USATF-NE Cross Country

CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY


MEN - Individual and Team

NEW ENGLAND ASSOCIATON - CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
To 1980 - AAU; 1981-1992 - TAC; 1993 to present - USATF
Note a number of early sites and results are missing - any additional information is appreciated.

YEAR       SITE                    INDIVIDUAL                      TEAM WINNERS / SCORES
  Jim Henigan of Dorchester was an 8 time champ in the teens and 20s
  Fred Faller was also a multiple time National Champion and top NE runner

1909  Brookline MA    11/25   J.H.Maloney     St.Stephens AA   54:36   Brookline Gymnasium AA 29 (10 miles)
1910  Waltham MA      11/24   John J Cook Jr  Brookline GymAA  54:49   Brookline Gymnasium AA 15 (10 miles)
1911
1912  Site? MA        11/28   G.Silva         B.A.A.         1:00:00   N.D.A.A.
1913
1914  Fresh Pond      11/26   C.Horne         Dorchester Club  54:50   Dorchester Club
1915
1916
1917  Franklin Park   11/3    Jim Henigan     Dorchester Club  36:14   Dorchester Club 15
1918  Franklin Park   11/30   Cliff Horne     Dorchester Club  35:20   1.New Hamp.State 2-4-5-15-18 43
                                                                       2.Mass.Tech 3-6-7-5-16 47
1919
1920  Franklin Park   11/13   Fred Faller     Dorchester Club  25:36   Dorchester Club 15  5 miles
1921
1922
1923  Franklin Park   11/10   Jim Henigan     Dorchester Club          Dorchester Club 27, Stoughton AA 63, BAA 80, MIT 87, BU 88, Dor-B 104
1924  Franklin Park   11/8    Jim Henigan     Dorchester Club          Dorchester Club 22, Stoughton AA 43, MITAA 55 BAA inc
1925
1926  Franklin Park   10/     Jim Henigan     Dorchester Club  30:44   Dorchester Club 34, BAA 69, DC "B" 90  6mi
1927
1928
1929  Franklin Park   11/     Eino Heikkila   Dorchester Club  33:34   DC 25, BAA 32, DC-B 63  10K (From Norwood)
1930
1931
1932  Franklin Park   11/19   Walter Crotty    NMC             34:05    19 yrs old NYTimes article says 27th annual, 18th elsewhere
1933  Franklin Park   10/27   Thomas McDonough BAA             33:29   BAA 23  4.MIT 10k
1934  Franklin Park           Thomas McDonough
1935
1936  Franklin Park   11/20s  AndrewZamparelli Northeastern    34:59   NYMA 22, USM 37, NMC 68
1937  Franklin Park   11/21   Bob Campbell     Norfolk YMA     34:19   NYMA 24, USMAA 56, NMC 65
1938  Franklin Park   11/     Bob Campbell     Norfolk YMA     34:19.1 NYMA 24, NMC 48, NYMA B 60, NotreDame RI 78
1939  Franklin Park   11/     Francis Darrah   Norfolk YMA     34:53.8 Norfolk YMA 19  NMC 58  Newton YMCA 66
1940  Franklin Park   11/17   Francis Darrah   Norfolk YMA     34:22   NYMA A 24, NMC 52, BAA 58  10K
1941  Franklin Park   11/2    Joe Smith        No.Medford Club 35:36   NYMA A 26, NMC 37, BAA 62  10K
1942
1943  Franklin Park   10/30   Ted Vogel        Tufts           33:47   NMC 15
1944  Franklin Park   11/5    Charles Robbins  US Navy         34:36.2 M.I.T. 26, NMC 38, NMYA 51
1945  Franklin Park   11/4    Charles Robbins  Norfolk YMA     33:42   NYMA 22, NMC
1946
1947                          Bob Black        RISC(URI)       31:56   RISC
1948
1949                          Jesse VanZant                    32:35
