Massachusetts High School Cross Country
History of Champions

1971 - Girls added as State Meet Championship event

1990 - Mass. HS XC All-State meet splits to Divisions I and II

In early years, there was only a Division I and Division II meet, not an all-state meet

Additions and corrections welcome

YEAR   INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION                      TEAM CHAMPION

1968 - DAN MOYNIHAN (MALDEN CATHOLIC)           FOXBORO

1969 - CHARLES MAGUIRE (FOXBORO)                B.C. HIGH

1970 - JAMES KENT (LAWRENCE)                    BROCKTON

1971 - RICK BOURIE (SPRINGFIELD CATHEDRAL)      SPRING CATHEDRAL-B
       KATHY WHITCOMB (SOMERVILLE)              FALMOUTH-G

1972 - STETSON ARNOLD (SOUTHWICK)               WAKEFIELD-B
       CLAUDIA GRAHAM (MELROSE)                 FALMOUTH-G

1973 - STETSON ARNOLD (SOUTHWICK)               SPRINGFIELD CATHEDRAL-B
       CHRISTINE BOUCHER (BISHOP STANG)         FALMOUTH-G

1974 - DAN DILLON (CHICOPEE COMP)               DENNIS YARMOUTH-B
       DEBBIE MUELLER (BELLINGHAM)              FALMOUTH-G

1975 - ALBERTO SALAZAR (WAYLAND)                DENNIS-YARMOUTH-B
       LYNN JENNINGS (BROMFIELD)                FALMOUTH-G

1976 - BRIAN DILLON (CHICOPEE COMP)             GARDNER-B
       LYNN JENNINGS (BROMFIELD)                MOHAWK TRAIL-G

1977 - JEFF CULINANE (BELLERICA)                SALEM-B
       LYNN JENNINGS (BROMFIELD)                FALMOUTH-G

1978 - FERNANDO BRAZ (PEABODY)                  NEWTON NORTH-B
       LESLIE WELCH (PEABODY)                   PEABODY-G

1979 - FERNANDO BRAZ (PEABODY)                  NARRAGANSETT-B
       LESLIE WELCH (PEABODY)                   WEYMOUTH SOUTH-G

1980 - MIKE FLYNN (WOBURN)                      SPRINGFIELD CATHEDRAL-B
       LESLIE WELCH (PEABODY)                   BISHOP FENWICK-G

1981 - Franklin Park 11/21
       CHRIS GORMAN (WEYMOUTH)                  NEWTON NORTH 112 - B
       * Budgets cut "official" state meet,
       Boys event was conducted Nov 21 as a state "invitational" by Coaches Assn

1982 - GARY CROWLEY (SEEKONK)                   CATHOLIC MEMORIAL-B
       THAYER PLANTE (CAMBRIDGE)                NORTH QUINCY-G

1983 - BARRY SIRCHIS (WINCHESTER)               NARRAGANSETT-B
       KELLY MADDEN (ST. CLAIRE)                NOTRE DAME (Hingham)-G

1984 - GEORGE GRANT (CATHOLIC MEMORIAL)         XAVERIAN-B
       KELLY MADDEN (ST. CLAIRE)                NOTRE DAME (Hingham)-G

1985 - BILL CROWLEY (SEEKONK)                   FALMOUTH-B
       CHRISTINE CROWLEY (WELLESLEY)            NOTRE DAME(H)-G

1986 - SCOTT CODY (CAMBRIDGE R&L)               CAMBRIDGE R&L-B
       KRISTIN SEABURY (STONEHAM)               NOTRE DAME (Hingham)-G

1987 - SCOTT CODY (CAMBRIDGE R&L)               BISHOP FEEHAN-B
       HEATHER GRIMSHAW (SEEKONK)               PITTSFIELD-G

1988 - JOHN FINN (CATHOLIC MEMORIAL)            CHELMSFORD-B
       CARY HOLLINSHEAD (DIGHTON-REHOBOTH)      MOHAWK TRAIL-G

1989 - CHAD NUNNERY (MT. GREYLOCK)              DENNIS-YARMOUTH-B
       LEANNE BURKE (RANDOLPH)                  FITCHBURG-G

1990 - CHRIS GEORGULES (ST.JOHNS-Shrewsbry)     DENNIS-YARMOUTH-Boys Div 1
       DARIN SHEARER (HAMILTON-WENHAM)          WESTON- Boys Div 2
       LEANNE BURKE (RANDOLPH)                  DURFEE-Girls Div 1
       CARY HOLLINSHEAD (DIGHTON-REHOBOTH)      MT.GREYLOCK-Girls Div 2

1991 - JESSE CODY (CAMBRIDGE R&L)               CAMBRIDGE R&L-Boys Div 1
       DARIN SHEARER (HAMILTON-WENHAM)          WALPOLE-Boys Div 2
       MAURA McDONALD (GREENFIELD)              AMHERST-Girls Div 1
       CARY HOLLINSHEAD (DIGHTON-REHOBOTH)      MOHAWK TRAIL-Girls Div 2

