          25 Wakefield MA       Boston-North Track 25:49  6:56
   45        717 Elizabeth Wright     35 Plymouth MA        Liberty            25:50  6:56
   46        718 Catherine Moroski    25 Boston MA                             26:20  7:04
   47        461 Christy Bonstelle    33 Cambridge MA       Greater Boston Tra 26:20  7:04
   48        478 Erin Schloeman       22                    Umaine - Presque I 26:29  7:07
   49        560 Marie Bell           18 Farmingdale NY                        27:28  7:22
   50        559 Sarah Lefrancois     18 Oakdale CT                            27:44  7:27
   51        450 Adrienne Lefebvre    19 Umass Lowell                          28:14  7:35
   52        575 Stephanie Rosen      19 Boxford MA         Bryant             28:16  7:35
   53        561 Suzanne Riggott      19 Windsor Locks CT                      28:20  7:36
   54        576 Edie Muller          20 Andover MA         Bryant             28:44  7:43
   55        558 Jillian Grey         18 Levitown NY                           28:56  7:46
   56        577 Lauren Martin        19 Tyngsboro MA       Bryant             30:09  8:06
   57        477 Miranda Parsons      20                    Umaine - Presque I 30:58  8:19
   58        481 BettyLou McClanahan  49 Cambridge MA                          31:14  8:23
   59        467 Kelly Wilson         36 Essex Junction VT  Green Mountain Ath 33:00  8:51
   60        479 Laura Stokes         19                    Umaine - Presque I 33:32  9:00

TEAMS

  1. Boston Athletic Association
            1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) =    15
         Orla O'Mahoney, Mimi Fallon, Carrie Zografos, Kasie Wallace-Enman,
         Mariko Holbrook, Amy Nedeau, Brett  Romano
  2. Reebok Boston
            8   11   12   13   16  (17)      =    60
         Joan Bohlke, Brandee Boice, Erin Dromgoole , Christy Carrara, Jen Hegarty, Yasheka Taylor
  3. Greater Boston Track Club
            9   10   14   15   18  (19) (20) =    66
         Joanna Thomson, Sloan Siegrist, Laura Hayden, Jessica Blake, Melissa
         Nestel, Katie Famous, Michelle Lang