1950                          J.A.Kelly        Unattached      34:59   NMC  25, BAA 36
1951  Franklin Park   11/11   Bob Black        RedDiamond Club 34:45   BAA  32, NMC 33
1952  Blunt Pk,Spfld  11/2    John Kelley      Unattached      33:06   NMC  27, BAA 28
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957  Franklin Park   11/24    John J.Kelley   Boston A.A.     30:31   Harvard 26, BAA 48
1958  Franklin Park   11/23    John J.Kelley   Boston A.A.     33:15   BAA 37
1959  Franklin Park   11/15    John J.Kelley   Boston A.A.     32:24   BAA 44
1960  Franklin Park   11/13    Larry Damon     Boston A.A.     31:35
1961  Franklin Park   11/19    Larry Damon     Boston A.A.     33:38   BAA A   BAA B
1962  Franklin Park   11/18    Fred Norris     Spartan AC      32:29   Spartan AC 33   Norris 41 yrs old
1963  Franklin Park   11/17    George Conefrey Unattached      30:33   BAA A (9.2km)
1964  Franklin Park   11/22    Ralph Buschman  Spartan AC      31:33   BAA
1965  Brockton MA     11/21    Ralph Buschman  Spartan AC              BAA  30
1966  Brockton MA     11/20    Ralph Buschman  Spartan AC      36:02   BAA  35
1967  Cambridge MA    11/19    Bob Doyle       Unattached      31:48   Brockton AC
1968  Cambridge MA    11/24    Ken Mueller     Boston A.A.     34:51   Providence Col AA 40 BAA 48 NMC 78
1969  Haverhill MA    11/23    Pat McMahon     Boston A.A.     29:08
1970  Haverhill MA    11/22    Keith Colburn   Unattached      29:40   Cambridge Sports Union 35
                  NE Champ:(2) Dan Moynihan    Frothingham AC  29:45
1971  Haverhill MA    11/21    Ed Norris       Boston A.A.     30:06   BAA  22
1972  Haverhill MA    11/19    Mike Buckley    N.U.TC          32:04   NMC  31
1973  Boylston MA     11/18    Steve Ellis     BAA             32:46   BAA  16
1974  Franklin Park   11/17
1975  Lynn MA         11/2     Jim Cappezuto   BAA             31:24   GBTC 26
1976  Lynn MA         11/14    George Reed     SeacoastStrTC   32:02   GBTC 32
1977  Amherst MA      11/5     Mick O'Shea     Providence AA   31:53   GBTC 25
1978  Boylston MA     11/5     Greg Meyer      GBTC            29:43   GBTC 16
1979  Boylston MA              Greg Meyer      GBTC            29:39   GBTC 16
1980  Exeter NH       11/4     Hank Pfeifle    Turtletown AC   30:57   GMAA      157:19
1981  Peabody MA      11/19    Paul Gorman     Coastal TC      31:18   Coastal   151:19
1982  Peabody MA      11/15    Doug Sweazey    Converse AA     32:00   Coastal   166:21
1983  Northampton MA  11/13    Bob Ratcliffe   Johnsn&Wales AC 31:31   Coastal   163:44
1984  Medfield MA     11/13    Dan Dillon      Athletics West  31:13   JWAC      163:47
1985  Northfield Mt   11/11    Rick Doiron     Unattached      31:49   Coastal   166:28
1986  Bryant College  11/16    Mark Donahue    NE adidas       30:30   NikeBos   155:00
1987  Marlboro HS     11/15    Rich Neururker  Nike Boston     29:39   NikeBos   151:14
1988  Bryant College  11/13    Rich Neururker  Nike Boston     30:29   NikeBos   153:55
1989  Bryant College  11/12    Bob Kempainen   Nike Boston     30:51   CMS       157:06
1990  Bryant College  11/11    Bob Kempainen   Nike Boston     30:57   CMS       162:17