1992 - JESSE CODY (CAMBRIDGE R&L)               ST.JOHNS (Danvers)-Boys Div 1
       MATT BEHL (SOUTHWICK)                    WALPOLE-Boys Div 2
       MARY COBB (PITTSFIELD)                   NASHOBA-Girls Div 1
       JOANNA VELTRI (BROMFIELD)                MT.GREYLOCK-Girls Div 2

1993 - SETH WILLIAMS (PLYMOUTH)                 PLYMOUTH-Boys Div 1
       DEREK SMITH (DUXBURY)                    BISHOP FEEHAN-Boys Div 2
       AMIEE LANGEVIN (TANTASQUA)               NEWTON SOUTH-Girls Div 1
       CLAIRE KELLEY (WALPOLE)                  MT.GREYLOCK-Girls Div 2

1994 - SETH WILLIAMS (PLYMOUTH SOUTH)           GLOUCESTER-Boys Div 1
       DEREK SMITH (DUXBURY)                    BISHOP FEEHAN-Boys Div 2
       MARY COBB (PITTSFIELD)                   NEWTON NORTH-Girls Div 1
       TARYN KENNEY (KING PHILLIP)              MT.GREYLOCK-Girls Div 2

1995 - COREY RICCI-MUNN (GLOUCESTER)            GLOUCESTER-Boys Div 1
       KEVIN MYLES (BISHOP FEEHAN)              NARRAGANSETT-Boys Div 2
       MONIQUE BURLINGTON (CHICOPEE)            NEWTON NORTH-Girls Div 1
       ERIN DROMGOOLE (MILLBURY)                NEWBURYPORT-Girls Div 2

1996 - Northfield Mountain
       JONATHON RILEY (BROOKLINE)               GLOUCESTER-Boys Div 1
       PAUL ABBRUZZESE (HOPEDALE)               NARRAGANSETT-Boys Div 2
       MILLIE CRISOSTOMO (MILFORD)              NEWTON NORTH-Girls Div 1
       ERIN DROMGOOLE (MILLBURY)                MILTON-Girls Div 2

1997 - Gardner Golf Course
       ABDIRIZAK MOHAMUD (BOSTON ENGLISH)       GLOUCESTER-Boys Div 1
       FRANKLIN SANCHEZ (LYNN TECH)             OLIVER AMES-Boys Div 2
       LAUREN MATTHEWS (BROOKLINE)              BROOKLINE-Girls Div 1
       SHALENE FLANAGAN (MARBLEHEAD)            NEWBURYPORT-Girls Div 2

1998 - Franklin Park
       TRISTAN COLANGELO (GLOUCESTER)           GLOUCESTER-Boys Div 1
       ANDY POWELL (OLIVER AMES)                OLIVER AMES-Boys Div 2
       JESSICA PARROTT (WESTFORD ACADEMY)       AMHERST-Girls Div 1
       SHALENE FLANAGAN (MARBLEHEAD)            MILTON-Girls Div 2

1999 - Northfield Mountain
       TRISTAN COLANGELO (GLOUCESTER)           GLOUCESTER-Boys Div 1
       NEAL GRAVES (MOHAWK REGIONAL)            MOHAWK REGIONAL-Boys Div 2
       KATE POLIZZOTTO (NASHOBA)                BARNSTABLE-Girls Div 1
       SHALENE FLANAGAN (MARBLEHEAD)            HAMILTON-WENHAM-Girls Div 2

2000 - Tufts Farm, Grafton MA
       JOSH PALAZOLA (GLOUCESTER)               ST.JOHN'S PREP (Danvers)-Boys Div 1
       NEAL GRAVES (MOHAWK REGIONAL)            MOHAWK REGIONAL-Boys Div 2
       NATASHA ROETTER (LEXINGTON)              AMHERST-Girls Div 1
       MOLLY LANDRETH (NEWBURYPORT)             HAMILTON-WENHAM-Girls Div 2

2001 - Tufts Farm, Grafton MA
       OWEN WASHBURN (AMHERST-PELHAM)           AMHERST-PELHAM 44 - Boys Div 1
       ANDREW PITTS (SOUTHWICK-TOLLAND)         EAST BRIDGEWATER 45 - Boys Div 2
       NATASHA ROETTER (LEXINGTON)              LEXINGTON 77 - Girls Div 1
       ARI LAMBIE (BROMFIELD)                   NEWBURYPORT 99 - Girls Div 2

2002 - Franklin Park
       VICTOR GRAS (BELMONT)                    WACHUSETT REGIONAL 84 - Boys Div 1
       SEAN QUIGLEY (ABP.WILLIAMS)              EAST BRIDGEWATER 57 - Boys Div 2
       SARA POWELL (OLIVER AMES)                AMHERST-PELHAM 58 - Girls Div 1
       ARI LAMBIE (BROMFIELD)                   BROMFIELD 85 - Girls Div 2

2003 - Northfield Mountain
       VICTOR GRAS (BELMONT)                    ST.JOHN'S PREP (Danvers) 112 - Boys Div 1
       NICK PARKER (BROMFIELD)                  BISHOP FEEHAN 83 - Boys Div 2
       LINDSEY DONALDSON (LINCOLN/SUDBURY)      AMHERST-PELHAM 39 - Girls Div 1
       KATHRYN MARVEL (HAMPSHIRE REG)           BISHOP FEEHAN 90 - Girls Div 2