Open Men's results

                 Course Record: 28:49.00 Brad Schlapak, NYAC 12/03/95

Place TmPl No.   Name                Age City            St Club               Time  Pace
===== ==== ===== =================== === ================== ================== ===== =====
    1        433 Reid Coolsaet        25 CAN                Speed River Track  30:13  4:52
    2        565 Vinny Mulvey         26 New Rochelle NY    NY Running Company 30:29  4:55
    3        526 Ryan Sheehan         21 Pittsburgh PA                         30:58  4:59
    4        458 Kyle King            23 Blowing Rock NC    ZAP Fitness        31:08  5:01
    5    1   429 Paul Ryan            24 Boston MA          Reebok Boston      31:14  5:02
    6        570 Pete Watson          26 Lewiston NY                           31:18  5:03
    7    2   490 Jason Bialka         26 Westwood MA        Boston Athletic As 31:21  5:03
    8    3   496 Mark Miller          24 Keene NH           Boston Athletic As 31:26  5:04
    9    4   426 Mike Maceiko         29 Worcester MA       Reebok Boston      31:30  5:05
   10    5   498 Oscar Ponce          27 Boston MA          Boston Athletic As 31:30  5:05
   11    6   428 Brendan Prindiville  27 Boston MA          Reebok Boston      31:37  5:06
   12    7   423 Ryan Carrara         28                    Reebok Boston      31:41  5:06
   13    8   493 Mario Fraioli        23 Auburn MA          Boston Athletic As 31:45  5:07
   14        563 Mike Killam          22 Brighton MA        RTK Racing         32:02  5:10
   15        528 Alphonsus Suravicz   22 Ashley PA          Mid-Atlantic       32:09  5:11
   16    9   500 Ricardo Santos       27 Bridgeport CT      Boston Athletic As 32:18  5:12
   17   10   495 Mark Larosa          26 Cambridge MA       Boston Athletic As 32:23  5:13
   18        452 Adam Fitzgerald      23 Carlisle MA                           32:27  5:14
   19        432 Andrew Catton        24 CAN                Speed River Track  32:29  5:14
   20        436 Mark Vollmer         23 CAN                Speed River Track  32:30  5:14
   21        454 Anthony Gallo        24 Syracuse NY                           32:37  5:15
   22        545 Evan Garber          18 New Rochelle NY                       32:39  5:16
   23   11   504 Andy Wedlake         32 Bedford MA         Boston Athletic As 32:40  5:16
   24        494 Derek Holland        27 Concord NH         Boston Athletic As 32:43  5:16
   25   12   584 Harry Stants         31 Somerville MA      Reebok Boston      32:47  5:17
   26   13   519 Matthew Kubiak       22 Somerville MA      Athletics East     32:48  5:17
   27        547 Chase Pizzania       18 Medfield MA                           32:53  5:18
   28        485 Kevin Alliette       23 Methuen MA         Boston Athletic As 32:56  5:18
   29   14   419 Tim Cox              31 Epsom NH           PR Racing Team     32:59  5:19
   30   15   546 Matt Sullivan        27 Wakefield MA       Athletics East     32:59  5:19
   31        579 Robe Heise           23 Quincy MA                             33:05  5:20
   32        503 Chris Volante        30 Groton MA          Boston Athletic As 33:06  5:20
   33        451 Ryan Aschbrenner     27 Waltham MA                            33:09  5:21
   34   16   542 Van Cott             24 Newton MA          Athletics East     33:12  5:21
   35        401 James Pawlicki       30 Beverly MA         Central Mass Strid 33:17  5:22
   36        501 Jason Schlarb        26 Belmont MA         Boston Athletic As 33:17  5:22
   37        488 Mark Churchill       29 Morrisville VT     Boston Athletic As 33:18  5:22
   38   17   418 Scott Clark          38 NH                 PR Racing Team     33:19  5:22
   39        400 Terry Mcnatt         39 Needham MA         Cambridge Sports U 33:20  5:22
   40   18   578 Kit Wells            28 Brookline MA       Greater Boston Tra 33:25  5:23
   41        492 Josh Ferenc          22 Keene NH           Boston Athletic As 33:26  5:23
   42        415 Coley Carden         28 Winchester MA      Moose Milers       33:27  5:23
   43        448 Joey Dewitt          18                    Umass Lowell       33:29  5:24
   44   19   403 Edward Breen         23 Stoneham MA        Greater Boston Tra 33:30  5:24
   45        405 Francis Burdett      39 Worcester MA       Greater Lowell Roa 33:31  5:24
   46        582 Joseph Navas         34 N. Eastham MA      Cape Cod AC        33:32  5:24
   47   20   421 Christian Muentner   30 Yarmouth ME        PR Racing Team     33:36  5:25
   48        435 Max Paquette         20 CAN                Speed River Track  33:37  5:25
   49        552 Matthew Germain      22 Haverhill MA       SISU Project       33:39  5:25
   50        550 Louis Raffetto       23 South Boston MA    RTK Racing         33:49  5:27
   51        557 Derek Watulak        24 Watertown MA       RTK Racing         33:53  5:28
   52        555 Frank Malpigli       22 Bay Shore NY                          33:58  5:28
   53   21   408 Eli Enman            27 Huntington VT      Green Mountain Ath 34:02  5:29
   54        522 Carlos Rivera        30 Springfield MA     Greater Springfiel 34:08  5:30
   55        583 Pat Dennen           24 Sandy Hook CT                         34:09  5:30
   56   22   549 Jay Slowik           25 Newton MA          Greater Boston Tra 34:13  5:31
   57        449 Jared Hofton         19                    Umass Lowell       34:19  5:32
   58        567 Jeff Reed            25 Fall River MA      Greater New Bedfor 34:23  5:32
   59   23   573 John Blouin          30 W. Newton MA       Greater Boston Tra 34:25  5:33
   60        406 Steve Coakley        23 Rocky Hill CT      Greater Lowell Roa 34:31  5:34
   61   24   566 Timothy Rider        28 Dover NH           Athletics East     34:40  5:35
   62   25   425 Jay Lavalley         27 Newburyport MA     Reebok Boston      34:41  5:35
   63        431 Shad Miller          27 Somerville MA      Somerville Road Ru 34:41  5:35
   64   26   422 Richard Smith        34 Enfield NH         PR Racing Team     34:46  5:36
   65   27   446 Jeff Sprague         22                    Umaine - Presque I 35:05  5:39
   66        486 Deon Barrett         31 Canton MA          Boston Athletic As 35:11  5:40
   67        530 Joshua Fritz         19 Benton PA                             35:20  5:42
   68        556 John Brinegar        24 Watertown MA       RTK Racing         35:27  5:43
   69        580 Geof Newton          37 Brewster MA        CCAC               35:44  5:45
   70        417 Elliott Nott         30 Henniker NH        Moose Milers       35:49  5:46
   71        457 Mike Mccall          18 Manchester CT                         35:49  5:46
   72   28   523 Harris Hardy         41                    Athletics East     35:57  5:48
   73        532 Steven Lombardo      35 Springfield MA     Harriers Fast Feet 36:04  5:49
   74        569 Adam Siepiola        24 Bellerose NY                          36:07  5:49
   75        540 Ryan Spinney         22 Newburyport MA     Whirlaway Racing   36:09  5:50
   76   29   404 Brad Kozel           25 Allston MA         Greater Boston Tra 36:14  5:50
   77        437 Matt Mills           21 North Easton MA    Stonehill College  36:15  5:50
   78        412 Bob Davenport        36 Litchfield CT      Mohegan Striders   36:25  5:52
   79   30   420 Josh Dyer            27 Auburn ME          PR Racing Team     36:35  5:54
   80        539 Michael Shuffleton   21 E. Hampstead NH    Whirlaway racing   36:36  5:54
   81   31   553 Brendan Barden       27 Barre VT           Green Mouintain Ath36:37  5:54
   82        416 Paul Gaffuri         24 Nashua NH          Moose Milers       36:46  5:55
   83   32   441 Scott Dorrity        19                    Umaine - Presque I 36:50  5:56
   84   33   440 Eric Davidshofer     21                    Umaine - Presque I 37:04  5:58
   85        568 Andrew Young         34 W. Babylon NY                         37:26  6:02
   86   34   562 Ryan Mcdermott       25 Brighton MA        Greater Boston Tra 37:27  6:02
   87        497 Shaun O'brian        34 Waltham MA         Boston Athletic As 37:29  6:02
   88        453 Rodney Furr          40 Florence MA                           37:38  6:04
   89        585 Patrick Brennan      31 Quincy MA          BAA                37:41  6:04
   90   35   442 Scott Graham         25                    Umaine - Presque I 37:43  6:05
   91        581 Rich Govi            20 Sandwich MA        CCAC               38:44  6:14
   92        574 Peter Melillo        21 Smithfield RI      Bryant             39:06  6:18
   93   36   516 Prem Pulami          34 Burlington VT      Green Mountain Ath 40:35  6:32
   94        554 Michael Bunghauser   20 Coram NY                              40:49  6:35
   95   37   411 Bob Morgan           33 Essex Junction VT  Green Mountain Ath 41:00  6:36
   96   38   444 Matt Hathaway        18                    Umaine - Presque I 41:06  6:37
   97   39    409 Steve Eustis         34 Essex Junction VT  Green Mountain Ath 41:07  6:37
   98   40   439 Jared Bruns          25                    Umaine - Presque I 43:36  7:01
   99        455 Seth Goldsweig       27 Brookline MA                          45:33  7:20
  100   41   447 Lance Stuart         20                    Umaine - Presque I 47:11  7:36
  101        445 Tim Mclellan         18                    Umaine - Presque I 51:16  8:15
  102        456 Seth Kirshenbaum     28 Jamaica Plain MA                      63:54 10:18