1991  Bryant College  11/10    Mark Coogan     Nike Boston     30:25   CMS       159:31
1992  Bryant College  11/15    Bob Kempainen   Nike Boston     30:12   CMS       156:47
1993  Franklin Park   11/7     Brad Schlapak   NYAC/BostonMA   28:47   CMS       150:24
1994  Franklin Park   11/13    Brad Schlapak   NYAC/BostonMA   28:26   BostonRC  150:09
1995  Franklin Park   11/12    Terrance Mahon  Reebok Enclave  29:55   NBalCoast 157:04
                  NE Champ:(2) Gary Giffen     New Balance     29:58
1996  Franklin Park   11/10    Mark Carroll    asics           29:53   CMS       153:51
1997  Franklin Park   11/16    Mike Donnelly   NewBal/Coastal  31:15   CMS
1998  Franklin Park   11/15    Peter Sherry    ReebokEnclave   29:58   CMS
                  NE Champ:(2) Darin Shearer   CMS             30:14
1999  Franklin Park   11/14    Ben Noad        Boston AA       29:45   CMS    30
2000  Franklin Park   11/12    Sandu Rebenciuc GrSpfld Harrier 30:57   ReebokBoston 34
2001  Franklin Park   11/11    Vinny Mulvey    Unattached/IRE  29:48   B.A.A. 19
                  NE Champ:(4) JustinNiedzialek Boston A.A.    30:17
2002  Franklin Park   11/10    Matt Downin     New Balance     30:19   B.A.A. 35
2003  Franklin Park   11/9     Keith Kelly     New Balance     29:07   Reebok Boston 33 MEET RECORD TIME
2004  Franklin Park   11/7     Reid Coolsaet   SpeedRiver/CAN  30:13   B.A.A. 27
                  NE Champ:(5) Paul Ryan       Reebok Boston   31:14
2005  Franklin Park   11/6     Roland Lavallee Reebok Boston   30:25   Reebok Boston 28
2006  Franklin Park   11/5     Ayelew Taye     Cushing Academy 30:31   B.A.A. 20
2007  Franklin Park   11/18    Jeff Caron      NewBalance Bos  30:39   B.A.A. 29
2008  Franklin Park   11/9     Dylan Wykes     Canada          30:04   B.A.A. 33
                  NE Champ:(2) Harry Norton    Lynx Elite      30:37
2009  Franklin Park   11/8     Lucas Meyer     Boston A.A.     30:05   B.A.A. 22
2010  Franklin Park   11/7     David McCarthy  Ireland         30:06   B.A.A. 15
                  NE Champ:(2) Tim Ritchie     BAA             30:21
2011  Franklin Park   11/6     Tim Ritchie     BAA             30:25   B.A.A. 20
      (Course used 1995-2011 - closed for constuction in 2012)
2012  Stanley Park    11/18    Ruben Sanca     GBTC         8K 23:06   B.A.A. 23
      Westfield MA
2013  Franklin Park   11/10    Eric Ahe        BAA             30:50   B.A.A. 18
2014  Franklin Park   11/9     Ethan Shaw      BAA             30:07   B.A.A. 16
2015  Franklin Park   11/8     Henry Stirling  NEDistance      30:16   B.A.A. 27
2016  Franklin Park   11/6     Bryan Shrader   Saucony         29:56   B.A.A. 20
                  NE Champ:(3) Shane Quinn     Unattached      30:06
2017  Franklin Park   11/5     Julian Oakley   Ocean StAC/NBal 30:26   Ocean St AC/NBal 15
2018  Franklin Park   11/4     Fordan Mann     Ocean StAC/NBal 30:52   Tracksmith Hare 37
2019  Franklin Park   11/10    Jesse Young     NE Distance     30:43   Tracksmith Hare 36
2020  Mine Falls Park 11/21    Tim Gill        Western MA Dist 14:50   Battle Road TC 15
      Nashua NH   Covid virus prevented full participation.   Distance 5km