2004 - Gardner Municipal Golf Course
       CHRIS BARNICLE (NEWTON NORTH)            NEWTON NORTH 62 - Boys Div 1
       ZACH HINE (SOUTH HADLEY)                 MANSFIELD 65 - Boys Div 2
       JESSICA BARTON (NEWTON NORTH)            AMHERST-PELHAM 73 - Girls Div 1
       ALEXANDRIA KRIEG (WELLESLEY)             WELLESLEY 37 - Girls Div 2

2005 - Franklin Park
       MARK AMIRAULT (XAVERIAN)                 BROCKTON 58 - Boys Div 1
       THOMPSON OGILVIE (HOPEDALE)              HOPEDALE 71 - Boys Div 2
       KIRSTEN KASPER (NORTH ANDOVER)           AMHERST-PELHAM 85 - Girls Div 1
       KEELEY MAGUIRE (TRITON)                  BROMFIELD 67 - Girls Div 2

2006 - Northfield Mountain
       RYAN COLLINS (MANSFIELD)                 BROCKTON 100 - Boys Div 1
       GABE PACIONE (HAMILTON WENHAM)           SWAMPSCOTT 81 - Boys Div 2
       JESSICA BARTON (NEWTON NORTH)            DENNIS-YARMOUTH 56 - Girls Div 1
       EMILY JONES (BROMFIELD)                  BROMFIELD 76 - Girls Div 2

2007 - Gardner Municipal Golf Course 11/17
       ROBERT GIBSON (BROOKLINE)                BROOKLINE 25 - Boys Div 1
       GABE PACIONE (HAMILTON WENHAM)           HOPEDALE 107 - Boys Div 2
       KIRSTEN KASPER (NORTH ANDOVER)           LINCOLN-SUDBURY 48 - Girls Div 1
       EMILY JONES (BROMFIELD)                  BROMFIELD 67 - Girls Div 2

2008 - Franklin Park 11/15
       AHMED ALI (BOSTON (Charlestown))         MANSFIELD 85 - Boys Div 1
       MIKE MOVERMAN (OLIVER AMES)              BISHOP FEEHAN 104 - Boys Div 2
       KIRSTEN KASPER (NORTH ANDOVER)           NEWTON SOUTH 35 - Girls Div 1
       EMILY JONES (BROMFIELD)                  HAMILTON-WENHAM 53 - Girls Div 2

2009 - Northfield Mountain 11/21
       PATRICK McGOWAN (MANSFIELD)              MANSFIELD 133 - Boys Div 1
       ARLEIGH McRAE (WHITINSVILLE CHRSTN)      PEMBROKE 37 - Boys Div 2
       ANDREA KEKLAK (LINCOLN-SUDBURY)          LINCOLN-SUDBURY 52 - Girls Div 1
       ALANNA PORETTA (PENTUCKET)               BISHOP FEEHAN 45 - Girls Div 2

2010 - Gardner Golf Course 11/20
       JOHN MURRAY (SHREWSBURY)                 BROOKLINE 116 - Boys  Div 1
       WESLEY GALLAGHER (PEMBROKE)              PEMBROKE 35 - Boys Div 2
       ANDREA KEKLAK (LINCOLN-SUDBURY)          WEYMOUTH 92 - Girls Div 1
       VIVIANA HANLEY (BISHOP FEEHAN)           BISHOP FEEHAN 61 - Girls Div 2

2011 - Franklin Park 11/19
       JONATHAN GREEN (ST.JOHN'S)               BROOKLINE 110 - Boys Div 1
       WESLEY GALLAGHER (PEMBROKE)              BISHOP FEEHAN 59 - Boys Div 2
       CATARINA ROCHA (PEABODY)                 WHITMAN-HANSON 93 - Girls Div 1
       JORDAN O'DEA (DENNIS-YARMOUTH)           BISHOP FEEHAN 63 - Girls Div 2

2012 - Northfield Mountain 11/17
       JONATHAN GREEN (ST.JOHN'S)               LOWELL 96        - Boys Div 1
       SCOTT CARPENTER (LENOX)                  PEMBROKE 46      - Boys Div 2
       CATARINA ROCHA (PEABODY)                 PEABODY 108      - Girls Div 1
       ABBEY McNULTY (BP.FEEHAN)                BISHOP FEEHAN 73 - Girls Div 2

2013 - Gardner Golf Course 11/16
       GABE MONTAGUE (NEWTON NORTH)             MANSFIELD 106 - Boys  Div 1
       NICK CARLEO (NEWBURYPORT)                PEMBROKE 49 - Boys Div 2
       KALEY RICHARDS (LOWELL)                  NEEDHAM 83 - Girls Div 1
       OLIVIA LANTZ (MANCHESTER ESSEX)          HAMILTON-WENHAM 56 - Girls Div 2

USA Track & Field New England


Home | Track & Field | Road Running | Race Walking | Cross Country | Mountain/Trail Running | Membership

Comments? E-mail USATF-NE with suggestions for this page. Thanks!