TEAMS

  1. Boston Athletic Association
            2    3    5    8    9  (10) (11) =    27
         Jason  Bialka  , Mark  Miller  , Oscar  Ponce  , Mario  Fraioli  , Ricardo  Santos  ,
         Mark  LaRosa  , Andy  Wedlake
  2. Reebok Boston
            1    4    6    7   12  (25)      =    30
         Paul  Ryan  , Mike  Maceiko  , Brendan  Prindiville  , Ryan  Carrara  , Harry
         Staub  , Jay  Lavalley
  3. Athletics East
           13   15   16   24   28            =    96
         Matthew  Kubiak  , Matt  Sullivan  , Van  Cott  , Timothy  Rider  , Harris  Hardy
  4. PR Racing Team
           14   17   20   26   30            =   107
         Tim  Cox  , Scott  Clark  , Christian  Muentner  , Richard  Smith  , Josh  Dyer
  5. Greater Boston Track Club
           18   19   22   23   29  (34)      =   111
         Kit Wells , Edward Breen , Jay Slowik , John Blouin , Brad Kozel, Ryan McDermott
  6. Green Mountain Athletic Asso
           21   31   36   37   39            =   164
         Eli  Enman , Brendan  Barden , Prem  Pulami , Bob  Morgan , Steve  Eustis
  7. Umaine - Presque Isle
           27   32   33   35   38  (40) (41) =   165
         Jeff  Sprague , Scott  Dorrity , Eric  Davidshofer , Scott  Graham , Matt Hathaway ,
         Jared  Bruns , Lance  Stuart

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE at webmaster@usatfne.org with suggestions for this page. Thanks!