WOMEN - Individual and Team

YEAR    SITE          DATE      TEAM            Club            TIME    CLUB WINNER
1967
1968
1969
1970  Fresh Pond 2M   11/19    Janet Bristol   GreenMountainAA          Liberty AC
1971  Wellesley MA    11/20    CharlotteLettis Liberty AC       12:42   Liberty AC 26
1972  Falmouth 2.5M   11/19    Cathy Whitcomb  Liberty AC       15:27   Falmouth TC 42
1973  Falmouth 2.5M   10/28    CharlotteLettis Sugarloaf Mt AC  14:12   CSU 26
1974  UMass-Amherst   11/9     CharlotteLettis Sugarloaf Mt AC
1975  Falmouth 3.0M   11/22    Brenda Condon   Liberty AC       20:33   Liberty 18
1976  Franklin Park   11/20    CharlotteLettis Sugarloaf Mt AC  17:31   Sugarloaf Mt AC
1977  Amherst MA      11/5     Dia Elliman     Sugarloaf Mt AC  19:44   Sugarloaf Mt AC
1978  Franklin Park   11/18    Dia Elliman     Liberty AC       17:02   Liberty 16
1979  Franklin Park   11/17    Dia Elliman     Liberty AC       17:04   Liberty 16
1980  Northampton MA  11/16    Nancy Conz      Unattatched      18:14   Liberty  9
1981  Northampton MA
1982  Northampton MA           Sally French    NEPioneerClub            Liberty (now score 5)
1983  Northampton MA           Lesley Welch    Liberty AC       17:35   Liberty 20
1984  Medfield MA              Ann Peisch      Liberty AC       18:40   Liberty 48
1985  Northfield Mt            Charlene Moret  BAA              18:45   Liberty 54
1986  Bryant Col RI            Lesley Welch    Unattatched      16:14   Nike Boston 91:00
1987  Marlboro MA HS           Lynn Jennings   Athletics West   20:20   Nike Boston110:40 long course
1988  Bryant College RI        Martha Geissler Nike Boston      17:38   Nike Boston 91:29
1989  Bryant College RI        Gwyn Hardesty   Nike Boston      17:22   Nike Boston 90:03
1990  Bryant College RI        Gwyn Coogan     Nike Boston      17:14   B.A.A.      92:06
1991  Bryant College RI        Gwyn Coogan     Nike Boston      17:10   Nike Boston 90:56
1992  Bryant College  11/15    Kathy Franey    Reebok           16:42   Nike Boston 88:55
1993  Franklin Park   11/7     Stacia Prey     Nike Boston      16:50   Boston RC   88:11
1994  Franklin Park   11/13    Cathy O'Brien   New Balance (6K) 19:18   New Balance 143:21
      New standard Franklin Park course established in 1995
1995  Franklin Park   11/12    Kate Fonshell   asics (NJ)       20:22   New Balance 145:23
                 NE Champ:(2)  Sinead Delahunty NewBalance/IRE  20:29
1996  Franklin Park   11/10    Amy Rudolph     Reebok           20:04   Cent MA Str 109:45
1997  Franklin Park   11/16    Lynn Jennings   Nike Int'l       20:48   CMS    35
1998  Franklin Park   11/15    Sinead Delahunty NewBalance/IRE  20:23   B.A.A. 29
1999  Franklin Park   11/14    Kristin Beaney  Central MA Str   20:22   CMS    32
2000  Franklin Park   11/12    Sarah Dupre     B.A.A. /CAN      20:43   B.A.A. 50
                 NE Champ:(5)  Sarah Hann      Gr.Lowell RR     21:20
2001  Franklin Park   11/11    Sarah Hann      Gr.Lowell RR     19:49   *MeetRecord #4AT Reebok Boston 37
2002  Franklin Park   11/10    Kristin Chisum  New Balance      20:02   B.A.A. 20
2003  Franklin Park   11/9     Kate O'Neill    Nike Int'l (CT)  20:11   B.A.A. 21
                 NE Champ:(3)  Kristin Chisum  New Balance      20:37
2004  Franklin Park   11/7     Orla O'Mahoney  B.A.A./IRE       21:12   B.A.A. 15
2005  Franklin Park   11/6     Mary Cullen     IRE              20:06   B.A.A. 15
                 NE Champ:(3)  Erin Dromgoole  Reebok Boston    21:12
2006  Franklin Park   11/5     Mary Cullen     IRE              19:48   ** MeetRecord
                 NE Champ:(3)  Erin Dromgoole  Reebok Boston    21:00   B.A.A. 20
2007  Franklin Park   11/18    Marissa Ryan    Unattached       20:46   New Balance Boston 24
2008  Franklin Park   11/9     Mary Cullen     IRE              19:39   ** MeetRecord, #3 AT
                 NE Champ:(2)  Jenn Donovan    New Balance Bos  20:56   B.A.A. 37
2009  Franklin Park   11/8     Jenn Donovan    New Balance Bos  20:48   B.A.A. 29
2010  Franklin Park   11/7     Katie DiCamillo New Balance Bos  20:51   B.A.A. 25
2011  Franklin Park   11/6     Cayla Hatton    PhillipsAndover  20:54   B.A.A. 37 (on 5th finisher)
                 NE Champ:(2)  Jenn Donovan    New Balance Bos  20:58   New Balance Boston 37
(Franklin Park course used 1995-2011; closed for construction 2012)
2012  Westfield MA    11/18    Mary Kate Champagne New Bal Bos  20:19   New Balance Boston 35
      Stanley Park
2013  Franklin Park   11/10    Jillian King    New Balance Bos  20:49   New Balance Boston 17
2014  Franklin Park   11/9     Sarah Pagano    BAA              20:45   B.A.A. 15
2015  Franklin Park   11/8     Liv Westphal    Unattached/FRA   20:18   New Balance Boston 20
2016  Franklin Park   11/6     Liv Westphal    Unattached/FRA   20:17   Battle Road TC 32
2017  Franklin Park   11/5     Liv Westphal    Unattached/FRA   20:21   Battle Road TC 24
2018  Frankiln Park   11/4     Brianna Ilarda  Unattached/NZL   20:22   Battle Road TC 32
2019  Frankiln Park   11/10    Catarina Rocha  Ocean StAC/NBal  20:54   B.A.A. 28
2020  MineFalls Park  11/21    Catarina Rocha  Ocean StAC/NBal  16:20   Gr.Boston TC 22
        Nashua NH   Covid virus prevented full participation.   Distance 5km

USA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD IN NEW ENGLAND

YEAR    SITE                 WINNER                                  WINNING CLUB

1917    Franklin Park  11/24  Jimmy Hennigan, Dorchester Club  33:58  Dorchester Club  30 pts  28 finishers

1920    Franklin Park  11/21  Fred Faller, Dorchester Club            Dorchester Club  22 finishers

1950    Franklin Park         Browning Ross, Penn AA                  New York AC      73 finishers

1964    Cambridge MA          Sandra Knott, Cleveland Rec             Will's Spikettes 44 finishers
        (At Fresh Pond - 1 1/2 Miles - Women's National Championship only)

1984    Franklin Park  11/20s Pat Porter, Athletics West
                              Cathy Branta, Athletics West

1991    Franklin Park  12/3   Todd Williams, adidas            29:18  Nike North
                              Lynn Jennings, Nike Int'l        19:24  Nike Running Room

1995    Franklin Park  12/5   Brad Schlapak, NYAC (Boston)     28:58  Nike National A
                              Joan Nesbit, New Balance         19:05  New Balance

2000    Franklin Park  11/25  Matt Downin, Wisconsin Runner RT 29:01  Wisconsin Runner RT
                              Kim Fitchen, Unattached          20:04  Boston A.A.

Questions? Corrections? Help with the missing years? Send them to: usatfne@ix.netcom.com

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE at webmaster@usatfne.org with suggestions for this page. Thanks!